spectrum terrabit- spc-s10-13-c
DWDM SFP
SV-SFP-xxZXDxx##
Transceiver
Multi Rate DWDM SFP Optical Transceiver
Features
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Wavelength selectable to C band ITU-T grid wavelengths
Suitable for use in 100GHz channel spacing DWDM systems
SFF-8472 MSA Compliant
Cold Start up Wavelength Compliance
Low Power Dissipation <1.3W Maximum
-5ºC to 70ºC Operating Case Temperature
Diagnostic Performance Monitoring of Transmit Power,
Laser Bias, Receive Power
Extended link budget with APD receiver technology
OC48/STM-16 Long Reach 80km, 120km and
200km(4000 ps/nm) Versions
RoHS compliant and lead free
Applications
•
SFP Transceivers for DWDM SONET/ SDH,
•
Gigabit Ethernet & Fiber Channel
Product Description
Starview Multi rate DWDM SFP Transceiver exhibits excellent wavelength stability, supporting operation at 100
GHz channel, cost effective module. It is designed for DWDM SONET/ SDH, Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber- Channel
applications.
The transceiver consists of two sections: The transmitter section incorporates a colded DFB laser. And the
receiver section consists of a APD photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA). All
modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements. Starview DWDM SFP transceiver provides an enhanced
monitoring interface, which allows real-time access to device operating parameters such as transceiver
temperature, laser bias current, transmitted optical power, received optical power and transceiver supply
voltage.
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Max
Unit
Supply Voltage
Vcc
-0.3
4.0
V
Storage Temperature
Tst
-40
85
ºC
Data AC Voltage
TX+-AC
-
2.4
V
Data DC Voltage
TX+-DC
-0.5
2.5
V
PIN
-
+5
dBm
Optical Input Received Power
1
Starview International Pte Ltd
10 Ubi Crescent #04-15 Ubi Techpark Lobby B Singapore 408564
www.starviewint.com
DWDM SFP
Transceiver
SV-SFP-xxZXDxx##
Multi Rate DWDM SFP Optical Transceiver
Operating Conditions
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Typical
Max
Unit
Supply Voltage
Vcc
3.13
3.3
3.47
V
Operating Case temperature
Tca
-5
-
70
ºC
Total Current
Icc
-
-
375
mA
Module Power Dissipation
Pm
-
0.8
1.4
W
Data Rate Multirate
Mra
100
2500
2700
Mbps
Symbol
Min
Typical
Max
Unit
Po
0
2
4
dBm
PTX_DISABLE
-
-
-40
dBm
Extinction Ratio
ER
8.2
-
dB
Channel Spacing
∆f
-
100
-
GHz
Jitter Generation
TJP-P
-
-
70
mUI
Spectral Width (-20dB)
Dl20
-
0.1
0.3
nm
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
SMSR
30
-
-
dB
Transmitter Specifications – Optical
Parameter
Optical Transmit Power
Optical Transmit Power (disabled)
Compliant with Bell core GR-253-CORE & ITU G.957 for SONET/SDH and with IEEE 802.3ae
for Ethernet and Fibre Channel
Eye Mask
Transmitter Specifications – Electrical
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Typical
Max
Unit
Supply Voltage
VCCTX
3.13
3.3
3.47
V
PECL/CML Input
VTXDIFF
500
-
1600
mV
Input Rise/Fall
TR / TF
-
-
160
ps
TxFault_Fault
Vf
2
-
Vcc
V
TxFault_Normal
Vn
Vee
-
Vee+0.5
V
TX_DISABLE
(asserted)
VDH
2
-
Vcc
V
TX_DISABLE (negated)
VDL
Vee
-
Vee+0.8
V
APD Receiver Specifications – Optical
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Typical
Max
Unit
Receiver Sensitivity
Rsens-1
-
-30
-28
dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
(OSNR = 20dB)
Rsens-2
-
-
-24
dBm
RX-overload
-
-
-7
dBm
Maximum Input Power
2
Starview International Pte Ltd
10 Ubi Crescent #04-15 Ubi Techpark Lobby B Singapore 408564
www.starviewint.com
DWDM SFP
Transceiver
SV-SFP-xxZXDxx##
Multi Rate DWDM SFP Optical Transceiver
Input Operating
Wavelength
λ
1528
-
1564
nm
Rrx
-
-
-27
dB
Loss of Signal Asserted
PA
-40
-
-33
dBm
Loss of Signal
–De Asserted
PD
-
-
-31
dBm
PA PD
0.5
-
4
dB
Reflectance
Hysteresis
APD Receiver Specifications – Electrical
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Typical
Max
Unit
Supply Voltage
VCCRX
3.13
3.3
3.47
V
VOUT P-P
370
-
2000
mV
TR / TF
-
-
170
ps
Loss of Signal –Asserted
VOH
2
-
Vcc
V
Loss of Signal –Negated
VOL
Vee
-
Vee+0.5
V
Differential Output Swing
Rise/Fall Time
Low Speed Electrical Signal Timings
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Typical
Max
Unit
Tx Disable Negate Time
t-on
-
-
20
ms
Tx Disable Assert Time
t-off
-
-
20
ms
Time to initialize, including
reset of TX_FAULT
t_init
-
-
300
ms
t_startup
-
-
90
s
TX_FAULT/INT Assert Time
t_fault
-
-
50
ms
TX_DISABLE to Reset
t_reset
10
-
-
ms
LOS Assert Time
t_los_on
-
-
100
us
LOS Negate Time
t_los_off
-
-
100
us
f_serial_clock
-
-
100
kHz
Start-up Time
Serial ID Clock Rate
EEPROM Serial ID Memory Contents(A0h):
Data
Address
Field Size
(Bytes)
Name of
Field
Description and Contents
Base ID Fields
0
1
Identifier
Type of Serial transceiver (03h=SFP)
1
1
Ext. Identifier
Extended identifier of type serial transceiver (04h)
2
1
Connector
Code of optical connector type (07h=LC)
3-10
8
Transceiver
Gigabit Ethernet & Fiber Channel
11
1
Encoding
8B10B (01h)
3
Starview International Pte Ltd
10 Ubi Crescent #04-15 Ubi Techpark Lobby B Singapore 408564
www.starviewint.com
DWDM SFP
Transceiver
SV-SFP-xxZXDxx##
Multi Rate DWDM SFP Optical Transceiver
12
1
BR,Nominal
Nominal baud rate, unit of 100Mbps
13-14
2
Reserved
(0000h)
15
1
Length(9um)
Link length supported for 9/125um fiber, units of 100m
16
1
Length(50um)
Link length supported for 50/125um fiber, units of 10m
17
1
Length(62.5um)
Link length supported for 62.5/125um fiber, units of 10m
18
1
Length(Copper)
Link length supported for copper, units of meters
19
1
Reserved
20-35
16
Vendor Name
36
1
Reserved
37-39
3
Vendor OUI
SFP transceiver vendor OUI ID
40-55
16
Vendor PN
Part Number: “” (ASCII)
56-59
4
Vendor rev
“31 30 20 20” means 1.0 revision (ASCII)
60-62
3
Reserved
63
1
CC_BASE
SFP vendor name: “Starview” (ASCII)
Check sum of bytes 0 - 62
Extended ID Fields
64-65
2
Option
Indicates which optical SFP signals are implemented
(001Ah = LOS, TX_FAULT, TX_DISABLE all supported)
66
1
BR, max
Upper bit rate margin, units of %
67
1
BR, min
Lower bit rate margin, units of %
68-83
16
Vendor SN
Serial number (ASCII)
84-91
8
Date code
Year(2 bytes), Month(2 bytes), Day (2 bytes)
92
1
Diagnostic type
“58” Diagnostics(Ext.Cal)
93
1
Enhanced option
“80” Diagnostics(Optional Alarm/warning flags)
94
1
SFF-8472
“01” Diagnostics(SFF-8472 Rev 9.3)
95
1
CC_EX
Check sum of bytes 64 - 94
Vendor Specific ID fields
96-255
160
Readable
Vendor specific
Serial ID Memory Contents: (A2H)
Address
# Bytes
Name
Description
00-01
2
Temp High Alarm
MSB at low address
02-03
2
Temp Low Alarm
MSB at low address
04-05
2
Temp High Warning
MSB at low address
06-07
2
Temp Low Warning
MSB at low address
08-09
2
Voltage High Alarm
MSB at low address
10-11
2
Voltage Low Alarm
MSB at low address
12-13
2
Voltage High Warning
MSB at low address
14-15
2
Voltage Low Warning
MSB at low address
16-17
2
Bias High Alarm
MSB at low address
18-19
2
Bias Low Alarm
MSB at low address
4
Starview International Pte Ltd
10 Ubi Crescent #04-15 Ubi Techpark Lobby B Singapore 408564
www.starviewint.com
DWDM SFP
Transceiver
SV-SFP-xxZXDxx##
Multi Rate DWDM SFP Optical Transceiver
20-21
2
Bias High Warning
MSB at low address
22-23
2
Bias Low Warning
MSB at low address
24-25
2
TX Power High Alarm
MSB at low address
26-27
2
TX Power Low Alarm
MSB at low address
28-29
2
TX Power High Warning
MSB at low address
30-31
2
TX Power Low Warning
MSB at low address
32-33
2
RX Power High Alarm
MSB at low address
34-35
2
RX Power Low Alarm
MSB at low address
36-37
2
RX Power High Warning
MSB at low address
38-39
2
RX Power Low Warning
MSB at low address
40-55
16
Reserved
56-59
4
Rx_PWR(4)
60-63
4
Rx_PWR(3)
64-67
4
Rx_PWR(2)
68-71
4
Rx_PWR(1)
72-75
4
Rx_PWR(0)
76-77
2
Tx_I(Slope)
78-79
2
Tx_I(Offset)
80-81
2
Tx_PWR(Slope)
82-83
2
Tx_PWR(Offset)
84-85
2
T(Slope)
86-87
2
T(Offset)
88-89
2
V(Slope)
90-91
2
V(Offset)
92-95
4
Reserved
Byte
Bit
Reserved for future monitored quantities
Single precision floating point calibration data - Rx optical power. Bit
7 of byte 56 is MSB. Bit 0 of byte 59 is LSB.
Single precision floating point calibration data - Rx optical
power. Bit 7 of byte 60 is MSB. Bit 0 of byte 63 is LSB.
Single precision floating point calibration data, Rx optical
power. Bit 7 of byte 64 is MSB, bit 0 of byte 67 is LSB.
Single precision floating point calibration data, Rx optical
power. Bit 7 of byte 68 is MSB, bit 0 of byte 71 is LSB.
Single precision floating point calibration data, Rx optical
power. Bit 7 of byte 72 is MSB, bit 0 of byte 75 is LSB.
Fixed decimal (unsigned) calibration data, laser bias current.
Bit 7 of byte 76 is MSB, bit 0 of byte 77 is LSB.
Fixed decimal (signed two’s complement) calibration data,
laser bias current. Bit 7 of byte 78 is MSB, bit 0 of byte 79 is LSB
Fixed decimal (unsigned) calibration data, transmittercoupled output
power. Bit 7 of byte 80 is MSB, bit 0 of byte81 is LSB.
Fixed decimal (signed two’s complement) calibration data,
transmitter coupled output power. Bit 7 of byte 82 is MSB, bit 0 of
byte 83 is LSB.
Fixed decimal (unsigned) calibration data, internal module
temperature. Bit 7 of byte 84 is MSB, bit 0 of byte 85 is LSB.
Fixed decimal (signed two’s complement) calibration data, internal
module temperature. Bit 7 of byte 86 is MSB, bit 0 of byte 87 is LSB.
Fixed decimal (unsigned) calibration data, internal module supply
voltage. Bit 7 of byte 88 is MSB, bit 0 of byte 89 is LSB.
Fixed decimal (signed two’s complement) calibration data, internal
module supply voltage. Bit 7 of byte 90 is MSB. Bit 0 of byte 91 is LSB.
Reserved
Name
Description
Converted analog values. Calibrated 16 bit data
96
All
Temperature MSB
97
All
Temperature LSB
98
All
Vcc MSB
99
All
Vcc LSB
100
All
TX Bias MSB
101
All
TX Bias LSB
102
All
TX Power MSB
103
All
TX Power LSB
104
All
RX Power MSB
5
Internally measured module temperature.
Internally measured supply voltage in transceiver.
Internally measured TX Bias Current.
Measured TX output power.
Measured RX input power.
Starview International Pte Ltd
10 Ubi Crescent #04-15 Ubi Techpark Lobby B Singapore 408564
www.starviewint.com
DWDM SFP
Transceiver
SV-SFP-xxZXDxx##
Multi Rate DWDM SFP Optical Transceiver
105
All
RX Power LSB
106
All
Reserved MSB
Reserved for 1st future definition of digitized analog input
107
All
Reserved LSB
Reserved for 1st future definition of digitized analog input
108
All
Reserved MSB
Reserved for 2nd future definition of digitized analog input
109
All
Reserved LSB
Reserved for 2nd future definition of digitized analog input
Optional Status/Control Bits
110
7
TX Disable State
Digital state of the TX Disable Input Pin. Not supported.
110
6
Soft TX Disable
Read/write bit that allows software disable of laser.
Not supported.
110
5
Reserved
110
4
RX Rate Select State
Digital state of the SFP RX Rate Select Input Pin.
Not supported.
110
3
Soft RX Rate Select
Read/write bit that allows software RX rate select.
Not supported.
110
2
TX Fault
Digital state of the TX Fault Output Pin.
110
1
LOS
Digital state of the LOS Output Pin.
110
0
Data Ready
Indicates transceiver has achieved power up and data is ready
111
7-0
Reserved
Reserved.
Byte
Bit
Name
Description
Reserved Optional Alarm and Warning Flag Bits
112
7
Temp High Alarm
Set when internal temperature exceeds high alarm level.
112
6
Temp Low Alarm
Set when internal temperature is below low alarm level.
112
5
Vcc High Alarm
Set when internal supply voltage exceeds high alarm level.
112
4
Vcc Low Alarm
Set when internal supply voltage is below low alarm level.
112
3
TX Bias High Alarm
Set when TX Bias current exceeds high alarm level.
112
2
TX Bias Low Alarm
Set when TX Bias current is below low alarm level.
112
1
TX Power High Alarm
Set when TX output power exceeds high alarm level.
112
0
TX Power Low Alarm
Set when TX output power is below low alarm level.
113
7
RX Power High Alarm
Set when Received Power exceeds high alarm level.
113
6
RX Power Low Alarm
Set when Received Power is below low alarm level.
113
5
Reserved Alarm
113
4
Reserved Alarm
113
3
Reserved Alarm
113
2
Reserved Alarm
113
1
Reserved Alarm
113
0
Reserved Alarm
114
All
Reserved
115
All
Reserved
116
7
Temp High Warning
Set when internal temperature exceeds high warning level.
116
6
Temp Low Warning
Set when internal temperature is below low warning level.
6
Starview International Pte Ltd
10 Ubi Crescent #04-15 Ubi Techpark Lobby B Singapore 408564
www.starviewint.com
DWDM SFP
Transceiver
SV-SFP-xxZXDxx##
Multi Rate DWDM SFP Optical Transceiver
116
5
Vcc High Warning
Set when internal supply voltage exceeds high warning level.
116
4
Vcc Low Warning
Set when internal supply voltage is below low warning level.
116
3
TX Bias High Warning
Set when TX Bias current exceeds high warning level.
116
2
TX Bias Low Warning
Set when TX Bias current is below low warning level.
116
1
TX Power High Warning
Set when TX output power exceeds high warning level.
116
0
TX Power Low Warning
Set when TX output power is below low warning level.
117
7
RX Power High Warning
Set when Received Power exceeds high warning level.
117
6
RX Power Low Warning
Set when Received Power is below low warning level.
117
5
Reserved Warning
117
4
Reserved Warning
117
3
Reserved Warning
117
2
Reserved Warning
117
1
Reserved Warning
117
0
Reserved Warning
118
All
Reserved
119
All
Reserved
Byte
# Byte
Name
Description
120-127
8
Vendor Specific
00h.
128-255
128
Writable Memory
Pin Definitions
Pin Number
Name
Function
1
VEET
Transmitter Ground
2
TX_FAULT/INT
Transmitter Fault
1
3
TX_DISABLE
Transmitter Disable
2
4
MOD-DEF(2)
Module Definition 2
3
5
MOD-DEF(1)
Module Definition 1
3
6
MOD-DEF(0)
Module Definition 0
3
7
Tone in
Rate Select -Not Implemented
8
LOS
Loss of Signal
9
VEER
Receiver Ground
10
VEER
Receiver Ground
11
VEER
Receiver Ground
12
RD-
Inverted Received
13
RD+
Received Data
14
VEER
Receiver Ground
15
VCCR
Receiver Power
16
VCCT
Transmitter Power
17
VEET
Transmitter Ground
7
Starview International Pte Ltd
10 Ubi Crescent #04-15 Ubi Techpark Lobby B Singapore 408564
Ref.
4
www.starviewint.com
DWDM SFP
Transceiver
SV-SFP-xxZXDxx##
Multi Rate DWDM SFP Optical Transceiver
18
TD+
Transmit Data
19
TD-
Inverted Transmit
20
VEET
Transmitter Ground
Notes:
1. TX Fault is an open collector/drain output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7K – 10K. resistor on the host board. Pull up voltage
between 2.0V and VccT, R+0.3V. When high, output indicates a laser fault of some kind. Low indicates normal operation. In the low state,
the output will be pulled to < 0.8V.
2. TX disable is an input that is used to shut down the transmitter optical output. It is pulled up within the module with a 4.7 – 10 K.
resistor.
3. These are the module definition pins. They should be pulled up with a 4.7K – 10K. resistor on the host board. The pull-up voltage shall
be VccT or VccR (see Section IV for further details).
4. LOS (Loss of Signal) is an open collector/drain output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7K – 10K. resistor. Pull up voltage between
2.0V and VccT, R+0.3V. When high, this output indicates the received optical power is below the worst-case receiver sensitivity (as defined
by the standard in use). Low indicates normal operation. In the low state, the output will be pulled to < 0.8V.
Electrical Pin-out Details
8
Starview International Pte Ltd
10 Ubi Crescent #04-15 Ubi Techpark Lobby B Singapore 408564
www.starviewint.com
DWDM SFP
Transceiver
SV-SFP-xxZXDxx##
Multi Rate DWDM SFP Optical Transceiver
Recommended Host Board Supply Filtering Network
λc Wavelength Guide
ITU Channel
Product Code
Frequency(THz)
Wavelength
ITU Channel
Product Code
Frequency(THz)
Wavelength
15
191.5
1565.49
39
193.9
1546.11
16
191.6
1564.67
40
194.0
1545.32
17
191.7
1563.86
41
194.1
1544.52
18
191.8
1563.04
42
194.2
1543.73
19
191.9
1562.23
43
194.3
1542.93
20
192.0
1561.41
44
194.4
1542.14
21
192.1
1560.60
45
194.5
1541.34
22
192.2
1559.79
46
194.6
1540.55
23
192.3
1558.98
47
194.7
1539.76
24
192.4
1558.17
48
194.8
1538.97
25
192.5
1557.36
49
194.9
1538.19
26
192.6
1556.55
50
195.0
1537.40
27
192.7
1555.74
51
195.1
1536.61
28
192.8
1554.94
52
195.2
1535.82
29
192.9
1554.13
53
195.3
1535.04
9
Starview International Pte Ltd
10 Ubi Crescent #04-15 Ubi Techpark Lobby B Singapore 408564
www.starviewint.com
DWDM SFP
Transceiver
SV-SFP-xxZXDxx##
Multi Rate DWDM SFP Optical Transceiver
30
193.0
1553.32
54
195.4
1534.25
31
193.1
1552.52
55
195.5
1533.46
32
193.2
1551.72
56
195.6
1532.68
33
193.3
1550.91
57
195.7
1531.89
34
193.4
1550.11
58
195.8
35
193.5
1549.31
59
195.9
1530.33
36
193.6
1548.51
60
196.0
1529.55
37
193.7
1547.71
61
196.1
1528.77
38
193.8
1546.91
-
-
-
1531.12
Ordering Information
Part number
Data Rate
note1
Distance
Interface
Temperature
DDMI
SV-SFP-ZXD8D##
DWDM 1.25Gbps
80km
LC
0ºC ~ +70ºC
YES
SV-SFP-ZXD12D##note1
DWDM 1.25Gbps
120km
LC
0ºC ~ +70ºC
YES
SV-SFP-2GZXD8D##note1
DWDM 2.5Gbps
80km
LC
0ºC ~ +70ºC
YES
SV-SFP-2GZXD12D##note1
DWDM 2.5Gbps
120km
LC
0ºC ~ +70ºC
YES
Note1: ## refers to DWDM Wavelength range 1565.49nm to 1528.77nm, $$ = 15, 16… 61
10
Starview International Pte Ltd
10 Ubi Crescent #04-15 Ubi Techpark Lobby B Singapore 408564
www.starviewint.com
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising