RC30x0F Installation Kit - Research Concepts, Inc.

RC30x0F Installation Kit - Research Concepts, Inc.
RC30x0F Installation Kit
Interface of the Andrew 2.4 Meter SNG Antenna to the
Research Concepts RC3050F Jog Controller or
RC3000F Satellite Locator
Interconnect Cabling, Azimuth and Elevation Gear motor/Brake Assemblies,
Inclinometer, Optional Flux Gate Compass
January 5, 2003
RC30x0F Installation Kit
Table of Contents 2
1.0 INTRODUCTION.................................................................................................................4
1.1 RC30x0F Kit .......................................................................................................................................................................4
2.0 AZIMUTH AND ELEVATION MOTOR/BRAKE ..................................................................5
2.1 Azimuth and Elevation Motor/Brake Installation ...........................................................................................................5
2.1.1 Attaching the Motor/Brake Assemblies to the Gear Reducers......................................................................................5
2.1.2 Routing and Securing the Motor/Brake Cables to the Pedestal ....................................................................................6
2.1.3 Azimuth and Elevation Motor/Brake Cable Routing Diagram .....................................................................................7
2.1.4 Azimuth Motor/Brake Installation Kit ..........................................................................................................................8
2.1.5 Elevation Motor/Brake Installation Kit.........................................................................................................................9
2.2 Azimuth and Elevation Motor/Brake Unit Assembly Procedures................................................................................10
2.2.1 Azimuth Motor Drawing.............................................................................................................................................15
2.2.2 Elevation Motor Drawing ...........................................................................................................................................16
2.2.3 Azimuth and Elevation Motor/Brake Detail ...............................................................................................................17
2.2.4 Azimuth Brake Cable Detail .......................................................................................................................................18
2.2.5 Elevation Brake Cable Detail......................................................................................................................................19
2.3 Azimuth and Elevation Motor/Brake Unit Disassembly Procedures ...........................................................................20
2.4 Azimuth and Elevation Motor/Brake Unit Test Procedures.........................................................................................21
2.4.1 Test Procedure ............................................................................................................................................................22
2.4.2 Test the Azimuth Motor/Brake Assembly ..................................................................................................................22
2.4.3 Test the Elevation Motor/Brake Assembly .................................................................................................................23
2.4.4 Troubleshooting ..........................................................................................................................................................23
2.5 Azimuth Motor/Brake Unit Bill of Materials .................................................................................................................25
2.7 Elevation Motor/Brake Unit Bill of Materials................................................................................................................26
3.0 INCLINOMETER ENCLOSURE........................................................................................29
3.1 Inclinometer Installation..................................................................................................................................................29
3.1.1 Inclinometer Enclosure Mounting Kit .........................................................................................................................30
3.2 Inclinometer Mounting Diagram ....................................................................................................................................31
3.4 Inclinometer Enclosure (RCI p/n FP-RC3KINCLAN2) Bill of Materials...................................................................33
3.5 Inclinometer Data Sheet...................................................................................................................................................34
4.0 FLUX GATE COMPASS...................................................................................................35
4.1 Flux Gate Compass Installation ......................................................................................................................................35
4.1.1 Installation Overview..................................................................................................................................................35
4.1.4 Drill Templates ...........................................................................................................................................................40
4.2 Flux Gate Assembly Bill of Materials .............................................................................................................................42
4.2.1 Pipe Strap Conduit Clamp Assembly..........................................................................................................................43
5.0 ANTENNA WIRING HARNESS ........................................................................................44
RC30x0F Installation Kit
Table of Contents 3
5.1 Convoluted Tubing Installation.......................................................................................................................................44
5.2 Polarization Motor Wiring Harness Installation and Limit Switch Modification ......................................................45
5.2.1 Photo of Polarization Motor Detailing Wiring Harness Installation ...........................................................................47
5.3 Wiring Harness Schematic Diagrams .............................................................................................................................48
5.4 Contact Arrangement for Wiring Harness Connectors ................................................................................................52
5.5 Connector and Cable Schedule for Wiring Harness......................................................................................................53
6.0 CONTROLLER SOFTWARE SETUP ...............................................................................54
6.1 Antenna Mount Characteristics ......................................................................................................................................54
6.2 RC3050F Software Setup .................................................................................................................................................55
6.2.1 Deactivate Software Limits.........................................................................................................................................55
6.2.2 Move Mount to the Azimuth Stow Position ...............................................................................................................55
6.2.3 Define Azimuth Stow (Reference) Position................................................................................................................55
6.2.4 Define Elevation Inclinometer Reference Position .....................................................................................................56
6.2.5 Define Elevation Resolver Reference Position ...........................................................................................................56
6.2.6 Determine Electronic Inclinometer Scale Factor ........................................................................................................57
6.2.7 Define Elevation Up Software Limit ..........................................................................................................................57
6.2.8 Define Elevation Down Software Limit .....................................................................................................................57
6.2.9 Define Elevation Sync Software Limit .......................................................................................................................58
6.2.10 Define Elevation STOW Software Limit ..................................................................................................................58
6.2.11 Define Polarization Reference Position ....................................................................................................................58
6.2.12 Confirm Operation of the Polarization CW and CCW Limit Switches ....................................................................58
6.2.13 Confirm Azimuth CW Limit Switch Operation........................................................................................................59
6.2.14 Confirm Azimuth CCW Limit Switch Operation .....................................................................................................59
6.2.15 Activate Software Limits ..........................................................................................................................................59
6.2.16 Confirm Software Limits ..........................................................................................................................................59
6.3 RC3000F Software Setup .................................................................................................................................................60
APPENDIX A INSTALLATION KIT HARDWARE ..................................................................63
A-1 RC30x0 Installation Kit Hardware Bill of Materials (RCI p/n FP-RC3KFHDKIT1) ..............................................63
RC30x0F Installation Kit
Introduction 4
1.0 Introduction
The Research Concepts RC3000 controller has been fitted to the Andrew 2.4 meter cable
drive SNG (satellite news gathering) mount. Two versions of the controller are available. The
RC3050F is a jog controller. The RC3000F is an antenna controller with satellite location
features. The RC3000F has interfaces for an optional GPS receiver and/or an optional flux
gate compass.
The Andrew 2.4 meter antenna configured for interface to an RC3000F or RC3050F antenna
controller has the following features …
DC azimuth, elevation, and polarization motors.
Azimuth and elevation DC brakes.
Resolver based position sensing.
An inclinometer for true elevation position sensing.
Azimuth and polarization CW and CCW limit switches.
A single elevation ‘sync’ switch.**
**This switch is active for a small range of elevation angles that are approximately four
degrees above the elevation stow position. Elevation stow, down, and up limits are derived
from the resolvers. The sync switch is monitored as the antenna deploys. The resolver
position where the sync switch activates is compared to a value specified by the user that is
stored in the controller’s non-volatile memory. This allows the controller to detect if the
resolver shaft coupling has slipped.
1.1 RC30x0F Kit
The RC30x0F controller is supplied as part of a kit that includes …
Controller – Antenna Mount interconnect cabling.
Azimuth motor/brake assembly.
Elevation motor/brake assembly.
Inclinometer enclosure.
Installation Hardware.
Flux Gate compass kit (not available for the RC3050F, optional for the RC3000)
RC30x0F Installation Kit
Azimuth and Elevation Motor/Brake 5
2.0 Azimuth and Elevation Motor/Brake
The azimuth and elevation axis are powered by DC gear motors equipped with brakes. The
RC30x0F Installation Kit includes azimuth and elevation gearmotor/brake/interconnect cable
assemblies along with hardware to attach the assemblies and secure the interconnect cables.
This chapters documents installation, assembly, disassembly, and testing of these integrated
assemblies.
2.1 Azimuth and Elevation Motor/Brake Installation
This section covers the physical attachment of the motor/brake assemblies to the gear
reducers and routing of the interconnect cables. Two bags of hardware are provided; one for
the azimuth axis and the other for the elevation axis. The contents of those kits are described
in sections 2.1.2 and 2.1.3.
2.1.1 Attaching the Motor/Brake Assemblies to the Gear Reducers
The azimuth and elevation motor brake assemblies are attached directly to mounting flanges
on the gear reducers. Each gear reducer mounting flange is rectangular shaped with four
tapped screw holes (M6-1.0) at the corners of the rectangular pattern. In the discussion that
follows each corner of the rectangular motor mounting flanges are assigned a clock position as
viewed looking into the gear reducer mounting flange. The upper right screw hole is 1:30, the
lower right screw hole is 4:30, the upper left screw hole is 10:30, and the lower left screw hole
is 7:30.
The mounting flange hole patterns are depicted on the Azimuth and Elevation Motor/Brake
Detail drawing found in Section 2.2.3 (see the reference to the Brake End View, the upper
assembly is for the azimuth axis). The drawing also depicts the fasteners used to attach the
motors to the gear reducers (see items A, B, C, and D).
The azimuth and elevation motor attachment procedure is nearly identical. Here is the motor
attachment procedure for the azimuth motor. Italicized text will be used to denote the steps in
the sequence which are unique for the elevation axis relative to the azimuth axis.
1. Identify the 4 mm x 5 mm x 15 mm key. Place the key on the motor shaft and check the fit
by mating the motor with the gear reducer. A fine file or emery paper can be used to polish
the key to obtain a smooth fit.
2. Apply permanent thread lock compound to the two M6 studs.
3. For the azimuth axis thread the studs into the 1:30 and 4:30 positions. For the elevation
axis, thread the studs into the 10:30 and 1:30 positions. Tighten to 9 ft-lbs.
4. Apply a thin layer of electronic grade silicon sealant to the gear reducer motor mounting
flange.
5. With the key in position, slide the motor into position. Place a lockwasher over the socket
head cap screws and thread into the gear reducer flange. Use a lockwasher and a nut on
each of the studs. For the azimuth motor, it may not be possible to get a nut onto the stud
in the 4:30 position. Secure all of the fasteners and then tighten to 9 ft-lbs.
RC30x0F Installation Kit
Azimuth and Elevation Motor/Brake 6
6. Wipe off any excess silicone sealant.
2.1.2 Routing and Securing the Motor/Brake Cables to the Pedestal
The azimuth and elevation motor/brake interconnect cables are secured with nylon loom
clamps and large cable ties. The placement of the hardware is described in the Azimuth and
Elevation Motor/Brake Cable Routing Diagram of section 2.1.3.
Notice that for the azimuth axis, the loom clamp closest to the slot in the cover is placed inside
the pedestal while the loom clamp furthest from the slot in the cover is located on the outside
of the pedestal.
RC30x0F Installation Kit
2.1.3 Azimuth and Elevation Motor/Brake Cable Routing Diagram
Azimuth and Elevation Motor/Brake 7
RC30x0F Installation Kit
Azimuth and Elevation Motor/Brake 8
2.1.4 Azimuth Motor/Brake Installation Kit
The RC30x0F Installation Kit includes the hardware to attach the azimuth motor to the gear
reducer and secure the azimuth motor/brake interconnect cable to the pedestal. These
materials are contained in the Azimuth Motor Mounting Kit (RCI p/n FB-3KFHDKIT2).
Here are the contents of that kit …
Quan
RCI P/N
Description
1
SS-M4X5X15_KEY
4 mm x 5 mm x 15 mm stainless steel key for the
azimuth motor shaft.
2
NY-_312UV LOOM
Loom Clamp, 5/16”, nylon. Used to secure the azimuth
motor/brake cable.
1
SS-10-32X_625
#10-32X5/8" Socket Head Screw, stainless steel.
Used to secure the inside azimuth motor/brake cable
loom clamp.
1
SS-10-32X_75
#10-32X3/4" Socket Head Screw, stainless steel.
Used to secure the outside azimuth cable loom clamp.
1
SS-10-32KLKNUT
#10 Lock Washer, stainless steel. Used to secure the
outside azimuth cable loom clamp.
2
SS-NO-10 FW
#10 Flat Washer, stainless steel, used to secure the
azimuth motor/brake cable loom clamps.
1
SS-NO-10 LW
#10 Lock Washer, stainless steel, used to secure the
inside azimuth motor/brake cable loom clamps.
2
SS-M6-1X25SHCS
M6-1.0 X 25mm Socket Head Cap Screw, stainless
steel. Used to secure azimuth motor (7:30 and 10:30
positions) to gear reducer.
2
SS-M6-1X30SHSS
M6-1.0 X 30mm Socket Head Set Screw, stainless
steel. Used to attach azimuth motor (10:30 and 1:30
positions) to gear reducer.
4
SS-M6 LW
M6 Lock Washer, stainless steel, for azimuth motor
attachment.
2
SS-M6-1 HEXNUT
M6-1.0 Hex Nut, stainless steel, for azimuth motor
attachment.
1
A copy of this list.
Manufacturer’s part numbers for these items are included in the bill of materials for the FPRC3KFHDKIT described in Appendix A.
RC30x0F Installation Kit
Azimuth and Elevation Motor/Brake 9
2.1.5 Elevation Motor/Brake Installation Kit
The RC30x0F Installation Kit includes the hardware to attach the elevation motor to the gear
reducer and secure the elevation motor/brake interconnect cable to the pedestal. These
materials are contained in the Elevation Motor Mounting Kit (RCI p/n FB-3KFHDKIT3).
Here are the contents of that kit …
Quan
RCI P/N
Description
1
SS-M4X5X15_KEY
4 mm x 5 mm x 15 mm stainless steel key for the
elevation motor shaft.
1
NY-C-TIE_5X20
Cable Tie, 20 inch, black. Used for securing elevation
motor/brake cable to the elevation gear reducer.
1
NY-_312UV LOOM
Loom Clamp, 5/16”, nylon. Used to secure the
elevation motor/brake cable.
1
SS-10-32X_625
#10-32X5/8” Socket Head Screw, stainless steel. Used
to secure the elevation motor/brake cable.
1
SS-NO-10 FW
#10 Flat Washer, stainless steel, used to secure the
elevation motor/brake cable loom clamp.
1
SS-NO-10 LW
#10 Lock Washer, stainless steel, used to secure the
elevation motor/brake cable loom clamp.
2
SS-M6-1X25SHCS
M6-1.0 X 25mm Socket Head Cap Screw, stainless
steel. Used to secure elevation motor (4:30 and 7:30
positions) to gear reducer.
2
SS-M6-1X30SHSS
M6-1.0 X 30mm Socket Head Set Screw, stainless
steel. Used to attach elevation motor (10:30 and 1:30
positions) to gear reducer.
4
SS-M6 LW
M6 Lock Washer, stainless steel for elevation motor
attachment.
2
SS-M6-1 HEXNUT
M6-1.0 Hex Nut, stainless steel, for elevation motor
attachment.
1
A copy of this list.
Manufacturer’s part numbers for these items are included in the bill of materials for the FPRC3KFHDKIT described in Appendix A.
RC30x0F Installation Kit
Azimuth and Elevation Motor/Brake 10
2.2 Azimuth and Elevation Motor/Brake Unit Assembly Procedures
The azimuth motor brake assembly is RCI p/n FB-3KFAZMB1. The elevation motor/brake
assembly RCI p/n RCI p/n FB-3KFELMB1.
This procedure documents installation of the brake on the azimuth and elevation motors as
well as the electrical connections between the integrated motor/brake assemblies and the
controller interface cables (FB-3KFCBLAZMB1 is the azimuth interconnect cable, FB3KFCBLELMB1 is the elevation interconnect cable). The assembly procedures are nearly
identical for the azimuth and elevation motor/brake assemblies. The differences between the
elevation and azimuth axis are noted in italicized text.
1. Identify, label, and check the motor (Azimuth motor Groschopp drawing # X4937-03, see
section 2.2.1, Elevation motor Groschopp drawing # X4938-03, see section 2.2.2). The
output shaft of the motor is offset with respect to the motor mounting flange (the motor
output shaft is larger in diameter than the motor brake shaft).
i) For the azimuth motor, use a marker to inscribe ‘AZ TOP’ on the motor mounting flange
as depicted in the drawing. For the elevation motor, use a marker to inscribe ‘EL TOP’ on
the motor mounting flange as depicted in the drawing.
ii) Verify that the conduit box is oriented as outlined on the drawing and the motor shaft size
is correct. The azimuth motor output shaft diameter is 0.4320” to 0.4325”. The elevation
motor output shaft diameter is 0.5507 to 0.5512”.
iii) Verify that the length of the motor output shaft is 1.150”.
iv) Verify that the brake shaft diameter is 0.3745” to 0.3750”. Verify that the brake shaft
length is 1.43”.
2. Remove the conduit box and apply sealant to the interior perimeter of the conduit
box mounting base and the motor leads. Orient the motor so that the ‘TOP’ label is
facing upward.
i) Remove the upper conduit fitting. Install the LQT-3213 liquid tight strain relief. Use a
7/8” end wrench to tighten the strain relief.
ii) Remove the motor conduit box.
iii) Place a bead of electronic grade silicone sealant around three sides of the inside
perimeter of the motor conduit enclosure mounting base to seal the gap between the
mounting base and the motor. Do not place sealant along the bottom edge of the
enclosure. This will allow water that makes it into the conduit box to drain.
iv) Place silicon sealant around the motor lead wires.
3. Attach the brake base to the motor. Orient the motor so that the surface marked ‘TOP’ is
facing upward and oriented horizontally. The brake base can be mounted three different
ways. Mount the brake base so that the studs lie in a horizontal plane. When oriented in
RC30x0F Installation Kit
Azimuth and Elevation Motor/Brake 11
this manner, the brake cover can be attached to the studs so that the brake cover weep
hole is at the lowest point in the brake cover.
i) Spread a thin layer of electronic grade silicone sealant on the motor end cap where the
brake mounts. Avoid getting sealant in the brake base screw mounting holes.
ii) Attach the brake base to the motor with three #10-32x0.25” flat head screws. Use
Loctite 262 permanent threadlocker on the screws.
4. Attach the brake hub to the motor shaft. The brake hub is equipped with two set screws,
one of which passes through a keyway (the brake hub has a hexagonal outline). There is a
flat on the motor brake shaft (see the MOTOR_BRAKES2 drawing). Orient the hub so that
the set screw that does not pass through the brake hub keyway is perpendicular to the flat.
A 1/16” hex key is used to tighten the set screws.
i) Apply Loctite 262 permanent threadlocker to the brake hub set screws.
ii) Use a 0.015” feeler gauge to set the clearance between the hub and the brake base.
iii) Tighten the set screw that engages the flat (10 in-lb). As the set screw is tightened
gently attempt to rotate the hub CW/CCW relative to the shaft to insure that the set screw is
perpendicular to the flat.
iv) Tighten the other set screw.
RC30x0F Installation Kit
Azimuth and Elevation Motor/Brake 12
5. Build the brake buck diode assembly. The diode assembly suppresses the back EMF
that is induced in the brake coil as the brake is released. The diode is a General
Instrument GI-752. Other diodes would work as well. The polarity of the diode is
critical. A reversed diode connection will short out the brake drive output circuit.
The diode assembly is depicted in the MOTOR_BRAKES2 drawing.
i) Cut a 3” length of 16 AWG stranded wire with red plastic insulation. Strip the insulation
from a 1” length of the wire.
ii) Cut a 3” length of 16 AWG stranded wire with black plastic insulation. Strip the insulation
from a 1” length of the wire.
iii) Connect the red wire to the cathode of the diode (the arrow head of the diode is the
anode). Twist the stranded wire around the end of the diode lead and solder.
iv) Connect the black wire to the anode of the diode (the arrow head of the diode is the
anode).
v) Verify that the red and black wires are attached to the proper diode leads as described in
steps iii and iv.
vi) Place 1 ½” length of 1/8” diameter heat shrink material over each solder connection.
vii) Place two pieces (length ½”) of 3/8” diameter heat shrink material over the diode body.
viii) Make a 180 degree bend in the diode leads ½” from the body of the diode to form an
oval shaped loop. Use two 3.75” cable ties to secure the loop.
6. Attach the brake assembly to the brake base. Orient the motor so that the ‘TOP’ label is
facing upward. Section 2.2.3 includes a drawing of the brake coil attached to the motor.
i) Trim brake coil wires to 3 ½” length. Strip ½” insulation from each wire.
ii) Slide the brake assembly over the mounting studs so that the brake coil wires are facing
downward. Insert the brake hub fully into the receptacle of the brake assembly. The
receptacle of the brake assembly can be repositioned by either energizing the brake (12
volts DC, 0.7 amp – coil not polarized) or by releasing the brake manually.
To release the brake manually, place two flat bladed screwdrivers (3/16” wide blades work
well) on opposite sides of the brake against the brake component that is flush with the
brake base when the brake is mounted to the brake base. Rotate the screw driver handles
to release the brake.
iii) Use #8 stainless steel split lock washers and nuts to attach the brake to the brake base
(37 in-lb).
7. Check and modify the brake cover.
i) Ream the brake lead opening in the brake cover out to 0.33 inches.
RC30x0F Installation Kit
Azimuth and Elevation Motor/Brake 13
ii) Check the seal on the brake cover. If the seal has a noticeable gap that is not aligned
with the weep hole remove the seal. Reattach using electronic grade silicone sealant so
that the seal discontinuity is aligned with the weep hole.
8. Install the brake cable.
i) Thread the end of the brake cable closest to the Norprene tubing through the cable
opening in the brake cover that the Norprene tubing is centered on the opening to prevent
the cable from chafing. The azimuth cable is 16 inches long. The elevation cable is 14
inches long.
ii) Thread the 2.5” length of 3/8” diameter heat shrink tubing over the azimuth brake cable.
Carefully shrink the tubing so that the heat shrink overlaps both the Norprene tubing and
the break in the brake cable jacket. A depiction of the azimuth brake cable is given in the
AZ_BRAKE_WIRING drawing. For the elevation axis the length of the 3/8” diameter heat
shrink tubing is 1.5”. See the EL_BRAKE_WIRING drawing for a depiction of the elevation
brake cable.
iii) Secure the diode and cable to the brake mounting studs using nylon loom clamps as
depicted in the MOTOR_BRAKE2 drawing. Check to make sure that the cable is
positioned in the cable strain relief so that strain relief is provided.
iv) Connect the brake cable conductors to the diode and the brake coil. The brake coil is
not polarized. Use wire nuts to make the following connections …
Brake +: red conductor of brake cable – red conductor of diode assembly – one of the
brake coil leads.
Brake -: black conductor of brake cable – black conductor of diode assembly – one of the
brake coil leads.
v) Secure 3.75” cable ties around each set of conductors to provide strain relief for the wire
nut connections.
9. Install the brake cover. Insure that the cover is flush with the brake base and that the
Norprene tubing on the brake cable is centered in the opening of the brake base cable.
10. Prepare to make the motor conduit box electrical connections. Position the motor so
that the ‘TOP’ label is facing upward. The motor conduit box is mounted to the motor so
that the cable fittings are oriented towards the motor output shaft. The controller interface
cable enters the conduit box on the upper fitting. The brake cable enters the conduit box
on the lower cable fitting.
11. Make the motor brake electrical connections in the motor conduit box.
i) Pull the controller interface cable through the ‘upper’ conduit box cable fitting. The
azimuth interface cable is FB-3KFCBLAZMB1. The elevation interface cable is FB3KFCBLAZMB1.
RC30x0F Installation Kit
Azimuth and Elevation Motor/Brake 14
ii) Pull the brake cable through the ‘lower’ conduit fitting.
iii) Place 7 ¼” cable ties over the interface cable and brake cable jacketing material to
provide strain relief.
iii) Use set screw wire nuts to connect the interface cable conductors and drain wire to the
motor leads, brake cable conductors, and brake cable drain wire as depicted on the
Andrew ESA24SNG-LTE Cabling schematic. For the azimuth axis refer to the FB3KFCBLAZMB1 cable assembly. For the elevation axis refer to the FB-3KFCBLELMB1
cable assembly on the schematic. Note that the connections for the azimuth and
elevation axis are different.
iv) Secure 3.75” cable ties around each pair of conductors to provide strain relief for the
wire nut connections.
v) Install the conduit box on the motor.
12. Tighten the conduit box cable connectors and secure the interconnect cable and
brake cables.
i) Tighten the conduit box cable fittings. Use a 19 mm wrench for the smaller conduit fitting
and a 7/8” wrench for the larger fitting.
ii) Attach two 11.25” cable ties together and secure around the body of the motor (on the
output shaft side of the conduit box) to strain relief the brake cable.
iii) Use a 20 inch cable tie to secure the interconnect cable to the body of the motor.
RC30x0F Installation Kit
2.2.1 Azimuth Motor Drawing
Azimuth and Elevation Motor/Brake 15
RC30x0F Installation Kit
2.2.2 Elevation Motor Drawing
Azimuth and Elevation Motor/Brake 16
RC30x0F Installation Kit
2.2.3 Azimuth and Elevation Motor/Brake Detail
17
RC30x0F Installation Kit
2.2.4 Azimuth Brake Cable Detail
18
RC30x0F Installation Kit
2.2.5 Elevation Brake Cable Detail
19
RC30x0F Installation Kit
Azimuth and Elevation Motor/Brake 20
2.3 Azimuth and Elevation Motor/Brake Unit Disassembly Procedures
Disassembly of the azimuth and elevation motor brake assemblies is the reverse of the
assembly procedure. During assembly, permanent thread locker is applied to the two set
screws on the brake hub and the three screws that secure the brake base to the motor.
To remove fasteners secured with permanent threadlocker, heat the fastener with a heat gun
or with a propane torch (very low flame).
RC30x0F Installation Kit
Azimuth and Elevation Motor/Brake 21
2.4 Azimuth and Elevation Motor/Brake Unit Test Procedures
This test procedure verifies … 1) interconnect cable connections, 2) brake operation, 3) brake
buck diode polarity, motor operation, and motor rotation sense.
The tests are performed using the Leader LPS-152 DC power supply and a test fixture. The
test fixture interfaces to the azimuth and elevation interconnect cables. The test fixture
consists of a Maxi-Con-X 13182-7PG-331 bulkhead connector with a number of wires soldered
to it (documented in the Azimuth/Elevation Motor/Brake Test Fixture table). The test fixture
emulates the RC30X0 controller Az/El Motor/Brake connectors (Cables 10 and 11,
respectively). For the tests the test fixture is connected to a Leader LPS-152 power supply.
Azimuth/Elevation Motor/Brake Test Fixture
Power Supply
Connections
Test Fixture
Conductor
Test Fixture
Motor/Brake
Interconnect Cable
Connector Terminal
Signal Name
+25 V
Red/White
1
COM (next to +25
V)
Black/White
2
See Azimuth and
Elevation Motor
Polarity Test
Tables
Black
4
Orange
5
Red
6
Interconnect
Cable
Conductor
Motor Conduit
Box
Termination
Brake +
Orange
Red
(brake cable)
Brake -
Blue
Black
(brake cable)
See Azimuth and Elevation Motor Polarity Test
Tables
Leader LPS-152 Power Supply Setup for Az/El Motor/Brake Test
Power Supply Section
Control Description
Control Position
--------------------------------------
Terminal Description
Test Fixture Terminal
Connections
+6 V OUTPUT
Voltage
+6V
+/- 25V OUTPUT
Current
5A
Current
-1A
+1A
Tracking
Ratio
Variable
Variable –
Fixed
Reference
+/- 25 V
Full CW
3/4 CW
(3 o’clock)
N/A
Full CW
N/A
N/A
Halfway
----------------
---------------
---------------
---------------
---------------
---------------
---------------
- COM
(black)
+
(red)
-25 V
(gray)
+25 V
(red)
COM
(black)
Earth
(metal)
N/A
AZ TEST
black
AZ TEST
orange
N/A
EL TEST
black
AZ & EL
TEST
blk/white
(Brake -)
N/A
EL TEST
red
AZ & EL
TEST
red/white
(Brake +)
RC30x0F Installation Kit
Azimuth and Elevation Motor/Brake 22
2.4.1 Test Procedure
The power supply’s +6 volt output is used to power the motor (the motors have a nominal
voltage rating of 24 VDC). The power supply’s +25 volt output is adjusted to approximately 12
volts and is used to power the brake coils. The power supply employs current limiting. The
setup of the power supply is documented in the Leader LPS-152 Power Supply Setup for Az/El
Motor/Brake Test table.
Configure the Power Supply – See the table labeled ‘Leader LPS-152 Power Supply Setup
for Az/El Motor Polarity Test’ for the control positions associated with these settings.
i) Insure that the power supply is switched off.
ii) Set the power supply’s variable 6 volt DC output is set to a maximum voltage with a current
limit set to approximately 3.75 amps CURRENT 5A control in the 3 o’clock position.
iii) To test the brake, the power supply’s variable 25 volt DC output is set to approximately 12
volts with a current limit of approximately 1 amp (full CW deflection of the CURRENT 1A
control).
Connect the Brake Leads of the Test Fixture to the Power Supply – Connect the
Red/White lead of the test fixture to the power supply’s +25V terminal. Connect the
Black/White lead of the test fixture to the power supply’s COM terminal (the one adjacent to
the ‘+25V’ terminal).
Connect the Azimuth Motor/Brake Assembly to the Text Fixture
i) Connect the Orange wire of the test fixture to the power supply’s +6V + terminal. Connect
the Black wire of the test fixture to the power supply’s +6V – COM terminal.
ii) Connect the azimuth motor/brake interconnect cable to the test fixture.
2.4.2 Test the Azimuth Motor/Brake Assembly
i) Switch ON the power supply. Listen for brake engagement. Verify that the azimuth motor
output shaft turns CW.
ii) Depress the power supply’s METER +6V button. Verify that the motor current is
approximately 2.6 amps (read on the lower scale of the AMPERES meter).
iii) Depress the power supply’s METER REFERENCE + 25V button. Verify that the brake
current is approximately 0.7 amps (read on the upper scale of the AMPERES meter).
iv) Remove the Red/White wire from the power supply’s +25 V (red) terminal. This will deenergize the brake. Verify that the motor stops turning. Switch the power supply OFF.
v) Reconnect the Red/White wire to the power supply +25 V (red) terminal.
Connect the Elevation Motor/Brake Assembly to the Text Fixture
RC30x0F Installation Kit
Azimuth and Elevation Motor/Brake 23
i) Connect the Black wire of the test fixture to the power supply’s +6V + terminal. Connect the
Red wire of the test fixture to the power supply’s +6V – COM terminal.
ii) Connect the azimuth motor/brake interconnect cable to the test fixture.
2.4.3 Test the Elevation Motor/Brake Assembly
i) Switch ON the power supply. Listen for brake engagement. Verify that the elevation motor
output shaft turns CW.
ii) Depress the power supply’s METER +6V button. Verify that the motor current is
approximately 2.6 amps (read on the lower scale of the AMPERES meter).
iii) Depress the power supply’s METER REFERENCE + 25V button. Verify that the brake
current is approximately 0.7 amps (read on the upper scale of the AMPERES meter).
iv) Remove the Red/White wire from the power supply’s +25 V (red) terminal. This will deenergize the brake. Verify that the motor stops turning. Switch the power supply OFF.
2.4.4 Troubleshooting
Refer to the Azimuth Motor Polarity Test Table and Elevation Motor Polarity Test Table
i) If the Motor Turns in the Wrong Direction - Verify that the polarity of the voltage applied to
the motor leads is correct. If it is not check the interconnect cable. If the proper voltage
polarity is applied to the motor terminals, the motor may be miswired internally. Recode the
motor leads (by covering the red motor lead with black heat shrink and the black motor lead
with red heat shrink) and swap the interconnect cable connections so that the motor turns in
the correct direction.
ii) No Motor Movement – If the motor current is high the brake may not be fully released (the
brake releases when the coil is energized). If there is no motor current there may be an open
motor circuit, check connections.
iii) Brake Current Too Low – The brake coil may be open circuited, check connections.
iv) Motor Current Too High – If the brake current is low, the brake may not be released. If the
brake current is normal the brake might not be fully disengaged or the motor may be defective.
v) Brake Current Too High – The brake coil buck diode polarity may be reversed
RC30x0F Installation Kit
.
Azimuth and Elevation Motor/Brake 24
RC30x0F Installation Kit
Azimuth and Elevation Motor/Brake 25
2.5 Azimuth Motor/Brake Unit Bill of Materials
Bill of Materials – RCI p/n FB-3KFAZMB1
Quan
Manufacturer and
P/N
RCI P/N
Description
1
Groschopp
PM8024-PL7330
Z-MOT24VAZAND1
Azimuth motor.
1
Rexnard/Stearns
P/N 320441ASS0C2
Z-BRAKE-AND-1
Az/El Brake, 12 VDC, 10 watt with hub, cover, two #8
wing nuts, and two #8 nylon washers.
1
General Instrument
GI 752
D-GIS752
Buck diode for brake coil.
16”
Alpha 2432C
CBL-2_18SHLDUV
2x18AWG shielded w/drain wire. Interfaces the brake
coil to the interconnect cable splices at the motor
conduit box.
3”
Belden
W-18G-RED
16 AWG stranded wire, red insulation, attached to
cathode of diode. Strip 1” on the diode end, ½” on the
brake coil end of the wire.
3”
Belden
W-18G-BLACK
16 AWG stranded wire, black insulation, attached to
anode of diode. Strip 1” on the diode end, ½” on the
brake coil end of the wire.
1.5”
Norton Performance
Plastics/Tygon
A-60-G formulation
p/n AFL000012
CDT-NORP-_313
Norprene Tubing, fitted over the brake cable where the
cable passes through the brake cover to prevent
chafing.
15”
Alpha FIT 221-3/8”
HS-221-_375
Heat shrink, 3/8”. Two pieces, 1/2” long, used over the
brake diode assembly, 2 ½” length on the brake end of
the brake cable, 9 ½” length on the motor end of the
brake cable, 2” to insulate the shield at the break in the
interconnect cable.
3”
Alpha FIT 221-1/8”
HS-221-_125
Heat shrink, 1/8”. Two pieces, 1 1/2” long, used over
the brake diode leads.
2”
Alpha FIT 221-1/16”
HS-221-_062
Heat shrink, 1/16”, 1” length used to insulate the brake
cable drain wire in the motor conduit box, 1” length
over the drain wire of the interconnect cable.
1
Panduit PLT5EH-Q0
NY-C-TIE_5X20
Cable Tie, 20 inch, black. Used for securing the
controller interconnect cable to the motor.
2
Del-City 9631-3
NY-C-TIE 11_25
Cable Tie, 11 inch, black. Used to secure the brake
cable to the motor.
2
Del-City 9629
NY-C-TIE 7_25”
Cable Tie, 7.25 inch, black. Used to prevent the cables
that enter the motor conduit box from pulling back
through the liquid tight strain reliefs.
RC30x0F Installation Kit
Azimuth and Elevation Motor/Brake 26
9
Del-City 9722
NY-C-TIE 3_75”
Cable Tie, 3.75 inch, black. Used to secure the loop
provides strain relief for the buck diode leads (quan 2)
and to secure conductors that connected via the set
screw wire nuts (quan 7).
1
Dell City 2503
NY-_187UV LOOM
Loom Clamp, 3/16”, nylon. Used to secure the brake
cable to the brake mounting stud.
1
Dell City 2506
NY-_375UV LOOM
Loom Clamp, 3/8”, nylon. Used to secure the diode to
the brake mounting stud.
3
Fastenal
SS-10-32X_25
#10-32X1/4" Flat Head Screw, stainless steel. Used to
secure brake base to the motor.
4
Fastenal 71057
SS-NO-8 LW
#8 Lock Washer, stainless steel. Used to secure the
brakes to the brake base (quan 2) and to secure the
loom clamps to the brake base studs (quan 2).
4
Fastenal 71007
SS-NO-8 FW
#8 Flat Washer, stainless steel, used to secure the
loom clamps to the brake base studs.
4
Fastenal 70706
SS-8-32 NUT
#8 Nut, stainless steel. Used to secure the brakes to
the brake base (quan 2) and to secure the loom clamps
to the brake base studs (quan 2).
7
Western Extralite
30-210
HD-SS-WIRE-CN
Set screw wire nuts. Used to make the connections to
the brake coil (quan 2) and for the connections in the
motor conduit box (quan 5).
1
Sealcon
CD-11AA-BK
LQT-3213
Liquid tight cable strain relief, PG 11 threads. Used in
the motor conduit box (‘upper fitting’ when the motor is
mounted) to strain relief the motor/brake interconnect
cable.
2.7 Elevation Motor/Brake Unit Bill of Materials
Bill of Materials – RCI p/n FB-3KFELMB1
Quan
Manufacturer and
P/N
RCI P/N
Description
1
Groschopp
PM8024-PL7310
Z-MOT24VELAND1
Elevation motor.
1
Rexnard/Stearns
P/N 320441ASS0C2
Z-BRAKE-AND-1
Az/El Brake, 12 VDC, 10 watt with hub, cover, two #8
wing nuts, and two #8 nylon washers.
1
General Instrument
GI 752
D-GIS752
Buck diode for brake coil.
14”
Alpha 2432C
CBL-2_18SHLDUV
Interfaces the brake coil to the interconnect cable
splices at the motor conduit box.
3”
Belden
W-18G-RED
16 AWG stranded wire, red insulation, attached to
cathode of diode. Strip 1” on the diode end, ½” on the
brake coil end of the wire.
RC30x0F Installation Kit
Azimuth and Elevation Motor/Brake 27
3”
Belden
W-18G-BLACK
16 AWG stranded wire, black insulation, attached to
anode of diode. Strip 1” on the diode end, ½” on the
brake coil end of the wire.
1.5”
Norton Performance
Plastics/Tygon
A-60-G formulation
p/n AFL000012
CDT-NORP-_313
Norprene Tubing, fitted over the brake cable where the
cable passes through the brake cover to prevent
chafing.
13”
Alpha FIT 221-3/8”
HS-221-_375
Heat shrink, 3/8”. Two pieces, 1/2” long, used over the
brake diode assembly, 1 ½” length on the brake end of
the brake cable, 8 ¼” length on the motor end of the
brake cable, 2” to insulate the shield at the break in the
interconnect cable.
3”
Alpha FIT 221-1/8”
HS-221-_125
Heat shrink, 1/8”. Two pieces, 1 1/2” long, used over
the brake diode leads.
2”
Alpha FIT 221-1/16”
HS-221-_062
Heat shrink, 1/16”, 1” length used to insulate the brake
cable drain wire in the motor conduit box, 1” length
over the drain wire of the interconnect cable.
1
Panduit PLT5EH-Q0
NY-C-TIE_5X20
Cable Tie, 20 inch, black. Used for securing the
controller interconnect cable to the motor.
2
Del-City 9631-3
NY-C-TIE 11_25
Cable Tie, 11 inch, black. Used to secure the brake
cable to the motor.
2
Del-City 9629
NY-C-TIE 7_25”
Cable Tie, 7.25 inch, black. Used to prevent the cables
that enter the motor conduit box from pulling back
through the liquid tight strain reliefs.
9
Del-City 9722
NY-C-TIE 3_75”
Cable Tie, 3.75 inch, black. Used to secure the loop
provides strain relief for the buck diode leads (quan 2)
and to secure conductors that connected via the set
screw wire nuts (quan 7).
1
Dell City 2503
NY-_187UV LOOM
Loom Clamp, 3/16”, nylon. Used to secure the brake
cable to the brake mounting stud.
1
Dell City 2506
NY-_375UV LOOM
Loom Clamp, 3/8”, nylon. Used to secure the diode to
the brake mounting stud.
3
Fastenal
SS-10-32X_25
#10-32X1/4" Flat Head Screw, stainless steel. Used to
secure brake base to the motor.
4
Fastenal 71057
SS-NO-8 LW
#8 Lock Washer, stainless steel. Used to secure the
brakes to the brake base (quan 2) and to secure the
loom clamps to the brake base studs (quan 2).
4
Fastenal 71007
SS-NO-8 FW
#8 Flat Washer, stainless steel, used to secure the
loom clamps to the brake base studs.
4
Fastenal 70706
SS-8-32 NUT
#8 Nut, stainless steel. Used to secure the brakes to
the brake base (quan 2) and to secure the loom clamps
to the brake base studs (quan 2).
RC30x0F Installation Kit
Azimuth and Elevation Motor/Brake 28
7
McMaster-Carr
30-210
HD-SS-WIRE-CN
Set screw wire nuts. Used to make the connections to
the brake coil (quan 2) and for the connections in the
motor conduit box (quan 5).
1
Sealcon
CD-11AA-BK
LQT-3213
Liquid tight cable strain relief, PG 11 threads. Used in
the motor conduit box (‘upper fitting’ when the motor is
mounted) to strain relief the motor/brake interconnect
cable.
RC30x0F Installation Kit
Flux Gate Compass 29
3.0 Inclinometer Enclosure
3.1 Inclinometer Installation
The RC30x0F supports an inclinometer that senses the actual antenna elevation pointing
angle regardless of platform tilt.
The inclinometer assembly (RCI p/n FP-RC3KINCLAN2) is housed in a NEMA rated enclosure
which is installed near the end of the right feed boom inside the plastic cover that protects the
RF components and feed assembly. In this context ‘right’ is as seen by an observer standing
behind the reflector looking ‘through’ the reflector. The inclinometer is supplied with the
interface cable (RCI p/n FB-3KFCBLINCL1) attached.
To install the inclinometer the cable must be disconnected. To remove the cable, remove the
cover from the inclinometer box and disconnect the cable conductors from the terminal strip.
The terminal strip has spring loaded clamps that secure the wires. To remove a wire from the
terminal strip use a small, straight bladed screwdriver in the opening in the top of the terminal
strip to depress each wire clamp. Loosen the collar on the liquid tight strain relief to detach the
cable from the enclosure.
The mounting hole pattern and installation instructions are documented on the diagram of
section 3.2. Mounting hardware is included as part of the Inclinometer Enclosure Mounting Kit
described in section 3.1.1.
The inclinometer cable and polarization motor drive, resolver, and limit switch cables are
enclosed in 1” convoluted tubing and routed through the right feed boom. All cables should be
routed through the feedboom at the same time. After the cables are routed through the feed
boom the inclinometer cable can be re-attached. A schematic diagram of the inclinometer
interconnect cable is included in section 5.3 - Wiring Harness Schematic Diagrams. The
following table documents the connections between the interface cable and the inclinometer.
The following table documents inclinometer connections …
Signal Name
Interconnect Cable Wire Color
Inclinometer Lead Wire Color
V+
Red
Red
Signal
Green
Blue
Return
Black
Black
V-
Clear
Gray
RC30x0F Installation Kit
Flux Gate Compass 30
3.1.1 Inclinometer Enclosure Mounting Kit
The RC30x0F Installation Kit includes the hardware to attach the inclinometer enclosure to the
right feed boom and to secure the inclinometer interconnect cable to the feed boom. These
materials are contained in the Inclinometer Enclosure Mounting Kit (RCI p/n FB-3KFHDKIT4).
Here are the contents of that kit …
Quan
RCI P/N
Description
5
SS-10-32X_625
#10-32X5/8" Socket Head Screw, stainless steel.
Used to secure the inclinometer box (quan 4), and to
secure the loom clamp for the inclinometer cable (quan
1).
6
SS-NO-10 LW
#10 Lock Washer, stainless steel. Used to secure the
inclinometer enclosure (quan 4), and the inclinometer
cable loom clamp (quan 2).
2
SS-NO-10 FW
#10 Flat Washer, stainless steel, used to secure the
inclinometer cable loom clamp.
5
SS-10-32 NUT
#10 Nut, stainless steel. Used to secure the
inclinometer enclosure (quan 4) and the inclinometer
cable loom clamp (quan 1).
1
NY-_25 UV LOOM
Loom Clamp, 1/4”, nylon. Used to secure the
inclinometer cable at the end of the feed boom.
1
A copy of this list.
Manufacturer’s part numbers for these items are included in the bill of materials for the FPRC3KFHDKIT described in Appendix A.
RC30x0F Installation Kit
3.2 Inclinometer Mounting Diagram
Flux Gate Compass 31
RC30x0F Installation Kit
3.3 Inclinometer Enclosure Drawing
Flux Gate Compass 32
RC30x0F Installation Kit
Flux Gate Compass 33
3.4 Inclinometer Enclosure (RCI p/n FP-RC3KINCLAN2) Bill of Materials
Quan
Manufacturer and
P/N
RCI P/N
Description
1
OKW Enclosures Inc.
C2008122
Z-COMPASS BOX1
Gray plastic box
1
Measurement
Specialties
02111002-000
Z-INCLIN
Electronic Inclinometer
4
Wago 260-301
CN-1-260-301
Two conductor, two pole gray terminal block. Four
pieces snap together to form a terminal block.
1
Wago 260-361
CN-1-260-361
End plate for terminal block.
1
Microtool
M-3KAND-IF-PNL
M-3KAND-I-PNL2
Inclinometer mounting plate, hole pattern for standoffs
in plastic box.
1
Sealcon CD07AR-TE
LQT-3208-1
Liquid tight cable strain relief, PG 7 threads.
1
Sealcon OR-07-TE
LQT-_25 O-RING
‘O’ Ring to seal liquid tight cable strain relief fitting.
1
Research Concepts
FB-3KFCBLINCL1
Inclinometer interconnect cable.
1
Alpha FIT 221-1/4”
HS-221-_250
1/4" Heat shrink tubing. Used to cover the break in the
jacketing of the interconnect cable inside the
inclinometer enclosure.
2
Fastenal 72481
SS-4-40X_375MS
4-40x3/8", Stainless steel screw, Phillips head. Used
to secure the terminal block.
2
Fastenal 70704
SS-4-40 NUT
4-40 Stainless steel nut.
2
Fastenal 71053
SS-NO-4 LW
#4 Stainless steel lock washer.
2
Fastenal 71003
SS-NO-4 FW
#4 Stainless steel flat washer.
2
Fastenal 73415
SS-6-32X_375
6-32x3/8" Stainless steel, socket head cap screw.
Used to secure the inclinometer to the mount plate.
2
Fastenal 71005
SS-NO-6 FW
#6 Stainless steel flat washer.
2
Fastenal 71055
SS-NO-6 LW
#6 Stainless steel lock washer.
RC30x0F Installation Kit
3.5 Inclinometer Data Sheet
Flux Gate Compass 34
RC30x0F Installation Kit
4.0 Flux Gate Compass
This section documents the installation and construction of the optional (RC3000F only) flux
gate compass assembly. The Research Concepts (RCI) part number for the flux gate
compass kit is FP-RC3KFGCBLAN. The flux gate kit consists of flux gate compass assembly
(RCI p/n RC3KFG5) an installation kit (RCI p/n FB-3KFANDKIT1) and conduit kit (RCI p/n FB3KFANDCDT1) .
On the Andrew 2.4 meter antenna, the compass is installed inside the back structure of the
antenna near the top of the reflector. When the antenna is deployed, the RC3000F obtains the
heading of the vehicle. Mounting the compass in this manner enhances the accuracy of the
measurement. When the antenna is deployed the separation between the compass and
ferrous metals in the vehicle (and other vehicles in the vicinity) is increased. Ferrous metal
causes distortion of the earth’s magnetic field, which degrades the accuracy of the heading
measurement.
Section 4.1 describes the flux gate compass installation. Section 4.2 provides a bill of
materials for the flux gate kit.
4.1 Flux Gate Compass Installation
The flux gate compass kit includes all necessary cabling and connectors. The compass is
supplied with all cabling attached. As supplied from the factory the flux gate can be connected
to the RC3000F antenna controller (the flux gate is tested in this configuration before the unit is
shipped). An overview of the installation procedure is presented in section 4.1.1. A drawing of
the flux gate compass kit is included in section 4.1.2. Section 4.1.3 includes step by step
installation instructions. Section 4.1.4 provides a drill template for the holes that must be
drilled in the antenna back structure.
4.1.1 Installation Overview
Refer to the drawing found in section 4.1.2. The compass interface cable passes through a
length of ½ inch plastic PVC conduit to prevent chafing of the cable as it passes through the
antenna back structure. For installation the interface cable is disconnected from the flux gate
enclosure via the terminal strip inside the enclosure. The conduit is supplied as four 23 inch
lengths with fittings attached for easy shipping and assembly. The flux gate cable is threaded
through the lengths of conduit. The conduit has to be glued together with PVC cement (not
supplied).
The conduit is placed inside the antenna back structure (from the base of the antenna) and is
held in place with a pair of clamp assemblies located at either end of the conduit run. The
clamp assemblies are secured with stainless steel hardware inserted through holes drilled in
the antenna back structure. Once the conduit is in place the flux gate enclosure can be reattached to the interface cable and secured to the antenna back structure with stainless steel
screws inserted through holes drilled in the antenna back structure. Templates are supplied
(section 4.1.4) for the holes that must be drilled in the antenna back structure to attach the
conduit and the flux gate enclosure.
RC30x0F Installation Kit
The interface cable is secured to the side of the antenna back structure (with a cable tie and
stainless steel hardware - a hole must be drilled) and at the elevation resolver bracket (with a
cable tie).
RC30x0F Installation Kit
4.1.2 Flux Gate Assembly
Flux Gate Compass 37
RC30x0F Installation Kit
Flux Gate Compass 38
4.1.3 Detailed Flux Gate Installation Instructions
The flux gate installation procedure is detailed in this section.
1. The flux gate compass cable must be disconnected from the terminal strip inside the flux
gate enclosure.
i) Remove the cover from the flux gate enclosure. Unscrew the 4 inner screws only. Do
not remove the 4 outer 10-32 screws. These screws need to stay mounted to the lid for
installation on the antenna back support.
ii) Disconnect the wires from the terminal strip. The terminal strip has spring loaded
clamps securing the wires. Place a small straight bladed screwdriver in the opening in the
top of the terminal strip and depress the spring clamp to remove each wire.
iii) Loosen the collar on the liquid tight strain relief to detach the cable from the enclosure.
2. Use the drill template provided in section 4.1.4 to drill 3 sets of 7/32 inch diameter holes in
the antenna backstructure. These holes will be used to mount the flux gate enclosure
along with the upper and lower cable conduit clamps. Note that the drill template includes
a set of marks 6 inches apart. Measure the separation of the marks to insure that the size
of the drill template has not been reduced or expanded in the document production
process. Also included in section 4.1.4 is a drawing that depicts the placement of the
template on the antenna backstructure.
3. Drill a hole 7/32 inch in diameter 1.5 inches above the lip of the antenna (assuming that the
antenna is stowed) on the right hand side of the antenna backstructure (as viewed from
behind the antenna) near the elevation drive capstan. The location of this hole is depicted
in the photo in the 2 o’clock position of the Flux Gate Assembly drawing found in section
4.1.2. This hole will be used to retain a cable clamp.
4. Verify that there is an 18 inch length of cable protruding from the liquid tight cable strain
relief (LQT-3224 on the Flux Gate Assembly drawing). If necessary, loosen the collar of
the strain relief and adjust the cable length. Be sure to re-tighten the collar if the collar is
loosened. Securely fasten a strain relief wire tie (wire tie with a mounting hole for a #10
stud, NY-C-TIE 7 MHB) to the cable at a point 3 inches away from where the cable exits
the liquid tight strain relief.
5. Assemble the conduit using PVC cement (not supplied). Avoid getting cement on the
cable.
6. Tug gently on the cable at the grommet end of the conduit assembly. This will remove any
excess cable from inside the conduit. Excess cable in the conduit assembly could
eventually work its way out of the conduit and possible protrude from the antenna
backstructure. This could lead to damage of the cable if the antenna is located atop a
vehicle. Securely fasten a strain relief wire tie (wire tie with a mounting hole for a #10 stud,
NY-C-TIE 7 MHB) to the cable at a point 3 inches away from where the cable exits the
grommet.
RC30x0F Installation Kit
7. From the base of the antenna. Insert the end of the conduit with the liquid tight strain relief (with
18 inches of cable protruding) into the antenna back structure. Secure the conduit assembly to
the back structure using a pair of SS-_PIPESTRAP clamp assemblies attached with 1 inch, #10,
stainless steel screws (SS-10-32X1_0) and lock washers (SS-NO-10 LW). Secure the clamp at
the lower end of the conduit assembly first.
8. Reconnect the wires to the terminal strip inside the flux gate enclosure. The proper wire colors
are depicted on the connector legend found on the plate the terminal strip is mounted to. Use a
small, straight blade screwdriver to depress the clamp in terminal strip and insert the wire taking
care to avoid clamping the wire on the insulation. Tighten the collar of the flux gate enclosure’s
liquid tight strain relief to secure the interface cable. Replace the enclosure cover.
9. After the lid has been attached to the flux gate box base, unscrew the four 10-32 x 2 machine
screws w/lock washers. Snap two cover plates (provided with the flux gate compass) over the
screw holes. Position the enclosure under the four mounting holes. Verify that the Compass
Reference indicator on the ‘top’ of the flux gate enclosure is pointing towards the reflector and that
the cable strain relief in the enclosure is oriented so that it points to the base of the antenna.
Secure the flux gate enclosure to the back structure using four 20-32 x 2 machine screws already
removed. These screws will first slide through a ¾ spacer, then a ¾ coupling nut inside the box.
The coupling nut will draw tight in the enclosure to hold the box to the back structure.
10. In this step the strain relief cable ties attached to the cable in steps 4 and 6 of this procedure are
fastened to the screws that hold the conduit clamp assemblies (SS-_PIPESTRAP) in place. The
ties are secured with #10 Keps style lock nuts (a nut with star washer attached, SS-10-32KLKNUT) to the portion of the conduit clamp mounting screw that protrudes into the cavity formed
by the antenna back structure and the reflector. The strain relief cable ties are attached to the
‘inner’ conduit clamp mounting screws farthest away from the outer edge of the antenna back
structure. Use a 3/8 inch box wrench to tighten the Keps lock nut.
11. In this step a strain relief cable tie will be secured to the antenna back structure using hardware
secured to the hole drilled in step 3 of this procedure. Loosely attach a strain relief cable tie to
the interface cable below the lower conduit clamp assembly attachment point. Insert a #10 screw
into the mounting hole and place the strain relief cable tie over the threaded portion of the screw
inside the cavity formed by the back structure. Hold the strain relief cable tie in position with one
hand and slide the cable through the loosely bound cable tie to remove all slack in the cable
between the lower conduit clamp and the loosely bound cable tie. When the slack is removed,
tighten the cable tie around the interface cable and secure to the side of the back structure using a
one inch, #10, stainless steel screw (SS-10-32X1_0), a lock washer (SS-NO-10 LW), and a Keps
style lock nut (SS-10-32-KLKNUT).
12. Secure the flux gate interface cable to the resolver bracket using a cable tie.
RC30x0F Installation Kit
4.1.4 Drill Templates
RC30x0F Installation Kit
Flux Gate Compass 41
RC30x0F Installation Kit
Flux Gate Compass 42
4.2 Flux Gate Assembly Bill of Materials
The RCI part number for the RC3000F flux gate option is FP-RC3KFGCBLAN. This part
number consists of the following subassemblies.
Quan
Manufacturer and
P/N
RCI P/N
Description
1
RCI
FP-RC3KFG5
Housed flux gate assembly. Flush mount box, with
controller interface cable assembly.
1
RCI
FP-3KFANDKIT1
FG Accessory Kit, plastic bag of fasteners, clamps and
cable ties.
1
RCI
FP-3KFANDCDT1
FG Conduit Assembly, four pieces of ½” PVC conduit
with fittings.
The FP-3KFANDCDT1 assembly consists of the following items …
Quan
Manufacturer and
P/N
RCI P/N
Description
8
McMaster Carr
7912K1
CDT-_5P-SCH40
PVC CONDUIT ½” SCHEDULE 40, used to protect the
cable inside the antenna back structure.
3
McMaster Carr
7945K11
CDT-_5P-CPLNG
PVC CONDUIT COUPLING ½” SCH40
1
McMaster Carr
7945K21
CDT-_5P-ADP-FM
PVC CONDUIT FEM ADAPTR ½”S40
1
McMaster Carr
4880K51
CDT-_5P-CAP-WT
PVC PIPE CAP SCH-40 WHITE
1
McMaster Carr
9600K26
HD-_625RBRGROM
5/8 X 3/8 X 17/64 RUBBER GROMMET
1
Heyco
LQT-3224
LQT ½” NPT DIA .20-.35, used at top end of conduit
The FP-3KFANDKIT1 assembly consists of the following items …
Quan
Manufacturer and
P/N
RCI P/N
Description
2
RCI
FB-3KFANDPS1
½” PIPE STRAP Conduit Clamp Assembly. Used to
secure PVC conduit assembly.
9
FASTENAL
72536
SS-10-32X1_0
#10-32 X 1.0”, phillips head screw, stainless steel. 4
used to secure the flux gate enclosure, 2 used to
secure each conduit clamp (2 conduit clamps are
used), one fastener to secure the cable strain relief
type cable tie.
9
FASTENAL
SS-NO-10 LW
Stainless steel, #10 Split Lock Washer, used on each
#10 screw.
RC30x0F Installation Kit
Flux Gate Compass 43
3
FASTENAL
70923
SS-10-32KLKNUT
Stainless steel, #10-32 Keps Lock Nut, used to secure
cable strain relief cable ties. A Keps lock nut looks like
a nut with a star washer attached.
3
McMaster Carr
7296K23
NY-C-TIE 7 MHB
7.8” cable strain relief cable tie. Includes an eyelet for
a #10 fastener.
NY-C-TIE7_25in
7.25 “ black cable tie used to secure the flux gate
interface cable to the elevation resolver bracket.
2
4.2.1 Pipe Strap Conduit Clamp Assembly
The FB-3KFANDPS1 conduit clamp assembly consists of the following items …
Quan
Manufacturer and
P/N
RCI P/N
Description
1
McMaster Carr
8874T16
SS-_5PIPESTRAP
½” PIPE STRAP, Used to secure PVC conduit
2
PEM
SS-10-32PEMNUT
10-32 PEM NUT, two added to each pipe strap
2
McMaster Carr
94709A312
SS-_625RUBWASH
5/8” BONDED RUBBER WASHER, used as a spacer
under the pipe strap.
4.2.1.1 Pipe Strap Conduit Clamp Assembly Fabrication Procedure
The FB-3KFANDPS1 assembly is depicted in drawing FA-_5PIPESTR_DWG.
Here is the procedure for fabricating the Conduit Clamp Assembly
1. Enlarge both pipe strap-mounting holes to 0.250” diameter using a hand punch.
2. Insert the PEM nuts in these holes, on the topside, using the PEM insertion tool.
3. To insure that the PEM nuts do not separate from the pipe strap they are tacked in place
using silver-solder and a torch.
4. The SS-_625RUBWASH is affixed to the bottom of the pipe strap using and adhesive or
double sided tape.
RC30x0F Installation Kit
Antenna Wiring Harness 44
5.0 Antenna Wiring Harness
RC30x0F controllers interface to the antenna via ten flexible cables. The cables interface to
the following antenna components …
•
Az/El/Pol Resolvers (3 cables)
•
Inclinometer (1 cable)
•
Az/El Motor/Brake Assemblies (2 cables)
•
Pol Motor (1 cable)
•
Azimuth CW/CCW Limit switch (1 cable)
•
Polarization CW/CCW Limit switch (1 cable)
•
Elevation Sync switch (1 cable)
If the optional flux gate compass is included for the RC3000 controller, the compass is installed
near the top of the antenna back structure. The interconnect cable for the flux gate compass is
attached to the compass. Installation of the flux gate compass is documented in section 4. of
this document.
This section contains …
•
Installation instructions for the 1.5” convoluted tubing that protects the wiring harness
where the harness exits mount along with a bill of materials for the convoluted tubing
installation kit (section 5.1).
•
Installation instructions for the polarization motor wiring harness and a modification to the
pol limit switch wiring harness (section 5.2).
•
Schematic diagrams for the wiring harness (section 5.3).
•
Contact arrangements for the connectors in the wiring harness (section 5.4).
•
Connector and cable schedule for the wiring harness. This lists manufacturer’s part
numbers for the connectors and cabling used in the wiring harness (section 5.5)
5.1 Convoluted Tubing Installation
1.5” convoluted tubing is employed to protect the controller to mount interconnect cables as
the cables pass through the pedestal at the azimuth pivot point. 1” convoluted tubing is
employed for the wiring that runs through the feed boom.
The original Andrew 2.4 meter SNG mount was powered by AC motors. That mount utilized a
single piece of 1” convoluted tubing (approximately 130” long) that ran through the feed boom
and pedestal. The az/el motor/brake and pol motor interface cables were not placed in the
convoluted tubing.
RC30x0F Installation Kit
Antenna Wiring Harness 45
For the Andrew 2.4 meter mount powered by DC motors, 1” convoluted tubing (90” length) is
used in the feedboom and 1.5” convoluted tubing (48” length) is used to protect the wiring
harness as the cables exit the mount pedestal. Note that the required length of 1.5”
convoluted tubing is included with this kit while 1” convoluted tubing is not included. Andrew
drawing 301135 describes the 1” convoluted tubing.
The 1” and 1.5” convoluted tubing are joined at the cable tie point above the azimuth pivot
point. There should be 4” of overlap between the 1” and 1.5” split convoluted tubing centered
on the cable tie point. Use a 20” cable tie to secure both lengths of convoluted tubing to the tie
point. Use 10 7.25” cable ties to secure the 1.5” convoluted tubing around the wiring harness.
All of the interconnect cables should pass through the 1.5” convoluted tubing. The polarization
motor drive, resolver, and limit switch cables should pass the 1” convoluted tubing. All other
cables should exit the bundle at the end of the 1.5” convoluted tubing near the splice with the
1” convoluted tubing.
The RC30x0F Installation Kit includes the 1.5” convoluted tubing and the hardware required to
install the convoluted tubing. These materials are contained in the Interconnect Cabling
Installation Kit (RCI p/n FB-3KFHDKIT1).
Here are the contents of that kit …
Quan
RCI P/N
Description
48”
CDT-492.150
1 1/2" Convoluted Tubing. Place on the wiring harness
where the wiring harness exits the pedestal. Overlap
4” with the 1” convoluted tubing coming from the feed
boom.
1
NY-C-TIE_5X20
Cable Tie, 20 inch, black. Used to secure the 1 ½”
convoluted tubing and the 1” convoluted tubing
together at the cable tie point in the pedestal
enclosure.
10
NY-C-TIE 7_25”
Cable Tie, 7.25 inch, black. Used to secure the 1 ½”
convoluted tubing.
1
A copy of this list.
Manufacturer’s part numbers for these items are included in the bill of materials for the FPRC3KFHDKIT described in Appendix A.
5.2 Polarization Motor Wiring Harness Installation and Limit Switch Modification
Polarization Motor
The polarization motor is equipped with solder terminals labeled ‘+’ and ‘-‘. The FB3KFCBLPOLM2 cable assembly has a pigtail on one end and a ConXall connector that
interfaces to the polarization motor interconnect cable on the other end. A photo of the
installed cable assembly is included in section 5.2.1.
RC30x0F Installation Kit
Antenna Wiring Harness 46
Here is the installation procedure for the FB-3KFCBLPOLM2 cable assembly …
1. The motor end of the cable assembly should be a pigtail formed by removing the cable
jacket, shield, and drain wire. Strip ¼” of insulation on each conductor and tin the bare
wire. Place the ¼” heatshrink over break in the cable jacket material.
2. Thread ¾” heatshrink over the cable assembly.
3. Place the 3/16” heat shrink over each cable conductor.
4. Solder the red wire of the cable to the ‘+’ terminal of the motor. Solder the black wire of the
cable to the ‘-‘ terminal of the motor. Solder the wires to the terminals so that the cable is
oriented towards the shaft end of the motor. Secure the solder connections with 3/16” heat
shrink.
5. Use a 3.75” cable tie to secure the motor conductors together near the motor terminals.
6. Place the ¾” heat shrink over the motor terminals.
7. Use a 7.25” cable tie over the ¾” heat shrink to secure the motor drive conductors to the
body of the motor to provide strain relief.
8. Loop the motor wire towards the end of the motor opposite the shaft and place a second
7.25” cable tie over the cable jacketing material and around the body of the motor.
Limit Switch Modification
The original Andrew 2.4 meter SNG mount equipped with AC motor employed a polarization
motor that had an attached conduit box. The conduit box had a bulkhead type receptacle for
the pol limit switch interface cable. The pol limit switch wiring harness exited the conduit box
via a liquid tight strain relief.
The DC polarization motor used with the RC3000F does not include a conduit box. To use the
original pol limit switch wiring harness with a DC motor the limit switch wiring harness needs to
be fitted with an inline cable receptacle with a backshell to block moisture. An inline cable
receptacle is included with this kit. The connections for the inline cable receptacle are identical
to those of the bulkhead receptacle and are detailed in wiring harness schematic diagram for
the pol motor found in section 5.3.
The Andrew pol limit switch wiring harness needs to be modified. The original harness passed
through the pol motor conduit box.
The RC30x0F Installation Kit includes the hardware required to connect the FB3KFCBLPOLM2 cable to the polarization motor and the inline receptacle that has to be fitted to
the polarization limit switch wiring harness. These materials are contained in the Polarization
Installation Kit (RCI p/n FB-3KFHDKIT5).
RC30x0F Installation Kit
Antenna Wiring Harness 47
Here are the contents of that kit …
Quan
RCI P/N
Description
2
NY-C-TIE 7_25”
Cable Tie, 7.25 inch, black. Used to provide strain
relief for the pol motor interface cable by attaching the
cable to the body of the pol motor.
1
NY-C-TIE 3_75”
Cable Tie, 3.75 inch, black. Used around the pol motor
cable conductors at the pol motor terminal.
1
CX-53824SG324
Inline receptacle for pol limit switch connector. The
Andrew pol limit switch wiring harness needs to be
modified. The original harness passed through the pol
motor conduit box.
2
HS-221-_187
Heat shrink, 3/16”. Two 1” lengths used over the pol
motor terminals.
2”
HS-221-_250
Heat shrink, 1/4”. Used at the break in the pol motor
cable to insulate the foil shield.
2”
HS-221-_075
Heat shrink, ¾”. Used over the pol motor terminals.
1
A copy of this list.
Manufacturer’s part numbers for these items are included in the bill of materials for the FPRC3KFHDKIT described in Appendix A.
5.2.1 Photo of Polarization Motor Detailing Wiring Harness Installation
Wiring Harness Schematic Diagrams (page 1 of 3)
5.3 Wiring Harness Schematic Diagrams
RC3000F Installation Kit
Antenna Wiring Harness 48
Wiring Harness Schematic Diagrams (page 1 of 3)
RC3000F Installation Kit
Antenna Wiring Harness 49
Wiring Harness Schematic Diagrams (page 2 of 3)
RC3000F Installation Kit
Antenna Wiring Harness 50
Wiring Harness Schematic Diagrams (page 3 of 3)
RC3000F Installation Kit
Antenna Wiring Harness 51
RC30x0F Installation Kit
Antenna Wiring Harness 52
5.4 Contact Arrangement for Wiring Harness Connectors
Cable
Description
and
Designation
RC30X0 Controller Bulkhead Connector ConXall
Type & Configuration
Connector at Antenna End of Interconnect
Cable, ConXall Type & Configuration
Contact arrangement as seen looking into the
controller bulkhead connector OR at the
crimp/solder side of the cable connector.
Contact arrangement as seen looking into the
crimp/solder side of the interconnect cable
connector.
Inclinometer
J10
Multi-Con-X 6 #20
terminals
Pigtail termination in
inclinometer enclosure.
Az Limit J6
Multi-Con-X 4 #16
terminals
Multi-Con-X 4 #16
terminals
El Limit J7
Pol Limit J8
These bulkhead
connectors have no dot
visible from the mating
face of the connector.
Pol Resolver
J5
Multi-Con-X 7 #20
terminals
Multi-Con-X 6 #20
terminals
Maxi-Con-X 7 #12
terminals
Pigtail termination in
motor conduit box.
Multi-Con-X 8 #20
terminals
Mini-Con-X 3 #16
terminals
Az Resolver
J3
El Resolver
J4
Az Drive J1
El Drive J2
Pol Drive J9
On most ConXall connectors, on the mating face of the connector, pin 1 is marked with a dot. On the backside of
these connections, pin 1 will be indicated with a dot or the numeral one (‘1’).
RC30x0F Installation Kit
Antenna Wiring Harness 53
5.5 Connector and Cable Schedule for Wiring Harness
RC30X0 Controller
Bulkhead Connector,
ConXall Type &
Configuration, ConXall p/n,
RCI p/n, (S) solder, (C)
crimp
Interconnect Cable
Controller Mating
Connector, ConXall
Type, ConXall p/n, RCI
p/n, (S) solder, (C)
crimp
RCI Cable Assembly p/n, Andrew Drawing
Reference (25’ cables), Cable Type and Length,
RCI Cable p/n
Interconnect Cable Antenna
Termination, ConXall Type &
Configuration, ConXall p/n, RCI
p/n, (S) solder, (C) crimp
Inclinometer J10
Multi-Con-X 6 #20 terminals
4282-6SG-300
CX-42826SG300 (S)
4280-6SG-300
CX-42806SG300 (C)
Multi-Con-X
3282-6PG-521
CX-32826PG521 (S)
3280-6PG-521
CX-32806PG521 (C)
FB-3KFCBLINCL1, None, Alpha 2404C, 4x22
shielded w/drain 37’, CBL-4_22SHLDUV
Pigtail termination in
inclinometer enclosure.
Inclinometer enclosure RCI p/n FP-RC3KINCLAN2.
Az Limit J6
Multi-Con-X 4 #16 terminals
4382-4SG-300
CX-43824SG300 (S)
4380-4SG-300
CX-43804SG300 (C)
Multi-Con-X
3382-4PG-524
CX-33824PG524 (S)
3380-4PG-524
CX-33804PG524 (C)
FB-3KF3010824, 301082-4, Belden 8770 3x18
shielded w/drain 28’, CBL-3_18SHLDUV
Same as other end of cable.
Azimuth limit switches – Andrew drawing 301236. Elevation limit switches - Andrew
drawing 301384. Pol limit switch described on Andrew drawing 20860.
Multi-Con-X 7 #20 terminals
4282-7SG-300
CX-42827SG300 (S)
4280-7SG-300
CX-42807SG300 (C)
Multi-Con-X
3282-7PG-524
CX-32827PG524 (S)
3280-7PG-524
CX-32807PG524 (C)
FB-3KF3010835, 301083-5, Belden 8777, 3x22
twisted, shielded pairs w/ individual drain. 37’
Maxi-Con-X 7 #12 terminals
14182-7SG-300
CX-141827SG300 (S)
14180-7SG-300
CX-141807SG300 (C)
Maxi-Con-X
13182-7PG-331
CX-131827PG331 (S)
13180-7PG-331
CX-131807PG331 (C)
FB-3KFCBLAZMB1, None, Belden 27338AS,
4x16 shielded w/drain, 32’, CBL-4_16SHLDDR
Cable
Description and
Designation
See Note [1]
El Limit J7
Pol Limit J8
Pol Resolver J5
Az Resolver J3
RCI p/n in bold type, other vendor’s p/n’s italicized, (C) indicates a crimp style
connector, (S) indicates a solder style connector.
Modify pol limit switch wiring harness. For the AC motors the harness ran through
the pol motor conduit box. For DC Motors add an inline receptacle. . RCI p/n CX53824SG32 (S) (Multi-Con-X 5 382 4SG 324)
FB-3KF3010825, 301082-5, Belden 8770 37’
FB-3KF3010834, 301083-4, Belden 8777 28’,
CBL-3x2_22 STP1
Notes …
Multi-Con-X 6 #20 terminals
3282-6SG-524
CX-32826SG524 (S)
3280-6SG-524
CX-32806SG524 (C)
Resolver – Andrew drawing 301025.
Pigtail termination in motor
conduit box. The interface
cable connections to the motor,
brake coil, and brake cable
drain wire are made with set
screw wire nuts (Ideal #10, RCI
p/n CN-IDEAL-10)
Azimuth Integrated Motor/Brake Assembly – RCI p/n FB-3KFAZMB1. Elevation
Integrated Motor/Brake Assembly – RCI p/n FB-3KFELMB1.
El Resolver J4
Az Drive J1
El Drive J2
Pol Drive J9
Multi-Con-X 8 #20 terminals
4282-8SG-300
CX-42828SG300 (S)
4280-8SG-300
CX-42808SG300 (C)
Multi-Con-X
3282-8PG-521
CX-32828PG521 (S)
3280-8PG-521
CX-32808PG521 (C)
FB-3KFCBLELMB1, None, Belden 27338AS 32’
FB-3KFCBLPOLM1, 300829-17, Belden 2422C,
2x18 shielded w/drain 37’, CBL-2_18SHLDUV
Mini-Con-X 3 #16 terminals
6382-3SG-321
CX-63823SG321 (S)
6380-3SG-321
CX-63803SG321 (C)
Alpha 2422C, 2x18 shielded w/drain, RCI p/n CBL-2_18SHLDUV is routed from the
brake assembly to the motor conduit box.
A GI 752 diode (D-GIS752) is placed across each brake coil. The brake coil is nonpolarized.
The controller interconnect cable interfaces to a RCI p/n FB-3KFCBLPOLM2, which
consists of a ConXall inline cable receptacle and 12” Alpha 2422C cable. Connector
type Mini-Con-X 8382-3PG-321 (solder) RCI p/n CX-83823PG321 or Mini-Con-X
8380-3PG-321 (crimp) RCI p/n CX-83803PG321.
Pol motor described on Andrew drawing 303025.
Note [1] – RCI p/n FP-RC3KFHDKIT1 includes installation hardware for the cable harness, az/el motor brake assemblies, and the inclinometer enclosure. Packaged as five kits labeled … Interconnect Cabling RCI p/n
FB-3KFHDKIT1, Azimuth Motor RCI p/n FB-3KFHDKIT2, Elevation Motor RCI p/n FB-3KFHDKIT3, Inclinometer RCI p/n FB-3KFHDKIT4, and Polarization RCI p/n FB-3KFHDKIT5.
RC30x0F Installation Kit
Controller Software Setup 54
6.0 Controller Software Setup
The RC30x0F Installation Kit can be supplied with either the RC3050F or RC3000F antenna
controllers. The RC3050F is a jog controller that supports auto deploy and auto stow
operations. The RC3000F is an antenna controller with satellite location features. The
RC3000F has interfaces for an optional GPS receiver and/or an optional flux gate compass.
Section 6.1 describes features of the mount that are relevant for both controllers. Section 6.2
describes the setup of the RC3050F. Section 6.3 describes the setup of the RC3000F.
6.1 Antenna Mount Characteristics
The Andrew 2.4 meter antenna configured for interface to an RC3000F or RC3050F antenna
controller has the following features …
•
The azimuth and elevation axes are powered by 24 volt DC gear motors.
•
The azimuth and elevation motors are equipped with DC brakes (12 volts DC, 10 watts).
The brake releases when current is applied to the brake coil. The motors cannot override
the brakes.
•
The polarization axis is powered by a 12 volt DC gear motor.
•
The azimuth, elevation, and polarization axis are equipped with resolver type position
sensors. The controller employs a resolver to digital converter (RDC) to convert the
electrical outputs of the resolver to a 16 bit digital word with a range of values from 0 to
65535 (referred to as the resolver position count). The resolver position count represents
the angular position of the resolver input shaft relative to a reference position, 0.00 to
359.99 degrees. As the resolver input shaft rotates, after the resolver output reaches
359.99 (resolver position count 65535) the output wraps around to 0.00 (resolver position
count 0). The resolver shaft position, where the output wraps, is referred to as the resolver
rollover point. The resolvers must be fitted to the mount so that the resolver rollover
point is not within the antenna’s range of motion (for all axes).
•
An inclinometer is placed on the feed boom that senses the antenna’s true elevation
pointing angle regardless of platform tilt. When the feed boom is resting on the roof of the
vehicle the inclinometer stops sensing the antenna’s true elevation position.
•
The azimuth and polarization axes are equipped with CW and CCW limit switches. The
sense of azimuth movement is as seen by an observer located above the antenna. The
sense of polarization movement is as seen by an observer standing behind the reflector
looking through the reflector towards the feed.
•
Elevation up, down, and stow limit indications along with the azimuth stow limit indication
are ‘soft’ limits based on resolver position. These limits are maintained in the controller’s
non-volatile memory. If the controller senses that the limit positions stored in the
controller’s non-volatile memory are corrupt an error message flashes on the bottom row of
the LCD. It is possible to configure the controllers to ignore the soft limits. When soft limits
have been disabled an alarm message will flash across the bottom row of the controller’s
LCD.
RC30x0F Installation Kit
Controller Software Setup 55
• The mount is equipped with a single elevation ‘sync’ switch. This switch is active for a
small range of elevation angles that are approximately four degrees above the elevation
stow position. Elevation stow, down, and up limits are derived from the resolvers. The
sync switch is monitored as the antenna deploys. The resolver position where the sync
switch activates is compared to a value specified by the user that is stored in the
controller’s non-volatile memory. This allows the controller to detect slippage in the
resolver input shaft coupling and other resolver related faults. When the controller detects
an ‘elevation sync’ error an error message flashes on the bottom row of the controller’s
LCD.
6.2 RC3050F Software Setup
At the present time (January, 2003), an Operator’s Manual specific to the RC3050F has not
been created. An appendix (A) has been created that documents the differences between the
standard RC3050 controller and the RC3050F controller.
Section 2.3 of the appendix describes the RC3050F software setup procedure. That section of
the manual has been expanded and included below (sections 6.2.1 through 6.2.16). Sections
3.2 and 3.3 of the appendix document the new screens implemented for the RC3050F. Refer
to those sections of the appendix when performing the software setup procedure documented
below.
The software setup procedure should be performed with the platform that the antenna is
mounted on horizontal.
6.2.1 Deactivate Software Limits
In the POLARIZATION LIMIT screen (section 3.3.6 of the RC3050F appendix). Press the F/S
key to deactivate software limits. “LIMITS INACTIVE!” will flash on the bottom row of the LCD.
6.2.2 Move Mount to the Azimuth Stow Position
Go to the controller’s MANUAL mode (section 3.2.1 of the standard RC3050 manual). Use the
El Up/Down and Az CW/CCW keys to jog the mount. Insure that the elevation angle is high
enough so that the feed boom clears all obstructions. Move the mount to exact center of
azimuth travel. This azimuth position is referred to as the azimuth stow position or the azimuth
reference position.. When the antenna is at the azimuth stow position the antenna can be
moved below the elevation down limit to the elevation stow limit.
6.2.3 Define Azimuth Stow (Reference) Position
In this step the azimuth stow (or reference) position is set. Once the reference position is set,
the displayed azimuth angle will be 0.0 when the antenna is at the azimuth stow position.
Verify that mount is at the azimuth stow position. Go the controller’s AZIM REF maintenance
screen (section 3.3.2 of the RC3050F Appendix). The absolute resolver position is displayed
in parens on the bottom row of the LCD. Note that the azimuth resolver must be adjusted so
that the resolver rollover point does not occur within the mount’s range of azimuth travel. For
most installations, when the antenna is at the azimuth stow (or reference) position, the
absolute resolver position should be 180.0 +/- 10 degrees.
RC30x0F Installation Kit
Controller Software Setup 56
To set the azimuth stow (or reference) position when the AZIM REF mode is active, press the
UP key followed by the DOWN key to establish the current position as the azimuth stow (or
reference) position.
Verify that the azimuth reference position has been set by going to MANUAL mode confirming
that the displayed azimuth position is 0.0.
6.2.4 Define Elevation Inclinometer Reference Position
In this step the inclinometer reference position is set. The reference position is set by
positioning the antenna so that the antenna back structure is vertical. With the back structure
vertical, the antenna’s RF pointing angle is 22.3 degrees.
From MANUAL mode raise reflector to the (back structure) vertical position. Go the EL VOLTS
maintenance screen. Press the UP key followed by the DOWN key to establish the current
inclinometer position as the inclinometer reference position.
To verify that the reference position has been set, go the controller’s MANUAL mode and
confirm that the displayed elevation position is 22.3 +/- 0.2 degrees.
6.2.5 Define Elevation Resolver Reference Position
In this step the elevation resolver reference position is set. This step is performed with the
antenna back structure vertical (the antenna back structure was set to vertical in the previous
step).
The elevation resolver reference position is set from the EL REF maintenance screen (see
section 3.3.2 of the RC3050F Appendix). When this screen is active the absolute elevation
resolver position is displayed in parens on the bottom row of the LCD. Note that the elevation
resolver must be adjusted so that the resolver rollover point does not occur within the mount’s
range of elevation travel. When the antenna back structure is vertical the absolute resolver
position should nominally be 180.0 degrees (absolute elevation resolver positions of 110 to
270 degrees should work, however).
To set the elevation resolver reference, from the EL REF screen, hit the Up key followed by the
Down key.
When software limits are active and the antenna is above the down elevation limit, the
displayed elevation angle is derived from the inclinometer. When the software limits are active
and the antenna is below the down elevation limit, the displayed elevation angle is derived
from the elevation inclinometer. When software limits are deactivated the displayed elevation
angle is derived from the inclinometer. The elevation down limit is a resolver position
(specified later in the setup procedure). If the antenna is above the elevation down limit the
antenna can move in azimuth. If the antenna is below the elevation down limit, the antenna
can move in elevation down to the elevation stow limit.
If the antenna is not level when the elevation resolver reference is set, when the antenna is
level there will be a jump in the displayed elevation position as the antenna passes through the
down elevation limit.
RC30x0F Installation Kit
6.2.6 Determine Electronic Inclinometer Scale Factor
Controller Software Setup 57
The inclinometer is an analog sensor. It’s output voltage varies as the inclinometer is rotated.
There is some unit to unit variation in the inclinometer’s millivolt per degree (mV/deg)
characteristic (or ‘scale factor’). In this step the inclinometer’s (mV/deg) characteristic is
determined.
The procedure is to move the antenna over a known elevation angle determined using an
adjustable ‘bubble’ type inclinometer or a level that indicates horizontal, vertical, and 45 degree
inclinations. The change in inclinometer voltage is noted and the scale factor is calculated.
The first elevation angle – voltage data set is taken with the antenna back structure vertical.
Go to the EL VOLTS maintenance screen and record the displayed voltage (Voltage_1 =
_______ volts). At this position the angle is zero (Angle_1 = 0 degrees).
Go to MANUAL mode and move the antenna to a higher elevation angle. If an adjustable
inclinometer is used rotate the antenna so that the antenna’s displacement from the ‘back
structure vertical’ position is approximately 45 degrees. If a level with a fixed 45 degree offset
is employed position the antenna so that the 45 degree bubble is centered.
Go back to the EL VOLTS maintenance screen and record the voltage and angle. Voltage_2 =
______ volts, Angle_2 = ______ degrees.
Calculate the elevation scale factor (mV/deg.) = …
1000 x [ (Voltage_1 - Voltage_2) / (Angle_1 - Angle_2) ].
The range of values will be 50 mV/deg +/- 5 mV/deg.
To enter the elevation scale, factor into the controller’s non-volatile memory and go to the EL
SF configuration screen. Press the Up and Down keys so that the displayed value is within 0.1
of the calculated value.
To verify that the measurement was made correctly, go to MANUAL mode and confirm that the
displayed elevation position is 22.3 + Angle_2.
6.2.7 Define Elevation Up Software Limit
From MANUAL mode, move the antenna to the desired elevation up limit. Go to the EL UP
programming screen. Press the Up key followed by the Down key to store the resolver
position in the controller’s non-volatile memory.
6.2.8 Define Elevation Down Software Limit
In this step the controller’s down elevation limit is specified. The significance of the down
elevation limit was discussed in section 6.2.5. The down limit should be set at the elevation
position required to avoid obstacles while moving in the antenna about the azimuth axis
(typically set around 5.0 degrees).
From MANUAL mode, move the antenna to the desired elevation down limit. Go to the EL
DOWN programming screen. Press the Up key followed by the Down key to store the resolver
position in the controller’s non-volatile memory.
RC30x0F Installation Kit
6.2.9 Define Elevation Sync Software Limit
Controller Software Setup 58
The significance of the elevation sync switch was discussed in section 6.1. The sync switch is
sometimes referred to as a creep switch. The switch is located about 4 degrees above the
typical elevation stow position. When the antenna is stowed in elevation the controller
switches to slow elevation movement when the elevation sync switch is encountered.
From MANUAL mode, move the antenna in elevation to the position where the sync switch
activates (when the sync switch is active a period, ‘.’, is displayed to the left of the elevation
limit field, on the second row of the LCD under the elevation position field).
Go to the EL SYNC programming screen. Press the Up key followed by the Down key to store
the resolver position that corresponds to the sync position in the controller’s non-volatile
memory.
6.2.10 Define Elevation STOW Software Limit
From MANUAL mode, move the antenna to the desired elevation stow limit – be careful to
avoid damaging the feed boom or the reflector. Go to the EL STOW programming screen.
Press the Up key followed by the Down key to store the resolver position that corresponds to
the elevation stow position in the controller’s non-volatile memory.
6.2.11 Define Polarization Reference Position
In this step the polarization reference position is set. When the polarization is positioned at the
reference position the displayed polarization position is 0.0 degrees.
From MANUAL mode move the polarization axis to the position where the feed is
horizontal/vertical (nearest to center of travel). This position is approximately where the center
feed set screw is horizontal.
The polarization resolver reference position is set from the POL REF maintenance screen (see
section 3.3.2 of the RC3050F Appendix). When this screen is active the absolute polarization
resolver position is displayed in parens on the bottom row of the LCD. Note that the
polarization resolver must be adjusted so that the resolver rollover point does not occur within
the feeds range of travel. At the polarization reference position the absolute resolver position
should nominally be 180.0 degrees +/- 10 degrees.
To set the polarization resolver reference position, from the POL REF screen, hit the Up key
followed by the Down key. To verify go to MANUAL mode and confirm that the displayed
polarization position is 0.0 degrees.
6.2.12 Confirm Operation of the Polarization CW and CCW Limit Switches
From MANUAL mode jog in polarization to the CW and CCW limits. Use caution to avoid
damaging the feed if the polarization limit switches are not functional. Confirm that CW and
CCW limit indications are displayed. The sense of polarization movement is as seen by an
observer standing behind the reflector looking through the reflector towards the feed.
RC30x0F Installation Kit
6.2.13 Confirm Azimuth CW Limit Switch Operation
Controller Software Setup 59
From MANUAL mode jog the antenna in azimuth CW to the CW limit switch. The sense of
azimuth movement is as seen by an observer located above the antenna. Confirm that the
CW limit indication is displayed. Use caution to avoid damaging the antenna if the limit switch
is inoperative.
6.2.14 Confirm Azimuth CCW Limit Switch Operation
From MANUAL mode jog the antenna in azimuth CCW to the CCW limit switch. The sense of
azimuth movement is as seen by an observer located above the antenna. Confirm that the
CCW limit indication is displayed. Use caution to avoid damaging the antenna if the limit
switch is inoperative.
6.2.15 Activate Software Limits
In the POLARIZATION LIMIT screen (section 3.3.6 of the RC3050F appendix), press the F/S
key to activate software limits. The “LIMITS INACTIVE!” error message will disappear.
6.2.16 Confirm Software Limits
From MANUAL mode, move the antenna over its full range of travel about the azimuth,
elevation and polarization axis.
RC30x0F Installation Kit
Controller Software Setup 60
6.3 RC3000F Software Setup
Here is the software setup procedure for the RC3000F.
STEP
ACTION
1
Inactivate Software Limits
2
Carefully move the mount to STOW
position
MAINTENANCE MENU - LIMITS
Press BKSP to inactivate software
limits
“** WARNING - LIMITS INACTIVE **”
alarm will flash on line 4
MANUAL mode
Use EL UP/DOWN, AZ CW/CCW to jog
mount
MAINTENANCE MENU - VOLTS
Record raw azimuth resolver angle
___________
AZIMUTH CALIBRATION Configuration
Screen
RES: enter angle required to
obtain 0.0 from raw azimuth
resolver angle.
MANUAL: Confirm that AZIM: value
is 0.0
MANUAL mode
Press SCR UP to display azimuth
resolver count value
______________
AZIMUTH PULSE DRIVE Configuration
Screen
Enter recorded resolver count
value in STOW: field
MAINTENANCE MENU - VOLTS
Record elevation input voltage
____________
NOTE: a correctly oriented
inclinometer should yield a
voltage of 1.89 +/- 0.2 VDC.
Reorient the inclinometer if the
voltage falls out of this range.
ELEVATION CALIBRATION
Configuration Screen
REF_V: Enter recorded voltage
MANUAL mode:
Confirm that ELEV: value is 22.3
+/- 0.2
MAINTENANCE MENU - VOLTS
Record raw elevation resolver
angle ____________
ELEVATION CALIBRATION
Configuration Screen:
RES: enter angle required to
obtain 22.3 from raw elevation
resolver angle.
MAINTENANCE MENU - VOLTS
Confirm that resultant elevation
angle is 22.3
#
3
4
5
6
Define Azimuth Reference Position
Verify that mount is in exact
center of azimuth travel (STOW
position)
NOTE: azimuth resolver should be
rigged to approximately the 180
degree position
Define Software Azimuth Stow
Switch
Define Elevation Inclinometer
Reference Position
Raise reflector to the “face
vertical” position
NOTES:
- this step should be accomplished
with the mount’s platform level so
that the elevation angle (derived
from the inclinometer) and the
resolver are the same.
Define Elevation Resolver
Reference Position
Performed from same position as in
the last step
- at this position the elevation
resolver should be rigged to
approximately 180 degrees
RC30x0F Installation Kit
7
8
9
1
0
1
1
Controller Software Setup 61
Before moving from reference
position place accurate level on
backstructure and record angle
______________
After recording values at the
MAINTENANCE MENU - VOLTS
elevation reference position, the
Record elevation input voltage
mount will be raised approximately
____________
40 degrees in elevation to
MANUAL: Move UP approximately 40
characterize the scale factor for
degrees and place accurate level
the installed elevation
on backstructure and record angle
inclinometer
______________
MAINTENANCE MENU - VOLTS
Record elevation input voltage
____________
Calculate elevation scale factor
as discussed in section 2.3.2 of
the RC3000 User’s Manual
ELEVATION CALIBRATION
Configuration Screen: Enter
calculated scale factor (mV/deg.)
in SF: field
MANUAL mode: Confirm that ELEV
reads 22.3 + number of degrees
physically rotated
MANUAL MODE:
Define Elevation UP Software Limit
SCR UP to display and record ELEV:
resolver count ______________
Move elevation axis to desired UP
ELEVATION PULSE Configuration
limit
Screen:
Enter recorded resolver count in
UP: field*
* - entry may be delayed until
step # 11
MANUAL MODE:
Define Elevation DOWN Limit
SCR UP to display and record ELEV:
Move elevation axis to desired
resolver count ______________
DOWN limit
ELEVATION PULSE Config Screen:
Typically set around 5.0 degrees
Enter recorded resolver count in
or required position to avoid
DOWN: field*
obstacles while moving in azimuth.
MANUAL MODE:
Define Elevation Sync Software
Synch (creep) switch is displayed by
Limit
the “:”following ELEV changing to
“.”
Move elevation axis to position
SCR UP to display and record ELEV:
where sync (creep) switch
resolver count ______________
activates
ELEVATION PULSE Configuration Screen:
Enter recorded resolver count in
SYNC: field*
MANUAL MODE:
Define Elevation STOW Software
SCR UP to display and record ELEV:
Limit
resolver count ______________
ELEVATION PULSE Configuration Screen:
Move elevation axis to desired
Enter recorded resolver count in
STOW limit
STOW: field
Determine Electronic Inclinometer
Scale Factor
RC30x0F Installation Kit
1
2
1
3
1
4
1
5
Controller Software Setup 62
Define Polarization Reference
Position
Move polarization axis to the
position where the feed is
horizontal/vertical (nearest to
center of travel). This
position is approximately where
the center feed set screw is
horizontal.
- at this position the
polarization resolver should be
rigged to approximately 180
degrees
Confirm Polarization CW, CCW
limits
Move to CW and CCW limits
Define Azimuth Clockwise
Software Limit
Move azimuth axis to clockwise
limit
Define Azimuth Counter-Clockwise
Software Limit
Move azimuth axis to counterclockwise limit
1
6
1
7
Activate Software Limits
Confirm all limit switch actions
and indications
Move azimuth, elevation and
polarization axes through their
entire range of movement.
MAINTENANCE MENU - VOLTS
Record raw polarization resolver
angle ___________
POLARIZATION CALIBRATION
Configuration Screen
RES: enter angle required to obtain
0.0 from raw polarization resolver
angle.
MANUAL Confirm that POL: value is 0.0
MANUAL MODE:
Confirm that “CW” and “CCW” limits
are displayed
MANUAL MODE:
Confirm that “CW” limit is triggered
via limit switch
SCR UP to display and record AZIM:
resolver count ______________
AZIMUTH PULSE Configuration Screen:
Enter recorded resolver count in CW:
field
MANUAL MODE:
Confirm that “CCW” limit is triggered
via limit switch
SCR UP to display and record AZIM:
resolver count ______________
AZIMUTH PULSE Configuration Screen:
Enter recorded resolver count in CCW:
field
MAINTENANCE MENU - LIMITS
Press BKSP to activate limits
Alarm on line 4 will disappear
MANUAL MODE:
Verify sanity of all angle and limit
indications
3.2.1 Manual Mode.
As an aid in calibration, the state of the elevation synch switch is displayed next to the
elevation limit field. When the synch switch is activated “ELEV.” appears instead of the normal
“ELEV:”.
AZIM:
0.0 STOW
SS1: 50
MANUAL
ELEV. -42.5 DOWN
SAT:TELSTAR 402
POL: 30.0 V
SPD:FAST
CST
<0-9>JOG ANTENNA <MODE>MENU
14:25:47
Note also that when the elevation axis is below the DOWN limit position the displayed
elevation angle is derived from the elevation resolver rather than the electronic inclinometer.
RC30x0F Installation Kit
Installation Kit Hardware 63
Appendix A Installation Kit Hardware
The RC30x0 Installation Kit includes the hardware necessary to mount the azimuth and
elevation motor/brake assemblies, mount the inclinometer enclosure, and to install the wiring
harness. The installation kit hardware is RCI p/n FP-RC3KFHDKIT1.
The FP-RC3KFHDKIT1 kit is sub-divided as follows …
Interconnect Cabling Installation Kit- RCI p/n FB-3KFHDKIT1 Azimuth Motor Mounting - Kit FB-3KFHDKIT2
Elevation Motor Mounting Kit - FB-3KFHDKIT3
Inclinometer Enclosure Mounting Kit - FB-3KFHDKIT4
Polarization Installation - FB-3KFHDKIT5
A-1 RC30x0 Installation Kit Hardware Bill of Materials (RCI p/n FP-RC3KFHDKIT1)
Quan
Manufacturer and
P/N
RCI P/N
Description
48”
Hellermann Tyton
CTP1120STD or
Colflex 492.150
CDT-492.150
1 1/2" Convoluted Tubing. Place on the wiring harness
where the wiring harness exits the pedestal. Overlap
4” with the 1” convoluted tubing coming from the feed
boom.
2
Seese Machine
SS-M4X5X15_KEY
4 mm x 5 mm x 15 mm stainless steel key for the
azimuth and elevation motor shafts.
2
Panduit PLT5EH-Q0
NY-C-TIE_5X20
Cable Tie, 20 inch, black. Used for 1) securing
elevation motor/brake cable to the elevation gear
reducer, and 2) to attach the 1 ½” convoluted tubing
and the 1” convoluted tubing together (with a 4”
overlap) at the cable tie point in the pedestal enclosure.
12
Del-City 9629
NY-C-TIE 7_25”
Cable Tie, 7.25 inch, black. Used to secure the 1 ½”
convoluted tubing (quan 10) and to provide strain relief
for the pol motor interface cable by attaching the cable
to the body of the pol motor (quan 2).
1
Del-City 9722
NY-C-TIE 3_75”
Cable Tie, 3.75 inch, black. Used around the pol motor
cable conductors at the pol motor terminals.
1
ConXall Multi-Con-X
5 382 4SG 324
CX-53824SG324
Inline receptacle for pol limit switch connector. The
Andrew pol limit switch wiring harness needs to be
modified. The original harness passed through the pol
motor conduit box.
3
Del-City 2505
NY-_312UV LOOM
Loom Clamp, 5/16”, nylon. Used to secure the azimuth
(2 places) and elevation (1 place) motor/brake cables.
RC30x0F Installation Kit
Installation Kit Hardware 64
7
Fastenal
SS-10-32X_625
#10-32X5/8" Socket Head Screw, stainless steel.
Used to secure the inside azimuth motor cable loom
clamp (quan 1), the elevation motor brake cable loom
clamp (quan 1), to secure the inclinometer box (quan
4), and to secure the loom clamp for the inclinometer
cable (quan 1).
1
Fastenal
SS-10-32X_75
#10-32X3/4" Socket Head Screw, stainless steel.
Used to secure the outside azimuth cable loom clamp.
1
McMaster-Carr
96278A411
SS-10-32KLKNUT
#10 Lock Washer, stainless steel. Used to secure the
outside azimuth cable loom clamp.
8
Fastenal 71059
SS-NO-10 LW
#10 Lock Washer, stainless steel. Used to secure the
azimuth cable loom clamp (inside) (quan 1), the
elevation cable loom clamp (quan 1), the inclinometer
enclosure (quan 4), and the inclinometer cable loom
clamp (quan 2).
5
Fastenal 71009
SS-NO-10 FW
#10 Flat Washer, stainless steel, used to secure
azimuth and elevation motor/brake cable loom lamps
(quan 3) and the inclinometer cable loom clamp (quan
2).
5
Fastenal 70708
SS-10-32 NUT
#10 Nut, stainless steel. Used to secure the
inclinometer enclosure (quan 4), and the inclinometer
cable loom clamp (quan 1).
4
McMaster Carr
#91290A330
SS-M6-1X25SHCS
M6-1.0 X 25mm Socket Head Cap Screw, stainless
steel. Used to secure azimuth motor (quan 2, 7:30 and
10:30 positions) and elevation motor (quan 2, 4:30 and
7:30 positions) to gear reducers.
4
McMaster Carr
#92015A136 or
Fastenal
MX2550030A20000
SS-M6-1X30SHSS
M6-1.0 X 30mm Socket Head Set Screw, stainless
steel. Used to secure azimuth motor (1:30 and 4:30
positions) and elevation motor (10:30 and 1:30
positions) to gear reducers.
8
McMaster Carr
#93475A250
SS-M6 LW
M6 Lock Washer, stainless steel.
4
Fastenal
MN2550000A20000
SS-M6-1 HEXNUT
M6-1.0 Hex Nut, stainless steel
1
Dell City 2504
NY-_25 UV LOOM
Loom Clamp, 1/4”, nylon. Used to secure the
inclinometer cable on the end of the feed boom.
2”
Alpha FIT 221-3/16”
HS-221-_187
Heat shrink, 3/16”. Two 1” lengths used over the pol
motor terminals.
2”
Alpha FIT 221-1/4”
HS-221-_250
Heat shrink, 1/4”. Used at the break in the pol motor
cable to insulate the foil shield.
2”
Alpha FIT 221-3/4”
HS-221-_075
Heat shrink, ¾”. Used over the pol motor terminals.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement