VR1001 Series

VR1001 Series
VR1001 Series
International Fiber
Systems, Inc.
Dual Independent AM Video Receiver
FEATURES
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Available in Rack or Surface Mount
Two Independent Receivers per Rack Card (28 total per rack)
5 Hz - 10 MHz Bandwidth
60 dB Signal-Noise (typical)
850 nm Multimode
Distances to 3.5 miles (5.5 km)
Fully color compatible
Signal presence indicators
Ambient Operating Temperature -40° C to +74° C
Manual gain adjustment
NTSC, PAL, SECAM Compatible
SPECIFICATIONS
Output:
1 volt pk-pk (75 ohms)
Bandwidth:
5 Hz - 10 MHz
Differential Gain:
<5%
Differential Phase:
<5°
Tilt:
<1%
Signal-Noise:
60 dB typical
54 dB minimum
Operating Temp:
-40° C to +74° C
Storage Temp:
-40° C to +85° C
Relative Humidity:
0% to 95% (non-condensing)*
Wavelength:
850 nm
Number of Fibers:
2
Power:
R3:
Surface Mount:
From Rack
24 VAC C.T.
MTBF:
>100,000 hours
Connectors
Optical:
ST
Power:
Terminal block
with screw clamps
Video:
BNC
(gold plated center-pin)
Number of Rack Slots:
1
Size (in.) (LxWxH):
Surface Mount:
Rack:
7.0 x 4.9 x 1.0
7.7 x 5.0 x 1.0
PLUG AND PLAY OPERATION
• No Electrical or Optical Adjustments
• Hot Swappable Rack Modules
• Distances up to 3.5 miles (5.5 km) without repeaters
SYSTEM FLEXIBILITY
• Surface or Rack Mount
• NTSC, PAL, SECAM Standards
QUALITY DESIGN
•
•
•
•
•
Mil-Grade Circuit Board
U.L. Listed, CE Approved
Automatic Resettable Fuses
100,000 Hours MTBF
Lifetime Warranty
APPLICATIONS
• CCTV (Fixed Video)
• Intelligent Transportation Systems
*May be extended to humidity with condensation conditions by
adding suffix “C” to model number for conformal coating.
International Fiber Systems, Inc. • (203) 426-1180 • FAX (203) 426-3326 • www.ifs.com • [email protected]
VR1001 Series
OPTICAL POWER BUDGET
ENGINEERING SPECIFICATIONS
62.5/125 Fiber (Loss Assumption: 4 dB/km @ 850nm)
TRANSMITTERS
RECEIVERS (Sensitivity)
Model No.
Output Power
VR1001
(1uw), (-30 dBM)
VT1000AC
VT1001
VT1101M
25 uw
(-16 dBm)
14 dB
2.5 miles (4 km)
VT1002AC
VT1003
VT1102M
100 uw
(-10 dBm)
20 dB*
3.5 miles (5.5 km)
For 50/125 Fiber, subtract 4 dB
*Requires 6 dB minimum attenuation
SYSTEM DESIGN
Video
(Coax)
VT1101M
Video
(Coax)
VT1101M
1 Fiber
62.5/125 MM
2.5 miles
(4 km)
2 Receivers per Rack Slot
Maximum 28 Receivers per R3 Rack
VR1001-R3
R3 Rack
The dual fiber optic video receiver shall be
an IFS VR1001 series. The unit shall receive
two independent video signals per module
over standard 62.5/125 multimode fiber optic
cable. Compatible transmitters shall be an
IFS VT1000AC, VT1101M or VT1001
series. The receiver shall have LED power
indicator to show presence of input power
and shall be fully color compatible. The unit
shall receive transmitted video signals over
distances of up to 3.5 miles (5.5 km). The
receiver module shall have gain controls for
each of the two on-board video receivers
which shall be front panel accessible. The
unit shall have video presence indicators. All
printed circuit boards shall be manufactured
from Mil-Grade specification circuit board
material. The receiver shall be configured for
rack mounting. The front panel shall be metal
construction and shall have silk screened
labels which identify all indicators and
controls. The units shall have solid state
limiters on all power lines which shall provide
for automatic reset and shall have an internal
D.C. power supply and a short circuit in one
unit shall not affect operation of other units
powered from the common power supply.
The unit shall be hot swappable with no risk
of damage to other units during replacement.
The unit shall be U.L. Listed.
Monitor
Video
(Coax)
Monitor
Video
(Coax)
MADE IN THE USA
ORDERING INFORMATION
VR1001
Dual Video Receiver
Compatible with: VT1000AC, VT1101M and VT1001 Series
Transmitters
Regulatory Agencies / Approvals:
GSA
Note: Add -R3 to Model Number for R3 Rack Mount.
Contract #
GS-03F-5043C
International Fiber Systems, Inc.
International Headquarters
16 Commerce Road • Newtown, CT 06470
Sales: (203) 426-1180 • Fax: (203) 426-3326
Email: [email protected] • www.ifs.com
Due to our continued effort to advance technology, product specifications are subject to change without notice
5.17.99
International Fiber Systems, Inc. • (203) 426-1180 • FAX (203) 426-3326 • www.ifs.com • [email protected]
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement