Part # 11370299 88-98 C-1500 Level 2 Air Suspension System

Part # 11370299 88-98 C-1500 Level 2 Air Suspension System
350 S. St. Charles St. Jasper, In. 47546
Ph. 812.482.2932 Fax 812.634.6632
www.ridetech.com
Part # 11370299
88-98 C-1500 Level 2 Air Suspension System
Front Components:
1
11370999
Front CoolRide Kit for Stock Strond Arms
1
11370501
HQ Series Front Shock Kit w/ Mounts
1
11373699
Front Upper Strong Arms
1
11371499
Front Lower Strong Arms
Rear Components:
1
11376799
Rear AirBar
1
11370801
HQ Series Rear Shocks
Compressor System:
1
30334100
5 gallon LevelPro Compressor Kit
350 S. St. Charles St. Jasper, In. 47546
Ph. 812.482.2932 Fax 812.634.6632
www.ridetech.com
Part # 11370999
88-98 C-1500 Front CoolRide
For Use w/ Lower StrongArms
Components:
2
90006873
224c air springs
2
90000024
Upper air spring cup (Tall)
2
90001083
Medium bump stop
Hardware:
2
99435002
7/16” x 8” stud
Upper cup to frame
2
99432001
7/16” USS Nyloc nut
Upper cup to frame
2
99433002
7/16” SAE flat washer
Upper cup to frame
2
99371001
3/8 x ¾ USS bolt
Air spring to lower bracket
4
99372002
3/8” USS Nyloc nut
Air spring to upper cup
6
99373003
3/8” SAE flat washer
Air spring mounting
2
99373005
3/8” lock washer
Air spring to lower cup
Installation Instructions
*** Must Use RideTech Front Shock Kit ***
1. Apply thread sealant to the air fitting
and screw it into the air spring.
Assemble the upper cup bracket to the
air spring, using 3/8” Nylok nuts and flat
washers. Thread the 8” stud into nut
welded to the bottom of the cup.
2. Place the assembly up into the
upper coil spring pocket; the stud will go
though the factory shock hole. Fasten
with a 7/16” Nylok nut and flat washer.
Note: The airline must also be routed at
this time.
3. Fasten the bottom of the air spring to
the lower StrongArm using a 3/8” x ¾”
bolt, lock washer and flat washer.
4. Make sure the air spring does not
rub on anything through full
suspension travel. This will damage
the air spring and is not a
warrantable situation. Although it is
acceptable to allow it to touch the lower
control arm when fully deflated.
5. The final step is to have the vehicle
realigned. You will want to have this
done at ride height. Ride height is
determined by air spring height. This
spring should be approximately 4 ¾”
tall, which should occur around 85-100
psi. This will vary to driver preference
and vehicle weight.
350 S. St. Charles St. Jasper, In. 47546
Ph. 812.482.2932 Fax 812.634.6632
www.ridetech.com
Part # 11370501
88-98 C-1500 Front HQ Series Shock Kit
For Use w/ CoolRide
Shock:
2
22849999
HQ Smooth Body Shock Cartridge
2
70011138
¾” ID Shock Bushing
2
90002103
5/8” ID Inner Sleeve
Components:
4
70011140
Stem Bushings
4
70011141
Stem Washers
1
90002315
Drivers Side upper shock bracket
1
90002316
Passengers Side upper shock bracket
2
90000471
Aluminum shock spacer
2
90001619
Shock stud
Hardware:
6
99371004
3/8” x 1-1/4” USS bolt
Upper shock mount to frame
6
99372002
3/8” USS Nylok nut
Shock mounting
12
99373003
3/8” SAE flat washer
Shock mounting
4
99372006
3/8”- 24 Thin Jam Nut
Upper Shock Stud
Installation Instructions
1. The large hole in the bracket will
align with large hole in the frame.
Using the bracket as a template, drill
the remaining holes in the frame. Use
3/8” x 1 ¼” bolts, Nylok nuts and
washers to secure the bracket. The
inside of the frame can be accessed
from the coil spring pocket to install the
nuts.
Note: This bracket must be mounted
BEFORE installing the air spring.
2. Drill a 5/8” hole in the rear leg of the
lower control arm approximately 8 ½”
from the mounting bolt. This can be
moved slightly to achieve maximum tire
clearance. Check tire clearance lock
to lock. If using Strong Arms there
is a tab for the shock.
3. Attach the shock to the upper mount
as shown in the picture.
4. Push the shock stud through the
lower shock eye and aluminum spacer.
Then through control arm and fasten
with supplied nut.
This picture is shown with the optional
StrongArm installed.
350 S. St. Charles St. Jasper, In. 47546
Ph. 812.482.2932 Fax 812.634.6632
www.ridetech.com
Part # 11373699
88-98 C1500 Front Upper StrongArms
Components:
1
90000433
Driver side upper arm
1
90000434
Passenger side upper arm
2
90000900
Ball joint (include boot, grease fitting, castle nut & cotter pin)
8
90001086
Poly bushings half
4
90001097
Inner bushing sleeve
4
99250001
1/4”-28 straight grease fitting – Lubricate frame bushing with Lithium grease
Installation Instructions
1. After removing the factory upper
control arm, clean the bushing
mounting surfaces on the frame and
lubricate with Lithium grease.
2. Drop ball joint down through upper
arm. Fasten w/ the hardware supplied.
3. Bolt the arm to the frame using the
factory camber bolts.
Note: The truck must be realigned
before driving.
88-98 C1500 Driver Side Upper Strong Arms
4. Slide the rubber boot over the ball
joint stud, the push the stud through
the spindle, secure w/ the new castle
nut and cotter pin.
5. Secure the brake line and ABS
harness to the upper control arm.
Allow enough slack for full suspension
travel.
6. Screw Zerk fitting into ball joint and
grease.
7. Lubricate frame bushing with
Lithium grease.
Item #
1.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Description
Passenger side arm
Driver side arm
Ball joint
5/16”-24 x 1.5” hex bolt
5/16”-24 hex nut
5/16” lock washer
Poly bushing half
Inner bushing sleeve
Qty.
1
1
2
8
8
8
8
4
350 S. St. Charles St. Jasper, In. 47546
Ph. 812.482.2932 Fax 812.634.6632
www.ridetech.com
Part # 11371499
88-98 C1500 Front Lower StrongArms
For Use w/ CoolRide
Components:
1
90000439
Driver side lower arm
1
90000440
Passenger side lower arm
2
90000897
Ball joints
8
90001085
Poly bushing half
2
90000198
Inner bushing sleeve – 3” long
1
90000199
Inner bushing sleeve – 3.5” long
1
9001092
Tube of Lithium grease
Installation Instructions
1. After removing the factory lower
control arm, clean the bushing
mounting surfaces on the frame and
lubricate with the lithium grease
supplied.
2. Fasten the lower arm to the frame
using the factory hardware.
Note: On some trucks the frame
brackets may be pinched and will need
to be spread back apart to allow
bushing to slide in.
3. Slide the ball joint boot over the
stud, then push the stud up through the
spindle. Secure w/ the new castle nut
and cotter pin supplied.
4. Attach to the air spring & shock to
the lower arm using the hardware
supplied w/ those kits.
5. Screw the Zerk fitting into the ball
joint and grease.
88-98 C-1500 CoolRide Driver Side StrongArm
Item #
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Description
Driver side arm
Ball joint
Poly bushing half
Inner bushing sleeve – 3”
Inner bushing sleeve – 3.5”
Grease fitting
Qty.
1
1
4
1
1
2
350 S. St. Charles St. Jasper, In. 47546
Ph. 812.482.2932 Fax 812.634.6632
www.ridetech.com
Part # 11376799
88-98 C1500 AirBar
Components:
2
90009100
Air spring
2
90001617
Shock stud
2
90000119
Mounting plate – air spring to lower arm
2
90001082
Short bump stop
1
90000190
Carrier bearing spacer
1
90000494
Panhard bar axle mount (with stud pressed in)
1
90000487
P/H bar stud (pressed into 90000494)
2
90000967
Upper bars – TW 19.75” (c-c 21.50”)
2
90001036
Lower bar – WW 32.25”
1
90000964
Panhard bar – TW 19.25” (c-c 21.00”)
3
90001584
Rod end
4
90001085
Poly bushing half
2
90001094
Inner sleeve for lower bar
8
90001942
Rubber bushings pressed into bar ends
1
90000485
Front upper bar frame bracket
1
90000486
Front upper bar frame bracket
1
90000488
C-Notch – Driver side
1
90000489
C-Notch – Passenger side
1
90000491
Upper bridge assembly
1
90000492
Lower bridge assembly
2
90000493
Upper axle bracket
1
90000490
Brake line bracket
1
99010013
Hardware kit (see following page)
350 S. St. Charles St. Jasper, In. 47546
Ph. 812.482.2932 Fax 812.634.6632
www.ridetech.com
Hardware Kit: Part # 99010013
44
½ x 1 ½ USS bolt
C-notch, Upper bridge, & upper bar mount
44
½ USS Nyloc Nuts
C-notch, Upper bridge, & upper bar mount
88
½ SAE Flat washers
C-notch, Upper bridge, & upper bar mount
8
5/8 x 6 ½ SAE Gr.8 Bolts
Lower Bridge
8
5/8 SAE Gr. 8 Nyloc Nuts
Lower Bridge
16
5/8 SAE Gr. 8 Flat washers
Lower Bridge
7
5/8 x 2 ¾ SAE Gr. 8 Bolts
Bar to bracket
7
5/8 SAE Gr.8 Thin Nyloc nuts
Bar to bracket
2
3/8 x 2 ½ USS Bolts
Carrier bearing bracket
2
3/8 USS Nyloc nuts
Carrier bearing bracket
8
3/8 SAE Flat washers
Carrier bearing bracket & Air Spring to mounts
2
½ x 2 ½ USS bolts
Lower Shock mount
2
½ USS nyloc nuts
Lower Shock mount
3
5/16 x 2 USS Bolts
Panhard bar axle mount
5
5/16 SAE Flat washers
Panhard bar axle mount & brake line bracket
3
5/16 Lock washers
Panhard bar axle mount
1
5/16 x 1 ¼ USS Bolt
Brake Line Bracket
1
5/16 USS nyloc nut
Brake Line Bracket
1
½ x 1 ½ Fender Washer
Panhard bar to bracket
1
7/16 USS Nyloc nut
Panhard bar to bracket
4
3/8 x 1 USS Bolts
Air Spring to mounts
4
3/8 Lock washers
Air Spring to mounts
Installation Instructions
1. Raise vehicle to a safe and comfortable working height supported by jack stand. Let the
suspension hang freely.
2. Remove bed mount bolts, gas filler neck, and all electrical wires. Safely lift bed from frame.
3. Remove the leaf springs and shocks while supporting axle.
4. The exhaust will need to be removed from the muffler rearward. The exhaust can either be
rerouted when installation is complete or a turndown may be installed.
5. Hold the C-notch template up to the
frame. It will index off two small holes in
the frame, one in front of the notch and
one behind. Scribe the cutout in the
frame.
6. Drill one 1/2” hole in each of the top
corners of the notch as shown. This will
give a round corner instead of a sharp
corner to reduce stress points and
eliminate the possibility of a fracture.
7. SUPPORT THE REAR PORTION OF
THE FRAME BEFORE CUTTING!
8. Cut the notch out with a sawzall or
plasma cutter. Watch for the fuel tank
and any wires or hoses.
9. Slide notch onto frame and align with
index holes. Drill holes in frame and
fasten with 1/2” x 1-1/2” bolts nylocs and
washers.
10. Place bump stop through the hole in
the center of the notch and fasten with
supplied nyloc and washer.
11. Align upper bar frame bracket with
the rivets in the leaf spring hanger. Drill
one hole and fasten with 1/2” x 1-1/2”
bolts, washers, and nylocs. Then drill
remaining holes and tighten all bolts.
12. Watch for brake lines, fuel lines,
and wiring harness.
13. Clamp the lower bridge to the axle
using the upper frame brackets and 5/8”
x 6 1/2” bolts supplied. It will be clocked
with the leaf spring alignment pin hole
and the Allen head bolt in the upper axle
bracket.
14. Attach the lower bar (the longer one)
to the bridge and frame bracket. Use
5/8” x 2 3/4” bolt supplied for upper bar
and factory bolt for lower bar.
15. The upper bar will attach to the
upper axle bracket and to the frame
bracket. It will use 5/8” x 2 3/4” bolts
on both ends.
16. Fasten the shock stud to the notch
and then slide shock onto stud.
17. The shock will attach to the lower
bridge using a 1/2” x 2 1/2” bolt and
nyloc.
18. Bolt in the upper bridge between
the frame rails attaching to the C
notch. Use 1/2” x 1 1/2” bolts supplied.
19. Apply a tread sealant to the air
fitting and tighten to snug in air spring.
Place lower plate onto lower bridge
then air spring and secure with 3/8” x
1” bolt. The air spring will attach to the
upper bridge also using a 3/8” x 1” bolt.
20. The brake flex line will attach to
the hard line with the tab on the upper
bridge
21. Remove 3 bolts from the axle
cover and attach panhard bar mount
as shown. Use the 5/16” x 2” bolts that
are supplied.
22. Attach the brake line bracket to the
axle cover as shown. Bolt brake lines
to bracket.
23. Slide panhard bar on stud and
secure with nut and washer. The other
end of the panhard bar will attach to
the upper bridge.
24. Install carrier bearing spacer
between carrier bearing housing and
cross member. Secure with 3/8” x 2
1/2” bolts.
25. The brace on the bottom side of
the bed will need to be removed for C
notch and axle clearance. This is best
done with a cutoff wheel. Double
check clearance with axle and notch
when fully deflated.
26. Set the bed back on the frame and
reassemble. After tightening bolts
check axle, C-notch, and wheel
clearance. Note that the axle will shift
slightly from side to side through
suspension travel. Also check brake
lines, vent tube, and airlines for proper
slack.
27. Make sure nothing can touch
the air spring at any time through
full suspension travel.
28. This air spring should be
approximately 10.5” tall at ride height.
350 S. St. Charles St. Jasper, In. 47546
Ph. 812.482.2932 Fax 812.634.6632
www.ridetech.com
350 S. St. Charles St. Jasper, In. 47546
Ph. 812.482.2932 Fax 812.634.6632
www.ridetech.com
Part # 11360801
73-87 Chevy C10 Rear HQ Series Shock Kit
For Use with AirBar
Shock:
2
22969999
HQ Smooth Body Shock Cartridge
4
70011138
3/4” ID Shock Bushing
4
90002103
5/8” ID Shock Sleeve
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement