Repairs
Product Manual
IRB 640
3HAC 7579-1
M2000
The information in this document is subject to change without notice and should not be construed as a
commitment by ABB Robotics Products AB. ABB Robotics Products AB assumes no responsibility for
any errors that may appear in this document.
In no event shall ABB Robotics Products AB be liable for incidental or consequential damages arising
from use of this document or of the software and hardware described in this document.
This document and parts thereof must not be reproduced or copied without
ABB Robotics Products AB´s written permission, and contents thereof must not be imparted to a third
party nor be used for any unauthorized purpose. Contravention will be prosecuted.
Additional copies of this document may be obtained from ABB Robotics Products AB at its then current
charge.
© ABB Robotics Products AB
Article number: 3HAC 7677-1
Issue: M2000/Rev.1
ABB Robotics Products AB
S-721 68 Västerås
Sweden
Installation and Commissioning
CONTENTS
Page
1 Transporting and Unpacking ......................................................................................... 3
1.1 Stability / risk of tipping......................................................................................... 4
1.2 System diskettes ..................................................................................................... 4
2 On-Site Installation ......................................................................................................... 5
2.1 Lifting the manipulator........................................................................................... 5
2.2 Assembling the robot.............................................................................................. 9
2.2.1 Manipulator.................................................................................................. 9
2.3 Stress forces............................................................................................................ 10
2.3.1 Stiffness........................................................................................................ 10
2.3.2 All versions .................................................................................................. 10
2.4 Amount of space required....................................................................................... 11
2.4.1 Manipulator.................................................................................................. 11
2.5 Manually engaging the brakes................................................................................ 12
2.6 Restricting the working space................................................................................. 13
2.6.1 Axis 1 ........................................................................................................... 13
2.6.2 Axes 2 and 3................................................................................................. 14
2.7 Mounting holes for equipment on the manipulator ................................................ 15
2.7.1 Quality of screws for fitting extra equipment .............................................. 15
2.8 Loads ...................................................................................................................... 16
3 Customer connections on manipulator ......................................................................... 19
3.1 Connection of extra equipment to the manipulator ................................................ 23
3.1.1 Connections on upper arm. .......................................................................... 23
3.1.2 Connections on upper arm with CanBus...................................................... 24
3.1.3 Connection of signal lamp on upper arm (option) ....................................... 25
Product Manual IRB 640
1
Installation and Commissioning
Page
2
Product Manual IRB 640
Installation and Commissioning
Transporting and Unpacking
1 Transporting and Unpacking
NB:
Before starting to unpack and install the robot, read the safety regulations and
other instructions very carefully. These are found in separate sections in the
User’s Guide and Product manual.
The installation shall be made by qualified installation personnel and should conform to all national and local codes.
When you have unpacked the robot, check that it has not been damaged during
transport or while unpacking.
Operating conditions:
Ambient temperature
+ 5° to + 45°C (manipulator)
Relative humidity
Max. 95% at constant temperature
Storage conditions:
If the equipment is not going to be installed straight away, it must be stored in a dry
area at an ambient temperature between -25°C and +55°C.
When air transport is used, the robot must be located in a pressure-equalized area.
The net weight of the manipulator is approximately 1950 kg.
The control system weighs approximately 240 kg.
Whenever the manipulator is transported, axis 2 must be bent backwards 30° and
axis 3 must be moved down to a position against the rubber stops on axis 2.
Product Manual IRB 640
3
Transporting and Unpacking
Installation and Commissioning
1.1 Stability / risk of tipping
When the manipulator is not fastened to the floor and standing still, the manipulator
is not stable in the whole working area. When the arms are moved, care must be
taken so that the centre of gravity is not displaced, as this could cause the manipulator to tip over.
The following table shows the positions where there is a risk of tipping and refers to figures in chapter 3.8 in Product Specification IRB 640, for definition of position 0 and 5.
Working area, position 0
load = 0 kg
load = max
no
no
yes
no
Working area, position 5
load = 0 kg load = max
no
yes
= stable
= risk of tipping
1.2 System diskettes
The diskettes in the box, fixed to the shelf for the teach pendant, should be copied
(in a PC) before they are used. Never work with the original diskettes. When you have
made copies, store the originals in a safe place.
Do not store diskettes inside the controller due to the high temperatures there.
4
Product Manual IRB 640
Installation and Commissioning
On-Site Installation
2 On-Site Installation
2.1 Lifting the manipulator
The following lifting instructions are valid for a “naked” robot. Whenever
additional equipment is put on the robot, the centre of gravity can change and
make lifting dangerous.
Never walk under a suspended load.
If the integrated lifting ears on the front cannot be reached, the manipulator must be
reoriented to the sync position.
The best way to lift the manipulator is to use lifting straps and a traverse crane.
Attach the straps to the integrated lifting eyes on both sides of the frame (see
Figure 2). The lifting strap dimensions must comply with the applicable standards
for lifting. It is also possible to use two lifting devices (option) for use with a fork
lift truck (see Figure 4).
NB!
The right lifting device, the robot seen from behind, must be removed before
start-up, see Figure 1.
Lifting device
View from behind
Figure 1 Lifting device that must be removed.
Product Manual IRB 640
5
On-Site Installation
Installation and Commissioning
Crane lift
Length=1150
Length=950
240
700
Figure 2 Lifting the manipulator using a traverse crane.
6
Product Manual IRB 640
Installation and Commissioning
On-Site Installation
Crane lift, in calibration position
Length=1150
Length=950
Figure 3 Lifting the manipulator with the arm system in the calibration position.
Product Manual IRB 640
7
On-Site Installation
Installation and Commissioning
Fork lift
400
1120
Figure 4 Lifting the manipulator using a fork lift truck.
Crane lifting is not permitted using the fork lift arrangement.
8
Product Manual IRB 640
Installation and Commissioning
On-Site Installation
2.2 Assembling the robot
2.2.1
Manipulator
The three support points of the manipulator foot shall be mounted on three flat surfaces
with a flatness within the specification. Use shims if necessary. The rest of the surface
must be flat within ± 2 mm. Footprint diagram, see Figure 5. Floor mounted models
can be tilted max. 5o.
The levelness requirement for the surface is as follows:
0.5
Y
∅ 0.2
720
415.7
D=48(3x)
D=32(3x)
100 ±0,5
Z
X
A
480±0.1
A
15
D=64 H9 (3x)
+2
0
Support surface D=85 (3x)
A-A
Guide sleeve
Figure 5 Bolting down the manipulator (dimensions in mm).
The manipulator is fixed with three M30 bolts, tightened alternately.
Suitable bolts:
M30x160 8.8 Socket screw with washer
Tightening torque:
1000 Nm
Two guide sleeves can be added to two of the bolt holes, to allow the same manipulator
to be re-mounted without program adjustment (see Figure 5).
When bolting a mounting plate or frame to a concrete floor, follow the general
instructions for expansion-shell bolts. The screw joint must be able to withstand the
stress loads defined in Chapter 2.3 Stress forces .
Product Manual IRB 640
9
On-Site Installation
Installation and Commissioning
2.3 Stress forces
2.3.1 Stiffness
The stiffness of the foundation must be designed to minimize the influence on the
dynamic behaviour of the robot. For optimal performance the frequency of the foundation with the robot weight must be higher than 22 Hz.
TuneServo can be used for adapting the robot tuning to a non-optimal foundation.
2.3.2
All versions
Endurance load
(In operation)
Max. load
(Emergency stop)
Force xy
±12 000 N
±18 000 N
Force z
21 000 ±5 500 N
21 000 ±10000 N
Torque xy
± 32 000 Nm
±39 000 Nm
Torque z
±6 000 Nm
±13 000 Nm
Force xy and torque xy are vectors that can have any direction in the xy plane.
X
Y
Z
Figure 6 The directions of the stress forces.
10
Product Manual IRB 640
Installation and Commissioning
On-Site Installation
2.4 Amount of space required
The amount of working space required to operate the manipulator and controller is
illustrated in Figure 7.
The working range for axis 1 is +/- 180°.
NB: There are no software or mechanical limits for the working space under the
base of the manipulator.
2.4.1
Manipulator
IRB 640
-3
2/3 +3
-2
+2
-6
+6
TCP 0
-1
2310
+1
599
1220
2905
All dimensions refer to TCP 0 (mm)
Figure 7 The working space required for the manipulator.
Product Manual IRB 640
11
On-Site Installation
Installation and Commissioning
2.5 Manually engaging the brakes
All axes come equipped with holding brakes. When the position of a manipulator axis
needs to be changed without connecting the controller, an external voltage supply
(24 V DC) must be connected to enable engagement of the brakes. The voltage supply
should be connected to the connector at the base of the manipulator (see Figure 8).
0 V B14
+24 V B16
Figure 8 Connection of external voltage to enable engagement of the brakes.
External power must be connected according to Figure 8. Incorrectly connected
power can release all brakes, causing simultaneously movement of all axes.
When the controller or the voltage device is connected, illustrated above, the brakes can
be engaged separately by means of the push-buttons on the brake release unit on the
exterior of the axis 3 gear box. The push-buttons are marked with the appropriate axis
name. The names of the axes and their motion patterns are illustrated in Figure 9.
WARNING: Be very careful when engaging the brakes. The axes become activated very quickly and may cause damage or injury.
Axis 3
6
5
4
3
2
1
NB!
Buttons 4 and 5
are not connected.
Axis 2
Axis 6
Brake release unit
Axis 1
Figure 9 The robot axes and motion patterns.
12
Product Manual IRB 640
Installation and Commissioning
On-Site Installation
2.6 Restricting the working space
When installing the manipulator, make sure that it can move freely within its entire
working space. If there is a risk that it may collide with other objects, its working space
should be limited, both mechanically and using software. Installation of an optional
extra stop for the main axes 1, 2 and 3 is described below.
Limiting the working space using software is described in the chapter System Parameters in the User’s Guide.
2.6.1
Axis 1
The range of rotation for axis 1 can be limited mechanically by fitting extra mechanical
stop arms.
Instructions for doing this are supplied with the kit.
IMPORTANT! The mechanical stop pin and the extra moveable mechanical stop
arm for axis 1 must absolutely be replaced after a hard collision, if the pin or arm
has been deformed.
Product Manual IRB 640
13
On-Site Installation
2.6.2
Installation and Commissioning
Axes 2 and 3
The working range of axes 2 and 3 is limited by mechanical stops and can be reduced
by adding fixed mechanical stops.
The stops are mounted on the inside of the frame to each axis.
Extra stops must be mounted in a row, starting at the fixed stop.
Holes for extra stops
Figure 10 Mechanically limiting axes 2 and 3.
NB!
The robot is always delivered with one extra mechanical stop mounted for axis 3.
It is not allowed to remove it.
14
Product Manual IRB 640
Installation and Commissioning
On-Site Installation
2.7 Mounting holes for equipment on the manipulator
NB: Never drill a hole in the manipulator without first consulting maintenance
staff or the design department at ABB Flexible Automation.
260
M10 (2x) through
80
130
M10 (4x) through
200
230
126
99
45
35 100
Limit for M10 surfaces
M10 (2x)
depth 25
Limit for M10 surfaces
411
60 69
220
486
Figure 11 Holes for mounting extra equipment (dimensions in mm).
30o
D=10 H7 depth 10
8
M10 (6x) depth 18
D=80 H7
D=160 h7
60o
D=125
F-F
8
Figure 12 The mechanical interface (mounting flange) ISO 9409 (dimensions in mm).
2.7.1
Quality of screws for fitting extra equipment
When fitting tools on the manipulator’s mounting flange (see above), use only screws
with quality of 12.9. When fitting other equipment, standard screws with quality 8.8
can be used.
Product Manual IRB 640
15
On-Site Installation
Installation and Commissioning
2.8 Loads
It is important to define the loads properly (with regard to the position of centre of gravity and inertia factor) in order to avoid jolting movements and unnecessary stops due to
overloaded motors.
For more information see chapter 3.4 in Product Specification IRB 640 (Technical
specification) for load diagrams, permitted extra loads (equipment) and their positions.
The loads must also be defined in the software, see User´s Guide.
16
Product Manual IRB 640
Installation and Commissioning
Product Manual IRB 640
On-Site Installation
17
On-Site Installation
18
Installation and Commissioning
Product Manual IRB 640
Installation and Commissioning Customer connections on manipulator
3 Customer connections on manipulator
The hose for compressed air is integrated into the manipulator. There is an inlet at the
base and an outlet on the tilt house.
Connections: R 1/2”.
For connection of extra equipment on the manipulator there are cables integrated into
the manipulator’s cabling, and two connectors, one Burndy 23-pin UTG 018-23S and
one Burndy 12-pin UTG 014-12S.
Number of signals without CanBus : 23 signals (50 V, 250 mA), 10 power signals
(250 V, 2 A).
Number of signals with CanBus : 12 signals (50 V, 250 mA), 5 power signals
(250 V, 2 A).
R3.CP/CS
Air R1/2”
R3.CB
R1.CPV
Air R1/2”
R1.CP/CS
R1.CB
R1.SW
Figure 13 Location of customer connections.
Product Manual IRB 640
19
Customer connections on manipulator Installation and Commissioning
To connect to power and signal conductors from the connection unit to the manipulator
base and on the upper arm, the following parts are recommended:
Connector R1.CS, R1.CP. Signals on manipulator base. (Regarding Item No. see
Figure 14). Included in delivery.
Item
Name
ABB art. no.
Type
Comments
1
Female insert 40p
3HAB 7284-1
DIN 43 652
Harting
2
Hood
3HAB 7285-1
DIN 43 652
Harting (PG 29)
3
Compression gland
3HAB 7283-1
DS/55 ZU, DN
155D, E155
Novum
(PG 29 AB)
4
Socket
5217 1021-4
DIN 43 652
Harting
5
Socket
5217 1021-5
DIN 43 652
Harting
Connector R3.CS. Signals on the upper arm. (Regarding Item No. see Figure 15)
20
Item
Name
ABB art. no.
Type
Comments
1
Socket con. 23p
3HAA 2613-3
UTO 018 23 SHT
Burndy
2
Gasket
2152 0363-5
UTFD 16 B
Burndy
3
Socket
See Pin and
Socket table
below
4
Pin con. 23p
3HAA 2602-3 UTG 61823 PN04 Burndy EMC
5217 649-34
UTG 61823 PN
Burndy
5
Pin
See Pin and
Socket table
below
6
Adaptor
3HAA 2601-3
5217 1038-5
UTG 18 ADT
UTG 18 AD
Burndy EMC
Burndy
7
Cable clamp
5217 649-36
UTG 18 PG
Burndy
8
Shrinking hose
Shrinking hose
3HAA 2614-3
5217 1032-5
Bottled shaped
Angled
Product Manual IRB 640
Installation and Commissioning Customer connections on manipulator
Connector R3.CP. Power signals on the upper arm. (Regarding Item No. see Figure 15)
Item
Name
ABB art. no.
Type
Comments
1
Socket con. 12p
3HAA 2613-2
UTO 014 12 SHT
Burndy
2
Gasket
5217 649-64
UTFD 13 B
Burndy
3
Socket
See Pin and
Socket table
below
4
Pin con. 12p
3HAA 2602-2 UTO 61412 PN04
5217 649-7
UTO 61412 PN
5
Pin
See Pin and
Socket table
below
6
Adaptor
3HAA 2601-2
5217 1038-3
UTG 14 ADT
UTG 14 AD
Burndy EMC
Burndy
7
Cable clamp
5217 649-8
UTG 14 PG
Burndy
8
Shrinking hose
Shrinking hose
3HAA 2614-2
5217 1032-4
Burndy EMC
Burndy
Bottled shaped
Angled
Connector R1.CPV. Power signals on the manipulator base.
(Regarding Pos see Figure 15)
Pos
Name
ABB art. no.
Type
Comments
1
Pin connector 12p
3HAA 2599-2
UTO 614 12 PN04
Burndy
2
Gasket
5217 649-64
UTFD 13 B
Burndy
3
Pin
See below
4
Socket con. 12p
3HAA 2600-2 UTO 614 12S 04T
5217 649-53
UTG 614 12 SN
5
Sockets
See below
6
Adaptor
3HAA 2601-2
UTG 14 ADT
Burndy EMC
7
Cable clamp
5217 649-8
UTG 14 PG
Burndy
8
Shrinking hose
Shrinking hose
3HAA 2614-2
5217 1032-4
Product Manual IRB 640
Burndy EMC
Burndy
Bottled shaped
Angled
21
Customer connections on manipulator Installation and Commissioning
Name
ABB part no.
Type
Comments
Pin
5217 649-72
5217 649-25
5217 649-70
5217 649-3
5217 649-68
5217 649-10
5217 649-31
24/26
24/26
20/22
20/22
16/20
24/26
16/20
Burndy Machine tooling
Burndy Hand tooling
Burndy Machine tooling
Burndy Hand tooling
Burndy Machine tooling
Burndy Ground
Burndy Ground
Socket
5217 649-73
5217 649-26
5217 649-71
5217 649-69
5217 1021-4
24/26
24/26
20/22
16/18
DIN 43 652
5217 1021-5
DIN 43 652
Burndy Machine tooling
Burndy Hand tooling
Burndy Machine tooling
Burndy Machine tooling
Tin bronze (CuSu)
0.14 - 0.5mm2 AWG 20-26
Tin bronze (CuSu)
0.5 - 1.5mm2 AWG 16-20
3
2
6
1
4 5
Figure 14 Customer connector
Customer side
4, 5
Manipulator side
1, 3
8
6
7
2
Figure 15 Burndy connector
22
Product Manual IRB 640
Installation and Commissioning Customer connections on manipulator
3.1 Connection of extra equipment to the manipulator
Technical data for customer connections
Customer Power CP
Conductor resistance
Max. voltage
Max. current
<0,5 ohm, 0,241 mm2
250 V AC
2A
Customer Signals CS
Conductor resistance
Max. voltage
Max. current
<3 ohm, 0.154 mm2
50 V AC / DC
250 mA
3.1.1 Connections on upper arm.
R3.CP/CS
Air R1/2”
Figure 16 Customer connections on upper arm.
Signal name
Power supply
CPA
CPB
CPC
CPD
CPE
CPF
CPJ
CPK
CPL
CPM
Signals
CSA
CSB
Customer terminal
controller, see chapter 2
for Controler.
Customer contact on Customer contact
manipulator base, R1 on upper arm, R3
(cable not supplied)
XT6.1
XT6.2
XT6.3
XT6.4
XT6.5
XT6.6
XT6.7
XT6.8
XT6.9
XT6.10
R1.CP/CS.A1
R1.CP/CS.B1
R1.CP/CS.C1
R1.CP/CS.D1
R1.CP/CS.A2
R1.CP/CS.B2
R1.CP/CS.C2
R1.CP/CS.D2
R1.CP/CS.A3
R1.CP/CS.B3
R3.CP.A
R3.CP.B
R3.CP.C
R3.CP.D
R3.CP.E
R3.CP.F
R3.CP.J
R3.CP.K
R3.CP.L
R3.CP.M
XT5.1.1
XT5.1.2
R1.CP/CS.B5
R1.CP/CS.C5
R3.CS.A
R3.CS.B
Product Manual IRB 640
23
Customer connections on manipulator Installation and Commissioning
CSC
CSD
CSE
CSF
CSG
CSH
CSJ
CSK
CSL
CSM
CSN
CSP
CSR
CSS
CST
CSU
CSV
CSW
CSX
CSY
CSZ
3.1.2
XT5.1.3
XT5.1.4
XT5.1.5
XT5.1.6
XT5.1.7
XT5.1.8
XT5.1.9
XT5.1.10
XT5.1.11
XT5.1.12
XT5.2.13
XT5.2.14
XT5.2.15
XT5.2.16
XT5.2.17
XT5.2.18
XT5.2.19
XT5.2.20
XT5.2.21
XT5.2.22
XT5.2.23
R1.CP/CS.D5
R1.CP/CS.A6
R1.CP/CS.B6
R1.CP/CS.C6
R1.CP/CS.D6
R1.CP/CS.A7
R1.CP/CS.B7
R1.CP/CS.C7
R1.CP/CS.D7
R1.CP/CS.A8
R1.CP/CS.B8
R1.CP/CS.C8
R1.CP/CS.D8
R1.CP/CS.A9
R1.CP/CS.B9
R1.CP/CS.C9
R1.CP/CS.D9
R1.CP/CS.A10
R1.CP/CS.B10
R1.CP/CS.C10
R1.CP/CS.D10
R3.CS.C
R3.CS.D
R3.CS.E
R3.CS.F
R3.CS.G
R3.CS.H
R3.CS.J
R3.CS.K
R3.CS.L
R3.CS.M
R3.CS.N
R3.CS.P
R3.CS.R
R3.CS.S
R3.CS.T
R3.CS.U
R3.CS.V
R3.CS.W
R3.CS.X
R3.CS.Y
R3.CS.Z
Connections on upper arm with CanBus.
R3.CP/CS
Air R1/2”
R3.CB
Figure 17 Customer connections on upper arm.
Signal name
Power supply
CPF
CPJ
CPK
CPL
CPM
24
Customer terminal
controller, see chapter 2
for Controler.
Customer contact on Customer contact
manipulator base, R1 on upper arm, R3
(cable not supplied)
XT6.1
XT6.2
XT6.3
XT6.4
XT6.5
R1.CP/CS.1
R1.CP/CS.2
R1.CP/CS.3
R1.CP/CS.4
R1.CP/CS.5
R3.CP.F
R3.CP.J
R3.CP.K
R3.CP.L
R3.CP.M
Product Manual IRB 640
Installation and Commissioning Customer connections on manipulator
Signals
CSA
CSB
CSC
CSD
CSE
CSF
CSG
CSH
CSJ
CSK
CSL
CSM
XT5.1
XT5.2
XT5.3
XT5.3
XT5.5
XT5.6
XT5.7
XT5.8
XT5.9
XT5.10
XT5.11
XT5.12
CanBus
DRAIN
+24VCAN
0VCAN
CAN_H
CAN_L
R1.CP/CS.13
R1.CP/CS.14
R1.CP/CS.15
R1.CP/CS.16
R1.CP/CS.17
R1.CP/CS.18
R1.CP/CS.19
R1.CP/CS.20
R1.CP/CS.21
R1.CP/CS.22
R1.CP/CS.23
R1.CP/CS.24
R3.CS.A
R3.CS.B
R3.CS.C
R3.CS.D
R3.CS.E
R3.CS.F
R3.CS.G
R3.CS.H
R3.CS.J
R3.CS.K
R3.CS.L
R3.CS.M
R1.CB.1
R1.CB.2
R1.CB.3
R1.CB.4
R1.CB.5
R3.CB.1
R3.CB.2
R3.CB.3
R3.CB.4
R3.CB.5
3.1.3 Connection of signal lamp on upper arm (option)
Signal lamp
RH.3
-BK, +WH
Figure 18 Location of signal lamp.
Product Manual IRB 640
25
Maintenance
CONTENTS
Page
1 Maintenance Schedule............................................................................................. 4
1.1 Maintenance intervals for gear axes 1 and 6................................................... 5
1.2 Approx. estimate of operating life of base cable ............................................ 6
2 Instructions for Maintenance ................................................................................. 7
2.1 General instructions for the manipulator ........................................................ 7
2.2 Checking the oil and grease levels.................................................................. 7
2.3 Lubricating the large diameter bearing, axis 1................................................ 8
2.4 Lubricating gear box, axis 1............................................................................ 9
2.5 Inspect and lubricate the bearings, balancing units axis 2 .............................. 10
2.6 Lubricating piston rod, balancing unit axis 2.................................................. 11
2.7 Lubricating gearboxes, axes 2 and 3............................................................... 12
2.8 Lubricating gear box, axis 6............................................................................ 13
2.9 Checking mechanical stop, axis 1 ................................................................... 14
2.10 Changing the battery in the measuring system ............................................. 15
2.11 Changing filter/cooling of motor axis 1 ........................................................ 16
Product Manual IRB 640
1
Maintenance
CONTENTS
Page
2
Product Manual IRB 640
Maintenance
Maintenance
The robot is designed to be able to work under very demanding conditions with a
minimum of maintenance. Nevertheless, certain routine checks and preventative
maintenance must be carried out at specified periodic intervals, as shown in the table
below.
• The exterior of the robot should be cleaned as required. Use a vacuum cleaner or
wipe it with a cloth. Compressed air and harsh solvents that can damage the
sealing joints, bearings, lacquer or cabling, must not be used.
• Check that the sealing joints and cable glands are really airtight so that dust and
dirt are not sucked into the cabinet.
Product Manual IRB 640
3
Maintenance
1 Maintenance Schedule
Maintenance
intervals
Prescribed maintenance
MANIPULATOR
Check
twice a
year
Check
once a
year
4 000 h
or
2 years
12 000 h
or
3 years
Balancing unit axis 2
Bearings, inspection
X
Balancing unit axis 2
Bearings, greasing
X
X1
Balancing unit axis 2
Piston rod/Guiding ring
Large diameter bearing
Greasing
X
Cabling
X2
Mechanical stop axis 1
X3
Gearboxes 1, 2, 3, 6
Grease changing
X4
Friction washer
X5
Accumulator for measuring system
Exchange
Cooling motor, axis 1
Filter changing
5 years
3 years6
X7
X
1. If the robot operation is utilized in adverse conditions (for example: particle-laden environments, such as
spot welding, grinding, deflashing, etc.), perform preventive maintenance more frequently to ensure
proper reliability of the robot system. See section 2.6.
2. Inspect all visible cabling. Change if damaged. See section 1.2.
3. Check the mechanical stop devices for deformation and damage. If the stop pin or the adjustable stop arm
is bent, it must be replaced. See section 2.9.
4. Also see section 1.1 regarding axis 1.
5. See Spare Parts, section 1.1, item 205.32.
6. See section 2.10.
4
Product Manual IRB 640
Maintenance
1.1 Maintenance intervals for gear axes 1 and 6
Axis 1
Operation (h)
13 000
12 000
11 000
10 000
9 000
8 000
3
4
5
6
Cycle time (s)
Figure 1 Recommended interval for grease exchange axis 1.
Life time (operation) (h)
40 000
30 000
20 000
10 000
0
3
4
5
6
Cycle time (s)
Figure 2 Approx. estimate of operating life of gearbox axis 1 as a function of the cycle time.
Product Manual IRB 640
5
Maintenance
Axis 6
Operation (h)
12 000
11 000
10 000
9 000
8 000
7 000
6 000
5 000
4 000
50
100
Moment of
inertia Ja6 (kgm2)
120
Figure 3 Recommended interval for grease exchange axis 6
Life time (operation) (h)
40 000
30 000
20 000
10 000
50
100
120
Moment of
inertia Ja6 (kgm2)
Figure 4 Approx. estimate of operating life of gearbox axis 6 as a function of the moment of
inertia Ja6. Ja6 according to the Product Specification, chapter 3.
1.2 Approx. estimate of operating life of base cable
Approx. estimate of operating life of base cable is 4 million cycles.
6
Product Manual IRB 640
Maintenance
2 Instructions for Maintenance
2.1 General instructions for the manipulator
Check regularly:
• for any oil leaks. If a major oil leak is discovered, call for service personnel.
• for excessive play in gears. If play develops, call for service personnel.
• that the cabling between the control cabinet and robot is not damaged.
Cleaning:
• Clean the robot exterior with a cloth when necessary. Do not use aggressive solvents
which may damage paint or cabling.
2.2 Checking the oil and grease levels
Axes 1, 2, 3 and 6
The level in the gearboxes is checked by adding new grease, until grease comes out
through the special draining holes. See Chapter 2.7, Lubricating gearboxes, axes 2 and
3 and Chapter 2.8, Lubricating gear box, axis 6.
Product Manual IRB 640
7
Maintenance
2.3 Lubricating the large diameter bearing, axis 1
• Remove the two plugs.
• Fit the grease nipples (R1/8” art. No. 2545 2021-26).
• Grease through (1) the two nipples. Turn the axis 1 +90o while greasing is in progress.
• Continue greasing until new grease exudes from the rubber seal (2).
1
A-A
2
A-A
A-A
Figure 5 Lubricating the large diameter bearing.
• Remove excess grease with a cloth.
Type of grease:
- ABB art. no. 1171 4013-301, quality 7 1401-301
- ESSO Beacon EP 2
- Shell Alvanina EP Grease
- SKF Grease LGEP 2
- BP Energrease LS-EP 2.
Tools:
- See Tool List.
8
Product Manual IRB 640
Maintenance
2.4 Lubricating gear box, axis 1
• Remove the cover on the base (4), see Figure 6.
• Remove the plug (3).
• Fit an R1/2” grease nipple and drain tube.
• Grease through the nipple (1).
• Continue greasing until new grease exudes from the drain tube. See Volume below.
• Axis 1 should be slowly moved backwards and forwards while greasing.
• Suck out any excess grease before replacing the plug.
Volume:
- 1.3 litres (0.36 US gallon)
- About 3.0 litres (0.82 US gallon) should be used when changing the grease.
Type of grease:
- ABB 3HAC 2331-1
Molywhite RE No 00
Tools:
- See Tool list.
4
2
3
1
Figure 6 Lubricating axis 1.
Product Manual IRB 640
9
Maintenance
2.5 Inspect and lubricate the bearings, balancing units axis 2
The bearings should be inspected and lubricated every 12 000 hours.
1. Move axis 2 to the sync position.
Make sure the shaft between the upper and lower arms does not rotate when
unscrewing the KM nut.
2. Remove the KM- nuts (KM-8), the outer support washers and sealing rings.
Inspect
3. Fit the auxiliary shafts on the upper and lower axes (upper: aux. shaft
3HAB 6558-1, lower: aux. shaft 3HAB 6567-1). The shafts should be tightened to
their bottom position.
4. Off-load the bearings using an M10x50 screw at the cylinder top.
5. Put out the cylinder so that the inner rings are fully exposed. Wipe the inner rings
clean and check that there are no pressure marks or other similar deformations.
It is quite normal for the bearing races to have a darker colour than the surrounding
material.
6. Inspect the support washers and sealing rings.
7. Push in the cylinder, make sure the inner support washers and sealing rings gets in
correct position.
8. Remove the auxiliary shafts.
Lubrication
8. Fit the lubricating tool 3HAC 4701-1. The tool should be tightened to the bottom
position only by hand power.
9. Grease through the nipple. Continue greasing until the grease excudes behind the
inner sealing ring. Repeat procedure for the other bearings.
10. Remove the lubricating tool and clean the threads on the shaft ends free from
grease.
11. Remount the outer sealing rings, apply some grease on the support washers, apply
Loctite 243 on the KM nuts, not on the shafts, and tighten them to a torque
of 50-60 Nm.
12. Chek play (min 0.1 mm) between support washer and bearingseat at both bearings.
13. N.B. Remove the M10x50 screw.
For more information about the procedure of replacing bearings, see Repairs.
10
Product Manual IRB 640
Maintenance
Type of grease
- ABB art no. 1171 4013-301, quality 7 1401-301.
- ESSO Beacon EP 2.
- Shell Alvanina EP Grease.
- SKF Grease LGEP 2.
- BP Energrease LS-EP2.
2.6 Lubricating piston rod, balancing unit axis 2
Move axis 2 to a position where the balancing units are in the horizontal position.
Wear
Check the guiding ring for wear. If there is a risk of metallic contact between the piston
rod and the end cover, the guiding ring must be replaced. For replacement, see Repairs.
The article number of the guiding ring is 3HAB 6176-1.
Lubrication
The piston rods should be lubricated. Clean the piston rod and apply new grease when
necessary.
Type of grease
- Castrol Spheerol SX2 or equivalent.
- Shell Grease 1352 CA EP2.
- OK Super Grease L2.
- Statoil Uniway 2X2N.
Product Manual IRB 640
11
Maintenance
2.7 Lubricating gearboxes, axes 2 and 3
• Remove the filler (1) and drain (2) plugs. See Figure 7.
• Grease through the filling hole (1).
• The axes 2 and 3 must be moved slowly backwards and forwards several times while
greasing.
• Continue greasing until new grease exudes from the drain hole (2). See Volume below.
• Move the axes backwards and forwards a couple of times before the plugs are
replaced, so that excess grease is pressed out. This is to prevent over-pressure in the
gearbox with risks for leakage.
Volume:
- 1.2 litres (0.33 US gallon).
- About 2.0 litres (0.82 US gallon) should be used when changing the grease.
Type of grease:
- ABB 3HAC 2331-1
Molywhite RE No 00
Tools: See Tool list.
WARNING! It is important that the drain plug is removed during lubrication.
1
2
Figure 7 Drain holes, axes 2 and 3.
12
Product Manual IRB 640
Maintenance
2.8 Lubricating gear box, axis 6
• Remove the plug from the drain hole (1). See Figure 8
WARNING! It is important that the drain plug is removed.
• Grease through the radial nipple of the turning gear (2).
• Rotate axis 6 while greasing.
• Continue to grease until new grease exudes from the drain hole (1). See Volume
below.
Move axis 6 backwards and forwards a couple of times before the plugs are replaced,
so that excess grease is pressed out. This is to prevent over-pressure in the gearbox,
with risks for leakage.
Volume:
- 0.30 litres (0.085 US gallon).
- About 0.4 litres (0.11 US gallon) should be used when changing the grease.
Type of grease:
- ABB 3HAC 2331-1
Guide hole
Molywhite RE No 00
13o
2
1
Figure 8 Greasing axis 6.
Product Manual IRB 640
13
Maintenance
2.9 Checking mechanical stop, axis 1
Check regularly, as follows:
Fixed stop arm:
- that the arm is not bent.
Stop pin:
- that the rubber cover is not damaged
- that the stop pin can move in both directions
- that the stop pin is not bent.
Adjustable stop arms:
- that the arms are not bent.
WARNING!
1. If the fixed stop arm is bent, no attempt must be made to straightened it.
2. If the pin is bent, a collision between the swinging stop arm and the stop pin has
probably occurred. A bent stop pin must always be replaced by a new one.
3. If any of the adjustable stop arms are bent, they must be replaced by new ones.
Article number
14
Stop pin
3HAB 4082-1
Adjustable stop arm
3HAB 4533-3 (Option)
Product Manual IRB 640
Maintenance
2.10 Changing the battery in the measuring system
The battery to be replaced is located under the cover, in the front of the frame.
(See Figure 9).
The robot is delivered with a rechargeable Nickel-Cadmium (Ni-Cd) battery with article number 4944 026-4.
The battery must never be thrown away, it must always be handled as hazardous waste.
• Set the robot to the MOTORS OFF operating mode. (This means that it will not have
to be coarse-calibrated after the change.)
• Loosen the battery terminals from the serial measuring board and cut the clasps that
keep the battery unit in place.
• Install a new battery with two clasps and connect the terminals to the serial measuring
board.
• The Ni-Cd battery takes 36 hours to recharge; the mains supply must be switched on
during this time and there must not be any interruptions in the power supply.
Figure 9 The battery is located in the front of the frame.
Alternative battery
As an alternative to the Ni-Cd battery a lithium battery of primary type can be installed.
The lithium battery needs no charging and for this reason there is a blocking diode
which prevents charging from the serial measurement board.
The benefit with a lithium battery is the extended service life, which can be up to 5
years, compared with a Ni-Cd battery’s max service life of 3 years.
Two types of lithium battery are available:
- a 3-cell battery, art.no. 3HAB 9999-1
- a 6-cell battery, art.no. 3HAB 9999-2
Product Manual IRB 640
15
Maintenance
The service life of the lithium battery depends on how frequently the user switches off
the power. The estimated max service life in years for the different types of lithium
battery and the recommended exchange intervals are shown below:
User type:
Exchange 3-cell:
Exchange 6-cell:
1. Vacation (4 weeks) power off
every 5 years
every 5 years*
2. Weekend power off + user type 1
every 2 years
every 4 years
3. Nightly power off + user types 1 and 2
every year
every 2 years
* Because of material ageing the maximum service life is 5 years.
Voltage of batteries, measured at power off:
Min.
Max.
Ni-Cd
7.0 V
8.7 V
Lithium
7.0 V
-
The battery is exchanged as described in the first section of this chapter, except for the
fastening of the 3-cell battery on the board, see Figure 10.
Clasps
Connect the clasps
together
N.B.
Tighten the band around
the batteries before
tightening the clasps.
Figure 10 Fastening of the 3-cell battery.
2.11 Changing filter/cooling of motor axis 1
• Loosen the filter holder at the intake. Insert the new filter and replace the filter holder.
The article number of the filter is 3HAA 1001-612.
16
Product Manual IRB 640
Repairs
CONTENTS
Page
1 General Description ........................................................................................................ 3
1.1 Document Guidance ............................................................................................... 5
1.2 Caution.................................................................................................................... 6
1.3 Mounting Instructions for Bearings and Seals ....................................................... 6
1.3.1 Bearings ....................................................................................................... 6
1.3.2 Seals ............................................................................................................. 7
1.4 Instructions for Tightening Screw Joints................................................................ 9
1.5 Tightening Torques ................................................................................................. 10
1.5.1 Screws with slotted or cross recessed head.................................................. 10
1.5.2 Screws with hexagon socket head................................................................ 10
2 Axis 1 ............................................................................................................................... 11
2.1 Replacement of motor ............................................................................................ 11
2.2 Cabling axis 1 ......................................................................................................... 12
2.3 Replacing the gearbox ............................................................................................ 14
2.4 Dismounting joint bearing ...................................................................................... 15
2.5 Dismounting cooling axis 1.................................................................................... 16
3 Axis 2 ................................................................................................................................ 17
3.1 Replacing motor ..................................................................................................... 17
3.2 Replacing the gearbox ............................................................................................ 18
3.3 Replacing lower arm............................................................................................... 19
3.4 Replacing bearing in lower arm.............................................................................. 20
3.5 Dismounting balancing unit.................................................................................... 21
3.6 Replacing guiding ring, balancing unit................................................................... 23
3.7 Replacing bearings, balancing unit......................................................................... 24
3.8 Dismounting cables, lower arm/upper arm............................................................. 25
4 Axis 3 ................................................................................................................................ 27
4.1 Replacing motor ..................................................................................................... 27
4.2 Replacing gearbox .................................................................................................. 28
4.3 Dismounting parallel arm ....................................................................................... 29
4.4 Replacing parallel bar with bearings ...................................................................... 29
4.5 Dismounting upper arm, complete ......................................................................... 30
5 Link system ...................................................................................................................... 33
5.1 Replacing upper and lower rod............................................................................... 33
5.2 Replacing the link................................................................................................... 35
Product Manual IRB 640
1
Repairs
CONTENTS
Page
6 Pushbutton unit for releasing brakes ............................................................................
6.1 Replacing pushbutton unit......................................................................................
7 Axis 6 ................................................................................................................................
7.1 Dismounting the tilt housing ..................................................................................
7.2 Replacing motor/gear axis 6...................................................................................
7.3 Checking play in axis 6 ..........................................................................................
8 Motor units ......................................................................................................................
8.1 General ...................................................................................................................
8.2 Checking brake performance..................................................................................
9 Calibration.......................................................................................................................
9.1 General ...................................................................................................................
9.2 Calibration procedure .............................................................................................
9.3 Aligning the tilt housing .................................................................................
9.4 Setting the calibration marks on the manipulator...................................................
9.5 Checking the calibration position...........................................................................
9.6 Alternative calibration positions ............................................................................
9.7 Calibration equipment ............................................................................................
10 Special Tools List...........................................................................................................
2
37
37
39
39
40
41
43
43
44
45
45
45
51
52
55
55
57
59
Product Manual IRB 640
Repairs
General Description
1 General Description
The industrial robot system IRB 640 comprises two separate units; the control cabinet
and the mechanical unit. The service of the mechanical unit is described in this document.
As regards service, the mechanical unit is divided into the following main parts:
• Electrical System
• Motor Units
• Mechanical System
The Electrical System is routed through the entire robot and consists of two major systems; power cabling and signal cabling. The power cabling feeds the robot axes' motor
units. The signal cabling feeds the various controlling parameters like axis positions,
motor revs, etc.
The AC type Motor Units provide the motive power for the various robot axes via
gears. Mechanical brakes, electrically released, lock the motor units when the robot is
inoperative for more than 180 seconds.
The Mechanical System has 4 axes, enabling the flexible robot motions.
Axis 3
Axis 2
Axis 6
Axis 1
Figur 1 The robot axes and motion patterns.
Product Manual IRB 640
3
General Description
Repairs
Axis No. 1 rotates the robot via a frame.
Axis No. 2, which provides the lower arm´s reciprocating movement, is supported in
the frame. The Lower Arm forms together with the Parallel Arm and the Parallel
Bracket, a parallelogram against the Upper Arm. The Parallel Bracket is mounted in
bearings in the Parallel Arm and in the Upper Arm.
Axis No. 3 provides elevation of the robot's upper arm.
Axis No. 6 is a turning motion. A connection is arranged for various customer tools at
the front end of the wrist in the Turn Disc. The tool (or manipulator) can be equipped
with pneumatic control via an external air supply. The signals to/from the tool can be
supplied via internal customer connections.
The Control Cabinet must be switched off during all service work on the robot!
Before doing any work on the robot measurement system (measurement board,
cabling), the accumulator power supply must always be disconnected.
When service work is finished, the calibration position should always be checked with
the system disc.
The Brake Release Unit should be connected as indicated in Section 7, Installation and
Commissioning, to enable movements of the axes.
Special care must be taken when the brakes are operated manually. This applies
particularly when the robot is started up, either for the first time or after a stoppage. The safety instructions in the Programming Manual must be complied with
at all times.
4
Product Manual IRB 640
Repairs
General Description
1.1 Document Guidance
The subsequent chapters describe the type of service work that can be carried out by
the Customer´s own service staff on site. Certain types of work, requiring special experience or special aids, are not dealt with in this manual. In such cases, the defective
module or component should be replaced on site. The faulty item should be sent to
ABB Flexible Automation for service.
Calibration. Recalibration of the robot may have to be carried out after replacing
mechanical unit parts or when the motor and feedback unit have been separated; or
when a resolver error has occurred or the power supply between a measurement board
and resolver has been interrupted. The procedure is described in detail in Chapter 9,
Calibration.
IMPORTANT! When work is done on the robot signal cabling, this may result in
the robot moving to incorrect positions.
After doing such work, it is important that the robot calibration position is
checked as described in Chapter 9.5, Checking the calibration position. If a calibration fault is discovered, the robot must be recalibrated as described in Chapter
9, Calibration.
Tools. Two types of tools are required for various service jobs involving dismantling;
on the one hand, conventional tools like socket and ratchet spanners, etc.; on the other
hand, special tools may be necessary, depending on what type of service is being carried out. The conventional tools are not dealt with in this manual, based on the assumption that the service personnel have sufficient technical basic competence. However,
service work requiring the use of special tools is described in this manual.
Foldouts. In the Spare Parts chapter of this manual, there are a number of foldouts
illustrating the robot parts, intended to facilitate quick identification of both the type of
service required and the composition of the various components. The parts are item
numbered on the foldouts. The foldouts are referred to in the Manual text within
“arrow heads” (< >) as exploded view numbers. Where reference is made to foldouts,
other than those specified in the paragraph title, the foldout number is included in the
item number reference, for example <5/19> or <10:2/5>, the digit(s) before the stroke
referring to the foldout number.
Numbers in brackets ( ) refer to figures in the text.
The foldouts also include information such as article number, designation and relevant
data.
N.B. This manual is not to be considered as a substitute for a proper training
course. This document is intended for use after the course has been completed.
Product Manual IRB 640
5
General Description
Repairs
1.2 Caution
The mechanical unit contains several parts which are too heavy to lift manually. As
these parts must be moved with precision during any maintenance and repair work, it
is important to have a suitable lifting device available.
The robot should always be switched to MOTORS OFF before allowing anyone to
enter its working space.
1.3 Mounting Instructions for Bearings and Seals
1.3.1 Bearings
1.
Let a new bearing remain in its wrapping until it is time for fitting, to avoid contamination of the bearing.
2.
Ensure that all parts included in the bearing fitting are free from burrs, grinding
waste and other contamination. Cast components must be free from foundry sand.
3.
Bearing rings, inner rings and roller elements must under no circumstances be
subjected to direct impact. Also, the roller elements must not be exposed to any
stresses during the assembly work.
Tapered Bearings
4.
The bearing should be tensioned gradually until the recommended pre-tension is
achieved.
5.
It is important to note that the roller elements must be rotated a specified number of
turns before pre-tensioning is carried out, and also rotated during the pre-tensioning
sequence.
6.
The above procedure must be carried out to enable the roller elements to adjust to
the correct position against the race flange. Also, it is important that the bearing
is properly aligned, as this will directly affect the lifespan of the bearing.
Greasing Bearings
6
7.
The bearing must be greased after fitting. The main reason for this is the requirement
for cleanliness.
8.
Grooved ball bearings should be filled with grease from both sides.
9.
Tapered roller bearings and axial needle bearings shall be greased in the split condition.
Product Manual IRB 640
Repairs
General Description
10.
The bearings must not be completely filled with grease. However, if space is
available beside the bearing fitting, the bearing may be totally filled with grease
when mounted, as surplus grease will be thrown out from the bearing when the
robot is started up.
11.
During operation, the bearing should be filled to 70-80% of the available volume.
12.
Ensure that grease is handled and stored properly, to avoid contamination.
1.3.2 Seals
1.
The commonest cause of leakage is incorrect fitting.
Rotating Seals
2.
The sealing surfaces should be protected during transport and mounting.
3.
The seal should be kept in the original wrappings or be well protected.
4.
Sealing surfaces must be inspected before mounting. If scratches or damage are
found, that may result in future leakage, the seal must be replaced.
5.
Seals should also be checked before mounting to ensure that:
• there is no damage to the sealing edge (feel with a fingernail)
• the seal is of the correct type (provided with cutting edge)
• there is no other damage.
6.
Grease the seal just before fitting it, but not too early as there is a risk of dirt and
foreign particles adhering to the seal. The space between the dust tongue and
sealing lip should be filled to 2/3 with grease. The rubber coated external diameter must also be greased.
7.
The fitting of seals and gears must be carried out on clean workbenches.
8.
Mount the seal correctly. If it is misaligned, there is a risk of leakage due to the
pumping effect.
9.
Always mount the seal with a mounting tool. Never hammer directly on the seal,
as this may result in leakage.
10.
Use a protective sleeve for the sealing lip during mounting, when sliding over
threads, keyways, etc.
Product Manual IRB 640
7
General Description
Repairs
Flange Seals and Static Seals
11.
Check the flange surfaces. They must be even and free from pores. It is easy to
check flatness using a gauge on the fastened joint (without sealing compound).
12.
Differences in surface level or the presence of burrs due to incorrect machining
are not permissible. If flange surfaces are defective, the parts must not to be used,
because leakage could result.
13.
The surfaces must be properly cleaned in accordance with ABB ROBOTICS
PRODUCTS recommendations.
14.
Distribute the sealing compound evenly over the surface, preferably with a brush.
15.
Tighten the screws evenly when fastening the flange joint.
O-rings
8
16.
Check the O-ring grooves. The grooves must be geometrically correct and free
from pores and contamination.
17.
Check the O-ring with regard to surface defects, burrs, shape accuracy, etc.
18.
Ensure that the correct O-ring size is used.
19.
Tighten the screws evenly when assembling.
20.
Defective O-rings and O-ring grooves must not be used.
21.
Fitting defective parts will result in leakage. Grease the O-ring with lubricant
before mounting.
Product Manual IRB 640
Repairs
General Description
1.4 Instructions for Tightening Screw Joints
General
It is of the utmost importance that all screw joints be tightened with the correct torque.
Application
The following tightening torques are to be used for all screw joints in metallic materials
unless otherwise specified in the text.
These instructions do not apply to screw joints comprising soft or brittle materials.
For screws with a higher property class than 8.8, the data for 8.8 must be used unless
otherwise specified.
Screws treated with Gleitmo (lubricated)
When handling screws treated with Gleitmo, protective gloves of nitrile rubber
type should be used.
Screws treated with Gleitmo can be unscrewed and screwed in again 3-4 times before
the slip coating disappears. Screws can also be treated with Molycote 1000.
When screwing in new screws that are not Gleitmo treated, these should first be lubricated with Molycote 1000 and tightened to the specified torque.
Assembly
Lubrication with molybdenum disulphide grease (Molycote 1000) should only be used
when specified in the text.
Screws lubricated with Molycote 1000 and then torque tightened, should also to be
lubricated between the washer and the head of the screw.
Screws with dimension M8 or larger should be tightened with a torque-wrench, if possible.
Screws with dimension M6 or smaller may be tightened to the correct torque using
tools without torque indication, by personnel with adequate mechanical training and
instruction.
Product Manual IRB 640
9
General Description
Repairs
1.5 Tightening Torques
1.5.1 Screws with slotted or cross recessed head
Tightening torque - Nm
Dimension
class 4.8
“Dry”
M 2.5
0.25
M3
0.5
M4
1.2
M5
2.5
M6
5.0
1.5.2 Screws with hexagon socket head
Tightening torque - Nm
10
Dimension
class 8.8
“Dry”
class 10.9
Molycote 1000
Gleitmo 610
class 12.9
Molycote 1000
Gleitmo 610
M5
6
M6
10
M8
24
28
35
M 10
47
55
70
M 12
82
95
120
M 16
200
235
300
Product Manual IRB 640
Repairs
Axis 1
2 Axis 1
2.1 Replacement of motor
Refer to foldout no. 2.
Dismounting:
Be careful not to tap or hit the shaft axially, nor displace the shaft axially in any
way, as this could give rise to an incorrect air gap in the brake.
1.
Remove the cover in the frame between axes 2 and 3.
2.
Unscrew the 3 screws on the top of motor 1. Remove the cover.
3.
Unscrew the 4 cable inlet cover screws.
4.
Disconnect connectors R2.MP1 and R3.FB1 in the motor.
5.
Unscrew the motor flange, 4 screws <9>. Use two screws in the threaded holes
(M8) on the motor flange, to push out the motor from its attachment.
6.
Loosen screw <15>, fit a 150 mm screw, and pull off the pinion with the help of a
puller.
Mounting:
7.
Mount a threaded pin in the motor shaft and press the gear on to the shaft with a
nut and washer. Mount screw <15> through the gear, torque 70 Nm, Loctite 243.
Axial force through the bearings in the motor is prohibited.
8.
Ensure that assembly surfaces are clean and unscratched.
9.
Apply sealing liquid Permatex 3 under the motor flange.
10. Mount the motor, grease screw <9> with Molycote 1000 and tighten with a torque
of 50 Nm.
11. Calibrate the robot as described in Chapter 9, Calibration.
Tightening torque:
Screws for motor, item 9:
50 Nm.
Screw for motor gear, item 15:
70 Nm.
Product Manual IRB 640
11
Axis 1
Repairs
2.2 Cabling axis 1
Dismounting:
Refer to foldouts 2, 2:1 and 3.
1.
Place axis 1 in calibration position 0. Shut down the robot system with the mains
switch.
2.
Loosen the control cable connectors in the robot base.
3.
Loosen the covers <2/21, 22> on base cabling from the base by unscrewing screws
<2/18>.
4.
Loosen the support rail <3/3>, screws <3/6> and remove it forwards to a position
as far away from the base cabling as possible.
Do not remove the screws!
5.
Loosen the base cabling at the bottom of the base <3/1>.
Do not remove the screws!
6.
Tighten all screws <3/6> again after the cabling has been removed.
To avoid that the base plate <3/2> rotates and to make dismounting and mounting
of the cabling easier.
7.
Take out the cover <2/22> and disconnect the earth wire from the contact plate in
the base.
8.
Loosen the base cabling at the frame, screws <2:1/25>. The screws must be
removed.
9.
Loosen the cover over axis 1 motor, the brake release unit and the serial measurement board.
Caution!
The serial measurement board is an electrostatic sensitive device.
Use a wrist strap.
12
Product Manual IRB 640
Repairs
Axis 1
10. Disconnect the contacts to the base cabling in the frame:
R2.SMB(X2)
R2.CP
R2.CS
R2.CB
R2.MP1
(inside motor 1)
R2.MP2
R2.MP3
R2.MP6
R2.FAN
(connected only for PT or optional)
R2.CPV
R3.BU1-6(X8)
R3.BU1-3(X9)
R3.BU4-6 (X10)
R3.SW2-3
R2.SMB 1-2
Air hose
(on serial measurement board)
(must be loosened at the nipple on the base and the nipple in
the frame)
11. Feed the cabling carefully through the hole in the left side of the base.
Mounting:
12. Feed the cable inside the base through the hole on the left side. The robot should
be positioned in calibration position 0. Pull the cables through the hole in the frame
and pull out connectors to their correct positions.
13. Mount the screws <2:1/25> with washers <2:1/26> which hold the cabling to the
frame. Add Loctite 243 and tighten.
14. Connect all contacts inside the frame and at the brake release unit and serial measurement board. Mount the brake release unit and serial measurement board, use
Loctite 243.
15. Connect the earth wire.
16. Unscrew screws <3/6> approx. 8 mm. See foldout 3.
17. Place the cover <2/22> in position.
18. Place the cabling in position on the bottom of the base.
19. Remove screws <3/6> which keep the cabling fixed to the bottom of the base, one
at the time and add Loctite 243 and tighten it.
20. Mount support rail <3/3>. Add Loctite 243 and tighten.
21. Assembly all covers, use Loctite 243.
Note! All removed straps must be refitted.
Product Manual IRB 640
13
Axis 1
Repairs
2.3 Replacing the gearbox
Refer to foldouts no. 2 and 4.
Dismounting:
1.
Dismount motor and the cabling, as described in Chapter 2.1, Replacement of
motor and Chapter 2.2, Cabling axis 1.
2.
Disconnect the cables and the air hose that comes through the lower arm, and is
connected to the frame.
3.
Attach a hoist in existing lifting eye bolts.
For instructions about lifting, see Chapter 7, Installation and Commissioning.
To facilitate dismounting, it is essential that the arm system is evenly balanced.
Move the lower arm slightly backwards and allow the upper arm to move down
as far as possible, in order to concentrate the centre of gravity as close as possible.
If there is any load on the wrist, or any other equipment, the positioning may be
affected.
4.
Unscrew screws <2/43, 45> for the gear. Accessible through holes in the frame.
5.
Remove screws <2/6> holding the joint bearing.
6.
Lift the arm system straight up.
7.
Place the arm system on some kind of support.
Make sure that the arm system is properly supported, so that the gearbox can be
safely removed.
8.
Loosen screws <4/6> for the gearbox.
Mounting:
9.
Mount two guide pins, M12x200 under the frame, to facilitate mounting of the
friction ring and gear.
10. Fit O-ring <4/11>, friction ring <4/13> and gear <4/12>. Apply Molycote 1000 on
the screws <4/6> and tighten to a torque of 120 Nm.
11. Mount two guide pins, M12x300 in the manipulator base.
12. Mount O-ring <2/12> at the bottom in the base.
13. Lift the arm system and then lower it carefully until the joint bearing is just about
to enter the bearing seat.
14. Align the holes in the bearing <4/2> with the holes in the base, with two screws.
14
Product Manual IRB 640
Repairs
Axis 1
15. Lower the arm system.
16. Apply Loctite 577 on screws <2/43, 45>. Do not tighten the screws. Rotate the
gear approx. 10 turns (input shaft) forwards and backwards, using the tool
3HAC 0266-1. Tighten first screws <2/43> to a torque of 300 Nm and then screws
<2/45> to a torque of 120 Nm.
Note! The sequence when tightening the screws.
17. Mount screws <2/6>, lubricate with Molycote 1000 and tighten to a torque of
120 Nm.
18. Mount motor and cabling as described in Chapter 2.1, Replacement of motor and
Chapter 2.2, Cabling axis 1.
19. Calibrate the robot as described in Chapter 9, Calibration.
Tightening torque:
Screw joint gear/base, item 2/43:
Screw joint gear/base, item 2/45:
Screw joint gear/frame, item 4/6:
Screw joint bearing/base, item 2/6:
300 Nm
120 Nm
120 Nm
120 Nm
2.4 Dismounting joint bearing
Refer to foldout 4.
Dismounting:
1.
Dismount the arm system as described in Chapter 2.3, Replacing the gearbox.
2.
Unscrew screws <3> and remove the joint bearing.
Mounting:
3.
Apply grease to the bearing seat and push it on with screws <3>. Lubricate screws
with Molycote 1000 and tighten with a torque of 120 Nm.
4.
Refit the arm system as described in Chapter 2.3, Replacing the gearbox.
Tightening torque:
Screw joint bearing, item 3: 120 Nm.
Product Manual IRB 640
15
Axis 1
Repairs
2.5 Dismounting cooling axis 1
Refer to foldout 10.
Dismounting:
1.
Dismount cover in the frame between axes 2 and 3.
2.
Disconnect fan cabling <12>, R3.FAN.
3.
Loosen nuts <7>.
4.
Remove the fan <1>.
Mounting:
5.
16
Mount in reverse order.
Product Manual IRB 640
Repairs
Axis 2
3 Axis 2
3.1 Replacing motor
Refer to foldout 5.
Dismounting:
Be careful not to tap or hit the shaft axially, nor displace the shaft axially in any
way, as this could give rise to an incorrect air gap in the brake.
1.
Move the lower arm to the position where it is possible to secure the arm with
screws, through the holes in the lower fixing points of the balancing springs.
Tighten the screws into the lower arm.
2.
Unscrew the 3 screws on top of motor 2. Remove the cover.
3.
Unscrew the 4 cable inlet cover screws.
4.
Disconnect connectors R3.MP2 and R3.FB2 in the motor.
5.
Attach a hoist to the motor. The weight of the motor is 17 kg.
6.
Loosen the screws <1.31> for the motor.
7.
Pull out the motor. (In case of difficulty, use the threaded M8 holes on the motor
flange to push the motor out.)
8.
Unscrew screw <1.30> and mount a screw with a length of 150 mm and pull off
the gear with a puller.
Mounting:
9.
Fit a fully threaded pin in the motor shaft and press the gear on to the shaft with a
nut and a washer. Mount screw <1.30> through the gear, torque 70 Nm, Loctite
243.
This is to avoid axial force through the bearings in the motor.
10. Ensure that assembly surfaces are clean and unscratched.
11. Mount O-ring <1.28> using some grease.
12. Mount motor, lubricate screws <1.31> with Molycote 1000 and tighten with a
torque of 50 Nm.
Do not forget to remove the locking screws in the lower arm!
13. Calibrate the robot as described in Chapter 9, Calibration.
Product Manual IRB 640
17
Axis 2
Repairs
Tightening torque:
Screws for motor, item 1.31:
50 Nm
Screw for gear, item 1.30:
70 Nm
3.2 Replacing the gearbox
Refer to foldout 5.
Dismounting:
1.
Remove motor as in Chapter 3.1, Replacing motor.
2.
Unscrew screws <1.38.2> and remove the motor socket <1.38.1>.
3.
Mount 2 guide pins, M12, through the gearbox.
4.
Loosen the screws <1.5> and <1.7>.
5.
Pull the gearbox <1.3> out, suspended on the guide pins.
Mounting:
6.
Clean the surfaces in the frame, lower arm and gearbox.
7.
Mount 2 guide pins, M12.
8.
Mount friction rings <1.16, 1:37> and O-ring <1.4>.
9.
Put the gearbox <1.3> on the 2 guide pins and place the friction ring <1.16> on to
the gearbox.
10. Mount screws <1.5> and <1.7>, lubricate with Molycote 1000 and tighten screw
<1.7> with 300 Nm and screw <1.5> with 120 Nm.
11. Mount O-ring <1.14>.
12. Suspend the motor socket on the 2 guide pins.
Note the position of the magnetic plugs.
13. Mount screws <1.38.2>, lubricate with Molycote 1000 and tighten with a torque of
120 Nm.
14. Mount motor as described in Chapter 3.1, Replacing motor.
Tightening torque:
18
Screw joint gear box/lower arm, item 1.7:
300 Nm
Screw joint gear box/lower arm, item 1.5:
120 Nm
Screw joint motor socket/frame, item 1.38.2:
120 Nm
Product Manual IRB 640
Repairs
Axis 2
3.3 Replacing lower arm
Refer to foldout nos. 1 and 1:1.
Dismounting:
1.
Run the lower arm to the position where it is possible to secure the arm with
screws, through the holes for the lower fixing points of the balancing spring.
2.
Dismount the balancing weight for axis 3.
3.
Attach a hoist to the upper arm.
4.
Remove the clamps, screws <1/3.160>, <1/3.142> and lift the parallel bar away.
5.
Dismount the linkage according to Chapter 5, Link system.
6.
Remove the cables in the lower arm as described in Chapter 3.8, Dismounting
cables, lower arm/upper arm.
Do not remove the cables from the upper arm.
7.
Dismount the upper arm as described in Chapter 4.5, Dismounting upper arm,
complete.
8.
Dismount the balancing unit <1:1/1> as described in Chapter 3.5, Dismounting
balancing unit or Chapter 3.6, Replacing guiding ring, balancing unit.
8.
Attach a hoist to the under arm.
9.
Dismount motor and gearbox for axis 2 as described in Chapter 3.2, Replacing the
gearbox.
10. Dismount motor and gearbox for axis 3 as described in Chapter 4.2, Replacing
gearbox.
11. Remove the 2 locking screws for the lower arm and gently lift the lower arm
together with the parallel arm, straight up.
12. Dismount the parallel arm as described in Chapter 4.3, Dismounting parallel arm.
Mounting:
13. Mount the parallel arm as described in Chapter 4.3, Dismounting parallel arm.
14. Lift the lower arm with mounted parallel arm in position.
15. First mount the motor and gearbox for axis 2, as in Chapter 3.2, Replacing the
gearbox.
Product Manual IRB 640
19
Axis 2
Repairs
16. Then mount the motor and gearbox for axis 3 as in Chapter 4.2, Replacing gearbox.
17. Secure the lower arm with the locking screws.
18. Mount the upper arm as in Chapter 4.5, Dismounting upper arm, complete.
19. Mount the parallel bar as in Chapter 4.4, Replacing parallel bar with bearings.
20. Mount the linkage according to Chapter 5, Link system.
21. Mount the cables as in Chapter 3.8, Dismounting cables, lower arm/upper arm.
22. Mount the balancing weight for axis 3, lubricate screws <1/3.142> with Molycote
1000 and tighten with 300 Nm.
23. Mount the balancing unit for axis 2 as described in Chapter 3.5, Dismounting balancing unit or Chapter 3.6, Replacing guiding ring, balancing unit.
Do not forget to remove the locking screws!
24. Calibrate the robot as described in Chapter 9, Calibration.
Tightening torque:
Screw joint balancing weight/parallel arm, item 1/3.142: 300 Nm.
3.4 Replacing bearing in lower arm
Refer to foldout no. 6:1.
Dismounting:
1.
Remove the lower arm as in Chapter 3.3, Replacing lower arm.
2.
Place the lower arm on a workbench or similar.
3.
Dismount the parallel arm as in Chapter 4.3, Dismounting parallel arm.
4.
Remove the bearings <3> with a puller.
Mounting:
20
5.
Mount the spacer <4>.
6.
Heat up the bearing <3> to max. 120oC before mounting it on the parallel arm <2>.
7.
Mount parallel arm as in Chapter 4.3, Dismounting parallel arm.
8.
Mount lower arm as in Chapter 3.3, Replacing lower arm.
Product Manual IRB 640
Repairs
Axis 2
3.5 Dismounting balancing unit
Refer to foldout no. 1:1.
Dismounting:
1.
Move the lower arm to the sync. position. Secure it by means of an M16x140
screw through the lower pivot shaft on the opposite side of the balancing unit.
2.
Insert an M10 screw at the top of the cylinder to neutralize the spring force. The
length of the cylinder is now locked.
3.
Attach a hoist to the balancing unit.
Make sure that the shaft between the upper and lower arms does not rotate when
unscrewing the KM nut. The KM nut is locked with Loctite 243.
4.
Remove the KM nuts <5> with KM socket, size 4-KM 8.
Mounting:
5.
Place rings <3>, support washers <4>, sealing rings <2> and the inner races of the
bearings on the upper and lower pivot shaft.
6.
Install the auxiliary shafts on the upper and lower shafts. (Upper shaft: auxiliary
shaft 3HAB 6558-1, lower shaft: auxiliary shaft 3HAB 6567-1), see Figure 2.
7.
Hang up the new balancing unit on the upper auxiliary shaft.
Adjust the length between the bearings by means of the M10 screw. This length
should preferable be 0.5 mm too short than 0.1 mm too long. If the distance is too
long the bearings may be damaged when erecting the balancing unit.
Carefully install the balancing unit on to the upper and lower shaft.
8.
Fit the lubricating tool 3HAC 4701-1. The tool should be tightened to the bottom
position only by hand power.
9.
Grease through the nipple. Continue greasing until the grease excudes behind the
inner sealing ring. Repeat procedure for the other bearings.
10. Remove the lubricating tool and clean the threads on the shaft ends free from
grease.
11. Remount the outer sealing rings, apply some grease on the support washers, apply
Loctite 243 on the KM nuts, not on the shafts, and tighten them to a torque of 5060 Nm.
12 Check play (min. 0,1) between support washers <2, 5> and bearing seat <7> at
both bearings.
13. Remove the M10x50 screw at the top of the cylinder. Remove the M16x140 screw
on the lower arm.
Product Manual IRB 640
21
Axis 2
Repairs
12
4
Inner race
5
6
Aux. shaft
3HAB 6558-1
3
12
34
56
Loctite 243
50 Nm
min 0.1
min 0.1
7
Figure 2 Mounting the balancing unit.
22
Product Manual IRB 640
Repairs
Axis 2
3.6 Replacing guiding ring, balancing unit
1
Move axis 2 to a position where the balancing unit is in the horizontal position.
2
Remove the circlip from the end cover of balancing unit. See Figure 3.
3
Remove the worn out guiding ring and clean the piston rod. See Figure 3.
4.
With the smallest outer diameter facing outwards, force the new guiding ring over
the piston rod. Locate the ring in the end cover. Use tool 3HAC 0879-1.
See Figure 3
5.
Install the circlip.
6.
Lubricate the piston rod, see Maintenance, Chapter 2.6, Lubricating piston rod,
balancing unit axis 2.
Tool 3HAC 0879-1
Guide ring
Circlip
Smallest o.d.
Circlip
Figure 3 Guiding ring, balancing unit.
Product Manual IRB 640
23
Axis 2
Repairs
3.7 Replacing bearings, balancing unit
Use recondition kit 3HAC 2840-1.
1.
Dismantle the balancing unit according to Chapter 3.5, Dismounting balancing
unit.
2.
Push out the old bearing, using tool 3HAC 1981-1. See Figure 4.
Press
Tool 3HAC 1981-1
Support
Old bearing
Figure 4 Dismounting of bearing.
3.
Turn the tool upside down. Place the new bearing on the tool with the bearing
number upwards (facing the tool). Push the new bearing down according to
Figure 5.
Press
New bearing
Support
Figure 5 Mounting of bearing.
24
4.
Replace the guiding ring and the circlip according to Chapter 3.6, Replacing guiding ring, balancing unit.
5.
Mount the balancing unit according to Chapter 3.5, Dismounting balancing unit.
Product Manual IRB 640
Repairs
Axis 2
3.8 Dismounting cables, lower arm/upper arm
Refer to foldout nos. 1:2, 2 and 7.
Dismounting:
1.
Disconnect connectors R2.MP6, R2.CP, R2.CS inside cover between axis 2 and 3
in the frame.
2.
Disconnect connector (X5) on the serial measurement board <1:2/119>, located in
the frame.
3.
Remove the small covers in the cover <1:2/112> and feed the cables gently out
from the frame. Take the cables through the hole in the plate. Loosen the air hose.
4.
Unscrew the holders for the cabling, see foldouts for location.
Make a written note of the relative positions and order of the cables and air hose,
to facilitate refitting in the correct way.
Mounting:
6.
Mount in reverse order.
Adjust the length of the cable between the cable holders at the top of the lower
arm and the holder on the upper arm, at the longest distance when the upper arm
is moved down. The cable that comes out from the upper arm forms a loop down
against the parallel bar. The loop should be big enough so that it runs quite close
to the inside of the cover.
Product Manual IRB 640
25
Axis 2
26
Repairs
Product Manual IRB 640
Repairs
Axis 3
4 Axis 3
4.1 Replacing motor
Refer to foldout 5.
Dismounting:
Be careful not to tap or hit the shaft axially, nor displace the shaft axially in any
way, as this could give rise to an incorrect air gap in the brake.
1.
Lower the balancing weight to its lowest position and secure axis 3 with a
hoist, or mount two extra mechanical stops on each side of the moving stop
on axis 3, to lock the movement of axis 3.
Danger! Be careful! Make sure that the balancing weight or the upper arm are
locked in their positions and that they cannot move when the motor with brake is
dismounted.
2.
Unscrew the 3 screws on the top of motor 3. Remove the cover.
3.
Unscrew the 4 cable inlet cover screws.
4.
Disconnect connectors R3.MP3 and R3.FB3.
5.
Attach a hoist to the motor. The weight of the motor is 17 kg.
6.
Unscrew the screws <1.31> for the motor.
7.
Pull out the motor.
8.
Loosen screw <1.30> and mount a screw with a length of 150 mm and pull off
the gear with a puller.
Mounting:
9.
Mount a fully threaded pin in the motor shaft and press the gear on to the shaft
with a nut and washer. Mount screw <1.30> through the gear, torque 70 Nm,
Loctite 243.
This is to avoid axial force through the bearings in the motor.
10.
Ensure that the assembly surfaces are clean and unscratched.
11.
Mount O-ring <1.28>, applying some grease.
12.
Mount motor, lubricate screws <1.31> with Molycote 1000 and tighten to
torque 50 Nm.
Do not forget to remove the two extra mechanical stops, if they are used.
Product Manual IRB 640
27
Axis 3
Repairs
13.
Calibrate the robot as described in Chapter 9, Calibration.
Tightening torque:
Screws for motor, item 1.31:
50 Nm
Screw for gear, item 1.30:
70 Nm
4.2 Replacing gearbox
Refer to foldout nos. 5.
Dismounting:
1.
Dismount motor as described in Chapter 4.1, Replacing motor.
2.
Unscrew screws <1.38.2> and dismount the motor socket <1.38.1>.
3.
Mount 2 guide pins, M12 through the gearbox.
4.
Loosen screws <1.5> and <1.7>.
5.
Pull out the gear box <1.3>, hanging on the guide pins.
Mounting:
6.
Clean the surfaces in the frame, lower arm and gearbox.
7.
Mount 2 guide pins, M12.
8.
Mount friction rings <1.16, 1.37> and O-ring <1.4>.
9.
Put the gear box on the 2 guide pins and place the friction ring <1.16> on to the
gearbox.
10.
Mount screws <1.5> and <1.7>, lubricate with Molycote 1000 and tighten
screw <1.7> with 300 Nm and screw <1.5> with 120 Nm.
11.
Mount O-ring <1.14>.
12.
Put the motor socket on the 2 guide pins.
Note! The position of the magnetic plugs.
28
13.
Mount screws <1.38.2>, lubricate with Molycote 1000 and tighten to a torque of
120 Nm.
14.
Mount the motor as described in Chapter 4.1, Replacing motor.
Product Manual IRB 640
Repairs
Axis 3
Tightening torque:
Screw joint gearbox/parallel arm, item 1. 7:
Screw joint gearbox/parallel arm, item 1.5:
Screw joint motor socket/frame, item 1.38.2:
300 Nm
120 Nm
120 Nm
4.3 Dismounting parallel arm
Refer to foldout no. 6 and 6:1.
Dismounting:
1.
Remove the lower arm as in Chapter 3.3, Replacing lower arm.
2.
Place the arm on a workbench.
3.
Attach a hoist to the parallel arm.
4.
Force the parallel arm to the right, seen from the rear.
5.
Lift the parallel arm away.
Mounting:
6.
Place the parallel arm in position.
7.
Press the parallel arm into the lower arm.
8.
Mount the lower arm as described in Chapter 3.3, Replacing lower arm.
4.4 Replacing parallel bar with bearings
Refer to foldout no. 1.
Dismounting:
IMPORTANT! Secure axis 3 with two extra mechanical stops, so that the
balancing weight for axis 3 cannot fall down, and secure the upper arm with a
hoist or similar.
1.
Attach a hoist to the parallel bar.
NOTE! Mark the clamps so that they can be refitted in the same place.
2.
Dismount clamps, screws <3.142> by the parallel arm.
3.
Dismount clamps, screws <3.160> by the upper arm. Lift the bar away.
Product Manual IRB 640
29
Axis 3
Repairs
Mounting:
4.
Lift the parallel bar in position.
5.
Lubricate screws with Molycote 1000 and tighten to a torque of 300 Nm.
6.
Make sure that the clamps are tightened symmetrically.
Do not forget to remove the 2 extra mechanical stops!
Tightening torque:
Screws, clamps, item 3.142: 300 Nm.
4.5 Dismounting upper arm, complete
Refer to foldout nos. 1 and 1:1.
Dismounting:
IMPORTANT! Secure axis 3 with two extra mechanical stops, so that the balancing weight for axis 3 cannot fall down.
1.
Dismount balancing unit as described in Chapter 3.5, Dismounting balancing
unit or Chapter 3.6, Replacing guiding ring, balancing unit.
2.
Remove the cables and air hose inside the lower arm as in Chapter 3.8, Dismounting cables, lower arm/upper arm
3.
Attach a hoist to the upper arm. See Figure 6.
Figure 6 Lifting the upper arm.
30
4.
Dismount the linkage as described in Chapter 5, Link system.
5.
Unscrew the clamps, screws <1/3.143> on the upper arm for the parallel bar. Let
the bar rest on the weights. NOTE! Mark the clamps.
5.
Remove the KM nut<1:1/136> on each shaft.
Product Manual IRB 640
Repairs
Axis 3
6.
Remove the stop screws <1:1/137> in the lower arm.
7.
Unscrew the shafts <1:1/203>. The bearing is pressed out with the shaft.
Note! Be careful with the threads on the shafts.
8.
Lift the upper arm away.
Mounting:
9.
Place the upper arm in position.
NOTE! Mount the left side first, complete, robot seen from behind!
10.
Mount sealing ring <1:1/140>, turn the largest diameter inwards.
11.
Mount the outer ring of the bearing in the upper arm.
12.
Mount the V-ring <1:1/134> on the shaft.
13.
Mount the shaft <1:1/203>. Lubricate the threads with Molycote 1000 and
tighten to a torque of 300 Nm.
14.
Apply Loctite 243 on stop screw <1:1/137> and tighten to torque 34 Nm.
15.
Insert the distance ring <1:1/138> on the shaft (only on the left side).
16.
Mount the bearing <1:1/133>.
17.
Insert the NILOS-ring <1:1/135> and distance ring <1:1/139>.
18.
Mount the KM nut. Apply Loctite 243 and tighten the nut, then loosen the nut
again and tighten to a torque of 90 Nm.
19.
Then mount the right side, paragraphs 12-18 (similar to the left side, except for
the distance ring <1:1/138). Just tighten the nut to 90 Nm.
20.
Mount the parallel bar. Use Molycote 1000 and tighten screws <1/3.143> for
the clamp with a torque of 300 Nm.
21.
Mount linkage as described in Chapter 5, Link system.
22.
Mount the cabling as described in Chapter 3.8, Dismounting cables, lower arm/
upper arm.
23.
Mount the balancing units as described in Chapter 3.5, Dismounting balancing
unit or Chapter 3.6, Replacing guiding ring, balancing unit.
NOTE! Remove the 2 extra mechanical stops!
Product Manual IRB 640
31
Axis 3
Repairs
Tightening torque:
32
Shafts, item 1:1/203:
300 Nm
KM nut, item 1:1/136:
90 Nm
Screws, clamps, item 1/3.142, 1/3.160:
300 Nm
Product Manual IRB 640
Repairs
Link system
5 Link system
5.1 Replacing upper and lower rod
Refer to foldouts 1:4 and 7
Dismounting:
Upper rod
1.
Lock the tilt house <7/4>, through the tilt house into the upper arm with a
screw.
2.
Unscrew KM-nuts <205.24> at both ends of the upper rod.
3.
Attach a hoist to the rod.
4.
Hold the tilt in balance.
5.
Remove the upper rod.
Lower rod
The bearings can take a skew setting. But be careful.
6.
Lock the tilt house <7/4>, through the tilt house into the upper arm with a
screw.
7.
Loosen the upper rod at the tilt house.
8.
Dismount cover <205.24> by deformation (a new cover must be fitted).
9.
Remove KM-nut <205.6>.
10.
Secure the link <205.40> so it cannot rotate when the lower rod is removed.
11.
Remove screw <205.29>.
12.
Dismount support washer <205.28> together with friction washer <205.32>.
13.
Attach a hoist to the lower rod and remove it.
Product Manual IRB 640
33
Link system
Repairs
Mounting:
Lower rod
The bearings can take a skew setting. But be careful.
14.
Apply Loctite on the shaft before mounting the ring <205.31>, see foldout 1:4
view D-D and E-E. Mount ring <205.31> on both the upper and lower shaft.
15.
Mount the lower rod <205.20> with bearings <205.21>.
16.
Refill the bearing with grease.
17.
Mount KM-nut <205.6> at the upper shaft. Tighten to 50 Nm.
18.
Mount friction washer <205.32>, support washer <205.28> and screw
<205.29> use Loctite 243.
19.
Mount a new cover <205.24>.
Upper rod
Note! When changing bearing, pushing a bearing is only allowed on its text
side. The other side is not hard enough.
20.
Place ring <205.4>, support ring <205.5>, sealing ring <205.3> and the inner
races of the bearings on the front and rear shaft. Grease the bearing.
21.
Mount the upper rod <205.1>.
22.
Mount sealing ring <205.3>, support washer <205.5> and KM-nuts <205.6>,
use Loctite 243. Tighten to a torque of 50 Nm.
23.
Calibrate the robot as described in Chapter 9, Calibration.
Tightening torque:
KM-nut, item 205.6:
34
50 Nm
Product Manual IRB 640
Repairs
Link system
5.2 Replacing the link
Refer to foldout 1:4
Dismounting:
Secure the link with a hoist or similar before dismounting the rods. This is to prevent the link from swinging down and damaging the thread on the fixing point for
the upper rod against the lower arm.
1.
Remove the upper and lower rods as described on Chapter 5.1, Replacing upper
and lower rod.
2.
Remove cover <205.46> by deformation (a new cover must be fitted).
Make sure that the shaft between the upper and lower arms does not rotate
when unscrewing the KM nut. The KM nut is locked with Loctite 243.
3.
Unscrew KM-nut <205.6>.
4.
Attach a hoist to the link.
5.
Pull out the link.
Mounting:
6.
Apply Loctite on the shaft before mounting the ring <205.47>.
Mount support ring <205.47>.
7.
Mount the inner race of bearing <205.41>.
8.
Mount the link.
9.
Mount KM-nut <205.6>, use Loctite 243. Tighten to a torque of 90 Nm.
10.
Swing the link, by hand, backwards and forwards a couple of times and then
retighten KM-nut <205.6> again.
11.
Fit a new cover <205.46>.
12.
Refill the bearings with grease, remove plug <205.48> and insert a nipple.
13.
Calibrate the robot as described in Chapter 9, Calibration.
Tightening torque:
KM-nut, item 205.6:
Product Manual IRB 640
90 Nm
35
Link system
36
Repairs
Product Manual IRB 640
Repairs
Pushbutton unit for releasing brakes
6 Pushbutton unit for releasing brakes
6.1 Replacing pushbutton unit
Refer to foldout no. 2
Dismounting:
1.
Remove the pushbutton unit <3> located in the frame.
2.
Disconnect connectors R3.BU1-6(X8), R3.BU1-3(X9), R3.BU4-6(X10).
Mounting:
3.
In reverse order.
Product Manual IRB 640
37
Pushbutton unit for releasing brakes
38
Repairs
Product Manual IRB 640
Repairs
Axis 6
7 Axis 6
7.1 Dismounting the tilt housing
Refer to foldout no. 7
Dismounting:
1.
Remove the drive unit axis 6 as described in Chapter 7.2, Replacing motor/gear axis 6
2.
Attach a hoist to the tilt housing.
3.
Dismount the upper rod in the front as described in Chapter 5.1, Replacing upper and
lower rod.
4.
Remove covers <15> and <16> on both sides by deformation or push the covers from
inside with thickest possible 16 mm tool. If the covers are not deformed they can be
reused.
5.
Unscrew KM-nuts <14>.
6.
Mount tool 3HAC 2486-1 and pull out the shaft <9> on both sides.
7.
Lift the tilt housing away.
Mounting:
9.
Mount the sealings <10> in the tilt housing. Use tool 3HAC 0905-1.
10.
Mount the bearings <11> in the tilt housing. Use tool 3HAC 3437-1.
11.
Apply a little grease in the hole for the shafts. Apply grease also to both the shafts.
12.
Insert shaft <9> on the same side as the balancing unit (left side of robot as seen from
behind).
13.
Position the distance piece 3HAC 2984-1 between the upper arm and the tilt housing on
the left side of the upper arm, seen from behind. Press the shaft <9> into position using
tool 3HAC 3409-1 (max. pressing force 6 tons).
14.
Remove the distance piece and fit the KM nuts <14>. Tighten to a torque of 90 Nm. Use
Loctite 243.
15.
Position shaft no. 2 in the hole and put the tool over the shaft. To set the distance between
the tilt housing and the upper arm, put two wedges 3HAC 2347-1 in the gap. This is
important so that the pressing force is applied over the tilt housing and the mounted
bearing. Then press the shaft into position (max. pressing force 6 tons).
Product Manual IRB 640
39
Axis 6
Repairs
16.
Remove the wedges and check that there is a gap and that the tilt housing can
move about 1 mm. Use Loctite on the KM nuts and tighten them until the
movement is removed.
N.B. Stop as close to clearance-free as possible. The KM nuts should be tightened
with a spanner 210 degrees to achieve the correct preloading.
17.
Mount covers <15> and <16>.
18.
Refill the bearing house with grease.
19.
Calibrate the robot as described in Chapter 9, Calibration.
Tightening torque:
KM-nut, <14>:
90 Nm
7.2 Replacing motor/gear axis 6
Refer to foldout nos. 7 and 9.
It is not necessary to remove the tilt housing from the upper arm.
Dismounting:
1.
Dismount cabling for axis 6.
2.
Drain the grease. Open both magnetic plugs.
3.
Unscrew screws <13>. Dismount shaft <5> with the help of pinscrews M8x65.
4.
Loosen screws <6>.
5.
Free the drive unit and lift it out.
6.
Loosen screws <9/4>. Dismount the gear with the help of 2 screws (M8 holes in
the motor flange).
7.
Loosen screws <9/5>. Dismount the pinion with tool 3HAA 7601-043.
Mounting:
8.
Mount the pinion on a new motor. Use a pin screw, M5x120 with nut, to press
the gear in place. Tighten screw <9/5>, apply Loctite 243.
NOTE!
Be very careful not to tap or hit the shaft axially, nor displace the shaft axially in
any way, as this could give rise to an incorrect air gap in the brake.
40
Product Manual IRB 640
Repairs
Axis 6
9.
Mount the gear on the motor <9/4>. Use a new O-ring <9/2>. Turn the gear so
that the screw hole and magnetic oil plug come in the right position. Torque 35
Nm.
10.
Move the sync plates and connector holder on the resolver side over to the new
motor. When replacing the gear, the sync plate <9/11> on the gear is glued.
Clean the surface careful before mounting (a new sync plate must be fitted).
11.
Mount the drive unit in the tilt housing <7/4>.
12.
Mount screws <7/6> and washers <7/7>. Tightening torque 70 Nm.
13.
Mount shaft <7/5>, screws <7/13>, tightening torque 24 Nm.
14.
Pour grease into axis 6 as described in the Maintenance Manual IRB 640.
15.
Calibrate the robot as described in Chapter 9, Calibration.
Tightening torque:
Screw joint motor/gear, 9/4:
Screw joint, drive unit/shaft, 7/13:
Screw joint tilt housing/drive unit, 7/6:
35 Nm
24 Nm
70 Nm
7.3 Checking play in axis 6
Axis 6
1.
Check the play in axis 6 with tool 6896 134-CF.
2.
Measure with a PEK dial indicator against the tool. See Figure 7.
3.
Max. play 0.06 mm at a distance of 190 mm from the centre of axis 6.
Comment: The play in the gear unit cannot be adjusted. If necessary, the gear
unit must be replaced, see Chapter 7.2, Replacing motor/gear axis 6.
190
Axis 6
Figure 7 How to measure the play in the wrist.
Product Manual IRB 640
41
Axis 6
42
Repairs
Product Manual IRB 640
Repairs
Motor units
8 Motor units
8.1 General
Each manipulator axis is provided with a motor unit consisting of:
- A synchronous AC motor
- A brake unit
- A feedback unit.
A gear on the output shaft of the motor forms together with the gear on each axis, the
complete gear unit. Dismounting/mounting of the gear unit is described in an earlier
chapter of this manual.
The electro-magnetic brake is built into the motor unit. The brake is released by a
24 V DC supply. For brake release see Section 7, Installation and Commissioning.
The feedback unit consists of a resolver mounted on the motor shaft and is built into
the motor unit in a similar way as the brake.
Power and signal connections to the motor units are via separate cables between
connections points inside the manipulator and each motor. The cables are connected
to the motor units with connectors.
- The feedback unit is fitted by the motor manufacturer and must never be separated from the motor.
- The communication angle is + 90° (COMOFF=2048).
The motors never need commutating.
- The motor, resolver and brake is to be regarded as an replacement motor unit.
Faulty motor units are repaired by the motor manufacturer at the request of
the ABB Robotics service organisation.
- The cable routing is shown in Figure 8. Note that the signal connection cable
and the power connection cable must not be entwined.
Signal connection
Power connection
Figure 8 Cable routing in the motor unit.
Product Manual IRB 640
43
Motor units
Repairs
8.2 Checking brake performance
Axis
Motor
Static brake
torque (Nm)
Min.
Gear reduction
ratio
1/2/3
3HAB 8278-1
22
185
6
3HAB 5762-1
6
81
A check on the static brake torque for each motor unit can be done by applying a load
on the moving arm or on the turning disc in some suitable way. When calculating the
brake torque, the arm and gear reduction ratio must be taken into consideration. The
coefficient of efficiency for the gear is assumed to be 1.0.
44
Product Manual IRB 640
Repairs
Calibration
9 Calibration
9.1 General
The robot measurement system consists of one feedback unit for each axis and a measurement board that continuously keeps track of the current robot position.
The measurement board memory has a battery backup.
Note! The accumulator unit will be fully recharged when the mains supply has
been on for 36 hrs. without any power interruptions.
If any of the resolver values are changed, the measurement system must be carefully
calibrated (as described in Chapter 9.2, Calibration procedure). This happens when:
- parts affecting the calibration position have been replaced on the robot.
If the contents of the revolution counter memory are lost, the system needs to be
roughly calibrated (as described in Chapter 9.4, Setting the calibration marks on the
manipulator). This may happen when:
- the battery is discharged.
- a resolver error occurs.
- the signal between a resolver and measurement board is interrupted.
- a robot axis has been moved with the control system disconnected.
9.2 Calibration procedure
The axes must be adjusted in increasing sequence, i.e., 1 - 2 - 3 - 5 - 6.
1. Position the manipulator approximately in calibration position 0 as shown Figure
11.
2. Select the MOTORS OFF mode.
Axis 1
3. Remove cover plate on the reference surface on gearbox 1.
4. Attach the synchronisation fixture 6896 0011-YM to the flat surface and insert the
corresponding measuring rod 6896 0011-YN in one of the three holes in the base.
Turn the operating mode selector to MANUAL REDUCED SPEED.
5. Press the enable device on the programming unit and operate the robot manually
with the joystick until the measuring rod is positioned within the flat surface on the
calibration fixture’s elbow.
Be careful! Risk of injury!
Product Manual IRB 640
45
Calibration
Repairs
6. Align the pin and tool with a sliding calliper. See Figure 9.
Sliding calliper
6896 0011-YM
MANIPULATOR
Figure 9 Aligning the pin and tool with a sliding calliper for axis 1.
Before calibrating axes 2, 3 and 6, calibrate the sensors against each other, using a reference
plane surface, in the same direction. See Figure 10.
0000
Reference plane
Sensor
Figure 10 Calibrating the sensors.
Axes 2, 3 and 6
7. Release the enabling device.
8. Mount sensor fixture 6808 0011-GM on the base’s reference plane, see Figure 11.
9. Mount elbow fixture 6808 0011-LP on the lower arm’s calibration plane, see Figure 11.
10. Mount sensor fixture 6808 0011-GM at the back of the upper arm, see Figure 11.
11. Mount sync fixture 3HAC 1904-1 on the frame for axis 6 and turning disc,
see Figure 12.
12. Mount inclination instrument 6807 081-D. One sensor should be mounted on the reference plane and the other on the elbow fixture for axis 2. Both sensors should be positioned in the same direction. See also Figure 11.
Note that the sensor unit must always be mounted on top of the fixture.
46
Product Manual IRB 640
Repairs
Calibration
Axis 3
Tilt housing
Axis 2
View from
above
Sync fixture axis 6,
see Figure 12.
Inclination instrument
6807 081-D
Reference
Axis 3
Axis 6
Aligning the turning disc
Figure 11 Movement directions for calibration, reference surface.
Product Manual IRB 640
47
Calibration
Repairs
Screw
joint
Front view
Side view
Inclination instrument
6807 081-D
Guide hole
From above
Figure 12 Mounting of sync fixture 3HAC 1904-1.
13. Press the enabling device and operate the joystick manually in the directions shown
in the figure on the previous page, until the digital levelling gauge indicates zero.
The gauge should read 0 ±12 increments. (0.3 mm/m).
The reason why the calibration position is always adjusted in the directions shown
in the figure, is that the friction and gravity forces then work together against the
direction of the movement. In this way adjustment is simplified.
48
Product Manual IRB 640
Repairs
Calibration
14. Move the sensor and continue the calibration procedure for the other axes.
15. When all the axes have been adjusted, the resolver values are stored by executing
the following commands on the teach pendant.
16. Press the Misc. window key (see Figure 13).
7
4
1
1
2
8
5
2
0
9
6
3
P2
P1
P3
Figure 13 The Misc. window key from which the Service window can be selected
17. Select Service in the dialog box shown on the display.
18. Press Enter
.
19. Select View: Calibration. The window in Figure 14 appears.
File
Edit
View
Calib
Service Calibration
Unit
Status
1(1)
Robot
Not Calibrated
Figure 14 The window shows whether or not the robot system units are calibrated.
The calibration status can be any of the following:
- Synchronised
All axes are calibrated and their positions are known. The unit is ready for use.
- Not updated Rev. Counter
All axes are fine-calibrated but one (or more) of the axes has a counter that is
NOT updated. That axis, or those axes, must therefore be updated as
described in Chapter 9.4, Setting the calibration marks on the manipulator.
Product Manual IRB 640
49
Calibration
Repairs
- Not calibrated
One (or more) of the axes is NOT fine-calibrated. This or these axes, must
therefore be fine-calibrated as described in Chapter 9.2, Calibration procedure.
20. If there is more than one unit, select the desired unit in the window in Figure 14.
Choose Calib: Calibrate and the window shown in Figure 15 will appear.
Calibration!
Robot
To calibrate, include axes and press OK.
Axis
X
X
X
X
Status
1
2
3
4
5
6
Incl
1(6)
Not Fine Calibrated
Not Fine Calibrated
Fine Calibrated
Not Fine Calibrated
All
Cancel
OK
Figure 15 The dialog box used to calibrate the manipulator.
21. Press the function key All to select all axes, if all axes are to be commutated.
Otherwise, select the desired axis and press the function key Incl (the selected axis
is marked with an x).
22. Confirm by pressing OK. The window in Figure 16 appears.
Calibration!
Robot
- - - - - WARNING - - - - The calibration for all marked axes
will be changed.
It cannot be undone.
OK to continue?
Cancel
OK
Figure 16 The dialog box used to start the calibration.
23. Start the calibration by pressing OK.
An alert box is displayed during calibration.
The Status window appears when the fine calibration is complete. The revolution
counters are always updated at the same time as the calibration is performed.
50
Product Manual IRB 640
Repairs
Calibration
Calibration plate and calibration marks
24. Adjust the calibration plates for axes 1, 2, 3 and 6 (see Figure 17).
-
*)
*) axis number
+
Figure 17 Calibration marking.
25. Check the calibration position as described in Chapter 9.5, Checking the calibration
position.
26. Save the system parameters on a floppy disk.
9.3 Aligning the tilt housing
The tilt housing must be aligned after completed calibration of the robot axes,
see Figure 11.
1. Mount sensor fixture 6808 0011-GM on the turning disc, turn the screw around, see
Figure 11.
2. Mount inclination instrument 6807 081-D.
3. Untighten the screw joint for the tilt housing, see Figure 11.
4. Move the tilt housing so that the digital levelling gauge indicates zero. The gauge
should read ±12 increments (0.3 mm/m).
5. Tighten the screw joint again, tightening torque 70 Nm.
6. Check the alignment again.
Product Manual IRB 640
51
Calibration
Repairs
9.4 Setting the calibration marks on the manipulator
When starting up a new robot, you may receive a message telling you that the manipulator is not synchronised. The message appears in the form of an error code on the teach
pendant. If you receive such a message, the revolution counter of the manipulator must
be updated using the calibration marks on the manipulator. See Figure 17.
Examples of when the revolution counter must be updated:
- when the battery unit is discharged
- when there has been a resolver error
- when the signal between the resolver and the measuring system board has
been interrupted
- when one of the manipulator axes has been manually moved without the controller being connected.
It takes 36 hours’ operation to recharge the battery unit without any power interruptions.
If the resolver values must be calibrated, this should be done as described in the chapter
on Repairs in the IRB 640 Product Manual.
WARNING
Working in the robot work cell is dangerous.
Press the enabling device on the teach pendant and, using the joystick, move the robot
manually so that the calibration marks lie within the tolerance zone (see Figure 22).
Note that axis 6 does not have any mechanical stop and can thus be calibrated at the
wrong faceplate revolution.
When all axes have been positioned as above, the values of the revolution counter can
be stored by entering the following commands on the teach pendant:
1. Press the Misc. window key (see Figure 18).
7
4
1
1
2
P1
8
5
2
0
9
6
3
P2
P3
Figure 18 The Misc. window key from which the Service window can be selected
52
Product Manual IRB 640
Repairs
Calibration
2. Select Service in the dialog box shown on the display.
3. Press Enter
.
4. Then, choose View: Calibration. The window shown in Figure 19 appears.
File
Edit
View
Calib
Service Calibration
Unit
Status
1(1)
Robot
Unsynchronized
Figure 19 This window shows whether or not the robot system units are calibrated.
5. Select the desired unit in the window, as shown in Figure 19.
Choose Calib: Rev. Counter Update. The window in Figure 20 appears.
Rev. Counter Updating!
Robot
To update, include axes and press OK.
Axis
Status
1(6)
X
X
1
2
3
4
5
6
X
X
Incl
Rev counter not updated
Rev counter not updated
Rev counter updated
Rev counter not updated
All
Cancel
OK
Figure 20 The dialog box used to select axes whose revolution counter is to be updated.
6. Press the function key All to select all axes, if all axes are to be updated. Otherwise,
select the desired axis and press the function key Incl (the selected axis is marked
with an x).
Product Manual IRB 640
53
Calibration
Repairs
7. Confirm by pressing OK. A window like the one in Figure 21 appears.
Rev. Counter Updating!
Robot
The Rev. Counter for all marked axes
will be changed.
It cannot be undone.
OK to continue?
Cancel
OK
Figure 21 The dialog box used to start updating the revolution counter.
8. Start the update by pressing OK.
If a revolution counter is incorrectly updated, it will cause incorrect positioning.
Thus, check the calibration very carefully after each update. Incorrect updating can
damage the robot system or injure someone.
9. Check the calibration as in Chapter 9.5, Checking the calibration position.
-
*)
*) axis number
+
Figure 22 Calibration marks on the manipulator.
10. Save the system parameters on a floppy disk.
54
Product Manual IRB 640
Repairs
Calibration
9.5 Checking the calibration position
There are two ways to check the calibration position; both are described below.
Using the diskette, Controller Parameters:
Run the program \ SERVICE \ CALIBRAT \ CAL 640 on the diskette and follow the instructions displayed on the teach pendant. When the robot stops, switch to MOTORS OFF. Check
that the calibration marks for each axis are at the same level, see Figure 17. If they are not,
the setting of the revolution counters must be repeated.
Using the Jogging window on the teach pendant:
Open the Jogging window
and choose running axis-by-axis. Using the joystick, move
the robot so that the read-out of the positions is equal to zero. Check that the calibration
marks for each axis are at the same level, see Figure 17. If they are not, the setting of the
revolution counters must be repeated.
9.6 Alternative calibration positions
Before it can be calibrated in one of the two alternative positions, the robot must have been
calibrated with calibration equipment at calibration position 0 for all axes (the robot is delivered with calibration position 0). See Figure 23.
Cal.pos. 2 +90o
Left (1.570796)
Y
Cal.pos. 0
X
Right (-1.570796)
Cal.pos. 1 -90o
Figure 23 Calibration positions 0, 1 and 2 (Normal, Right and Left).
Note!
If the final installation makes it impossible to reach the calibration 0 position, an alternative
calibration position must be set before installation.
Product Manual IRB 640
55
Calibration
Repairs
1. Run the calibration program CAL64 on system disk IRB 2 (SERVICE.DIR\ CALIBRATE.DIR). Select Normal position, check the calibration marks for each axes.
2. Run the calibration program again and select the desired calibration position (Left or
Right), see Figure 23.
3. Change to the new calibration offset for axis 1, as follows:
• Select the window SERVICE;
• View: Calibration;
• Calib: Calibrate;
• Select axis 1 (no other axes)
• Then confirm by pressing OK two times.
4. Change to the new calibration offset on the label, located on the frame to the left of
motor axis 1 (remove the cover between axes 2 and 3). The new calibration offset values
can be found as follows:
• Select the window SYSTEM PARAMETERS;
• Types: Motor;
• Select axis 1;
• Press Enter
• Note the Cal offset value.
5. Change to the new calibration position on axis 1, as follows:
• Select the window SYSTEM PARAMETERS;
• Topics: Manipulator;
• Types: Arm;
• Select axis 1;
• Change Cal pos to 1.570796 or -1.570796 depending on selected calibration position. The angle is in radians, see Figure 23.
6. Restart the robot by selecting File: Restart.
7. Move the sync.plate, on the base, for axis 1 to its new position.
8. Save the system parameters on a floppy disk.
56
Product Manual IRB 640
Repairs
Calibration
9.7 Calibration equipment
1. Inclination instrument
6807 081-D
2. Calibration equipment
6808 011-GM
6896 011-YM
6896 0011-YN
6808 0011-LP
3HAC 1904-1
Sensor fixture
Sync fixture axis 1
Measuring rod
Angle bracket
Sync fixture, axis 6
3HAA 0001-UA
3HAA 0001-XR
X= -15 mm, Z= -150 mm
Calibration tools for TCP check
Tool for TCP adjustment
Calibration set for Opti Master
Product Manual IRB 640
57
Calibration
58
Repairs
Product Manual IRB 640
Repairs
Special Tools List
10 Special Tools List
Tools marked with an * are used for service at more than one place.
The need for special tools has been reduced to a minimum. When tools are needed for
dismounting/mounting work, a description is given in the Product Manual, Chapter
Repairs.
During the ordinary service training courses arranged by ABB Flexible Automation,
detailed descriptions of the tools are given together with their use.
Axis 1
Guide pins, 2
M12x200
Guide pins
M12x300
Rotating gear, axes 1, 2 and 3
3HAC 0266-1
Lifting device for bearing axis 1
6896 134-XD
Lifting tool, motor axis 1
3HAB 7396-1
Axis 2
Auxiliary shaft
3HAB 6558-1
Auxiliary shaft
3HAB 6567-1
Screw for locking axis 2
M16x150
Tubular KM socket
4-KM 8
Pressing tool bearing, lower arm
6896 134-FJ
Lifting gear axes 2 and 3, chain hoist
6896 0011-YL
Tool for guiding ring assembly
3HAC 0879-1
Axis 3
Hydraulic cylinder
NIKE CLF 50-10
Distance, support bearing parallel arm
M16x60
Pressing tool, bearing and seal, parallel bar
6896 134-FM
Lifting gear axes 2 and 3, chain hoist
6896 0011-YL
Axis 6
Nipple
SKF 101 8219
Puller gear motor axis 6
3HAA 7601-043
Play measurement tool, wrist
6896 134-CE
Play measurement tool, wrist
6896 134-CD
Product Manual IRB 640
59
Special Tools List
Repairs
Tool for dismounting shafts
3HAC 2486-1
Pressing tool for shafts
3HAC 0902-1
Play measurement tool, wrist
6896 134-CF
Tightening tool
3HAB 1022-1
Miscellaneous
Pressing tool, support bearing/seal
6896 134-FR/-FP
Pull rod
6896 134-FH
Dismounting bearing and sealing, p-rod
3HAB 7806-1
Grease nipples (R 1/8”)
2545 2021-26
Calibration tool for TCP check
Tools for grease replacement, axes 1-3
Axis 1
Socket
3HAB 1561-1
Nipple
3HAA 7601-090
Hose
D=18/12 mm, L=1000 mm
Hose clip
D=15-20 mm
Socket
Square 1/2” / hexagon 10 mm
Extender
1/2” / L=250 mm
Ratchet wrench
Axis 2-3, 6
60
Nipple
3HAA 7601-091
Hose
D=18/12 mm, L=1000 mm
Allen key
6 mm
Product Manual IRB 640
Repairs
Special Tools List
Tilt house
Mounting of sealing
3HAC 0905-1
Lifting the tilt house with motor
3HAC 1060-1
Upper rod
Pressing tool for needle bearing
3HAC 1388-1
Lower rod/Link
Mounting of bearing
3HAC 2241-1
Pressing tool for bearing
3HAC 0906-1
Pressing tool for sealing
3HAC 2226-1
Pressing tool for sealing
3HAC 2227-1
Pressing tool for bearing
3HAC 4315-1
Pressing tool for sealing
3HAC 4316-1
Pressing tool for sealing
3HAC 4317-1
Tilthouse/Upper arm
Distance when mounting bearing
3HAC 2984-1
Wedge for adjustment of tilt house/upper
arm
3HAC 2347-1
Pressing tool for shaft
3HAC 3409-1
Ratchet wrench, socket 4 - KM8, graduated
arc
Tool for dismounting bearing in tilt house
Inner expanded socket
Standard pullet
Dismounting of axis/tilt house
Puller
Product Manual IRB 640
3HAC 2486-1
61
Special Tools List
62
Repairs
Product Manual IRB 640
Spare Parts
CONTENTS
Page
1 Manipulator ............................................................................................................. 2
1.1 IRB 640 ........................................................................................................... 2
1.2 Axis 1, complete ............................................................................................. 5
1.3 Base................................................................................................................. 7
1.4 Frame, complete.............................................................................................. 8
1.5 Axes 2 and 3.................................................................................................... 9
1.6 Lower arm ....................................................................................................... 11
1.7 Upper arm ....................................................................................................... 12
1.8 Parallel rod ...................................................................................................... 13
1.9 Drive unit axis 6.............................................................................................. 14
1.10 Cooling device axis 1.................................................................................... 15
1.11 Cabling .......................................................................................................... 15
1.12 Position switches, axes 1 and 2..................................................................... 15
1.13 Signal lamp ................................................................................................... 16
1.14 Customer vacum set ...................................................................................... 16
Product Manual IRB 640
1
Spare Parts
Spare Parts
1 Manipulator
Item numbers refer to item numbers on the foldouts.
1.1 IRB 640
Itm Qty
Name
Art. no.
Rem
1
Mtrl set axis 1
Mtrl set axis 1
Mtrl set axes 2 and 3
Manipulator, mtrl set complete
Mtrl set
Balancing unit
Circlip
Guiding ring
Adjust. needle bearing
Sealing ring
Ring
Support washer
Lock nut
Lift device for fork lift
Screw
Washer
Lifting device
Lifting device
Instruction plate
Fan
Clip lock
Cover with gasket
Distance screw
Mounting base, outdoors
Measure card unit
Torx pan head roll. screw
Cover
Cap
Taper roller bearing
Sealing ring
Nilos ring
3HAC 4325-1
3HAC 4326-1
3HAC 4324-1
3HAC 1215-1
3HAB 4217-1
3HAB 5971-1
3HAB 6178-1
3HAB 6176-1
3HAB 6432-1
3HAB 6254-1
3HAB 6275-1
3HAB 6279-1
3HAB 6271-1
3HAA 0001-SY
3HAB 3409-93
3HAA 1001-186
3HAB 4229-1
3HAB 4230-1
3HAB 4232-1
3HAC 2306-1
5217 520-11
3HAA 0001-ZK
2125 0442-1
2166 2058-2
3HAB 4259-1
9ADA 629-56
3HAA 0001-SZ
3HAA 1001-199
2213 3802-8
2216 264-16
2216 0085-5
CP/CS
CP/CS, CAN
2
3
50
50.1
50.1.1
50.1.2
50.1.3
50.2
50.3
50.4
50.5
60
1
1
1
2
4
2
4
2
8
8
2
2
4
70
109
112
114
115
119
120
121
122
133
134
135
10
1
20
3
1
37
1
1
2
2
2
Product Manual IRB 640
Type B
Not shown
Not shown
Not shown
M16x60 12.9
17x30x3
See 1.10
17x11.1
M6x16
32013X
65x98.4x6.3
2
Spare Parts
136
137
138
139
140
145.x
146
149
154
155
159
163
166
167
169
170
171
172
176
177
178
182
183
202
203
620
2
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
6
3
2
2
1
1
6
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
620
620
620
630
640
2.214
2.179
2.180
1
1
1
1
Lock nut
Set screw, cup point
Spacer
Spacer
Sealing ring
Lables IRB 640
Battery unit
Cable straps, outdoors
Protective plate
Torx counters roll. screw
Locking liquid
Grease tube
Sealant
Torx pan head roll. screw
Lubricating grease
Locking liquid
Grease
Torx pan head roll. screw
Torx pan head roll. screw
Washer
Guide for cabling
Cover
Torx pan head rol. screw
Shaft
Shaft lower arm
Limited working range
Stop arm
Hexagon head screw
Plain washer
Erection provision
Limited working range
2126 2851-112
9ADA 205-75
3HAA 1001-125
3HAA 1001-126
3HAA 1001-173
3HAC 2103-1
4944 026-4
2166 2055-4
3HAA 1001-164
9ADA 633-55
1269 0014-410
3HAA 1001-716
1269 1907-1
9ADA 629-59
1171 4013-301
1269 0014-409
3HAC 2331-1
9ADA 629-57
9ADA 629-63
2151 2082-150
3HAA 1001-721
3HAA 1001-161
9ADA 629-55
3HAA 1001-127
3HAC 1208-1
3HAB 4224-1
3HAB 4533-1
9ADA 120-77
9ADA 313-5
3HAB 4223-1
3HAB 4225-1
Limited working range
Limited working range
Pos switch axis 1
Pos switch axis 1
Pos switch axis 1
Pos switch axis 2
Motor aixs 2/3
Stop
Washer
3HAB 4087-1
3HAB 4087-1
3HAC 1031-1
3HAC 1031-2
3HAC 1031-3
3HAC 3732-1
3HAB 8278-1
3HAA 10001-89
3HAA 1001-632
Product Manual IRB 640
M60x2
M10x20
4.8x290
M6x12
Loctite 243 1 ml
Loctite 577 1 ml
M6x30
EP-grease
Loctite 290 1 ml
Molywhite 1300 ml
M6x20
M6x50
6.1x20x2
M6x12
option 621
M16x50 8.8
17x30x3
option 621, 622 and
623
option 622
option 623
1 switch
2 switches
3 switches
3
Spare Parts
2.181
1
Hex socket head cap screw
3HAB 7700-69
3.107
3.120
3.142
1
37
4
Parallel rod, complete
Torx pan head roll. screw
Hex socket head cap screw
3HAA 0001-ER
9ADA 629-56
3HAB 3409-86
3.143
3.160
12
8
Washer
Hex socketnhead cap screw
3HAA 1001-186
3HAB 3409-88
3.201
3.204
205
1
1
Upper arm, complete
Balancing weight
Linkage, complete
3HAC 1217-1
3HAC 1738-1
3HAC 1219-1
Upper rod
Adjust. needle bearing
Sealing ring
Ring
Support washer
Lock nut
Locking liquid
Lubricating grease
Lower rod
Spherical roller bearing
Sealing, without dust lip
VK-cover
Lubricating grease
Sealing ring without dust lip
Support washer
Hex socket head cap screw
Retaining ring, bore
Ring
Friction washer
Link machining
Taper roller bearing
Sealing ring without dust lip
Lock nut
Locking liquid
Grease
VK-cover
Support ring
Plug
3HAC 1051-1
3HAB 6432-1
3HAB 6254-1
3HAB 6275-1
3HAB 6279-1
3HAB 6271-1
1269 0014-410
1171 4012-201
3HAC 1050-1
3HAA 2167-11
3HAB 3702-14
3HAA 2166-11
1171 4012-201
3HAB 3702-18
3HAC 2627-1
9ADA 183-65
9ABA 137-31
3HAC 1643-1
3HAB 9363-1
3HAC 0661-1
3HAA 2103-18
3HAB 3702-29
2126 2851-107
1269 0014-410
3HAC 2331
3HAA 2166-11
3HAC 1717-1
2529 1920-2
205.1
205.2
205.3
205.4
205.5
205.6
205.7
205.8
205.20
205.21
205.22
205.24
205.26
205.27
205.28
205.29
205.30
205.31
205.32
205.40
205.41
205.42
205.43
205.44
205.45
205.46
205.47
205.48
1
1
2
4
2
4
4
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
Product Manual IRB 640
M12x50 12.9
Unbrako
Gleitmo 610
M6x16
M16x60
Gleitmo 610
M16x70
Gleitmo 610
413 kg
Loctite 243 1 ml
1g
D=80 B=10
D=52/68 B=8
M13x30 8.8
80
40/75-26
M35x1.5
Loctite 243 2 ml
Molywhite
D=80 B=10
R1/8”
4
Spare Parts
1.2 Axis 1, complete
Itm Qty
Name
Art. no.
Rem
1
1
1
1
1
5
15
Axis 1, complete
Axis 1, complete
Frame, complete
Base, complete
Brake release unit
Screw
Screw
3HAC 4325-1
3HAC 4326-1
3HAC 1220-1
3HAC 3806-1
3HAA 0001-ADY
9ADA 629-56
3HAB 3409-73
CP/CS
CAN
15
1
1
Washer
Locking fluid
Screw
Plain washer
Motor
O-ring
Sealant
Friction ring
Screw
3HAA 1001-632
1269 0014-410
9ADA 183-50
9ADA 312-8
3HAB 8278-1
2152 0431-17
1269 1907-1
3HAA 1001-613
3HAB 3409-62
22
23
13
5
1
1
1
1
1
Sealing compound
Screw
Plain washer
Symbol
Base cabling
Base cabling
Cover with gasket
Hex socket head cap screw
1236 0012-202
9ADA 629-57
9ADA 312-6
3HAB 5617-1
3HAC 3766-1
3HAC 3880-1
3HAA 1001-700
3HAB 3409-62
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
1
2
2
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
1
Protective hood
Screw
Plain washer
Sync. bracket
Sync. plate axis 1
Screw
Plain washer
Bracket
Sync. plate nonie
Protective plate
Screw
2522 2101-15
9ADA 183-40
9ADA 312-7
3HAB 4649-1
3HAA 1001-73
9ADA 629-32
9ADA 312-4
3HAB 4648-1
3HAA 1001-79
2155 187-11
2121 0596-31
1
2
3
4
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
18
19
20
21
4
4
1
1
Product Manual IRB 640
M6x16
M12x70 12.9
Gleitmo 610
13x24x2.5
Loctite 243, 1 ml
M10x25
10.5x22x2
234.54x3.53
Loctite 577, 10 ml
M10x100 12.9
Gleitmo 610
Permatex3, 1 ml
M6x20
6.4x12x1.6
Earth sign
CP/CV, CAN
SW2, CP/CV, CAN
M10x100 12.9
Gleitmo 610
D=17.2-20
M8x40 8.8
8.4x16x1.6
M4x8
4.3x9x0.8
M8x12 10.9
5
Spare Parts
41
42
43
7
1
3
Straps
Holder
Screw
2166 2055-3
3HAA 1001-668
3HAB 7700-94
44
45
3
3
Spring washer
Screw
3HAA 1001-181
3HAB 7700-84
46
47
48
49
3
1
1
18
Support washer
Axis 2 cabling
Axis 3 cabling
Screw
3HAA 1001-200
3HAC 0703-1
3HAB 8737-1
9ADA 618-55
Product Manual IRB 640
L=208
M16x140 12.9
Unbrako
M12x140 12.9
Unbrako
12.5x24x5.9
M6x12 8.8
6
Spare Parts
1.3 Base
Itm Qty
Name
Art. no.
1
2
3
5
6
8
Base, complete
Base
Bottom plate
Cable guide rail
Stop shaft
Screw
Angle
3HAC 3806-1
3HAC 0517-2
3HAA 1001-695
3HAA 1001-691
3HAB 4082-1
9ADA 618-56
3HAA 1001-154
1
1
1
1
8
2
Product Manual IRB 640
Rem
M6x16 8.8
7
Spare Parts
1.4 Frame, complete
Itm Qty
Name
Art. no.
1
2
3
1
1
1
15
Frame, complete
Frame
Bearing
Screw
3HAC 1220-1
3HAC 1800-1
3HAA 1001-1
3HAB 3409-73
4
5
6
23
1
8
Washer
Plug
Hex socket head cap screw
3HAA 1001-632
2522 2021-113
3HAB 3409-75
11
12
13
14
1
1
1
1
O-ring
Reduction gear
Friction ring
Cover
2152 0431-15
3HAC 0665-1
3HAA 1001-614
3HAB 6130-1
Product Manual IRB 640
Rem
M12x70 12.9
Gleitmo 610
KR 1/2”
M12x90 12.9
Gleitmo 610
245.0x3.0
8
Spare Parts
1.5 Axes 2 and 3
Itm Qty
Name
Art. no.
1
2
1.3
1.4
1.5
2
2
6
Material set, axes 2 and 3
Manipulator material set, complete
Reduction gear
O-ring
Screw
3HAC 4324-1
3HAC 1215-1
3HAB 4226-1
2152 0431-17
3HAB 7700-80
1.6
1.7
6
6
Support washer
Screw
3HAA 1001-200
3HAB 7700-94
1.9
1.14
1.16
1.28
1.29
1.30
6
2
2
2
2
2
Spring washer
O-ring
Friction ring
O-ring
Motor, axis 2,3
Screw
3HAA 1001-181
2152 2012-550
3HAA 1001-616
2152 2012-437
3HAB 8278-1
3HAB 3409-62
1.31
1.32
1.33
1.34
1.35
1.37
1.38
1.38.1
1.38.2
1.38.3
1.39
1.39.1
1.39.3
1.39.5
1.39.6
1.39.7
2.3
2.4
2.112
2.114
2.115
2.116
8
8
4
Screw
Plain washer
Magnetic plug
Grease
Washer
Friction ring
Motor socket, mtrl kit
Motor socket
Screw
Washer
Sync. plates
Bracket for sync. plate
Sync .plate with nonie
Screw
Plain washer
Screw
Brake release unit
Screw
Cover
Screw
Mounting base
Screw
9ADA 183-50
9ADA 312-8
2522 122-1
3HAC 2331-1
2152 0441-1
3HAA 1001-613
3HAB 4193-1
3HAB 4056-1
3HAB 3409-74
3HAA 1001-632
3HAA 0001-SU
3HAA 1001-104
3HAA 1001-79
9ADA 618-31
9ADA 312-4
9ADA 618-55
3HAA 0001-ADY
9ADA 629-56
3HAA 0001-ZK
2125 0442-1
2166 2058-2
9ADA 618-23
4
2
2
16
16
1
1
1
4
4
4
1
13
1
20
3
3
Product Manual IRB 640
Rem
RV-250AII
234.54x3.53
M12x140 12.9
Gleitmo 610
12.5x24x5.9
M16x140 12.9
Gleitmo 610
269.3x5.7
124.5x3
M10x100 12.9
Gleitmo 610
M10x25 8.8
10.5x20x2
1/4”
Molywhite
13.5x18x1.5
M12x80 12.9
13x21x2
M4x6
4.3x9x0.8
M6x12
M6x16
17x11,1
M3x8 8.8
9
Spare Parts
2.117
2.119
2.119.1
2.120
2.121
2.146
2.163
2.167
2.172
2.178
3
1
1
29
1
1
1
2
3
1
Nut
Measuring card unit
Serial measurement board
Screw
Cover
Battery pack
Grease tube
Screw
Screw
Guide for cabling
Product Manual IRB 640
9ADA 267-3
3HAB 4259-1
3HAB 2213-1
9ADA 629-56
3HAA 0001-SZ
4944 026-4
3HAA 1001-716
9ADA 629-59
9ADA 629-57
3HAA 1001-721
M3 8
DSQC 313
M6x16 8.8
M6x30
M6x20
10
Spare Parts
1.6 Lower arm
Itm Qty
Name
Art. no.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Lower arm system
Lower arm
Parallel arm
Spherical roller bearing
Spacing sleeve
Set screw
Damper
Damper
Screw
Washer
Damper
Support plate
Screw
Damper
Screw
Plain washer
Sealant
Locking fluid
3HAB 4167-1
3HAB 4168-1
3HAC 1110-1
3HAB 4169-1
3HAB 4387-1
2122 2765-99
3HAA 1001-81
3HAA 1001-123
9ADA 183-37
9ADA 312-7
3HAA 1001-90
3HAA 1001-282
2121 2763-364
3HAA 1001-622
9ADA 618-56
9ADA 312-6
1269 1907-1
1269 0014-410
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
4
4
1
1
2
2
4
4
Product Manual IRB 640
Rem
M20x20
M8x25
8.4x16x1.6
M6x10
M6x16
6.4x12x1.6
Loctite 577, 1 ml
Loctite 243, 1 ml
11
Spare Parts
1.7 Upper arm
Itm Qty
Name
Art. no.
1
2
3
4
5
6
1
4
1
1
1
12
Upper arm complete
Upper arm, machining
Plug
Tilt house, machining
Drive unit axis 6
Shaft tilt house
Hex socket head cap screw
3HAC 1217-1
3HAC 2888-1
2529 1920-2
3HAC 3010-1
3HAB 6828-1
3HAC 1210-1
3HAB 3409-50
7
8
12
6
Plain washer
Hex socket head cap screw
3HAC 1315-1
3HAB 3402-37
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
2
2
2
Shaft upper arm
Sealing ring without dust lip
Taper roller bearing
Lubricating grease
Locking liquid
Lock nut
VK-cover
VK-cover
Cabling upper front c.-conn.
Bracket motor 6
Toex pan head roll. screw
Plastic cover
Torx pan head roll. screw
3HAC 2887-1
3HAB 3701-23
3HAB 3729-14
1171 4012-201
1269 0014-410
2126 2851-108
3HAA 2166-17
3HAA 2166-20
3HAC 0710-1
3HAC 1087-1
9ADA 629-54
3HAC 1854-1
9ADA 629-59
2
2
2
1
1
12
1
4
Product Manual IRB 640
Rem
R1/8”
M10x40 12.9
Gleitmo 610
M8x25 8.8
Gleitmo 610
D=48/62 B=8
D=40/90 B=23
5g
Loctite 243 5 ml
M40x1.5
D=19 B=6
D=90 B=8
M6x10
M6x30
12
Spare Parts
1.8 Parallel rod
Itm Qty
Name
Art. no.
Rem
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Parallel rod
Parallel rod
Shaft
Ring
Spherical bearing
Adapter sleeve
Retaining ring
Lubricating grease
3HAA 0001-ER
3HAA 1001-71
3HAA 1001-88
3HAA 1001-86
3HAA 1001-189
2213 1905-21
9ADA 137-33
1171 4012-201
40 g
1
2
4
2
2
2
Both ends identical
Product Manual IRB 640
13
Spare Parts
1.9 Drive unit axis 6
Itm Qty
Name
Art. no.
1
2
3*
3.3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Drive unit axis 6
Motor
O-ring
Reduction gear
Pinion
Hexagon cap screw
Hexagon cap screw
Washer
Magnetic plug
Washer
Sync. plate axis 5
Sync. plate axis 6
Sync. plate with nonie
Six point socket screw
Plain washer
Grease
Locking fluid
3HAB 6828-1
3HAB 5762-1
2152 0431-12
3HAB 5593-1
3HAA 1001-522
3HAB 3409-40
9ADA 183-21
3HAA 1001-172
2522 122-1
2152 0441-1
3HAA 1001-77
3HAA 1001-78
3HAA 1001-174
9ADA 629-32
9ADA 312-4
3HAC 2331-1
1290 014-410
1
1
1
1
8
1
8
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
Rem
151.99x3.53
ERV-30A-81
RV-30E-81
M8x40 12.9
M5x50 8.8
8.4x13x1.5
R 1/4”
13.5x18x1.5
M4x8
4.3x9x0.8
Molywhite 300 ml
Loctite 243 1 ml
* when exchanging the reduction gear a new item 11 must be fitted
Product Manual IRB 640
14
Spare Parts
1.10 Cooling device axis 1
Itm Qty
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
16
17
1
1
4
1
1
2
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
Name
Art. no.
Cooling axis 1
Radial fan
Screw
Gasket
Bracket
Gasket
Flange
Nut
Cover
Screw
Holder
Cover
Fan cabling
Cable gland
Air filter
Sealing plug
3HAC 2306-1
3HAA 0001-UL
9ADA 618-56
3HAA 1001-607
3HAB 5882-1
3HAB 6968-1
3HAA 1001-605
9ADA 267-6
3HAC 2341-1
9ADA 618-61
3HAC 2342-1
3HAA 0001-VH
3HAA 0001-ACE
3HAB 6509-7
3HAA 1001-612
2522 253-2
Rem
M6x16 8.8
M6 8
M6x40 8.8
Pr 18.6
Pr 18.6
1.11 Cabling
21
1
Base cabling
3HAC 3766-1
21
1
Base cabling
3HAC 3880-1
47
48
17
1
1
1
Axis 2 cabling
Axis 3 cabling
Cabling upper front
3HAC 0703-1
3HAB 8737-1
3HAC 3953-1
17
12
1
1
Cabling upper front
Fan cabling
3HAC 3954-1
3HAA 0001-ACE
See section 1.2
CP/CS
See section 1.2
CP/CS, CAN
See section 1.2
See section 1.2
See section 1.7
CP/CS
CAN
See section 1.10
1.12 Position switches, axes 1 and 2
Spare part list for position switches on axes 1 and 2 is supplied if the option is ordered.
Product Manual IRB 640
15
Spare Parts
1.13 Signal lamp
Itm Qty
Name
Art. no.
Rem
3HAC 3736-1
3HAC 2552-1
3HAC 2987-1
3HAB 3772-21
3HAC 3629-1
3HAB 6509-2
9ADA 629-54
Foldout 11
1
2
3
4
5
6
Signaler lamp
Lamp
Lamp holder
O-ring
Bracket signal lamp
Cable gland (tabular dr.)
Torx pan head roll. screw
Rem
1
1
1
1
1
1
1.14 Customer vacum set
Itm Qty
Name
Art. no.
1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
Customer vacum, complete
Cover with gasket
Cover with gasket
Cust. power vaccuum, R1-R2
Sealing gasket
Torx pan head screw
Dust cap
Contactholder
Cable straps, outdoors
Earth symbol
Torx pan head roll. screw
Plain washer
Single-core cable
Cable lug
Cust. power vaccuum, R3-R4
Cable gland
Sealing plug
Receptacles for pin 23p
Keying pin
Bag
Document set (CPV)
Plate: Max. pressure
Plate: Cust. power vac.
3HAC 2127-1
3HAB 7748-1
3HAC 2128-1
3HAC 2130-1
2152 0363-5
9ADA 618-23
3HAA 1001-630
3HAB 4132-1
2166 2055-3
3HAB 5617-1
9ADA 629-42
9ADA 312-5
9ADA 103-35
9ADA 219-11
3HAC 2132-1
3HAB 7417-1
2522 253-2
3HAA 2599-3
5217 649-29
2969 105-11
3HAC 3236-1
3HAC 4242-1
3HAC 2776-1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
5
3
0.8
2
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
Product Manual IRB 640
16
Circuit Diagram
CONTENTS
Page
Circuit Diagram 3HAC 1352-1 Rev. 00
Contents ......................................................................................................................... 3
Connection Point Location ........................................................................................... 4
Legend .......................................................................................................................... 5
Brake Unit..................................................................................................................... 6
Axis 1............................................................................................................................ 7
Axis 2............................................................................................................................ 8
Axis 3............................................................................................................................ 9
Axis 6............................................................................................................................ 10
Customer Power Connection (Option) ......................................................................... 11
Customer Signal Connection ........................................................................................ 12
Product Manual S4Cplus
1
Circuit Diagram
Page
2
Product Manual S4Cplus
sheet
No. of sheets
Revision
3
10
00
Circuit Diagram 3HAC 1352-1
Contents
sheet
No. of sheets
Revision
4
10
00
Circuit Diagram 3HAC 1352-1
Connection Point Location
sheet
No. of sheets
Revision
5
10
00
Circuit Diagram 3HAC 1352-1
Legend
sheet
No. of sheets
Revision
6
10
00
Circuit Diagram 3HAC 1352-1
Brake Unit
sheet
No. of sheets
Revision
7
10
00
Circuit Diagram 3HAC 1352-1
Axis 1
sheet
No. of sheets
Revision
8
10
00
Circuit Diagram 3HAC 1352-1
Axis 2
sheet
No. of sheets
Revision
9
10
00
Circuit Diagram 3HAC 1352-1
Axis 3
sheet
No. of sheets
Revision
10
10
00
Circuit Diagram 3HAC 1352-1
Axis 6
sheet
No. of sheets
Revision
11
10
00
Circuit Diagram 3HAC 1352-1
Customer Power Connection (Option)
sheet
No. of sheets
Revision
12
10
00
Circuit Diagram 3HAC 1352-1
Customer Signal Connection
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement