Hampton Bay | HB7023P-06 | Instructions / Assembly | Hampton Bay HB7023P-06 Instructions / Assembly

INSTRUCTIONS MANUAL
EXTERIOR WALL LANTERN
HOME DEPOT SKU# 240-367 (UPC# 046335840416)
Page 1
Thank you for purchasing this Hampton Bay Exterior Wall Lantern. This
product has been manufactured with the highest standards of safety and
quality.
FEATURES:
1. Easy to install.
2. Handsome White finish with Clear Beveled glass.
3. Solid cast aluminum resists elements.
4. Optional finial attachment.
5. For energy savings this fixture has been engineered to safely use a
Self Ballasted Compact Fluorescent Lamp in place of an incandescent
lamp.
QUESTIONS, PROBLEMS, MISSING PARTS:
Before returning to your local Home Depot, please call our Customer
Service Team at 1-877-527-0313 or visit www.homedepot.com. Please
reference your SKU (240-367) or UPC (046335840416).
Page 2
CAUTION:
1. Before starting installation of this fixture or removal of a previous fixture,
disconnect the power by turning off the circuit breaker or by removing the
fuse at the fuse box.
2. CONSULT A QUALIFIED ELECTRICIAN IF YOU HAVE ANY
ELECTRICAL QUESTIONS. If you have any non-electrical questions about
this fixture, please call our Customer Service Team at 1-877-527-0313 or visit
www.homedepot.com. Please reference your SKU (240-367) or UPC
(046335840416).
3. KEEP your receipt and these Instructions for Proof of Purchase.
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR INSTALLATION AND ASSEMBLY
(not included):
Light Bulb (100
watt maximum or
CFL equivalent)
Safety
goggles
Phillips
screwdriver
Flathead
screwdriver
Electrical
tape
Wire
cutters
Wire
strippers
Silicon Rubber
Sealant
for exterior use
Page 3
PARTS INCLUDED FOR ASSEMBLY (parts are not to scale):
1 ea Hood (#2)
1 ea Main Fixture Body (#1)
1 ea Tail
(#19)
2 ea Hood
Screw (#18)
1 ea Finial
(Optional)
(#20)
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS:
1. Carefully unpack the fixture. Lay out all parts on a clean surface.
2. Install up to a 100 watt Light Bulb (#17) or a Listed SBCFL (Self-Ballasted Compact
Fluorescent Lamp [not provided]) in the socket of the Main Fixture Body (#1). Do not
exceed a 100 watt incandescent light bulb, or a 26 watt SBCFL.
3. Attach the Hood (#2) to the Main Fixture Body (#1) using the provided Hood Screws
(#18).
4. Thread the Tail (#19) or the optional Finial (#20) to the bottom of the Main Fixture Body
(#1).
Page 4
ASSEMBLY:
18. Hood Screw
2. Hood
17. Light Bulb
1. Main Fixture Body
19. Tail
20. Finial
(Optional)
Page 5
PARTS INCLUDED FOR INSTALLATION (parts are not to
scale):
1 ea Mounting
Bracket (#7)
2 ea Hex
Nuts (#9)
3 ea Wire
Nuts (#14)
2 ea Bracket Mounting
Screws (#8)
2 ea Fixture Mounting
Screws (#6)
2 ea Lock
Nuts (#3)
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS:
1. Thread the Fixture Mounting Screws (#6) into the provided holes of the Mounting Bracket (#7) as shown. Thread the Hex
Nuts (#9) onto the Fixture Mounting Screws (#6), as shown. Do not tighten the Hex Nuts (#9) at this time.
2. Pull the power supply wires out from the Outlet Box (#4), and mount the Mounting Bracket (#7) to the Outlet Box (#4), using
the Bracket Mounting Screws (#8).
3. Attach the Black Supply Wire (#5) to the Black Fixture Wire (#12) and the White Supply Wire (#16) to the White Fixture Wire
(#13) using Wire Nuts (#14). Connect the Fixture Ground Wire (#11) and the Supply Ground Wire (#15) together using a
Wire Nut (#14). Wrap all wire connections with electrical tape for a more secure connection. Note: If you have electrical
questions, consult your local electrical code for approved grounding methods.
4. Place the Wall Plate (#10) over the Outlet Box (#4) and onto the Fixture Mounting Screws (#6), and adjust the Fixture
Mounting Screws (#6) until they protrude out from the Wall Plate (#10) 1/4". Remove the Wall Plate (#10) and secure the
position of the Fixture Mounting Screws (#6) by tightening the Hex Nuts (#9) against the Mounting Bracket (#7). Place the
Wall Plate (#10) back onto the Fixture Mounting Screws (#6), and secure it into place using the Lock Nuts (#3) provided.
5. After installing the fixture, caulk the upper 2/3s of the Wall Plate (#10) to mounting surface. Leave the bottom 1/3 un-caulked
for drainage of any water that might leak into the enclosure. The manufacturer recommends a non-drying exterior caulking
material. A good example is a clear silicone rubber sealant for exterior use.
6. Installation is complete. Turn on power at the circuit breaker or fuse box. Turn the light switch on to activate the fixture.
Page 6
INSTALLATION:
10. Wall
Plate
8. Bracket
Mounting 7. Mounting
Screw
Bracket
9. Hex
Nut
3. Lock
Nut
11. Fixture
Ground 12. Black
Fixture 13. White
Wire
Wire
Fixture
Wire
4. Outlet
Box
6. Fixture
Mounting
Screw
5. Black
Supply
Wire
16. White
Supply
15. Supply
Wire
Ground
Wire
14. Wire
Nut
Page 7
TROUBLESHOOTING:
Light will not turn on.
Fuse blows or circuit breaker
trips when light is turned on.
Possible Cause
Corrective Action
1. Power is off.
1. M ake sure power supply is on.
2. Faulty switch.
2. Test or replace switch.
3. Faulty wire connection.
3. Check wiring.
1. Crossed wires or power wire is grounding 1. Check wire connections.
out.
PRODUCT MAINTENANCE:
1. To clean the outside of the fixture, use a dry or slightly dampened clean cloth (use clean
water, never a solvent) to wipe the surface of the fixture.
2. To clean the inside of the fixture, first disconnect power to the fixture by turning off the
circuit breaker or by removing the fuse at the fuse box. Next, use a dry or slightly
dampened clean cloth (use clean water, never a solvent) to wipe the interior surface of the
fixture.
3. Do not use any cleaners with chemicals, solvents or harsh abrasives. Use only a dry soft
cloth to dust or wipe carefully.
LIMITED WARRANTY
The manufacturer warrants this lighting fixture to be free from defects in materials and workmanship for a
period of three (3) years from date of purchase. This warranty applies only to the original consumer
purchaser and only to products used in normal use and service. If this product is found to be defective, the
manufacturer’s only obligation, and your exclusive remedy, is the repair or replacement of of the product at
the manufacturer’s discretion, provided that the product has not been damaged through misuse, abuse,
accident, modifications, alterations, neglect or mishandling. This warranty shall not apply to any product
that is found to have been improperly installed, set-up, or used in any way not in accordance with the
instructions supplied with the product. This warranty shall not apply to a failure of the product as a result of
an accident, misuse, abuse, negligence, alteration, or faulty installation, or any other failure not relating to
faulty material or workmanship. This warranty shall not apply to the finish on any portion of the product,
such as surface and/or weathering, as this is considered normal wear and tear. The manufacturer does not
warrant and specially disclaims any warranty, whether expressed or implied, of fitness for a
particular purpose, other than the warranty contained herein. The manufacturer specifically
disclaims any liability and shall not be liable for any consequential or incidental loss or damage,
including but not limited to any labor/expense costs involved in the replacement or repair of said
product.
Page 8
MANUAL DE INSTRUCCIONES
FAROL DE PARED PARA EXTERIORES
HOME DEPOT SKU# 240-367 (UPC# 046335840416)
Page 9
Gracias por comprar este Farol de Pared para Exteriores de Hampton
Bay. Este producto ha sido fabricado con los estándares más altos de
seguridad y calidad.
CARACTERÍSTICAS:
1. Fácil de instalar.
2. Hermoso blanco en latón pulido con vidrio biselado transparente.
3. Extensión de cola opcional.
4. Para fines de ahorro de energía, este luminario ha sido diseñado para
usar de manera segura un foco fluorescente compacto con balasto
integrado en lugar de un foco incandescente.
PREGUNTAS, PROBLEMAS, PARTES FALTANTES:
Antes de regresar el producto a su Home Depot, llame a nuestro Equipo
de Servicio al Cliente al 1-877-527-0313 o visite www.homedepot.com.
Dé como referencia el SKU (560-293) o UPC (046335904255).
Page 10
PRECAUCIÓN:
1. Antes de iniciar la instalación de este luminario o la remoción de un
luminario anterior, desconecte la energía eléctrica al apagar el
disyuntor de circuitos o al quitar el fusible en la caja de fusibles.
2. CONSULTE A UN ELECTRICISA CALIFICADO SI TIENE
DUDAS CON LAS CONEXIONES ELÉCTRICAS. Si tiene
preguntas acerca de este luminario, que no estén relacionadas con las
conexiones eléctricas, llame a nuestro Equipo de Servicio al Cliente
al 1-877-527-0313 o visite www.homedepot.com. Dé como referencia
su SKU (560-293) o UPC (046335904255).
3. CONSERVE su recibo y estas Instrucciones como comprobante de
compra.
HERRAMIENTAS REQUERIDAS PARA LA INSTALACIÓN Y
EL ENSAMBLAJE (no incluidas):
Foco (100 vatios
máximo o CFL
equivalente)
Gafas de
seguridad
Desarmador
Phillips
Desarmador
de punta
plana
Cinta
eléctrica
Pinzas
para
cables
Pelacables
Sellador de silicón
para uso en
exteriores
Page 11
PARTES INCLUIDAS PARA EL ENSAMBLAJE (las partes no se
muestran a escala):
1 Cubierta
(#2)
1 Cuerpo principal del
luminario (#1)
2 Tuercas
para la
cubierta
(#18)
1 Cola (opcional)
(#19)
1 Punta
decorativa
(#20)
INSTRUCCIONES DE ENSAMBLAJE:
1.
Desempaque el luminario con cuidado. Coloque todas las superficies sobre una superficie limpia.
2.
Instale un foco de hasta 100 vatios (#17) o un Foco Fluorescente Compacto con Balasto Integrado
[no incluido] en el portafocos del cuerpo principal del luminario (#1). No exceda de un foco
incandescente de 100 vatios o un foco fluorescente compacto con balasto integrado de 26 vatios.
3.
Coloque la cubierta (#2) en el cuerpo principal del luminario (#1) utilizando los tornillos para la
cubierta (#18) y las rondanas de fijación (#19) que se incluyen.
4.
Thread the Tail (#19) or the optional Finial (#20) to the bottom of the Main Fixture
Body (#1).
Page 12
ENSAMBLAJE:
Tuercas para la cubierta (#18)
Cubierta
(#2)
17. Foco
1. Cuerpo
principal del
luminario
Tail (#19)
Finial
(Opcional)
(#20)
Page 13
PARTES INCLUIDAS PARA LA INSTALACIÓN (las partes no se
muestran a escala):
1 Ménsula de
montaje (#7)
2 Tuercas
hexagonales (#9)
2 Tornillos para la
ménsula de montaje
(#8)
2 Tornillos para montar el
luminario (#6)
3 Tuercas para cables (#14)
2 Tuercas de fijación (#3)
INSTRUCCIONES DE INSTALACIÓN:
1. Enrosque los tornillos para montar el luminario (#6) en los agujeros provistos en la ménsula de montaje (#7), como se muestra.
Enrosque las tuercas hexagonales (#9) en los tornillos para montar el luminario (#6), como se muestra. No apriete las tuercas
hexagonales (#9) en este momento.
2. Saque los cables de alimentación de la caja de distribución (#4) y monte la ménsula de montaje (#7) sobre la caja de
distribución (#4), utilizando los tornillos para montar la ménsula (#8).
3. Conecte el cable negro de alimentación (#5) con el cable negro del luminario (#12) y el cable blanco de alimentación (#16) con
el cable blanco del luminario (#13), utilizando las tuercas para cables (#14). Conecte el cable del luminario a tierra (#11) con el
cable de alimentación a tierra (#15), utilizando una tuerca para cables (#14). Envuelva todas las conexiones de los cables con
cinta de aislar para una conexión más segura. Nota: Si tiene dudas con las conexiones eléctricas, consulte el código eléctrico
de su localidad para los métodos aprobados para las conexiones a tierra.
4. Coloque la placa de pared (#10) cobre la caja de distribución (#4) y en los tornillos para montar el luminario (#6) y ajuste los
tornillos para montar el luminario (#6) hasta que sobresalgan ¼” de la palca de pared (#10). Quite la placa de pared (#10) y
asegure la posición de los tornillos para montar el luminario (#6) al apretar las tuercas hexagonales (#9) contra la ménsula de
montaje (#7). Coloque la placa de pared (#10) otra vez sobre los tornillos para montar el luminario (#6) y asegúrela con las
tuercas de seguridad (#3) que se incluyen.
5. Después de haber instalado el luminario, calafatee las 2/3 partes superiores de la placa de pared (#10) en la superficie de
montaje. Deje la 1/3 parte inferior sin calafatear para el drenaje del agua que se pueda filtrar en la carcasa. El fabricante
recomienda un material que no se seque para exteriores. Un buen ejemplo es un sellador de silicón para uso en exteriores.
6. La instalación ha terminado. Encienda la energía eléctrica en el disyuntor de circuitos o la caja de fusibles. Encienda el
interruptor para activar el luminario.
Page 14
INSTALACIÓN:
8. Tornillo para la
ménsula de montaje
10. Placa de
pared
4. Caja de distribución
7. Ménsula de
montaje
5. Cable negro
de alimentación
6. Tornillo para
montar el luminario
9. Tuerca
hexagonal
3. Tuerca de
fijación
16. Cable blanco
de alimentación
12. Cable negro
del luminario
11. Cable a tierra
del luminario
15. Cable a tierra
de alimentación
13. Cable blanco
del luminario
14. Tuerca
para cables
Page 15
SOLUCIÓN DE PROBLEMAS:
La luz no enciende.
Causa posible
Acción correctiva
1. La energía eléctrica está apagada.
1. Asegúrese de que la energía
eléctrica esté encendida.
2. Pruebe o cambie el interruptor.
2. Hay una falla en el interruptor.
3. Hay una falla en la conexión de los cables. 3. Verifique los cables.
El fusible se funde o el
1. Los cables están cruzados o el cable de
disyuntor de circuitos se
alimentación no está haciendo tierra.
dispara cuando se enciende la
1. Verifique las conexiones de los
cables.
MANTENIMIENTO DEL PRODUCTO:
1. Para limpiar el exterior del luminairo, use un paño limpio seco o ligeramente humedecido
(use agua limpia, nunca un solvente.
2. Para limpiar el interior del luminario, primero suspenda la energía eléctrica al apagar el
disyuntor de circuitos o quitar el fusible en la caja de fusibles. Después, use un paño seco
o ligeramente humedecido (use agua limpia, nunca un solvente) para limpiar la superficie
interior del luminario.
3. No use limpiadores con químicos, solventes o abrasivos fuertes. Use sólo un trapo seco
para sacudir o limpiar con cuidado.
GARANTÍA LIMITADA
El fabricante garantiza que este luminario estará libre de defectos en sus materiales y mano de obra por un
periodo de 3 (tres) años a partir de la fecha de compra. Esta garantía aplica únicamente al comprador
original y a productos bajo uso y servicio normal. Si se encuentra que este producto está defectuoso, la única
obligación del fabricante, y el único recurso que usted tiene, es la reparación o cambio del producto, a la sola
discreción del fabricante, provisto que el producto no haya sido dañado de alguna manera por medio de mal
uso, abuso, accidente, modificaciones, alteraciones, negligencia o mal manejo. Esta garantía no aplicará a un
producto que se encuentre que haya sido instalado, configurado o usado incorrectamente, en desacuerdo con
las instrucciones provistas con el producto. Esta garantía no aplicará a una falla del producto como resultado
de un accidente, mal uso, abuso, negligencia, alteración, mala instalación u otra falla que no esté relacionada
con material o mano de obra defectuosos. Esta garantía no aplicará al acabado de alguna parte del producto,
como la superficie y/o desgaste, ya que se consideran uso y desgaste normales. El fabricante no garantiza
y especialmente renuncia a cualquier garantía, ya sea expresa o implícita, de adaptación para un fin
en particular, que no sea la garantía contenida aquí. El fabricante renuncia específicamente a
cualquier responsabilidad y no será responsable de pérdidas o daños consecuenciales o incidentales,
incluyendo de manera enunciativa, pero no limitativa, costos de mano de obra/gastos relacionados en
el cambio o reparación de dicho producto.
Page 16
MODE D’INSTALLATION
LANTERNE MURALE
HOME DEPOT UGS Nº 240-367 (CUP Nº 046335840416)
Page 17
Merci d’avoir acheté cette lanterne d’extérieur Hampton Bay. Cet article
a été fabriqué selon les normes de sécurité et de qualité les plus
rigoureuses.
CARACTÉRISTIQUES :
1. Facile à installer.
2. Fini laiton poli avec verre clair biseauté.
3. Queue décorative (facultatif).
4. Aux fins d’économie d’énergie, ce luminaire a été conçu de manière à
pouvoir utiliser, en toute sécurité, une lampe fluorescente compacte à
ballast intégré en remplacement d’une lampe à incandescence.
QUESTIONS, PROBLÈMES, PIÈCES MANQUANTES :
Avant de retourner l’article à votre magasin Home Depot, veuillez
communiquer avec le service à la clientèle au 1-877-527-0313 ou visitez
le www.homedepot.com. Veuillez fournir le numéro de l’article (560293) ou le CUP (046335904255) à titre de référence.
Page 18
MISE EN GARDE :
1. Avant de commencer à installer ce luminaire ou à enlever l’ancien
luminaire, coupez le courant au niveau du disjoncteur ou retirez le
fusible de la boîte de fusible.
2. CONSULTEZ UN ÉLECTRICIEN CERTIFIÉ SI VOUS AVEZ DES
QUESTIONS CONCERNANT L’INSTALLATION ÉLECTRIQUE.
Si vous avez des questions autres que celles concernant l’installation
électrique, veuillez communiquer avec notre équipe du service à la
clientèle au 1-877-527-0313 ou visitez le www.homedepot.com.
Vous devez fournir le numéro d’UGS (560-293) ou le CUP
(046335904255) à titre de référence.
3. CONSERVEZ votre reçu de caisse et ces instructions comme preuve
d’achat.
OUTILS NÉCESSAIRES POUR L’ASSEMBLAGE ET
L’INSTALLATION (non compris) :
Lampe (100 watts
maximum ou
lampe
fluocompacte
équivalente)
Lunettes de
sécurité
Tournevis
Phillips
Tournevis à
tête plate
Ruban
isolant
Coupefils
Pince à
dénuder
Scellant de silicone
pour l’extérieur
Page 19
PIÈCES NÉCESSAIRES À L’ASSEMBLAGE (les illustrations ne
sont pas à l’échelle) :
1 capot
(nº 2)
1 corps du luminaire (nº 1)
2 ea Écrou du
capot (nº 18)
1 queue
décorative
(facultatif)
(nº 19)
1 faîteau
(nº 20)
MODE D’ASSEMBLAGE :
éballez délicatement le luminaire. Placez toutes les pièces sur une surface propre.
nstallez une lampe (nº 17) de 100 watts maximum ou une lampe fluocompacte à ballast intégré (non
comprise) dans la douille du corps du luminaire (nº 1). La puissance de la lampe ne doit pas dépasser 100
watts ou 26 watts dans le cas d’une lampe fluocompacte à ballast intégré.
ixez le capot (nº 2) sur le corps du luminaire (nº 1) à l’aide des écrous (nº 18) et des rondelles d’arrêt (nº 19)
fournies.
hread the Tail (#19) or the optional Finial (#20) to the bottom of the Main Fixture Body (#1).
Page 20
ASSEMBLAGE :
18. Écrou du capot
2. Capot
17. Lampe
1. Corps du
luminaire
19 queue
20 faîteau
décorative (facultatif)
Page 21
PIÈCES NÉCESSAIRES À L’INSTALLATION (les illustrations ne
sont pas à l’échelle) :
1 plaque de fixation
(nº 7)
2 vis de montage (nº 8)
2 écrous hexagonaux (nº 9)
2 vis du luminaire (nº 6)
3 capuchons de connexion (nº 14)
2 écrous de serrage (nº 3)
MODE D’INSTALLATION :
1.
Vissez les vis du luminaire (nº 6) dans les trous prévus à cette fin sur la plaque de fixation (nº 7), tel qu’illustré. Vissez les
écrous hexagonaux (nº 9) sur les vis du luminaire (nº 6), tel qu’illustré. Ne pas serrer les écrous hexagonaux (nº 9) pour
l’instant.
2.
Tirez les fils d’alimentation hors de la boîte de sortie (nº 4) et installez la plaque de fixation (nº 7) sur la boîte de sortie (nº
4) à l’aide des vis de montage (nº 8).
3.
Reliez le fil d’alimentation noir (nº 5) au fil noir du luminaire (nº 12) et le fil d’alimentation blanc (nº 16) au fil blanc du
luminaire (nº 13) à l’aide des capuchons de connexion (nº 14). Reliez le fil de terre du luminaire (nº 11) et le fil de terre de
la boîte de sortie (nº 15) à l’aide d’un capuchon de connexion (nº 14). Enroulez toutes les connexions avec du ruban isolant
pour plus de sécurité. À noter: si vous avez des questions concernant l’installation électrique, veuillez consulter le code de
l’électricité en vigueur dans votre province pour connaître les méthodes de mise à la terre approuvées.
4.
Couvrez la boîte de sortie (nº 4) à l’aide de la plaque de montage (nº 10), en veillant à faire passer les vis du luminaire (nº 6)
par les trous prévus à cette fin, afin qu’ils dépassent la plaque sur une distance de 0,64 cm. Retirez la plaque de montage (nº
10) du mur et serrez les écrous hexagonaux (nº 9) contre la plaque de fixation (nº 7). Replacez la plaque de montage (nº 10)
sur les vis du luminaire (nº 6) et fixez-la en place à l’aide des écrous de serrage (nº 3) fournis.
5.
Après avoir installé le luminaire, calfeutrez les deux tiers supérieurs du joint entre la plaque de montage (nº 10) et la surface
du mur. Laissez le tiers inférieur du joint non calfeutré de manière à permettre l’écoulement de l’eau qui pourrait s’infiltrer
dans cet espace. Le fabricant recommande d’utiliser un produit de calfeutrage qui ne se dessèche pas. Le scellant élastomère
clair 100% silicone pour l’extérieur constitue un bon exemple de ce genre de produit.
1.
L’installation est terminée. Rétablissez le courant au niveau du disjoncteur ou de la boîte de fusible. Ouvrez la lumière à
l’aide de l’interrupteur mural.
Page 22
INSTALLATION :
8. Vis de
montage
10. Plaque
de montage
9. Écrou
hexagonal
4. Boîte de
sortie
7. Plaque de
fixation
5. Fil
d’alimentation
noir
6. Vis du
luminaire
3. Écrou
de
serrage
16. Fil d’alimentation
blanc
12. Fil noir
13. Fil blanc
11. Fil de du luminaire du luminaire
Terre du
luminaire
15. Fil de terre
de la boîte
de sortie
14. Capuchon de
connexion
Page 23
DÉPANNAGE :
La lumière ne s'allume pas.
Le fusible brûle ou le disjoncteur
saute lorsqu'on allume le
luminaire.
Cause possible
Solution
1. Le courant est interrompu.
1. Ouvrez l'interrupteur ou le disjoncteur.
2. L'interrupteur est défectueux.
2. Vérifiez ou remplacez l'interrupteur.
3. Les connexions électriques sont incorrectes.
3. Vérifiez les connexions électriques.
1. Les connexions électriques ou la mise à la terre
n'ont pas été faites correctement.
1. Vérifiez les connexions électriques.
ENTRETIEN DU LUMINAIRE :
1. Pour nettoyer la surface extérieure du luminaire, utilisez un linge sec ou légèrement
humide (avec de l’eau propre, jamais un solvant) et essuyez le luminaire.
2. Pour nettoyer l’intérieur du luminaire, coupez tout d’abord le courant au niveau du
disjoncteur ou retirez le fusible de la boîte de fusible. Puis, utilisez un linge sec ou
légèrement humide (avec de l’eau propre, jamais un solvant) et essuyez la surface
intérieure du luminaire.
3. N’utilisez aucun produit de nettoyage contenant des agents chimiques, des solvants ou des
abrasifs durs. Utilisez uniquement un linge doux et sec pour enlever la poussière en
essuyant délicatement.
GARANTIE LIMITÉE
Le fabricant garantit ce luminaire contre tout défaut de matériaux ou de fabrication pour une période de trois
(3) ans à partir de la date d'achat. Cette garantie est uniquement offerte à l’acheteur initial et elle ne couvre
que les produits qui sont utilisés et entretenus dans des conditions normales. Si le produit s’avère
défectueux, la seule obligation du fabricant, et votre seul recours, consiste à réparer ou à remplacer le
produit, à la discrétion du fabricant, pourvu que le produit n’ait pas fait l’objet d’un usage inadéquat ou
abusif, d’un accident, de modifications, d’altérations, de négligence ou d’une mauvaise manipulation. La
présente garantie ne s’applique pas aux produits qui ont été mal installés ou utilisés d’une manière qui
contrevient aux directives fournies avec le produit. Cette garantie ne couvre pas les défaillances découlant
d’un accident, d’un usage inadéquat ou abusif, de la négligence, d’une altération ou d’une mauvaise
installation et exclut également les défaillances qui ne sont pas liées aux matériaux ou à la fabrication. La
garantie ne couvre pas la finition extérieure du produit, telle l’altération de la surface par le temps ou les
intempéries, celle-ci étant considérée comme une usure normale. Le fabricant n’offre et ne reconnaît
aucune garantie, explicite ou implicite, de convenance à une utilisation spécifique, autre que la
présente garantie. Le fabricant décline spécifiquement toute responsabilité et ne peut être tenu
responsable des dommages accessoires ou indirects y compris, mais sans toutefois s’y limiter, tous les
coûts de main-d'œuvre et autres frais liés au remplacement ou à la réparation du produit.
Page 24
Download PDF