Meyer 38191 Use and Care Manual

HOTSHOT
COMMERCIAL DROP SPREADER
MODEL #38191
38191
DRO
P
E
S PR
ADE
R
OWNER’S MANUAL
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Handle Brace
Leg
3/16 X 2”
Cotter Pin
Leg Bracket
Nut
Lock
Washer
1/4-20 X 1/2”
Hex Bolt
Drive Wheel
1. Remove spreader and components from carton. Place
2. Slide Wheels onto each end of Axle with
Hopper on it’s front panel, insert two (2) 1/4-20 X 1/2” Hex
Head Bolts through the Leg Bracket (note hole location),
flattened end of Handle Brace, and holes in Hopper as
shown. Install Lockwashers and Nuts. Secure Leg to Bracket
(Leg can be located in 2 positions to best fit operator) using
(2) 1/4-20 X 1/2” Hex Head Bolts, Lockwashers and Nuts.
Repeat on opposite side.
the longer portion of the Wheel facing the
Hopper. Secure Wheels with 3/16 dia. x 2”
Cotter Pins.
Lock
Washer
Handle Lever
Assembly
Nut
1/4-20 X 1 1/2”
Hex Bolt
Handle Grip
1/4-20 X 1 1/2”
Hex Bolt
Lock
Washer
Nut
1/4” D. Clevis
Cotter
4. Stand spreader upright on Wheels. Attach
3. Install Control Tube between the
Control Tube Braces and secure with (2)
1/4-20 X 1 1/2” Hex Bolts, Lockwashers,
and nuts.
Hopper Handle
1/4” D.
Clevis
Upper Handle assembly to Handle Brace
(make sure Handle is positioned as shown)
using (4) 1/4-20 X 1 1/2” Hex Bolts, (4) Lock
Washers, and (4) Nuts. Tighten securely.
Install Handle Grips onto Upper Handle.
Slide Handle Lever assembly between
Handle Brackets and secure with 1/4 dia,
Clevis and Cotter Pin. Make sure Lever
pivots freely.
Cotter Pin
6. To check spreader for completed shutoff,
Control Tube
Brace
Cotter Pin
5. Slide the ends of the Control Tube Braces over the Studs on
the Shutoff Bar Brackets, secure with Cotter Pins. Attached
opposite end of Control Tube to the Handle Lever using 1/4 dia.
Clevis and Cotter Pin. Make sure Handle Lever operates freely.
Tighten all Nuts left loose in step #1. Install Hopper Handle on
front of spreader using two 1/4-20 x 1/2” Hex Bolts and Locknuts.
pull the Handle Lever back to the “OFF”
position. Turn spreader over to see if the
Shutoff Bar completely covers the holes in
the bottom of the Hopper. If not, stand the
spreader upright on Wheels push the Handle
Lever forward to the “ON” position. Loosen
the Bolts in the Hopper holding the Handle
Brace. Push down on the Handle Brace and
the front of the Hopper. Retighten Bolts and
check the shutoff.
OPERATION
1. Before filling Hopper, make sure spreader
Handle Lever is in the “OFF” position. Always fill
spreader on walk or drive, not on the lawn.
2. Loosen Rate Control Knobs and move the Tie
Bar to the desired setting. If setting is not known,
try different settings until desired results are
achieved. Retighten knobs after setting is made.
3. Always push spreader, do not pull.
Start spreader in motion and as it passes
over the area to be treated, push Handle
Lever to the “ON” position. Close Handle
Handle Lever at the end of each pass.
MAINTENANCE
4. Operate spreader at 2 1/2 MPH pace.
(18 feet in 5 seconds)
5. Apply two header strips at each end
of area to treated and then proceed
lengthwise between the header strips.
Be sure to overlap the wheel tracks
slightly to prevent missed strips.
6. Apply ice melt prior to the storm to
reduce unmanageable levels of ice and
snow.
WARRANTY
Meyer Products warrants to Purchaser the following:
1. Never store unused material in spreader. Return
unused product to its original container.
2. Set Rate Slide on the highest number, open
spreader and spin Wheels to remove excess material.
3. Wash out Hopper thoroughly after each use to
remove material clinging to surfaces. Pay close
attention to area between the Shutoff Bar and Hopper.
Allow spreader to completely dry.
4. Oil bottom of Hopper, Control Housing Spring and
Agitators at the Center Bearing. Lubricate Axle
Bearings with grease. Store spreader in open position.
“Open”
Oil
Oil
Grease
Oil
Grease
Meyer Products, Inc., warrants to the original purchaser for a period of one
year from the date of purchase of Meyer® and Diamond® brand spreader
products that they will be free from defects in materials or workmanship,
with the exceptions stated below. No person is authorized to change this
warranty or to create any additional warranty on Meyer®/Diamond®
products.
Meyer Products will repair any product that proves to be defective in materials or workmanship. In the event repair is not possible or practical (as determined by Meyer Products in its sole discretion), Meyer Products will either
replace the product with a new product of similar model and price, or refund
the full purchase price, as determined by Meyer Products. Customer must
keep the complete spreader system serviced/maintained as recommended
by Meyer Products.
This warranty does not cover:
• Problems caused by failure to follow the product instructions, or failure to
maintain the product as described in the Operator’s Manual;
• Damage resulting from rust, corrosion
• Damage caused by usage that is not in accordance with product instructions (use of the spreader for any purpose other than spreading approved
material is considered misuse and abuse);
• Any spreader, or any part, component, or assembly thereof, which has
been modified or altered;
• Problems caused by using accessories, parts, or components not supplied
by Meyer Products;
• Cost of tax, freight, transportation or storage charges, environmental
charges, solvents, sealants, lubricants or any other normal shop supplies.
• Problems caused by collision, fire, theft, vandalism, riot, explosion, lightning, earthquake, windstorm, hail, water, flood, or any other Acts of God;
• Liability for damage to property, or injury to, or death of any person arising
out of the operation, maintenance or use of the covered product;
• Products with missing or altered serial numbers;
How To Get Service:
• It is the responsibility of the original purchaser to establish the warranty
period by verifying the original delivery date. A bill of sale, cancelled check
or some other appropriate payment record may be kept for that purpose. It
is recommended, but not required, that the consumer verify the original
delivery date by immediately returning the attached Warranty Registration
Card.
How State Law Applies:
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other
rights which vary from state to state.
Parts List for Model #38191
19
24
15
24
20
18
21
14
17
13
16
25
26
1
22
27
11
2
3RH
12
4
28
6
7
9
5
10
PART OF OUR SERVICE IS
PROVIDING REPLACEMENT
PARTS. Parts may be
obtained through your local
distributor. Be sure to give:
1.
SPREADER MODEL NUMBER
2.
SPREADER NAME
3.
PART NUMBER
4.
NAME OF PART AS SHOWN
ITEM
1
2
3 LH.
3 RH.
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
PART #
PSB16357
PSB14479-1
PSB14643-1
PSB14644-1
PSB14590
PSB14589
PSB14227-1
PSB14007
PSB14222-1
PSB90005
PSB14006
PSB16355
PSB12714
PSB12704
PSB14237
3LH
8
IF YOUR LOCAL
DISTRIBUTOR CANNOT
SUPPLY PARTS,
CONTACT:
DESCRIPTION
Hopper Assembly
Shutoff Bar Assembly*
Agitator/Axle Assembly-LH. *
Agitator/Axle Assembly-RH.*
Bearing Support Assembly*
Agitator Baffle* (2)
End Hanger* (2)
Axle Grease Seal* (2)
Plate Assembly-Bearing End* (2)
Grease Fitting* (2)
Axle Bearing* (2)
Wheel & Tire Assembly (2)
Leg (2)
Rate Control Knob* (2)
Tie Bar*
23
Meyer Products, Inc.
18513 Euclid Ave
Cleveland, Ohio 44112
216-486-1313
www.meyerproducts.com
ITEM
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
PART #
PSB14286
PSB12708
PSB15029-1
PSB15046
PSB14047
PSB14870
PSB14415-1
PSB14409
PSB16403
PSB14236
PSB15048
PSB16383
PSB15172
PSB16404
DESCRIPTION
Spring Housing Assembly* (2)
Pointer*
Handle Brace
Upper Handle Assembly
Handle Lever Assembly` W/ Chain
Handle Grip (2)
Control Tube
Control Tube Brace (2)
Fastener Package
Rate Plate* (2)
Hopper Lift Handle
Leg Extension Bracket (2)
Hopper Cover
Parts Package
*Parts included in hopper assembly