FIeldPilot Install AGCO RoGator 1254 98

FIeldPilot Install AGCO RoGator 1254 98
Fieldpilot®
U s e r
M A N U A L
Assisted Steering Hydraulic Installation Manual for
Vehicle Kit Number 91-02337
Fits Only AGRO RoGator 1254
FieldPilot®
FieldPilot®
Copyrights
© 2010 TeeJet Technologies. All rights reserved. No part of this document or the computer programs
described in it may be reproduced, copied, photocopied, translated, or reduced in any form or by any
means, electronic or machine readable, recording or otherwise, without prior written consent from TeeJet
Technologies.
Trademarks
Unless otherwise noted, all other brand or product names are trademarks or registered trademarks of their
respective companies or organizations.
Limitation of Liability
TEEJET TECHNOLOGIES PROVIDES THIS MATERIAL “AS IS” WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND,
EITHER EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED. NO COPYRIGHT LIABILITY OR PATENT IS ASSUMED. IN NO
EVENT SHALL TEEJET TECHNOLOGIES BE LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OF BUSINESS, LOSS OF PROFIT,
LOSS OF USE OR DATA, INTERRUPTION OF BUSINESS, OR FOR INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL,
OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OF ANY KIND, EVEN IF TEEJET TECHNOLOGIES HAS BEEN
ADVISED OF SUCH DAMAGES ARISING FROM TEEJET TECHNOLOGIES SOFTWARE.
www.teejet.com
1
FieldPilot®
PREPARATION
1. Before beginning the installation, thoroughly clean the vehicle to remove dirt and contaminants that might
get into the hydraulic circuit.
2. Park the vehicle on a clean, level floor with adequate clearance to work around.
3. Do not attempt to loosen any hydraulic fittings while the engine is running.
4. Allow the motor and the hydraulics to cool until it is no more than warm to the touch before proceeding.
5. Prior to loosening any hydraulic fittings, be sure to have the appropriate plugs and caps available in order
to limit loss of hydraulic fluid from the open fittings.
PREVENT HYDRAULIC SYSTEM CONTAMINATION. It is essential to thoroughly clean hydraulic
system fittings and hose connections prior to disconnecting or removing them. Use a spray
cleaner such as “Brake Clean” to prevent hydraulic system contamination. Note that o-rings used
on ORB and ORFF type fittings may be damaged by solvent cleaners such as “Brake Clean”. If a fitting is to
be cleaned internally, the o-ring should first be removed and cleaned with a fiberless cloth.
TO AVOID EXCESS LEAKAGE, DO NOT TURN THE STEERING WHEEL WHILE THE
FITTINGS ON THE MANUAL STEERING VALVE ARE DISCONNECTED.
WARNING: HOT, HIGH PRESSURE FLUID HAZARD. Hydraulic oil may be hot and under
extreme pressure. To prevent serious injury or death, relieve system pressure and allow the
system to cool before repairing or disconnecting. Wear proper hand and eye protection when
searching for leaks, using wood or cardboard instead of hands. Keep all hydraulic components in good repair.
WARNING: PINCH POINT HAZARD! To prevent serious injury or death, avoid unsafe practice
while manually operating hydraulic steering circuits. Keep others away and stay clear of
mechanical steering linkages.
2
www.teejet.com
FieldPilot®
Kit Contents
Unpack the installation kit and identify the required parts.
Item Part Number Description Quantity
A
32-04040
Switch, Engage/Disengage.......................................................................................1
B
350-0037
Washer, Flat - 3/8” SST............................................................................................2
C
35-02182
Valve, FieldPilot PWM, 4.0GPM, OC........................................................................1
D
45-07703
Harness, SCM..........................................................................................................1
E
45-10103
Harness, Valve..........................................................................................................1
F
60-04089
Bolt, Hex- 3/8-16 x 3-3/4” SST..................................................................................2
G
60-07027
Nut, NyLock 3/8-16, SST..........................................................................................2
H
65-05134
Bracket, Hyd. Block Mount.......................................................................................1
I
68-01098
Hose, Hyd. - 1/2” x 64”, #8FJIC x #8FJIC 90º..........................................................1
J
68-01127
Hose, Hyd. - 3/8” x 49”, #6FJIC x #6FJIC 90º..........................................................2
K
68-01176
Hose, Hyd. - 1/2” x 60”, #8FJIC x #8FJIC.................................................................1
L
68-02009
Adapter, Hyd. Run Tee - #8 JIC................................................................................1
M
68-02022
Adapter, Hyd. Run Tee - #6 JIC................................................................................2
N
68-02082
Adapter, Hyd. - #6MJIC x #8MORB..........................................................................2
O
68-02093
Adapter, Hyd. 90º - #8MJIC x #8FJIC.......................................................................2
P
68-02094
Adapter, Hyd. - #8MJIC x #8MORB..........................................................................1
Q
68-02122
Adapter, Hyd. - #8MJIC x #12MORB........................................................................2
R
90-50013
Cable Tie Kit, 15.......................................................................................................1
S
91-07011
Steering Wheel Switch Kit........................................................................................1
T
98-05216
Installation Manual FPIII, Rogator 1254...................................................................1
Item
Part #
Description
A
32-04040
Switch, Engage/Disengage,
Momentary
B
350-0037
Washer, Flat - 3/8" SST
Illustration
www.teejet.com
3
FieldPilot®
Item
Part #
Description
C
35-02182
Valve, FieldPilot PWM,
4.0GPM, OC
D
45-07703
Harness, SCM
Illustration
Power
SCM Power I/O
45-07703
DC: xx/xx
E
45-10103
Harness, Valve
Valve Output
A
45-10103
DC: xx/xx
B
F
60-04089
Bolt, Hex- 3/8-16 x 3-3/4"
SST
G
60-07027
Nut, NyLock 3/8-16, SST
H
65-05134
Bracket, Hyd. Block Mount
I
68-01098
Hose, Hyd. - 1/2" x 64",
#8FJIC x #8FJIC 90º
4
www.teejet.com
FieldPilot®
Item
Part #
Description
J
68-01127
Hose, Hyd. - 3/8" x 49",
#6FJIC x #6FJIC 90º
K
68-01176
Hose, Hyd. - 1/2" x 60",
#8FJIC x #8FJIC
L
68-02009
Adapter, Hyd. Run Tee - #8
JIC
M
68-02022
Adapter, Hyd. Run Tee - #6
JIC
N
68-02082
Adapter, Hyd. - #6MJIC x
#8MORB
O
68-02093
Adapter, Hyd. 90º - #8MJIC
x #8FJIC
P
68-02094
Adapter, Hyd. - #8MJIC x
#8MORB
Illustration
www.teejet.com
5
FieldPilot®
Item
Part #
Description
Q
68-02122
Adapter, Hyd. - #8MJIC x
#12MORB
R
90-50013
Cable Tie Kit, 15
S
91-07011
Steering Wheel Switch Kit
T
98-05216
Installation Manual FPIII,
Rogator 1254
6
www.teejet.com
Illustration
FieldPilot®
Figure 1-1: Hydraulic Diagram
Tank
T
L
Manual
Steering
Valve
LS
R
P
LS
CF
Priority
Valve
J
EF
J
P
A
B
K
FieldPilot
Valve
T
EF
Auxiliary
Pump
P
T
I
Line that was connected to EF on Priority Valve
Existing Hoses
Hoses From Kit
www.teejet.com
7
FieldPilot®
Installation
If there are questions concerning the installation of the FieldPilot system on this vehicle, or due to
the changes in component specifications the parts supplied in the kit are not exactly as presented
in this document, please contact your dealer or TeeJet Customer service representative for
clarification before installation. TeeJet Technologies is not responsible for misuse or incorrect installation of
the system.
NOTE: BE VERY CAREFUL TO ABSOLUTELY SECURE ALL CABLES AND HOSES SO THAT THEY
DON’T INTERFERE WITH THE MANY MOVING PARTS OF THE MACHINE!
The RoGator 1254 priority valve is mounted on the left main frame support just to the front of the cab. The
FieldPilot valve P port will get oil from the EF line of the priority valve. The remaining lines will tee at the
orbital.
1. Prepare the FieldPilot Valve
Install adapters (N) in the A & B ports. Install adapters (Q) in the EF & P ports, and install adapter (P) in
the T port of the FieldPilot valve.
Figure 1-2: Prepare the FieldPilot Valve
N
N
Q
Q
8
www.teejet.com
Q
P
FieldPilot®
2. Install the FieldPilot Valve Bracket
The valve bracket will mount on the right side of the vehicle using the top bolt from the support gusset.
Remove the top gusset support bolt and attach the bracket (H) with the original gusset support bolt.
Figure 1-3: Install Mounting Bracket for FieldPilot Valve
3. Mount the FieldPilot Valve
Mount the FieldPilot Valve (C) to the bracket using parts (B, F & G). Mount the FieldPilot Valve so that the
EF port faces toward the rear of the machine.
Figure 1-4: Mount the FieldPilot Valve
B, F & G
www.teejet.com
9
FieldPilot®
4. Install the Excess Flow Hose
Disconnect the existing EF hose from the priority valve. Reroute this hose to the EF port on the FieldPilot
Valve.
Figure 1-5: Install the Excess Flow Hose
Original EF Hose
Original EF Hose
10
www.teejet.com
Original EF Hose
FieldPilot®
5. Install Pressure Hose
Connect one end of hose (K) to the P port on the FieldPilot Valve. Route the other end to the EF port of the
Priority Valve. This end will connect where the previously mentioned Excess Flow hose was disconnected
from the Priority Valve.
Figure 1-6: Install Pressure Hose
K
www.teejet.com
11
FieldPilot®
6. Install The Tank Hose and adapters
On the orbital, disconnect the hose from the T port. Attach the run tee (L) to the T port of the orbital.
Reattach the original hose to the run of the tee. Connect the straight end of the hose (I) to the branch of the
run tee coming out of the T port on the orbital and route the 90° end of the hose to the T port of the FieldPilot
Valve.
Figure 1-7: Install The Tank Hose and adapters
L
I
Original Tank Hose
T Port
12
www.teejet.com
FieldPilot®
7. Install the Left and Right Steer Hoses and adapters
On the orbital, disconnect the hose from the L port. Attach a run tee (M) to the L port on the orbital. Reattach
the original hose to the run of the tee. Connect the 90° elbow end of hose (J) to the B port of the FieldPilot
valve. Route the other end to the branch of the tee connected to the L port on the orbital. On the orbital,
disconnect the hose from the R port. Attach a run tee (M) to the R port on the orbital. Reattach the original
hose to the run of the tee. Connect the 90° elbow end of hose (J) to the A port of the FieldPilot valve. Route
the other hose end to the branch of the tee connected to the L port on the orbital..
Figure 1-8: Install the Left and Right Steer Hoses and adapters
Original Steering Hose
J
M
J
8. Install the FieldPilot Valve Harness
Connect the FieldPilot valve control cable (E) to the coils on the FieldPilot valve and route the cable into the
cab. Connect it to the SCM harness. Do not be concerned at this time about which connector is connected to
which solenoid coil.
www.teejet.com
13
FieldPilot®
9. Install Steering Disengage Switch (Kit 91-07011)
The steering disengage kit (S) is used to automatically disengage FieldPilot when the steering wheel is
turned. Drill a 5/16” hole for a 1/4” bolt on the left side of the steering column mounting bracket. Using
the aluminum bracket for the Steering Wheel Switch Kit (S), drill a 5/16” hole in the bracket opposite of
the existing hole. Bend one end of the bracket in 90° and bend the other end roughly 45° in the opposite
direction. The shape should resemble a “Z.” Attach the 90° end to the steering column mounting bracket with
a 1/4” bolt and nut (hardware not included). Attach magnets to the shaft directly under the 5/16” hole. Set
the clearance between the sensor and magnets to 1/8” and rotate the steering wheel in both directions to be
sure that the sensor does not contact the magnets or the shaft. Route the cable down the steering column to
ensure it will not get tangled in any moving components. Connect the sensor to the SCM harness.
NOTE: If the vehicle automatically steers the wrong way when it is tested, exchange the connector positions
at the valve.
NOTE: After all cables and wires have been wired into the cab, ensure the knockout is resealed.
Figure 1-9: Install Steering Disengage Switch (Kit 91-07011)
Drill Hole
Sensor
14
www.teejet.com
FieldPilot®
10.Installation of Engage/Disengage Switch
Connect item (A) to the connector on the SCM harness labeled Remote Engage/Disengage. Install the push
button in a location that is easily accessible during operation of the machine. This switch (A) is not required
if the optional foot switch 32-04020 is used.
Figure 1-10: Engage/Disengage Switch
11.RECOMMENDED ELECTRONICS INSTALLATION
The Steering Control Module (SCM) should be mounted securely to the floor of the cab. The control console
can be mounted to the operator’s preference. The GPS antenna should be mounted on top of the cab on a
metal surface of at least 4” square.
Figure 1-11: Recommended Electronics Installation
GPS
SCM
www.teejet.com
15
FieldPilot®
12.VERIFY OPERATION OF HYDRAULICS AND SET THE STEERING CONTROL RATE
Clean and pick up the area around the vehicle and make certain that it is safe to operate. Start the engine
and check hydraulic connections for leaks. Rotate the steering wheel from one extreme to the other and back
to center, check for leaks. While steering through the extremes of movement, check the cables and hoses for
wear points and strain, adjust as necessary.
The final oil flow rate adjustment is accomplished through the Matrix console. The
target lock to lock time is 6 seconds and the valve frequency is 175. Refer to the
Matrix manual for further instructions.
Use the Matrix console to perform the left to right steering test, counting the seconds to move the wheels
from full left to full right and also in the opposite direction. The vehicle should be moving forward very slowly
during these tests so there is not excessive side pressure on the tires. If you find that the machine steers in
the opposite direction from that being commanded in this steering test sequence, switch the valve connectors
at the FieldPilot valve
NOTE: To activate the manual overrides, a tool such as a small screwdriver or allen wrench must be inserted
into the end of the coil to depress the override button.
WARNING: PINCH POINT HAZARD! To prevent serious injury or death, avoid unsafe practice
while manually operating hydraulic steering circuits. Keep others away and stay clear of
mechanical steering linkages.
13.COMPLETE ELECTRONIC INSTALLATION
Refer to the owner’s manual supplied with the automated steering system to complete the electronic
installation and setup.
16
www.teejet.com
Fieldpilot®
U s e r
M A N U A L
A series of equipment-specific hydraulic installation kits have been
developed to work in conjunction with your assisted steering system. This
kit contains the necessary components and instructions to install assisted
steering hydraulics on the AGRO RoGator 1254. Please review this manual
thoroughly before beginning the installation process.
1801 Business Park Drive
Springfield, Illinois 62703 USA
Tel: (217) 753-8424 • Fax: (217) 753-8426
www.teejet.com
98-05216 R0
© TeeJet Technologies 2010
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement