CKM-2 Contractor Series Multimode Test Kit with Set Reference

CKM-2 Contractor Series Multimode Test Kit with Set Reference
CKM-2 Contractor Series Multimode
Test Kit with Set Reference
Combining the CSM1-2 optical power meter and CSS1-MM Dual LED light source, the
CMK-2 is a cost-effective test kit designed for performing insertion loss measurements
on multimode fiber optic links. Weighing only 0.4 lb each, both units are compact and
convenient for field use.
Features
•• Palm-sized, rugged, lightweight
•• CW and modulated Tone
•• 270, 330, 1000, 2000 Hz Tone
•• Power measurements in dBm or μW;
insertion loss in dB
•• Reference power level storage
•• Large LCD with backlight
•• Automatic power-off function
•• Battery gauge
•• Long battery life with AA alkaline
•• Free 50 µm and 62.5 µm mandrels
•• Cost-effective, easy to use
•• N.I.S.T traceable
The CSS1-MM Dual light source features 850 nm and 1300 nm LED output from a single
output port and offers 2 modes of operation, continuous wave (CW) and user selectable
modulated Tone. The LED output is stabilized to ensure accurate test results per current
TIA/EIA requirements and equipped with a fixed SC connector. A large LCD display with
backlight shows emitted wavelengths [nm], tone frequency [Hz], and indicates a low
battery condition.
The CSM1-2 optical power meter operates at 850/ 1300/ 1310/ 1550 nm and features
multiple test Tone detection for fiber identification. The CSM1-2 stores optical references
for each calibrated wavelength. A large LCD display with backlight shows measured power
[dBm or µW] or insertion loss [dB], calibrated wavelengths [nm], tone frequency [Hz],
and indicates a low battery condition. The CSM1 optical input port accepts a variety of
Noyes thread-on style adapter caps (ordered separately) to meet a wide range of testing
requirements. One adapter cap, 2.5 mm Universal, is included.
Both units offer a five-minute auto-off feature and long battery life from common AA
alkaline batteries.
The CSM1-2 and CSS1-MM are fully N.I.S.T. traceable.
Ordering Information
Applications
Model
Includes
•• Certify 50 or 62.5 µm multimode fiber
links for any 850 or 1300 nm application, including Gigabit Ethernet (GBE), per
TIA/EIA standards
•• Fiber identification prior to splicing
CKM-2
CSS1-MM dual optical light source, CSM1-2 optical power meter, AA batteries, 2.5 mm Universaladapter cap, 50 and 62.5 µm mandrels, user's guide, and carry case.
Test jumpers and connector adapters are required for operation (purchased separately).
Test jumpers with a variety of connector styles and fiber types and adapter caps for most
common connectors may be purchased from AFL Telecommunications.
The CKM-2 kits may be packed with one of cleaning kit options (purchased separately) as
follows:
Model
Description Includes
8500-20-0900 Wet Cleaning Kit 8500-10-0016, Cletop -SB
CCTS-25-0900, Connector Cleaning Tips for 2.5mm ferrule in adapters or
sockets (SC, FC, ST in adaptors).Blue (40 sticks per tube). Qty = 2 tubes
FCC2-00-0900, Optical Quality Cleaning Fluid for fiber connector end faces.
8500-20-0901 Dry Cleaning Kit 8500-10-0016, Cletop -SB
8500-10-0024 ACT-01 2.5mm adapter cleaning tips – Qty = 200
continued on the next page
© 2006-2009, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved. CKM2-00-2000 Revision C, 2009-06-23
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
1
CKM-2 Contractor Series Multimode Test Kit with Set Reference
CSS1-MM Specifications
Optical
CSS1-MM (single port)
Output wavelength
850 nm ±20 nm
1300 nm +40/-60 nm
Spectral width (max)
35 nm
170 nm
Output power
-20.0 dBm into 62.5/125 fiber
Emitter type
LED, Class I FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, IEC 60825-1: 2007-03
Output stability
± 0.1 dB over 1 hour (after 30 sec typically)
± 0.15 dB over 8 hours (after 30 sec typically)
Tone output
270, 330, 1000, 2000 Hz
General
Output connector
SC
Power
2 x AA batteries
Battery life
30 hours typical
Operating temperature
-10 to 50°C, 90% RH (non-condensing)
Storage temperature
-30 to 60°C, 90% RH (non-condensing)
Size (H x W x D)
11.4 x 6.4 x 3.2 cm (4.5 x 2.5 x 1.3 in)
Weight
0.18 kg (0.4 lb)
All specifications at 25°C
CSM1-2 Specifications
Optical
CSM1-2
Calibrated wavelengths
850, 1300, 1310, 1550 nm
Detector type
Germanium (Ge)
Measurement range
+6 to -60 dBm
Tone detect range
+6 to -50 dBm
+6 to -45 dBm for 850 nm
Accuracy*
± 0.3 dB
Resolution
0.01 dB
Measurement units
dB, dBm, μW
General
Power
2 x AA batteries
Battery life
> 300 hours
Operating temperature
-10 to 50°C, 90% RH (non-condensing)
Storage temperature
-30 to 60°C, 90% RH (non-condensing)
Size (H x W x D)
11.4 x 6.4 x 3.2 cm (4.5 x 2.5 x 1.3 in)
Weight
0.18 kg (0.4 lb)
*Accuracy measured at 25ºC and -10 dBm per N.I.S.T. standards.
All specifications at 25°C
© 2006-2009, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved. CKM2-00-2000 Revision C, 2009-06-23
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
2
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement