Cisco 10GBASE Dense Wavelength-Division Multiplexing

Cisco 10GBASE Dense Wavelength-Division Multiplexing
Data Sheet
Cisco 10GBASE Dense Wavelength-Division
Multiplexing SFP+ Modules
Product Overview
®
The Cisco 10GBASE Dense Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (DWDM) SFP+ Modules (Figure 1) allow
enterprises and service providers to provide scalable and easy-to-deploy 10-Gigabit LAN, WAN, and optical
transport network (OTN) services in their networks.
Figure 1.
Cisco DWDM SFP+ Module
Main features of the Cisco DWDM Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus (SFP+) module include:
●
The Cisco DWDM SFP+ supports 10-Gigabit data rates from 9.9G to 11.1G (LAN, WAN, and
OTU2/OTU2e).
●
The hot-swappable input/output device plugs into an Ethernet SFP+ port of a Cisco switch or router to link
the port with the network.
●
The Cisco DWDM SFP+ supports the Cisco quality identification (ID) feature, which enables a Cisco switch
or router to identify whether or not the module is an SFP+ module certified and tested by Cisco.
●
The standard Cisco DWDM SFP+ supports 40 non-tunable ITU 100-GHz wavelengths.
●
Cisco DWDM SFP+ modules support digital optical monitoring capability.
Technical Specifications
Platform Support
The Cisco DWDM SFP+ modules are supported across a variety of Cisco switches, routers, and optical transport
devices. For more details, refer to the Cisco 10-Gigabit transceivers compatibility matrix at
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/compatibility/matrix/OL_6974.pdf.
Connectors and Cabling
●
Equipment: standard SFP+ interface
●
Network: dual LC/PC connector
© 2012 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 1 of 5
Only connections with patch cords with PC or UPC connectors are supported. Patch cords with APC
Note:
connectors are not supported. All cables and cable assemblies used must be compliant with the standards
specified in the standards section.
Dimensions
Dimensions (H x W x D): 8.5 x 13.4 x 56.5mm. Cisco SFP+ modules typically weigh 75 grams or less.
Environmental Conditions and Power Requirements
●
Commercial operational temperature range (COM): 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
●
Storage temperature range: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185° F)
●
The maximum power consumption per Cisco SFP+ module is 1.5W
Optical Parameters
Table 1 shows the main optical characteristics for the standard non-tunable Cisco DWDM SFP+ modules.
Table 1.
Optical Parameters for DWDM SFP+
Parameter
Symbol
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
Units
Notes and Conditions
0.2
nm
Full width, -20 dB from maximum,
with resolution bandwidth (RBW)
= 0.01 nm
x + 100
Pm
Refer to Table 2 for center
wavelengths
Transmitter
Spectral width
Transmitter center wavelength
Side-mode suppression ratio
x - 100
SMSR
Transmitter extinction ratio
Transmitter optical output power
x
30
dB
9
Pout
dB
-1.0
3.0
dBm
1530
1565
nm
Average power coupled into
single-mode fiber
Receiver
Receiver optical input wavelength
Receiver damage threshold
4.0
dBm
Receiver overload
-7
dBm
Receiver Power Performance
Units
Range
Notes and Conditions
Input power range
dBm
-7 to -23
At BER=1E-12, back-to-back,
unamplified link
Input power range (dispersion-limited)
dBm
-7 to -20
At BER=1E-12, -500 to +1600
*
ps/nm chromatic dispersion ,
unamplified link
Input power range (dispersion- and noise-limited)
dBm
-7 to -17
At BER=1E-12, -500 to +1600
*
ps/nm chromatic dispersion ,
amplified link with min 27dB
OSNR (0.1nm RBW)
Input power range
dBm
-7 to -27
At BER=1E-3 (pre-EFEC), backto-back, unamplified link
Input power range (dispersion-limited)
dBm
-7 to -24
At BER=1E-3 (pre-EFEC), -500 to
+1300 ps/nm chromatic
dispersion, unamplified link
Performance at 10G LAN and 10G WAN Rates (NO-FEC Applications)
Performance at OTU2/OTU2e rates (FEC applications)
© 2012 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 2 of 5
Parameter
Maximum
Units
Notes and Conditions
Input power range (dispersion- and noise-limited)
Symbol
Minimum
Typical
dBm
-7 to -17
At BER=1E-3 (pre-EFEC), -500 to
+1100 ps/nm chromatic
dispersion, amplified link with min
16dB OSNR (0.1nm RBW)
Input power range (dispersion- and noise-limited)
dBm
-7 to -17
At BER=1E-5 (pre-GFEC), -500
to +1100 ps/nm chromatic
dispersion, amplified link with min
19dB OSNR (0.1nm RBW)
*
Up to 1600ps/nm chromatic dispersion is supported for fiber links between two Cisco DWDM SFP+ modules. For connections
between a Cisco DWDM SFP+ module and a Cisco DWDM XENPAK, X2 or XFP module, limit chromatic dispersion to
1300ps/nm.
Regulatory and Standards Compliance
Standards
●
GR-20-CORE: Generic Requirements for Optical Fiber and Optical Fiber Cable
●
GR-326-CORE: Generic Requirements for Single-Mode Optical Connectors and Jumper Assemblies
●
GR-1435-CORE: Generic Requirements for Multifiber Optical Connectors
●
SFP+ MSA SFF-8431
●
IEEE 802.3: 10-Gigabit Ethernet
●
ITU-T G.709: Interfaces for the Optical Transport Network
●
ITU-T G.975: GFEC
●
ITU-T G.975.1: EFEC
●
ITU-T G.694.1: DWDM frequency grid
Safety
●
Laser Class 1 (21CFR1040 and IEC 60825)
Warranty
●
Standard warranty: 90 days
●
Extended warranty (optional): Cisco SFP+ modules can be covered in a Cisco SMARTnet Service support
®
contract for the Cisco switch or router chassis
Ordering Information
Table 2 provides the ordering information for Cisco SFP+ modules and related cables.
Table 2.
Cisco DWDM SFP+ Ordering Information
Product Number
Description
ITU Channel
DWDM-SFP10G-61.41=
10GBASE-DWDM 1561.41 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
20
DWDM-SFP10G-60.61=
10GBASE-DWDM 1560.61 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
21
DWDM-SFP10G-59.79=
10GBASE-DWDM 1559.79 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
22
DWDM-SFP10G-58.98=
10GBASE-DWDM 1558.98 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
23
DWDM-SFP10G-58.17=
10GBASE-DWDM 1558.17 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
24
DWDM-SFP10G-57.36=
10GBASE-DWDM 1557.36 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
25
DWDM-SFP10G-56.55=
10GBASE-DWDM 1556.55 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
26
DWDM-SFP10G-55.75=
10GBASE-DWDM 1555.75 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
27
© 2012 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 3 of 5
Product Number
Description
ITU Channel
DWDM-SFP10G-54.94=
10GBASE-DWDM 1554.94 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
28
DWDM-SFP10G-54.13=
10GBASE-DWDM 1554.13 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
29
DWDM-SFP10G-53.33=
10GBASE-DWDM 1553.33 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
30
DWDM-SFP10G-52.52=
10GBASE-DWDM 1552.52 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
31
DWDM-SFP10G-51.72=
10GBASE-DWDM 1551.72 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
32
DWDM-SFP10G-50.92=
10GBASE-DWDM 1550.92 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
33
DWDM-SFP10G-50.12=
10GBASE-DWDM 1550.12 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
34
DWDM-SFP10G-49.32=
10GBASE-DWDM 1549.32 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
35
DWDM-SFP10G-48.51=
10GBASE-DWDM 1548.51 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
36
DWDM-SFP10G-47.72=
10GBASE-DWDM 1547.72 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
37
DWDM-SFP10G-46.92=
10GBASE-DWDM 1546.92 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
38
DWDM-SFP10G-46.12=
10GBASE-DWDM 1546.12 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
39
DWDM-SFP10G-45.32=
10GBASE-DWDM 1545.32 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
40
DWDM-SFP10G-44.53=
10GBASE-DWDM 1544.53 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
41
DWDM-SFP10G-43.73=
10GBASE-DWDM 1543.73 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
42
DWDM-SFP10G-42.94=
10GBASE-DWDM 1542.94 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
43
DWDM-SFP10G-42.14=
10GBASE-DWDM 1542.14 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
44
DWDM-SFP10G-41.35=
10GBASE-DWDM 1541.35 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
45
DWDM-SFP10G-40.56=
10GBASE-DWDM 1540.56 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
46
DWDM-SFP10G-39.77=
10GBASE-DWDM 1539.77 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
47
DWDM-SFP10G-38.98=
10GBASE-DWDM 1538.98 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
48
DWDM-SFP10G-38.19=
10GBASE-DWDM 1538.19 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
49
DWDM-SFP10G-37.40=
10GBASE-DWDM 1537.40 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
50
DWDM-SFP10G-36.61=
10GBASE-DWDM 1536.61 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
51
DWDM-SFP10G-35.82=
10GBASE-DWDM 1535.82 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
52
DWDM-SFP10G-35.04=
10GBASE-DWDM 1535.04 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
53
DWDM-SFP10G-34.25=
10GBASE-DWDM 1534.25 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
54
DWDM-SFP10G-33.47=
10GBASE-DWDM 1533.47 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
55
DWDM-SFP10G-32.68=
10GBASE-DWDM 1532.68 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
56
DWDM-SFP10G-31.90=
10GBASE-DWDM 1531.90 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
57
DWDM-SFP10G-31.12=
10GBASE-DWDM 1531.12 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
58
DWDM-SFP10G-30.33=
10GBASE-DWDM 1530.33 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)
59
For More Information
For more information about Cisco 10GBASE DWDM SFP+ modules, contact your sales representative.
© 2012 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 4 of 5
Printed in USA
© 2012 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
C78-711186-00
06/12
Page 5 of 5
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement