JET | 708543 | Use and Care Manual | JET 708543 Use and Care Manual

JET 708543 Use and Care Manual
This .pdf document is bookmarked
Operating Instructions and Parts Manual
15-inch Thickness Planer
Models JWP-15DX and JWP-15HH
JET
427 New Sanford Road
LaVergne, Tennessee 37086
Ph.: 800-274-6848
www.jettools.com
Part No. M-708538
Revision D 08/2014
Copyright © 2014 JET
1.0 Warranty and service
®
JET warrants every product it sells against manufacturers’ defects. If one of our tools needs service or repair, please
contact Technical Service by calling 1-800-274-6846, 8AM to 5PM CST, Monday through Friday.
Warranty Period
The general warranty lasts for the time period specified in the literature included with your product or on the official
JET branded website.
•
JET products carry a limited warranty which varies in duration based upon the product. (See chart below)
•
Accessories carry a limited warranty of one year from the date of receipt.
•
Consumable items are defined as expendable parts or accessories expected to become inoperable within a
reasonable amount of use and are covered by a 90 day limited warranty against manufacturer’s defects.
Who is Covered
This warranty covers only the initial purchaser of the product from the date of delivery.
What is Covered
This warranty covers any defects in workmanship or materials subject to the limitations stated below. This warranty
does not cover failures due directly or indirectly to misuse, abuse, negligence or accidents, normal wear-and-tear,
improper repair, alterations or lack of maintenance. JET woodworking machinery is designed to be used with Wood.
Use of these machines in the processing of metal, plastics, or other materials may void the warranty. The exceptions
are acrylics and other natural items that are made specifically for wood turning.
Warranty Limitations
Woodworking products with a Five Year Warranty that are used for commercial or industrial purposes default to a
Two Year Warranty. Please contact Technical Service at 1-800-274-6846 for further clarification.
How to Get Technical Support
Please contact Technical Service by calling 1-800-274-6846. Please note that you will be asked to provide proof
of initial purchase when calling. If a product requires further inspection, the Technical Service representative will
explain and assist with any additional action needed. JET has Authorized Service Centers located throughout the
United States. For the name of an Authorized Service Center in your area call 1-800-274-6846 or use the Service
Center Locator on the JET website.
More Information
JET is constantly adding new products. For complete, up-to-date product information, check with your local distributor
or visit the JET website.
How State Law Applies
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, subject to applicable state law.
Limitations on This Warranty
JET LIMITS ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES TO THE PERIOD OF THE LIMITED WARRANTY FOR EACH PRODUCT.
EXCEPT AS STATED HEREIN, ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A
PARTICULAR PURPOSE ARE EXCLUDED. SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW LIMITATIONS ON HOW LONG AN
IMPLIED WARRANTY LASTS, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.
JET SHALL IN NO EVENT BE LIABLE FOR DEATH, INJURIES TO PERSONS OR PROPERTY, OR FOR
INCIDENTAL, CONTINGENT, SPECIAL, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING FROM THE USE OF OUR
PRODUCTS. SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF INCIDENTAL OR
CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.
JET sells through distributors only. The specifications listed in JET printed materials and on official JET website are
given as general information and are not binding. JET reserves the right to effect at any time, without prior notice,
those alterations to parts, fittings, and accessory equipment which they may deem necessary for any reason
®
whatsoever. JET branded products are not sold in Canada by JPW Industries, Inc.
Product Listing with Warranty Period
90 Days – Parts; Consumable items; Light-Duty Air Tools
1 Year – Motors; Machine Accessories; Heavy-Duty Air Tools; Pro-Duty Air Tools
2 Year – Metalworking Machinery; Electric Hoists, Electric Hoist Accessories; Woodworking Machinery used
for industrial or commercial purposes
5 Year – Woodworking Machinery
Limited Lifetime – JET Parallel clamps; VOLT Series Electric Hoists; Manual Hoists; Manual Hoist
Accessories; Shop Tools; Warehouse & Dock products; Hand Tools
NOTE: JET is a division of JPW Industries, Inc. References in this document to JET also apply to JPW Industries,
Inc., or any of its successors in interest to the JET brand.
2
2.0 Table of contents
Section
Page
1.0 Warranty and service ........................................................................................................................ 2 2.0 Table of contents .............................................................................................................................. 3 3.0 Safety warnings ................................................................................................................................ 4 4.0 Introduction....................................................................................................................................... 6 5.0 Specifications ................................................................................................................................... 6 6.0 Unpacking ........................................................................................................................................ 6 6.1 Contents of shipping container ...................................................................................................... 6 7.0 Assembly.......................................................................................................................................... 8 7.1 Handwheel .................................................................................................................................... 8 7.2 Control box.................................................................................................................................... 8 7.3 Extension tables ............................................................................................................................ 9 7.4 Dust hood ..................................................................................................................................... 9 8.0 Grounding instructions ...................................................................................................................... 9 8.1 Extension cords........................................................................................................................... 10 9.0 Adjustments.................................................................................................................................... 11 9.1 Belt tension ................................................................................................................................. 11 9.2 Pulley alignment .......................................................................................................................... 11 9.3 Table rollers ................................................................................................................................ 12 9.4 Cutterhead .................................................................................................................................. 12 9.5 Installing and replacing knives (straight cutterhead only).............................................................. 12 9.6 Replacing or rotating knife inserts (helical cutterhead only) .......................................................... 13 9.7 Inspect work table parallel to cutterhead ...................................................................................... 14 9.8 Adjusting work table parallel to cutterhead (fine adjustment) ........................................................ 14 9.9 Adjusting work table parallel to cutterhead (major adjustment) ..................................................... 14 9.10 Know the transmitting rollers of your planer ............................................................................... 15 9.11 Anti-kickback fingers.................................................................................................................. 15 9.12 Infeed and outfeed roller spring tension ..................................................................................... 15 9.13 Height of infeed roller, chipbreaker and outfeed roller ................................................................ 16 9.14 Outfeed roller height .................................................................................................................. 16 9.15 Infeed roller height..................................................................................................................... 16 9.16 Chipbreaker height .................................................................................................................... 17 9.17 Chip deflector ............................................................................................................................ 17 9.18 Feed speed control.................................................................................................................... 17 9.19 Stock return rollers .................................................................................................................... 18 9.20 Depth of cut............................................................................................................................... 18 10.0 Maintenance ................................................................................................................................. 18 10.1 Lubrication ................................................................................................................................ 19 11.0 Troubleshooting the JWP-15DX/15HH .......................................................................................... 21 11.1 Performance problems .............................................................................................................. 21 11.2 Mechanical and electrical problems ........................................................................................... 22 12.0 Replacement parts........................................................................................................................ 23 12.1.1 Base Assembly – Exploded View............................................................................................ 24 12.1.2 Base Assembly – Parts List .................................................................................................... 25 12.2.1 Table Assembly – Exploded View ........................................................................................... 26 12.2.2 Table Assembly – Parts List ................................................................................................... 27 12.3.1 Gear Box Assembly – Exploded View ..................................................................................... 28 12.3.2 Gear Box Assembly – Parts List ............................................................................................. 29 12.4.1 Stand and Motor Assembly – Exploded View .......................................................................... 30 12.4.2 Stand and Motor Assembly – Parts List .................................................................................. 31 12.5.1 Head Assembly – Exploded View ........................................................................................... 32 12.5.2 Head Assembly – Parts List .................................................................................................... 33 13.0 Electrical connections ................................................................................................................... 35 3
3.0 Safety warnings
1. Read and understand the entire owner’s manual before attempting assembly or operation.
2. Read and understand the warnings posted on the machine and in this manual. Failure to comply with
all of these warnings may cause serious injury.
3. Replace the warning labels if they become obscured or removed.
4. This planer is designed and intended for use by properly trained and experienced personnel only. If
you are not familiar with the proper and safe operation of a planer, do not use until proper training and
knowledge have been obtained.
5. Do not use this planer for other than its intended use. If used for other purposes, JET disclaims any
real or implied warranty and holds itself harmless from any injury that may result from that use.
6. Always wear approved safety glasses/face shields while using this planer. Everyday eyeglasses only
have impact resistant lenses; they are not safety glasses.
7. Before operating this planer, remove tie, rings, watches and other jewelry, and roll sleeves up past
the elbows. Remove all loose clothing and confine long hair. Non-slip footwear or anti-skid floor strips
are recommended. Do not wear gloves.
8. Wear ear protectors (plugs or muffs) during extended periods of operation.
9. Some dust created by power sanding, sawing, grinding, drilling and other construction activities
contain chemicals known to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. Some examples
of these chemicals are:
•
Lead from lead based paint.
•
•
Crystalline silica from bricks, cement and other masonry products.
Arsenic and chromium from chemically treated lumber.
Your risk of exposure varies, depending on how often you do this type of work. To reduce your
exposure to these chemicals, work in a well-ventilated area and work with approved safety
equipment, such as face or dust masks that are specifically designed to filter out microscopic
particles.
10. Do not operate this machine while tired or under the influence of drugs, alcohol or any medication.
11. Make certain the switch is in the OFF position before connecting the machine to the power supply.
12. Make certain the machine is properly grounded.
13. Make all machine adjustments or maintenance with the machine unplugged from the power source.
14. Remove adjusting keys and wrenches. Form a habit of checking to see that keys and adjusting
wrenches are removed from the machine before turning it on.
15. Keep safety guards in place at all times when the machine is in use. If removed for maintenance
purposes, use extreme caution and replace the guards immediately.
16. Make sure the planer is firmly secured to the floor or bench before use.
17. Check damaged parts. Before further use of the machine, a guard or other part that is damaged
should be carefully checked to determine that it will operate properly and perform its intended
function. Check for alignment of moving parts, binding of moving parts, breakage of parts, mounting
and any other conditions that may affect its operation. A guard or other part that is damaged should
be properly repaired or replaced.
18. Provide for adequate space surrounding work area and non-glare, overhead lighting.
19. Keep the floor around the machine clean and free of scrap material, oil and grease.
20. Keep visitors a safe distance from the work area. Keep children away.
4
21. Make your workshop child proof with padlocks, master switches or by removing starter keys.
22. Give your work undivided attention. Looking around, carrying on a conversation and “horse-play” are
careless acts that can result in serious injury.
23. Maintain a balanced stance at all times so that you do not fall or lean against the knives or other
moving parts. Do not overreach or use excessive force to perform any machine operation.
24. Use the right tool at the correct speed and feed rate. Do not force a tool or attachment to do a job for
which it was not designed. The right tool will do the job better and more safely.
25. Use recommended accessories; improper accessories may be hazardous.
26. Maintain tools with care. Keep knives sharp and clean for the best and safest performance. Follow
instructions for lubricating and changing accessories.
27. Make sure the workpiece is securely attached or clamped to the table. Never use your hand to hold
the work piece.
28. Turn off the machine and disconnect from power before cleaning. Use a brush or compressed air to
remove chips or debris — do not use your hands.
29. Do not stand on the machine. Serious injury could occur if the machine tips over.
30. Never leave the machine running unattended. Turn the power off and do not leave the machine until it
comes to a complete stop.
31. Remove loose items and unnecessary work pieces from the area before starting the machine.
Familiarize yourself with the following safety notices used in this manual:
This means that if precautions are not heeded, it may result in minor injury and/or
possible machine damage.
This means that if precautions are not heeded, it may result in serious injury or possibly
even death.
- - SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS - -
5
4.0 Introduction
This manual is provided by JET covering the safe operation and maintenance procedures for a JET
Model JWP-15DX and JWP-15HH Planer. This manual contains instructions on installation, safety
precautions, general operating procedures, maintenance instructions and parts breakdown. This machine
has been designed and constructed to provide years of trouble free operation if used in accordance with
instructions set forth in this manual. If there are any questions or comments, please contact either your
local supplier or JET. JET can also be reached at our web site: www.jettools.com.
5.0 Specifications
Model Number ........................................................... JWP-15DX............................................. JWP-15HH
Stock Number.................................................................. 708538.................................................. 708543
Maximum Cutting Width (in.) .............................................. 14-7/8.................................................... 14-7/8
Maximum Cutting Thickness (in.) ...............................................6............................................................ 6
Full Width Cutting Depth (in.) .................................................. 1/8......................................................... 1/8
Maximum Cutting Depth (in.) ................................................ 3/16....................................................... 3/16
Minimum Planing Length (in.) ....................................................8............................................................ 8
Number of Knives ......................................................................3....................................... 68 knife inserts
Cutterhead Speed (RPM) ................................................... 4,500..................................................... 4,500
Cuts Per Minute................................................................ 13,500.........................................not applicable
Cutterhead Diameter (in.) ....................................................2-7/8...................................................... 2-7/8
Feed Rate (FPM)......................................................... 16 and 20...............................................16 and 20
Dust Chute Diameter (in.) ..........................................................4............................................................ 4
Motor.............................................TEFC, 3HP, 1Ph, 230V, 60Hz................ TEFC, 3HP, 1Ph, 230V, 60Hz
Overall Dimensions (LxWxH)(in.) ........................48 x 28 x 43-1/2..................................... 48 x 28 x 43-1/2
Net Weight (lbs.).................................................................... 475........................................................ 475
Gross Weight (lbs.) ................................................................ 590........................................................ 590
The above specifications were current at the time this manual was published, but because of our policy of
continuous improvement, JET reserves the right to change specifications at any time and without prior
notice, without incurring obligations.
6.1 Contents of shipping container
6.0 Unpacking
(see Figure 1 to help identify parts)
Open shipping container and check for shipping
damage. Report any damage immediately to
your distributor and shipping agent. Do not
discard any shipping material until the Planer is
assembled and running properly.
1
1
2
1
1
2
4
1
Compare the contents of your container with the
following parts list to make sure all parts are
intact. Report any missing parts to your
distributor. Read this manual thoroughly for
assembly, maintenance and safety instructions.
3
3
1
1
6
Planer
Dust Hood
Extension Tables
Handwheel
Handle
Magnet Tools – Model JWP-15DX only
Hex Wrenches (3,4,5 and 6mm)
T-handle Hex Wrench (4mm) – Model JWP15DX only
Open-end Wrenches (8-10, 12-14,14-17)
Bags of Fasteners (contents on page 7)
Owner's Manual
Warranty Card
Contents of fastener bags (Figure 2):
A – (for installing Handwheel)
1 Direction Label
1 Hex Nut
1 Flat Washer
1 Key
B – (for installing Extension Tables)
6 Hex Cap Screws, M8x25
6 Socket Set Screws, M8x20
C – (for installing Dust Hood)
6 Hex Washer Head Screws, M6x12
Model JWP-15HH ONLY:
2 Star Point Screwdrivers
1 Set of 10 Knife Inserts
10 Knife Insert Screws
Figure 1
Figure 2a (JWP-15HH only)
IMPORTANT: If you purchased the helical
head planer, before operating the machine
verify that each knife insert has been
properly torqued. Refer to sect. 9.6 for
information.
Figure 2
7
7.0 Assembly
Tools required for assembly:
Forklift or hoist with slings
Open-end wrenches (provided)
Hex wrenches (provided)
16mm open-end wrench
Remove the screws holding the planer to the
pallet and use a forklift or hoist to lift the planer
off the pallet. Forks and straps should always be
placed under the four lifting handles when lifting
this machine (Figure 3). The lifting handles can
be pushed back in when not in use.
Figure 3
The planer should be operated in a well-lit area
with good ventilation. It can be rolled on its
casters to the desired location. Press the foot
pedal (Figure 4) to lock the casters during
operation or adjustments.
Exposed surfaces, such as tables, rollers,
cutterhead, etc., have been given a protective
coating at the factory. This should be removed
with a soft cloth moistened with a good
commercial solvent. Do not use acetone,
gasoline, lacquer thinner, or other solvents with
a low flash point. Do not use an abrasive pad
because it may scratch the polished cast iron
surfaces.
Figure 4
Use care when cleaning
around the cutterhead area; knives are
extremely sharp.
7.1 Handwheel
1. Place the key into the slot on the shaft
(Figure 5), and mount the handwheel to the
shaft, making sure it is oriented so that it
slips over the key.
2. Peel off the backing of the directional label,
and attach it to the center of the handwheel.
Place flat washer and hex nut on shaft and
tighten with 16mm wrench.
Figure 5
3. Mount the handle in the threaded hole in the
handwheel, and tighten with a 12mm wrench
placed over the flat on the nut.
7.2 Control box
Mount the control box as shown in Figure 6, with
the two socket head cap screws which you’ll find
mounted to the head casting. Use a 5mm hex
wrench.
Figure 6
8
7.3 Extension tables
The JWP-15DX extension tables have rollers;
the JWP-15HH extension tables are cast iron.
Both are installed in the same manner.
1. Mount an extension table to the edge of the
main table with three M8 x 25 hex cap
screws and washers (Figure 7) using a
12mm wrench. Do not fully tighten yet.
2. The extension table must be leveled with the
main table. Place a straight edge (such as a
carefully jointed board, or a steel bar) across
the extension table and the main table.
Move the straight edge to various points
along the table during the procedure.
Figure 7
NOTE: The straight edge should not lie over
the raised table rollers, as this would distort
the leveling process. Either place the
straight edge just short of the table rollers, or
lower the table rollers completely into the
table (see page 12) until the extension
tables have been installed.
3. Insert three socket set screws below the hex
cap screws, using a 4mm hex wrench, and
screw them in or out as needed until tables
are level.
4. Securely tighten the hex cap screws.
5. Mount the second extension table to the
opposite side of the planer table, using the
same procedure.
7.4 Dust hood
Mount the hood to the rear of the head casting
with six M6 x 12 hex washer head screws (A,
Figure 8).
It is strongly recommended that you use a dust
collection system with this planer. If you are not
using a dust collection system, do not attach the
dust hood to the planer, as the accumulation of
dust inside the hood may create a safety hazard,
or eventually cause jamming of the roller system
in the cutterhead.
Figure 8
8.0 Grounding instructions
Electrical connections must
be made by a qualified electrician in
compliance with all relevant codes. This
machine must be properly grounded to help
prevent electrical shock and possible fatal
injury.
In the event of a malfunction or breakdown,
grounding provides a path of least resistance for
electric current to reduce the risk of electric
shock.
9
This machine’s power cord must be fitted with
an appropriate UL/CSA listed 230 Volt plug
(similar to the one shown in Figure 9), or it can
be “hard-wired” directly to a control panel. If
hard-wired, make sure a disconnect is available
for the operator.
If a plug is installed, it must have an equipmentgrounding conductor and a grounding prong.
The plug must be plugged into a matching outlet
that is properly installed and grounded in
accordance with all local codes and ordinances.
Do not modify the plug – if it will not fit the outlet,
have the proper outlet installed by a qualified
electrician.
Figure 9
Improper connection of the equipmentgrounding conductor can result in a risk of
electric shock. The conductor with insulation
having an outer surface that is green with or
without yellow stripes is the equipmentgrounding connector.
If repair or replacement of the electric cord or
plug is necessary, do not connect the
equipment-grounding conductor to a live
terminal.
It is recommended that this 15-inch planer be
connected to a dedicated, minimum 30 amp
circuit with a 30 amp circuit breaker or time
delay fuse. Local codes take precedence over
recommendations.
Check with a qualified electrician or service
personnel if the grounding instructions are not
completely understood, or if in doubt as to
whether the tool is properly grounded.
Recommended Gauges (AWG) of Extension Cords
Extension Cord Length *
8.1 Extension cords
The use of an extension cord is not
recommended for this machine – try to position
the machine within reach of the power supply. If
an extension cord becomes necessary, make
sure the cord rating is suitable for the amperage
listed on the machine's motor plate. An
undersized cord will cause a drop in line voltage
resulting in loss of power and overheating.
The chart in Figure 10 shows the correct size
cord to use based on cord length and motor
plate amp rating. If in doubt, use the next
heavier gauge. The smaller the gauge number
the heavier the cord.
Amps
25
feet
50
feet
75
feet
100
feet
150
feet
200
feet
<5
16
16
16
14
12
12
5 to 8
16
16
14
12
10
NR
8 to 12
14
14
12
10
NR
NR
12 to 15
12
12
10
10
NR
NR
15 to 20
10
10
10
NR
NR
NR
21 to 30
10
NR
NR
NR
NR
NR
*based on limiting the line voltage drop to 5V at 150% of the
rated amperes.
NR: Not Recommended.
Figure 10
10
9.0 Adjustments
Disconnect machine from
power source before making adjustments
(except feed rate).
9.1 Belt tension
Inspect the tension of the belts frequently during
the first few times you use the planer. Belts often
stretch during this trial period. If they require
tightening, proceed as follows:
Figure 11
1. Remove the belt guard and the rear panel.
2. Loosen the bottom nut on the motor
adjustment screw (Figure 11) with a 17mm
wrench.
3. Turn the top nut on the adjustment screw to
lower the motor plate, which will increase
the belt tension.
4. Proper tension is achieved when there is
slight deflection in the belt midway between
the pulleys, using moderate finger pressure.
5. Tighten the bottom nut on the adjustment
screw (Figure 11).
9.2 Pulley alignment
The pulleys should be in line for proper belt
operation.
1. Remove the belt guard and place a straight
edge against the faces of both pulleys
(Figure 12).
2. If the straight edge does not lie flat on both
pulley faces, as shown in Figure 13, open
the rear panel and loosen the four hex nuts
on the motor plate (these are shown in
Figure 11) with a 12mm wrench.
Figure 12
3. Nudge the motor left or right until the pulleys
are in alignment.
4. Tighten hex nuts and replace covers.
Figure 13
11
9.3 Table Rollers
Your planer is supplied with two table rollers
(Figure 14) which turn as the stock is fed into the
machine, thus reducing friction. It is not possible
to give exact dimensions on the proper height
setting of the table rollers because each type of
wood behaves differently. As a general rule,
however, when planing rough stock the table
rollers should be set at high position. When
planing smooth stock the rollers should be set at
low position.
NOTE: When raising the roller higher above the
table, the range is from zero to 0.06" (Figure 15).
Figure 14
The table rollers are factory set for average
planing and are parallel to the table surface. If
you desire to adjust the table rollers higher or
lower, proceed as follows:
1. Disconnect machine from power source.
2. Lay a straight edge across both rollers.
3. On one side of the table, loosen the set
screws (A, Figure 14) with a 3mm hex
wrench, and turn the eccentric shafts (B,
Figure 14) to raise or lower the rollers.
Figure 15
4. When proper height is achieved, tighten set
screws.
5. Adjust the rollers from the opposite side of
the table in the same manner.
IMPORTANT: Be sure that the height of front
and rear rollers are the same. And the table
rollers must always be set parallel to the table.
9.4 Cutterhead
Although your planer was carefully adjusted at
the factory, it should be checked before being
put into operation. Any inaccuracies due to
rough handling in transit can be corrected by
following the directions in this manual.
To check the adjustments you will need feeler
gauges, and a home-made gauge block made of
hardwood. This gauge block can be made by
following the dimensions shown in Figure 16.
9.5 Installing and replacing knives
(straight cutterhead only)
Use caution and proceed
slowly when working with and around the
knives – they are extremely sharp.
Figure 16
The planer knives are double-sided. If one side
becomes dull, the knife can simply be rotated to
use the new edge. When both edges have
become worn, the knife must be replaced.
12
Care must be exercised in setting knives into the
cutterhead. Replace all three knives at the same
time. Proceed as follows:
1. Disconnect machine from power source.
2. Remove the gib screws and the gib (Figure
17) using a T-handle hex wrench.
3. Remove old knife, and clean cutterhead slot
and gibs.
4. Install new knife, making sure the knife fits
properly over the two pins in the cutterhead
slot. Make sure the blade is oriented in the
proper direction. Use the provided magnet
tools to help safely position the knives.
5. Place the gibs evenly over the knife, and
insert and tighten the gib screws, beginning
at one end of the knife and working toward
the other end.
After installing knives, check
again carefully. Make certain all gib screws
are tightened securely. Loose knives can be
thrown from the cutterhead, causing injury.
Figure 17
(Model JWP-15DX only)
9.6 Replacing or rotating knife
inserts (helical cutterhead only)
The knife inserts on the model JWP-15HH are
four-sided. When dull, simply remove each
insert, rotate it 90° for a fresh edge, and reinstall it.
Use the provided star point screwdriver to
remove the knife insert screw. See Figure 17a. It
is advisable to rotate all inserts at the same time
to maintain consistent cutting. However, if one or
more knife inserts develops a nick, rotate only
those inserts that are affected.
Each knife insert has an etched reference mark
so you can keep track of the rotations.
Figure 17a
(Model JWP-15HH only)
IMPORTANT: When removing or rotating
inserts, clean saw dust from the screw, the
insert, and the cutterhead platform. Dust
accumulation between these elements can
prevent the insert from seating properly, and
may affect the quality of the cut.
Before installing each screw, lightly coat the
screw threads with machine oil and wipe off any
excess.
Securely tighten each screw which holds the
knife inserts before operating the planer!
IMPORTANT: Maximum torque for tightening
the screws is 45 to 55 inch pounds (3.75 to 4.6
foot pounds).
Make sure all knife insert
screws are tightened securely. Loose inserts
can be propelled at high speed from a
rotating cutterhead, causing injury.
13
9.7 Inspect work table parallel to
cutterhead
The work table is set parallel to the cutterhead at
the factory and no further adjustment should be
necessary. If your machine is planing a taper,
first check to see if the knives are set properly in
the cutterhead. Then check to see if the work
table is set parallel to the cutterhead. Proceed
as follows:
1. Disconnect machine from power source.
2. Place the gauge block (Figure 18) on the
work table directly under the edge of a knife
as shown. Make slight contact by gently
raising table.
Figure 18
3. Move the gauge block to the opposite end of
the work table. NOTE: Distance from the
work table to edge of knife should be the
same at both ends.
9.8 Adjusting work table parallel to
cutterhead (fine adjustment)
If the gap difference determined in the previous
section is greater than 0.004” and less than
0.016”, perform the adjustment procedure as
follows:
1. Determine which side of the table must be
raised to correct the gap.
2. Locate the two socket head cap screws in
the table casting for each of the columns
(Figure 19). Loosen both sets of screws for
each column on the side you wish to adjust.
Figure 19
3. Push down or pull up the cutterhead
assembly in the desired direction. Hold the
assembly in position and retighten the cap
screws.
4. Re-check the table-to-cutterhead parallelism
again as described in the previous section,
then repeat steps 1 through 3 until the
deviation is less than 0.004”.
9.9 Adjusting work table parallel to
cutterhead (major adjustment)
If the work table is not parallel to the cutterhead,
perform the adjustment procedure as follows:
1. Disconnect machine from power source.
2. Remove bolts holding the planer to the
stand. Carefully tilt planer on its side to
expose underside of base (Figure 20).
3. Remove bolt (A, Figure 20) and loosen bolt
(B, Figure 20) which will allow you to move
the idler sprocket assembly (C, Figure 20)
far enough to release tension on the chain.
Figure 20
14
4. Remove the chain from the particular
sprocket on the corner of the base that you
need to adjust.
5. Turn the sprocket by hand to bring that
corner into adjustment with the other three
corners. NOTE: Turning sprocket clockwise
will increase the distance between the
working table and the head casting;
counterclockwise will decrease the distance.
This adjustment is very sensitive and it
should not be necessary to turn the sprocket
more than one or two teeth.
6. When adjustments are correct, replace
chain around corner sprocket, slide idler
sprocket (C-Figure 20) back to re-tension
chain, tighten bolt (B, Figure 20) and insert
and tighten bolt (A, Figure 20).
9.10 Know the transmitting rollers of
your planer
(Figure 21)
A. Anti-Kickback Fingers
B. Infeed Roller
C. Chipbreaker
D. Cutterhead
E. Outfeed Roller
9.11 Anti-kickback fingers
Figure 21
The anti-kickback fingers (A, Figure 21) are an
important safety feature, as they help prevent
kickback of stock. They operate by gravity and
should be inspected frequently to make sure
they are free of gum and pitch, so that they
move independently and operate correctly.
9.12 Infeed and outfeed roller spring
tension
The infeed roller (B, Figure 21) and outfeed
roller (E, Figure 21) are those parts of your
planer that feed the stock while it is being
planed.
Figure 22
The infeed and outfeed rollers are under spring
tension and this tension must be sufficient to
feed the stock uniformly through the planer
without slipping but should not be so tight that it
causes damage to the board. The tension
should be equal at both ends of each roller.
To adjust the spring tension of the infeed and
outfeed rollers, turn screws (Figure 22) with a
hex wrench. A clockwise turn increases tension
on the pressure spring. See Figure 23. A
counterclockwise turn decreases tension. Adjust
the screws at the other end of the rollers with the
same number of turns.
Figure 23
15
9.13 Height of infeed roller,
chipbreaker and outfeed roller
The infeed roller, chipbreaker and outfeed roller
are adjusted at the factory. The height
relationship between these items and the
cutterhead is crucial for accurate and safe
planing. The infeed roller, chipbreaker, and
outfeed roller should each be set at 0.02"
(0.5mm) below the cutting circle. See Figure 24.
If any adjustments are necessary for the infeed
roller, chipbreaker, or outfeed roller, they should
be done carefully. Use the following steps as an
example of procedure.
NOTE: This procedure uses a home-made
gauge block and feeler gauges, which should be
sufficient for most planer operations. If very
precise measurements are desired, however,
use a dial indicator device.
9.14 Outfeed roller height
1. Disconnect machine from power source.
2. Make sure the knives are set properly as
previously
explained
under
"Knife
Adjustment."
3. Place the gauge block (F, Figure 25) on the
table directly beneath the cutterhead (D,
Figure 25).
4. Using a 0.02" (0.5mm) feeler gauge (G,
Figure 25) placed on top of the gauge block,
raise the work table until the knife just
touches the feeler gauge when the knife is
at its lowest point. Do not move the work
table any farther until the outfeed roller is
adjusted.
5. Remove the feeler gauge and move the
gauge block (F, Figure 25) under one end of
the outfeed roller. The bottom of the outfeed
roller should just touch the top of the gauge
block. If an adjustment to the outfeed roller
is necessary, loosen the lock nut (J, Figure
26) and turn screw (H, Figure 26) until the
outfeed roller just touches the gauge block.
Then tighten lock nut (J, Figure 26).
Figure 24
6. Check and adjust the opposite end of the
outfeed roller in the same manner.
9.15 Infeed roller height
Use the exact same procedure for checking the
infeed roller as you did for the outfeed roller,
Use the .02" (0.5mm) feeler gauge atop the
gauge block. If adjustment is necessary, use the
lock nut and screw on each end of the infeed
roller.
Figure 25
16
9.16 Chipbreaker height
The chipbreaker breaks off the larger chips
before the stock reaches the cutterhead. Use
the gauge block and a .02" (0.5mm) feeler
gauge to check the height of the chipbreaker,
following the same procedure as explained in
the previous sections. If adjustment is needed:
1. Remove top cover of planer.
2. Loosen the lock nuts (A, Figure 27) at both
ends of the chipbreaker, and turn the set
screws (B, Figure 27) to raise or lower the
chipbreaker as needed. The set screws
should be turned the same amount.
3. When the chipbreaker contacts the gauge
block, tighten both lock nuts (A, Figure 27).
Figure 26
9.17 Chip deflector
The chip deflector (C, Figure 27) keeps wood
chips from falling into the outfeed roller. The
deflector should be set approximately 1/16" to
1/8” from the tip of the knives. Make sure the
deflector is oriented so the bevel on its front
edge matches the shape of the cutterhead.
9.18 Feed speed control
Your machine is equipped with a spiral, serrated
infeed roller and a solid steel outfeed roller.
When the feed rollers are engaged, they turn to
feed the stock. The feed rollers slow
automatically when the machine is under heavy
load for best planing in all conditions. The feed
rollers are driven by chains and sprockets (see
Figure 28) which take power directly from the
cutterhead through the oil bath gear box. The
drive chain does not need tensioning, as a
tension device (Figure 28) maintains proper
tension at all times.
Figure 27
To gain access to the chain and sprockets (for
example, when performing maintenance)
proceed as follows:
1. You may find it easier to remove the
sprocket guard by first removing the
handwheel from the machine, though this is
not mandatory.
Figure 28
2. Remove the socket head cap screw from the
center of the cover using a 6mm hex
wrench. Remove the left triangular back
plate (2 screws) using a 10mm wrench. See
Figure 29.
3. Pull the sprocket guard off the machine.
NOTE: Always re-install cover before operating
planer.
17
The gear box has two feed speeds. These are
set by pulling out or pushing in the shift lever
(Figure 30). Always change feed speed while
the machine is running. A label showing the
lever positions is affixed just above the lever. It
is also shown in Figure 30.
Do not attempt to change
feed speed while stock is passing through
the machine. Damage to the gearbox may
result.
9.19 Stock return rollers
Figure 29
The two rollers on top the machine serve as a
convenient rest for stock. They save time and
motion for the operator as the stock is returned
to the infeed side.
9.20 Depth of cut
The cutting depth scale (Figure 31) is a
combination inch/metric scale, with a cutting
range from 0 to 6" (152.4mm).
The distance of upward or downward movement
is controlled by the handwheel. Before moving
the table up or down, loosen the locking handles
(Figure 31). After obtaining proper table position,
tighten the locking handles.
Figure 30
Maximum depth of cut is 3/16". A limiter on the
front of the head casting limits the depth of cut
on full width planing under 1/8".
10.0 Maintenance
Before doing maintenance on
the machine, disconnect it from the electrical
supply by pulling out the plug or switching
off the main switch! Failure to comply may
cause serious injury.
Figure 31
Periodic inspections are required to ensure that
the machine is in proper adjustment, that all
screws are tight, that belts are in good condition
and properly tensioned, that dust has not
accumulated in the electrical enclosures, and
that there are no worn or loose electrical
connections.
Buildup of sawdust and other debris can cause
your machine to plane inaccurately. Periodic
cleaning is not only recommended but
mandatory for accurate operation.
Close-fitting parts, such as the cutterhead slots
and gibs, should be cleaned with a cloth or
brush and non-flammable solvent, and freed
from clinging foreign matter.
18
Remove resin and other accumulations from
feed rollers and table with a soft rag and nonflammable solvent.
To replace the lubricant:
1. Remove the drain plug (A, Figure 32) with a
14mm wrench. Drain dirty oil thoroughly.
Periodically check all the chains for proper
tension and adjust accordingly if needed.
2. Insert and tighten the drain plug. (A, Figure
32).
The table should be kept clean and free of rust.
Some users prefer a paste wax on exposed
steel and cast iron surfaces. The wax provides a
layer of protection as well as reducing friction
between lumber and the table, making cuts
faster and smoother. Avoid any wax that
contains silicone or other synthetic ingredients.
These materials can find their way into lumber
and can make staining and finishing difficult.
3. Remove filler cap (B, Figure 32) and fill with
clean lubricant through the hole. Fill until the
oil reaches the top of the filler plug port for
correct oil level.
4. Install and tighten filler cap (B, Figure 32).
Another option is talcum powder applied with a
blackboard eraser rubbed in vigorously once a
week; this will fill casting pores and form a
moisture barrier. This method provides a table
top that is slick and allows rust rings to be easily
wiped from the surface. Important also is the fact
that talcum powder will not stain wood or mar
finishes as wax pickup does.
10.1 Lubrication
All ball bearings are factory lubricated and
sealed for life. They require no further
lubrication.
Figure 32
The lubricant in the gear box must be drained
and replaced every 2,500 hours. Multi-purpose
gear box lubricant will be suitable.
19
The item numbers on this chart are referenced to the surrounding Figures on pages 19 and 20.
No.
Position
Interval
Suitable Types of Lubricant
1
Drive Chain
Inspect and lubricate monthly
Grease
2
Gear Box
When operated more than 2,500 hours
70 to 90 weight gear oil
32
3
Return Rollers
Inspect frequently
SAE-30
33
4
Worm Gear
Inspect and lubricate monthly
Grease
34
5
Lead Screw
Inspect and lubricate monthly
Grease
34
6
Column
Inspect and lubricate weekly
Clean columns and apply SAE-30
34
7
Table Chain
Inspect monthly, lubricate when needed
Grease, or good quality bicycle chain lubricant
35
8
Feed Rollers
Inspect and lubricate daily before startup
SAE-30
36
Figure 33
32
Figure 34
Figure 36
Figure 35
20
Fig. No.
11.0 Troubleshooting the JWP-15DX/15HH
11.1 Performance problems
Trouble
Snipe.
(NOTE: Snipe can be
minimized until
negligible, but not
eliminated.)
Probable Cause
Remedy
Table rollers not set properly.
Adjust rollers to proper height.
Inadequate support of long boards.
Support long boards with extension
rollers.
Uneven feed roller pressure front to
back.
Adjust feed roller tension.
Dull knives.
Replace knives.
Lumber not butted properly.
Butt end to end each piece of stock
as they pass through machine.
High moisture content in wood.
Remove moisture by drying, or use
different stock.
Dull knives.
Replace knives.
Too heavy a cut.
Adjust proper depth of cut.
Knives cutting against grain.
Cut along the grain.
Dull knives.
Replace knives.
Dull knives.
Replace knives.
Too heavy a cut.
Adjust proper depth.
Moisture content too high.
Remove moisture by drying, or use
different stock.
Dull knives.
Replace knives.
Feed speed too slow.
Increase speed.
Cutting depth too shallow.
Increase depth.
Inadequate feed roller pressure.
Adjust feed roller tension. If proper
tension cannot be achieved, replace
feed rollers.
Planer table rough or dirty.
Clean pitch and residue, and apply
paste wax to planer table.
V-belt is slipping.
Tighten v-belt.
Surface of feed roller is clogged.
Clear pitch and residue out of teeth.
Fuzzy grain.
Torn grain.
Rough/Raised grain.
Rounded, glossy
surface.
Poor feeding of
lumber.
21
11.2 Mechanical and electrical problems
Trouble
Probable Cause
Remedy
Uneven depth of cut
side to side.
Knives are worn.
Replace knives.
Cutterhead not level with bed.
Level the bed.
Depth of cut scale incorrect.
Adjust depth of cut scale.
Inadequate tension.
Adjust chain tension.
Sprockets misaligned.
Align sprockets.
Sprockets worn.
Replace sprockets.
No incoming power.
Verify unit is connected to power.
Overload automatic re-set has not reset.
When the planer overloads on the
circuit breaker built into the motor
starter, it takes time for the machine
to cool down before restart. Allow unit
to adequately cool before attempting
restart. If problem persists, check
amp setting on the motor starter
inside the electrical box.
Planer frequently trips.
One cause of overloading trips which
are not electrical in nature is too
heavy a cut. The solution is to take a
lighter cut. If too deep a cut is not the
problem, then check the amp setting
on the overload relay. Match the full
load amps on the motor as noted on
the motor plate. If amp setting is
correct then there is probably a loose
electrical lead. Check amp setting on
motor starter.
Building circuit breaker trips or fuse
blows.
Verify that planer is on a circuit of
correct size. If circuit size is correct,
there is probably a loose electrical
lead. Check amp setting on motor
starter.
Loose electrical connections.
Go through all the electrical
connections on the planer including
motor connections, verifying the
tightness of each. Look for any signs
of electrical arcing which is a sure
indicator of loose connections or
circuit overload.
Board thickness does
not match depth of
cut scale.
Chain is jumping.
Machine will not
start/restart or
repeatedly trips
circuit breaker or
blows fuses.
22
Trouble
Machine will not
start/restart or
repeatedly trips
circuit breaker or
blows fuses.
Probable Cause
Remedy
Motor starter failure.
Examine motor starter for burned or
failed components. If damage is
found, replace motor starter. If motor
starter looks okay but is still suspect,
you have two options: Have a
qualified electrician test the motor
starter for function, or purchase a new
starter and establish if that was the
problem on changeout.
Motor starter failure (how to
distinguish).
If you have access to a voltmeter, you
can separate a starter failure from a
motor failure by first, verifying
incoming voltage and second,
checking the voltage between starter
and motor.
(continued)
If incoming voltage is incorrect, you
have a power supply problem.
If voltage between starter and motor
is incorrect, you have a starter
problem.
If voltage between starter and motor
is correct, you have a motor problem.
Motor failure.
If electric motor is suspect, you have
two options: Have a qualified
electrician test the motor for function,
or remove the motor and take it to a
qualified electric motor repair shop
and have it tested.
Miswiring of the machine.
Double check to confirm all electrical
connections are correct and tight.
Refer to wiring diagram on page 35 to
make any needed corrections.
On/off switch failure.
If the on/off switch is suspect, you
have two options: Have a qualified
electrician test the switch for function,
or purchase a new on/off switch and
establish if that was the problem on
changeout.
12.0 Replacement parts
Replacement parts are listed on the following pages. To order parts or reach our service department, call
1-800-274-6848, Monday through Friday (see our website for business hours, www.jettools.com). Having
the Model Number and Serial Number of your machine available when you call will allow us to serve you
quickly and accurately.
23
12.1.1 Base Assembly – Exploded View
24
12.1.2 Base Assembly – Parts List
Index No. Part No.
Description
Size
Qty
1............... JWP15H-201 ...........Base ...................................................................................................... 1
2. .............. TS-1525021 .............Set Screw...........................................................M10x12 ...................... 8
3............... JWP15H-203 ...........Column.................................................................................................. 3
4............... JWP15H-204 ...........Column.................................................................................................. 1
5............... JWP15H-205 ...........Lead Screw ........................................................................................... 3
6............... JWP15H-206 ...........Lead Screw ........................................................................................... 1
7............... JWP15H-207 ...........Nut ........................................................................................................ 4
8............... JWP15H-208 ...........Bushing ................................................................................................. 1
9............... JWP15H-209 ...........Retaining Ring ....................................................RTW-38...................... 1
10 ............. JWP15H-210 ...........Key.....................................................................4x4x10 ....................... 1
11 ............. JWP15H-211 ...........Gear ...................................................................................................... 1
12 ............. JWP15H-212 ...........Retaining Ring ....................................................STW-10 ...................... 1
13 ............. BB-6202Z ................Ball Bearing ........................................................6202Z ......................... 4
14 ............. JWP15H-214 ...........Retaining Ring ....................................................RTW-35...................... 4
15 ............. JWP15H-216 ...........Sprocket ................................................................................................ 4
16 ............. TS-1550071 .............Washer...............................................................M10 ............................ 4
17 ............. TS-1540072 .............Nut .....................................................................M10x1.25P ................. 4
18 ............. TS-1550061 .............Washer...............................................................M8 .............................. 2
19 ............. TS-1490041 .............Hex Cap Screw ..................................................M8x25 ........................ 2
20 ............. JWP15H-221 ...........Bracket .................................................................................................. 1
21 ............. JWP15H-222 ...........Shaft ..................................................................................................... 1
22 ............. JWP15H-223 ...........Sprocket ................................................................................................ 1
23 ............. JWP15H-224 ...........Retaining Ring ....................................................STW-15 ...................... 1
24 ............. JWP15H-225 ...........Chain .................................................................................................... 1
25 ............. JWP15H-226 ...........Lifting Handle ........................................................................................ 4
26 ............. JWP15H-227 ...........E-Clip .................................................................ETW-12 ...................... 4
27 ............. JWP15H-228 ...........Scale ..................................................................................................... 1
28 ............. TS-1531012 .............Screw .................................................................M3x6 .......................... 1
29 ............. PJE-B01 ..................I.D. Label ............................................................................................... 1
25
12.2.1 Table Assembly – Exploded View
26
12.2.2 Table Assembly – Parts List
Index No. Part No.
Description
Size
Qty
1............... JWP15H-101 ...........Middle Table.......................................................................................... 1
2............... JWP15H-102 ...........Roller .................................................................................................... 2
3. .............. BB-608Z ..................Ball Bearing ........................................................608Z ........................... 4
4............... JWP15H-104 ...........Eccentric Shaft ...................................................................................... 4
5............... TS-1523041 .............Set Screw...........................................................M6x12 ........................ 4
6............... JWP15H-106 ...........Threaded Lock Bushing ......................................................................... 2
7............... JWP15H-107 ...........Lock Bolt ............................................................................................... 2
8............... JWP15H-108 ...........Lock Bushing ......................................................................................... 2
9............... JWP15H-109 ...........Knob ..................................................................................................... 2
10 ............. TS-1503051 .............Socket Head Cap Screw.....................................M6x20 ........................ 8
11 ............. PJ020801 ................Roller Frame* ........................................................................................ 2
12 ............. JWP15H-112 ...........Roller* ................................................................................................... 6
13 ............. JWP15H-113 ...........Roller Bushing*.................................................................................... 12
14 ............. JWP15DX-114 .........Shaft* .................................................................................................... 6
15 ............. TS-1482021 .............Hex Cap Screw* .................................................M6x12 ...................... 12
16 ............. TS-2361061 .............Lock Washer* .....................................................M6 ............................ 12
17 ............. TS-1490031 .............Hex Cap Screw* .................................................M8x20 ........................ 6
18 ............. TS-1550061 .............Washer* .............................................................M8 .............................. 6
19 ............. TS-1524031 .............Set Screw* .........................................................M8x12 ........................ 6
20 ............. JWP15H-230 ...........Cut Limit Pointer .................................................................................... 1
21 ............. JWP15H-231 ...........Rivet...................................................................2x5 ............................. 2
22 ............. TS-1550041 .............Flat Washer* ......................................................M6 ............................ 12
23 ............. TS-1550071 .............Flat Washer* ......................................................M10 .......................... 12
24 ............. JWP15HH-124 .........Extension Table** .................................................................................. 2
25 ............. TS-1524051 .............Socket Set Screw** ............................................M8x20 ........................ 6
26 ............. TS-1490041 .............Hex Cap Screw** ................................................M8x25 ........................ 6
* Index #11 thru 19, 22 and 23 are used only on model JWP-15DX
** Index # 24, 25 and 26 are used only on model JWP-15HH
27
12.3.1 Gear Box Assembly – Exploded View
28
12.3.2 Gear Box Assembly – Parts List
Index No. Part No.
Description
Size
Qty
1............... JWP15H-301 ...........Gear Box ............................................................................................... 1
2............... 6284843...................Oil Seal ................................................................................................. 1
3............... BB-6204Z ................Ball Bearing ........................................................6204Z ......................... 1
4............... JWP15H-304 ...........Gear ...................................................................16T............................. 1
5............... TS-1503031 .............Socket Head Cap Screw.....................................M6x12 ........................ 1
7............... BB-6201 ..................Ball Bearing ........................................................6201 ........................... 2
8............... JWP15H-309 ...........Gear ...................................................................47T............................. 1
9............... JWP15H-310 ...........Shaft ..................................................................18T............................. 1
11 ............. JWP15H-312 ...........Gear ...................................................................71T............................. 1
12 ............. JWP15H-313 ...........Key.....................................................................5x5x10 ....................... 1
13 ............. JWP15H-314 ...........Shaft ..................................................................18T, 22T..................... 1
14 ............. TS-1550041 .............Washer...............................................................M6 .............................. 2
15 ............. JWP15H-317 ...........Gear Assembly ...................................................96T/92T...................... 1
16 ............. 6292768...................Key.....................................................................5x5x12 ....................... 1
17 ............. JWP15H-323 ...........Shaft ..................................................................................................... 1
18 ............. JWP15H-320 ...........Key.....................................................................6x6x40 ....................... 1
19 ............. JWP15H-321 ...........Ball ........................................................................................................ 1
20 ............. JWP15H-322 ...........Spring.................................................................................................... 1
21 ............. JWP15H-329 ...........Clutch.................................................................................................... 1
22 ............. JWP15H-330 ...........Handle................................................................................................... 1
24 ............. JWP208-038A..........Hex Washer Head Screw....................................M6x12 ........................ 1
25 ............. JWP15H-333 ...........Oil Seal ................................................................................................. 1
26 ............. JWP15H-334 ...........Knob ..................................................................................................... 1
27 ............. JWP15H-335 ...........Pin......................................................................................................... 2
28 ............. JWP15H-336 ...........Gasket................................................................................................... 1
29 ............. JWP15H-337 ...........Cover .................................................................................................... 1
30 ............. JWP15H-325 ...........Sprocket .............................................................12T............................. 1
32 ............. JWP15H-327 ...........Chain .................................................................................................... 1
33 ............. TS-1482031 .............Hex Cap Screw ..................................................M6x16 ........................ 1
34 ............. TS-1503061 .............Socket Head Cap Screw.....................................M6x25 ........................ 5
35 ............. JWP15H-339 ...........Oil Plug ................................................................................................. 2
36 ............. TS-1504101 .............Socket Head Cap Screw.....................................M8x50 ........................ 4
37 ............. OS-25476 ................Oil Seal ................................................................................................. 1
38 ............. BB-6201Z ................Ball Bearing ........................................................6201Z ......................... 3
39 ............. BB-6204ZZ ..............Ball Bearing ........................................................6204ZZ....................... 1
29
12.4.1 Stand and Motor Assembly – Exploded View
30
12.4.2 Stand and Motor Assembly – Parts List
Index No. Part No.
Description
Size
Qty
1............... PJN-S01 ..................Base ...................................................................................................... 1
2............... JWP15H-404 ...........Support Bar ........................................................................................... 2
3............... JWP15H-406 ...........Motor Mount .......................................................................................... 1
4............... TS-1523011 .............Set Screw...........................................................M6x6 .......................... 4
5............... JWP15H-408 ...........Collar .................................................................................................... 1
6............... JWP15H-409 ...........Adjusting Bolt ........................................................................................ 1
7............... TS-1540072 .............Nut .....................................................................M10x1.25P ................. 2
8............... TS-0680061 .............Washer...............................................................1/2 .............................. 2
9............... JWP15H-412 ...........Motor..................................................................3HP ............................ 1
10 ............. TS-1490051 .............Hex Cap Screw ..................................................M8x30 ........................ 4
11 ............. TS-1550061 .............Washer...............................................................M8 ............................ 12
12 ............. TS-1540061 .............Hex Nut ..............................................................M8 .............................. 4
13 ............. TS-1490081 .............Hex Cap Screw ..................................................M8x45 ........................ 4
15 ............. JWP15H-418 ...........Power Cable .......................................................................................... 1
16 ............. PAG-M02 .................Motor Cable........................................................................................... 1
17 ............. PG-M02 ...................Jet Plaque ............................................................................................. 1
18 ............. TS-2245081 .............Flat Head Screw .................................................M5x8 .......................... 2
19 ............. TS-2286201 .............Flat Head Screw .................................................M6x20 ........................ 4
20 ............. PJH-S02 ..................Door ...................................................................................................... 1
21 ............. TS-1540071 .............Hex Nut ..............................................................M10 ............................ 1
22 ............. TS-1550071 .............Flat Washer ........................................................M10 ............................ 1
23 ............. PJN-S02 ..................Foot Brake............................................................................................. 1
24 ............. TS-0060111 .............Hex Cap Screw ..................................................3/8-16x2-1/2 ............... 4
25 ............. PG-M05 ...................Wheel .................................................................................................... 4
26 ............. TS-0561031 .............Hex Nut ..............................................................3/8-16 ......................... 4
27 ............. 5MA-L05 ..................Strain Relief Bushing ............................................................................. 2
28 ............. PJN-S03 ..................Shaft ..................................................................................................... 1
29 ............. PG010033 ...............Spring.................................................................................................... 2
30 ............. HG010911 ...............Spring Pin...........................................................4x20 ........................... 2
31 ............. TS-1523011 .............Set Screw...........................................................M6x6 .......................... 2
32 ............. PJN-S04 ..................Eccentric Cam ....................................................................................... 2
33 ............. 5FK-C13A ................Key.....................................................................5x5x30 ....................... 1
34 ............. TS-1503031 .............Socket Head Cap Screw.....................................M6x12 ........................ 1
31
12.5.1 Head Assembly – Exploded View
32
12.5.2 Head Assembly – Parts List
Index No. Part No.
Description
Size
Qty
1............... JWP15H-001 ...........Head Casting......................................................................................... 1
2............... TS-1525021 .............Set Screw...........................................................M10x12 ...................... 8
................. JWP15DX-CA ..........Cutter Head Assembly (Index #3 thru #7)* ............................................. 1
3............... JWP15DX-003 .........Cutter Head* ......................................................................................... 1
4............... JWP15DX-004 .........Pin* ....................................................................................................... 6
5............... 708817 ....................Knives (Set of 3)*................................................................................... 1
6............... JWP15DX-006 .........Knife Bar* .............................................................................................. 6
7............... TS-2246122 .............Button Head Socket Screw* ................................M6x12 ...................... 24
10 ............. TS-1550071 .............Washer...............................................................M10 ............................ 1
11 ............. TS-1540072 .............Hex Nut ..............................................................M10x1.25P ................. 1
12 ............. BB-6205ZZ ..............Ball Bearing ........................................................6205ZZ....................... 1
13 ............. JWP15DX-013 .........Key.....................................................................8x8x36 ....................... 1
14 ............. JWP15H-014 ...........Machine Pulley ...................................................................................... 1
15 ............. JWP15H-015 ...........Washer.................................................................................................. 2
17 ............. JWP15H-017 ...........Motor Pulley .......................................................................................... 1
18 ............. JWP15H-018 ...........Infeed Roller .......................................................................................... 1
19 ............. JWP15H-019 ...........Bushing ................................................................................................. 4
20 ............. JWP15H-020 ...........Spring.................................................................................................... 4
21 ............. JWP15H-021 ...........Set Screw...........................................................M22x1.5Px20 ............. 4
22 ............. JWP15H-022 ...........Plate...................................................................................................... 4
23 ............. TS-1490031 .............Hex Cap Screw ..................................................M8x20 ........................ 4
24 ............. TS-1523051 .............Set Screw...........................................................M6x16 ........................ 5
25 ............. TS-1540041 .............Nut .....................................................................M6 .............................. 6
26 ............. JWP15H-026 ...........Key.....................................................................5x5x22 ....................... 2
27 ............. JWP15H-027 ...........Sprocket ................................................................................................ 1
28 ............. TS-0680021 .............Washer...............................................................1/4 .............................. 2
29 ............. TS-1482031 .............Hex Cap Screw ..................................................M6x16 ........................ 2
30 ............. JWP15H-030 ...........Outfeed Roller ....................................................................................... 1
31 ............. JWP15H-031 ...........Sprocket ................................................................................................ 1
32 ............. JWP15H-032 ...........Locking Bolt........................................................................................... 1
33 ............. JWP15H-033 ...........Retaining Ring ....................................................STW-12 ...................... 1
34 ............. JWP15H-034 ...........Chipbreaker........................................................................................... 1
35 ............. TS-1540081 .............Hex Nut ..............................................................M12 ............................ 1
36 ............. JWP15H-036 ...........Plate Spring........................................................................................... 3
38 ............. JWP208-038A..........Hex Washer Head Screw....................................M6x12 ...................... 23
39 ............. JWP15H-039 ...........Shaft ..................................................................................................... 1
40 ............. JWP15H-040 ...........Deflector Plate ....................................................................................... 1
41 ............. JWP15H-041 ...........Anti-Kickback Finger............................................................................ 39
42 ............. JWP15H-042 ...........Collar .................................................................................................. 40
43 ............. JWP15H-043 ...........Shaft ..................................................................................................... 1
44 ............. TS-1524031 .............Set Screw...........................................................M8x12 ........................ 1
45 ............. JWP15H-045 ...........Retaining Ring ....................................................ETW-15 ...................... 2
46 ............. JWP15H-046 ...........Limiter Plate .......................................................................................... 1
47 ............. JWP208-053A..........Flat Head Screw .................................................M5x8 .......................... 2
48 ............. JWP15H-048 ...........Upper Cover .......................................................................................... 1
................. JWP15DX-CHA........Collector Hood Assembly (Index #49, #50) ............................................ 1
49 ............. JWP15DX-049 .........Plate...................................................................................................... 3
50 ............. JWP15DX-050 .........Collector Hood....................................................................................... 1
51 ............. JWP15H-051 ...........Roller Stand .......................................................................................... 3
52 ............. JWP15H-052 ...........Roller .................................................................................................... 2
53 ............. TS-1503051 .............Socket Head Cap Screw.....................................M6x20 ...................... 12
54 ............. JWP15H-054 ...........Worm Gear Box..................................................................................... 1
55 ............. JWP15H-055 ...........Worm .................................................................................................... 1
56 ............. BB-6200Z ................Ball Bearing ........................................................6200Z ......................... 1
57 ............. JWP15H-057 ...........Retaining Ring ....................................................RTW-30...................... 1
* Index # 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7 are used only on straight cutterhead, model JWP-15DX
33
58 ............. JWP15H-058 ...........Key.....................................................................4x4x10 ....................... 1
59 ............. JWP15H-059 ...........Hand Wheel .......................................................................................... 1
60 ............. JWP15H-060 ...........Handle................................................................................................... 1
61 ............. JWP15H-061 ...........Cover .................................................................................................... 1
62 ............. JWP15H-062 ...........Spring Pin.............................................................................................. 2
63 ............. PF-C22 ....................Plate...................................................................................................... 2
64 ............. TS-1482021 .............Hex Cap Screw ..................................................M6x12 ........................ 8
65 ............. TS-1504091 .............Socket Head Cap Screw.....................................M8x45 ........................ 1
66 ............. JWP15H-067 ...........Bolt........................................................................................................ 2
67 ............. TS-0680031 .............Washer...............................................................5/16 ............................ 2
68 ............. TS-0561021 .............Hex Nut ..............................................................5/16-18 ....................... 2
69 ............. JWP208-084 ............Pulley Cover .......................................................................................... 1
70 ............. JWP15H-072 ...........Knob ..................................................................................................... 2
71 ............. JWP15H-073 ...........Chain .................................................................................................... 1
73 ............. PG-C05....................Label ..................................................................................................... 1
74 ............. VB-M59....................V-Belt .................................................................M-59........................... 3
75 ............. JWP208-079 ............Pulley Guard ......................................................................................... 1
76 ............. TS-1503021 .............Socket Head Cap Screw.....................................M6x10 ........................ 4
77 ............. PF-C26 ....................Washer.................................................................................................. 4
78 ............. PA-C56 ....................Stud ...................................................................................................... 1
79 ............. PA-C57 ....................Idle Pulley.............................................................................................. 1
80 ............. PA-C58 ....................Bracket .................................................................................................. 1
81 ............. PA-C59 ....................Stud ...................................................................................................... 1
82 ............. PA-C60 ....................Hanger .................................................................................................. 1
83 ............. PA-C61 ....................Spring.................................................................................................... 1
84 ............. PA-C62 ....................Washer.................................................................................................. 1
85 ............. JWP15H-076A .........Switch Bracket....................................................................................... 1
86 ............. JWP15H-077A .........Switch ................................................................................................... 1
88 ............. TS-081C102 ............Screw .................................................................#10-24X1-3/4.............. 2
89 ............. JWP15H-079 ...........Tooth Washer ........................................................................................ 2
90 ............. TS-0560071 .............Hex Nut ..............................................................#10-24 ........................ 2
91 ............. PF-C27 ....................Direction Indicator Label ........................................................................ 1
92 ............. PA-C67 ....................Label ..................................................................................................... 1
93 ............. PA-G18-1.................Label ..................................................................................................... 1
94 ............. PA-C66 ....................Label ..................................................................................................... 1
95 ............. PJE-C04 ..................Label ..................................................................................................... 1
96 ............. TS-1523041 .............Set Screw...........................................................M6x12 ........................ 2
100 ........... JWP15DX-100 .........Pad ....................................................................................................... 2
101 ........... TS-1490041 .............Hex Cap Screw ..................................................M8x25 ........................ 2
102 ........... JWP15DX-102 .........T-Handle Wrench* ................................................................................. 1
103 ........... JWP13DX-079 .........Magnet Tool Assembly* ......................................................................... 2
................. 1791223...................Helical Cutterhead Assembly (index #104 through #106)**..................... 1
104 ........... JWP15HH-104 .........Helical Cutterhead ** ............................................................................. 1
105 ........... 1791212...................Knife Insert (sold in set of 10)**.....................................................68 total
106 ........... JWP208HH-111 .......Knife Insert Screw** ............................................#10-32x1/2” .............. 68
107 ........... JJ6HH-113 ...............Star Point Screwdriver (not shown)** ..................................................... 2
* Index #102 and 103 are used only on straight cutterhead, model JWP-15DX
** Index #104 thru 107 are used only on helical cutterhead, model JWP-15HH
34
13.0 Electrical Connections
A1
5L3
13NO
2T1
6T3
14NO
17
1L1 3L2
4T2
A2
R
O
98
ManAuto
96
97
R
95
35
427 New Sanford Road
LaVergne, Tennessee 37086
Phone: 800-274-6848
www.jettools.com
36
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising