DT/DR3000 Series - 123 Security Products

DT/DR3000 Series - 123 Security Products
IFS® Line / Fiber Transmission
Specifications
ata
nput/Output Channels:
ontacts:
esponse Time:
8
200 VDC, 0.5 amp, 12 watts, normally open
25 msec maximum
DT/DR3000
Series
DT3010, DR3010: 850 nm, MM
DT3025, DR3030: 1310 nm, SM
Wavelength
DT3020: 1310 nm, MM
DR3030: 1310 nm, MM or SM
umberOfFibers
1
ata and Power:
ptical:
Terminal Block with Screw Clamps
ST or FC (see ordering information)
IFS Self-Healing Ring/Full Duplex
onnectors
Data Transceivers
lectricaL& Mechanical
ower:
urface Mount:
12 VDC @ 150 mA
OVERVIEW
STANDARD FEATURES
ack:
From Rack
umber of
Slots: Series contact
2 mapping transmitter and
TheRack
IFS DT/DR3000
• Transmits Up to Eight Contact Closures Over One Fiber
urrent Protection:
Automatic Resettable Solid-State •
Current
Limiters
receiver provides transmission of up to eight independent contact
Eight Channel Point-to-Point Transmission Architecture
ircuit Board:
Meets
IPC
Standard
closures over one optical fiber. Utilizing micro processor-based logic
• Power and Eight Individual Channel Status LED Indicators
ze (in./cm.) (LxWxH)
for exceptionally robust communications channel redundancy, and
• Eight SPST Reed Relays (with individual indicators)
urface Mount:
7.0 x 4.9 x 2.0 in., 17.8 x 12.5 x 5.0 cm
a trickle-charged nickel-cadmium (NiCd) battery back-up memory
Exceeds the Environmental Requirements of NEMA TS-1/TS-2 &
ack Mount:
7.0 x 5.0 x 2.0 in., 17.8 x 12.7 x 5.0•cm
within the receiver module, the DT/DR3000 Series eliminates the
Caltrans Specifications (Temperature/Humidity, Shock/Vibration,
hipping Weight:
< 2 lbs./0.9 kg
possibility of any of the relay contacts returning to a random resting
state in the event of an optical fiber breakage or loss of prime
nvironmental
of the link.hours
Models within this
MTBF: operating power at the receiver end
> 100,000
series
are
available
for
use
with
multi
mode
or
single
* optical
perating Temp:
-40° C to +74° Cmode
fiber.
Plug-and-play
design
ensures
ease
of
installation
-40° C to +85° C* requiring no
torage Temp:
electrical or optical adjustments. Each module incorporates power
s
individual status indicating LED’s
peratingand
Temp:
-10°for
C monitoring
to +45° Cconfirmation
s
torage Temp:
C to +35°
C modules
of contact closure of each of the-20°
eight channels.
The
are
available in either stand-alone or rack mount versions.
0% to 95% (non-condensing)†
elative Humidity:
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
and Voltage Transient Protection) for Traffic Control Equipment
Microprocessor-based logic and battery back-up in receiver unit
eliminate random contact closure status in the event of loss of
optical fiber path or loss of prime operating power
Loss of Carrier Relay for Alarm Notifications
Relay Contact Rating: 200VDC, 0.5Amps, Normally Open
No In-field Electrical or Optical Adjustments Required
Automatic Resettable Solid-State Current Limiters
Hot-Swappable Rack Modules
Distances up to 25 Miles (40km)
Comprehensive Lifetime Warranty
May be extended to condensation conditions by adding suffix ‘–C’ to
APPLICATION EXAMPLES
model number for conformal coating.
•
•
•
•
•
Alarm Event
Triggering
♦
W/ Battery
Building Automation & Environmental Control Systems
Lane/Gate Control
Fire & Alarm Systems
PIR Signal Transmission
W/O Battery
System Design
SYSTEM DESIGN
DT3010
8
Contacts in
ifs
up to 2.5 miles
(4 km)
DR3010
ifs
International
Fiber
Systems
Incorporated
203.426.1180
203.426.1180
1 Fiber
62.5/125μm MM
International
Fiber
Systems
Incorporated
8
Contacts out
interlogix.com
DT/DR3000 Series
North America
T 855-286-8889
Latin America
T 561-998-6114
IFS Self-Healing Ring/Full Duplex Data Transceivers
Ordering Information
Multimode 62.5/125µm**
Part Number
Description
Fibers Required
Optical Pwr. Budget
Max. Distance*
DT3010
Contact Mapping Transmitter (850 nm)
1
13 dB
2.5 miles (4 km)
DR3010
Contact Mapping Receiver (850 nm)
1
13 dB
2.5 miles (4 km)
DT3020
Contact Mapping Transmitter (1310 nm)
1
13 dB
8 miles (13 km)
DR3020
Contact Mapping Receiver (1310 nm)
1
13 dB
8 miles (13km)
Single Mode 9/125µm
DT3025
Contact Mapping Transmitter (1310 nm)
1
14 dB
25 miles (40 km)
DR3030
Contact Mapping Receiver (1310 nm)
1
14 dB
25 miles (40 km)
Accessories ♦
PS12VDC1.5A-U
12VDC, 1.5A Plug-in Power supply (110/220VAC) with Universal power plug adapter kit (Included)
Options
Add ‘-R3’ to Model Number for R3 Rack Mount- No Charge (Requires R3 Rack purchased separately)
Add ‘-B’ for DR Battery Backup
*Optical transmission distance is limited to optical loss of the fiber and any additional loss introduced by connectors, splices and patch panels.
Distance can also be limited by fiber bandwidth. **For 50/125 Fiber, subtract 4 dB from Optical Power Budget.
♦ All accessories are third party manufactured.
Specifications
Data
Input/Output Channels:
8
Contacts:
200 VDC, 0.5 amp, 12 watts, normally open
Response Time:
25 msec maximum
Wavelength
DT3010, DR3010:
850 nm, MM
DT3020:
1310 nm, MM
DT3025, DR3030:
1310 nm, SM
DR3030
1310 nm, MM or SM
Number Of Fibers
1
Connectors
Contacts and Power:
Terminal Plug with screw clamps
Optical:
ST or FC (see ordering information)
Electrical & Mechanical
Power:
Surface Mount:
12 VDC @ 150 mA
Rack:
From Rack
Number of Rack Slots:
2
Current Protection:
Automatic Resettable Solid-State Current Limiters
Circuit Board:
Meets IPC Standard
GE
Security
North America
T 888-GE-SECURITY
888-437-3287
F 503-691-7566
E [email protected]
Asia
T 852-2907-8108
F 852-2142-5063
Australia and New Zealand
T 613-9239-1200
F 613-9239-1299
Europe
T 44-113-238-1668
F 44-113-253-8121
Latin America
T 305-593-4301
F 305-593-4300
gesecurity.com/ifs
Specifications subject to
change without notice
Agency Compliance
© 2008 General Electric Company
Complies
with
FDA Performance
All Rights
Reserved
Standard for Laser Products, Title 21,
Code of Federal Regulations, Subchapter J
Size (in./cm.) (LxWxH)
Surface Mount:
7.0 x 4.9 x 2.0 in., 17.8 x 12.5 x 5.0 cm
Rack Mount:
7.0 x 5.0 x 2.0 in., 17.8 x 12.7 x 5.0 cm.
Shipping Weight:
< 2 lbs./0.9 kg
Environmental
Made in the USA
Complies with FDA Performance
Standard for Laser Products, Title 21,
Code of Federal Regulations, Subchapter J
MTBF:
> 100,000 hours
Operating Temp:
-40° C to +74° C*
Storage Temp:
-40° C to +85° C*
Part Number
Operating Temp:
-10° C to +45° Cs
Storage Temp:
-20° C to +35° Cs
D1010WDMA✧
Multimode
D1010WDMB
62.5/125µm**
Specifications subject
to change without
notice.
Relative Humidity:
0% to 95% (non-condensing)
Ordering Information
D1010
interlogix.com
* W/O Battery
s
W/ Battery
D1020
© 2013 United Technologies Corporation
All rights
reserved.
D1030
Interlogix is part of UTC Building
& Industrial
Systems, ✧
Single Mode
D1030WDMA
a unit of United
Technologies Corporation.
9/125µm
D1030WDMB
De
RS
RS
RS
RS
RS
RS
RS
DT/DR3000 Series
Accessories♦
PS-12VDC 12 Volt DC Plu
PS-12VDC-230 12 Volt D
Options
Add ‘-R3’ to Model Num
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement