CX-1x1-x/xy CX 1x1 - Meridian Technologies

CX-1x1-x/xy CX 1x1 - Meridian Technologies
DigiSlim™ DigiFlex™ DigiNet™
DigiView™ DigiCool™
CX-1x1-x/xy
Optical Wavelength Converter
Wavelength
C O NVE R TE R
ELECTRICAL Tx/Rx
MM Fiber INPUT
MM Fiber OUTPUT
SM Fiber INPUT
SM Fiber OUTPUT
FEATURES:
• One slot card/module designs
• Available for use with either 62.5/125 & 50/125µm fiber
• ST or FC optical connectors
• Hot swappable cards
CONFIGURATIONS:
This CX-1x1-x/xy product is available as rack mount card or
stand-alone module that can be installed in any of Meridian’s
desk chassis or in our standard 19” racking frames. This
product can be converted to stand-alone module by utilizing
SR-500 series chassis.
Optical
Data Rate
155/1250/4250 Mb/s
Optical Input range (SM)
1270nm - 1610nm
Physical
Card
one slot card
Dimensions
20 (W) x 127 (D) x 160 (H) mm (0.8 x 5.0 x 6.3 inch)
Weight
~ 450 grams (16 Oz.)
No. of Slots
1
Module
See SR-500 Brochure
Environmental
DESCRIPTION:
This CX-1x1-x/xy module is Optical Wavelength Converter with ability
to convert from two fiber multimode signals to two fiber singlemode signals and vise versa. Also, conversion from two fiber to one fiber system
and inversely are applicable.
This unit is compatible with all Meridian products as well as many
other fiber transmission products in the market.
Note: User can select Wavelength and Data Rate at the time of ordering.
MARKETS:
√
√
√
√
√
√
Security and surveillance
Fiber protection systems
AV & Broadcast systems
Access Control
Video /Audio distribution & transport systems
Intelligent transportation systems (ITS)
Connectors
ST for MM fiber (default)
FC for SM fiber (default)
Optical
Part Number Diagram
Operating Temperature
-34oC to +74oC
Storage Temperature
-40oC to ~ +85oC
Relative Humidity
0 to 95% Non-condensing
Meridian Optical code
Description
0
MM, 850nm Laser, 2 Fibers
1
MM, 1300nm Laser, 2 Fibers
3
SM, 1310nm FP Laser, 2 Fibers
4
SM, 1550nm FP Laser, 2 Fibers
5
SM, 1310nm/1550nm FP Laser, 1 Fiber
7
SM, 1550nm DFB Laser, 2 Fibers
9
SM, 1310nm DFB Laser, 2 Fibers
11
MM, 1310nm/1550nm FP Laser, 1 Fiber
14
MM, 1550nm/1310nm FP Laser, 1 Fiber
19
SM, 1550nm/1310nm FP Laser, 1 Fiber
CWDM*
1270nm - 1610nm CWDM DFB Lasers*
CX
1x1
x
MM code
0
1
11
14
3
4
5
7
9
19
CWDM*
x
SM code
y
speed
F
155 Mb/s
G
1250 Mb/s
H
4250 Mb/s
!
ST
SINGLEMODE
CONNECTOR
(OPTIONAL)
! Do not include
if using default
connector.
* See Meridian’s Part Number Guide for CWDM Lasers details
Version 05/2014 D
Meridian Technologies Inc.
700 Elmont Road • Elmont, NY 11003 • 516. 285. 1000 • FAX 516. 285. 6300
sales@meridian-tech.com • www.meridian-tech.com
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising