SFP-CWDMxxMR.35 CWDM SFP, 1310-1610nm, 2.6

SFP-CWDMxxMR.35 CWDM SFP, 1310-1610nm, 2.6
SFP-CWDMxxMR.35
CWDM SFP, 1310-1610nm, 2.6Gbps, DDM, LC, 35dB
Features
● Operating data rate up to 2.6Gbps
● 16-Wavelength CWDM DFB LD Transmitter from 1310 nm to 1610 nm, with step 20
nm
● APD High Sensitivity Receiver
● 35 dB Power Budget
● Compliant with MSA SFP Specification
● Digital diagnostic monitor interface
● Compatible with SFF-8472
Applications
● Gigabit Ethernet
● STM-4, STM-16
CWDM* Wavelength (0 to 70oC)
band
Nomenclature
Wavelength(nm)
C
Min.
1304
Typ.
1310
Max.
1317.5
D
1324
1330
1337.5
E
1344
1350
1357.5
F
G
1364
1384
1370
1390
1377.5
1397.5
H
1404
1410
1417.5
I
1424
1430
1437.5
J
1444
1450
1457.5
K
1464
1470
1477.5
L
1484
1490
1497.5
M
1504
1510
1517.5
N
1524
1530
1537.5
C-band
Conventional
L-band
O
1544
1550
1557.5
P
1564
1570
1577.5
Long Wavelength
Q
1584
1590
1597.5
R
1604
1610
1617.5
O-band Original
E-band Extended
S-band Short
Wavelength
CWDM*: 16 Wavelengths from 1310 nm to 1610 nm, each step 20 nm.
1/8
SFP-CWDMxxMR.35
Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter
Symbol
Operating Case Temperature
Min.
SFP-CWDMxxMR.35
Power Supply Voltage
VCC
Power Supply Current
ICC
0
3.15
Performance Specifications - Electrical
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Typ.
Transmitter
Typical
3.3
Max.
Unit
+70
°C
3.45
V
300
mA
Max
Unit
Notes
2000
mVpp
AC coupled inputs
115
ohm
Rin > 100 kohm @
DC
Vcc+0.3
0.8
Vcc+0.3
0.8
V
1200
mVpp
115
ohm
2
Vcc+0.3
V
0
2.5
0
0.8
0.5
V
V
V
Min.
Typical
LVPECL
Inputs(Differential)
Input Impedance
(Differential)
TX_Dis
Disable
Enable
TX_FAULT
Fault
Normal
Vin
400
Zin
85
CML Outputs
(Differential)
Output Impedance
Vout
400
Zout
85
100
2
0
2
0
V
Receiver
RX_LOS
LOS
Normal
MOD_DEF ( 0:2 )
VoH
VoL
100
Performance Specifications - Optical
(CWDM DFB and APD, 35dB link budget)
Parameter
Symbol
Link budget
Data Rate
35
100
AC coupled
outputs
Differential
With Serial ID
Max.
Unit
2488
dB
Mbps
Transmitter
Center Wavelength
Spectral Width (-20dB)
Average Output Power @ 9/125um SMF
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
Extinction Ratio*(note4)
Rise/Fall Time(20%~80%)
Output Optical Eye*(note4)
TX_Disable Assert Time
[email protected] Disable Asserted
λc
Δλ
Pout
SMSR
ER
tr/tf
λc–6
λc
3
30
8.2
λc+7.5
1
6
150
nm
nm
dBm
dB
dB
ps
ANSI Fiber Channel and Gigabit Ethernet
Compliant*(note8)
t_off
Pout
10
-45
us
dBm
1600
nm
Receiver
Center Wavelength
λc
1260
2/8
SFP-CWDMxxMR.35
Receiver Sensitivity*(note6)
OC-48/STM-16
2xFC
GBE
FC
STM-4
FE
Receiver Overload
Return Loss
Optical Path Penalty*(note7)
LOS De-Assert
LOS Assert
LOS Hysteresis*(note9)
Pmin
Pmax
LOSD
LOSA
-32
-32
-33
-33
-34
-35
-8
12
1
-3
-42
0.5
dBm
dBm
dB
dB
dBm
dBm
dB
Note4: Filtered, measured with a PRBS 223-1 test pattern @2.5Gbps
Note6: Minimum average optical power measured at BER less than 1E-12, with a 223-1 PRBS and ER=9dB.
Note7: Measured with a PRBS 223-1 test pattern @2.5Gbps, over 40km G.652 SMF, BER ≤1×10-12.
Note8: Eye Pattern Mask
Note9: LOS Hysteresis
Functional Description of Transceiver
3/8
SFP-CWDMxxMR.35
SFP Transceiver Electrical Pad Layout
Towards Bezel
Function Definitions
Pin
Name
Num.
1
VeeT
VeeT
20
1
VeeT
TD-
19
2
Tx _Fault
TD+
18
3
Tx _Disable
VeeT
17
4
MOD _DEF(2)
VccT
16
5
MOD _DEF(1)
VccR
6
MOD _DEF(0)
VeeR
14
15
7
Rate Select
RD+
13
8
LOS
RD-
12
9
VeeR
VeeR
11
10
VeeR
FUNCTION
Transmitter Ground
Towards ASIC
Plug
Seq.
1
Notes
3
Note 1
3
2
TX Fault
3
TX Disable
Transmitter Fault
Indication
Transmitter Disable
4
MOD-DEF2
Module Definition 2
3
5
MOD-DEF1
Module Definition 1
3
6
MOD-DEF0
Module Definition 0
3
7
8
9
10
11
12
Rate Select
LOS
VeeR
VeeR
VeeR
RD-
3
3
1
1
1
3
13
14
15
RD+
VeeR
VccR
Not Connect
Loss of Signal
Receiver Ground
Receiver Ground
Receiver Ground
Inv. Received Data
Out
Received Data Out
Receiver Ground
Receiver Power
Note 2, Module disables on
high or open
Note 3, Data line for Serial
ID.
Note 3, Clock line for Serial
ID.
Note 3, Grounded within the
module.
Function not available
Note 4
Note 5
Note 5
Note 5
Note 6
3
1
2
Note 7
Note 5
3.3 ± 5%, Note 7
4/8
SFP-CWDMxxMR.35
16
17
18
19
20
VccT
VeeT
TD+
TDVeeT
Transmitter Power
Transmitter Ground
Transmit Data In
Inv. Transmit Data In
Transmitter Ground
2
1
3
3
1
3.3 ± 5%, Note 7
Note 5
Note 8
Note 8
Note 5
Notes:
1) TX Fault is an open collector/drain output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7K –
10KΩ resistor on the host board. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and VccT, R+0.3V. When
high, output indicates a laser fault of some kind. Low indicates normal operation. In the
low state, the output will be pulled to < 0.8V.
2) TX disable is an input that is used to shut down the transmitter optical output. It is
pulled up within the module with a 4.7 – 10 K Ω resistor. Its states are:
Low (0 – 0.8V): Transmitter on
(>0.8, < 2.0V): Undefined
High (2.0 – 3.465V): Transmitter Disabled
Open: Transmitter Disabled
3) Mod-Def 0,1,2. These are the module definition pins. They should be pulled up with a
4.7K – 10KΩresistor on the host board. The pull-up voltage shall be VccT or VccR (see
Section IV for further details). Mod-Def 0 is grounded by the module to indicate that the
module is present Mod-Def 1 is the clock line of two wire serial interface for serial ID ModDef 2 is the data line of two wire serial interface for serial ID
4) LOS (Loss of Signal) is an open collector/drain output, which should be pulled up with a
4.7K – 10KΩ resistor. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and VccT, R+0.3V. When high, this
output indicates the received optical power is below the worst-case receiver sensitivity (as
defined by the standard in use). Low indicates normal operation. In the low state, the
output will be pulled to < 0.8V.
5) VeeR and VeeT may be internally connected within the SFP module.
6) RD-/+: These are the differential receiver outputs. They are AC coupled 100Ω
differential lines which should be terminated with 100Ω (differential) at the user SERDES.
The AC coupling is done inside the module and is thus not required on the host board.
The voltage swing on these lines will be between 370 and 2000 mV differential (185 –
1000 mV single ended) when properly terminated.
7) VccR and VccT are the receiver and transmitter power supplies. They are defined as
3.3V ±5% at the SFP connector pin. Maximum supply current is 300mA. Recommended
host board power supply filtering is shown below. Inductors with DC resistance of less
than 1 ohm should be used in order to maintain the required voltage at the SFP input pin
with 3.3V supply voltage. When the recommended supply-filtering network is used, hot
5/8
SFP-CWDMxxMR.35
plugging of the SFP transceiver module will result in an inrush current of no more than
30mA greater than the steady state value. VccR and VccT may be internally connected
within the SFP transceiver module.
8) TD-/+: These are the differential transmitter inputs. They are AC-coupled, differential
lines with 100Ω differential termination inside the module. The AC coupling is done inside
the module and is thus not required on the host board. The inputs will accept differential
swings of 500 – 2400 mV (250 – 1200mV single-ended), though it is recommended that
values between 500 and 1200 mV differential (250 – 600mV single-ended) be used for
best EMI performance.
EEPROM
The serial interface uses the 2-wire serial CMOS EEPROM protocol defined for the
ATMEL AT24C02/04 family of components. When the serial protocol is activated, the host
generates the serial clock signal (SCL). The positive edge clocks data into those
segments of the EEPROM that are not write protected within the SFP transceiver. The
negative edge clocks data from the SFP transceiver. The serial data signal (SDA) is bidirectional for serial data transfer. The host uses SDA in conjunction with SCL to mark the
start and end of serial protocol activation. The memories are organized as a series of 8-bit
data words that can be addressed individually or sequentially.
The Module provides diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. The
transceiver generates this diagnostic data by digitization of internal analog signals.
Calibration and alarm/warning threshold data is written during device manufacture.
Received power monitoring, transmitted power monitoring, bias current monitoring, supply
voltage monitoring and temperature monitoring all are implemented. The diagnostic data
are raw A/D values and must be converted to real world units using calibration constants
stored in EEPROM locations 56 – 95 at wire serial bus address A2h. The digital diagnostic
memory map specific data field define as following .For detail EEPROM information,
please refer to the related document of SFF 8472 Rev 9.3
6/8
SFP-CWDMxxMR.35
Recommend Circuit Schematic
7/8
SFP-CWDMxxMR.35
VCC=3.3V
SFP Module
Host Board
Vcc=3.3V
RES1
RES1
Tx_Disable
Tx_Fault
TD+
0.01µf
TD-
0.01µf
PECL
100Ω
Laser
Driver
2x150Ω
0.01µf
0.01µf
Rx_LOS
Amplifier
RES1
VCC(+3.3V)
RD+
PECL 100Ω
VCC(+3.3V)
Photodiode
RD+
Rx_LOS
RES1X3
Mod def2
Mod def1
EEPROM
Mod def0
RES 1 = 4.7k to 10k
Mechanical Specifications
8/8
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement