Hampton Bay | DYX1701A | Instructions / Assembly | Hampton Bay DYX1701A Instructions / Assembly

INSTRUCTION MANUAL
1LT Exterior Mini-Pendant or Flushmount
The Home Depot Model DYX1701A(UPC 6940500313795)
Page 1
Thank you for purchasing this Hampton Bay exterior mini-pendant or
flushmount. This product has been manufactured with the highest standards of
safety and quality. The finish of this fixture is weather resistant but over time
will naturally weather and fade.
FEATURES:
1. One-light exterior mini-pendant or flushmount in Oil Rubbed Bronze
finish with Clear Seedy glass.
2. This fixture comes with 2 rods, each 12 inches in length. The height of
the fixture can be adjusted by using fewer rods. This way, the fixture can
be assembled as a mini-pendant or a flushmount.
3. This fixture has been engineered to safely use one 60 watt medium base
incandescent light bulb (do not exceed 60 watts) (not included).
4. For energy savings, this fixture has been engineered to safely use one
standard base compact fluorescent light bulb (for equivalent light output,
do not exceed 15 watts) (not included).
QUESTIONS, PROBLEMS, MISSING PARTS:
Before returning to your local The Home Depot, please call our Customer
Service Team at 1-877-527-0313 or visit www.homedepot.com. Please
reference your Model DYX1701A or UPC 6940500313795.
Page 2
CAUTION:
1. Before starting installation of this fixture or removal of a previous fixture,
disconnect the power by turning off the circuit breaker or by removing
the fuse at the fuse box.
2. CONSULT A QUALIFIED ELECTRICIAN IF YOU HAVE ANY
ELECTRICAL QUESTIONS.
3. If you have any non-electrical questions about this fixture, please contact
our Customer Service Team at 1-877-527-0313 or visit
www.homedepot.com. Please reference your Model DYX1701A or UPC
6940500313795.
4. Keep your receipt and these Instructions for Proof of Purchase.
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY & INSTALLATION
(not included):
Light Bulb
(60 watt maximum)
(or CFL equivalent)
Safety Goggles
Flathead Screwdriver
Phillips Screwdriver
Ladder
Electrical Tape
Gloves
Wire Cutters
Wire Strippers
Silicon Rubber Sealant
for exterior use
Page 3
PARTS INCLUDED FOR ASSEMBLY (parts are not to scale):
1ea Canopy (#1)
1ea Nipple (#4)
1ea Shade (#12)
1ea Bushing (#5)
1ea Rod B (#6)
2ea Screws (#13)
1ea Decorative Frame (#14)
1ea Nipple A (#7)
1ea Rod A (#8)
1ea Bushing A (#23)
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS:
1. Carefully unpack the fixture. Lay out all parts on a clean surface. This fixture
can be installed as a mini-pendant, or as a flushmount.
2. For a mini-pendant, weave the fixture wires up through Rod A (#8), through
Rod B (#6), and through the Nipple (#4) on the Canopy (#1). The height of the
fixture can be adjusted by using fewer rods (each rod is 12 inches long). For a
flushmount, weave the fixture wires through Bushing A (#23) and then through
the Nipple (#4) on the Canopy (#1).
3. For a mini-pendant, screw Rod A (#8) onto Nipple B (#9). Screw Rod B (#6)
onto Nipple A (#7). Screw the Nipple (#4) into the Bushing (#5). For a
flushmount, screw Bushing A (#23) onto Nipple B (#9). Screw Bushing A (#23)
onto the Nipple (#4).
4. For either fixture, install a 60 watt medium base incandescent light Bulb (#11)
(not included) or an equivalent standard base compact fluorescent light bulb
(not included) in the Socket (#10).
5. For either fixture, screw the Shade (#12) into the Cover (#22). Place the
Decorative Frame (#14) over the Shade (#12), and align the two holes on the top
of the Decorative Frame (#14) to line up with the two holes underneath the Top
Cover (#21). Use a screwdriver to screw the two Screws (#13) through the two
holes on the Decorative Frame (#14) to secure it to the Top Cover (#21).
Page 4
ASSEMBLY:
Page 5
PARTS INCLUDED FOR INSTALLATION (parts are not to scale):
2ea Washers (#2)
2ea Lock Nuts (#3)
2ea Outlet Box Screws (#18)
3ea Wire Connectors (#16)
1ea Ground Screw (#19)
1ea Cross Bar (#17)
2ea Mounting Screws (#20)
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS:
1. Screw the two Mounting Screws (#20) into the Cross Bar (#17). Mount the Cross
Bar (#17) to the Outlet Box (#15) using the two Outlet Box Screws (#18). [Make
sure the threads of the Mounting Screws (#20) are facing outside when the Cross
Bar (#17) is attached to the Outlet Box (#15).]
2. Wrap the ground wire from the fixture around the Ground Screw (#19) on the Cross
Bar (#17), and then connect the ground wire from the fixture to the ground wire
from the Outlet Box (#15). Connect the white wire from the fixture to the white
wire (neutral wire) from the Outlet Box (#15). Connect the black wire from the
fixture to the black wire (live wire) from the Outlet Box (#15). Cover the three
connections using the three Wire Connectors (#16). Wrap the three wire
connections with electrical tape for a more secure connection. Position the wires
back inside the Outlet Box (#15). Note: If you have electrical questions, consult
your local electrical code for approved grounding methods.
3. Place the Canopy (#1) over the Outlet Box (#15). Allow the threads of the
Mounting Screws (#20) to come out through the appropriate holes on the Canopy
(#1). Place the two Washers (#2) over the two Mounting Screws (#20). Screw the
two Lock Nuts (#3) onto the two Mounting Screws (#20) to tighten the Canopy (#1).
4. Once the fixture is mounted on the ceiling, caulk the space between the ceiling and
the whole area around the Canopy (#1) to prevent water seeping into the Outlet Box
(#15).
5. Installation is complete. Turn on the power at the circuit breaker or fuse box. Turn
the light switch on to activate the fixture.
Page 6
INSTALLATION:
Page 7
TROUBLESHOOTING:
Problem
Light bulb will not
illuminate.
Fuse blows or circuit
breaker trips when
light bulb is
illuminated.
Possible Cause
1. Light bulb is burned out.
2. Power is off.
3. Faulty wire connection.
4. Faulty switch.
Crossed wires or power wire
is grounding out.
Corrective Action
1. Replace light bulb.
2. Make sure power supply is on.
3. Check wiring.
4. Test or replace switch.
Check wire connections.
PRODUCT MAINTENANCE:
1. To clean the outside of the fixture, use a dry or slightly dampened clean cloth (use clean
water, never a solvent) to wipe the glass and surface of the fixture.
2. To clean the inside of the fixture, first disconnect power to the fixture by turning off the
circuit breaker or by removing the fuse at the fuse box. Next, use a dry or slightly
dampened clean cloth (use clean water, never a solvent) to wipe the inside glass and
interior surface of the fixture.
3. Do not use any cleaners with chemicals, solvents or harsh abrasives. Use only a dry soft
cloth to dust or wipe carefully.
LIMITED WARRANTY
The manufacturer warrants this lighting fixture to be free from defects in materials and workmanship for a period
of three (3) years from date of purchase. This warranty applies only to the original consumer purchaser and only
to products used in normal use and service. If this product is found to be defective, the manufacturer’s only
obligation, and your exclusive remedy, is the repair or replacement of the product at the manufacturer’s
discretion, provided that the product has not been damaged through misuse, abuse, accident, modifications,
alterations, neglect or mishandling. This warranty shall not apply to any product that is found to have been
improperly installed, set-up, or used in any way not in accordance with the instructions supplied with the product.
This warranty shall not apply to a failure of the product as a result of an accident, misuse, abuse, negligence,
alteration, or faulty installation, or any other failure not relating to faulty material or workmanship. This
warranty shall not apply to the finish on any portion of the product, such as surface and/or weathering, as this is
considered normal wear and tear. The manufacturer does not warrant and specially disclaims any warranty,
whether express or implied, of fitness for a particular purpose, other than the warranty contained herein.
The manufacturer specifically disclaims any liability and shall not be liable for any consequential or
incidental loss or damage, including but not limited to any labor / expense costs involved in the
replacement or repair of said product.
Page 8
MANUAL DE INSTRUCCIONES
Mini colgante o Plafón
para exteriores de 1 luz
The Home Depot Modelo DYX1701A (UPC 6940500313795)
Page 9
Gracias por comprar esta mini colgante o plafón Hampton Bay para
exteriores. Este producto ha sido manufacturado con los estándares de
seguridad y calidad más altos. El acabado de esta farola es resistente a la
climatología pero con el tiempo se desgastaráy descolorearánaturalmente.
CARACTERÍSTICAS:
1. Mini colgante o plafón para exteriores de una luz en acabado en Bronce
Frotado con Aceite con cristal Granulado.
2. Esta instalación viene cn 2 varas, cada una de 12 pulgadas de longitud. La
altura de la instalación puede ser ajustada usando menos varas. De esta
forma la instalación puede ser montada como mini colgante o plafón.
3. Esta instalación ha sido diseñada para usar con seguridad una bombilla de
luz incandescente de base medio de hasta de 60 vatios (no exceder de 60
vatios) (no incluido).
4. Por ahorro de energía, esta instalación ha sido diseñada para usar con
seguridad una bombilla de luz fluorescente compacta estándare de base
medio (no exceder de 15 vatios) (no incluido).
PREGUNTAS, PROBLEMAS, PARTES QUE FALTAN:
Antes de devolver a su The Home Depot local, por favor llame a nuestro
Equipo de Atención al Cliente al 1-877-527-0313 o visite
www.homedepot.com. Por favor haga referencia de su Modelo DYX1701A o
UPC 6940500313795.
Page 10
PRECAUCIÓN:
1. Antes de comenzar la instalación o de quitar la instalación anterior,
desconecte la alimentación apagando el interruptor del circuito o quitando
el fusible en la caja de fusible.
2. POR FAVOR CONSULTE CON UN ELECTRICISTA CUALIFICADO
SI TIENE CUALQUIER PREGUNTA ELÉCTRICA.
3. Si tiene cualquier pregunta no eléctrica sobre esta instalación, por favor
contacte con nuestro Equipo de Atención al Cliente en el 1-877-527-0313
o visite www.homedepot.com. Por favor haga referencia de su Modelo
DYX1701A o UPC 6940500313795.
4. Guarde su recibo y estas Instrucciones como Prueba de Adquisición.
HERRAMIENTAS NECESARIAS PARA EL ENSAMBLAJE &
INSTALACIÓN (no incluido):
Bombilla de luz
(60 vatios máximo)
(o equivalente a CFL)
Destornillador
de Cabeza Plana
Gafas de Seguridad
Destornillador Phillips
Escalera
Cinta Aislan
Guantes
Pinzas Cortacables
Peladores de Cables
Sellador de goma de
silicona para uso en
exteriors
Page 11
PARTES INCLUIDAS PARA EL MONTAJE (las partes no están en
proporción de escala):
1ea Dosel (#1)
1ea Entrerrosca (#4)
1ea Pantalla (#12)
1ea Buje (#5)
1ea Vara B (#6)
2ea Tornillos (#13)
1ea Marco Decorativo (#14)
1ea Enterrosca A (#7)
1ea Vara A (#8)
1ea Buje A (#23)
INSTRUCCIÓN DE ASAMBLEA:
1. Desempaquetar cuidadosamente la instalación, disponer todas las piezas sobre una
superficie límpia. Esta instalación puede ser instalada como mini colgante o plafón.
2. Para mini colgante, entrelace los cables de la instalación a través de la Vara A (#8), a
través de la Vara B (#6), y a través de la Entrerrosca (#4) que hay en el Dosel (#1).
La altura de la instalación puede ser ajustada usando menos varas (cada vara es de 12
pulgadas de largo). Para plafón, entrelace los cables de la instalación a través del
Buje A (#23) y después a través de la Entrerrosca (#4) que hay en el Dosel (#1).
3. Para mini colgante, atornille la Vara A (#8) en la Entrerrosca B (#9). Atornille la Vara
B (#6) en la Entrerrosca A (#7). Atornille la Entrerrosca (#4) en el Buje (#5). Para
plafón, atornille el Buje A (#23) en la Entrerrosca B (#9). Atornille el Buje A (#23) en
la Entrerrosca (#4).
4. Para cualquier instalación, instale una Bombilla de luz incandescente de base medio
de 60 vatios (#11) (no incluida) o una bombilla de luz fluorescente compacta de base
estándar equivalente (no incluida) en el Portalámpara (#10).
5. Para cualquier instalación, atornille la Pantalla (#12) en la Cubierta (#22). Coloque el
Marco Decorativo (#14) sobre la Pantalla (#12), y alinee los dos agujeros que hay en
la parte superior del Marco Decorativo (#14) para alinear con los dos agujeros que
hay en la parte inferior de la Cubierta Superior (#21). Use un destornillador para
atornillar los dos Tornillos (#13) a través de los dos agujeros que hay en el Marco
Decorativo (#14) para fijarlo en la Cubierta Superior (#21).
Page 12
ASAMBLEA:
Page 13
PARTES INCLUIDAS PARA EL INSTALACIÓN (las partes no están en
proporción de escala):
2ea Juntas (#2)
2ea Tuercas de Cierre (#3)
2ea Tornillos de la Caja de Salida (#18)
3ea Conectores de Cable (#16)
1ea Tornillo de Toma de Tierra (#19)
1ea Barra Cruzada (#17)
2ea Tornillos de Montaje (#20)
INSTRUCCIONES PARA LA INSTALACIÓN:
1. Atornille los dos Tornillos de Montaje (#20) en la Barra Cruzada (#17). Monte la Barra
Cruzada (#17) a la Caja de Salida (#15) usando los dos Tornillos de la Caja de Salida
(#18). [Asegurese de que las roscas de los Tornillos de Montaje (#20) estén encarando
hacia la parte exterior cuando la Barra Cruzada (#17) estéacoplada a la Caja de Salida
(#15).]
2. Envuelva el cable de toma de tierra de la instalación en el Tornillo de Toma de Tierra
(#19) que hay en la Barra Cruzada (#17), y después conecte el cable de toma de tierra
de la instalación al cable de toma de tierra de la Caja de Salida (#15). Conecte el cable
blanco de la instalación al cable blanco (cable neutral) de la Caja de Salida (#15).
Conecte el cable negro de la instalación al cable negro (cable vivo) de la Caja de Salida
(#15). Cubra las tres conexiones usando los tres Conectores de Cable (#16) Envuelva
las tres conexiones de los cables con cinta aislante para una conexión más segura.
Posicione los cables de vuelta al interior de la Caja de Salida (#15). Nota: Si tiene
preguntas eléctricas. consulte con su código eléctrico local para los métodos de toma
de tierra aprovados.
3. Coloque el Dosel (#1) sobre la Caja de Salida (#15). Deje que las roscas de los Tornillos
de Montaje (#20) se salgan a través de los agujeros apropiados que hay en el Dosel (#1).
Coloque las dos Juntas (#2) sobre los dos Tornillos de Montaje (#20). Atornille las dos
Tuercas de Cierre (#3) en los dos Tornillos de Montaje (#20) para apretar el Dosel (#1).
4. Una vez que la instalación estémontada en el techo, calafatear el espacio entre el techo
y todo el área del Dosel (#1) para prevenir que el agua se filtre en la Caja de Salida
(#15).
5. La instalación estácompletada. Encienda la alimentación en el interruptor del circuito o
en la caja de fusible. Encienda el interruptor de la luz para activar la instalación.
Page 14
INSTALACIÓN:
Page 15
SOLUCIÓN DE PROBLEMAS:
Problema
Causa posible
1. Bombilla de Luz estáquemada.
2. No hay alimentación.
Bombilla de Luz no
se enciende.
Acción Correctiva
1. Reemplace la bombilla.
2. Compruebe si hay
suministro de electricidad.
3. La conexión de los cables no es
la correcta.
3. Inspeccione el cableado.
4. El interruptor estádefectuoso.
4. Pruebe o reemplace el
interruptor.
Cuando se enciende la
Hay cables cruzados o el conductor
luz, el fusible se
Compruebe las conexiones
de suministro no estáconectado a
quema o el interruptor
del cableado.
tierra.
de circuito se dispara.
MANTENIMIENTO DEL PRODUCTO:
1. Para limpiar la instalación, use un paño limpio seco o ligeramente humedecido (use agua
limpia, no use núnca disolvente) para frotar el cristal y la superficie de la instalación.
2. Para limpiar el interior de una instalación, primero desconecte la alimentación a la
instalación apagando el interruptor del circuito o quitando el fusible en la caja de fusible.
Después, use un paño seco o ligeramente humedecido (use agua limpia, no use núnca un
disolvente) para frotar el cristal interior y ka superficie exterior de la instalación.
3. No use ningún limpiador con productos químicos, disolventes o abrasivos ásperos. Use
solamente un paño seco y suave para quitar el polvo o frotar cuidadosamente.
GARANTÍA LIMITADA
El fabricante garantiza esta instalación de luz libre de defectos en materiales y mano de obra durante un
periodo de tres (3) años desde la fecha de adquisición. Esta garantía se aplica solamente al consumidor
adquiridor original y solamente a productos usados en uso y servicio normales. Si este producto está
defectuoso, la única obligación del fabricante y su exclusivo remedio es la de reparar o reemplazar el producto
a discreción del fabricante, con tal de que el producto no haya sido dañado por mal uso, abuso, accidente,
modificaciones, alteraciones, negligencia o manipulación incorrecta. Esta garantía no se aplicaría a productos
que haya sido instalado, ajustado, o usado inadecuadamente de cualquier forma que no estéde acuerdo con las
instrucciones suministradas con el producto. Esta garantía no se aplicaría a fallos del producto debido a un
accidente, mal uso, abuso, negligencia, alteración, o instalación errónea, o cualquier otro fallo que no esté
relacionado con fallos materiales o de mano de obra. Esta garantía no se aplicaría al acabado o a cuialquier
porción del prodcuto, tales como una superficie y/o erosión, porque esto estáconsiderado como uso y desgaste.
El fabricante no garantiza y especialmente niega cualquier garantía, tanto si es expreso como implicado,
de aptitud para un propósito particular, con excepción de la garantía contenida adjunta aquí. El
fabricante niega especialmente cualquier responsabilidad y no estará obligado por ninguna pérdida o
daño consecuente o fortuita, incluyendo pero no limitado a cualquier trabajo / coste de gastos implicados
en el reemplazo o reparación de dicho producto.
Page 16
MANUEL D'INSTRUCTIONS
Mini Lampe Suspendue ou Plafonnier
d’Extérieur 1LM
The Home Depot Modèle DYX1701A (UPC 6940500313795)
Page 17
Nous vous remercions vivement d'avoir achetécette mini lampe suspendue
ou plafonnier d'extérieur Hampton Bay. Ce produit a étéfabriquéen respectant
les plus hauts standards de sécuritéet de qualité. Le fini de cette lanterne est
conçu pour résister aux intempéries mais se décolorera naturellement au fil
du temps.
CARACTERISTIQUES:
1. Mini lampe suspendue ou plafonnier d’extérieur à une lumière à la finition
Bronze Huile Frottée avec un verre Piqué.
2. Ce luminaire est vendu avec 2 barres, chacun de 12 pouces (304,8 mm) de
long. Assembler le luminaire comme mini lampe suspendue ou plafonnier
en réglant sa hauteur en sélectionnant le nombre de barres àutiliser.
3. Ce luminaire a étéconçu pour l'utilisation sure d'une ampoule incandescente à
culot moyen jusqu'à60 watts (ne pas dépasser 60 watts) (non fournie).
4. Pour économiser l'énergie, ce luminaire a étéconçu pour utiliser en toute
sécurité une ampoule fluorescente compacte à culot standard (pour un
éclairage équivalent, ne pas dépasser 15 watts) (non fournie).
QUESTIONS, PROBLEMES, PIECES MANQUANTES:
Avant de retourner àvotre magasin local The Home Depot, veuillez appeler notre
centre de Service àla Clientèle au 1-877-527-0313 ou visiter www.homedepot.com.
Veuillez indiquer votre Modèle DYX1701A ou UPC 6940500313795.
Page 18
AVERTISSEMENT:
1. Avant de commencer à installer ce luminaire ou d'enlever l'ancien luminaire,
déconnectez le courant en éteignant le disjoncteur ou en enlevant le fusible
correspondant du coffret àfusibles.
2. CONSULTER UN ELECTRICIEN QUALIFIE
QUESTION RELATIVE A L'ELECTRICITE.
POUR
TOUTE
3. En cas de questions non relatives àl'électricitéàpropos de ce luminaire,
veuillez contacter notre centre de Service àla Clientèle au 1-877-527-0313
ou visiter www.homedepot.com. Veuillez indiquer votre Modèle DYX1701A
ou UPC 6940500313795.
4. Conserver votre reçu et ces Instructions comme Preuve d'Achat.
OUTILS REQUIS POUR L'ASSEMBLAGE & L'INSTALLATION
(non inclus):
Ampoule
(60 watts maxima)
(ou équivalent LFC)
Tournevis àtête plate
Lunettes de Protection
Tournevis à
croisillon
Echelle
Ruban adhésif
isolant
Gants
Pince pour
câbles électriques
Dénudeur de câbles
électriques
Joint en Caoutchouc Silicone
pour un usage extérieur
Page 19
PIECES INCLUSES POUR L'ASSEMBLAGE (les pièces ne sont pas
àl'échelle):
1x Pavillon (#1)
1x Embout (#4)
1x Abat-jour (#12)
1x Bague (#5)
1x Barre B (#6)
2x Vis (#13)
1x Embout A (#7)
1x Barre A (#8)
1x Armature Décorative (#14)
1x Bague A (#23)
INSTRUCTIONS D'ASSEMBLAGE:
1. Déballer soigneusement le luminaire. Placer toutes les pièces sur une surface propre.
Ce luminaire peut être installécomme lampe suspendue ou plafonnier.
2. Pour une mini lampe suspendue, faire passer les fils électriques du luminaire par le
Barre A (#8), le Barre B (#6), et l’Embout (#4) sur le Pavillon (#1). La hauteur du
luminaire peut se régler en sélectionnant le nombre de tubes utilisés (chacun de 12
pouces de long). Pour un plafonnier, faire passer les fils électriques du luminaire par
la Bague A (#23) et puis par l’Embout (#4) sur le Pavillon (#1).
3. Pour une mini lampe suspendue, visser le Barre A (#8) sur l’Embout B (#9). Visser le
Barre B (#6) sur l’Embout A (#7). Visser l’Embout (#4) dans la Bague (#5). Pour un
plafonnier, visser la Bague A (#23) sur l’Embout B (#9). Visser la Bague A (#23) sur
l’Embout (#4).
4. Pour chacun des luminaires, installer une Ampoule incandescente àculot moyen de
60 watts (#11) (non fournie) ou une ampoule fluorescente àculot standard compacte
équivalente (non fournie) dans la Douille (#10).
5. Pour chacun des luminaires, visser l’Abat-jour (#12) dans le Capuchon (#22). Placer
l’Armature Décorative (#14) au dessus de l’Abat-jour (#12), et aligner les deux trous
au sommet de l’Armature Décorative (#14) pour les aligner avec les deux trous en
dessous du Cache Supérieur (#21). Utiliser un tournevis pour visser les deux Vis (#13)
au travers des deux trous sur l’Armature Décorative (#14) pour le maintenir sur le
Cache Supérieur (#21).
Page 20
ASSEMBLAGE:
Page 21
PIECES INCLUSES POUR L'INSTALLATION (les pièces ne sont pas à
l'échelle):
2x Rondelles (#2)
2x Écrous de Verrouillage (#3)
2x Vis de la Boîte de Sorties (#18)
3x Serre-Fils (#16)
1x Vis de Terre (#19)
1x Entretoise (#17)
2x Vis de Montages (#20)
INSTRUCTIONS D'INSTALLATION:
1. Visser les deux Vis de Montage (#20) sur l’Entretoise (#17). Fixer l’Entretoise (#17)
sur la Boîte de Sortie (#15) grâce aux deux Vis de la Boîte de Sorties (#18). [S'assurer
que le filetage des Vis de Montages (#20) fait face àl'extérieur quand l’Entretoise (#17)
est attachée àla Boîte de Sortie (#15).]
2. Enrouler le câble électrique de terre du luminaire autour de la Vis de Terre (#19)
présente sur l'Entretoise (#17), et puis connecter le câble électrique de terre du
luminaire àcelui de la Boîte de Sortie (#15). Connecter le câble blanc du luminaire au
câble blanc (câble neutre) de la Boî
te de Sortie (#15). Connecter le câble noir du
luminaire au câble noir (câble sous tension) de la Boîte de Sortie (#15). Couvrir les
trois connecteurs grâce aux trois Serre-Fils (#16). Envelopper les trois connexions des
câbles avec du ruban adhésif isolant pour une meilleure connexion. Placer les câbles à
l'intérieur de la Boîte de Sortie (#15). Note: Si vous avez des questions relatives à
l'électricité, consultez votre code électrique local concernant les méthodes de mise à
terre en vigueur.
3. Placer le Pavillon (#1) au dessus de la Boîte de Sortie (#15). Faire en sorte que le
filetage des Vis de Montage (#20) passe par les trous appropriés sur le Pavillon (#1).
Placer les deux Rondelles (#2) au dessus des deux Vis de Montage (#20). Visser les
deux Ecrous de Verrouillage (#3) sur les deux Vis de Montage (#20) pour bien serrer le
Pavillon (#1).
4. Une fois le luminaire installé au plafond, calfeutrer l’espace vide situéentre le plafond
et la totalitédu Pavillon (#1) pour empêcher l’eau de pénétrer dans la Boîte de Sortie
(#15).
5. L'installation est achevée. Remettre le courant au disjoncteur ou àla boîte àfusible.
Appuyez sur l'interrupteur de lumière pour allumer le luminaire.
Page 22
INSTALLATION:
Page 23
SOLUTIONS DE DEPANNAGE:
Problème
L'ampoule ne s'allume
pas.
Cause Possible
1. L'ampoule est grillée.
2. Le courant est coupé.
Le fusible saute ou le
disjoncteur disjoncte
lors de l'allumage.
3. Mauvaise connexion de fil.
4. Interrupteur mural
défectueux.
Mauvaise connexion des
câbles ou mise àterre
défectueuse.
Mesure Corrective
1. Remplacez l'ampoule.
2. Vérifiez si le courant
est sous tension.
3. Vérifiez le câblage.
4. Testez ou remplacez
l'interrupteur.
Vérifiez les connexions
des câbles.
ENTRETIEN DU PRODUIT:
1. Nettoyez l'extérieur du luminaire avec un chiffon propre et sec ou légèrement humidifié
(utilisez de l'eau propre, pas de solvant) pour essuyer le verre et la surface.
2. Avant de nettoyer l'intérieur du luminaire, déconnectez l'alimentation de celui-ci en
éteignant le disjoncteur ou en enlevant le fusible du coffret à fusible. Puis, grâce à un
chiffon propre sec ou légèrement humidifié (utilisez de l'eau propre, pas de solvant),
essuyez l'intérieur du verre et la surface interne du luminaire.
3. Ne pas utiliser de nettoyant chimiques, de solvants ou d'abrasifs durs. Utilisez seulement
un chiffon doux et sec pour dépoussiérer ou essuyer.
GARANTIE LIMITÉE
Le fabricant garantit ce luminaire contre tout défaut de matériaux, de fabrication pour une période de trois (3)
ans àpartir de la date d'achat. Cette garantie s'applique seulement àl'acheteur d'origine et seulement pour un
usage normal du produit. Si le produit est défectueux, l'unique obligation du fabricant, et votre seul recours, est
la réparation ou le remplacement du produit àla discrétion du fabricant, àcondition que le produit n'est pas
subi de mauvais usage, d'abus, d'accident, de modifications, d'altérations, de négligences ou de mauvaise
utilisation. Cette garantie ne s'applique pas àtout produit mal installé, régléou utiliséd'une façon autre que
celle décrite dans les instructions accompagnant le produit. Cette garantie ne s'applique pas à un mauvais
fonctionnement du produit résultant d'un accident, mauvaise utilisation, abus, négligence, altération, ou
installation défectueuse, ou tout autre mauvais fonctionnement non causé par un défaut de matériaux ou de
fabrication. Cette garantie ne s'applique pas àla cosmétique de toute partie du produit tel que sa surface et/ou
la décoloration, ceci étant considérécomme une usure normale. Le fabricant ne garantit pas et décline toute
autre garantie, expresse ou implicite, y compris les garanties de convenance àun autre usage spécifique
non inclus ci dedans. Le fabricant décline toute responsabilitéet ne sera pas être tenu responsable pour
tout dommage ou perte indirecte ou accessoire, incluant, mais sans être limitéà, les frais engagés dans le
remplacement ou la réparation dudit produit.
Page 24
Download PDF