74cm ku-band type 741 antenna system high wind

74cm ku-band type 741 antenna system high wind
JULY 2016
Revision A
ASSEMBLY MANUAL
8001114-01
74CM KU-BAND
TYPE 741 ANTENNA SYSTEM HIGH WIND
with Factory Assembled Az/El Mount
A
ORIGINAL RELEASE - EC-02522
JUL 2016
R. Thompson
REV.
DESCRIPTION
DATE
APPROVED
Skyware Global 1315 Outlet Center Drive
Smithfield, NC 27577
Skyware Global
74CM Ku-Band
ASSEMBLY MANUAL
74CM KU-BAND ANTENNA SYSTEM HIGH WIND
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SECTION TITLEPAGE
I
GENERAL INFORMATION
1.0
PARTS LIST 1
1.1
TOOLS REQUIRED 2
II
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
2.0ASSEMBLY AND INSTALLATION
2.1 ANTENNA ALIGNMENT PROCEDURE
3-4
5
2.2
GROUNDING PROCEDURE 6
III
CHARTS
3.0POLARIZATION CHART 7
3.1 ELEVATION CHART 8
3.2
AZIMUTH CHART 9
IVAPPENDIX A
4.0 SITE SELECTION 10
4.1WARNINGS 10
4.2PERIODIC INSPECTION AND MAINTENANCE
11
4.3WARRANTY 12
1.0
PARTS LIST
15
13
10
11
12
1
3
9
5
4
6 7
10 12
2
14
8 6 12
NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
1
74CM REFLECTOR
1
2
ASSEMBLED AZ/EL HEAD WITH SKEW
1
3
COMMON BOOM ARM
2
4
KU HW FEED/BRACKET ASSY
1
5
BOLT, CARRIAGE 5/16” X 3/4”
5
6
WASHER, SPRING 5/16”
10
7
BOLT, CARRIAGE 5/16” X 1”
5
8
BOLT, HEX HEAD TAP 5/16” UNC X 3/4”
5
9
NUT, FLANGE 5/16” SERRATED
5
10
NUT, HEX 5/16” UNC 159320
8
11
BOLT, HHTAP 5/16” UNC X 2” LONG
2
12
WASHER, FLAT 5/16” NOM.
10
13
WASHER, LOCK EXT. TOOTH TYPE ‘A’ (5/16”)
2
14
REFLECTOR BACK BRACKET
1
1
1.1 TOOLS REQUIRED
Compass 9” Magnetic Level
7/16” Nut Driver
Clinometer Torque Wrench
#1 or #2 Phillips Screwdriver 3/8” Drive
Ratchet Wrench
7/16” Socket (3/8” Drive)
1/2” Deep Socket (3/8” Drive)
7/16” Combination Wrench
1/2” Combination Wrench
ADDITIONAL INSTALLATION MATERIALS (Not Included with Antenna)
Installation Mount (Ground Pole, King Post, Wall Mount or Roof Mount)
Grounding Rod, Clamp & Grounding Block - As required by National Electric Code or local codes.
Ground Wire - #10 solid copper or #8 aluminum as required by National Electric Code or local codes (length as required).
RG-6 Coaxial Cables from antenna to indoor units.
Concrete: See “Ground Pole” section for quantity
M10 or #3 Rebar: See “Ground Pole” section for quantity. Deformed steel per ASTM A615, Grade 40 or 60.
2
2.0 ASSEMBLY AND INSTALLATION
Step 0 - Site Selection and Ground Pole Installation
A site with a clear, unobstructed view is preferred. Also consider construction/obstacle that may occur in the future
such as the growth of trees.
>See section 4.0 and 4.3 for more details.
Skew Plate
Back Bracket
Carriage
Bolts
Step 1 - Assemble Az/El and Skew Plate to
the Back Bracket.
From inside the Back Bracket align the Skew
Plate with the five hole pattern on the Az/El. Feed the
(5) 5/16 x 1” carriage bolts from the back through the
Skew Plate then through the Az/El. Secure with (5) 5/16
flat washers, (5) lock washers and (5) 5/16 hex nuts.
Torque to a maximum of 12 ft/lbs. Place on Mast.
Flat Washers, Lock
Washers, Hex Nuts
Feed Arms
Step 2 - Assemble Feed Arms to Back Bracket
Slide each Feed Arm (2) into the diagonal pocket on the bottom of the cast Back Bracket. Be sure the
holes in the Back Bracket line up with the rivnuts in the
Feed Arms (2 for each arm). Install (4) 5/16 x 3/4” hex
head bolt, (4) flat washers and (4) lock washers to secure the Feed Arms in place. Torque to 12 ft/lbs.
Back Bracket
Hex Head Bolt
Flat Washers,
Lock Washers
3
2.0 ASSEMBLY AND INSTALLATION
Reflector
Back Bracket
Square Neck
Carriage Bolts
Step 3 - Assemble Reflector to Back Bracket
Assemble the Reflector to the Back Bracket as
shown. Insert (5) 5/16 x 3/4” square neck carriage
bolts through the front of the Reflector to the Back
Bracket and secure using (5) 5/16-18 flange nuts.
Torque to 10 ft/lbs.
Flange Nuts
Step 4 - Assemble Feed Assembly (With
Bracket) to Double Feed Arms
Be sure the Feed Horn faces the Reflector.
Using the Feed Arm holes furthest from the Reflector,
insert (2) 5/16 x 2” hex head bolt [one for each feed
arm] through the arm then the bracket. Secure using
(2) flat washers, (2) tooth lock washers and (2) 5/16
hex nuts. Torque the nuts to a minimum of 10 ft/lbs.
Hex Head Bolt
Flat Washer Tooth Lock
Washer
Hex Nut
Feed Arm
4
2.1 ANTENNA ALIGNMENT PROCEDURE
SATELLITE ALLIGNMENT
Alignment with the satellite is obtained by setting polarization, elevation, and azimuth. Charts are provided in this manual to determine the values for your earth station antenna site. “ΔL” is the difference between the earth station antenna site longitude and
the satellite longitude. Use “ΔL” and your earth station latitude to obtain polarization, elevation or azimuth setting.
ELEVATION - INITIAL SETTING
Use chart 1 and determine your elevation setting. Rotate elevation adjustment rods until desired elevation is indicated on the elevation scale plate. NOTE: This is an approximate setting, the optimum setting will be achieved during fine tuning.
Elevation Locking
Nuts (both sides)
Elevation Rod
Handle for easier
adjusting
ELEVATION AND AZIMUTH FINE TUNING
Azimuth
Locking
Hex Nut
A) Loosen (4) azimuth locking nuts.
B) Turn the fine tune bolt clockwise or counterclockwise for azimuth fine tuning.
C) Use a signal strength measuring device to obtain the most accurate alignment and maximum antenna performance.
D) Alternate between elevation and azimuth fine tuning to reach maximum
signal strength, until no improvement can be detected.
E) Tighten and torque all hardware, alternating sequence, until all bolts are
equal ly torqued to 24 N-m (18 ft-lb).
Azimuth
Locking
Hex Nut
Azimuth Fine Tuning
Elevation Fine Tuning
NOTE: ONCE ALL ADJUSTMENTS HAVE BEEN MADE TO ELEVATION AND
AZIMUTH; MAKE SURE ALL BOLTS ON THE ANTENNA ARE TORQUED TO
THE PROPER SPECIFICATION. THE PIPE CLAMP ON THE AZ/EL SHOULD BE
TORQUED TO 18 FT/LBS.
5
2.2 GROUNDING PROCEDURE
INSTALLATION POLE MOUNT
Ground Wire
with Ring Clip
Note: Grounding wire and hardware are not supplied
for pole mount, trimast wall mount or non penetrating roof mount. Installation mount and associated
hardware are not supplied.
Tooth
Washer
1/4”
Drilling
Screw
Ground
Lug
Ground Block
(NEC Section
810-20)
Ground Wire
(NEC Section
810-20)
TRIMAST WALL MOUNT
Coaxial
Cables
(From ODU)
Coaxial Cables (To IDU)
Ground Wire
with Ring Clip
Ground M6
Lock
Lug
Nut
Secure
Clamp
Note: Ground wire, secure clamp,
grounding rod, coaxial cables and
ground block are not supplied.
TO GROUNDING
ROD
Non Penetrating
Roof Mount
Ground Wire
with Ring Clip
ROU
N
ROD DING
Tooth
Washer
Grounding Rod
TO G
M6 x 16 mm
Hex Head
Screw
Ground Wire
IMPORTANT: All antenna sytems must be properly grounded.
Refer to NEC (National Electric Code) Article 810, 820 and local
building codes for specific requirements. Typical grounding
methods are shown as examples. Tighten all hardware securely
to assure good continuity.
M6 x 16 mm
Self Tapping
Screw
Tooth
Washer
Ground
Lug
6
3.0 POLARIZATION CHART
Polarization Chart Sign Values (+ or -) Northern Hemisphere
Antenna Site West of Satellite Longitude
Antenna Site East of Satellite Longitude
Southern Hemisphere
-
+
+
-
Antenna
Feed
FEED ROTATION
(Facing Antenna)
For + Polarization Rotate Counter Clockwise
For - Polarization Rotate Clockwise
EARTH STATION LATITUDE IN DEGREES NORTH OR SOUTH OF EQUATOR
7
3.1 ELEVATION CHART
Use of Elevation Chart
1 Determine = the difference between your site longitude and the satellite longitude.
2 Find you latitude on horizontal axis.
3 Follow your latitude up until you intersect the curve for your .
ELEVATION IN DEGREES
4 Read Elevation value on vertical axis.
8
AZIMUTH COLUMN READING WHEN EARTH STATION IS EAST OF SATELLITE
AZIMUTH COLUMN READING WHEN EARTH STATION IS WEST OF SATELLITE
EARTH STATION ANTENNA LATITUDE IN DEGREES NORTH OR SOUTH OF EQUATOR
“ “ IS THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE EARTH STATION
ANTENNA SITE LONGITUDE AND THE SATELLITE LONGITUDE
3.2 AZIMUTH CHART
EARTH STATION ANTENNA AZIMUTH IN DEGREES
EARTH STATION ANTENNA AZIMUTH IN DEGREES
9
4.0 SITE SELECTION
The first and most important consideration when choosing a prospective antenna site is whether or not the area can provide an acceptable
“look angle” at the satellites. A site with a clear, unobstructed view is preferred. Also consider obstruction that may occur in the future such
as the growth of trees. Your antenna site must be selected in advance so that you will be able to receive the strongest signal available. To
avoid obstructions, etc., conduct an on-site survey with a portable antenna. The satellite antenna can be installed on a ground pole, wall/
roof mount, or non-penetrating roof mount with a 60mm (2-3/8”) outside diameter mast. The chosen mount type should be assembled and
in place before installing the antenna. Refer to instructions packed with mount for its proper installation. The mast pipe must be vertical
and plumb to insure ease of alignment.
As with any other type of construction, a local building permit may be required before installing an antenna. It is the property owner’s
responsibility to obtain any and all permits.
Before any digging is done, information regarding the possibility of underground telephone lines, power lines, storm drains, etc., in the
excavation area should be obtained from the appropriate agency.
Because soils vary widely in composition and load capacity, consult a local professional engineer to determine the appropriate foundation
design and installation procedure. A suggested foundation design with conditions noted is included in this manual for reference purposes
only.
4.1 WARNINGS
LAW: Installation and installer must meet local codes and ordinances regarding safety! Installation of this product should be performed
only by a professional installer and is not recommended for consumer Do-It-Yourself installations.
DANGER: WATCH FOR WIRES! Installation of this product near power lines is extremely dangerous and must never be attempted. Installation of this product near power lines can result in death or serious injury! For your own safety, you must follow these important safety
rules. Failure to follow these rules could result in death or serious injury
1. Perform as many functions as possible on the ground
2. Watch out for overhead power lines. Check the distance to the power lines before starting installation. Stay at least 6 meters (20 feet) away from all power lines.
3. Do not install antenna or mast assembly on a windy day.
4. If you start to drop antenna or mast assembly, move away from it and let it fall.
5. If any part of the antenna or mast assembly comes in contact with a power line, call your local power company. DO NOT TRY TO REMOVE IT YOURSELF! They will remove it safely.
6. Make sure that the mast assembly is properly grounded.
WARNING: Assembling dish antennas on windy days is extremely dangerous and must never be attempted. Due to the surface area of the
reflector, even slight winds create strong forces. For example, this antenna facing a wind of 32 km/h (20 mph) can undergo forces of
269 N (60 lb). BE PREPARED TO SAFELY HANDLE THESE FORCES AT UNEXPECTED MOMENTS. ATTEMPTING TO ASSEMBLE, MOVE OR
MOUNT A DISH ON WINDY DAYS COULD RESULT IN DEATH OR SERIOUS INJURY. Skyware Global is not responsible or liable for damage or
injury resulting from antenna installations.
WARNING: Antennas improperly installed or installed to an inadequate structure are very susceptible to wind damage. This damage can
be very serious or even life threatening. The owner and installer assumes full responsibility that the installation is structurally sound to
support all loads (weight, wind and ice) and properly sealed against leaks. Skyware Global will not accept liiability for any damage caused by
a satellite system due to the many unknown variable applications.
10
4.2 PERIODIC INSPECTION & MAINTENANCE
To ensure peak performance of the antenna system and to maintain validity of the warranty, the user should perform a periodic inspection every 6 months or following any severe weather event, As a minimum the following items should be inspected.
1.
Installation Mount
Check for loose hardware - tighten if necessary.
Check integrity of anchor bolts or hardware securing mount to the building or foundations
Check ballast of Non-Penetrating Roof Mounts - cracked or broken blocks must be replaced.
Check hardware and structural members for signs of corrosion - repair or replace as needed
2.
Antenna Back Structure or Az/El Mount
Check for loose hardware - tighten if necessary.
Check for signs of structural damage such as bending or cracking
Check hardware and stuctural members for signs of corrosion - repair or replace as needed
3. Reflector
Check intergrity of bolts securing reflector to back structure or az/el mount. Tighten any loose hardware.
Check for signs of damage such as cracking. Inspect reflector face for impact damage.
Check hardware for signs of corrosion - repair or replace as needed.
4. Feed Support Structure
Check for loose hardware - tighten if necessary.
Check for signs of structural damage such as bending.Check hardware and stuctural members for signs of corrosion repair or replace as needed
5.
Feed & RF Components
Check for loose hardware - tighten if necessary.
Check hardware for signs of corrosion - repair or replace as needed.
Check feed lens or window for damage or signs of leaking.
Check waveguide connections between feed and RF electronics
6.
Electrical
Check for loose cables and connectors - tighten if necessary
Check for tight grounding connections
Check cables for weathering or cracks
11
4.3 WARRANTY
Skyware Global
VERY SMALL APERTURE TERMINAL (VSAT) PRODUCTS
TWELVE (12) MONTH LIMITED WARRANTY
Seller warrants that all Skyware Global manufactured VSAT products are transferred rightfully and with
good title; that they are free from any lawful security interest or other lien or encumbrance unknown to
Buyer. Seller also warrants that for a period of twelve (12) months from the date of shipment from Seller’s
factory, all its VSAT products shall be free from defects in material and workmanship which arise under
proper and normal use and service. Buyer’s exclusive remedy hereunder is limited to Seller’s correction
(either at its plant or at such other place as may be agreed upon between Seller and Buyer) of any such
defects by repair or replacement at no cost to Buyer, except for the costs of any transportation in connection with the return of the defective VSAT products to be replaced or repaired, and the costs to remove
and/or reinstall the products, which shall be borne by Buyer. The limited warranty period shall not be extended beyond its original term with respect to any part or parts repaired or replaced by seller hereunder.
This warranty shall not apply to VSAT products which (i) have been repaired or altered in any way so as to
affect stability or
durability, (ii) have been subject to misuse, negligence or accident, (iii) have been damaged by severe
weather conditions such as excessive wind, ice, storms, lightning, or other natural occurrences beyond
Seller’s control; (iv) have presented damages, defects or nonconformances caused by improper shipping,
handling or storage, and (v) have not been installed, operated or maintained in
accordance with Seller’s instructions.
Buyer shall present any claims along with the defective VSAT product(s) to Seller immediately upon failure
Non-compliance with any part of this warranty procedure may invalidate this warranty in whole or in part.
SELLER MAKES NO WARRANTY, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, OTHER THAN AS SPECIFICALLY STATED ABOVE.
EXPRESSLY EXCLUDED ARE ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. THE FOREGOING SHALL CONSTITUTE ALL OF SELLER’S LIABILITY (EXCEPT AS TO PATENT
INFRINGEMENT) WITH RESPECT TO THE VSAT PRODUCTS. IN NO EVENT SHALL SELLER BE LIABLE FOR ANY
LOSS OF PROFITS OR REVENUE, LOSS OF USE, INTERRUPTION OF BUSINESS, OR INDIRECT, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES OF ANY KIND AS A RESULT OF THE USE OF THE
PRODUCTS MANUFACTURED BY SELLER, WHETHER USED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE INSTRUCTIONS OR
NOT. UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHALL SELLER’S LIABILITY TO BUYER EXCEED THE ACTUAL SALES PRICE
OF THE VSAT PRODUCTS
HEREUNDER.
In some jurisdictions, Buyer may have other rights under certain statutes that may imply non-excludable
warranties. No representative is authorized to assume for Seller any other liability in connection with the
VSAT products.
DO NOT DISCARD CONTENTS
The product in this packaging was placed in the market after August 13, 2005. Its components must not be discarded with
normal municipal or household waste.
Contact your local waste disposal agency for recovery, recycling, or disposal instructions.
12
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement