Installation
Congratulations, you have purchased the finest exhaust system for your
motorcycle on the market. Your Vance & Hines exhaust system is designed
and crafted for maximum performance, a perfect fit, a great sound and
unbeatable style. Please follow the installation instructions below and if you
have any questions, please call our technical support line at (562) 926-5291.
Attention installer (if other than owner), please forward this instruction sheet
to the owner of this product. These instructions contain valuable information
to the end user.
Snapring pliers
TOOLS
REQUIRED
Flat blade screwdriver
5/16” Nutdriver
1/2”, 9/16”, 5/16” &
14 mm Combination
wrenches
3/16” & 5/16” Allen wrench
Ft./Lb. Torque wrench
s.
/Lb
Ft.
3/8” Ratchet & Extentions, 1/2”, 3/4”, 15mm,
19mm Sockets, 1/2” &
9/16” deep sockets, 1/4”
Long Allen socket & 3/8”
Allen sockets
READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE BEGINNING INSTALLATION
1.
2.
STOCK EXHAUST
SYSTEM REMOVAL
MORE POWER : LESS NOISE
HARLEY-DAVIDSON® TOURING MODEL
SUPER RADIUS
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
PART# 26063
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
9.
Remove both left and right saddlebags and set them aside. Remove right side cover.
Loosen the pinch clamp bolt on the front end of muffler(s). NOTE: On OE two into
one right side only exhaust systems, there is no left side removal of mufflers required.
Remove the two 5/16” bolts and washers that mount the muffler(s) to the saddlebag
supports.
Remove the stock mufflers with sliding hangers and set them aside. NOTE: It may be
necessary to use a penetrating lubricant to loosen the muffler from the head pipe.
Locate and unplug the O2 sensor wires from the wiring harness (Grey and Black
connectors located behind right side panel) and remove cable ties holding wires
to frame. Feed the end of the wires through the frame so they are free from the
motorcycle. NOTE: Pay attention to wire routing for re-installation.
Remove the right hand driver and passenger floor boards..
Loosen head pipe clamp connecting the left side muffler to the header and the
mount bracket on the backside of the oil pan. Remove the crossover section of head
pipe and head pipe clamp (OE dual muffler systems only).
Loosen the heat shield clamps on both front and rear exhaust pipes.
FIGURE 1
FIGURE 2
10. Remove the nut and carriage bolt holding the front head pipe to the bracket on the
transmission housing.
11. Remove the two mounting nuts from each head pipe, located at the cylinder head.
Carefully remove the head pipes and set them aside. This may be easier if the heat
shields are loosened first.
12. Using a 14mm wrench, carefully remove the O2 sensors from the stock head pipes
and save for re-use with the new system.
13. Replace the bracket on the transmission housing with new bracket (stamped 810-P)
(supplied) and torque to 13-16 ft. lbs. Use 1/4” long allen socket to tighten indicated
bolt (Figure 1).
14. Carefully remove the exhaust port flanges and circlips from the stock exhaust system
using snapring pliers. NOTE: If circlips look bent or twisted, replace them.
15. Check condition of exhaust gaskets and replace if worn or damaged.
FIGURE 3
Arrows indicate screw head direction
Install 810-P Bracket
FIGURE 4
Install circlips and flanges
Install hose
clamps
Mark mounting clip
locations
Page 1 of 5
D886IN Rev-1.1
FIGURE 5
FIGURE 6
FIGURE 7
FIGURE 8
VANCE & HINES EXHAUST
SYSTEM INSTALLATION
1/4” Set Back
1. Remove header assembly and heat shields from protective packaging.
Place each heat shield on a non-abrasive surface such as blanket or
carpet. Using a felt tip pen, mark outside edge of each heat shield to
show location of mounting clips that hose clamps will loop through
(Figure 2).
2. Lay header assembly into header heat shields, muffler heat shields will
be installed later. Loosely install the #20 hose clamps (supplied) into
mounting clips (Figure 2). NOTE: Screw heads should be accessible when
the system is installed on motorcycle for adjustment purposes (Figure 3).
Do not tighten at this time.
3. Apply a small amount of anti-seize compound to the threads of the O2
sensors and install them into the new head pipes, (Grey connector into
front head pipe, Black connector into rear head pipe). If your system uses
18mm O2 sensors then install the O2 sensors directly into the O2 port. If
equipped with the smaller 12mm O2 sensors install the provided adapter
into the O2 port first, then install the O2 sensor. NOTE: Be careful not to
get anti-seize on sensor tip, it may affect sensor function.
4. Install circlips and flanges from stock system onto both new head pipes
(Figure 4).
5. Using stock flange nuts, carefully install head pipes onto motorcycle. Do
not tighten at this time.
6. Use the nut plate and 5/16” x 5/8” flange bolts (supplied) to attach the
header assembly to the bracket. Tighten the exhaust port flange nuts and
the 5/16” x 5/8” flange head bolts.
7. Install the muffler heat shields on the header assembly (long on top,
short on bottom) using the #36 hose clamp on slanted end and #28 hose
8. 10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
clamp on the other. Adjust muffler heat shields for a 1/4” gap between
the heat shield and exhaust tip (Figure 5) and tighten all the hose clamps.
Install a supplied 3/8” lock washer on both of the supplied 3/8”-16 bolts
(3” and 1 1/4”). Using these bolts re-install the floor board using the 3”
long bolt with the heavy round spacer (A471HW) with the stock nut
on the forward mount and the 1 1/4” long bolt with the heavy spacer
with pin (A473HW) on the rear mount. NOTE: 2009-2011 CVO models
will require an alternate screw length due to an additional spacer.
Recommended bolt is 3/8”-16 x 1 1/2”.
Re-install the right hand passenger floor board using the supplied
relocator bracket (Stamped 452-P), low profile allen bolt and lock washer
(supplied). NOTE: This bracket should only be mounted in the highest
possible position on the bike frame (Figure 6).
Route O2 sensor wires away from hot areas of the motorcycle. Plug the
O2 sensor wires back into the wiring harness, grey into grey, black into
black. Re-install the right side panel.
Re-install saddlebags.
Be sure to tighten all hardware before starting your motorcycle.
After installation and before starting the motorcycle, completely clean
pipes and mufflers with soap and water and a clean soft cloth. NOTE: Any
residue, oil, or fingerprints will stain the chrome when the metal heats
up.
EXHAUST CARE - HELPFUL HINTS TO AVOID DISCOLORATION OF EXHAUST SYSTEM
1. When installing a new set of chrome pipes, make sure your hands are clean and free of oil.
After installation, thoroughly clean pipes with a soft cloth and cleaning solvent that will leave
no residue (chrome wax / polish, glass cleaner, alcohol, ammonia, etc...) before starting the
motorcycle.
2. 3. 4. Avoid long periods of idling as this can cause discoloration.
Intake leaks can cause the engine to run lean and overheat, this could lead to discoloration.
Make sure there are no exhaust leaks at the junction of the exhaust pipes and cylinder head.
We recommend replacing gaskets if they are worn.
VANCE & HINES OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES
FUELPAK
MORE POWER : LESS NOISE
Install 452-P
FUEL MANAGEMENT:
Take the guess work out of fuel injection with Fuelpak Fuel
Management, P/N 61003. Contact your local dealer or
call (562) 921-0071 to order. Visit fuelpakfi.com for more
information.
Fuelpak is intended for racing or off-highway use only, and is
not legal for sale or use in California on pollution-controlled
vehicles.
PLEASE NOTE: Every effort is made for Vance & Hines Exhaust Systems to provide improved cornering clearance. However, due to design and space limitations on some motorcycle models, ground and
cornering clearance may not be improved and in some cases may be reduced. Be sure to follow proper installation instructions.
Page 2 of 5
D886IN Rev-1.1
HARLEY-DAVIDSON® TOURING MODEL
SUPER RADIUS
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
PART# 26063
18MM O2 Plug x 2
ALL PARTS SHOWN ARE ACTUAL SIZE
MORE POWER : LESS NOISE
PACKING LIST
18mm Copper Washer x 2
2010 Passenger Footpeg Relocator Bracket x 1
Floor Board Spacer
Rear x 1
Passenger Footpeg Relocator Bracket x 1
Floor Board Spacer
front x 1
WARRANTY
Vance & Hines exhaust systems are warranted against defects in material and workmanship for a period of 90 days from the date of purchase from an authorized dealer. This warranty does not cover
discoloration of chrome finishes. This warranty is limited to the repair or replacement of a product proven to be defective from normal use. Vance & Hines exhaust systems are designed to fit and
operate on OEM motor and chassis. This warranty does not cover any product subject to abuse, misuse, improper installation or modification.
Page 3 of 5
D886IN Rev-1.1
HARLEY-DAVIDSON® TOURING MODEL
SUPER RADIUS
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
PART# 26063
#20
Hose Clamps x 5
#36 Hose Clamps x 2
ALL PARTS SHOWN ARE ACTUAL SIZE
MORE POWER : LESS NOISE
PACKING LIST
#28
Hose Clamps x 2
3/8” x 1 1/4” Low Head Allen Bolt x 1
3/8”-16 x 3.0” Socket Head Capscrew
5/16” x 5/8” Flange Head
Bolts x 2
3/8” Lock Washer x 3
3/8”-16 x 1 1/4” Socket Head Capscrew
Nut Plate x 1
PARTS NOT SHOWN:
810-PBracketX1
D662FCFront head pipeX1
D662HCFront heat shieldX1
D663HCRear heat shieldX1
D644HC
Front muffler heat shield
X1
D645HC
Rear muffler heat shield
X1
18 - 12MM Adapter Insert x 2
WARRANTY
Vance & Hines exhaust systems are warranted against defects in material and workmanship for a period of 90 days from the date of purchase from an authorized dealer. This warranty does not cover
discoloration of chrome finishes. This warranty is limited to the repair or replacement of a product proven to be defective from normal use. Vance & Hines exhaust systems are designed to fit and
operate on OEM motor and chassis. This warranty does not cover any product subject to abuse, misuse, improper installation or modification.
Page 4 of 5
D886IN Rev-1.1
FUEL MANAGEMENT
GET THE MOST OUT OF YOUR RIDING EXPERIENCE...
AN AFTERMARKET EXHAUST SYSTEM IS ONLY YOUR FIRST STEP, NOW YOU NEED FUEL MANAGEMENT.
MORE POWER : LESS NOISE
NOW YOU NEED FUELPAK.
Your fuel injected Harley-Davidson® is equipped with an ECU (electronic
control unit) that’s programmed to deliver fuel to the motor based on an
air/fuel ratio for a stock air filter and stock exhaust system. When you install
a performance exhaust system, your airflow changes, so you need a
fuel management system that adjusts your air/fuel ratio to match
the changes. That fuel management system is Fuelpak. Fuelpak
adds and takes away fuel, allowing for a more precise range of
refinement in your air/fuel ratio. Get the perfect fuel management
combination with your Vance & Hines exhaust system, get Fuelpak.
For more information visit the tuning center at fuelpakfi.com
NOTICE: Fuelpak is intended for racing or off-highway use only, and is not legal
for sale or use in California on pollution-controlled vehicles.
13861 ROSECRANS AVENUE / SANTA FE SPRINGS, CA 90670
SALES: (562) 921-5388 / TECHNICAL: (562) 926-5291 / FAX: (562) 802-0110
VANCEANDHINES.COM
Page 5 of 5
D886IN Rev-1.1
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement