DigiView - AV-iQ
DigiView™
MTR-1HD-xK
Multi-rate HD-SDI Video Module Kit
HD VIDEO
FEATURES:
•
Kit contains HDSDI Tx & Rx modules, universal
power supplies and rugged travel case
•
Transmission of Multi-Rate SDI & HD-SDI
(19 Mbps to 1.5 Gbps)
•
Real-Time, Uncompressed Video Transmission
•
Supports Both Singlemode And Multimode Fiber
•
Supports The Following Formats :
•
•
•
•
•
19.4 Mbps (SMPTE 310M)
143 To 540 Mbps SMPTE 259M/344M
1.5 Gbps SMPTE 292M HDTV
DVB/ASI at 270 Mbps
SMPTE 305M SDTI Rates
•
Error Free Pathological Pattern Performance
•
Small Tx Easily Mounts on Back of Cameras
•
Supports Embedded Audio and Metadata
•
•
Distances in Excess of 60 km
•
Led Indicators for :
• Power
• Rx Optical Power
• Tx Video Signal Present
• Laser Over Current
•
Wide Dynamic Range: Eliminates Need
for Optical Attenuators
•
Optional Rack Mount Card Unit Available
•
Available with ST or FC Optical Connectors
•
Requires No User Adjustments
•
CWDM Lasers Available for 16 Channel MUX
over One Fiber
5 VDC Universal Power Pack or USB Hub
DESCRIPTION:
Meridian’s HD-SDI Transmitter/Receiver module kit includes both the miniature transmitter and receiver modules
and a pair of universal (110/220VAC) 5VDC power supplies all housed in a handy, rugged carrying case. These
units are robust, miniature serial digital video transmitters
& receivers that provide broadcast quality transmission
of the industry standard range of digital video data rates.
All units transmit and receive real-time video. No video
compression is utilized. The standard MTR-1HD-xK product supports one channel of SMPTE 292M, 310M, 259M,
and 344M compliant digital video data rates over one
multimode or singlemode fiber. Using high-performance
digital transmission technologies, no user adjustments
are needed thus ensuring fast deployment and setup with
broadcast quality results.
Other available options include one and two channel rack
mount (ST/SR-1HD-x) with 3R (Retiming, Reshaping, Regenerate) functions and dual buffered outputs. This feature ensures maximum performance over long distances.
CONFIGURATIONS:
Other product configurations include individual Transmitter/Receiver modules and one & two channel rack mount
cards that can be installed in either Meridian desk/shelf
mount chassis or in 19”, 3RU racking frames.
MARKETS:
√√
√√
√√
√√
√√
√√
Remote broadcast camera links
Sporting events, concerts, etc.
Media feeds
Video production
Studio to studio & head end feeds
Military information displays
SPECIFICATIONS:
Indicators (LEDs)
Video
1 - Green .........................
1 - Red ............................
4 - Green .........................
1 - Green .........................
Formats ......................................... 19.4 Mbps (SMPTE 310M)
143 To 540 Mbps SMPTE 259M/344M
1.5 Gbps SMPTE 292M HDTV
DVB/ASI at 270 Mbps
SMPTE 305M SDTI Rates
Nominal Level .............................. 0.8 Vp-p, 1.0 Vp-p max.
Data Rate ...................................... 19Mb/s - 1.5Gb/s
Impedance ..................................... 75 Ohm
Gain ............................................... Unity
Input Coupling ............................... AC
Return Loss .................................... >15 dB
Jitter (Pattological Data Pattern) .. < 0.2 UI
Cable Equailization ........................ Automatic 0-200m @ 1.5 Gb/s
Bit-Error Rate (0 to -20dBm).......... 10-11
Physical
Dimensions (Module) ......
Weight (Module) ..............
Power On ( TX & RX )
Laser Over Current ( TX )
Signal Power Level ( RX )
Signal Present ( TX )
76 mm (3”) L, 19 mm (0.75”) W
15 mm (0.60”) H
42 gms (1.5 Oz)
Environmental
Operating Temperature ...
Storage Temperature .......
Relative Humidity ...........
Connectors
Quality
Video .............................................. 75 Ohm BNC (Gold Center Pin)
Optical ............................................ ST - MM(default), FC - SM(default)
Power (module) .............................. 0.65 mm DC Power Jack
MTBF ............................
-25oC to +60oC
-55oC to +85oC
0 to 95% Non-condensing
>170,000 hours @ Ground Fix
35oC per MIL217F
Packing List
Power
Transmitter module MT-1HD-x ...........
Receiver module MR-1HD-x ...............
Power Supply (110/220 VAC) 5VDC ...
Rugged carrying case .............................
Module ........................................... 500 mW
Input Voltage .................................. 5 VDC
Part Numbers:
MTR
CWDM laser guide
1
1
2
1
x K
1HD
!
REFERENCE
NUMBER
WAVELENGTH
27
CWDM, 1270 nm DFB Laser
29
CWDM, 1290 nm DFB Laser
31
CWDM, 1310 nm DFB Laser
33
CWDM, 1330 nm DFB Laser
35
CWDM, 1350 nm DFB Laser
37
CWDM, 1370 nm DFB Laser
* See CWDM Laser Guide table for CWDM Lasers codes and description
39
CWDM, 1390 nm DFB Laser
NOTE: Refer to MT/MR-1HD-x specs. for details on Tx & Rx units
41
CWDM, 1410 nm DFB Laser
47
CWDM, 1470 nm DFB Laser
49
CWDM, 1490 nm DFB Laser
ST
1, 3, 7, 9, CWDM*
Rx & Tx
modules
included
OPTICAL CODE
! Do not include
KIT
if using default connector
STANDARD PART NUMBERS
description
PART NUMBER
51
CWDM, 1510 nm DFB Laser
53
CWDM, 1530 nm DFB Laser
MTR-1HD-1K
Module Kit, multimode 1300nm
55
CWDM, 1550 nm DFB Laser
MTR-1HD-3K
Module Kit, singlemode 1310nm FP laser
57
CWDM, 1570 nm DFB Laser
59
CWDM, 1590 nm DFB Laser
MTR-1HD-7K
Module Kit, singlemode 1550nm DFB laser
MTR-1HD-9K
Module Kit, singlemode 1310nm DFB laser
61
CWDM, 1610 nm DFB Laser
HD VIDEO
MT-1HD-x
Transmitter
- SINGLEMODE
CONNECTOR
(OPTIONAL)
BROADCAST
CAMERA
MR-1HD-x
Receiver
FIBER
HD MONITOR
OPTICAL:
Meridian
Optical Code
Fiber Type/Size
(um)
Optical Output
(dBm)
Receiver Sensitivity
(dBm)
Optical Budget
(dB)
Wavelength
(nm)
Optical
Connector
Optical Dynamic
Range (dB)
Max Distance
1
Multimode (FP Laser)
62.5 / 125
-3
-22
19
1300
ST
22
1.3
3
Singlemode (FP Laser)
9 / 125
-3
-22
19
1310
ST, FC
22
30
7, 9, CWDM
Singlemode (DFB Laser)
9 / 125
+1
-22
23
1310, 1550, 1270-1610
ST, FC
22
60
Meridian Technologies Inc.
700 Elmont Road. •Elmont, NY 11003 • 516. 285. 1000 • FAX 516. 285. 6300 • E-mail sales@meridian-tech.com
www.meridian-tech.com
(Km)
ver 06/2014 G
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising