Fire Sense 60951 Instructions / Assembly

Add to My manuals
16 Pages

advertisement

Fire Sense 60951 Instructions / Assembly | Manualzz

Outdoor Patio Heater

Model # LIP-10A-TGG

Item # 60951

ATTACH YOUR RECEIPT HERE

Serial Number ___________ Purchase Date ______

Manufacturer: Changzhou Wellife Furnace Co., Ltd .

Questions, problems, missing parts? Before returning to your retailer, call our customer service hotline at 1-866-985-7877,

9 a.m. – 6 p.m., EST, Monday – Friday or email at [email protected]

.

- 1 -

PACKAGE CONTENTS

ASSEMBLY

PART

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

DESCRIPTION

Reflector Panel and

Center Cap

Head and Upper

Post Assembly

Gas Hose

Regulator

Lower Post

Post Support Plate

Tank Housing

Assembly

Tank Housing

Support Bar

Tank Housing Door

QTY

5 pcs (packed in 2 inner ctns)

1

1 (attached to

Head Assembly)

1

1

1 (packed under

Tank Housing

Assembly)

1

1 (contains 2 –

M4x10 countersunk screws)

1

- 2 -

HARDWARE CONTENTS

ASSEMBLY

SAFETY INFORMATION

SAFETY INFORMATION

Please read and understand this entire manual before attempting to assemble, operate or install this appliance.

If you have any questions regarding the product, please call customer service 1-866-985-7877, 9 a.m. –

6 p.m., EST, Monday – Friday.

This manual contains important information about the assembly, operation and maintenance of this patio heater. General safety information is presented in the first few pages and is also located throughout this manual.

Keep this manual for future reference and to educate new users of this appliance. This manual should be read in conjunction with the labeling on the appliance. Safety precautions are essential when any mechanical or propane fueled equipment is involved. These precautions are necessary when using, storing, and servicing.

Using this appliance with the respect and caution demanded will reduce the possibilities of personal injury or property damage. The following symbols shown below are used extensively throughout this manual. Always heed these precautions, as they are essential when using any mechanical or propane fueled equipment.

- 3 -

- 4 -

SAFETY INFORMATION

SAFETY INFORMATION

ASSEMBLY

PREPARATION

Before beginning assembly of this appliance, make sure all parts are present. Compare all parts with package contents list and hardware contents as listed on pages 2 and 3 of this manual. If any part is missing or damaged, do not attempt to assemble this product. Contact customer service for replacement parts.

ESTIMATED ASSEMBLY TIME: 60 minutes

Tools Required for Assembly (NOT included):

Phillips screwdriver w/medium blade

Leak Test Solution

Adjustable wrench (2) (Note: 10mm wrench or socket should fit M6 bolt; 13mm wrench or socket should fit M8

bolt.)

1 – 9v battery for LED control box

- 5 -

ASSEMBLY

1. Locate Tank Housing Assembly (G) and Tank Housing

Support Bar (H). Attach Tank Housing Support Bar (H) to the top front edge of the Tank Housing Assembly (G) with 2 M4x10 (HH) Countersunk Head Screws (screws come pre-assembled in the Tank Housing Support Bar.)

Hardware Used: 2 x HH, Countersunk Head Screw M4x10

1

2. Attach the Lower Post (E) to the Post Support Plate (F) using

4 M8x16 (AA) Bolts and 4 M8 (GG) Washers.

(Note: Turn the post and support plate upside down to secure the bolts.)

Align the Post Support Plate (F) with the holes in the Lower Post (E), and insert 1 M8x16 (AA) Bolt through 1 M8 (GG) Washer and through the aligned holes. Tighten with a wrench.

Hardware Used: 4 x AA, Bolt M8x16

4 x GG, Washer M8

2

- 6 -

ASSEMBLY

3. Attach the Post Support Plate (F)/Lower Post (E) to the Tank

Housing Assembly (G/H). (NOTE: Make sure Firesense ® logo is facing

forward directly over the Tank Housing Support Bar.)

Align the holes in the Post Support Plate (F) With the holes in the top of the Tank Housing Assembly (G/H) and insert a total of 12 M4x10 (CC) bolts into the holes and loosely tighten.

Once all bolts have been inserted, tighten with a wrench.

Hardware Used: 12 x CC, Bolt M4x10

4. Attach Tank Housing Door (I) to the Tank Housing Assembly (G) by sliding the pins on the side of the door into the hinges located on the right side of the Tank Housing Assembly (G).

(NOTE: Make sure you hold door to the SIDE of the Tank Housing Assembly before trying to align pins. If you hold door to the FRONT of the Tank

Housing Assembly, you will NOT be able to align pins correctly.)

4

3

- 7 -

ASSEMBLY

5. Carefully route the Gas Hose (C) that comes attached to

Head and Upper Post Assembly (B) completely through the

Lower Post/Post Support Plate Assembly (E/F).

(Hint: Control knob on Head Assembly should be located over the Tank

Housing Door.)

6. Attach Head Assembly and Upper Post Assembly (B) to the

Lower Post (E) by aligning the 4 small holes located on the Upper Post with the 4 small holes located on the

Lower Post (E).Insert 4 M6x10 (FF) bolts through

4 M6 lock washers and through 4 M6 (DD) washers and into holes and tighten with a wrench.

Hardware Used: 4 x FF, Bolt M6x10 and Lock Washer M6

4 x DD, Washer M6

7. Assemble Reflector Panels and Center Cap (A). Reflector

Panels and Center Cap (A) come packaged in two brown boxes with two panels in each box. Hardware for assembly is already affixed to each panel. Place two panels side by side and remove the two cap nuts and washers that are affixed to one panel. Insert the affixed bolts into the open holes on the adjacent panel. Place the washer over the bolt and screw on cap nut. Repeat these steps until all four panels are assembled. Then locate the Center Cap. You will need to remove the cap nuts and washers located at the top of each Reflector

Panel to allow assembly of the Center Cap on each panel. Align the holes in the Center Cap with the bolts on each panel and affix washer and cap nut to complete assembly. (Note: It is easiest to assemble reflector panels if you turn panels upside down. Once 4 panels are

assembled, turn reflector right side up and then attach the cap.)

7

- 8 -

5

6

ASSEMBLY

8. While supporting heater, tilt the Head and Upper Post Assembly (B) and screw in the 3 M8x70 Stud Bolts (BB) into the holes on top of the Head

Assembly. Slide the assembled Reflector over the 3 bolts that now extend from the Head Assembly. Use the 3 M8 Wing Nuts (EE) and 3 M8 Washers (GG) to secure the assembled Reflector to the Head Assembly of the heater. Once you have tightened the Wing Nuts, return the heater to an upright position.

Hardware Used: 3 x EE, Wing Nut M8

3 x GG, Washer M8

8

9. Connecting the LED feature:

This heater comes equipped with LED rope lights preassembled in the base and Post support plate (See Fig.1 and

2 below):

To connect the LED feature, once the heater is assembled, locate the two connectors—one will be inside the Tank housing assembly on the right side by the Tank housing door and the other will be at the right front corner at the bottom of the Post support pate. The LED control box is located on the back side of the Tank housing door (NOTE:

Before attaching the LED connectors to the LED control box, you must insert a 9v battery by sliding the top of the

LED control box back towards you to release the top. Once the top is removed, insert the 9v battery and then

replace the top by sliding in back on the box away from you.) Connect both sets of connectors and control LED feature with On/Off switch located on LED control box.

- 9 -

ASSEMBLY

10. Connect the hose and regulator to the LP cylinder. The LP cylinder is sold separately. Use a standard 20 lb. propane cylinder only. Screw

Regulator (D) onto Gas Hose (C). Do not cross thread. Hand tighten securely.

Attach Regulator (D) to valve on LP cylinder and hand tighten securely.

Place LP tank onto base of heater and close Tank Housing Door (I).

NOTE: Use this heater only with a propane vapor withdrawal supply system. See chapter 5 of the standard for storage and handling of liquefied petroleum gas, ANSI/NFPA 58. Your local library or fire department should have this book.

- 10 -

10

OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS

A minimum supply pressure of .5 psi is required for the purpose of input adjustment of propane gas. Storage of an appliance indoors is permissible only if the cylinder is disconnected and removed from the appliance. A cylinder must be stored outdoors in a well-ventilated area out of the reach of children. A disconnected cylinder must have dust caps tightly installed and must not be stored in a building, garage, or any other enclosed area.

The minimum permissible gas supply pressure of 11 W.C. is required for purpose of hose adjustment. The minimum hourly of 17,500 BTU is required input rating for a heater for automatic operation rating less than full input rating.

The pressure regulator and hose assembly supplied with the appliance must be used.

The installation must conform with local codes, or in the absence of local codes, with national fuel gas code, ANSI

Z223.1/NFPA54, natural gas and propane Installation Code, CSA B149.1, or propane storage and handling code,

B149.2

A dented rusted or damaged propane cylinder may be hazardous and should be checked by your local cylinder supplier. Never use a propane cylinder with a damaged valve connection.

The propane cylinder must be constructed and marked in accordance with the specifications for LP gas cylinders of the U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT) or the standard for cylinders, spheres and tubes for transportation of dangerous goods and commission, CAN/CSA-B339.

The cylinder must have a listed overfilling prevention device.

The cylinder must have a connection device compatible with the connection for the appliance.

The cylinder used must include a collar to protect the cylinder valve.

Never connect an unregulated propane cylinder to the heater.

Do not store a spare LP-gas cylinder under or near this appliance.

Never fill the cylinder beyond 80 percent full.

Place the dust cap on the cylinder valve outlet whenever the cylinder is not in use. Only install the type of dust cap on the cylinder valve that is provided with the cylinder valve. Other types of caps or plugs may result in leakage of propane.

Leak Test

1. Make 2-3 oz. of leak test solution (one part liquid dishwashing detergent and three parts water.)

2. Apply several drops of solution where hose attaches to regulator.

3. Apply several drops of solution where regulator connects to cylinder.

4. Make sure all patio heater valves are OFF.

5. Turn cylinder valve ON.

IF BUBBLES APPEAR AT ANY CONNECTION, THERE IS A LEAK.

1. Turn cylinder valve OFF.

2. If leak is detected at hose/regulator connection, tighten connection and perform another leak test. If bubbles continue to appear, call our customer service hotline at 1-866-985-7877, 9 a.m. – 6 p.m., EST, Monday – Friday.

- 11 -

OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS

3. If leak is detected at regulator/cylinder valve connection, disconnect, reconnect, and perform another leak check. If you continue to see bubbles after several attempts, cylinder valve is defective. Call our customer service hotline at 1-866-985-7877, 9 a.m. – 6 p.m., EST, Monday – Friday

IF NO BUBBLES APPEAR AT ANY CONNECTION, THE CONNECTIONS ARE SECURE.

Note: Whenever gas connections are loosened or removed, you must perform a complete leak check.

Caution: Do not attempt to operate this appliance until you have read and understand all Safety Information in this manual and all assembly is complete and leak checks have been performed.

Before Turning Gas Supply ON:

1. Your heater was designed and approved for OUTDOOR use only. Do NOT use it inside a building, garage, or any other enclosed area.

2. Make sure surrounding areas are free of combustible materials, gasoline, and other flammable vapors or liquids.

3. Ensure that there is no obstruction to air ventilation. Be sure all gas connections are tight and there are no leaks.

4. Be sure the cylinder cover is clear of debris. Be sure any component removed during assembly or servicing is replaced and fastened prior to starting.

Before Lighting:

1. Heater should be thoroughly inspected before each use, and by a qualified service person at least annually. If re-lighting a hot heater, always wait at least 5 minutes.

2. Inspect the hose assembly for evidence of excessive abrasion, cuts, or wear. Suspected areas should be leak tested. If the hose leaks, it must be replaced prior to operation. Only use the replacement hose assembly specified by the manufacturer.

Lighting:

NOTE: For initial start or after any cylinder change, hold the Control Knob in for 2 minutes to purge air from all gas lines before proceeding.

1. Turn the Control Knob to the “OFF” position.

2. Fully open the LP cylinder valve.

3. Turn the Control Knob half way between the small flame and the large flame symbols.

4. Push Control Knob in and then push the RED igniter button to ignite the main burner. Repeat until the burner ignites. Keep the Control Knob fully pushed in for an additional 30 seconds after the burner ignites, then release the Control Knob.

5. To increase the flame, turn the Control Knob clockwise toward the large flame symbol. To decrease the flame, turn the Control Knob counter clockwise towards the small flame symbol.

6. To turn the appliance OFF, push down the Control Knob and turn clockwise to the OFF position.

7. Wait at least 5 minutes before attempting to re-light the heater.

8. Turn the gas cylinder valve to OFF or closed.

If you experience any ignition problems, please consult “Troubleshooting” on page 15.

Caution: Avoid inhaling fumes emitted from the heater’s first use. Smoke and odor from the burning of oils used in the manufacturing will appear. Both smoke and odor will dissipate after approximately 30 minutes. The heater should NOT produce thick black smoke.

- 12 -

OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS

When Heater is ON:

Emitter screen will become bright red due to intense heat. The color is more visible at night. Burner will display tongues of blue and yellow flame. These flames should not be yellow or produce thick black smoke, indicating an obstruction of airflow through the burners. The flame should be blue with straight yellow tops. If excessive yellow flame is detected, turn off heater and consult “Troubleshooting” on page 15.

Re-Lighting:

Note: For your safety, Control Knob cannot be turned OFF without first depressing the Control Knob and then rotating to OFF.

1. Turn Control Knob to OFF.

2. Wait at least 5 minutes to allow gas to dissipate before re-lighting.

3. Repeat the “Lighting” steps listed on page 12.

Shut Down:

1. Turn Control Knob clockwise to OFF while depressing the knob.

(Normally, burner will make a slight popping noise when extinguished).

2. Turn cylinder valve clockwise to OFF and disconnect regulator when heater is not in use.

NOTE: After use, some discoloration of the emitter screen is normal.

Operation Checklist:

For a safe and pleasurable heating experience, perform this check before each use:

Before Operating:

1. I am familiar with entire owner’s manual and understand all precautions noted.

2. All components are properly assembled, intact and operable.

3. No alterations have been made.

4. All gas connections are secure and do not leak.

5. Wind velocity is below 10 mph.

6. Unit will operate at reduced efficiency below 40 degrees F.

7. Heater is for use outdoors (outside any enclosure).

8. There is adequate fresh air ventilation.

9. Heater is away from gasoline or other flammable liquids or vapors.

10. Heater is away from windows, air intake openings, sprinklers and other water sources.

11. Heater is at least 36 in. on top and at least 24 in. on sides from combustible materials.

12. Heater is on a hard and level surface.

13. There are no signs of spider or insect nests in heater orifices.

14. All burner passages are clear.

15. All air circulation passages are clear.

16. Children and adults should be alerted to the hazards of high surface temperatures and should stay away to avoid burns or clothing ignition.

17. Young children should be carefully supervised when they are in the area of the heater.

18. Clothing or other protective material should not be hung from the heater, or placed on or near the heater.

19. Any guard or other protective device removed for servicing the heater must be replaced prior to operating the heater.

20. Installation and repair should be done by a qualified service person. The heater should be inspected before each use and at least annually by a qualified service person.

21. More frequent cleaning may be required as necessary. It is imperative that control compartment burner and circulating air passageways of the heater be kept clean and free of debris and/or spider or insect nests.

- 13 -

After Operation:

1. Gas Control Knob is in OFF position.

2. Gas tank valve is OFF.

3. Disconnect gas line.

OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS

CARE AND MAINTENANCE

To enjoy years of outstanding performance from your heater, make sure you perform the following maintenance activities on a regular basis:

Keep exterior surfaces clean.

1. Use soapy water for cleaning. Never use flammable or corrosive cleaning agents.

2. While cleaning your unit, be sure to keep the area around the burner and control compartment dry at all times.

Do not submerge the control valve assembly. If the gas control is submerged in water, do NOT use it. It must be replaced.

3. Air flow must be unobstructed. Keep controls, burner, and circulating air passageways clean. Signs of possible blockage include:

 Gas odor with extreme yellow tipping of flame.

 Heater does NOT reach the desired temperature.

 Heater glow is excessively uneven.

 Heater makes popping noise.

 Spiders and insects can nest in burner or orifices. This dangerous condition can damage heater and render it unsafe for use. Clean burner holes by using a heavy-duty pipe cleaner. Compressed air may help clear away smaller particles.

 Carbon deposits may create a fire hazard. Clean dome and burner screen with warm soapy water if any carbon deposits develop.

Note: In a salt-air environment (such as near an ocean), corrosion occurs more quickly than normal. Frequently check for corroded areas and repair them promptly.

TIP (FOR STAINLESS STEEL MODELS):

Use high-quality automobile wax to help maintain the appearance of your heater. Apply to exterior surfaces from the post down. DO NOT apply to emitter screen or domes.

Storage:

Between uses:

 Turn Control Knob OFF.

 Disconnect LP source.

 Store heater upright in an area sheltered from direct contact with inclement weather (such as rain, sleet, hail, snow, dust and debris).

 If desired, cover heater to protect exterior surfaces and to help prevent build-up in air passages. Never leave LP cylinder exposed to direct sunlight or excessive heat.

Note: Wait until heater is cool before covering.

Service:

Only a qualified service person should repair gas passages and associated components.

Caution: Always allow heater to cool before attempting service.

- 14 -

TROUBLESHOOTING

If you have any questions regarding this product, please call our customer service hotline at 1-866-985-7877,

9a.m. – 6 p.m. (EST), Monday – Friday, or email us at [email protected]

.

PROBLEM

Main burner will not light

Low burner flame

Burner unit

POSSIBLE CAUSE

Gas valve may be off

Fuel tank may be empty

Orifice blocked

Air in supply system

Loose connection

Igniter fails

Gas pressure low with valve open full

New cylinder or 1st ignition

Cylinder valve on, no gas flow

Pressure is low

Tank is low on fuel

Gas hose is kinked

Control knob at max

Carbon on reflector & emitter screen

Thick black smoke

CORRECTIVE ACTION

Turn gas valve ON

Refill LPG tank

Clean or replace orifice

Purge air from lines. Open gas lines and depress control knob for 2-3 mins.

Check all fittings

Use stick lighter to manually light

Replace cylinder or regulator

Purge air from lines

Replace hose/regulator assembly

Replace LPG tank

Fill LPG tank

Check & straighten or replace

Check for obstruction at passageways and orifices

Clean components as needed

Blockage in burner assembly--thoroughly clean burner

- 15 -

Distributed By:

Well Traveled Living

716 S 8

th

Street

Amelia Island, FL 32034

Toll Free: 866-WTL-SUPP

(866-985-7877)

Web: www.wtliving.com

Email: [email protected]

1 YEAR LIMITED WARRANTY – Customers in the Continental US

All components are warranted for a period of 1 year after date of purchase by the original owner against defects in materials and workmanship under normal use. This warranty does NOT cover normal wear and weathering, assembly and/or maintenance OR use in a commercial application if model is not designated as a commercial model. At Well Traveled Living’s sole discretion, products under warranty will be repaired and/or replaced at no charge to the customer. Any returns sent back to Well Traveled Living must be sent via prepaid freight and in the original retail packaging.

For warranty service contact Well Traveled Living at the address, phone numbers or internet site and email listed in this owner’s manual. Be sure to have your sales receipt, date of purchase and catalogue/model numbers available when calling. All warranty service will be coordinated by the Well Traveled Living’s, Amelia Island, Florida service center.

This warranty is extended only to the original purchaser. Proof of purchase will be required before warranty service is rendered.

The sales receipt is the only valid proof of purchase. This warranty only covers failures due to defects in materials or workmanship which occur during normal use. Failures and/or damage which result from accident, negligence, misuse, abuse, neglect, mishandling, alteration or modification, failure to maintain, improper assembly or maintenance, service by unauthorized agency or use of unauthorized components or damage that is attributable to acts of God are NOT covered.

***THERE ARE NO EXPRESS WARRANTIES EXCEPT AS LISTED ABOVE***

***PURCHASER ASSUMES ALL RISKS IN THE ASSEMBLY AND OPERATION OF THIS UNIT***

***FAILURE TO FOLLOW WARNINGS AND OPERATIONAL INSTRUCTIONS CONTAINED IN THIS MANUAL CAN

RESULT IN SEVERE PROPERTY DAMAGE AND/OR PERSONAL INJURY***

IN NO EVENT WILL WELL TRAVELED LIVING, OR ITS DIRECTORS, OFFICERS OR AGENTS BE LIABLE TO THE

PURCHASER OR ANY THIRD PARTY, WHETHER IN CONTRACT, IN TORT, OR ON ANY OTHER BASIS, FOR ANY

INDIRECT, SPECIAL, PUNITIVE, EXEMPLARY, CONSEQUENTIAL, OR INCIDENTAL LOSS, COST, OR DAMAGE

ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE SALE, MAINTENANCE, USE, OR INABILITY TO USE THE PRODUCT,

EVEN IF WELL TRAVELED LIVING OR ITS DIRECTORS, OFFICERS OR AGENTS HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE

POSSIBILITY OF SUCH LOSSES, COSTS OR DAMAGES, OR IF SUCH LOSSES, COSTS, OR DAMAGES ARE

FORESEEABLE. IN NO EVENT WILL WELL TRAVELED LIVING, OR ITS OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, OR AGENTS BE

LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT LOSSES, COSTS OR DAMAGES THAT EXCEED THE PURCHASE PRICE OF THE

PRODUCT.

SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL

DAMAGES, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION MAY NOT APPLY TO THE PURCHASER.

This limited warranty gives you specific legal rights and you may also have other rights which vary from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The provisions of the United Nations Convention on Contracts for the Sales of Goods shall not apply to this limited warranty or the sale of products covered by this limited warranty.

***IMPORTANT NOTICE***

-Do NOT return to place of purchase-

For customer service and warranty issues contact our Customer Service Center at:

(866)-985-7877 OR

Email: [email protected]

Customer Service Hours: Mon. – Fri. 9:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.

(EST)

Fire Sense®, Mojave Sun ®, and Well Traveled Living® are registered trademarks of Well Traveled Imports, Inc®. All assembly instruction presentations are the property of Well Traveled Imports, Inc.® and are protected by U.S. copyrights and trademarks. All rights reserved.

- 16 -

advertisement

Related manuals

advertisement