SFP-GIG-SX - Alliance-com Alliance-com

SFP-GIG-SX - Alliance-com Alliance-com
SFP-GIG-SX
1000BASE-SX, Jusqu’à 550 mètres de distance opérationnelle,
Longueur d’onde Laser 850nm, Fibre Multimode (MMF), SFP Optique
Insérable
Caractéristiques:
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Débit Data jusqu’à 1.25Gbps
Transmetteur Laser 850nm VCSEL
Distance jusqu’à 550 mètres
550m avec une fibre 50/125 µm MMF, 300m sur une Fibre
62.5/125 µm MMF
Alimentation unique 3.3V Interface Logique TTL
Connecteur LC Duplex
Insérable à chaud
Temperature Opérationnelle
Standard: 0°C ~+70°C
Industrielle:-40°C~+85°C
Conforme aux normes MSA SFP
Interface de Diagnostique et de Contrôle Numérique
Conforme à SFF-8472
Applications:
•
•
•
•
Gigabit Ethernet
Fiber channel
Switch to switch interface
High speed I/O for file servers
Description:
Le Transceiver Multimode SFP-GIG-SX est une module de petite taille conçu pour les communication Data bidirectionnelles sur Fibre Optique
Telles que Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-SX et Fiber Channel FC-PH-2 for 100-M5-SN-1 and 100-M6-SN-1.
C’est le connecteur SFP 20-pin qui permet au module de pouvoir être inséré à chaud. Ce module est conçu
Pour les Fibre Multimode et opère sur une longueur d’onde nominale de 850 nm.
La section Transmetteur utilise une Vertical Cavity Surface Emitted Laser (VCSEL) et est un
Class 1 Laser conforme aux règles International Safety Standard IEC 60825. Le récepteur utilisé un detecteur
GaAs préampliflié (IDP) monté dans une tête optique .Le SFP-GIG-SX est conçu pour être conforme à la
norme SFF-8472 SFP Multi-source Agreement (MSA).
Regulatory Compliance
Feature
Standard
Electrostatic Discharge
(ESD) to the Electrical
Pins
Electromagnetic
Interference (EMI)
MIL-STD-883E
Method 3015.7
Class 1(>500 V)
Isolation with the case
FCC Part 15 Class B
Compatible with standards
FDA 21CFR 1040.10 and
1040.11
EN60950, EN (IEC)
60825-1,2
UL and CUL
RoHS
Compatible with Class I
laser product.
Compatible with T V
standards
UL file E317337
RoHS6
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Max.
Unit
Storage Temperature
TS
-40
+85
°C
Supply Voltage
VCC
-0.5
3.6
V
Laser Eye Safety
Component Recognition
Green Products
Performance
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Recommended Operating Conditions:
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Typ
Max.
Unit
70
°C
3.45
V
Operating Case
Temperature
Power Supply
Voltage
Power Supply
Current
TA
0
VCC
3.15
ICC
300
mA
Surge Current
ISurge
+30
mA
3.3
Baud Rate
1.25
GBaud
PERFORMANCE SPECIFICATIONS - ELECTRICAL:
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Typ.
Max.
Unit
Notes
2500
mVp
115
ohms
2
3.45
V
0
0.8
V
2
Vcc+0.3
V
Io = 400µA;
Host Vcc
0
0.5
V
Io = -4.0mA
AC coupled
inputs
TRANSMITTER
VLPECL
Inputs(Differential)
Input Impedance
(Differential)
Tx_DISABLE Input
Voltage - High
Tx_DISABLE Input
Voltage - Low
Tx_FAULT Output
Voltage -- High
Tx_FAULT Output
Voltage -- Low
Vin
400
Zin
85
100
AC coupled
inputs
Rin > 100
kohms @ DC
RECEIVER
LVPECL Outputs
(Differential)
Output Impedance
(Differential)
Rx_LOS Output
Voltage - High
Vout
400
800
1200
mVpp
Zout
85
100
115
ohms
2
Vcc+0.3
V
lo = 400µA;
Host Vcc
Rx_LOS Output
Voltage - Low
0
MOD_DEF ( 0:2 )
0.8
VoH
2.5
VoL
0
0.5
Symbol
Min.
V
lo = -4.0mA
V
V
With Serial
ID
Max.
Unit
550
m
Optical and Electrical Characteristics:
Parameter.
50µm Core Diameter
SMF
Typical
L
Data Rate
1.25
Gbps
Transmitter
Centre Wavelength
λc
Spectral Width (RMS)
σ
Average Output Power
P0ut
-9
Extinction Ratio
EX
9
Rise/Fal
Time(20% 80%)
820
-4
nm
dBm
dB
tr/tf
260
ps
ITU-T G.957 Compliant
Data Input Swing Differential
VIN
500
Input Differential Impedance
ZIN
90
TX_Fault
860
nm
Output Optical Eye
TX Disable
850
100
2000
mV
110
Ω
Disable
2.0
Vcc+0.3
Enable
0
0.8
Fault
2.0
Vcc+0.3
Normal
0
0.8
TX_Disable Assert Time
t_off
V
V
10
us
860
nm
-17
dBm
110
Ω
2000
mV
2.2
ns
Receiver
Centre Wavelength
λc
Receiver Sensitivity
PIN
Output Differential Impedance
PIN
90
Data Output Swing Differential
VOUT
370
Rise/Fall Time
Tr/tf
LOS De-Assert
LOSD
LOS Assert
LOSA
LOS
760
100
dBm
-40
dBm
High
2.0
VCC+0.3
Low
0
0.8
V
SFP Transceiver Electrical Pad Layout :
Pin Description:
PIN #
Symbol
Description
Plug Seq.
1
VEET
Transmitter
1
2
TFAULT
Transmitter Fault. Not supported
3
Notes
Note1
Note 2, Module disables on
high or open
Note 3, Data line for Serial
ID.
Note 3, Clock line for Serial
ID.
Note 3, Grounded within the
module.
3
TDIS
Transmitter Disable
3
4
MOD_DEF (2)
Module Definition 2
3
5
MOD_DEF (1)
Module Definition 1.
3
6
MOD_DEF (0)
Module Definition 0.
3
7
Rate Select
No connection
3
Function not available
8
LOS
Loss of Signal
3
Note 4
9
VEER
Receiver ground
1
Note 5
10
VEER
Receiver ground
1
Note 5
11
VEER
Receiver ground
1
Note 5
12
RD–
Receiver Inverted DATA out
3
Note 6
13
RD+
Receiver Non-inverted DATA out.
3
Note 7
14
VEER
Receiver ground
1
Note 5
15
VCCR
Receiver power supply
2
3.3 ± 5%, Note 7
16
VCCR
Transmitter power supply
2
3.3 ± 5%, Note 7
17
VEET
Transmitter ground
1
Note 5
18
TD+
Transmitter Non-Inverted DATA in.
3
Note 8
19
TD-
Transmitter Inverted DATA in.
3
Note 8
20
VEET
Transmitter ground
1
Note 5
Notes.
1) ) TX Fault is an open collector/drain output, which should be pul ed up with a 4.7K – 10K Ω resistor on the
host board. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and VccT, R+0.3V. When high, output indicates a laser fault
of some kind. Low indicates normal operation. In the low state, the output wil be pulled to < 0.8V.
2) TX Disable is an input that is used to shut down the transmitter optical output. It is pulled up within the
module with a 4.7 C 10 K Ω resistor. Its states are:
Low (0 to 0.8V):
Transmitter on
(>0.8, < 2.0V):
Undefined
High (2.0 to 3.465V):
Transmitter Disabled
Open:
Transmitter Disabled
3) Mod-Def 0,1,2. These are the module definition pins. They should be pulled up with a 4.7K to10K Ω
resistor on the host board. The pull-up voltage shall be VccT or VccR
(see Section IV for further details). Mod-Def 0 is grounded by the module to indicate
that the module is present Mod-Def 1 is the clock line of two wire serial interface for
serial ID Mod-Def 2 is the data line of two wire serial interface for serial ID
4) LOS (Loss of Signal) is an open collector/drain output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7K to 10K Ω
resistor. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and VccT, R+0.3V. When high, this output indicates the received
optical power is below the worst-case receiver sensitivity (as defined by the standard in use). Low
indicates normal operation. In the low state, the output wil be pulled to <0.8V.
5) ) VeeR and VeeT may be internal y connected within the SFP module.
6) RD-/+: These are the differential receiver outputs. They are AC coupled 100Ω differential lines which
should be terminated with 100 Ω (differential) at the user SERDES. The AC coupling is done inside the
module and is thus not required on the host board. The voltage swing on these lines will be between 370
and 2000 mV differential (185 to 1000 mV single ended) when properly terminated.
7) VccR and VccT are the receiver and transmitter power supplies. They are defined as 3.3V 5% at the
SFP connector pin. Maximum supply current is 300mA.
Recommended host board power supply filtering is shown below. Inductors with DC
resistance of less than 1 ohm should be used in order to maintain the required voltage
at the SFP input pin with 3.3V supply voltage. When the recommended supply-filtering
network is used, hot plugging of the SFP transceiver module will result in an inrush
current of no more than 30mA greater than the steady state value. VccR and VccT
may be internal y connected within the SFP transceiver module.
8) TD-/+: These are the differential transmitter inputs. They are AC-coupled, differential lines with 100 Ω
differential termination inside the module. The AC coupling is done inside the module and is thus not
required on the host board. The inputs wil accept differential swings of 500 to 2400 mV (250 to 1200 mV
single-ended), though it is recommended that values between 500 and 1200 mV differential (250 to 600
mV single-ended) be used for best EMI performance.
EEPROM:
The serial interface uses the 2-wire serial CMOS EEPROM protocol defined for the ATMEL AT24C02/04 family of
components. When the serial protocol is activated, the host generates the serial clock signal (SCL). The positive
edge clocks data into those segments of the EEPROM that are not write protected within the SFP transceiver. The
negative edge clocks data from the SFP transceiver. The serial data signal (SDA) is bi-directional for serial data
transfer. The host uses SDA in conjunction with SCL to mark the start and end of serial protocol activation. The
memories are organized as a series of 8-bit data words that can be addressed individually or sequentially.
The Module provides diagnostic information about the present operating conditions.
The transceiver generates this diagnostic data by digitization of internal analog signals.
Calibration and alarm/warning threshold data is written during device manufacture.
Received power monitoring, transmitted power monitoring, bias current monitoring, supply voltage monitoring and
temperature monitoring all are implemented. The diagnostic data are raw A/D values and must be converted to real
world units using calibration constants stored in EEPROM locations 56 – 95 at wire serial bus address
A2h. The digital diagnostic memory map specific data field define as following .For
detail EEPROM information, please refer to the related document of SFF 8472 Rev 9.3
Recommend Circuit Schematic
Mechanical Specifications
Images for illustration purposes only, product case can vary. Please contact for further information.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement