Agri-Fab 45-0214 Use and Care Manual

Agri-Fab 45-0214 Use and Care Manual
 owners
manual
Model No.
45-0214
BROADCAST SPREADER 70
(PUSH)
CAUTION:
Read Rules for
Safe Operation
and Instructions
Carefully * Assembly
* Operation
* Maintenance
e Repair Parts
Agri [X]
hell e 303 WEST RAYMOND e SULLIVAN, ILLINOIS 61951 — FORM NO. 44668
"PRINTED IN U.S.A. (12/90)
RULES FOR SAFE OPERATIONS
— The following safety precautions are suggested. This 3. Eye protection should be worn when
broadcast. spreader is designed, engineered and operating spreader.
tested to offer reasonably safe and effective service,
provided it is operated in strict accordance with these 4. Keep all nuts, bolts and screws tight to be sure
instructions. Failure to do so may result in personal equipment is in safe working condition.
injury. Always observe the rules of safe operation.
| 5. Read instructions and caution notes for handling
1. Do not allow anyone to operate the broadcast /spreading of materials purchased for spreading.
spreader without proper instructions.
2. Do not permit ‘children: to operate the 6. гойом maintenance and lubrication Instructions
broadcast spreader. - |
| LOOK FOR THIS SYMBOL TO POINT OUT
A IMPORTANT SAFETY PRECAUTIONS. IT
MEANS -- ATTENTION. BECOME ALERT.
YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED.
: Your broadcast spreader carton contains parts as
shown in figure 1. The hardware package contains
— parts shown in figure 2 on page 3. Identify all parts
any layout as shown in figures 1 and 2.
CARTON CONTENTS
LOOSE PARTS IN CARTON 6. Handle Tube (short)
| ‘ 7. Flow Control Rod
Handie Tube (long) 8. Leg Stand Tube
Braces 9. Wheels (RH. and LH.)
Flow Control Mount Bracket
Flow Control Gage
Flow Control Arm
aBWN=
Hopper Assembly
Hardware Package (not shown)
CARTON CONTENTS
~ FIGURE 1
FIGURE 2- HARDWARE PACKAGE
REF. REF.
NO. OTY. DESCRIPTION NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION
A | 7 Hex Bolt 1/4-20 x 1-1/2" Long H | 1 Vinyl Cap
B|9 Hex Lock Nuts 1/4- 20 Thread À 2 Spacer Tube
C | 1 Hand Knob J | 2 Push Nut (Hub Cap)
D | 1 Nylon Washer | K | 3 | Flat Washers 1 O.D.
E | 1 Cotter Pin 3/32 x 3/4" Long L | 1 Grip
F | 3 Flat Washer 5/16" SAE M | 2 Hex Bolt 1/4- 20 > х 5/8” Long
G | 2 Handle Grip | | N | 1 Extension Spring |
O | 1 Flow Control Link
1/4" x 5/8"
K
1/4" x 1-1/2" F
=D
1/4" LOCK NUT
17/32 x 1°
D
5/16 SAE NYLON WASHER
FULL SIZE HARDWARE REFERENCE CHART I
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY
(1) Pliers
(2) 7/16 Open or Boxed End Wrench
(1) Small Hammer
1. Remove the spreader, loose parts.and hardware
package from the carton. See figures 1 and 2.
2. Turn the spreader upside down as shown in
| figure 3, so that it rests on the hopper.
HOPPER
- FIGURE 3
3. Assemble one spacer, and one 1” diameter flat
washer to each end of axle. See figure 4.
4. Place wheel with round center hole onto round
end of axle. The side of the wheel with the
shortest hub must be toward outside of axle.
“ See figure 4 and 5.
SPACER
ROUND END \.
| 7
N VR “H—)
x
2) ANY
N
1” DIA.
FLAT WASHER N
=
ло N
or VV > \
J
—— т
== /
FIGURE 4
5. Place one 1" diameter flat washer and hub cap
onto axle outside of wheel. Using small
hammer lightly tap hub cap until snug against
wheel. See figure 5.
AXLE
1” DIA.
FLAT WASHER
SHORT HUB
OUTSIDE
HUB
CAP
FIGURE 5
‚6. Place wheel with flat sided center hole onto
swaged end of axle. The side of the wheel with
the shortest hub must be toward outside of axle.
See figure 6.
7. Place hub cap onto axle outside of wheel. Using
a small hammer lightly tap hub cap until snug
against wheel. See figure 6.
\ \-SHORT HUB
| OUTSIDE
FLAT SIDED
CENTER HOLE
FIGURE 6
8. Lay the broadcast spreader down so it rests on
its front. (Flow chart should be up).
9. Remove the 1/4" hex bolt, flat washer and hex
lock nut from the center of the crossover tube.
10. Place the handle tube (long) on the crossover
tube, align the holes in hitch tube, crossover
tube and shaft support, assemble with 1/4’ hex
bolt, flat washer and hex nut, removed in step .
8. See figures 7 and 8. MAKE ONLY FINGER
TIGHT AT THIS TIME.
11. Assemble two hitch braces to the inside of the
hopper frame, one each side, using two 1/4’ x
1-1/2" and two 1/4” lock nuts. See figure 8. DO
NOT TIGHTEN AT THIS TIME.
12. Align the holes in the ends of the two hitch
braces with the nearest hole in the handle tube
assembly, secure with 1/4" x 1-1/2”” hex bolt
and 1/4” lock nut. See figure 8. |
13. Tighten all hex nuts and bolts, following same
sequence as assembled in steps 10, 11 and 12.
DO NOT COLLAPSE TUBE WHEN TIGHTENING.
See figure 7.
CROSSOVER
TUBE
FRAME |
TUBE — | Ly |
- а |
1/4” НЕХ
- BOLT
WASHER SHAFT
SUPPORT
HEX NUT
HANDLE TUBE (LONG)
HITCH BRACE
HEX BOLT
1/4" x 1-1/2"
+
NE 1/4 x 1-1/2"
1/4” HEX Hex BOLT
LOCK NUT
a 1/4 HEX
== e | BOLT
TN N ( A
| SHAFT 4
. CROSSOVER SUPPORT. *
TUBE | a
FLAT 1/47 HEX МОТ
WASHER
FIGURE 7
— FIGURE 8
14. Assemble the leg stand tube to the handle tube
(long) using two (2) 1/4” x 1-1/2" hex bolts.
Secure tightly with two (2) 1/4” hex lock nuts.
See figure 9. |
15. Place vinyl cap on the leg stand tube. See figure
9.
HANDLE
TUBE |
6 (LONG) 1/4” x 1-1/2"
N HEX BOLT
LEG STAND
TUBE
FIGURE 9
16. Assemble the flow control link (the end with
smallest hole) to the flow control arm using one
1/4" x 5/8” hex bolt and one 1/4” lock nut. See
figure 5. DO NOT OVER TIGHTEN, FLOW
CONTROL LINK MUST PIVOT FREELY.
17. Place vinyl grip on the flow control arm. See
- figure 10. | |
FLOW
CONTROL
LINK
FLOW
CONTROL
— ARM
Q 9 1/4” x 5/8”
07 | HEX BOLT
1/4” HEX A
LOCK NUT
SMALLEST HOLE
FIGURE 10
18. Assemble the flow control arm to the flow
control mounting bracket using one 1/4” x 5/8”
hex bolt and one 1/4” lock nut. See figure 11.
DO NOT OVER TIGHTEN, FLOW CONTROL
ARM MUST PIVOT FREELY.
19. Hook one end of extension spring through small
hole near bend in flow control rod and the other
end through hole in flow control mounting
bracket. See figure 11.
FLOW
CONTROL =
FLOW CONTROL ARM В
MOUNTING BRACKET N FLOW
CONTROL
FLOW ELINK
CONTROL ROD
<a |
Sa
(CO
7 ^
Ua” HEX 7 u
LOCK NUT 1/4" x 5/87
HEX BOLT
1 |
EXTENSION SPRING _ 7 A
FIGURE 11
20. Place 5/16" SAE washer on end of flow
control link, align with slot in flow control
mounting bracket and insert end of flow
control rod through slot and hole in flow
control link: Secure with 3/32” cotter pin. See
figure 12.
FLOW у
CONTROL
ROD —
FLOW
CONTROL
> MOUNTING
— «о BRACKET
DRS
N à |
N | E
1/4" FLAT ID»: y
WASHER = |
COTTER PIN
22. Assemble flow control mounting bracket and the
— handle tube (short) to the handle tube (long)
using two 1/4’ x 1-1/2” hex bolts, two 5/16"
SAE washers and two 1/4” hex lock nuts. DO .
NOT TIGHTEN AT THIS TIME.
23. Place handle grip on each handle tube. See
figure 14.
FLOW CONTROL
HANDLE о
CR 1/4" x 1-1/2" MOUNTING BRACKET
QD, WASHERS SX /
TUBE DS Ya
(SHORT) HE >.
N
> .
TUBE
(LONG) HANDLE GRIP 0 #
FIGURE 12
21. Hook free end of flow control rod through hole in
slide gate bracket located near bottom of
hopper. See figure 13.
FIGURE 14 о
24. Assemble the flow control gage onto the flow
control mounting bracket as shown in figure 15.
Secure with nylon washer and hand knob.
25. Move flow control arm to off position and push
flow control mounting bracket toward hopper
until closure piate (located in bottom of hopper)
is completely closed. Tighten 1/4’" hex lock nuts
assembled in step 22. See figure 15.
_— “SLIDE
- GATE
HOPPER BRACKET
FLOW
CONTROL
ROD
x
HAND “о
NYLON WASHER— 7
FLOW CONTROL
FLOW -
CONTROL
MOUNTING
BRACKET
FIGURE 13
FIGURE 15 О
26. Pre-lubricate per lubrication section on page 9
before operating spreader.
OPERATION
The application spread pattern should overlap to
insure uniform coverage at the edges. The approx-
imate distance between each pass is shown in the
application diagram. See figure 16.
APPLICATION DIAGRAM
FIGURE 16
1.
mm) NOTE
3 M.PH. is equivalent to traveling 100
feet in 23 seconds.
FLOW RATE ADJUSTMENT.
(See figure 17)
Push forward on the flow control arm to off
position and pull back to on position. The higher
the number on flow rate gage the larger the
opening in the bottom of hopper.
REFER TO FLOW RATE CHART AND
INSTRUCTIONS ON FERTILIZER BAG TO
SELECT PROPER FLOW RATE SETTING.
Loosen the hand knob to set the flow gage
to the desired flow setting and tighten the hand
knob.
Always move flow control arm to off
position before stopping or turning spreader.
The spreader should be moving before you move
the flow control arm to the on position.
RATE GAGE:
LOW CONTROL ARM
FIGURE 17
FLOW RATE CHART
| Flow Rate Setting
MATERIAL TYPE At 3 M.P.H.
Light Heavy
Fertilizer Granular --- 3 5
Pelleted --- 5 7
Grass Seed Fine-Blue-
grass, 2 4
Coarse-Rye,
Fescue, 6 8
Ice Melters Granular
Pelleted 6 8
=) МОТЕ
Do not use powdered lime, only
granulated materials are approved for
use.
Determine approximate square footage of area
to. be covered and estimate amount of fertilizer
or seed required.
With flow control arm in off position, set flow
rate gage at number indicated in flow rate
chart —light or heavy application rate. Also, refer
to the bag instructions for manufacturers
recommended settings.
Break up lumpy fertilizer as you fill hopper.
To broadcast, always have spreader in motion
before opening closure plate. Do not allow
spreader to sit stationary with flow control arm
in ON position. If fertilizer is accidentially
deposited too heavily in a small area, soak down
thoroughly with garden hose or sprinkler to
prevent burning of lawn.
IMPORTANT: Application rates (shown on chart)
are affected by humidity and moisture content
of material (granular and pellet); therefore, minor
setting adjustments may be necessary to
compensate for this condition. The rate chart
is calculated for light and heavy application. The
faster you walk, the wider the broadcast width.
A variation in speed will determine the flow
rates and width of broadcast.
A oon
When broadcasting weed control
fertilizers make sure broadcast pattern
does not hit evergreen trees, flowers
or shrubs.
MAINTENANCE
1. Do not store spreader with any material left
in hopper.
2. Clean your spreader after use. Flush thoroughly
with water.
3. If for any reason the axle, gear and sprocket
—. assembly is disassembled, be sure to mark
position of parts as they are removed. Drive
wheel and sprocket position determine relation
direction of spreader plate. See figure 5. With
reassembly of gear and sprocket use shim
washers (see page 10 Ref. No. 21) as needed
for minimum backlash. Add grease to gear and
sprocket.
4, If agitator wire becomes damaged or worn it can
be replaced. Loosen 3/8” lock nut on the top
of sprocket shaft until agitator wire is free.
Remove old agitator wire from hole in agitator
sleeve and replace with new agitator wire.
Position agitator wire so that sprocket shaft
turns freely and tighten 3/8’ lock nut on top
of sprocket shaft. See figure 18.
5. Heavy moisture conditions may require a cover
over the hopper to keep contents dry. The vinyl
cover acts as a wind and moisture shield, but
should not be used as rain cover. See figure 19.
OPTIONAL VINYL HOPPER
COVER #44619
a A -
3/8 LOCKNUT
SPROCKET /
SHAFT 7
AGITATOR
WIRE
FIGURE 19
LUBRICATION
(See figure 20)
1. Apply a little automotive grease as needed to
the sprocket and gear.
2. Oil nylon bushings on sprocket shaft as shown
in figure 20,
3. Oil axle/shaft bushing on axle as shown in
figure 20.
4, Oil right hand wheel bearing as needed.
FIGURE 18
FIGURE 20
REPAIR PARTS FOR BROADCAST SPREADER MODEL 45-0214
10
REPAIR PARTS LIST FOR BROADCAST SPREADER MODEL 45-0214
No | PART NO. jOTY. DESCRIPTION Mo | PART No. |aTY. DESCRIPTION
1 44624 1 | Hopper - Broadcast 28 44587 1 | Tube, Leg Stand
Spreader 29 43852 1 | Bushing, Nylon .375 1.D.
2 43882 6 | Rivet - Stainless 30 237606 1 | Sleeve, Agitator
3 62482 1 | Ass'y. - Guide Closure 31 43878 1 | Wire, Agitator
4 44588 1 | Tube, Frame 32 43088 10 | Washer, Flat 1/4" Std.
5 23753 1 | Slide Gate Angle Bracket 33 44468 1 | Sprocket - 6T
6 23758 1 | Slide Gate Bracket 34 44514 1 | Rod, Flow Control
7 43648 20 | Bolt, 1/4-20 1-1/2" Lg.” 35 23525 2 | Brace, Hitch
8 23756 1 | Flow Control Link 36 23780 1 | Support, Shaft
9 43013 24 | Nut, Hex Lock 1/4-20 Thd.* 37 44482 2 | Grip, Handle
10 44591 1 | Tube, Crossover 38 43866 2 | Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 5/8"
11 43012 1 | Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 3/4" Lg. Gr. 5
Lg. Gr. 5 39 | 1543-069 7 | Washer, Nylon
12 43177 2 | Lock Washer Spring 1/4” 40 | R19111116 | 3 | Washer, 5/16" SAE
1.D.* 41 23755 1| Gage, Flow Control
13 44566 1 | Spring, Torsion 42 62732 1 | Ass'y. Flow Control Mount
14 44590 1 | Tube, Handle (long) 43 62798 1 | Ass'y. Gear
15 44631 1 | Wheel, Ass'y. 12 x 1.75 | 44 23759 1 | Flow Control Arm
16 44630 1 | Wheel, Ass'y. 12 x 1.75” | 45 44101 1 | Cotter Pin 3/32” x 3/4”
(drive) Lg.”
17 44589 Tube, Handle (short) 46 23533 1 | Plate, Closure
18 23781 1 | Shaft, Axle 47 43000 1 | Spring, Extension
19 44665 2 | Pin, Roll 5/32 Dia. x 48 43848 1 | Grip, Flow Control Arm
1.25” Lg. 49 44481 1 | Cap, Vinyl
20 44672 1 | Bushing, Axle/Shaft 50 44663 2 | Hub Cap
21 44137 4 | Washer, Flat 1/2" 1.D. 51 | R19171616 | 3 | Washer 17/32 x 1" x 16
22 |R19171616 | 1 | Washer, Flat 17/32” 1.D. Ga.
23 | 741-0248 2 | Bearing Flange 52 43849 1 | Knob, Plastic 1/4-20
24 44593 2 | Spacer .75 O.D. x 1.75” Thd.
Lg. 53 44285 1 | Bushing Delring .375 1.0.
25 23524 1 | Shaft, Sprocket 54 43082 1 | Nut, Hex Lock 3/8-16 Thd.
26 04367 1 | Spreader Plate 55 44619 1 | Optional Vinyl Hopper
27 43850 2 | Pin Spring 1/8” Dia. x 5/8” Cover
Lg. 44668 1 | Owner's Manual
*Purchase common hardward locally.
11
REPAIR PARTS
303 West Raymond Street
Sullivan, Illinois 61951
(217) 728-8388
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement