Hampton Bay | BPP1611-BLK | Instructions / Assembly | Hampton Bay BPP1611-BLK Instructions / Assembly

SOLUTIONS DE DEPANNAGE:
Probl me
L'ampoule ne s'allume
pas.
Cause Possible
1. L'ampoule est grill e.
2. Le courant est coup .
3. Mauvaise connexion de fil.
4. Interrupteur mural
d fectueux.
5.Cullule Photo
Le fusible saute ou le
disjoncteur disjoncte lors
de l'allumage.
Mauvaise connexion des
c bles ou mise terre
d fectueuse.
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
Mesure Corrective
1. Remplacez l'ampoule.
2. V rifiez si le courant est
sous tension.
3. V rifiez le c blage.
4. Testez ou remplacez
l'interrupteur.
5.Si la journ e,couvrez
Cullule Photo avec la main
ou du ruban lectrique.
V rifiez les connexions des
c bles.
1LT Exterior Wall Lantern with Photocell
Home Depot SKU 240-336 (UPC 725916814205) (black fixture)
Home Depot SKU 240-339 (UPC 725916814212) (white fixture)
Home Depot SKU 433-659 (UPC 6940500311234) (bronze fixture)
ENTRETIEN DU PRODUIT:
1. Nettoyez l'ext rieur du luminaire avec un chiffon propre et sec ou l g rement humidifi
(utilisez de l'eau propre, pas de solvant) pour essuyer le verre et la surface.
2. Avant de nettoyer l'int rieur du luminaire, d connectez l'alimentation de celui-ci en
teignant le disjoncteur ou en enlevant le fusible du coffret fusible. Puis, gr ce un
chiffon propre sec ou l g rement humidifi (utilisez de l'eau propre, pas de solvant),
essuyez l'int rieur du verre et la surface interne du luminaire.
3. Ne pas utiliser de nettoyant chimiques, de solvants ou d'abrasifs durs. Utilisez seulement
un chiffon doux et sec pour d poussi rer ou essuyer.
GARANTIE LIMIT E
Le fabricant garantit ce luminaire contre tout d faut de mat riaux, de fabrication pour une p riode de trois (3)
ans partir de la date d'achat. Cette garantie s'applique seulement l'acheteur d'origine et seulement pour un
usage normal du produit. Si le produit est d fectueux, l'unique obligation du fabricant, et votre seul recours, est
la r paration ou le remplacement du produit la discr tion du fabricant, condition que le produit n'est pas subi
de mauvais usage, d'abus, d'accident, de modifications, d'alt rations, de n gligences ou de mauvaise utilisation.
Cette garantie ne s'applique pas tout produit mal install , r gl ou utilis d'une fa on autre que celle d crite
dans les instructions accompagnant le produit. Cette garantie ne s'applique pas un mauvais fonctionnement du
produit r sultant d'un accident, mauvaise utilisation, abus, n gligence, alt ration, ou installation d fectueuse, ou
tout autre mauvais fonctionnement non caus par un d faut de mat riaux ou de fabrication. Cette garantie ne
s'applique pas la cosm tique de toute partie du produit tel que sa surface et/ou la d coloration, ceci tant
consid r comme une usure normale. Le fabricant ne garantit pas et d cline toute autre garantie, expresse
ou implicite, y compris les garanties de convenance un autre usage sp cifique non inclus ci dedans. Le
fabricant d cline toute responsabilit et ne sera pas tre tenu responsable pour tout dommage ou perte
indirecte ou accessoire, incluant, mais sans tre limit , les frais engag s dans le remplacement ou la
r paration dudit produit.
Page 24
Page 1
Thank you for purchasing this Hampton Bay exterior wall lantern. This
product has been manufactured with the highest standards of safety and
quality. The finish of this lantern is weather resistant but over time will
naturally weather and fade. This fixture is equipped with an energy saving
dusk-to-dawn photocell. If the power is left on, the fixture will automatically
turn on at dusk and off at dawn.
INSTALLATION:
FEATURES:
1. Energy saving fixture conserves energy by automatically turning light on at
dusk and off at dawn.
2. This fixture has been engineered to safely use up to a 100 watt medium
base incandescent light bulb (do not exceed 100 watts) (not included) or
equivalent standard base compact fluorescent light bulb (not included).
3. The dusk-to-dawn feature automatically illuminates your home at night for
added security.
QUESTIONS, PROBLEMS, MISSING PARTS:
Before returning to your local Home Depot, please call our Customer Service
Team at 1-877-527-0313 or visit www.homedepot.com. Please reference your
SKU (240-336 black fixture, 240-339 white fixture, 433-659 bronze fixture)
or UPC (725916814205 black fixture, 725916814212 white fixture,
6940500311234 bronze fixture)
Page 2
Page 23
PIECES INCLUSES POUR L'INSTALLATION (les pi ces ne sont pas l' chelle):
1x Vis Terre (#11)
1 x Entretoise (#14)
2x Vis Bo te de Sortie (#12)
2x Serre-Fils (#15)
1. Before starting installation of this fixture or removal of a previous fixture,
disconnect the power by turning off the circuit breaker or by removing the
fuse at the fuse box.
2x Vis de Montage (#13)
2. CONSULT A QUALIFIED ELECTRICIAN IF YOU HAVE ANY
ELECTRICAL QUESTIONS.
2x crou de Verrouillage (#18)
INSTRUCTIONS D'INSTALLATION:
1. Visser les deux Vis de Montage (#13) sur la Entretoise (#14). Fixer la Entretoise (#14) sur
la Bo te de Sortie (#16) gr ce aux deux Vis de Bo te de Sortie (#12). [S'assurer que le
filetage des Vis de Montage (#13) fait face l'ext rieur quand la Entretoise (#14) est
attach e la Bo te de Sortie (#16).]
2. Enrouler le c ble lectrique de terre du luminaire autour de la Vis de Terre (#11) pr sente
sur la Sangle de Montage (#14), et puis connecter le c ble lectrique de terre du luminaire
celui de la Bo te de Sortie (#16). Connecter le c ble sans marque crite (avec des
nervures en relief) du luminaire au c ble blanc de la Bo te de Sortie (#16). Connecter le
c ble avec une marque crite du luminaire au c ble noir de la Bo te de Sortie (#16).
Couvrir les connecteurs gr ce aux Serre-Fils (#15). Envelopper les connexions des c bles
avec du ruban adh sif isolant pour une meilleure connexion. Placer les c bles l'int rieur
de la Bo te de Sortie (#16). Note: Si vous avez des questions relatives l' lectricit ,
consultez votre code lectrique local concernant les m thodes de mise terre en vigueur.
3. Installer le corps du luminaire au mur en faisant passer compl tement les Vis de Montage
(#13) protub rantes par les trous de la Plaque de Mur (#9). Veillez ne pas pincer les
c bles situ s entre le luminaire et la Bo te de Sortie (#16). Bien fixer le luminaire au mur
en vissant les deux Ecrous de Blocage (#7) sur les deux Vis de Montage (#13).
4. Une fois le luminaire install sur le mur, colmater l'espace entre le mur et les 3/4 sup rieurs
de la Plaque Murale (#9) pour emp cher l'eau de filtrer dans la Bo te de Sortie (#16).
Laisser le 1/4 inf rieur non colmat pour pouvoir vacuer toute eau ayant pu p n trer dans
le bo tier.
5. L'installation est achev e. Remettre le courant au disjoncteur ou
Appuyez sur l'interrupteur de lumi re pour allumer le luminaire.
la bo te
3. If you have any non-electrical questions about this fixture, please contact
our Customer Service Team at 1-877-527-0313 or visit
www.homedepot.com. Please reference your SKU (240-336 black fixture,
240-339 white fixture, 433-659 bronze fixture) or UPC (725916814205
black fixture, 725916814212 white fixture, 6940500311234 bronze
fixture).
4. Keep your receipt and these Instructions for Proof of Purchase.
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY & INSTALLATION
(not included):
Light Bulb
Safety goggles
(100 watt maximum)
(or CFL equivalent)
Ladder
Flathead screwdriver
Electrical tape
Gloves
Wire strippers
fusible.
6. L'ampoule ne s'allumera pas s'il fait jour. Pour tester le luminaire, recouvrir la Cellule
Photo (#10) avec du ruban isolant afin d'allumer l'ampoule. Enlever le ruban isolant apr s
s' tre assur que l'ampoule s'allume.
Page 22
CAUTION:
Phillips screwdriver
Wire cutters
Silicon Rubber Sealant
for exterior use
Page 3
PARTS INCLUDED FOR ASSEMBLY (parts are not to scale):
1ea Finial (#1)
1ea Nipple (#4)
1ea Hex Nut (#5)
1ea Harp (#6)
1ea Lock Washer (#2)
ASSEMBLAGE:
1ea Top Cover (#3)
2ea Lock Nuts (#7)
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS:
1. Carefully unpack the fixture. Lay out all parts on a clean surface.
2. Install up to a 100 watt incandescent Light Bulb (#8) (not included) or
Listed SBCFL (Self-Ballasted Compact Fluorescent Lamp) (not included)
in the socket in the Fixture Frame (#17). Do not exceed a 100 watt
incandescent light bulb, or a 32 watt SBCFL.
3. Place the Nipple (#4) onto the Harp (#6) by screwing the Hex Nut (#5) into
position. Attach the Harp (#6) and the Nipple (#4) to the fixture by
screwing the two Lock Nuts (#7) into place.
4. Place the Top Cover (#3) and then the Lock Washer (#2) over the Nipple
(#4). Secure the Top Cover (#3) by screwing the Finial (#1) to the end of
the Nipple (#4).
Page 4
Page 21
PIECES INCLUSES POUR L'ASSEMBLAGE
(les pi ces ne sont pas l' chelle):
1x Epi (#1)
1x Rondelle de Blocage (#2)
1x Embout (#4)
1x Ecrou Hexagonal (#5)
1x Support (#6)
ASSEMBLY:
1x Capuchon Sup rieur (#3)
2x crou de Verrouillage (#7)
INSTRUCTIONS D'ASSEMBLAGE:
1. D baller soigneusement le luminaire. Placer toutes les pi ces sur une
surface propre.
2. Placer dans la douille de l'Armature du Luminaire (#17) une Ampoule (#8)
incandescente de 100 watts au maximum (non incluse) ou une Ampoule (#8)
certifi e SBCFL de 32 watts au maximum (non incluse).
3. Placer le Embout(#4) sur le Support (#6) en vissant l'Ecrou Hexagonal (#5).
Fixer le Support (#6) et le Embout (#4) au luminaire en vissant les deux
Ecrous de Blocage (#7).
4. Installer d'abord le Capuchon Sup rieur (#3) et ensuite la Rondelle de
Blocage (#2) sur le Embout (#4). Bien fixer le Capuchon Sup rieur (#3) en
vissant l'Epi (#1) l'extr mit du Embout (#4).
Page 20
Page 5
PARTS INCLUDED FOR INSTALLATION (parts are not to scale):
1ea Ground Screw (#11)
2ea Outlet Box Screws (#12)
1ea Cross Bar (#14)
2ea Wire Connectors (#15)
2ea Mounting Screws (#13)
2ea Lock Nuts (#18)
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS:
1. Screw the two Mounting Screws (#13) into the Cross Bar (#14). Mount the Cross Bar (#14)
to the Outlet Box (#16) using the two Outlet Box Screws (#12). [Make sure the threads of
the Mounting Screws (#13) are facing outside when the Cross Bar (#14) is attached to the
Outlet Box (#16).]
2. Wrap the ground wire from the fixture around the Ground Screw (#11) on the Cross Bar
(#14), and then connect the ground wire from the fixture to the ground wire from the
Outlet Box (#16). Connect the white wire from the fixture to the white wire (neutral wire)
from the Outlet Box (#16), and the black wire from the fixture to the black wire (live wire)
from the Outlet Box (#16). Cover the two wire connections using the two Wire
Connectors (#15). Wrap the two wire connections with electrical tape for a more secure
connection. Position the wires back inside the Outlet Box (#16). Note: If you have
electrical questions, consult your local electrical code for approved grounding methods.
3. Mount the body of the fixture on the wall by aligning the protruding Mounting Screws
(#13) all the way through the holes on the Wall Plate (#9). Be careful not to pinch any of
the wires between the fixture and the Outlet Box (#16). Tighten the fixture to the wall by
screwing the two Lock Nuts (#18) onto the two protruding Mounting Screws (#13).
4. Once the fixture is mounted on the wall, caulk the space between the wall and the upper
3/4 area of the Wall Plate (#9) to prevent water seeping into the Outlet Box (#16). Leave
the bottom 1/4 area uncaulked for drainage of any water which might leak into the
enclosure.
AVERTISSEMENT:
1. Avant de commencer installer ce luminaire ou d'enlever l'ancien luminaire,
d connectez le courant en teignant le disjoncteur ou en enlevant le fusible
correspondant du coffret fusibles.
2. CONSULTER UN ELECTRICIEN QUALIFIE
QUESTION RELATIVE A L'ELECTRICITE.
POUR
TOUTE
propos de ce luminaire,
3. En cas de questions non relatives l' lectricit
veuillez contacter notre centre de Service la Client le au 1-877-527-0313
ou visiter www.homedepot.com. Veuillez indiquer votre UGS (240-336
black fixture, 240-339 white fixture, 433-659 bronze fixture) ou UPC
(725916814205 Luminaire noir, 725916814212 Luminaire blanc,
6940500311234 Luminaire bronze).
4. Conserver votre re u et ces Instructions comme Preuve d'Achat.
OUTILS REQUIS POUR L'ASSEMBLAGE & L'INSTALLATION
(non inclus):
Ampoule
(100 watts maxima)
(ou quivalent LFC)
Lunettes de Protection
Echelle
Gants
D nudeur de c bles
lectriques
5. Installation is complete. Turn on the power at the circuit breaker or fuse box. Turn the
light switch on to activate the fixture.
6. If it is daylight, the light bulb will not illuminate. To test the fixture, cover the Photocell
(#10) with electrical tape to illuminate the light bulb. Once you confirm the light bulb
illuminates, remove the electrical tape.
Page 6
Tournevis t te plate
Tournevis croisillon
Ruban adh sif
Pince pour
Joint en Caoutchouc Silicone
isolant
c bles lectriques pour un usage ext rieur
Page 19
Nous vous remercions vivement d'avoir achet cette lanterne murale
d'ext rieur Hampton Bay. Ce produit a t fabriqu en respectant les plus hauts
standards de s curit et de qualit . Le fini de cette lanterne est con u pour r sister
aux intemp ries mais se d colorera naturellement au fil du temps.Ce luminaire
est quip d'une cellule photo "du cr puscule
l'aube" permettant
d' conomiser l' nergie. Lorsqu'il est sous tension, le luminaire s'allumera
automatiquement au cr puscule et s' teindra de m me l'aube.
INSTALLATION:
CARACTERISTIQUES:
1. Ce luminaire conomise l' nergie en s'allumant automatiquement au
cr puscule et en s' teignant de m me l'aube.
2. Ce luminaire a t con u pour l'utilisation sure d'une ampoule
incandescente culot moyen jusqu' 100 watts (ne pas d passer 100 watts)
(non incluse) ou une ampoule fluorescente compacte de base standard
quivalente (non incluse).
3. La fonction "du cr puscule
l'aube" illumine automatiquement votre
maison la tomb e de la nuit pour une meilleure s curit .
QUESTIONS, PROBLEMES, PIECES MANQUANTES:
Avant de retourner votre magasin local Home Depot, veuillez appeler notre centre de
Service la Client le au 1-877-527-0313 ou visiter www.homedepot.com. Veuillez
indiquer votre UGS (240-336 black fixture, 240-339 white fixture, 433-659
bronze fixture) ou UPC (725916814205 Luminaire noir, 725916814212
Luminaire blanc, 6940500311234 Luminaire bronze).
Page 18
Page 7
TROUBLESHOOTING:
Problem
Light bulb
illuminate.
MANUEL D'INSTRUCTIONS
Possible Cause
not 1. Light bulb is burned out.
2. Power is off.
Corrective Action
will
1. Replace light bulb.
2. Make sure power
supply is on.
3. Faulty wire connection.
3. Check wiring.
4. Faulty switch.
4. Test or replace switch.
5. Photocell.
5. If daylight, cover
photocell with hand or
electrical tape.
Fuse blows or circuit Crossed wires or power wire Check wire connections.
breaker trips when light is grounding out.
bulb is illuminated.
Lanterne Murale d'Ext rieur 1LM avec Cellule Photo
Home Depot SKU 240-336 (UGS 725916814205) (Luminaire noir)
Home Depot SKU 240-339 (UGS 725916814212) (Luminaire blanc)
Home Depot SKU 433-659 (UGS 6940500311234) (Luminaire bronze)
PRODUCT MAINTENANCE:
1. To clean the outside of the fixture, use a dry or slightly dampened clean cloth (use clean
water, never a solvent) to wipe the glass and surface of the fixture.
2. To clean the inside of the fixture, first disconnect power to the fixture by turning off the
circuit breaker or by removing the fuse at the fuse box. Next, use a dry or slightly
dampened clean cloth (use clean water, never a solvent) to wipe the inside glass and
interior surface of the fixture.
3. Do not use any cleaners with chemicals, solvents or harsh abrasives. Use only a dry soft
cloth to dust or wipe carefully.
LIMITED WARRANTY
The manufacturer warrants this lighting fixture to be free from defects in materials and workmanship for a period
of three (3) years from date of purchase. This warranty applies only to the original consumer purchaser and only
to products used in normal use and service. If this product is found to be defective, the manufacturer s only
obligation, and your exclusive remedy, is the repair or replacement of the product at the manufacturer s
discretion, provided that the product has not been damaged through misuse, abuse, accident, modifications,
alterations, neglect or mishandling. This warranty shall not apply to any product that is found to have been
improperly installed, set-up, or used in any way not in accordance with the instructions supplied with the product.
This warranty shall not apply to a failure of the product as a result of an accident, misuse, abuse, negligence,
alteration, or faulty installation, or any other failure not relating to faulty material or workmanship. This
warranty shall not apply to the finish on any portion of the product, such as surface and/or weathering, as this is
considered normal wear and tear. The manufacturer does not warrant and specially disclaims any warranty,
whether express or implied, of fitness for a particular purpose, other than the warranty contained herein.
The manufacturer specifically disclaims any liability and shall not be liable for any consequential or
incidental loss or damage, including but not limited to any labor / expense costs involved in the
replacement or repair of said product.
Page 8
Page 17
SOLUCI N DE PROBLEMAS
Problema
Causa posible
1. Bombilla de Luz est
quemada.
2. No hay alimentaci n.
Bombilla de Luz no se
enciende.
MANUAL DE INSTRUCCIONES
Acci n Correctiva
1. Reemplace la bombilla.
2. Compruebe si hay
suministro de electricidad.
3. La conexi n de los cables no es
3. Inspeccione el cableado.
la correcta.
4. Pruebe o reemplace el
4. El interruptor est defectuoso.
interruptor.
5.Si la luz del d a,cubrir
5.Fotoc lula
con mano o Fotoc lula
cinta el ctrica.
Cuando se enciende la
Hay cables cruzados o el
luz, el fusible se quema
conductor de suministro no
o el interruptor de
est conectado a tierra.
circuito se dispara.
MANTENIMIENTO DEL PRODUCTO:
Farola de Pared Exterior con Fotoc lula de 1 Luz
Home Depot SKU 240-336 (UPC 725916814205) (instalci n negra)
Home Depot SKU 240-339 (UPC 725916814212) (instalaci n blanca)
Home Depot SKU 433-659 (UPC 6940500311234) (instalaci n bronce)
Compruebe las conexiones
del cableado.
1. Para limpiar la instalaci n, use un pa o limpio seco o ligeramente humedecido (use agua
limpia, no use n nca disolvente) para frotar el cristal y la superficie de la instalaci n.
2. Para limpiar el interior de una instalaci n, primero desconecte la alimentaci n a la
instalaci n apagando el interruptor del circuito o quitando el fusible en la caja de fusible.
Despu s, use un pa o seco o ligeramente humedecido (use agua limpia, no use n nca un
disolvente) para frotar el cristal interior y ka superficie exterior de la instalaci n.
3. No use ning n limpiador con productos qu micos, disolventes o abrasivos speros. Use
solamente un pa o seco y suave para quitar el polvo o frotar cuidadosamente.
GARANT A LIMITADA
El fabricante garantiza esta instalaci n de luz libre de defectos en materiales y mano de obra durante un periodo
de tres (3) a os desde la fecha de adquisici n. Esta garant a se aplica solamente al consumidor adquiridor
original y solamente a productos usados en uso y servicio normales. Si este producto est defectuoso, la nica
obligaci n del fabricante y su exclusivo remedio es la de reparar o reemplazar el producto a discreci n del
fabricante, con tal de que el producto no haya sido da ado por mal uso, abuso, accidente, modificaciones,
alteraciones, negligencia o manipulaci n incorrecta. Esta garant a no se aplicar a a productos que haya sido
instalado, ajustado, o usado inadecuadamente de cualquier forma que no est de acuerdo con las instrucciones
suministradas con el producto. Esta garant a no se aplicar a a fallos del producto debido a un accidente, mal uso,
abuso, negligencia, alteraci n, o instalaci n err nea, o cualquier otro fallo que no est relacionado con fallos
materiales o de mano de obra. Esta garant a no se aplicar a al acabado o a cuialquier porci n del prodcuto, tales
como una superficie y/o erosi n, porque esto est considerado como uso y desgaste. El fabricante no garantiza
y especialmente niega cualquier garant a, tanto si es expreso como implicado, de aptitud para un
prop sito particular, con excepci n de la garant a contenida adjunta aqu . El fabricante niega
especialmente cualquier responsabilidad y no estar obligado por ninguna p rdida o da o consecuente o
fortuita, incluyendo pero no limitado a cualquier trabajo / coste de gastos implicados en el reemplazo o
reparaci n de dicho producto.
Page 16
Page 9
Gracias por comprar esta farola Hampton Bay para exteriores. Este producto
ha sido manufacturado con los est ndares de seguridad y calidad m s altos. El
acabado de esta farola es resistente a la climatolog a pero con el tiempo se
desgastar y descolorear naturalmente. Esta instalaci n est equipada con
una fotoc lula de ahorro de energ a desde el atardecer hasta el amanecer. Si se
deja la alimentaci n encendida la instalaci n se encender autom ticamente al
atardecer y se apagar al amanecer.
INSTALACI N:
CARACTER STICAS:
1. Las instalaciones de ahorro de energ a conservan la energ a encendiendo la
luz al atardecer y apagando al amanecer.
2. Esta instalaci n ha sido dise ado para usar con seguridad una bombilla de
luz de 100 vatios de base medio incandescente (no exceder de 100 vatios)
(no provisto) o una equivalente bombilla de luz fluorescente est ndar de
base compacta (no provisto).
3. La caracter stica de desde el atardecer al amanecer
autom ticamente su hogar por la noche por adicional seguridad.
ilumina
PREGUNTAS, PROBLEMAS, PARTES QUE FALTAN:
Antes de devolver a su The Home Depot local, por favor llame
Equipo de Atenci n al Cliente al 1-877-527-0313
www.homedepot.com. Por favor haga referencia de su SKU
instalci n negra, 240-339 instalaci n blanca, 433-659 instalaci n
UPC (725916814205 instalci n negra, 725916814212 instalaci
6940500311234 instalaci n bronce)
Page 10
a nuestro
o visite
(240-336
bronce) o
n blanca,
Page 15
PARTES INCLUIDAS PARA EL INSTALACI N
(las partes no est n en proporci n de escala):
1ea Tornillo de Toma de Tierra (#11)
1ea Barra Cruzada (#14)
2ea Tornillos de la Caja de Salida (#12)
2ea Conectores de Cables (#15)
PRECAUCI N:
2ea Tornillos de montaje (#13)
2ea Tuercas de Cierre (#18)
INSTRUCCIONES PARA LA INSTALACI N:
1. Atornille los dos Tornillos de Montaje (#13) en la Barra Cruzada (#14). Monte la Barra Cruzada
(#14) a la Caja de Salida (#16) usando los dos Tornillos de la Caja de Salida que se (#12).
[Asegurese de que las roscas de los Tornillos de Montaje (#13) est n encarando hacia la parte
exterior cuando la Barra Cruzada (#14) est acoplada a la Caja de Salida (#16).]
2. Envuelva el cable de toma de tierra de la instalaci n en el Tornillo de Toma de Tierra (#11) que
hay en la Barra Cruzada (#14), y despu s conecte el cable de toma de tierra de la instalaci n al
cable de toma de tierra de la Caja de Salida (#16).Conecte el cable blanco de la instalaci n al
cable blanco (cable neutral) de la Caja de Salida (#16). Conecte el cable negro de la instalaci n al
cable negro (cable vivo) de la Caja de Salida (#16). Cubra las conexiones usando los Conectores
de Cables que se (#15) Envuelva las conexiones de los cables con cinta aislante para una
conexi n m s segura. Posicione los cables de vuelta al interior de la Caja de Salida (#16). Nota:
Si tiene preguntas el ctricas. consulte con su c digo el ctrico local para los m todos de toma de
tierra aprovados.
3. Monte el cuerpo de la instalaci n en la pared alineando los Tornillos de Montaje protuberantes
(#13) directamente a trav s de los portal mparas que hay en la (#9). Tenga cuidado en no
pellizcar ninguno de los cables que hay entre la instalaci n y la Caja de Salida (#16). Apriete la
instalaci n en la pared atornillando las ods Tuercas de Cierre (#18) en los dos Tornillos de
Montaje protuberantes (#13).
4. Una vez que la instalaci n est montada en la pared, calafatear el espacio entre la pared y la 3/4
parte superior de la Placa de la Pared (#9) para prevenir que el agua se filtre en la Caja de Salida
(#16). Deje 1/4 de la parte inferior sin calafatear para el drenaje de cualquier agua que pueda
entrar en el recinto.
1. Antes de comenzar la instalaci n o de quitar la instalaci n anterior,
desconecte la alimentaci n apagando el interruptor del circuito o quitando
el fusible en la caja de fusible.
2. POR FAVOR CONSULTE CON UN ELECTRICISTA CUALIFICADO SI
TIENE CUALQUIER PREGUNTA EL CTRICA.
3. Si tiene cualquier pregunta no el ctrica sobre esta instalaci n, por favor
contacte con nuestro Equipo de Atenci n al Cliente en el 1-877-527-0313 o
visite www.homedepot.com. Por favor haga referencia de su SKU (240336 instalci n negra, 240-339 instalaci n blanca, 433-659 instalaci n
bronce) o UPC (725916814205 instalci n negra, 725916814212 instalaci n
blanca, 6940500311234 instalaci n bronce).
4. Guarde su recibo y estas Instrucciones como Prueba de Adquisici n.
HERRAMIENTAS NECESARIAS PARA EL ENSAMBLAJE &
INSTALACI N (no incluido):
Bombilla de Luz
(100 vatios m ximo)
(o equivalente a CFL)
Gafas de seguridad
Escalera
Guantes
Peladores de cables
5. La instalaci n est completada. Encienda la alimentaci n en el interruptor del circuito o en la caja
de fusible. Encienda el interruptor de la luz para activar la instalaci n.
6. Si es luz de d a, la bombilla no iluminar . Para testar la instalaci n, cubra la Fotoc lula (#10) con
cinta el ctrica para hacer iluminar la bombilla de luz. Una vez que haya confirmado que la
bombilla se ilumina, quite la cinta el ctrica.
Page 14
Destornillador
de cabeza plana
Destornillador Phillips
Cinta aislan
Pinzas cortacables
Sellador de goma de silicona
Para uso en exteriores
Page 11
PARTES INCLUIDAS PARA EL MONTAJE (las partes no est n en
proporci n de escala):
1ea Embellecedor (#1)
1ea Entrerrosca (#4)
1ea Tuerca Hexagonal (#5)
1ea Arpa (#6)
1ea Junta de Cierre (#2)
ASAMBLEA:
1ea Cubierta Superior (#3)
2ea Tuercas de Cierre (#7)
INSTRUCCI N DE ASAMBLEA:
1. Desempaquetar cuidadosamente la instalaci n, disponer todas las piezas
sobre una superficie l mpia.
2. Instale una Bombilla de Luz de hasta 100 vatios (#8) (no proporcionada) o
Listado SBCFL (L mpara Auto-estabilizada fluorescente Compacta) (no
proporcionada) en el portal mparas del Marco de la Instalaci n (#17). No
exceda con bombillas incandescentes de 100 vatios o con SBCFL de 32
vatios.
3. Coloque la Entrerrosca (#4) en la Arpa (#6) atornillando la Tuerca
Hexagonal (#5) en su posici n. Acople la Arpa (#6) y la Entrerrosca (#4) a
la instalaci n atornillando las dos Tuercas de Cierre (#7) en su lugar.
4. Coloque la Cubierta Superior (#3) y despu s la Junta de Cierre (#2) sobre la
Entrerrosca (#4). Fije la Cubierta Superior (#3) atornillando el
Embellecedor (#1) en el extremo de la Entrerrosca (#4).
Page 12
Page 13
Download PDF