equity line ufd & spiral spray applicators service manual

equity line ufd & spiral spray applicators service manual
ITW Dynatec
An Illinois Tool Works Company
31 Volunteer Drive
Hendersonville, TN 37075 USA
Telephone 615.824.3634
FAX 615.264.5222
ITW Dynatec GmbH
Industiestrasse 28
D-40822 Mettmann, Germany
Telephone 49.2104.915.0
FAX 49.210.2104.915.111
OPERATIONS & SERVICE MANUAL
Manual #40 -38
Revised 6/1/04
ITW Dynatec K.K.
Daiwashinagawa Bldg., 7-15 Konan, 3-Chome
Minata-Ku, Tokoyo 108 Japan
Telephone 81.3.3450.5901
FAX 81.3.3450.8405
Adhesive Application Solutions · ISO 9001 Certified
EQUITY LINE UFD & SPIRAL SPRAY APPLICATORS
SERVICE MANUAL
Patent Pending: QC Module
IMPORTANT ! - READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE OPERATING THIS EQUIPMENT
It is the customer’s responsibility to have all operators and service personnel read and understand
this information. Contact your ITW Dynatec customer service representative for additional copies.
NOTICE! Please be sure to include the serial number of your application system
each time you order replacement parts and/or supplies. This will enable us to
send you the correct items that you need.
ITW Dynatec Service Parts Direct Dial: 1-800-538-9540
ITW Dynatec Technical Service Direct Dial: 1-800-654-6711
Page ii
Revised 5/00
ITW Dynatec c.2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPRIAL SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
GENERAL CONSIDERATIONS
SERVICING EQUIPMENT
1.
Read and follow these instructions.
Failure to do this could result in severe
personal injury or death.
1.
Only trained personnel are to operate and
service this equipment.
2.
2.
Additional safety instructions and/ or
symbols are located throughout this
manual. They serve to warn maintenance
personnel and operators about potentially
hazardous situations.
Never service or clean equipment while it
is in motion.
3.
Inspect the machine for unsafe conditions
daily and replace all worn or defective
parts.
4.
Keep work area uncluttered and well lit.
5.
All covers and guards must be in place
before operating this equipment.
For precautions and definitions of safety
symbols, refer to the Safety Chapter of the
service manual.
Shut off the equipment and lock out all
input power at the source before
attempting any maintenance.
3.
Follow the maintenance and service
instructions in the manual.
SIGNS
1.
Read and obey all of the warning labels,
signs and caution statements on the
equipment.
2.
Do not remove or deface any of the
warning labels, signs and caution
statements on the equipment.
3.
Replace any warning labels, signs and
caution statements which have been
removed or defaced. Replacements are
available from ITW Dynatec.
ADDITIONAL CONSIDERATIONS
ITW Dynatec
An Illinois Tool Works Company
1.
To ensure proper operation of the
equipment, use specified electrical and/ or
air supply sources.
2.
Do not attempt to alter the design of the
equipment unless written approval is
received from ITW Dynatec.
3.
Keep all manuals readily accessible at all
times and refer to it often for the best
performance from your equipment.
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPIRAL SPRAY APPLICATOR Manual #40-38
Page iii
Revised 10/03
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Chapter 1 Safety Precautions
Chapter - Page #
Chapter 2 Description & Specifications
Description . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Theory of Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Solenoid Air Programs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Dimensions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Air Consumption . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Identification Plates . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2-1
2-1
2-2
2-3
2-4
2-8
2-8
Chapter 3 Installation & Start Up
Handling and Shipping . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3-1
Service Requirements . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3-1
Installation Instructions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3-1
Chapter 4 Maintenence
Maintenence Schedule . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Stroke Limit Adjustment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Replacement of the Built-in Filter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
UFD Nozzle Cleaning . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Spray Nozzle Cleaning . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
4-1
4-1
4-2
4-3
4-3
Chapter 5 Troubleshooting & Service
Modules Which are Not Serviceable . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
In General . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Troubleshooting Guide . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Troubleshooting Spray Modules . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Replacement of the Standard Module . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Replacement of the Quick Change (QC) Module . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
To Replace a Standard Module with a Quick Change (QC) Module . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Module Assembly Instructions for the Spray or Bead Module . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Module Assembly Instructions for the UFD Modules . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Module Assembly Instructions for the Snuffback UFD Module . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Testing Resistance of Heater Cartridges . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Testing Resistance of RTD Temperature Sensors . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Testing the J-type Thermocouple Temperature Sensor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Replacement of the Heater Cartridge or Sensor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Re-Assembly Procedures and General Cautions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5-1
5-1
5-1
5-3
5-4
5-4
5-5
5-5
5-6
5-8
5-8
5-9
5-10
5-11
5-14
Chapter 6 Component Illustrations & Bills of Material
Equity Applicator Model Designation Guide . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Bill of Material: 6-Port UFD Applicator w. Vertical Nozzle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Component Illustration: 6-Port UFD Applicator w. Vertical Nozzle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Bill of Materials: 8-Port UFD Applicator w. Horizontal Nozzle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Component Illustration: 8-Port UFD Applicator w. Horizontal Nozzle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Bill of Material: 9-Port UFD Applicator w. Vertical Nozzle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Component Illustration: 9-Port UFD Applicator w. Vertical Nozzle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
6-1
6-2
6-3
6-4
6-5
6-6
6-7
Page iv
Revised 10/03
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/SPIRAL SPRAY APPLICATOR Manual #40-38
Bill of Material: 10-Port UFD Applicator w. Vertical Nozzle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Component Illustration: 10-Port UFD Applicator w. Vertical Nozzle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Bill of Material: 12-Port Equity Applicator w. Spiral Spray Module . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Component Illustration: 12-Port Equity Applicator w. Spiral Spray Module . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Bill of Material: 12-Port Equity Applicator w. Bead Module . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Component Illustration: 12-Port Equity Applicator w. Bead Module . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Bill of Materials: 14-Port UFD Applicator w. Vertical Module . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Component Illustration: 14-Port UFD Applicator w. Vertical Module . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Bill of Materials: PN 106224 UFD Module, Vertical, Extended . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Component Illustration: PN 106224 UFD Module, Vertical, Extended . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Bill of Materials: PN 107030 UFD Snuffback Module & PN 110840 Intermittent Module . . . . . . . . . . . .
Component Illustration: PN 107030 UFD Snuffback Module & PN 110840 Intermittent Module . . . . . . .
Bill of Materials: PN 104993 UFD Horizontal Module . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Bill of Materials: PN 107078 UFD Ball Stem Module . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Component Illustration: PN 104993 UFD Horizontal Module . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Component Illustration: PN 107078 UFD Ball Stem Module . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Bill of Materials: PN 106226 UFD Module Assembly, Hi-Temp, Vertical, Extended . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Component Illustration: PN 106226 UFD Module Assembly, Hi-Temp, Vertical, Extended . . . . . . . . . . . .
Bill of Materials: PN 084B1388 MR1300 Spiral Spray Module Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Component Illustration: PN 084B1388 MR1300 Spiral Spray Module Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Bill of Materials: PN 084B1328 MR1300 Spiral Spray Module Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Component Illustration: PN 084B1328 MR1300 Spiral Spray Module Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Bill of Materials: PN 084B1328 MR1300 Bead Module Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Component Illustration: PN 084B1328 MR1300 Bead Module Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Bill of Material & Component Illustration: Quick Change Modules . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Bill of Materials & Component Illustration: PN 804375 Joining Kit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Bill of Materials & Component Illustration: PN 804694 UFD Spray Adapter Kit Assy. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Bill of Materials & Component Illustration: PN 805002 Module Block Off Assy. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Air Manifold Configurations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
6-8
6-9
6-10
6-11
6-12
6-13
6-14
6-15
6-16
6-17
6-18
6-19
6-20
6-20
6-21
6-21
6-22
6-23
6-24
6-25
6-24
6-25
6-26
6-27
6-28
6-29
6-30
6-30
6-31
Chapter 7 Ordering Guides
Heater Cartridges . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
RTD Sensors . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Filters . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Service Kits . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Extension Cable Assemblies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Optional Joining Kit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Optional UFD Nozzle Cleaning Oven . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Optional Quick Change Modules & Kit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Recommended Spare Parts List . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
7-1
7-1
7-1
7-2
7-2
7-2
7-3
7-3
7-4
Chapter 8 Engineering Drawings & Schematics
DynaControl/ Dynamini (DCL)/ PLC Control Scheme . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Microprocessor Temperature Control/ CompuVision (MCV) Control Scheme . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Upgrade (Nickel RTD) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Upgrade (J-type Thermocouple) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Pneumatic Schematic . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
8-1
8-1
8-1
8-2
8-2
Appendix A Solenoid Valve Configurations, Schematics & Setup
Section 1 PN 100054 Valve . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . A-2
Section 2 PN 106937 Valve . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . A-4
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPIRAL SPRAY APPLICATOR Manual #40-38
Page v
Revised 10/03
Section 3 Component Illustration & Bill of Material: PN 100055 Air Control Kit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . A-5
Appendix B Process Air Control Filter/ Regulator
Installation Notes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . B-1
Component Illustration & Bill of Material: PN 107404 Filter/ Regulator Kit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . B-1
Appendix C Resistance/ Voltage Tables
C-1
Appendix D Optional UFD Nozzle-Cleaning Oven Manual
D-1
Oven Safety Precautions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . D-1
UFD Nozzle Cleaning Procedure . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . D-2
Page vi
Revised 10/03
ITW Dynatec
An Illinois Tool Works Company
Adhesive Application Solutions
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/SPIRAL SPRAY APPLICATOR Manual #40-38
Page 1-1
Revised 5/00
ITW Dynatec c. 1999
ALL MODELS
Chapter 1
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
All operators and service personnel must read
and understand this manual before operating
or servicing equipment.
All maintenance and service on this equipment must be performed by trained technicians.
Electrical
DANGER
HIGH VOLTAGE
Dangerous voltages exist at several points in this
equipment. To avoid personal injury, do not touch
exposed connections and components while input
power is on. Disconnect, lockout and tag external
electrical power before removing protective panels.
A secure connection to a reliable earth ground is
essential for safe operation.
A disconnect switch with lockout capability must be
provided in the line ahead of the unit. Wiring used to
supply electrical power should be installed by a
qualified electrician.
High Temperatures
WARNING
HOT
SURFACE
Severe burns can occur if unprotected skin comes in
contact with molten adhesive or hot application system
parts.
Safety glasses, gloves and long- sleeved clothing must
be worn whenever working with or around adhesive
application systems.
High Pressure
WARNING
HIGH PRESSURE
PRESENT
To avoid personal injury, do not operate the equipment
without all covers, panels and safety guards properly
installed.
To prevent serious injury from molten adhesive under
pressure when servicing the equipment, disengage the
pumps and relieve the adhesive system’s hydraulic
pressure (e.g., trigger the heads, hand-held applicators,
and/or other application devices into a waste container)
before opening any hydraulic fittings or connections.
Protective Covers
WARNING
DO NOT OPERATE
WITHOUT GUARDS
IN PLACE
Keep all guards in place!
To avoid personal injury, do not operate the application
system without all covers, panels and safety guards
properly installed.
Page 1-2
Revised 5/00
ITW Dynatec c. 1999
ALL MODELS
Eye Protection & Protective Clothing
WARNING
EYE PROTECTION
REQUIRED
PROTECTIVE
CLOTHING
REQUIRED
It is very important that you PROTECT YOUR EYES
when working around hot melt adhesive equipment!
Wear safety glasses with side shields which conform to
ANSI Z87.1 or EN166.
Failure to wear safety glasses could result in severe eye
injury.
It is important to protect yourself from potential burns
when working around hot melt adhesive equipment.
Wear protective gloves and long-sleeved, protective
clothing to prevent burns that could result from contact
with hot material or hot components.
Always wear steel-reinforced safety shoes.
Safe Installation and Operation
To avoid possible failure of hoses, make sure all hoses
are routed to avoid kinking, tight radius turns (8” or
less) and abrasive contact. Hot-melt hoses should not
have prolonged contact with heat-absorbing surfaces
such as cold floors or metal troughs. These
heat-absorbing surfaces can alter adhesive flow and
cause incorrect calibration. Hoses should never be
covered with materials that prevent heat dissipation,
such as insulation or sheathing.
Read this manual before applying electrical power to
the equipment. Equipment may be damaged by
incorrect electrical connections.
Do not use adhesive that is dirty or that may be
chemically contaminated. Doing so can cause system
clogging and pump damage.
When adhesive hand-held applicators or other movable
applicators are used, never point them at yourself or at
any other person. Never leave a hand-held applicator’s
trigger unlocked when not actually in use.
Do not operate the hopper or other system components
without adhesive for more than 15 minutes if the
temperature is 150 degrees C (300 degrees F) or more.
To do so will cause charring of the residual adhesive.
Never activate the heads, hand-held applicators and/ or
other application devices until the adhesive’s
temperature is within the operating range. Severe
damage could result to internal parts and seals.
Treatment for Burns From Hot Melt Adhesives
Burns caused by hot melt adhesive must be treated
at a burn center.
application system, always wear safety gloves, safety
glasses and long-sleeved, protective clothing.
Care should be used when working with hot melt
adhesives in the molten state. Because they rapidly
solidify, they present a unique hazard.
Always have first-aid information and supplies
available.
Even when first solidified, they are still hot and can
cause severe burns. When working near a hot melt
Call a physician and/or an emergency medical
technician immediately.
Page 1-3
Revised 5/00
ITW Dynatec c. 1999
ALL MODELS
Service
Refer all servicing to qualified personnel only.
Explosion/ Fire Hazard
Never operate this unit in an explosive environment.
Use cleaning compounds recommended by ITW
Dynatec or your adhesive supplier only. Flash points
of cleaning compounds vary according to their composition, so consult with your supplier to determine the
maximum heating temperatures and safety precautions.
Lockout/ Tagout
Follow OSHA 1910.147 (Lockout/ Tagout Regulation)
for equipment’s lockout procedures and other important lockout/ tagout guidelines.
Be familiar with all lockout sources on the equipment.
Even after the equipment has been locked out, there
may be stored energy in the application system, particularly in the capacitors within the panel box. To ensure
that all stored energy is relieved, wait at least one minute before servicing electrical capacitors.
In This Manual
WARNINGS and CAUTIONS are found throughout
this manual.
WARNINGS mean that failure to observe the specific
instructions may cause injury to personnel.
CAUTIONS mean that failure to observe the specific
instrucitons may damage the equipment.
Page 1-4
Revised 5/00
ITW Dynatec
An Illinois Tool Works Company
Adhesive Application Solutions
ITW Dynatec c. 1999
ALL MODELS
Page 2-1
Revised 10/03
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPIRAL SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
Chapter 2
DESCRIPTION AND SPECIFICATIONS
Description
ITW Dynatec’s Equity Line MR1300 UFD & Spiral Spray Applicator Heads are air-operated, multi-module hot melt adhesive applicator assemblies with integrated basket filters designed to prevent
particulate matter from obstructing adhesive flow. The stackable UFD applicators are modular and
may be combined to produce segmented applicators of up to 50 ports. Design is all metric.
The applicators are heated by replaceable cartridge heating elements which are controlled by an integrated sensor and electronic control. Each model can be configured for ITW Dynatec’s DynaControl, MCV or Upgrade control schemes or for PLC controls.
Five standard Equity UFD models, ranging in length from 150 mm (containing up to 6 m odules) to
350 mm (up to 14 modules) are offered. Longer, customized applicators are created by joining two
or more of the standard applicators into one larger, segmented applicator. The modules of each segment of the applicator are activated by at least one solenoid. Each segment is fed by an individual
adhesive hose.
UFD modules for use on these applicators are available for continuous vertical (CV) or continuous
horizontal (CH) applications. Snuffback modules are used for intermittent vertical (IV) or intermittent horizontal (IH) applications. Spiral spray modules are utilized for precise applications requiring
superior edge definition.
Theory of Operation
Each applicator features one or more MR1300 adhesive valve modules mounted to a single service
block. Each module is opened
and closed by air pressure. Springs
Control
Filter
are used to keep the stem closed when
Air Inlets
Cap
no air pressure is supplied to the head.
Electrical
Connection
The rate of adhesive flow from the
UFD
Module
applicator is determined by the adhePiston
sive metered by the adhesive appliGlue
cation system’s (ASU’s) pump, the
Inlet
nozzle type and the stem stroke
Electric
adjustment.
Connect
As shown in the illustration at right,
the heated adhesive supply hose is
connected at the rear of the applicator.
Adhesive flows from the hose into the
filter block, through the service block
and then to the module. Air pressure
(Control Air), activated by a solenoid(s),
opens the adhesive valve, allowing
cont.
adhesive to
Process
Air Inlet
Air Pre-heaters
Fiberizing
Nozzle
EQUITY LINE UFD APPLICATOR
Page 2-2
Revised 11/01
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPIRAL SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
flow through the module’s nozzle.
On the Equity UFD heads, a spiral rod air pre-heater is located below the service block. The preheater supplies heated air (Process Air), used to fiberize the adhesive streams, to the modules.
The air preheater is thermally isolated from the service block and its temperature is controlled independently.
Solenoid Air Programs
On the Equity UFD applicators, solenoids mounted on a solenoid manifold supply the air pressure
which activates each adhesive module.
Each segment of a stackable UFD applicator must include at least one solenoid, but it may include as many as one solenoid per module. The advantage of more solenoids is that they give the
operator the flexibility to produce more adhesive patterns.
A solenoid air program describes the number of modules activated by each individual solenoid on
a segmented applicator.
One program air manifolds are available in 2 port, 4 port, 3 port, 6 port, 7 port, 8 port, 9 port, 10
port, 12 port and 14 port configurations. Multiple-program air manifolds can be achieved by combining these with the 2 port/ 1 or 2 program air manifolds, as shown in the diagrams below.
2 port
2 program
manifold
4 port
1 program
manifold
8 port
1 program
manifold
10 port
1 program
manifold
12 port, 6 program segment
12 port, 5 program segment
12 port, 12 program segment
12 port, 6 program segment
12 port
1 program
manifold
12 port, 3 program segment
12 port, 6 program segment
Page 2-3
Revised 10/03
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPIRAL SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
Specifications
Environmental:
Storage/ shipping temperature . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . -40°C to 70°C (-40°F to 158°F)
Ambient service temperature . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . -7°C to 50°C (20°F to 122°F)
Physical:
Dimensions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . see dimensional layouts on following pages
Weight (including modules and 1 solenoid valve) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 port: tbd kg ( lb.)
8 port: 13.5 kg (30 lb.)
9 port: 15.1 kg (33 lb.)
10 port: 16.8 kg (37 lb.)
12 port: 19.8 kg (43.5 lb.)
14 port: 22.72 kg (50 lb.)
Mounting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . M8 x 1 screws with insulators or customer-configured mount
Performance:
Temperature range . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 38°C to 218°C (100°F to 425°F)
Warm-up time . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30 minutes for cold start/ 5 minutes for module change only
Adhesive viscosity . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 100 to 30000 mPa. sec. (100 to 30000 centipoise)
Adhesive pressure range . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 68 bar maximum (1000 psi maximum)
Noise emission . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 70 dB(A)
Air Requirements:
Air pressure range . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4.1 to 6.9 bar (60 to 100 psi)
Electrical:
Supply voltage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 200-240 VAC/ 1p/ 50-60 Hz
Power requirements:
Note: MR1300 Spiral Spray Applicators utilize the same power as listed below, without the air preheater.
Model
Spacing Between
Nozzle Centers
6 port
8 port
9 port
10 port
12 port
14 port
25.2 mm
25.2 mm
25.2 mm
25.2 mm
25.2 mm
25.2 mm
Wattage
Adhesive
Air
Manifold
Preheater
800
800
800
1200
1200
1600
1320
1760
1980
2200
2400
3080
Page 2-4
Revised 3/02
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPIRAL SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
Side Views of MR1300 Spray Applicator & Equity UFD (Vertical Nozzle) Applicators:
134--152mm
4--6”
134--152mm
4--6”
134.9mm
5.312”
109.47mm
4.310”
134.9mm
5.312”
109.47mm
4.310”
121.92mm
8.74”
127.8mm
7.73”
Side View of Equity Bead Applicator:
Side View of Equity UFD
(Horizontal Nozzle) Applicator:
278.57mm
10.97”
278.57mm
10.967”
109.47mm
4.310”
83.47mm
3.286”
101.75mm
4.006”
228.8mm
9”
Dimensions
6.35mm
.250”
Page 2-5
Revised 10/03
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPIRAL SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
B
B
A
A
6 port Equity UFD Segment
8 port Equity UFD Segment
B
A
9 port Equity UFD Segment
B
A
B
A
10 port Equity UFD Segment
12 port Equity UFD Segment
Equity UFD Applicators
WIDTH
A
151mm
5.95”
CENTERS
B
.31mm
.992”
8 port
200mm
8”
176.4mm
7”
9 port
225mm
9”
201.6mm
8”
10 port
250mm
10”
226.8mm
9”
12 port
300mm
12”
277.2mm
11”
14 port
350mm
14”
327.6mm
13”
Model No.
6 port
B
A
14 port Equity UFD Segment
Dimensions
Page 2-6
Revised 5/02
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPIRAL SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
Mounting Dimensions
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPIRAL SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
Note: Mounting dimensions marked with an asterisk * are optional.
Mounting Dimensions, cont.
Page 2-7
Revised 5/02
Page 2-8
Revised 5/02
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPIRAL SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
Air Consumption
Note: This chart
is for rough estimation of spray air requirements. It is not
intended as a specific setpoint for any
specific application.
Identification Plates
Each segment of your Equity stackable applicator has an ITW Dynatec identification plate, located on the top of the junction cover. These identification plates list the volts, watts and amps for
the segment’s heat zone and air preheater. They are also stamped with the segment’s model and
serial numbers.
When two or more segments are joined into a longer applicator, the joining kit’s end plate also
serves as an identification plate. This plate lists info on the segment configuration* of the entire
applicator (including volts, watts, amps, model and serial numbers), as it was originally built and
shipped to you by ITW Dynatec.
If the configuration of your applicator changes, ie. if you add or subtract or re-arrange the segments, contact ITW Dynatec in order to obtain an updated applicator identification plate.
* The segment configuration of the entire applicator is noted from left to right as you face the modules.
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPIRAL SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
Page 3-1
Revised 5/00
Chapter 3
INSTALLATION & START UP
Note: Re-read Chapter 1 “Safety Precautions” before performing any installation or start-up procedures. All installation and start-up procedures must be performed by qualified, trained technicians.
Handling and Shipping
Equity Line UFD and spray applicator head assemblies are packaged within protective cushioning
material in a fiber packing carton. This package may be shipped inside another carton along with
other individual boxes containing components of the system.
Service Requirements
The service block’s incoming electrical power and temperature control is supplied through the flexible cable exiting the adhesive supply hose cuff or through an extension cable from the ASU. The
applicator has a circular, plastic connector which mates with the connector attached to this cable.
Incoming power and temperature control for the air preheater, if applicable, is supplied by a cable
extension from the ASU.
Incoming module-activation air is supplied through a solenoid valve. It must be clean and unlubricated. For conventional modules, the module-activation air is controlled by a four-way solenoid
valve and should be separately regulated and maintained at a pressure between 4.1 to 6.9 bar (60 to
100 psi). Air lines from the solenoid valve should be 6.4mm (1/4 inch). Head air inlet ports are G
1/8 threads (1/8 NPT).
For snuffback modules, the module-activation air is controlled by a five-way solenoid valve. See
Appendix A and B for details on the solenoid setup.
Incoming process (preheater) air must be supplied through a pressure regulator. The air must be
clean and unlubricated. Operating pressure depends on the choice of nozzle. For the applicator’s air
supply line, 3/8” O.D. airline is recommended.
Installation Instructions
The applicator head has been tested at the factory and is ready for installation and operation. Applicators require at least one solenoid valve for each segment. If your head was ordered without a solenoid valve, a 4-way valve (or a 5-way valve for snuffback modules) should be mounted so that the
air lines to each segment (or each module, depending on application) are as close to the same length
as practical.
Note: air lines and fittings must be capable of withstanding temperatures up to 218°C (425°F). ITW
Dynatec supplies Air Control Filter Coalescing Kits (PN 100055) to be used with air-operated applicators (see the Air Control Filter Coalescing Kit Manual in Appendix A of this manual).
cont.
Page 3-2
Revised 5/00
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPIRAL SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
For process (preheater) air control, the filter/ regulator kit PN 107404 is recommended. It contains a
0-50 psi air filter/ regulator combination and a liquid-filled gauge for accurate process air control.
See the Process Air Control Filter/ Regulator information in Appendix B.
Control Air Inlet Port
Muffler
To Timer or
Limit Switch
Purge Button
Hose/ Head Electrical
Connection
B A
Filter Nut
45°
hose fitting
90°
Hose Fitting
Stroke Limit Adjustment
Electrical Connection
For Air Preheater
Weep Hole
Air Pre-Heater Air Inlet (Process Air)
Fiberizing Nozzle
EQUITY LINE UFD APPLICATOR
See the diagram above for location of the components referred to in the following section.
1. Mounting of the applicator is customer-defined. A layout of your specific applicator, with
mounting dimensions and holes, is enclosed with this manual. If necessary, consult ITW
Dynatec for assistance.
2. Before making the adhesive connection to the applicator, align the adhesive supply hose with its
electrical connector oriented in relation to the electrical connector on the top, back of the
applicator (or segment). Connect the swivel fitting of the hot melt hose to the adapter on the
service block, using the inlet port located below the filter nut. When tightening the hose fitting,
hold the hose cuff to prevent the hose core from rotating.
3. Make the electrical connection from the hose to the applicator by connecting the female
(internal) connector of the hose to the male (external) connector of the applicator.
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPIRAL SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
Page 3-3
Revised 5/00
4. Connect the spray air line to the preheater using the adapter provided. Do not overtighten the
compression fitting or the air line could collapse, reducing air flow.
5. Make the electrical connection from the extension cable to the preheater by connecting the
female connector (receptacle) of the cable to the male connector (plug) of the preheater.
6. When connecting the air lines to the applicator, the air line which has air pressure to the module
when the solenoid is OFF is the closing air line. See Appendix A and B for details and diagrams
of solenoid setup.
CAUTION: Do not use lubricating oil with the air supply as applicators are lubricated
at the factory and do not require lubrication when used in production. Where oil is
present in the air supply, a coalescing filter (Dynatec PN 100055) must be installed
between the standard air regulator/ filter and the applicator.
7. It is advisable to check the temperature of the applicator. This can be done through the
temperature readout of the adhesive supply unit. Surface temperature may be checked with a
separate pyrometer and surface probe or with a dial thermometer. Turn the system power switch
ON. Permit the applicator to warm up at least 15 minutes (5 minutes for module change) before
reading temperature. For steel applicators, wait at least 30 minutes (10 minutes for module
change) before reading temperature.
8. Purge the applicator of air and oil. Turn the applicator ON electrically and pneumatically.
WARNING HIGH PRESSURE
During the purging procedure, hot adhesive and oil can come out of the head
under high pressure. Wear safety glasses, gloves and protective clothing.
WARNING
Use a stable, deep container to collect hot-melt adhesive and/ or oil.
Remove the nozzle from the module. Place a heat resistant container under the module to collect
the material that drains from the applicator. Manually open the solenoid by pushing (with a
small screwdriver or other tool) the purge button located on the solenoid coil. Continue to hold
in the purge button until all air and oil have drained and only adhesive flows from the module.
9. Replace the nozzle, orienting the nozzle tip so it points toward the substrate.
Page 3-4
Revised 5/00
ITW Dynatec
An Illinois Tool Works Company
Adhesive Application Solutions
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPIRAL SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
Page 4-1
Revised 5/00
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPIRAL SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
Chapter 4
MAINTENENCE
Note: Re-read Chapter 1 “Safety Precautions” before performing any maintenance procedures. All
maintenance procedures must be performed by qualified, trained technicians.
The applicator requires no regular maintenance. Wipe the applicator clean of adhesive with a clean
cloth while still hot at the end of each shift. Inspect the applicator periodically as outlined in the following table.
Maintenence Schedule
ITEM
CHECK
FREQUENCY
ACTION
Adhesive supply hose
fitting connection
Inspect for leaks
As required
Tighten if loose
Air supply connections
Inspect for leaks
As required
Tighten if loose
Weep holes
Inspect for adhesive
As required
Replace seal
cartridge or valve
module
Nozzle performance
Inspect all nozzles
for proper operation
As required
Clean nozzle or
re-adjust stroke
limiter
Built-in filter
Inspect for
cleanliness
Monthly or
as required
by use
Replace filter
element
Stroke Limit Adjustment
All conventional modules are equipped with a stroke limit
adjustment. For snuffback modules, the stroke is factory
pre-set and no field adjustment is necessary.
Stroke Adjustment
Screw
Lock Nut
Whenever the conventional module is disassembled, the stroke
limit must be adjusted using the following procedure:
1. Bring applicator up to operating temperature.
2. Loosen the lock nut located on the top of the module.
3. Using a 3/32 allen wrench, bottom the stroke adjustment screw lightly.
CAUTION: Tightening the stroke adjustment to shut OFF the
nozzle will cause damage to the applicator.
cont.
Page 4-2
Revised 9/00
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPIRAL SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
4. Back off the screw one-half to one turn.
5. While holding the screw in positon, tighten the lock nut.
Replacement of the Built-in Filter
WARNING HIGH PRESSURE
During this procedure, hot adhesive can come out of the applicator under high
pressure. Wear safety glasses, gloves and protective clothing.
The applicator must be at operating temperature. Turn the ASU’s pump/ motor OFF.
1. Place a heat-resistant container under the module(s).
2. Relieve the adhesive pressure by manually opening the modules. This is done by:
a. pushing the purge button located on the side of the air solenoid coil, or
b. opening the set screw within the depressurization port (on the filter block,
Filter Nut
see illustration below), or
c. if the ASU filter manifold is equipped with a drain, adhesive pressure
may be relieved at the ASU.
O-ring
3. Unscrew and remove the filter nut.
Air Solenoid
Filter
Basket
4. With needle nose pliers, pull the filter basket out of the manifold.
5 Replace the o-ring on the filter nut. Apply o-ring
lubricant (PN N07588) to the new o-ring.
6. Apply a coat of anti-seize to the threads of the filter nut.
7. Re-install the filter basket and the filter nut. Tighten the
filter nut until it is seated firmly, taking care not to cut
the o-ring.
Mounting
Screw
Nozzle
8. If opened in procedure above, close the depressurization port.
Back View of Filter Block
Depressurization Port
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPIRAL SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
Page 4-3
Revised 11/02
UFD Nozzle Cleaning
Occasionally nozzles can become clogged with char, residue or other foreign material. This can result in the decrease or even stoppage of glue flow. Use one of the following two methods to clean
nozzles.
Cleaning by High Temperature Oven
For routine nozzle cleaning, a high temperature oven should be utilized. An optional UFD Nozzle
Cleaning Oven (PN 107307 or 107306) is available from ITW Dynatec. Instructions for the use of
the Dynatec oven are outlined in Appendix D of this manual.
However, after several cleanings in a oven, nozzles must be disassembled and soaked in solvent in
order to remove all contaminants. Perform the following procedure as needed:
Cleaning by Nozzle Disassembly
The nozzle must be at operating temperature when cleaned. Turn the ASU OFF. Turn adhesive pressure OFF (zero).
1. Remove the nozzle from the module by loosening its mounting screw (see illustration above).
2. Remove the mounting screw and the four cap screws from the nozzle.
3. Separate the nozzle from its front and rear mounting plates.
4. Soak the nozzle plates in solvent. If necessary, use a non-metallic brush to remove any foreign
material, being careful not to damage any of the nozzle’s orifices. Be sure to remove all residue
before re-assembling.
Spray Nozzle Cleaning
Occasionally spray nozzles can become clogged with char, residue or other foreign material. This
can result in the decrease or even stoppage of glue flow. ITW Dynatec has three nozzle cleaning kits
available, which are orifice-size specific:
PN 101877
Nozzle Cleaning Kit: 0.010 to 0.017 orifice
PN 101878
Nozzle Cleaning Kit: 0.018 to 0.027 orifice
PN 101879
Nozzle Cleaning Kit: 0.028 to 0.040 orifice
WARNING HIGH PRESSURE
Turn OFF and relieve system pressure before performing this procedure. Wear
safety glasses, gloves and protective clothing.
The nozzle must be at operating temperature when cleaned. Turn the ASU OFF. Turn adhesive pressure OFF (zero). Remove the nozzle retaining nut and nozzle.
Use the reamers in the kit to clear the orifice. Since there are several orifice sizes available, first
cont.
Page 4-4
Revised 11/02
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPIRAL SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
make sure that the reamer is compatible with the orifice size you are about to clean. Carefully insert the reamer into the tip of the nozzle.
CAUTION: If a reamer of too large a diameter is used to clean the orifice, it could
result in a broken reamer jammed in the nozzle, or damage to the nozzle itself.
Page 5-1
Revised 3/04
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPIRAL SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
Chapter 5
TROUBLESHOOTING & SERVICE
Note: Re-read Chapter 1 Safety Precautions” before performing any troubleshooting or repair procedurs. All troubleshooting or repair procedures must be performed by qualified, trained technicians.
Modules Which Are Not Serviceable
The following modules cannot be customer-serviced:
PN 110840 Module, UFD, SB, TP
PN 111173 Module, T+SB, Ver, QC
PN 111074 Module, T+SB, Ver
PN 111174 Module, T+SB, Hor, QC w. pins
PN 111172 Module, T+SB, Hor, QC
PN 111175 Module, T+SB, Ver, QC w. pins
In General
If failure occurs, first check all the electrical and pneumatic connections. Verify that the main
power switch is ON at the ASU. Verify that the pump is ON and the application heads have sufficient
air pressure. Verify that the temperature controller is in operation and that the setpoints are correct for
the application. Check to see if all components are heating properly.
Troubleshooting Guide
Problem
Possible Cause
Solution
Module does not open
1. Temperature adjustment
of head is too low.
1. Check temperature adjustment.
2. Inoperative solenoid.
2. Push the solenoid’s manual button.
If it opens, the problem is electrical.
1. Nozzle is clogged.
1. Clean or replace nozzle.
2. Filter element is dirty.
2. Replace filter, see instructions in
Ch. 4 Maintenence.
3. Module seals (o-rings)
are inoperative.
3. Check module o-rings, see instructions in this chapter: “Module
Assembly Instructions.”
4. ASU’s hopper is empty.
4. Re-fill hopper.
5. Adhesive is too cold.
5. Adjust temperature, see ASU manual.
6. Solenoid valve is not
opening.
6. Check solenoid valve.
7. Piston stroke is too low.
7. Adjust the stroke limit, see Ch. 4
Maintenence.
No adhesive flowing
out of module
Page 5-2
Revised 5/00
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPIRAL SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
Problem
Possible Cause
Solution
Hot melt is coming out
of the module’s “weep”
holes
1. Module seals are damaged.
1. Replace seal cartridge or module,
see instructions in this chapter.
Applicator does not
reach operating
temperature
1. Hopper temperature setpoint is too low.
1. Change setpoint, see ASU manual.
2. Inoperative heater
cartridge.
2. Check/ replace heater cartridge, see
instructions in this chapter.
3. Inoperative temperature
sensor.
3. Check/ replace sensor, see instructions in this chapter.
1. Applicator temperature
setpoint is too high.
1. Change setpoint, see ASU manual.
2. Inoperative temperature
sensor.
2. Check/ replace sensor, see instructions in this chapter.
1. Inoperative piston o-ring.
1. Replace o-ring, see instructions in
this chapter.
2. O-rings located between
module and service block
are inoperative.
2. Remove module from block (see
instructions in this chapter: “Replacement of Module”) and replace
o-rings.
1. Adhesive pressure is too
low.
1. a. For units without speed control:
increase adhesive pressure at ASU.
Applicator is too hot
Air escapes from
module
Application pattern is
erratic
b. For units with speed control (tach
follower): adjust pump speed control.
Adhesive is not spiraling (on spiral spray
modules only)
2. Adjust pattern controller.
2. See pattern controller manual for
proper adjustment.
1. Air channel or nozzle
orifices are clogged.
1. Clean channel; clean or replace nozzle.
2. Adhesive pressure is too
low.
2. See solution for erratic pattern above.
3. Spiral air temperature is
too low.
3. Adjust temperature of the air heater.
Page 5-3
Revised 5/00
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPIRAL SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
Troubleshooting PN 084B1388 Spray Nozzles
There are several ways to adjust the spray of adhesive as it exits the spray nozzle so that a consistent,
desirable coating is achieved.
The most common spray adjustment is made by turning the Adjusting
Screw located on the top of the module (see illustration at left). The typiAdjusting Set Screw
cal spray adjustment is set between a 1/8 turn to a 1/2 turn open.
Lock Nut
TO ADJUST: Loosen the lock nut. Turn the adjusting set screw clockwise
until it stops. Then turn counter-clockwise to the proper position for your
application (1/8 or 1/4 or 3/8 or 1/2 turn as determined below). Lock the
screw in place with the lock nut.
TO DETERMINE SCREW POSITION:
1/8 turn is the normal position for a very light weight adhesive with a low
viscosity between 500 cps to 1,500 cps. This application utilizes a nozzle
with a small orifice (.010 - .020).
1/4 turn is normal for light to medium weight adhesives with low to medium viscosity (1,500 cps to 5,000 cps), utilizing a small to medium orifice nozzle (.020 - .030).
3/8 to 1/2 turn is the normal range for medium to heavy weight adhesive
with medium to high viscosity (5,000 cps to 60,000 cps), utilizing a nozzle
with a medium to large orifice (.030 - .052).
Spray Module
Spray Nozzle
The illustrations below show some typical application problems, and give recommended solutions.
B.
A.
C.
Nozzle
Spray
1 - 2”*
CORRECT PATTERN
Note: Air pressure is 5
to 15 PSI on examples A, B & C.
*1.5 - 2” is typical for
non-wovens application.
PROBLEM: Inconsistent, unstable
spray pattern. Width of pattern varies.
PROBLEM: The spray pattern is
too narrow (constricted).
SOLUTION: 1.Check the needle
valve, it may be too far closed. 2.The
nozzle orifice is too large for the
amount of adhesive being used. Increase adhesive flow to correct pattern or utilize a smaller nozzle orifice
for reduced coat weight.
SOLUTION: 1. Check the needle
valve, it may be too far open. 2.
The nozzle orifice is too small for
the amount of adhesive being
used; decrease adhesive flow to
widen the pattern. 3. Increase
nozzle orifice size.
D.
E.
PROBLEM: Spray pattern is too wide and unstable.
Spray patterns on multi-port heads overlap.
PROBLEM: Adhesive bounces around edges of the
pattern. Application is too wide.
SOLUTION: Caused by too low adhesive flow with
too much air pressure. Increase adhesive flow and
decrease PSI.
SOLUTION: 1. Too much air pressure. Reduce PSI.
2. Nozzle is too close to the web. Raise the head.
Page 5-4
Revised 10/01
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPIRAL SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
Replacement of the Standard Module
Turn the ASU OFF. Turn all adhesive and air pressure OFF.
WARNING HIGH PRESSURE
During this procedure, hot adhesive can come out of the applicator under high
pressure. Wear safety glasses, gloves and protective clothing.
1. Place a heat-resistant container under the manifold.
2. Relieve the adhesive pressure by manually opening the modules. This is done by pushing the
purge button located on the side of the air solenoid coil. Or, if the ASU filter block is equipped
with a drain, adhesive pressure may be relieved at the ASU.
3. Remove the module from the service block by removing the two mounting screws on the front of
the module with a hex key screwdriver (allen wrench). Make sure that the old o-rings located on
the back of the module are also removed (the new module will include new o-rings).
4. Mount the new module using a 4mm (5/32”) hex key on the mounting screws.
Replacement of the Quick Change (QC) Module*
Turn the ASU OFF. Turn all adhesive and air pressure OFF.
WARNING HIGH PRESSURE
During this procedure, hot adhesive can come out of the applicator under high
pressure. Wear safety glasses, gloves and protective clothing.
1. Place a heat-resistant container under the manifold.
2. Relieve the adhesive pressure by manually opening the modules. This is done by pushing the purge button located on the side
of the air solenoid coil. Or, if the ASU filter block is equipped
with a drain, adhesive pressure may be relieved at the ASU.
3. Remove the module from the service block by loosening the
M8 set screw located near the center of the clamp plate with an
allen wrench. Then slide the clamp plate up and lift the module off
of its guide pins. Make sure that the old o-rings located on the
back of the module are also removed (the new module will include
new o-rings).
4. Mount the new module onto the guide pins, push the clamp
plate down and tighten the set screw.
* Patent Pending
Slide plate up
lift module off
pin guides.
Loosen set screw
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPIRAL SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
Page 5-5
Revised 3/02
To Replace a Standard Module with a Quick Change (QC) Module
Turn the ASU OFF. Turn all adhesive and air pressure OFF.
WARNING HIGH PRESSURE
During this procedure, hot adhesive can come out of the applicator under high
pressure. Wear safety glasses, gloves and protective clothing.
1. Place a heat-resistant container under the manifold.
2. Relieve the adhesive pressure by manually opening the modules. This is done by pushing the
purge button located on the side of the air solenoid coil. Or, if the ASU filter block is equipped
with a drain, adhesive pressure may be relieved at the ASU.
3. Remove the standard module from the service block by removing the two mounting screws on
the front of it with a hex key screwdriver (allen wrench). Make sure that the old o-rings located
on the back of the module are also removed (the new module will include new o-rings).
4. Install the quick change module’s two guide pins into the two holes on the service block where
the standard module’s mounting screws were.
5. Mount the new QC module onto the guide pins, push the clamp plate down and tighten the set
screw with an allen wrench.
Module Assembly Instructions for the PN 084B1388 Spiral Spray Module or PN
084B1328 Bead Module
Use the component illustration and parts list in Chapter 6 as a reference with the following instructions for the MR1300 spray module. ITW Dynatec has a Module Seal Kit available (PN 084B1378)
which contains the components necessary to rebuild one module, including the seal cartridge assembly, all o-rings, springs and seal lubricant.
1. During re-assembly, coat all o-rings with a liberal amount of High Temp Lube (PN N07588).
CAUTION: DO NOT SUBSTITUTE! Failure to use High Temp Lube (N07588) may
result in premature seal breakdown and leakage of glue from the applicator.
2. Insert the new seal cartridge assembly into the module body. (Note that there are two holes in the
seal cartridge cavity in the module body. One hole accepts the roll pin in the seal cartridge. The
other is an air hole which must line up with the air hole in the seal cartridge.) Align the roll pin
in the seal cartridge with the corresponding hole in the top of the module body. Press the seal
cartridge into position. The air hole in the seal cartridge must align with the air hole in the
module body for the valve to function properly.
3. Place a new piston o-ring onto the stem assembly and slowly insert the stem assembly into the
seal cartridge.
4. Place the two new springs on top of the piston. The smaller spring will nest inside the larger
spring.
cont.
Page 5-6
Revised 2/01
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPIRAL SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
5. Loosen and back out the adjusing screw in the air cylinder. Place the air cylinder over the springs
and piston and press down into place. Take care not to dislodge the springs or damage may result.
Secure the air cylinder with the four mounting screws.
6. Place a new o-ring on the seat assembly and insert the seat assembly into the bottom of the
module body. Place the retainer plate over the seat and secure with the four mounting screws.
Spring resistance will be felt as the screws are tightened. Tighten the screws evenly to avoid
binding.
7. Place new o-rings into the grooves on the rear face of the module and mount the module onto the
service block.
8. Allow five minutes for the module to heat. Adjust the stem stroke to the desired setting.
To disassemble, reverse above order.
Module Assembly Instructions for the PN 104993 and 107078 UFD Modules
Use the component illustration and parts list in Chapter 6 as a reference with the following instructions for the PN 104993 and 107078 MR1300 UFD modules. ITW Dynatec has a Module Seal Kit
available (PN 105150) which contains the components necessary to rebuild one module, including
the seal cartridge assembly, all o-rings, springs and seal lubricant.
1. During re-assembly, coat all o-rings with a liberal amount of High Temp Lube (PN N07588).
CAUTION: DO NOT SUBSTITUTE! Failure to use High Temp Lube (N07588) may
result in premature seal breakdown and leakage of glue from the applicator.
2. Insert the new seal cartridge assembly into the module body. (Note that there are two holes in the
seal cartridge cavity in the module body. One hole accepts the roll pin in the seal cartridge. The
other is an air hole which must line up with the air hole in the seal cartridge.) Align the roll pin
in the seal cartridge with the corresponding hole in the top of the module body. Press the seal
cartridge into position. The air hole in the seal cartridge must align with the air hole in the
module body for the valve to function properly.
3. Place a new piston o-ring onto the stem assembly and slowly insert the stem assembly into the
seal cartridge.
4. Place the two new springs on top of the piston. The smaller spring will nest inside the larger
spring.
5. Loosen and back out the adjusting screw in the air cylinder. Place the air cylinder over the
springs and piston and press down into place. Take care not to dislodge the springs or damage
may result. Secure the air cylinder with the four mounting screws.
6. Place new o-rings on the seat assembly and insert the seat assembly into the bottom of the
cont.
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPIRAL SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
Page 5-7
Revised 10/01
module body. Secure with the four mounting screws. Spring resistance will be felt as the screws
are tightened. Tighten the screws evenly to avoid binding.
7. Place new o-rings into the grooves on the rear face of the module and mount the module onto the
service block.
8. Allow five minutes for the module to heat. Adjust the stem stroke to the desired setting.
To disassemble, reverse above order.
Module Assembly Instructions for the PN 106224 UFD or 106226 Hi Temp Module
Use the component illustration and parts list in Chapter 6 as a reference with the following instructions for the PN 106224 or 106226 module. ITW Dynatec has a Module Seal Kit available (PN
105150/ 803012 for Hi Temp) which contains the components necessary to rebuild one module, including the seal cartridge assembly, all o-rings, springs and seal lubricant.
1. During re-assembly, coat all o-rings with a liberal amount of High Temp Lube (PN N07588).
CAUTION: DO NOT SUBSTITUTE! Failure to use High Temp Lube (N07588) may
result in premature seal breakdown and leakage of glue from the applicator.
2. Insert the new seal cartridge assembly into the module body. (Note that there are two holes in the
seal cartridge cavity in the module body. One hole accepts the roll pin in the seal cartridge. The
other is an air hole which must line up with the air hole in the seal cartridge.) Align the roll pin
in the seal cartridge with the corresponding hole in the top of the module body. Press the seal
cartridge into position. The air hole in the seal cartridge must align with the air hole in the
module body for the valve to function properly.
3. Place a new piston o-ring onto the stem assembly and slowly insert the stem assembly into the
seal cartridge.
4. Place the two new springs on top of the piston. The smaller spring will nest inside the larger
spring.
5. Loosen and back out the adjusting screw in the air cylinder. Place the air cylinder over the
springs and piston and press down into place. Take care not to dislodge the springs or damage
may result. Secure the air cylinder with the four mounting screws.
6. Place new o-rings on the seat assembly and insert the seat assembly into the bottom of the
module body.
7. Place new o-rings on the vertical adapter. Place the brass seal and the vertical adapter onto the
seat assembly and secure with the four mounting screws. Spring resistance will be felt as the
screws are tightened. Tighten the screws evenly to avoid binding.
Page 5-8
Revised 5/03
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPIRAL SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
8. Place new o-rings into the grooves on the rear face of the module and mount the module onto the
service block.
9. Allow five minutes for the module to heat. Adjust the stem stroke to the desired setting.
To disassemble, reverse above order.
Module Assembly Instructions for the PN 107030 Snuffback Module
Use the component illustration and parts list in Chapter 6 as a reference with the following instructions for the PN 107030 MR1300 UFD Snuffback module. ITW Dynatec has a Module Renew Kit
available (see Ch. 7) which contains the components necessary to renew one module, including the
seal cartridge assembly, external o-rings, screws and seal lubricant.
Note: The internal design of the 107030 snuffback module is considerably different than conventional MR1300 modules. This module contains a seal cartridge assembly that serves as the sole service replacement part for the module. The seal cartridge assembly contains all of the internal wear
items in the module (seals, backup rings, o-rings, etc.). Replacing the seal cartridge assembly therefore accomplishes a complete internal rebuild of the module in one simple operation. In addition, the
stroke is preset at the factory, so no field adjustment is necessary.
The module temperature must be at or near the normal operating temperature of the adhesive during
this procedure.
1. To disassemble the module, remove the four M3 cap screws that retain the air cylinder and
remove the cylinder. Grasp the piston and pull the seal cartridge assembly straight up and out of
the valve body.
2. Coat the o-rings on the new seal cartridge assembly with high-temperature lubricant and insert
the assembly into the valve body. Make sure to align the locating pin on the seal cartridge with
the corresponding hole in the valve body. The seal cartridge will fit in only one position. Press on
the top of the seal cartridge (not the piston) to fully seat the assembly in the valve body.
3. Replace the air cylinder and secure with the four M3 cap screws. Tighten the screws evenly in a
crosswise fashion to 20 in./lbs.
4. Mount the module to the service block and allow at least five minutes to heat.
Testing Resistance of Heater Cartridges
1. Turn the ASU OFF or disable the head (applicator) and preheater zones at the control panel. Disconnect all electrical cables from the head. Turn all pumps OFF and relieve system pressure
before proceeding.
2. Unplug the electrical cable from the adhesive supply hose or extension cable to expose the pins
in the cable.
cont.
Page 5-9
Revised 10/03
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPIRAL SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
3. Use the schematics in Ch. 8 to determine the correct pins used to measure the heater resistance.
Compare the reading with the values given in the charts below.
Service Block Heaters
The service blocks of the Equity UFD applicators contain several (quantity depends on configuration) 10mm heaters wired in parallel. The parallel resistance values of these heaters is listed below:
Applicator Model
Qty. of
Heaters
Parallel Resistance
Nominal
Minimum Maximum
6-port segment
8-port segment
9-port segment
10-port segment
12-port segment
14-port* segment
4
4
4
6
6
4 ea. zone
68.4 ohms
68.4 ohms
68.4 ohms
45.6 ohms
45.6 ohms
68.4 ohms ea.
65
65
65
43
43
65
75
75
75
50
50
75
Air Preheater Heaters
The air preheaters contains several heaters wired in parallel. The heaters are located in the spiral
tubes at the rear of the preheater and are 10mm diameter. The quantity of 10mm heaters depends on
the width of the applicator. The parallel resistance values of these heaters is listed below:
Applicator Model
Qty. of
Heaters
Parallel Resistance
Nominal
Minimum Maximum
6-port segment
8-port segment
9-port segment
10-port segment
12-port segment
14-port* segment
6
8
9
10
12
7 ea. zone
41.5 ohms
31.1 ohms
27.6 ohms
24.9 ohms
22.8 ohms
39 ohms ea.
39
29
26
23
21
37
46
34
30
27
25
43
If one of the heaters is not functional, the parallel resistance as measured at the contact pins will be
higher than the range given in the chart. To determine which heater is not functional, remove the
cover plate and test each heater independently. The ohmmeter used will also have lead and contact
resistance of approximately 0.5 ohm.
Testing Resistance of the RTD Temperature Sensor (used in DynaControl, PLC, MCV or
Nickel RTD Upgrade models only)
1. Turn the ASU OFF or disable the head (applicator) and preheater zones at the control panel. Disconnect all electrical cables from the head. Turn all pumps OFF and relieve system pressure
before proceeding.
2. Unplug the electrical cable from the adhesive supply hose or extension cable to expose the pins
in the cable.
* The 14-port segment consists of two 7-port segments and functions as two temperature zones.
Page 5-10
Revised 2/01
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPIRAL SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
Note: The resistance value (Ohms) of the temperature sensor depends on the temperature of the
sensor at the time it is being tested. All values listed in the table below are given at 25°C (77°F).
To correct for ambient temperatures other than 25°C, see Appendix 4 for complete resistance-temperature tables for the RTD sensors.
3. Using the schematics in Chapter 8 as a reference, measure the resistance of the sensor and
compare to the values in the table below. A tolerance of ± 5% is allowed for ambient
temperature differences. A sensor that tests outside of this range must be replaced.
Applicator Control
Sensor Resistance @ 25°°C
DynaControl
MCV
Upgrade
PLC
110 ohms
110 ohms
138 ohms
110 ohms
Testing the J-type Thermocouple Temperature Sensor (used in J-type thermocouple upgrade models only)
1. Turn the ASU OFF or disable the head (applicator) and preheater zones at the control panel.
Disconnect all electrical cables from the head. Turn all pumps OFF and relieve system pressure
before proceeding.
2. Unplug the electrical cable from the adhesive supply hose or extension cable to expose the pins
in the cable.
3. Using the schematics in Chapter 8 as a guide, first measure the resistance across the
thermocouple leads to check for an open junction. The resistance should be zero (allowing for
the resistance of the test leads). If the resistance is high or infinite, an open junction or loose
connection is indicated. If all the connections are secure, replace the thermocouple.
To test the thermocouple element further, the voltage potential across the thermocouple leads must
be measured. This requires a test meter set to the DC millivolt range. For a J-type thermocouple,
the voltage across the leads at 25°C (77°F) should be 1.28mV.
To correct for ambient termperatures other than 25°C, see Appendix 4 for a complete voltage-temperature table for the J-type thermocouple.
Page 5-11
Revised 2/01
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPIRAL SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
Replacement of Heater Cartridge or Sensor
Back face ofAir Pre-heater
Pin Connector
Heater
Cartridges
RTD Sensor or
Thermocouple
RTD Sensor or
Thermocouple
Terminal Block
Heater
Cartridges
Top View, Heater, RTD Sensor or Thermocouple Replacement Diagram
Replacement of Service Block Heater Cartridges
1. Turn OFF the ASU and relieve all system pressure before proceeding.
2. Disconnect the service block’s electrical cable assembly from the hose and disconnect the
preheater’s cable assembly from its cable extension.
3. Remove the screws holding the junction cover plate. Remove the plate. Loosen the screws on the
terminals in the cavity. Disconnect the heater leads from the terminal blocks.
4. Locate the non-functioning heater with a multimeter. Remove and replace the heater. Apply a
thin film of thermal paste to the new heater before installation.
5. Reconnect the heaters to the terminal blocks, making sure that no strands of wire are protruding
from the terminal blocks. Re-tighten the screws on the terminals.
6. Replace the junction cover plate.
Page 5-12
Revised 2/01
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPIRAL SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
Replacement of Air Preheater Heater Cartridges
See illustration on page 5-10 for parts locations.
1. Turn OFF the ASU and relieve all system pressure before proceeding.
2. Disconnect the service block’s electrical cable assembly from the hose and disconnect the
preheater’s cable assembly from its cable extension.
3. Remove the screws from the junction cover. Remove the junction cover.
4. Disconnect the heater leads from the ceramic terminal blocks.
5. Locate the non-functioning heater with a multimeter.
6. Remove and replace the non-functioning heater. Apply a thin film of thermal paste to the new
heater before installation.
7. Reconnect all heaters to the terminal blocks, making sure that no strands of wire are protruding
from the terminal blocks.
8. Replace the junction cover.
Replacement of Service Block Temperature Sensor
Note: a High-Temp Splice Kit (PN 102645) is required for this procedure.
See illustration on page 5-10 for parts locations.
1. Disconnect the service block’s electrical cable assembly from the hose and disconnect the
preheater’s cable assembly from its cable extension.
2. Remove the screws holding the junction cover plate. Remove the plate.
3. Pull the sensor out of the service block. Note: the sensor is located in a port at the center (or near
the center) of the service block.
4. Cut the old sensor wires off as close to the sensor as possible.
5. Apply a thin film of thermal paste to the new sensor and place it in the service block. Trim the
lead wires so that they overlap the old sensor wires by one to two inches. Strip the ends of all
four wires.
6. Use the high-temp splice kit to connect the new sensor to the old sensor wires.
7. Place the wires in the wiring cavity and replace the junction cover.
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPIRAL SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
Page 5-13
Revised 2/01
Replacement of Air Preheater Temperature Sensor
Note: a High-Temp Splice Kit (PN 102645) is required to perform this procedure.
See illustration on page 5-10 for parts locations.
1. Disconnect the service block’s electrical cable assembly from the hose and disconnect the
preheater’s cable assembly from its cable extension.
2. Remove the screws from the junction cover. Remove the junction cover.
3. Locate the ceramic terminal blocks which connect the sensor wires to the lead wires. Disconnect
the old sensor from the terminal blocks and remove it from the preheater.
4. Apply a thin film of thermal paste to the new sensor, then install it in the preheater. Connect
the new sensor wires to the terminal blocks.
5. Replace the junction cover.
Page 5-14
Revised 2/01
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPIRAL SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
Re-Assembly Procedures and General Cautions
Unless noted, head re-assembly is simply the reverse sequence of the disassembly procedures. However, the following “cautions” should be followed (whenever they apply) for proper re-assembly:
CAUTION: In general, all O-RINGS AND SEALS must be replaced whenever
hot-melt equipment is re-assembled. All new o-rings must be lubricated with
o-ring lube (PN N07588).
CAUTION: TAPERED PIPE THREADS are found on air line fittings used with the
pump air supply and on the outlet filter manifold. Apply thread sealant (PN
N02892) whenever tapered pipe threaded parts are re-assembled.
CAUTION: SOME FITTINGS used for adhesive on hot melt equipment have
straight threads and o-ring seals. Use of thread sealant is not necessary with
these parts, but the o-ring seals should be clean and lubricated. Tighten
straight-threaded parts and fittings until their shoulders are firmly seated.
Excessive torque may damage straight-threaded parts and the use of power
wrenches is not recommended.
CAUTION: HOT-MELT RESIDUE must be cleaned from parts before they are
re-assembled, particularly from threaded parts. As a precaution against adhesive
residue preventing proper re-assembly, threaded parts must always be
re-tightened at operating temperature.
Page 6-1
Revised 10/03
ITW Dynatec c.2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
Chapter 6
COMPONENT ILLUSTRATIONS & BILLS OF MATERIAL
WARNING
All parts must be periodically inspected and replaced if worn or broken. Failure
to do this can affect equipment’s operation and can result in personal injury.
The following pages provide exploded-view reference drawings to assist users of Dynatec adhesive
applicators to identify parts and aid in servicing the equipment.
Equity Line Applicator Model Designation Guide
EQ UFD XXX XX XX X X X X
EQ UFD 200 08 HQ A 1 D 2
Applicator Length:
150 = 150mm (6 port)
200 = 200mm (8 port)
225 = 225mm (9 port)
250 = 250mm (10 port)
300 = 300mm (12 port)
350 = 350mm (14 port)
Number of Modules Installed:
06, 08, 09, 10, 12, 14
0Z = No Module
Module Type:
H = Horizontal UFD*
V = Vertical UFD*
K = Horizontal UFD Snuffback
F = Vertical UFD Snuffback
HQ = Horizontal Quick Change
VQ = Vertical Quick Change
KQ = Horizontal UFD Snuffback Quick Change
FQ = Vertical UFD Snuffback Quick Change
Voltage:
2 = 240 AC
Control:
D = DynaControl / PLC
M = MCV
N = Upgrade (Nickel RTD)
L = Upgrade (J-type thermocouple)
Number of Solenoids:
1 = 1 solenoid
2 = 2 solenoids
S = Special (see Job Order)
Filtration Options:
A = 100 mesh
B = 150 mesh
C = 200 mesh
Notes:
1. When specifying a head with no modules, (see “0Z” above), the Module Type (H, V, etc.)
must still be specified for the application.
* Conventional MR1300 modules
Page 6-2
Revised 10/03
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
B.O.M: Typical 6 Port , Equity UFD Head-809160, (Verticle Nozzle Shown)
Item No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
Part Number
106273
102446
809343
See parent BOM
103470
107531
106224
106303
106333
803087
809154
803960
803984
809153
809155
809159
804354
N00093
N00175
N00754
N01010
N03812
N07354
107881
804356
See parent BOM
104733
N04302
804477
105117
N04268
101833
104852
809161
107430
078C005
102446
See parent BOM
103470
803083
See parent BOM
803579
803905
803979
809156
809157
809158
804355
A48J164
100460
N00178
N04268
N07354
N07540
N04302
104228
N07541
Description
Qty.
Filter Basket
M4-0.7 x 10 mm SHC Screw
M6-1 x 60mm SHC Screw
Cable Assembly, DCL
M3-.5 x 5 mm Flat Point Set Screw
M4 x 20mm SHC Screw
MR1300, UFD, Verticlel Nozzle (Shown for Ref. Only)
Filter Nut
Stainless Steel Tube, 1/4 x .65w x 3.5lg
M4-.7 x 16mm SHC screw
Hose Filter Block
Heater, 10 x 40mm, 240v, 200w
Fitting, #6JIC x 1/2-14 BSPP
Adhesive Manifold
Junction Cover plate
Solenoid Manifold (Shown For Ref. Only)
Solenoid & Accessories (See your order for part number)
M5.8 x 30mm SHC screw
Compression Fitting
O-ring, -008
1/4 Level Seal Plug
O-ring, -021
O-ring, -125
M4-,7 x 10 mm
Terminal Block Assembly
Dowel Pin
Temperature Sensor
Transducer plug
2
4
4
1
1
4
8
1
2
4
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
12
2
12
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
Star Washer
Data Plate
M4-.7 x 8mm Pan Head Screw
Terminal Ring
10-32 x 12 Tamper Proof Screw
M10 x 12 Cone Relief Screw
8 Port Air Heater Assembly
O-ring, #-016
#8 Flat washer
M4-4.7 x 10mm
Cable Assembly, 240v, DCL
M3-.5 x 5mm Flat point Set Screw
M4-.7 x 34mm SHC Screw
Temperature Sensor
Spacer, .625 x .188 x .094
Heater, 10 x 100mm, 240v, 220w
Spiral Heater Tube
Air Heater Body
Air Manifold
Junction Cover
M4.7 x 50mm SHC screw
Shrink tube, 3/16 (Not Shown used in cable assembly)
Compression Fitting
O-ring, #-011
Terminal Ring
M4-,7 x 10mm Pan Head Screw
Terminal Block, Ceramic
Star Washer
Crimp Wire End
Terminal Block, Small
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
6
4
7
1
1
3
1
6
6
6
1
1
1
6
1
1
6
1
1
4
1
14
2
Page 6-3
Revised 10/03
ITW Dynatec c.2000
EQUITY/ UFD SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
19
17
9
6
31
32
16
34 35
20
8
15
23
28
1
13
2
4
24
30 33
27
10
25
5
3
11
21
22
12 29
14
7
38
48
26
18
40
42
21
55
54 53
58
56
37 38
39 50
51
41
44 57
36
43
47
45
46
49
52
Page 6 -4
Revised 11/03
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40 -38
B.O.M: Typical 8 Port , Equity UFD Head-807320, (Horizontal Nozzle Shown)
Item No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
Part Number
See Ordering Guide
102446
102602
See Ordering Guide
103470
107531
104993
106303
805294
106333
803087
803327
See Ordering Guide
803984
804038
804042
804043
804354
N00093
N00175
N00754
N01010
N03812
N07354
804493
804356
106471
106328
See Ordering Guide
N07541
104228
N04302
804477
105117
N04268
101833
104852
807326
107430
078C005
102446
See Ordering Guide
103470
805880
803083
See Ordering Guide
803579
See Ordering Guide
803979
804039
804040
804041
805880
804355
A48J164
100460
N00178
N04268
N07354
N07540
N04302
104228
N07541
Description
Filter Basket
M4-0.7 x 10 mm SHC Screw
M6-1 x 60mm SHC Screw
Cable Assembly, DCL
M3-.5 x 5 mm Flat Point Set Screw
M4 x 20mm SHC Screw
MR1300, UFD, Horizontal Nozzle (Shown for Ref. Only)
Filter Nut
Expansion Plug
Stainless Steel Tube, 1/4 x .65w x 3.5lg
M4-.7 x 16mm SHC screw
Dual Hose Filter Block
Heater, 10 x 40mm, 240v, 200w
Hose Fitting, #6JIC x 1/2-14 BSPP
Adhesive Manifold
Junction Cover plate
Solenoid Manifold (Shown For Ref. Only)
Solenoid & Accessories (See your order for part number)
M5.8 x 30mm SHC screw
Compression Fitting
O-ring, -008
1/4 Level Seal Plug
O-ring, -021
O-ring, -125
M4-,7 x 10 mm
Terminal Block Assembly
Dowel Pin
Insulator
M4 x 16mm SHC Screw
Temperature Sensor
Terminal Block, Small
Crimp Wire End
Star Washer
Data Plate
M4-.7 x 8mm Pan Head Screw
Terminal Ring
10-32 x 12 Tamper Proof Screw
M10 x 12 Cone Relief Screw
8 Port Air Heater Assembly
O-ring, #-016 Kalrez
#8 Flat washer
M4-4.7 x 10mm
Cable Assembly, 240v, DCL
M3-.5 x 5mm Flat point Set Screw
Expansion Plug
M4-.7 x 34mm SHC Screw
Temperature Sensor
Spacer, .625 x .188 x .094
Heater, 10 x 100mm, 240v, 220w
Spiral Heater Tube
Air Heater Body
Air Manifold
Junction Cover
3/8 Expansion Plug
M4.7 x 50mm SHC screw
Shrink tube, 3/16 (Not Shown used in cable assembly)
Compression Fitting
O-ring, #-011
Terminal Ring
M4-,7 x 10mm Pan Head Screw
Terminal Block, Ceramic
Star Washer
Crimp Wire End
Terminal Block, Small
Qty.
2
5
4
1
1
4
8
2
4
2
4
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
16
2
16
2
1
2
1
2
2
8
8
1
2
14
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
8
4
7
1
1
8
4
1
8
8
8
1
1
1
2
8
1
1
8
1
1
2
1
14
2
Page 6-5
Revised 10/03
ITW Dynatec c.2000
EQUITY/ UFD SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
20
Back
Side
34
18
35
10
6
8
9
2
17
21
37 38
24
4
1
16
14
25
33
36
5
11
30
26
32
31
7
3
22
19
13 32
12
23
15
27
28
29
43
22
41
47
46
52
60
59 58
42 55
63
61
40 41
45
56
48 62
39
51
49
50
53
54
57
44
Component Illustration: Typical 8 Port , Equity UFD Head, Horizontal Nozzle
Page 6-6
Revised 11/03
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
B.O.M: Typical 9 Port , Stack Type, UFD Head-807321, (Vertical Nozzle Shown)
Item No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
Part Number
See Ordering Guide
102446
102602
See Ordering Guide
103470
107531
106224
106303
805294
106333
803087
803327
See Ordering Guide
803984
804220
804222
804221
804354
N00093
N00175
N00754
N01010
N03812
N07354
804493
804356
804477
See Ordering Guide
105117
N07541
104228
N04302
N04268
101833
104852
807327
107430
078C005
102446
See Ordering Guide
103470
805880
803083
See Ordering Guide
803579
See Ordering Guide
803979
804224
804225
804226
805880
804355
A48J164
100460
N00178
N04268
N07354
N07540
N04302
104228
N07541
Description
Filter Basket
M4-0.7 x 10 mm SHC Screw
M6-1 x 60mm SHC Screw
Cable Assembly, DCL
M3-.5 x 5 mm Flat Point Set Screw
M4 x 20mm SHC Screw
MR1300, UFD, Extended Module (Shown for ref. only)
Filter Nut
Expansion Plug
Stainless Steel Tube, 1/4 x .65w x 3.5lg
M4-.7 x 16mm SHC screw
Dual Hose Filter Block
Heater, 10 x 40mm, 240v, 200w
Hose Fitting, #6JIC x 1/2-14 BSPP
Adhesive Manifold
Junction Cover plate
Solenoid Manifold (Shown For Ref. Only)
Solenoid & Accessories (See your order for part number)
M5.8 x 30mm SHC screw
Compression Fitting
O-ring, -008
1/4 Level Seal Plug
O-ring, -021
O-ring, -125
M4-,7 x 10 mm
Terminal Block Assembly
Dowel Pin
Data Plate
Temperature Sensor
M4 x 8mm Pan Head Screw
Terminal Block, Small
Crimp Wire End
Star Washer
Terminal Ring
10-32 x 12 Tamper Proof Screw
M10 x 12 Cone Relief Screw
9 Port Air Heater Assembly
O-ring, #-016 Hi-temp.
#8 Flat washer
M4-4.7 x 10mm
Cable Assembly, 240v, DCL
M3-.5 x 5mm Flat point Set Screw
3/8 Expansion Plug
M4-.7 x 34mm SHC Screw
Temperature Sensor
Spacer, .625 x .188 x .094
Heater, 10 x 100mm, 240v, 220w
Spiral Heater Tube
Air Heater Body
Air Manifold
Junction Cover
3/8 Expansion Plug
M4.7 x 50mm SHC screw
Shrink tube, 3/16 (Not Shown used in cable assembly)
Compression Fitting
O-ring, #-011
Terminal Ring
M4-,7 x 10mm Pan Head Screw
Terminal Block, Ceramic
Star Washer
Crimp Wire End
Terminal Block, Small
Qty.
2
5
4
1
1
4
9
2
4
2
4
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
16
2
16
2
1
2
1
2
2
1
1
4
2
14
1
1
1
1
1
9
4
7
1
1
9
4
1
8
9
9
1
1
1
2
8
1
1
9
1
1
2
1
14
2
Page 6-7
Revised 10/03
ITW Dynatec c.2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
Back
Side
20
30
18
10
28
6
35 36
8
9
17
2
21
24
4
1
16
25
33
5
34
11
14
26
44
31
7
3
22
13
19
32
12
23
15
27
61
45
22
41
39
58
50
29
57 56 59
40 53
38 39
43
46
54
60
37
47
49
48
52
51
55
42
Component Illustration: Typical 9 Port , Stack Type, UFD Head, Vertical Nozzle
Page 6-8
Revised 11/03
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
B.O.M: Typical 10 Port , Stack Type, UFD Head--807322, (Vertical Nozzle Shown)
Item No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
Part Number
See Ordering Guide
102446
102602
See Ordering Guide
103470
107531
106224
106303
805294
106333
803087
803327
See Ordering Guide
803984
804142
804163
804162
804354
N00093
N00175
N00754
N01010
N03812
N07354
804493
804356
See Ordering Guide
N04268
N07541
104228
N04302
804477
105117
101833
104852
807328
107430
078C005
102446
See Ordering Guide
103470
805880
803083
See Ordering Guide
803579
See Ordering Guide
803979
804160
804164
804165
805880
804355
A48J164
100460
N00178
N04268
N07354
N07540
N04302
104228
N07541
Description
Filter Basket
M4-0.7 x 10 mm SHC Screw
M6-1 x 60mm SHC Screw
Cable Assembly, DCL
M3-.5 x 5 mm Flat Point Set Screw
M4 x 20mm SHC Screw
MR1300, UFD, Extended Module (Shown For Ref. Only)
Filter Nut
Expansion Plug
Stainless Steel Tube, 1/4 x .65w x 3.5lg
M4-.7 x 16mm SHC screw
Dual Hose Filter Block
Heater, 10 x 40mm, 240v, 200w
Hose Fitting, #6JIC x 1/2-14 BSPP
Adhesive Manifold
Junction Cover plate
Solenoid Manifold
Solenoid & Accessories (See your order for part number)
M5.8 x 30mm SHC screw
Compression Fitting
O-ring, -008
1/4 Level Seal Plug
O-ring, -021
O-ring, -125
M4-,7 x 10 mm
Terminal Block Assemnbly
Dowel Pin
Temperature Sensor
Terminal Ring
Terminal Block, Small
Crimp Wire End
Star Washer
Data Plate
M4 x 8mm Pan Head Screw
10-32 x 12 Tamper Proof Screw
M10 x 12 Cone Relief Screw
10 Port Air Heater Assembly
O-ring, #-016 Kalrez
#8 Flat washer
M4-4.7 x 10mm
Cable Assembly, 240v, DCL
M3-.5 x 5mm Flat point Set Screw
3/8 Expansion Plug
M4-.7 x 34mm SHC Screw
Temperature Sensor, .625 x .188 x .094
Spacer, .625 x .188 x .094
Heater, 10 x 100mm, 240v, 220w
Spiral Heater Tube
Air Heater Body
Air Manifold
Junction Cover
3/8 Expansion Plug
M4.7 x 50mm SHC screw
Shrink tube, 3/16 (Not Shown used in cable assembly)
Compression Fitting
O-ring, #-011
Terminal Ring
M4-,7 x 10mm Pan Head Screw
Terminal Block, Ceramic
Star Washer
Crimp Wire End
Terminal Block, Small
Qty.
2
5
4
1
1
5
10
2
4
2
4
1
6
1
1
1
1
1
20
2
20
2
1
2
1
2
2
1
1
2
14
1
1
4
1
1
1
10
5
8
1
1
10
5
1
10
10
10
1
1
1
2
10
1
1
10
1
1
2
1
14
2
Page 6-9
Revised 10/03
ITW Dynatec c.2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
20
34
18
33
10
6
35 36
8
9
17
2
21
Back Side
24
4
1
16
14
25
32 44
29
11
26
31
5
7
30
3
22
13
19
31
12
23
15
27
41
22
45
61
58
39
50
57 56 59
40 53
38 39
43
46
37
54
60
49
47
48
52
51
55
42
Component Illustration: Typical 10 Port , Stack Type, UFD Head, Vertical Nozzle
Page 6-10
Revised 11/03
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
B.O.M: Typical 12 Port , Equity UFD Head-807323, (MR1300 Spray Module Shown )
Item No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
Part Number
See Ordering Guide
102446
102602
See Ordering Guide
103470
107531
084B1388
106303
805294
106333
804493
803327
See Ordering Guide
803984
804167
804203
804169
804477
804354
N00093
N00175
N00754
N01010
N03812
N07354
804356
807329
107430
078C005
102446
See Ordering Guide
103470
106327
803083
See Ordering Guide
803579
See Ordering Guide
803979
804039
804040
804041
805880
804355
A48J164
100460
N00178
N04268
N07354
N07540
804694
107079
106242
N00178
804522
106071
106333
804518
N00093
N00175
N00753
804636
106367
N00178
See Ordering Guide
N07541
Description
Temperature Sensor
M4-0.7 x 10 mm SHC Screw
M6-1 x 60mm SHC Screw
Cable Assembly, DCL
M3-.5 x 5 mm Flat Point Set Screw
M4 x 20mm SHC Screw
MR1300, Spray Module (Shown For Ref. Only)
Filter Nut
Expansion Plug
Stainless Steel Tube, 1/4 x .65w x 3.5lg
Terminal Block Assembly
Dual Hose Filter Block
Heater, 10 x 40mm, 240v, 200w (w/wire end crimp 104228)
Hose Fitting, #6JIC x 1/2-14 BSPP
Adhesive Manifold
Junction Cover plate
Solenoid Manifold (Shown For ref. Only)
Data Plate with M4-x 8mm FHC Screws (PN 106470)
M5.8 x 30mm SHC screw
Compression Fitting
O-ring, -008
1/4 Level Seal Plug
O-ring, -021
O-ring, -125
M4-,7 x 10 mm
Dowel Pin
Air Heater Assembly
O-ring, #-016 Kalrez
#8 Flat washer
M4-4.7 x 10mm
Cable Assembly, 240v, DCL
M3-.5 x 5mm Flat point Set Screw
4mm Expansion Plug
M4-.7 x 34mm SHC Screw
Temperature Sensor
Spacer, .625 x .188 x .094
Heater, 10 x 100mm, 240v, 220w
Spiral Heater Tube
Air Heater Body
Air Manifold
Junction Cover
3/8 Expansion Plug
M4.7 x 50mm SHC screw
Shrink tube, 3/16 (Not Shown used in cable assembly)
Compression Fitting
O-ring, #-011
Terminal Ring
M4-,7 x 10mm Pan Head Screw
Terminal Block, Ceramic
UFD Adapter Assembly (Shown For Ref. Only)
Adapter, MR1300 Spray Module
M5 x 16mm SHC Screw
O-ring, -011
2 Solenoid Air Manifold Kit (Shown For Ref. Only)
M4 x 25mm SHC Screw
Stainless Steel Tube
2 Solenoid Air Manifold
Compression Fitting
O-ring, -008
1/8 Level Seal Plug ( Used in case of Block-off Plate)
Module Block Off Assembly
Block-Off Plate
O-ring, -011
Accessories
Filter Basket
Solenoid And Acessories
Terminal Block, Small
Qty.
2
5
4
1
1
4
12
2
4
2
4
1
6
1
1
1
1
1
24
4
16
2
1
2
1
2
1
12
4
7
1
1
12
4
1
12
12
12
1
1
1
2
12
1
1
12
1
1
2
1
1
2
4
2
1
4
1
4
4
2
1
1
4
2
Page 6-11
Revised 4/00
ITW Dynatec c.2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
20
10
56
58
6
4
55
17
9
60
21
8
24
57
63
59
2
3
18
16
14
11
13
25
5
15
22
12
1
32
40
51
30
53
52
41
23
26
49
45
34
7
42
62
19
29
47
31
61
35
28
37
38
39
36
33
43
Component Illustration: Typical 12 Port , Equity UFD Head, MR1300 Spray Nozzle
48
46
30
Page 6-12
Revised 11/03
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
B.O.M: Typical 12 Port , Equity Bead Head-807685, (MR1300 Bead Module Shown )
Item No.
Part Number
Description
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
See Ordering Guide Temperature Sensor
102446
M4-0.7 x 10 mm SHC Screw
102602
M6-1 x 60mm SHC Screw
See Ordering Guide Cable Assembly, DCL
103470
M3-.5 x 5 mm Flat Point Set Screw
106071
M4 x 25mm SHC Screw
084B1328
MR1300, Bead Module (Shown For Ref. Only)
106303
Filter Nut
805294
Expansion Plug
106333
Stainless Steel Tube, 1/4 x .65w x 3.5lg
804493
Terminal Block Assembly
803327
Dual Hose Filter Block
See Ordering Guide Heater, 10 x 40mm, 240v, 200w (w/wire end crimp 104228)
803984
Hose Fitting, #6JIC x 1/2-14 BSPP
804167
Adhesive Manifold
804203
Junction Cover plate
804169
Solenoid Manifold (Shown For ref. Only)
804477
Data Plate with M4-x 8mm FHC Screws (PN 106470)
804354
M5.8 x 30mm SHC screw
N00093
Compression Fitting
N00175
O-ring, -008
N00754
1/4 Level Seal Plug
N01010
O-ring, -021
N03812
O-ring, -125
N07354
M4-,7 x 10 mm
804356
Dowel Pin
2
5
4
1
1
4
12
2
4
2
4
1
6
1
1
1
1
1
24
4
16
2
1
2
1
2
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
804522
106071
106333
804518
N00093
N00175
N00753
2
1
4
1
4
4
2
34
35
2 Solenoid Air Manifold Kit (Shown For Ref. Only)
M4 x 25mm SHC Screw
Stainless Steel Tube
2 Solenoid Air Manifold
Compression Fitting
O-ring, -008
1/8 Level Seal Plug ( Used in case of Block-off Plate)
Accessories
See Ordering Guide Filter Basket
Solenoid And Acessories
N07541
Terminal Block, Small
2
Page 6-13
Revised 10/03
ITW Dynatec c.2000
EQUITY UFD SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
20
10
29
31
6
4
28
17
9
33
21
8
24
30
34
32
2
3
18
16
14
11
13
25
22
15
5
12
1
7
23
26
19
Component Illustration: Typical 12 Port , Equity Bead Head, MR1300 Bead Nozzle
Page 6-14
Revised 11/03
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
B.O.M: Typical 14 Port , Equity UFD Head-807324, (Vertical Nozzle Shown)
Item No.
Part Number
Description
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
See Ordering Guide
Filter Basket
M4-0.7 x 10 mm SHC Screw
M6-1 x 60mm SHC Screw
See Ordering Guide Cable Assembly, DCL
103470
M3-.5 x 5 mm Flat Point Set Screw
107531
M4 x 20mm SHC Screw
106224
MR1300, UFD, Vertical, Extended Noz. (Shown For Ref. Only)
106303
Filter Nut
805294
Expansion Plug
106333
Stainless Steel Tube, 1/4 x .65w x 3.5lg
804493
Terminal Block Assembly
803327
Dual Hose Filter Block
See Ordering Guide Heater, 10 x 40mm, 240v, 200w
803984
Hose Fitting, #6JIC x 1/2-14 BSPP
804601
Adhesive Manifold
804598
Junction Cover plate
804599
Solenoid Manifold, 7 Port (Shown For Ref. Only)
See Ordering Guide Temperature Sensor
804354
M5.8 x 30mm SHC screw
N00093
Compression Fitting
N00175
O-ring, -008
N00754
1/4 Level Seal Plug
N01010
O-ring, -021
N03812
O-ring, -125
N07354
M4-,7 x 10 mm
804356
Dowel Pin
2
5
4
2
1
4
14
2
4
2
2
1
8
1
1
1
2
1
28
8
28
2
1
2
1
2
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
807325
107430
078C005
102446
Air Heater Assembly
O-ring, #-016 Kalrez
#8 Flat washer
M4-4.7 x 10mm
See Ordering Guide Cable Assembly, 240v, DCL
103470
M3-.5 x 5mm Flat point Set Screw
805880
Expansion Plug
803083
M4-.7 x 34mm SHC Screw
See Ordering Guide Temperature Sensor
803579
Spacer, .625 x .188 x .094
See Ordering Guide Heater, 10 x 100mm, 240v, 220w
803979
Spiral Heater Tube
804602
Air Heater Body
804605
Air Manifold
804603
Junction Cover
804335
10mm Expansion Plug
804355
M4.7 x 50mm SHC screw
A48J164
Shrink tube, 3/16 (Not Shown used in cable assembly)
100460
Compression Fitting
N00178
O-ring, #-011
N04268
Terminal Ring
N07354
M4-,7 x 10mm Pan Head Screw
N07540
Terminal Block, Ceramic
2
12
5
10
2
1
7
4
2
7
7
7
1
1
1
2
7
1
1
8
1
1
2
50
51
52
53
54
55
804373
804372
804477
804466
1
1
102446
102602
N07541
Cover End (Option)
Cover End (option)
Data Plate (with M4-7 x 8mm FHC Screw PN 106470)
Insulator
Solenoid & Accessories (See your order for part number)
Terminal Block Small
2
1
4
Page 6-15
Revised 10/03
ITW Dynatec c.2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
10 54 20
4
6
9
17
31
2
8
14
16
24
21
1
52
12
23
51
25
5
4
30
53
35
55
26
50
22
47
48
13
18
3
41
11
55
15
36
49
27
29
37
28
38
32
45
39
34
42
40 46
33
43
7
19
Component Illustration: Typical 14 Port , Equity UFD Head, Verticle UFD Module
Page 6-16
Revised 10/03
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
Bill Of Material for PN 106224 UFD Spray Module Assembly, Vertical, Extended
Item No.
Part Number
Description
Qty.
1
110791
Body Module
1
2
3
057C084
057E409
Stem Assembly
Compression Spring, Inner
1
1
4
5
057E410
057F139
Compression Spring, Outer
Air Cylinder
1
1
6
7
N00178
104990
O-Ring, #011
6-32 x 1 3/4 SHC Screw
3
2
8
N00795
6-32 x 1 SHC Screw
2
9
10
078A373
078A384
6-32 x 1 1/4 SHCS
10-32 x 3/4 SHSS
4
1
11
12
078D078
N00198
10-32 Sealing Hex Nut
O-Ring, #113
1
1
13
14
104987
Gasket
Nozzle (See your order for Part Number)
1
1
15
16
084B1361
057E429
Seal Cartridge Assembly
Seal Cartridge
1
1
17
18
057I260
069X197
Seal Cartridge Gasket
Stem Seal
1
2
19
20
069X198
078C085
Seal Backup
Washer, .25 x .16 x .04
2
2
21
22
078F034
078G028
Retaining Ring
Roll Pin
2
1
23
N00176
O-Ring, #009
1
24
104989
057B1478
Seat Adapter Assembly
Valve Seat
1
1
25
26
N05044
N00178
O-Ring, #109
O-Ring, #011
1
1
27
28
104992
N00174
Seat Adapter
O-ring, #007
1
1
29
N00176
106222
O-ring, #009
Vertical Adapter Assembly
1
1
30
31
N00174
N00176
O-ring, #-007
O-ring, #-009
1
1
32
33
N00178
078G028
O-ring, #-011
1/16 Dia. x 3/8 Long Roll Pin
1
2
34
106221
Vertical Adapter
1
Page 6-17
Revised 10/03
ITW Dynatec c.2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
21
20
9
18
19
11
10
16
22
6
15
23
19
5
18
20
4
21
3
17
12
6
1
2
24
25
26
27
28
29
13
32
34
33
31
7
30
14
8
Component Illustration: PN 106224 UFD Spray Module Assembly, Vertical, Extended
Page 6-18
Revised 10/03
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
Bill Of Material For PN 110558 MR1300 Snuffback UFD Module Assembly
Description
Qty.
110408
Valve Body
1
2
110409
Air Cylinder
1
3
N00178
O-Ring, #011
4
4
106951
M3x35mm SHCS
4
5
N00174
O-ring, #007
1
6
N00176
O-ring, #009
1
7
110410
Seal Cartridge Assembly
1
Item No.
1
Part Number
Following parts are part of the head assembly. They are shown here for reference
8
106471
Nozzle Insulator (1 per module)
9
106328
M4-0.7 x 16mm SHC Screw (1 per module)
10
Nozzle (See your Order for part Number)
1
Optional Intermittent Replacement Module
1
Note:
11
110840
Page 6-19
Revised 10/03
ITW Dynatec c.2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
11
3
4
2
7
3
3
1
10
5
6
9
8
Component Illustration: PN110558 MR1300 Snuffback UFD Module Assembly
Page 6-20
Revised 10/03
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
Bill Of Material for PN 104993 UFD Spray Module Assembly, Horizontal and
PN 107078 UFD Ball Stem Module Assembly, Horizontal
Item No.
Part Number
Description
Qty.
1
110791
Body Module
1
2
057C084
Stem Assembly (used on PN 104993 Module)
1
2b
107178
Ball Stem Assembly (used on PN 107078 Module)
1
3
057E409
Compression Spring, Inner
1
4
057E410
Compression Spring, Outer
1
5
057F139
Air Cylinder
1
6
N00178
O-Ring, #011
3
7
078A373
6-32 x 1 1/4 SHCS
4
8
078A384
10-32 x 3/4 SHSS
1
9
078D078
10-32 Sealing Hex Nut
1
10
N00198
O-Ring, #113
1
11
078G028
1/16 Dia. x 3/8 Long Roll Pin
2
12
N00794
6-32 x 3/4 SHC Screw
4
Nozzle (See your Order for Part Number)
1
13
14
084B1361
Seal Cartridge Assembly
1
15
057E429
Seal Cartridge
1
16
057I260
Seal Cartridge Gasket
1
17
069X197
Stem Seal
2
18
069X198
Seal Backup
2
19
078C085
Washer, .25 x .16 x .04
2
20
078F034
Retaining Ring
2
21
078G028
Roll Pin
1
22
N00176
O-Ring, #009
1
104989
Spray Nozzle Adapter Assembly
1
23
057B1478
Valve Seat
1
24
N05044
O-Ring, #109
1
25
N00178
O-Ring, #011
1
26
104992
Seat Adapter
1
27
N00174
O-ring, #007
2
28
N00176
O-ring, #009
2
Important:
P/N 104989 must be ordered as an assembly. Do not buy
individual components separately.
Page 6-21
Revised 10/03
ITW Dynatec c.2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
20
19
7
17
18
9
6
8
15
21
14
22
18
5
17
19
4
20
16
3
10
6
1
2
23
24
25
26
27
28
2b
12
11
13
used only on PN 107078
UFD Ball Stem Module
Component Illustration: PN 104993 UFD Spray Module Assembly, Horizontal and
PN 107078 Ball Stem Module Assembly, Horizontal
Page 6-22
Revised 10/03
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
B.O.M: UFD Spray Module Assembly, High Temp., Extended, Vertical, PN#106226
Item No.
Part Number
Description
Qty.
1
057A358
Body Module
1
2
3
057C084
057E409
Stem Assembly
Compression Spring, Inner
1
1
4
5
057E410
057F139
Compression Spring, Outer
Air Cylinder
1
1
6
7
N07079
078A184
O-Ring, #011, Kalrez
6-32 x 2 SHC Screw
3
2
8
N00795
6-32 x 1 SHC Screw
2
9
10
078A373
078A384
6-32 x 1 1/4 SHCS
10-32 x 3/4 SHSS
4
1
11
12
078D078
069X222
10-32 Sealing Hex Nut
O-Ring, #113, Hi--Temp
1
1
13
14
104987
Gasket
Nozzle (See your order for part Number)
1
1
15
084B1457
057E429
Seal Cartridge Assembly
Seal Cartridge
1
1
16
17
057I260
069X197
Seal Cartridge Gasket
Stem Seal
1
2
18
19
069X198
078C085
Seal Backup
Washer, .25 x .16 x .04
2
2
20
21
078F034
078G028
Retaining Ring
Roll Pin
2
1
22
069X220
O-Ring, #009, Hi--Temp
1
23
105749
057B1478
Seat Adapter Assembly
Valve Seat
1
1
24
25
069X206
N07079
O-Ring, #109, Hi--Temp
O-Ring, #011, Hi--Temp
1
1
26
27
104992
802042
Seat Adapter
O-ring, #007, Kalrez
1
1
28
069X220
106223
O-ring, #009, Kalrez
Vertical Adapter Assembly
1
1
29
30
802042
069X220
O-ring, #-007, Hi--Temp
O-ring, #-009, Hi--Temp
1
1
31
32
N07079
078G028
O-ring, #-011, Hi--Temp
1/16 Dia. x 3/8 Long Roll Pin
1
2
33
106221
Vertical Adapter
1
Important:
P/N 105749 & 106223 must be re-ordered as an assembly. Do not
buy individual components separately.
Spray Module--Bill of Materials
Page 6-23
Revised 10/03
ITW Dynatec c.2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
20
19
9
17
18
11
10
6
15
21
22
18
5
17
19
4
20
3
16
12
6
1
2
23
24
25
26
27
28
13
31
33
32
30
7
29
14
8
Component Illustration: UFD Spray Module Assembly, High Temp., Extended, Vertical PN#106226
Page 6-24
Revised 10/03
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
Component Illustration: Spray Module Assembly PN# 084B1388
Item No.
Part Number
Description
Qty.
1
057A358
Body Module
1
2
057C084
Stem Assembly
1
3
057E409
Compression Spring, Inner
1
4
057E410
Compression Spring, Outer
1
5
057F139
Air Cylinder
1
6
N00178
O-Ring, #011
3
7
N00793
6-32 x 5/8 SHCS
4
8
078A373
6-32 x 1 1/4 SHCS
4
9
078A384
10-32 x 3/4 SHSS
1
10
078D078
10-32 Sealing Hex Nut
1
11
N00198
O-Ring, #113
1
12
078C107
Aluminum Washer (Soft)
1
13
057B1661
Spray Nozzle Cap
1
14
101456
Cap, Spray Nozzle
1
15
N00177
O-ring, #-010
1
16
A Series
Nozzle, Purchased Saparately, See Nozzle Chart
1
17
084B1361
Seal Cartridge Assembly
1
18
057E429
Seal Cartridge
1
19
057I260
Seal Cartridge Gasket
1
20
069X197
Stem Seal
2
21
069X198
Seal Backup
2
22
078C085
Washer, .25 x .16 x .04
2
23
078F034
Retaining Ring
2
24
078G028
Roll Pin
1
25
N00176
O-Ring, #009
1
26
084B1555
Spray Nozzle Adapter Assembly
1
27
057B1478
Valve Seat
1
28
N05044
O-Ring, #109
1
29
N00175
O-Ring, #008
1
30
057B1628
Spray Nozzle Adapter
1
Important:
P/N 084B1555 must be re-ordered as an assembly. Do not buy
individual components separately.
Page 6-25
Revised 10/03
ITW Dynatec c.2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
23
22
8
20
21
10
9
5
6
24
18
17
25
21
20
4
22
23
3
19
11
6
1
2
27
28
29
26
30
12
16
15
14
7
Component Illustration: Spray Module Assembly PN# 084B1388
13
Page 6-26
Revised 10/03
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
Bead Module Assembly PN# 084B1328
Item No.
Part Number
Description
Qty.
1
057A358
Module Body
1
2
057C084
Stem Assembly
1
3
057E409
Compression Spring, Inner
1
4
057E410
Compression Spring, Outer
1
5
057E430
Retainer Plate
1
6
057F139
Air Cylinder
1
7
N00178
O-ring, #011
3
8
078A314
6-32 x 1/2 BHSCS
4
9
078A373
6-32 x 1 1/4 SHCS
4
10
078A384
10-32 x 3/4 SHSS (SS)
1
11
078D078
10—32 Sealing Hex Nut
1
12
N00198
O-ring, #113
1
084B1361
Seal Cartridge Assembly, consisting of:
1
13
057E429
Seal Cartridge
1
14
057I260
Gasket, Seal Cartridge
1
15
069X197
Stem seal
2
16
069X198
Seal Backup
2
17
078C085
Plain Washer, #4
2
18
078F034
Retaining Ring
2
19
078G028
Roll Pin
1
20
N00176
O-ring, #009
1
21
084B1329
Nozzle Adapter Assembly, consisting of:
1
057B1478
Valve Seat
1
N05044
O-ring, #109
1
084B1580
Nozzle Adapter
1
Page 6-27
Revised 10/03
ITW Dynatec c.2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
18
17
15
9
16
11
10
7
13
19
20
16
6
15
17
4
18
14
3
7
12
1
21
2
5
8
Bead Module Assembly PN# 084B1328
Page 6-28
Revised 3/04
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
UFD Horz.
104993
108834
108173
Standard Module
Quick Change (w/ Pins)
Quick Change (No Pins)
UFD Vert.
106244
108833
108174
UFD SB Vert.
111074
111175
111173
Standard Module
Quick Change (w/ Pins)
Quick Change (No Pins)
Horizontal Air Only
Vertical Air Only
5
3
UFD SB Horiz.
111840
111174
111172
Block--off
805002
108860
108859
111052
111053
2
4
1
Quick Change Kit (w/Pins) - For PN 108198
Quick Change Kit (No Pins) - For PN 108861
Item No.
1
2
3
4
5
Part Number
108166
108167
108170
108169
108168
Description
Pin, Guide, MR1300UFD
Clamp Plate
M3 x 4 x 5mm Shoulder Screw
M6 x 6mm SHS Screw
Dowel Pin, 2mm x 6mm
Qty.
2
1
2
1
1
ITW Dynatec c.2000
EQUITY UFD SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
Page 6-29
Revised 2/02
Page 6-30
Revised 10/03
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
Page 6-31
Revised 12/03
ITW Dynatec c.2000
EQUITY UFD SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
Air Manifold Configurations:
804522:
2 Port, 2 Program
807316:
2 Port, 1 Program
809413:
5 Port, 1 Program
807318:
6 Port, 1 Program
808767:
8 Port, 8 Program
806318:
3 Port, 3 Program
807330:
7 Port, 1 Program
807332:
9 Port, 1 Program
804525 / 804516:
4 Port, 1 Program
807331:
8 Port, 1 Program
807319:
9 Port, 9 Program
Page 6-32
Revised 10/03
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
806318:
3 Port, 1 Program Special
807333:
10 Port, 1 Program Special
Air Muffler
Air Connect
807334:
12 Port, 1 Program Special
Solenoid
Valve
5
3
5
1
4
6
2
Item No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
Part Number
106071
106327
106333
See Config.
N00093
N00175
Description
M4 x 25mm SHC Screw
4mm Expansion Plug
1/4 x .065w x 3.5 Stainless Steel Tube
Air Manifold
1/4 tube x 1/8 NPT Connector Fitting
O-ring, -008
Page 6-33
Revised 3/03
ITW Dynatec c.2000
EQUITY UFD SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
2
11
2
11
2
11
2
11
10
3
1
4
14
7
5
6
15
9
8
16
Module Blank, Vertical Air Only - PN 111053
Item No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Part Number
111051
N00178
N00176
104987
106221
N00174
078G028
103404
106951
Description
Module Body, Air Only
O-ring, -011
O-ring, -009
Vertical Adapter Seal
Vertical Adapter
O-ring, -007
Spring Pin, 1/16 x 3/8
SHC Screw M3 x 10mm
SHC Screw M3 x 35mm
Qty.
1
4
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
Module Blank, Horizontal Air Only - PN 111052
Item No.
11
12
13
14
15
16
Part Number
Description
Qty.
111051
Module Body, Air Only
1
N00178
O-ring, -011
4
N00176
O-ring, -009
2
078G028
Spring Pin, 1/16 x 3/8
2
Following parts are part of the head assembly. They are shown here for reference
106471
Nozzle Insulator (1 per module)
106328
M4-0.7 x 16mm SHC Screw (1 per module)
Page 6-34
Revised 3/04
ITW Dynatec
An Illinois Tool Works Company
Adhesive Application Solutions
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
Page 7-1
Revised 3/04
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPIRAL SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
Chapter 7
ORDERING GUIDES
Heater Cartridges
Note: Spiral Spray Applicators use the same heaters as listed below.
Qty. Heaters
Applicator
Part No.
Description
Location
Ser. Bl.
Air Pre.
6-port segment
8-port segment
9-port segment
10-port segment
803960
803905
10x40mm, 200w
10x100mm, 220w
service block
air preheater
4
4
4
6
6
8
9
10
12-port segment
12-port segment
803960
802989
10x40mm, 200w
10x100mm, 200w
service block
air preheater
6
-- --
- -12
14-port segment
14-port segment
803960
803905
10x40mm, 200w
10x100mm, 220w
service block
air preheater
8
- --
-- -14
RTD Sensors & Thermocouples
Note: Spiral Spray Applicators use the same sensors as listed below.
Control Scheme
Part No.
Description
Location
Qty.
DynaControl/ PLC/ MCV
DynaControl/ PLC/ MCV
N06703
803386
Pt100
Pt100
service block
air preheater
1
1
Upgrade (Ni RTD)
Upgrade (Ni RTD)
N07864
N07864
N120
N120
service block
air preheater
1
1
Upgrade (J-type TC)
Upgrade (J-type TC)
036D006
036D006
J-type TC
J-type TC
service block
air preheater
1
1
Filters
see applicator model number for factory installed filter (pg. 6-1)
Filter Code
Filter Part No.
Description
A
101247
Filter Basket, 100 mesh
B
106273
Filter Basket, 150 mesh
Page 7-2
Revised 5/03
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPIRAL SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
Service Kits
Spray or Bead Module Rebuild Kit PN 084B1378
Hi-Temp Spray Module Rebuild Kit PN 106516
UFD Module Rebuild Kit PN 105150
UFD Hi-Temp Module Rebuild Kit PN 803012
UFD Snuffback Module Renew Kit PN 107285 (for modules built in 2003 or earlier, codes A, B, C) or
UFD Snuffback Module Renew Kit PN 110428 (for modules built in 2003 or later, code D)
The module rebuild kits contain all the parts necessary to rebuild one spiral spray or UFD module.
Note: To determine the production code of a module (this is only necessary when ordering a Snuffback Module Renew Kit), look at the side of the module, near its bottom. For example, a module
coded “C1045” requires PN 107285 Renew Kit.
Spray or Bead Nozzle Cleaning Kits
Three nozzle cleaning kits are available, sized to be orifice-specific:
PN 101877
Nozzle Cleaning Kit .010 to .017 orifice
PN 101878
Nozzle Cleaning Kit .018 to .027 orifice
PN 101879
Nozzle Cleaning Kit .028 to .040 orifice
High-Temp Splice Kit PN102645
This kit consists of a foot of shrink tube and nine connectors (splices). These parts plus a sensor
(order the sensor separately from the chart in this chapter) will enable you to replace the sensor in
one applicator.
Extension Cable Assemblies
The following extension cable assemblies are available. These cables connect one applicator zone to
the ASU. One cable assembly per applicator is usually required for the preheater; others may be
used as necessary for the installation.
Control Scheme
Part No.
Length
Part No.
Length
DCL/ PLC
103773
103774
103775
10’
15’
20’
103776
105123
105147
25’
30’
40’
MCV
084F222
084F225
084F223
10’
15’
20’
084F682
084F383
25’
30’
Upgrade (Ni RTD)
102706
106349
10’
25’
105834
40’
Upgrade (J-type TC)
107044
107045
107046
2m
4m
6m
107047
107309
8m
10m
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPIRAL SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
Page 7-3
Revised 3/04
Optional Joining Kit PN 804375
In order to connect two or more Equity UFD applicator segments together into one longer applicator, a Joining Kit is necessary. See the kit’s exploded-view diagram in Chapter 6 for a complete
bill of materials. When ordering a Joining Kit, you must specifiy the length of the all-thread rod
needed to span the segments you are joining.
Optional UFD Nozzle Cleaning Oven (PN 107307 = 200-240v Oven/ PN 107306 = 120v Oven)
The use of the UFD Nozzle Cleaning Oven eliminates the need to disassemble the UFD nozzles
for cleaning. Nozzles are baked in the oven for approximately six hours at 750-800 degrees F.
Complete cleaning instructions are provided.
Optional Quick Change Modules & Kits
Designed for high-speed module replacement, QC modules replace standard UFD modules. Quick
change modules are available for all UFD applications except for gear-driven or high-flow applicators.
PN 111172: Quick Change Module, UFD T+SB, Horizontal (without guide pins)
PN 111174: Quick Change Module, UFD T+SB, Horizontal (with guide pins)
PN 111173: Quick Change Module, UFD T+SB, Vertical (without guide pins)
PN 111175: Quick Change Module, UFD T+SB, Vertical (with guide pins)
PN 108173: Quick Change Module, UFD, Horizontal (without guide pins)
PN 108834: Quick Change Module, UFD, Horizontal (with guide pins)
PN 108174: Quick Change Module, UFD, Vertical (without guide pins)
PN 108833: Quick Change Module, UFD, Vertical (with guide pins)
PN 108198: UFD Module Quick Change Kit (with guide pins)
This kit contains two guide pins, a dowel pin, a clamp plate and the screws to convert a standard
module into a quick change module.
PN 108861: UFD Module Quick Change Kit (without guide pins)
This kit contains all of the contents of the PN 108198 Kit, except for the guide pins.
Page 7-4
Revised 5/03
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPIRAL SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
Recommended Spare Parts List
Part Number
Description
084B1378
106516
105150
803012
107285 or
110428
Spray or Bead Module Rebuild Kit
Hi-Temp Spray Module Rebuild Kit
UFD Module Rebuild Kit
UFD Hi-Temp Module Rebuild Kit
UFD Snuffback Module Renew Kit (A, B, C)
UFD Snuffback Module Renew Kit (D)
as required
as required
as required
as required
as required
as required
See Ordering Guide
See Ordering Guide
Heaters
RTD Sensor
Filter Basket
as required
1
4
N03812
N01010
N00175
N00178
069X097
102645
001V061
O-ring #125
O-ring #021
O-ring #008
O-ring #011
O-ring #016, Hi Temp
High-Temp Splice Kit
Thermal Paste
See Ordering Guide
Qty. per Segment
2
1
2 per module
1 per module
1 per module
1
1
Recommended quantities of spare parts vary depending on each individual applicator. Refer to your
applicator’s bills of materials (BOMs) to determine quantities of heaters, sensors, o-rings, filter baskets and kits.
As a general rule, we recommend that you keep on hand:
Heaters: half as many of each heater as listed on the BOM,
Sensors: half as many of each sensor as listed on the BOM,
Kits: half as many as the number of modules on the BOM,
O-rings: the same quantity as listed on the BOM,
Filter Baskets: twice as many as listed on the BOM.
Page 8-1
Revised 5/00
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPIRAL SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
Chapter 8
ENGINEERING DRAWINGS & SCHEMATICS
Pin Connectors & Electrical Schematics
Note: Pin connectors are viewed from the exposed end. Pins not shown on schematics are not used.
DynaControl/Dynamini or PLC Control Scheme PN 103117
5
6
7
4
3
9
8
1
VVV
2
Heater
RTD Sensor
7
8
5
6
9
Ground
Microprocessor Temperature Control or CompuVision (MCV) Control Scheme PN 045X144
1
2
3
5
RTD Sensors
6
8
VVV
3
6
Heater
7
4
5
8
9 10 11
12 13 14
10
12
13
Ground
Upgrade (Nickel RTD) Control Scheme PN 804719
VVV
5
4
2
6
3
1
Note: pin out numbers
are not labeled on the
Upgrade connector.
Heater
RTD Sensor
Ground
1
2
3
5
6
Solenoid(s)
Activates
Head
Page 8-2
Revised 4/03
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPIRAL SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
Upgrade (J-type Thermocouple) Control Scheme
To Head Connector
To Head Connector
To Head
2
7
6
1
5
Heater
VVV
2
3
6
7
J-type Thermocouple
4
3
To Air Heater
Ground
To Air Heater Connector
To Air Heater Connector
3
VVV
4
2
5
1
Heater
3
4
1
2
J-type Thermocouple
6
Ground
Upgrade Meltex (J-type Thermocouple) Control Scheme
808792
To Head Connector
To Head Connector
To Head
2
3
To Air Heater
7
6
1
5
VVV
Heater
J-type Thermocouple
4
Ground
2
3
6
7
Page 8-3
Revised 5/00
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPIRAL SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
Pneumatic Schematic (does not apply to Snuffback Modules)
OFF
ON
Module(s)
Solenoid Valve
OPTION
B
A
P
E
Filter-Regulator
Supply
Air
}
Electrical Signal for
Head Control
Page 8-4
Revised 4/03
ITW Dynatec
An Illinois Tool Works Company
Adhesive Application Solutions
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPIRAL SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPIRAL SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
Appendix A Page 1
Revised 5/00
Appendix A
SOLENOID VALVE CONFIGURATIONS, SCHEMATICS & SETUP
FOR CONVENTIONAL MODULES
This Appendix covers the pneumatic setup of the solenoid valves used to actuate the adhesive
modules. A coalescing filter/ regulator kit (PN 100055) is available to provide regulated, oil-free
air to the solenoid valves. The kit also contains the necessary fittings and tubing to configure the
kit for each particular solenoid valve.
Some typical solenoid valve setups are shown on the following pages. While the most commonly
used solenoid valves are shown, other valves not listed here may be used if required for the particular application. In general, however, the setups shown here can be applied to any solenoid valve.
If there are questions about a valve that was supplied with the applicator, and it is not shown here,
consult ITW Dynatec.
Appendix A is divided into sections for easy reference:
Section 1 -- PN 100054 24 VDC solenoid valve
Section 2 -- PN 106937 24 VDC solenoid valve
Section 3 -- Component Illustration: 100055 Air Control Kit
Filter/ Regulator Installation Notes
1. Compressed air for applicator head operation should be clean, dry and oil free.
2. In general, operation of more than one applicator head from a single air control kit is not recommended, because applicator response time may be increased and synchronization may be more difficult.
3. Install the filter/ regulator so that the bowl drains are easily accessible for servicing and the regulator knob is accessible for adjustments.
4. Use a minimum of 1/4” OD tubing to make connections.
5. If air tubing is routed close to the head due to space constraints, high temperature TFE tubing
should be used to avoid tubing damage.
Appendix A Page 2
Revised 5/00
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPIRAL SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
Appendix A
Section 1 CONVENTIONAL MODULES
PN 100054 (24 VDC)
Description
Direct acting poppet valve, 4-way, 1/8 NPT ports, with non-locking recessed manual operator.
Connections
IN -- Inlet
EX -- Exhaust
A -- Open side of module
B -- Close side of module
Typical Setup
Apply full air pressure (80-90 psi) to IN port of solenoid valve. Use air control kit PN 100055,
configured as shown below.
Schematic
IN EX
B A
Filter Nut
IN
EX
B
A
Appendix A Page 3
Revised 5/00
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPIRAL SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
Appendix A
Section 2 SNUFFBACK MODULES
PN 106937 (24 VDC)
Description
Piloted spool valve (internally piloted from Port 5), dual pressure spool, 1/8 NPT ports, with nonlocking recessed manual operator.
Connections
Port 1 -- Exhaust
Port 2 -- Open side of module
Port 3 -- Inlet (open air)
Port 4 -- Close side of module
Port 5 -- Inlet (close air)
Typical Setup
Apply full air pressure (80-90 psi) to Port 5. Apply reduced air pressure to Port 3, using the air
control kit PN 100055, configured as shown below.
The opening characteristic of the snuffback valve may be tuned by adjusting the opening air pressure. A starting point of 40 psi is recommended. The air pressure can then be adjusted down to
soften the start, or adjusted up to give a more crisp start. The final adjustment will depend on the
desired speed of operation (i.e. line speed), adhesive pressure and customer preferences.
Schematic
2
3
100055 Air Kit configured for use with dual
pressure solenoid
Solenoid valve supplied with head
3
1
2
4
5
4
1
5
Appendix A Page 4
Revised 5/00
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPIRAL SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
Appendix A
Section 3
COMPONENT ILLUSTRATION: PN 100055 AIR CONTROL KIT
2
Air Lines to Head are to be
cut 3.5 - 4.0 inches long
4
5
7
1
8
7
3
7
1
6
to additional solenoid
valve assemblies
Item No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Part Number
N06438
N00318
100380
N04264
N06504
N06430
N04531
Description
Nylon Tubing, .250 Dia.
Cable Tie, .09 x 3.62 Lg
Filter Assembly
Solenoid Valve Assembly
Cable Tie Anchor
Push-in Union Tee Fitting
Male Connect Fitting
1/4 Treet T, Brass
Qty.
10 ’
10
1
1
3
1
3
1
Appendix B Page 1
Revised 5/00
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPIRAL SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
Appendix B
PN 107404 PROCESS (PREHEATER) AIR CONTROL FILTER/ REGULATOR
The PN 107404 Filter/ Regulator is available for precise control of the process spray air. It includes a coalescing filter/ regulator, a liquid-filled gauge, mounting bracket and necessary fittings.
Installation Notes
1. Locate the filter so that the bowl drains are easily accessible for servicing and the regulator knob
is accessible for adjustments.
2. To ensure accurate process air control, operation of more than one applicator from a single filter/
regulator is not recommended.
8
2
7
3
1
9
or
1
4
Air Out
Air Out to Air Preheater, see pg. 3-2
3
2
or
6
5
1
1
Air In
Air In
Item No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Note: Elbows and plugs can be used in various combinations in the “IN” & “OUT” ports of the regulator.
Part Number
Description
N00092
072X002
072X040
072X053
100991
100992
100994
100995
107403
Fitting, Connector
1/4 NPT x 45° Street Elbow
1/4 NPT 90° Street Elbow
1/4 Level Seal Plug
Filter regulator
Gauge
Mounting Bracket
Mounting Bracket Nut
Coalescing Filter
COMPONENT ILLUSTRATION: PN 107404 Filter Regulator Assembly
Qty.
4
2
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
Appendix B Page 2
Revised 5/00
ITW Dynatec
An Illinois Tool Works Company
Adhesive Application Solutions
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPIRAL SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
Appendix C Page 1
Revised 5/00
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPIRAL SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
Appendix C
RESISTANCE/ VOLTAGE TABLES
RTD Resistance - Temperature Tables
TC Voltage Temperature Table
Pt 100 Ohms
DynaControl, PLC or MCV Control
Ni 120 Ohms
Upgrade Control
Temperature Resistance
°F
°C
in Ohms
Temperature Resistance
°F
°C
in Ohms
Temperature
°F
°C
32
50
68
86
104
122
140
158
176
194
212
230
248
268
284
302
320
338
356
374
392
410
428
32
50
68
86
104
122
140
158
176
194
212
230
248
268
284
302
320
338
356
374
392
410
428
32
50
68
86
104
122
140
158
176
194
212
230
248
268
284
302
320
338
356
374
392
410
428
0
10
20
30
40
50
60
70
80
90
100
110
120
130
140
150
160
170
180
190
200
210
220
100.00
103.90
107.79
111.67
115.54
119.40
123.24
127.07
130.89
134.70
138.50
142.29
146.06
149.82
153.58
157.32
161.04
164.76
168.46
172.16
175.84
179.51
183.17
0
10
20
30
40
50
60
70
80
90
100
110
120
130
140
150
160
170
180
190
200
210
220
120.00
127.17
134.52
142.06
149.80
157.75
165.90
174.27
182.85
191.64
200.64
209.85
219.29
228.95
238.84
248.95
259.30
269.89
280.77
291.95
303.46
315.31
327.54
J-type TC
Thermocouple Control
0
10
20
30
40
50
60
70
80
90
100
110
120
130
140
150
160
170
180
190
200
210
220
Voltage
in mV
0.00
0.51
1.02
1.54
2.06
2.59
3.12
3.65
4.19
4.76
5.27
5.81
6.36
6.91
7.46
8.01
8.56
9.12
9.67
10.22
10.78
11.33
11.89
Appendix C Page 2
Revised 5/00
ITW Dynatec
An Illinois Tool Works Company
Adhesive Application Solutions
ITW Dynatec c. 2000
EQUITY UFD/ SPIRAL SPRAY APPLICATORS Manual #40-38
ITW Dynatec c. 2002
EQUITY UFD/ SPIRAL SPRAY APPLICATOR Manual #40-38
Appendix D Page 1
Revised 10/01
Appendix D
OPTIONAL UFD NOZZLE-CLEANING OVEN MANUAL
PN 107307: 200-240v Oven/ PN 107306: 120V Oven
The use of the UFD Nozzle Cleaning Oven eliminates the need to disassemble the UFD nozzles
for cleaning. Nozzles are baked in the oven for approximately four to eight hours at 750-800 degrees F (400-425C), depending on adhesive.
Oven users should read and understand the oven manufacturer’s Owner’s & Operator’s Manual,
supplied with the oven. This ITW Dynatec manual is intended to be a quick reference only for use
with ITW Dynatec’s UFD nozzles.
Oven Safety Precautions
General Precautions
1. Never operate the oven in close proximity to combustible materials or place combustible materials on top of the oven.
2. Do not use solvents or liquid cleaners on the control panel as they will enter the panel and damage it.
3. Place nozzle-cleaning oven in a well ventilated area.
Setup Safety
1. Connect to a properly grounded outlet only in order to provide continued protection against the
risk of electrical shock.
2. a. The model PN 107306 (120v) oven must be electrically grounded to a three-wire electrical
outlet or receptacle. The electrical service provided must be a dedicated line of the proper size according to local electrical codes (1500 watts).
b. The model PN 107307 (200-240v) oven must be electrically grounded to a four-wire electrical
outlet or receptacle. The electrical service provided must be a dedicated line of the proper size according to local electrical codes (1300 watts).
3. The oven is not equipped with over-current protection on the AC primary. In the event that an
over-current condition occurs, your facility’s branch circuit over-current protection (fuse or circuit
breaker) will be the primary means of protection.
Operator Safety
1. Always wear safety glasses and protective gloves and clothing when operating, loading and unloading the oven.
2. Always verify that the power switch light is OFF before attempting to load or reach into the
oven chamber with any tools or instruments.
3. Do not attempt to operate the oven’s controls with tongs or other tools which will damage the
cont.
switches.
Appendix D Page 2
Revised 10/01
ITW Dynatec c. 2002
EQUITY UFD/ SPIRAL SPRAY APPLICATOR Manual #40-38
Oven Safety Precautions, cont.
4. Do not place firing trays or other hot objects directly in front of the oven; they will melt the
graphic display.
Service Safety
1. Disconnect the line cord before attempting to service the oven.
2. Do not attempt to service the oven until you read and understand the manufacturer’s Owner’s &
Operator”s Manual. Maintenance issues are beyond the scope of this ITW Dynatec manual.
C/ F
Temp
Time
#
Start
ESC
Rate
Temp
Hold
Delay
1
Stop
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
0
O
Power ON/OFF
Switch
Enter
Oven Control Panel & Display
UFD Nozzle Cleaning Procedure
1. Remove the UFD nozzles from their adhesive manifold(s). Wipe excess adhesive from nozzles.
DO NOT disassemble the nozzles prior to the cleaning process.
2. Place the UFD nozzles on a metal or ceramic tray capable of withstanding 800 degrees Fahrenheit (425 degrees C).
3. If not already connected, connect the oven to an appropriate electrical source (120 or 240vac).
4. Place tray with nozzles within the oven and close the door completely.
WARNING
Do not load or unload the oven while the power supply is ON.
5. Turn ON the green Power Switch (seen above on right side of control panel). After a short delay
for internal testing, the oven will display the approximate room temperature, program time (hours:
ITW Dynatec c. 2002
EQUITY UFD/ SPIRAL SPRAY APPLICATOR Manual #40-38
Appendix D Page 3
Revised 10/01
minutes) and program number. All red LEDs on the display will be OFF (if any LEDs are ON,
then the oven was in the process of running a program when it was last shut down).
6. a. Manual operation of oven:
Select Program “0” (zero) by pressing the 0 (zero) numeric key. The 0 Program is a single-temperature-hold program. The oven will heat to the specified temperature and hold that temperature until the oven is turned off.
The display will read, for example, > TO 100°F
. Use the numeric keys to input the
desired temperature (750-800F), then press Enter. The new temperature is stored in memory after
three seconds. The display will now read XX°F*****0. (***** indicates that the program has not
started.) Note: “XX” represents the current ambient temperature inside the oven.
b. Automatic operation of oven: consult the manufacturer’s manual for instructions.
7. Press the Start key to cause the oven to heat. The oven will heat at full power until it reaches the
programmed temperature. The display will read > XX°F *hold* 0. The T1 LED will be ON.
8. After heat cycle, allow oven to cool to room temperature. Monitor display.
9. Remove the nozzles and tray from the oven. With clean, dry air, blow back through the nozzle
openings at 40 to 60 pounds per square inch.
10. Wipe the outside surfaces of each nozzle with a clean, lint-free rag. Avoid wiping the nozzle
tips.
CAUTION: Never use a wire brush or hard object when cleaning the nozzle tips or
damage will result. Damage to nozzle tips will reduce the nozzle’s ability to
achieve an acceptable spray pattern.
11. Check torque on the four assembly screws (recommended torque is 12-15 in/lb.).
12. Purge nozzles with a liquid media, preferably the adhesive being used in their application. Alternatively, mineral oil, silicone oil, water or another liquid which has proven to be non-corrosive
and is compatible with the material being processed by the nozzles may be used.
13. Examine the ejection pattern of the purging liquid from the nozzles for inconsistencies. Any
irregularities may indicate damage to the nozzle tips or plugging within the tips.
Note: a sketch of the ejection pattern placed in the nozzle testing area will make identification of
correct ejection patterns easier.
14. Place the cleaned nozzles in a clean, padded container, separated from other nozzles and hard
surfaces that can damage nozzle tips.
15. Clean any residue from the inside of the oven and close its door to prevent environmental contamination.
Appendix D Page 4
Revised 10/01
ITW Dynatec
An Illinois Tool Works Company
Adhesive Application Solutions
ITW Dynatec c. 2002
EQUITY UFD/ SPIRAL SPRAY APPLICATOR Manual #40-38
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement