Gladiator | GAGB54SBYG | Instructions / Assembly | Gladiator GAGB54SBYG Instructions / Assembly

Gladiator GAGB54SBYG Instructions / Assembly
MODULAR BAMBOO
STORAGE BENCH
Assembly Instructions
BANCO MODULAR DE
ALMACENAJE CON
TOPE DE BAMBÚ
Instrucciones de ensamblaje
BANC MODULAIRE EN
BAMBOU AVEC ESPACE
DE RANGEMENT
Instructions d'assemblage
TABLE OF CONTENTS/ÍNDICE/TABLE DES MATIÈRES
STORAGE BENCH SAFETY.........................2
PARTS ..........................................................3
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS.......................4
ACCESSORIES .............................................5
WARRANTY ..................................................6
SEGURIDAD DEL BANCO
DE ALMACENAJE ........................................ 7
PIEZAS ......................................................... 8
INSTRUCCIONES DE ENSAMBLAJE......... 9
ACCESORIOS.............................................10
GARANTÍA ..................................................11
SÉCURITÉ DU BANC AVEC
ESPACE DE RANGEMENT ....................... 12
PIÈCES ....................................................... 13
INSTRUCTIONS D’ASSEMBLAGE ........... 14
ACCESSOIRES........................................... 15
GARANTIE .................................................. 16
IT'S TIME TO RETHINK THE GARAGE.®
ES TIEMPO DE VOLVER A PENSAR EN EL GARAGE.™
LE GARAGE REPENSÉ.™
W10469340A
STORAGE BENCH SAFETY
Your safety and the safety of others are very important.
We have provided many important safety messages in this manual and on your appliance. Always read and obey all safety
messages.
This is the safety alert symbol.
This symbol alerts you to potential hazards that can kill or hurt you and others.
All safety messages will follow the safety alert symbol and either the word “DANGER” or “WARNING.”
These words mean:
DANGER
WARNING
You can be killed or seriously injured if you don't immediately
follow instructions.
You can be killed or seriously injured if you don't follow
instructions.
All safety messages will tell you what the potential hazard is, tell you how to reduce the chance of injury, and tell you what can
happen if the instructions are not followed.
2
PARTS
P2
P7
P1
P5
P7
P8
P3
P9
P4
P6
P6
F3c
10-24 Phillips-head screw
F11a
10-24 Wing nut
F15
#8 ¹⁄₂" long Phillips-head screw
3
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Bamboo Storage Bench Use Requirements
Attach Back Panels
Intended for use in a garage.
Maximum weight limit is 35 lbs (15.9 kg) for each shelf.
Maximum weight limit is 500 lbs (227 kg) for the bamboo storage
bench.
■
■
■
F3c
Unpack Bamboo Storage Bench Parts
1. Remove and verify the contents. Contents include the parts and
fasteners shown in “Parts.”
2. Dispose of/recycle all packaging materials.
F15
F3c 10-24 Phillips-head screw (2)
F15 #8 ¹⁄₂" long Phillips-head screw (4)
1. Slide in the back panel so that the tabs in the back panel are
aligned with the slots of the side panels.
Assemble Bamboo Storage Bench Frame
Gather the required tools before starting installation.
Tools Needed:
■ ¹⁄₂" Wrench
■ Phillips screwdriver
P3
Tools Supplied:
Level
■
A
P5
WARNING
P1
Excessive Weight Hazard
Use two or more people to move, assemble or install
cabinet.
IMPORTANT:
■ Two people may be required to complete the assembly.
■ The bamboo top (P2) is intentionally designed so that the head of
lag bolts which were pre-assembled on the bamboo top will
match with the loops on the sides only when it is positioned
correctly. If the bolt heads on the bamboo top do not match up
with the loops on the side panel (P3 and P1), turn the bamboo
top around.
1. Place the bamboo top (P2) on floor (upside down, with the
protruding lag bolt heads pointing upward).
2. Assemble the left-hand panel (P3) slot in the key hole to
protruding lag bolt and pull forward to nest in the small portion of
key hole.
3. Using a wrench, tighten the two lag bolts (which were preassembled onto the bamboo top). Tighten completely.
P3
P2
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for the other cabinet side (P1).
4
A
P2
B
Failure to do so can result in back or other injury.
P1
A. F3c 10-24 Phillips-head screw (2)
B. F15 #8 ¹⁄₂" long Phillips-head screw(4)
2. Push in and ensure the four tabs are fully engaged in the slots.
3. Attach the four #8 ¹⁄₂" long Phillips-head screws (F15) to the
bamboo top.
4. Attach the two 10-24 Phillips-head screws (F3c) between the
side panels (P3 and P1) and back panel (P5). Do not tighten the
screws completely. This will be done later.
Attach the Bottom Panel
Assemble Shelves
Using 2 or more people, turn the storage bench over to its upright
position. Assemble the shelves (P7) at your desired location within
the storage bench.
F3c
10-24 Phillips-head screw (4)
F11a
10-24 Wing nut (4)
1. Put on the bottom panel (upside down so the mating edges are
pointing up), and make sure that the four tabs and slots are fully
engaged.
2. Attach the Phillips-head screws (F3c) between the back panels
(P5) and the bottom panel (P4). Do not tighten the 10-24 Phillipshead screws (F3c) completely, but tighten the bolts completely.
P2
P7
P7
P1
P5
P3
P4
P6
P6
Install Doors
P4
1. Assemble the door that is on the right (P9) as you face the front
of the storage bench.
2. Engage the door top to the rail by placing the 2 top pins into the
guides, and then push the pins in (collapse) against the rail.
3. Swing the door bottom down and push in to make the rollers
engage into the bottom rail. Slide the door back and forth several
times to ensure the door is engaged completely.
P5
P1
P2
P2
P7
3. Install and tighten the four 10-24 wing nuts (F11a) (hand tight)
onto the protruded threads (included on the bottom panel) at
each of the corners (4).
4. Install the levelers (P6) to the bottom panel (P4).
P7
P1
P4
P9
P3
P6
P6
P6
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 to assemble the left door (P8).
P6
P4
ACCESSORIES
P5
P6
To order accessories, call 1-866-342-4089 and ask for the accessory
part number listed below or contact your authorized Gladiator® brand
dealer. In Canada, call 1-800-807-6777.
P1
P2
24" Wire Shelf
Order Part # GAWE24WSSH
5. Tighten all Phillips-head screws (F3c) and all remaining loose
screws from the previous steps.
5
GLADIATOR® GARAGEWORKS
MODULAR WORKBENCH WARRANTY
ONE-YEAR LIMITED WARRANTY ON WOODEN TOP
For one year from the date of purchase, when this product is operated and maintained according to the instructions attached to or
furnished with the product, Gladiator® GarageWorks will replace or repair the defective product or parts to correct defects in materials
or workmanship.
LIFETIME LIMITED WARRANTY ON WORKBENCH METAL SECTIONS
For the life of the product, when the Modular Workbench is used and maintained according to the instructions attached to or furnished
with the product, Gladiator® GarageWorks will pay for repair or replacement of the defective product or parts to correct defects in
materials or workmanship.
Gladiator® GarageWorks will not pay for:
1. Service calls to correct the installation of any Gladiator® GarageWorks products or to instruct you on how to use or install them.
2. Damage resulting from improper handling or shipping of products, or products damaged by accident, misuse, abuse, fire, flood,
improper installation, acts of God, neglect, corrosion, modification or mishandling.
3. Shipping or freight fees to deliver replacement products or to return defective products.
4. Repairs or replacement when your product is used in other than normal, single-family household use, such as a commercial
environment or handled in any way inconsistent with the installation instructions included with the product.
5. Cosmetic damage including scratches, dings, dents or cracks that do not affect the structural or functional capability of the
product.
6. Replacement parts or product for Gladiator® GarageWorks products operated outside the United States and Canada.
7. In Canada, travel or transportation expenses for customers who reside in remote areas.
8. Any labor costs during the limited warranty period.
9. Damage resulting from improper loading beyond the specified maximum weight capacity outlined in the assembly instructions
provided with the product.
10. Surfaces damaged due to chemical interaction resulting in corrosion of paint or metal.
11. Any damage, splitting, checking, cracking or warping of the wooden top past the first year.
DISCLAIMER OF IMPLIED WARRANTIES; LIMITATION OF REMEDIES
IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING TO THE EXTENT APPLICABLE WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A
PARTICULAR PURPOSE, ARE EXCLUDED TO THE EXTENT LEGALLY PERMISSIBLE. ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES THAT MAY BE
IMPOSED BY LAW ARE LIMITED TO ONE YEAR, OR THE SHORTEST PERIOD ALLOWED BY LAW. SOME STATES AND PROVINCES
DO NOT ALLOW LIMITATIONS OR EXCLUSIONS ON HOW LONG AN IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS
LASTS, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATIONS OR EXCLUSIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. THIS WARRANTY GIVES YOU SPECIFIC LEGAL
RIGHTS, AND YOU MAY ALSO HAVE OTHER RIGHTS WHICH VARY FROM STATE TO STATE OR PROVINCE TO PROVINCE.
Outside the 50 United States and Canada, this warranty does not apply. Contact your authorized Gladiator® GarageWorks dealer to
determine if another warranty applies.
If you need service, call the Gladiator® GarageWorks Customer eXperience Center, 1-866-342-4089 (toll-free), from anywhere in the
U.S.A. In Canada, contact your Whirlpool Canada LP designated service company or call 1-800-807-6777.
In the United States, Gladiator® GarageWorks means Whirlpool Corporation, Benton Harbor, Michigan 49022. In Canada, Gladiator®
10/09
GarageWorks means Whirlpool Canada LP, Mississauga, ON L5N 3A7.
Keep this book and your sales slip together for future
reference. You must provide proof of purchase or installation
date for in-warranty service.
Write down the following information about your Modular
Workbench to better help you obtain assistance or service if you
ever need it. You will need to know your complete model number
and serial number. You can find this information on the model and
serial label located on the back of the product.
Dealer name____________________________________________________
Address ________________________________________________________
Phone number __________________________________________________
Model number __________________________________________________
Serial number __________________________________________________
Purchase date __________________________________________________
6
SEGURIDAD DEL BANCO DE ALMACENAJE
Su seguridad y la seguridad de los demás es muy importante.
Hemos incluido muchos mensajes importantes de seguridad en este manual y en su electrodoméstico. Lea y obedezca siempre
todos los mensajes de seguridad.
Este es el símbolo de advertencia de seguridad.
Este símbolo le llama la atención sobre peligros potenciales que pueden ocasionar la muerte o una lesión a
usted y a los demás.
Todos los mensajes de seguridad irán a continuación del símbolo de advertencia de seguridad y de la palabra
“PELIGRO” o “ADVERTENCIA”. Estas palabras significan:
PELIGRO
Si no sigue las instrucciones de inmediato, usted puede
morir o sufrir una lesión grave.
ADVERTENCIA
Si no sigue las instrucciones, usted puede morir o sufrir
una lesión grave.
Todos los mensajes de seguridad le dirán el peligro potencial, le dirán cómo reducir las posibilidades de sufrir una lesión y lo que
puede suceder si no se siguen las instrucciones.
7
PIEZAS
P2
P7
P1
P5
P7
P8
P3
P9
P4
P6
P6
F3c
Tornillos Phillips de 10-24
8
F11a
Tuercas mariposa de 10-24
F15
Tornillos Phillips largos N° 8 de ¹⁄₂"
INSTRUCCIONES DE ENSAMBLAJE
Requisitos para el uso del banco para
almacenaje con tope de bambú
■
Diseñado para usarse en un garage.
■
El límite de peso máximo es de 35 lbs (15,9 kg) para cada
estante.
■
El límite de peso máximo es de 500 lbs (227 kg) para el banco
para almacenaje con tope de bambú.
3. Apriete los dos tirafondos (que fueron previamente ensamblados
sobre el tope de bambú) con una llave de tuercas. Apriételos por
completo.
P3
Desempaque las piezas del banco para
almacenaje con tope de bambú
Arme el marco del banco para
almacenaje con tope de bambú
P1
P2
1. Desempaque y verifique el contenido. Se incluyen en el
contenido las piezas y sujetadores mostrados en la sección
“Piezas.”
2. Deshágase de todos los materiales de embalaje o recíclelos.
4. Repita los pasos 2 y 3 para el otro lado del armario (P1).
Reúna las herramientas necesarias antes de comenzar la instalación.
Herramientas necesarias:
■ Llave de tuercas de ¹⁄₂"
■ Destornillador Phillips
Fije los paneles posteriores
Herramientas suministradas:
Nivel
■
F3c
F3c Tornillos Phillips de 10-24 (2)
F15 Tornillos Phillips largos N° 8 de ¹⁄₂" (4)
ADVERTENCIA
Peligro de Peso Excesivo
Use dos o más personas para mover, ensamblar o
instalar el armario.
F15
1. Deslice el panel posterior de manera que las lengüetas en el
mismo estén alineadas con las ranuras de los paneles laterales.
No seguir esta instrucción puede ocasionar una
lesión en la espalda u otro tipo de lesiones.
IMPORTANTE:
■ Tal vez se necesiten dos personas para completar el ensamble.
■ El tope de bambú (P2) ha sido diseñado intencionalmente para
que las cabezas de los tirafondos, que fueron ensamblados
previamente en el tope de bambú, coincidan con los orificios
laterales solamente cuando se coloquen en su posición correcta.
Si las cabezas de los tirafondos en la parte superior de bambú
no encajan en los orificios del panel lateral (P3 y P1), dé vuelta la
parte superior del tope de bambú.
1. Coloque el tope de bambú (P2) en el piso (boca abajo, con las
cabezas de los tirafondos que sobresalen mirando hacia arriba).
2. Ensamble la ranura del panel izquierdo (P3) en el orificio
bocallave al tirafondo que sobresale, y jale hacia delante para
encajarla en la parte pequeña del bocallave.
P3
A
P5
P1
A
P2
B
A. F3c Tornillos Phillips de 10-24 (2)
B. F15 Tornillos Phillips largos N° 8 de ¹⁄₂" (4)
2. Empuje hacia dentro y cerciórese de que las cuatro lengüetas
encajen por completo en las ranuras.
3. Sujete los cuatro tornillos Phillips largos N° 8 de ¹⁄₂" (F15) al tope
de bambú.
4. Sujete los dos tornillos Phillips de 10-24 (F3c) entre los paneles
laterales (P3 y P1) y el panel posterior (P5). No apriete
completamente los tornillos. Esto se hará más tarde.
9
Sujete el panel inferior
Arme los estantes
Con la ayuda de 2 o más personas, vuelva a colocar el banco de
almacenaje en su posición vertical. Arme los estantes (P7) en la
ubicación que desee dentro del banco de almacenaje.
F3c
Tornillos Phillips
de 10-24 (4)
F11a
Tuercas mariposa
de 10-24 (4)
1. Coloque el panel inferior (boca arriba, de manera que los bordes
que encajan estén mirando hacia arriba) y cerciórese de que las
cuatro lengüetas y ranuras estén enganchadas por completo.
2. Sujete los tornillos Phillips (F3c) entre los paneles posteriores
(P5) y el panel inferior (P4). No apriete los tornillos Phillips de
10-24 (F3c) por completo, pero apriete por completo los
tirafondos.
P2
P7
P7
P1
P5
P3
P4
P6
P6
Instalación de las puertas
P4
1. Arme la puerta que está a la derecha (P9) mientras usted está
mirando el frente del banco de almacenaje.
2. Enganche el tope de la puerta a la guía colocando los
2 pasadores del tope en las guías; luego empuje los pasadores
contra la guía (comprímalos).
3. Gire hacia abajo la parte inferior de la puerta y empújela hacia
dentro para que los rodillos se enganchen en la guía inferior.
Deslice la puerta hacia atrás y hacia delante varias veces para
cerciorarse de que se enganche por completo.
P5
P1
P2
P2
P7
3. Instale y apriete las cuatro tuercas mariposa de 10-24 (F11a)
(apriételas a mano) sobre las roscas que sobresalen (incluidas en
el panel inferior) en cada una de las esquinas (4).
4. Instale los niveladores (P6) al panel inferior (P4).
P6
P7
P1
P4
P9
P3
P6
P6
P6
4. Repita los pasos 2 y 3 para armar la puerta izquierda (P8).
P4
P5
P6
ACCESORIOS
Para pedir accesorios, llame al 1-866-342-4089 y solicite el número
de pieza apropiado que se detalla a continuación o póngase en
contacto con su distribuidor autorizado de Gladiator®. En Canadá,
llame al 1-800-807-6777.
P1
P2
Estante de alambre de 24"
Pida la pieza N° GAWE24WSSH
5. Apriete todos los tornillos Phillips (F3c) y todos los tornillos
restantes que quedaron flojos en los pasos previos.
10
GARANTÍA DEL BANCO DE TRABAJO MODULAR
DE GLADIATOR® GARAGEWORKS
GARANTÍA LIMITADA POR UN AÑO DEL TOPE DE MADERA
Durante un año a partir de la fecha de compra, siempre y cuando se dé al producto un uso y mantenimiento de conformidad con las
instrucciones adjuntas o provistas con el producto, Gladiator® GarageWorks reemplazará o reparará el producto o las piezas
defectuosos para corregir defectos en los materiales o en la mano de obra.
GARANTÍA LIMITADA DE POR VIDA DE LAS SECCIONES DE METAL DEL BANCO DE TRABAJO
Durante la vida útil del producto, siempre y cuando se dé al banco de trabajo modular un uso y mantenimiento de conformidad con las
instrucciones adjuntas o provistas con el producto, Gladiator® GarageWorks pagará por el reemplazo o la reparación del producto o las
piezas defectuosas para corregir defectos en los materiales o en la mano de obra.
Gladiator® GarageWorks no pagará por:
1. Visitas de servicio técnico para corregir la instalación de cualquier producto de Gladiator® GarageWorks o para enseñarle a usarlo o
instalarlo.
2. Daños causados por mal manejo o envío de productos, o productos dañados por accidente, uso indebido, abuso, incendio,
inundación, instalación incorrecta, actos fortuitos, negligencia, corrosión, modificación o maltrato.
3. Costo de envío o flete para entregar productos de repuesto o para devolver productos defectuosos.
4. Reparaciones o reemplazo cuando su producto ha sido empleado para fines ajenos al uso doméstico normal en la casa de una
familia, tal como uso en un lugar comercial o se haya tratado de alguna manera en contra de las instrucciones de instalación
incluidas con el producto.
5. Daños estéticos incluyendo rayaduras, golpes, abolladuras o rajaduras que no afectan la capacidad estructural o de
funcionamiento del producto.
6. Piezas o productos de repuesto para los productos Gladiator® GarageWorks que se empleen fuera de los Estados Unidos y
Canadá.
7. En Canadá, gastos de viaje o de transporte para clientes que residen en zonas distantes.
8. Cualquier gasto de mano de obra durante el período de la garantía limitada.
9. Daños causados por la carga indebida que exceda del peso máximo especificado que se detalla en las instrucciones de
ensamblaje incluidas con el producto.
10. Daños en las superficies causados por la interacción química que resulte en la corrosión de pintura o metal.
11. Todo daño, fisura, raya, quebradura o combadura del tope de madera después del primer año de garantía.
EXCLUSIÓN DE GARANTÍAS IMPLÍCITAS; LIMITACIÓN DE RECURSOS
LAS GARANTÍAS IMPLÍCITAS, INCLUYENDO EN LA MEDIDA QUE CORRESPONDA LAS GARANTÍAS DE COMERCIABILIDAD O DE
CAPACIDAD PARA UN PROPÓSITO PARTICULAR, SON EXCLUIDAS EN LA MEDIDA EN QUE SEA LEGALMENTE PERMISIBLE. TODA
GARANTÍA IMPLÍCITA QUE SEA IMPUESTA POR LEY SERÁ LIMITADA A UN AÑO O AL PERÍODO MÁS CORTO PERMITIDO POR LEY.
ALGUNOS ESTADOS Y PROVINCIAS NO PERMITEN LAS LIMITACIONES O EXCLUSIONES ACERCA DE CUÁNTO DEBE DURAR UNA
GARANTÍA IMPLÍCITA DE COMERCIABILIDAD O CAPACIDAD, DE MODO QUE LAS LIMITACIONES O EXCLUSIONES ARRIBA
MENCIONADAS PUEDEN NO APLICARSE EN SU CASO. ESTA GARANTÍA LE OTORGA DERECHOS LEGALES ESPECÍFICOS, Y ES
POSIBLE QUE USTED TENGA TAMBIÉN OTROS DERECHOS, LOS CUALES VARÍAN DE UN ESTADO A OTRO O DE UNA PROVINCIA
A OTRA.
Esta garantía no tiene vigor fuera de los cincuenta Estados Unidos y Canadá. Póngase en contacto con el distribuidor autorizado de
Gladiator® GarageWorks para determinar si corresponde otra garantía.
Si necesita servicio llame al Centro para la eXperiencia del cliente de Gladiator® GarageWorks al 1-866-342-4089 (gratuito) desde
cualquier lugar de los EE.UU. En Canadá, póngase en contacto con su compañía de servicio designada por Whirlpool Canada LP
o llame al 1-800-807-6777.
En los EE.UU., Gladiator ® GarageWorks significa Whirlpool Corporation, Benton Harbor, Michigan 49022. En Canadá, Gladiator®
GarageWorks significa Whirlpool Canada LP, Mississauga, ON L5N 3A7.
11/09
Guarde este libro y su comprobante de venta juntos para
referencia futura. Usted deberá proporcionar evidencia de la
compra o una fecha de instalación para obtener servicio bajo
la garantía.
Escriba la siguiente información acerca de su banco de trabajo
modular para ayudarle mejor a obtener asistencia o servicio
técnico si alguna vez llegara a necesitarlo. Deberá tener a mano
el número completo del modelo y de la serie. Usted puede
encontrar esta información en la etiqueta con el número de
modelo y de serie que está ubicada en la parte posterior del
producto.
Nombre del distribuidor _________________________________________
Dirección_______________________________________________________
Número de teléfono _____________________________________________
Número de modelo _____________________________________________
Número de serie ________________________________________________
Fecha de compra _______________________________________________
11
SÉCURITÉ DU BANC AVEC ESPACE DE RANGEMENT
Votre sécurité et celle des autres est très importante.
Nous donnons de nombreux messages de sécurité importants dans ce manuel et sur votre appareil ménager. Assurez-vous de
toujours lire tous les messages de sécurité et de vous y conformer.
Voici le symbole d’alerte de sécurité.
Ce symbole d’alerte de sécurité vous signale les dangers potentiels de décès et de blessures graves à vous
et à d’autres.
Tous les messages de sécurité suivront le symbole d’alerte de sécurité et le mot “DANGER” ou
“AVERTISSEMENT”. Ces mots signifient :
DANGER
AVERTISSEMENT
Risque possible de décès ou de blessure grave si vous ne
suivez pas immédiatement les instructions.
Risque possible de décès ou de blessure grave si vous
ne suivez pas les instructions.
Tous les messages de sécurité vous diront quel est le danger potentiel et vous disent comment réduire le risque de blessure et
ce qui peut se produire en cas de non-respect des instructions.
12
PIÈCES
P2
P7
P1
P5
P7
P8
P3
P9
P4
P6
P6
F3c
Vis Phillips 10-24
F11a
Écrou à oreilles 10-24
F15
Vis Phillips longue n°8 de ¹⁄₂"
13
INSTRUCTIONS D’ASSEMBLAGE
Critères d'utilisation du banc en bambou
avec espace de rangement
■
Le produit est conçu pour l'utilisation dans un garage.
■
La charge maximale est de 35 lb (15,9 kg) pour chaque étagère.
La limite de charge maximale est de 500 lb (227 kg) pour le banc
en bambou avec espace de rangement.
■
3. À l'aide d'une clé, serrer les deux tire-fond (pré-assemblés sur la
partie supérieure en bambou). Serrer complètement.
P3
Déballage des pièces du banc en
bambou avec espace de rangement
Assemblage du cadre du banc en
bambou avec espace de rangement
P1
P2
1. Retirer le contenu; vérifier la présence de tous les composants.
Le contenu comprend les pièces et les dispositifs de fixation
indiqués dans la section “Pièces”.
2. Éliminer/recycler tous les matériaux d’emballage.
4. Répéter les étapes 2 et 3 pour l'autre côté de l'armoire (P1).
Rassembler les outils nécessaires avant de commencer l’installation.
Outillage nécessaire :
■ Clé de ¹⁄₂"
■ Tournevis Phillips
Fixation des panneaux arrière
Outillage fourni :
Niveau
■
F3c
AVERTISSEMENT
Risque du poids excessif
F15
F3c Vis Phillips 10-24 (2)
F15 Vis Phillips longues n°8 de ¹⁄₂" (4)
1. Faire glisser le panneau arrière de façon à ce que les onglets du
panneau arrière soient alignés avec les encoches des panneaux
latéraux.
Utiliser deux ou plus de personnes pour déplacer,
assembler, ou installer l’armoire.
Le non-respect de cette instruction peut causer
une blessure au dos ou d'autre blessure.
IMPORTANT :
■ La participation de deux personnes peut être nécessaire pour
l'assemblage.
■ La partie supérieure en bambou (P2) est volontairement conçue
de manière à ce que, lorsque correctement positionnées, les
têtes des tire-fond pré-assemblés sur la partie supérieure en
bambou s'adaptent aux encoches latérales. Si les têtes du tirefond sur la partie supérieure en bambou ne s'adaptent pas aux
encoches du panneau latéral (P3 et P1), retourner la partie
supérieure en bambou.
1. Placer la partie supérieure en bambou (P2) sur le plancher (à
l'envers, avec la tête proéminente des tire-fond orientée vers le
haut).
2. Assembler le tire-fond proéminent dans la partie large de
l'encoche dans le panneau de gauche (P3) et tirer vers l'avant
pour imbriquer le tire-fond dans la partie étroite de l'encoche.
P3
A
P5
P1
A
P2
B
A. F3c Vis Phillips 10-24 (2)
B. F15 Vis Phillips longues n°8 de ¹⁄₂" (4)
2. Enfoncer les quatre onglets et s'assurer qu'ils sont bien emboîtés
dans les encoches.
3. Fixer les quatre vis Phillips longues n°8 de ¹⁄₂" (F15) à la partie
supérieure en bambou.
4. Fixer les deux vis Phillips 10-24 (F3c) entre les panneaux latéraux
(P3 et P1) et le panneau arrière (P5). Ne pas complètement serrer
les vis. Ceci sera fait ultérieurement.
14
Fixation du panneau inférieur
Assemblage des étagères
À l’aide d'au moins 2 personnes, placer le banc avec espace de
rangement en position verticale. Assembler les étagères (P7) à
l'emplacement souhaité à l'intérieur du banc avec espace de
rangement.
F3c
Vis Phillips 10-24 (4)
F11a
Écrou à oreille 10-24 (4)
1. Placer le panneau inférieur (à l'envers de façon à ce que les rives
à superposer soient orientées vers le haut) et s'assurer que les
quatre onglets sont complètement insérés dans les encoches.
2. Fixer les vis Phillips (F3c) entre les panneaux arrière (P5) et le
panneau inférieur (P4). Ne pas serrer complètement les vis
Phillips 10-24 (F3c). Cependant les tire-fonds doivent être
complètement serrés.
P2
P7
P7
P1
P5
P3
P4
P6
P6
Installation des portes
P4
1. Assembler la porte sur la droite (P9) lorsqu'on est face au banc
avec espace de rangement.
2. Insérer le sommet de la porte dans la tringle en plaçant les deux
goupilles supérieures dans les glissières et enfoncer les goupilles
contre la tringle.
3. Abaisser le bas de la porte et appuyer dessus pour que les
roulettes s'engagent dans la tringle inférieure. Ouvrir et fermer la
porte plusieurs fois en la faisant coulisser pour s'assurer qu'elle
est bien emboîtée.
P5
P1
P2
P2
P7
3. Installer et serrer les quatre écrous à oreilles (F11a) (serrer à la
main) à chaque angle (4) sur le filetage proéminent (y compris
celui du panneau inférieur).
4. Installer les pieds de nivellement (P6) au panneau inférieur (P4).
P7
P1
P4
P6
P9
P3
P6
P6
P6
P4
4. Répéter les étapes 2 et 3 pour monter la porte de gauche (P8).
P5
P6
ACCESSOIRES
P1
P2
Pour commander des accessoires, composer le 1-866-342-4089 et
demander le numéro de pièce (accessoire) indiqué ci-dessous ou
contacter votre marchand autorisé Gladiator®. Au Canada, composer
le 1-800-807-6777.
Clayette métallique de 24"
Commander la pièce n° GAWE24WSSH
5. Serrer toutes les vis Phillips (F3c) et toutes les vis qui n'ont pas
été serrées lors des étapes précédentes.
15
GARANTIE DE L'ÉTABLI MODULAIRE
DE GLADIATOR® GARAGEWORKS
GARANTIE LIMITÉE DE UN AN SUR LE DESSUS DE L’ÉTABLI EN BOIS
Pendant un an à compter de la date d'achat, lorsque ce produit a été utilisé et entretenu conformément aux instructions jointes à ou
fournies avec le produit, Gladiator® GarageWorks remplacera ou réparera le produit ou les pièces défectueux pour corriger les vices de
matériaux ou de fabrication.
GARANTIE LIMITÉE À VIE SUR LES SECTIONS MÉTALLIQUES DE L'ÉTABLI
Pendant toute la vie du produit, lorsque l'établi modulaire est utilisé et entretenu conformément aux instructions jointes à ou fournies
avec le produit, Gladiator® GarageWorks paiera pour la réparation ou le remplacement du produit ou des pièces défectueux pour
corriger les vices de matériaux ou de fabrication.
Gladiator® GarageWorks ne paiera pas pour :
1. Les appels de service pour rectifier l'installation de tout produit Gladiator® GarageWorks ou pour expliquer comment l'utiliser ou
l'installer.
2. Les dommages causés par une manipulation ou une expédition des produits incorrecte, ou les produits endommagés par accident,
mésusage, abus, incendie, inondation, installation incorrecte, actes de Dieu, négligence, corrosion, modification ou mauvaise
manipulation.
3. Les frais d'expédition ou de transport pour livrer des produits de rechange ou retourner des produits défectueux.
4. Les réparations ou les remplacements lorsque le produit est utilisé autrement que dans une utilisation normale, unifamiliale, comme
dans un environnement commercial ou manipulé d'une façon non conforme aux instructions d'installation fournies avec le produit.
5. Les défauts d’apparence - éraflures, traces de choc ou fissures - n'affectant pas la fonctionnalité ou la résistance structurale du
produit.
6. Les pièces ou le produit de rechange pour les produits Gladiator® GarageWorks qui sont utilisés en dehors des États-Unis et du
Canada.
7. Au Canada, les frais de voyage ou de transport pour les clients qui habitent dans des régions éloignées.
8. Tous les frais de main-d'œuvre encourus au cours de la période de garantie limitée.
9. Les dommages causés par un chargement incorrect au-delà de la capacité de poids maximum spécifiée dans les instructions
d'assemblage fournies avec le produit.
10. Les surfaces endommagées par une interaction chimique causée par la corrosion de la peinture ou du métal.
11. Tout dommage, toute fente, fendillement, fissure ou déformation de la surface en bois après la première année.
CLAUSE D'EXONÉRATION DE RESPONSABILITÉ AU TITRE DES GARANTIES IMPLICITES; LIMITATION DES RECOURS
LES GARANTIES IMPLICITES, Y COMPRIS LES GARANTIES PROLONGÉES APPLICABLES DE QUALITÉ MARCHANDE ET
D'APTITUDE À UN USAGE PARTICULIER, SONT EXCLUES DE LA PRÉSENTE GARANTIE, ET CE DANS LES LIMITES AUTORISÉES
PAR LA LOI. TOUTE GARANTIE IMPLICITE POUVANT ÊTRE IMPOSÉE PAR LA LOI EST LIMITÉE À UN AN, OU À LA PLUS COURTE
PÉRIODE AUTORISÉE PAR LA LOI. CERTAINES JURIDICTIONS NE PERMETTENT PAS LA LIMITATION OU L'EXCLUSION DE LA
DURÉE DE VALIDITÉ DES GARANTIES IMPLICITES DE QUALITÉ MARCHANDE OU D'APTITUDE À UN USAGE PARTICULIER; PAR
CONSÉQUENT LES LIMITATIONS OU EXCLUSIONS STIPULÉES DANS LES PRÉSENTES PEUVENT NE PAS VOUS ÊTRE
APPLICABLES. CETTE GARANTIE VOUS CONFÈRE DES DROITS JURIDIQUES SPÉCIFIQUES ET VOUS POUVEZ ÉGALEMENT
JOUIR D'AUTRES DROITS QUI PEUVENT VARIER D'UN ÉTAT À L'AUTRE OU D'UNE PROVINCE À L'AUTRE.
À l'extérieur du Canada et des 50 États des États-Unis, cette garantie ne s'applique pas. Contacter votre marchand Gladiator®
GarageWorks autorisé pour déterminer si une autre garantie s'applique.
Si vous avez besoin de service, appelez le Centre pour l’eXpérience de la clientèle de Gladiator® GarageWorks au 1-866-342-4089 (sans
frais), de n'importe où aux É.-U. Au Canada, contactez votre compagnie de service désignée par Whirlpool Canada LP ou composez le
1-800-807-6777.
Aux États-Unis, Gladiator® GarageWorks correspond à Whirlpool Corporation, Benton Harbor, Michigan 49022. Au Canada, Gladiator®
GarageWorks correspond à Whirlpool Canada LP, Mississauga, ON L5N 3A7.
11/09
Conservez ce manuel et votre reçu de vente ensemble pour
référence ultérieure. Pour le service sous garantie, vous
devez présenter un document prouvant la date d'achat ou
d'installation.
Inscrivez les renseignements suivants au sujet de votre établi
modulaire pour mieux vous aider à obtenir assistance ou service
en cas de besoin. Vous devrez connaître le numéro de modèle et
le numéro de série au complet. Vous trouverez ces
renseignements sur la plaque signalétique située à l'arrière du
produit.
Nom du marchand ______________________________________________
Adresse ________________________________________________________
Numéro de téléphone ___________________________________________
Numéro de modèle______________________________________________
Numéro de série _______________________________________________
Date d'achat____________________________________________________
W10469340A
© 2012 Whirlpool Corporation.
1/12
All rights reserved.
® Registered Trademark/TM Trademark of Whirlpool, U.S.A., Whirlpool Canada LP Licensee in Canada
Printed in China
Todos los derechos reservados. ® Marca registrada/TM Marca de comercio de Whirlpool, U.S.A., usada bajo licencia de Whirlpool Canada LP en Canadá Impreso en China
Tous droits réservés.
® Marque déposée/TM Marque de commerce de Whirlpool, U.S.A., emploi sous licence par Whirlpool Canada LP au Canada Imprimé en Chine
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising