GPON in the Enterprise Joseph P. Brenkosh Sandia

GPON in the Enterprise Joseph P. Brenkosh Sandia
GPON in the Enterprise
Joseph P. Brenkosh
Sandia National
Laboratories
Topics To Be Covered
• 
• 
• 
• 
• 
• 
Traditional Enterprise Network Models
Access Network Technologies
GPON Fundamentals
GPON Advantages to the Enterprise
GPON Challenges to the Enterprise
Current Status of GPON at SNL
2
Traditional Enterprise Network Models
•  Hierarchical Model
•  Enterprise Composite Network Model
3
Hierarchical Network Model
4
Enterprise Composite Network Model
5
Network Revitalization Project at SNL
6
Access Network Technologies
• 
• 
• 
• 
• 
• 
Traditional Workgroup
Dialup
Cable Modem Service
xDSL
Wireless
FTTx
7
Why Fiber?
•  More Bandwidth
–  Copper
•  1.5 Mbps @ 5.5 km (ADSL)
•  1 Gbps @ 100 meters
–  Fiber
•  100 Mbps @ 2 km (100BASE-FX) with MMF
•  1 Gbps @ 5 km (1000BASE-LX) with 10 micron SMF
•  10 Gbps @ 40 (80) km (10GBASE-E(Z)R) with 10 micron SMF
•  Less Attenuation
•  Other
–  Noise ingress and cross-talk
–  Ground-potential, galvanic isolation, lightning protection
8
Fiber to the X (FTTx)
X
Fiber
Metallic
FTTx
Distance of x
N = Neighborhood
> 1000 ft. 300 m.
C = Curb
< 1000 ft. 300 m.
B = Building
0 ft. 0 m.
P = Premises
H = Home
0 ft. 0m.
9
Active Optical Access Network
•  Implements Point-to-MultiPoint (P2MP) network
using fiber
•  Requires a fiber pair for each user
•  Requires 2N optical transceivers
10
Hybrid Optical Network (FTTC)
• 
• 
• 
• 
• 
Switch/transceiver/miniDSLAM located at curb
Needs only 2 optical transceivers
But it is not a pure optical solution
Delivers lower bandwidth from the transceiver to the users
Requires a complex converter in an unfriendly environment
11
Passive Optical Network (PON)
•  Implements Point-to-Multipoint topology purely in optics
•  Avoids costly optic-electronic conversions
•  Uses passive splitters – no power or cooling needed,
unlimited MTBF
•  Requires only N+1 optical transceivers
12
The PON Family
• 
• 
• 
• 
• 
• 
• 
APON
BPON
GPON
EPON
GEPON
10G-EPON
WDM-PON
ATM PON ITU-T G.983.x
Broadband PON ITU-T G.983.x
Gigabit PON ITU-T G.984.x
Ethernet PON IEEE 802.3ah
Gigabit Ethernet PON IEEE 802.3ah
10 Gbps PON IEEE P802.3av
Wave Division Multiplexing PON (No Standard)
13
GPON Components
• 
• 
• 
• 
• 
The Optical Line Terminal (OLT) is located at the CO
The Optical Network Terminal (ONT) is located at user’s site
Downstream is from the OLT to ONT
Upstream is from the ONT to OLT
Router is required, not really a PON component
14
GPON Operation
15
GPON Wavelengths
•  Upstream 1260-1360 nm (1310 ± 50)
•  Downstream 1480-1500 nm (1490 ± 10)
•  Enhancement Bands:
–  Video Distribution Service 1550 - 1560 nm
–  Additional Digital Services (ADS) - 1539-1565 nm
•  Only one fiber per ONT required
16
GPON Physical Details
• 
• 
• 
• 
• 
• 
• 
• 
For GPON BW is 1.244 Gbps (US) and 2.488 Gbps (DS)
A 32 split is typical, 64 split is maximum
Uses singlemode fiber
Reach and # of ONTs supported are contradictory design
goals
7 miles maximum distance from OLT to ONT with a 32 split
Splitters are housed in a Fiber Distribution Hub (FDH)
FDH has Multi-Fiber Push On Connector for special multifiber cable which connects to Fiber Distribution Terminal
(FDT)
FDT connects drop cables to ONTs
17
Optical Line Terminal – Motorola AXS1800
•  1792 subscribers using a 32:1 optical
split
•  3584 subscribers using a 64:1 optical
split
•  200 GBps fully non-blocking switch
fabric
•  Supports up to 14 four-port GPON
cards
•  Supports up to 112 T1/E1 interfaces
•  10 Gbps and 1 Gbps uplinks
•  IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
•  GPON Encapsulation Method (GEM)
•  ITUT-T G.984.1, G.984.2, G.983, G.
984.4
•  -48/60 VDC 1500 Watts maximum
18
Optical Network Terminal (ONT)
Motorola ONT1120GE
•  Provides 4x 10/100/1000 Base-T
Ethernet ports
•  Enables the delivery of IPTV – voice,
video, and data over a single fiber
GPON
•  6.1” H x 7.7” W x 1.2” D
• +12 VDC, 15 Watts maximum
•  IEEE 802.1Q VLAN with 8 levels of
priority
•  GPON: 2.488 Gbps downstream,
1.244 Gbps upstream
•  1490 +/- 10nm voice/data receive
•  1310 +-50 nm voice/data transmit
19
Fiber Distribution Hub (FDH)
ADC FDH 3000
•  Replaces access switches
•  Requires no power
•  Houses splitters
•  Connectorized, no termination
needed
•  Different cabinet sizes (24 – 864)
fibers
20
Splitter Module – AFL Future AccessTM
Distributed Architecture Splitter Module
•  1x16 and 1x32 splits
•  Housed in FDH
•  Connectorized, SC-APC inputs and
outputs
21
ADC Rapid Fiber Distribution Terminal
•  Supports up to 24 drops
•  Easily mounted
•  Feeder cable is spooled
22
SC-APC Connector – SC Angle Polished
Connector
• Ferrule surface is angled to 8-10
degrees
• Maximizes return loss
23
Return Loss of Connectors
• Flat polish - 11-15 dB
• PC polish - >30 dB
• Ultra PC - > 50 dB
• APC - > 60 dB
• Ferrule surface is angled to
8-10 degrees
• Maximizes return loss
Flat polish
High Reflection
Angle polish
Low Reflection
24
GPON Advantages to the Enterprise
•  Much simpler network topology, no access layer
switches
•  50% fewer fiber optic cables
•  Dramatic power savings
•  No HVAC needed for FDHs or FDTs
•  Passive components have virtually unlimited
MTBF
•  AES 128 encryption for downstream broadcasts
•  Support for QoS
•  Enables “Triple Play”
25
Power Consumption Comparisons in
Watts
• 
• 
• 
• 
• 
• 
• 
• 
• 
Current Core
New Core
Current Dist.
New Dist.
Current Access
New Access
Current Total
New Total
Savings
2676
7196
19677
25872
401309
83180
423662
116248
307414
• 
New uses 27% of Current
26
Current Versus New Network Topology
27
GPON Challenges to the Enterprise
•  Primarily designed for residential subscribers
–  Same bandwidth for all
–  No legacy equipment concerns
• 
• 
• 
• 
Rewiring required in many buildings
Power User and server needs
Some remote areas do not have any fiber connectivity
Legacy equipment issues – Until legacy network is
decommissioned:
–  Power usage will increase initially
–  Will now have 2 networks to support
–  Will not reap the full benefits of GPON
28
Current Status of GPON at SNL
•  Extensive laboratory testing of GPON
technology completed
•  Extensive RFQ process completed:
–  Contract recently awarded
•  Infrastructure upgrade planning and wiring
are proceeding
•  Expect to complete project in February 2011
29
References
• 
• 
• 
• 
• 
• 
• 
• 
• 
• 
Efficient Transport of Packets with QoS in an FSAN-Aligned
GPON, Angelopoulos, Argyriou, Zontos, et. al. IEEE
Communications Magazine, February 2004.
FiOS Web Pages, Verizon Communications Inc.
Passive Optical Networks. Yaakov (J) Stein and Zvika Eitan, RAD
Networks, May 2007.
Gigabit Passive Optical Network – GPON, Ivica Cale, Aida
Salihovic, Matija Ivekovic, Proceedings of the ITI 2007 29th Int.
Conf. on Information Technology Interfaces, June 25-28, 2007,
Cavtat, Croatia.
FTTx PON Technology and Testing. Andre Girard, PhD, EXFO
Electrical-Optical Engineering Inc. Quebec City, Canada, 2005.
Fiber to the X, Wikipedia Web Page.
CCDA Self Study, Diane Teare, Cisco Press, 2004.
ADC Web Pages, ADC.
Motorola Web Pages, Motorola, Inc.
AFL Web Pages, AFL Telecommunications a subsidiary of
Fujikura Ltd. of Japan.
30
Acknowledgement
Sandia National Laboratories is a multiprogram
laboratory operated by Sandia Corp., a Lockheed
Martin Company, for the U.S. Department of
Energy under contract DE-AC04-94AL85000.
31
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising