datasheet ex-sfp-10ge-er-c
DATASHEET
EX-SFP-10GE-ER-C
Product specifications
EX-SFP-10GE-ER-C
10 Gb/s 40km SFP+ Optical Transceiver
Product Features
 Duplex LC Connector
 Support hot-pluggable
 Metal with lower EMI
 Excellent ESD protection
 RoHS Compliant and Lead-Free
 Compliant with IEEE 802.3ae
 Temperature-stabilized EML transmitter and
PIN ROSA
 Up to 40KM for single mode fiber
 GR-253-CORE compliant
 Compliant with SFP+ MSA: SFF-8431
Rev4.1
 Digital diagnostic compatible with SFF-8472
Rev11.0

Single 3.3V power supply and Low power
dissipation <2.5W
Applications
 10GBASE-ER/EW 10G Ethernet
 10G Fibre Channel
 SONET OC-192 /SDH STM-64
www.atoptechnology.com
Rev1.0
2014-07
Page 2
Regulatory Compliance
 ESD to the Electrical PINs: compatible with MIL-STD-883E Method 3015.4
 ESD to the LC Receptacle: compatible with IEC 61000-4-2
 EMI/EMC compatible with FCC Part 15 Subpart B Rules, EN55022:2010
 Laser Eye Safety compatible with FDA 21CFR, EN60950-1& EN (IEC) 60825-1,2
 RoHS compliant with EU RoHS Directive
2011/65/EU
Pin Descriptions
Pin
1
2
Symbol
VeeT
TX Fault
3
TX Disable
4
SDA
5
SCL
6
7
Mod_ABS
RS0
8
LOS
9
RS1
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
VeeR
VeeR
RDRD+
VeeR
VccR
VccT
VeeT
TD+
TDVeeT
www.atoptechnology.com
Name/Description
Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)
Transmitter Fault. LVTTL-O
Transmitter Disable. Laser output disabled on high or open.
LVTTL-I
2-Wire Serial Interface Data Line(Same as MOD-DEF2 in
INF-8074i). LVTTL-I/O
2-Wire Serial Interface Data Line(Same as MOD-DEF2 in
INF-8074i). LVTTL-I
Module Absent, Connect to VeeT or VeeR in Module.
Rate Select 0, optionally controls SFP+ module receiver LVTTL-I
Loss of Signal indication. Logic 0 indicates normal operation.
LVTTL-O
Rate Select 1, optionally controls SFP+ module transmitter.
LVTTL-I
Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground)
Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground)
Receiver Inverted DATA out. AC Coupled. CML-O
Receiver Non-inverted DATA out. AC Coupled. CML-O
Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground)
Receiver Power Supply
Transmitter Power Supply
Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)
Transmitter Non-Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled. CML- I
Transmitter Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled. CML- I
Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)
Rev1.0
2014-07
Ref.
1
2
3
4
5
2
5
1
1
1
1
1
Page 3
Notes:
1. The module signal ground contacts, VeeR and VeeT, should be isolated from the module case.
2. This contact is an open collector/drain output and should be pulled up to the Vcc_Host with
resistor in the range 4.7KΩ to 10KΩ. Pull ups can be connected to one or several power
supplies, however the host board design shall ensure that no module contact has voltage
exceeding module VccT/R +0.5V.
3. Tx_Disable is an input contact with a 4.7KΩ to 10KΩ pull-up resistor to VccT inside module.
4. Mod_ABS is connected to VeeT or VeeR in the SFP+ module. The host may pull the contact up
to Vcc_Host with a resistor in the range from 4.7KΩ to 10KΩ. Mod_ABS is asserted “High” when
the SFP+ module is physically absent from a host slot.
5. RS0 and RS1 are module inputs and are pulled low to VeeT with > 30 kΩ resistors in the
module. RS0 optionally selects the optical receive signaling rate coverage. RS1 optionally
selects the optical transmit signaling rate coverage.
These contacts can also be used for RS0 and RS1 if implementing SFF8079. See SFF8079 for
details. RS1 is commonly connected to VeeT or VeeR in the classic SFP modules. The host
needs to ensure that it will not be damaged if this contact is connected to VeeT or VeeR in the
module.
The SFP+ module provides two inputs RS0 and RS1 that can optionally be used for rate
selection. RS0 controls the receive path signalling rate capability, and RS1 controls the transmit
path signaling rate capability. The host and module may choose to use either, both, or none of
these functions. Because contact 9 in the classic SFP INF-8074i is connected to VeeR, an SFP+
host utilizing RS1 must provide short circuit protection.
This rate select functionality can also be controlled by software as defined by SFF-8472.
Optionally the rate select methods of Part 2 of SFF-8079 may be used instead of the method
described here by setting the management declaration bit (A0h byte 93 bit 2) to 1, see
SFF-8472.
www.atoptechnology.com
Rev1.0
2014-07
Page 4
Parameter
State
Conditions
Low
Rx signally rate less than or equal to 4.25GBd.
High
Rx signally rate great than 4.25GBd.
Low
Tx signally rate less than or equal to 4.25GBd.
High
Tx signally rate great than 4.25GBd.
RS0
RS1
Pin-out of Connector Block on Host Board
www.atoptechnology.com
Rev1.0
2014-07
Page 5
Recommend Circuit Schematic
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Maximum Supply Voltage
Vcc
Storage Temperature
Operating Humidity
Typ
Max
Unit
-0.5
+4.0
V
TS
-40
+85
°C
RH
5
95
%
Ref.
Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Typ
Max
Unit
Power Supply Voltage
Vcc
3.13
3.30
3.47
V
Power Supply Current
Icc
-
-
750
mA
Case Operating Temperature
Tc
-5
-
+70
°C
Lmax
-
-
40
km
11.3
Gbps
9/125um G.652 SMF
Operating Date Rate
www.atoptechnology.com
9.95
Rev1.0
2014-07
Ref.
Page 6
Electrical Characteristics
Parameter
Transmitter
Input differential impedance
Differential data input swing
TX Disable-High
TX Disable-Low
TX Fault-High
TX Fault-Low
Receiver
Single ended data output swing
LOS-High
LOS-Low
Symbol
Min
Typ
Max
Unit
Ref.
Rin
Vin,pp
-
85
120
2
Vee
2
Vee
100
600
-
115
850
Vcc+0.3
Vee+ 0.8
Vcc+0.3
Vee+0.8
Ω
mV
V
V
V
V
1
Vout, pp
-
350
2
Vee
400
700
Vcc+0.3
Vee+0.8
mV
V
V
Notes:
1. AC coupled.
www.atoptechnology.com
Rev1.0
2014-07
Page 7
Optical Characteristics
Parameter
Transmitter
Output Opt. Power
Optical Extinction Ratio
Optical Wavelength
Average Launch power of OFF TX
Spectral Width(-20dB)
Side mode Suppression Ratio
Optical Return Loss Tolerance
Relative Intensity Noise
Transmitter and Dispersion
Penalty(@800ps/nm)
Optical Eye Mask 1
Optical Eye Mask 2
Receiver
Overload
Optical Center Wavelength
Receiver Reflectance
LOS De-Assert
LOS Assert
LOS Hysteresis
Receiver Sensitivity @non-FEC
rate
Receiver Sensitivity @ FEC rate
Symbol
Min
Typ
Max
Unit
PO
ER
λ
Poff
Δλ
SMSR
ORLT
-1
8.2
1528
30
1550
-
2
1565
-45
1
RIN
-
-
-128
dBm
dB
nm
dBm
nm
dB
dB
dB/H
z
TDP
-
-
2
12
dB
ITU-T G.691
IEEE802.3ae
Po
λC
LOSD
LOSA
-
-1
1270
-34
0.5
-
Ref.
1
2
1600
-27
-20
5
dBm
nm
dB
dBm
dBm
dB
Pmin1
-15.8
dBm
3
Pmin2
-19
dBm
3
Notes:
1. Measured at 9.95328Gb/s , PRBS2^31-1,NRZ,
2. Measured at 10.3125Gb/s,Non-framed PRBS2^31-1,NRZ.
3. non-FEC rate refers 9.9/10.3/10.5Gbps, and FEC rate refers 10.7/11.1/11.3Gbps, BER of 1E-12
for non-FEC rate, and 1E-4 for FEC rate
www.atoptechnology.com
Rev1.0
2014-07
Page 8
Mechanical Specifications
RAPIDCON’s Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP+) transceivers are compatible with the dimensions
defined by the SFP Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA).
EX-SFP-10GE-ER-C
www.atoptechnology.com
Rev1.0
2014-07
Page 9
EEPROM Information
EEPROM memory map specific data field description is as below:
Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Interface
Five transceiver parameter values are monitored. The following table defines the monitored
parameter’s accuracy.
Parameter
Range
Accuracy
Calibration
Temperature
0 to +70°C (C)
±3°C
Internal
Voltage
2.97 to 3.63V
±3%
Internal
Bias Current
0 to 100mA
±10%
Internal
TX Power
-1 to +2dBm
±2dB
Internal
RX Power
-19to -1dBm
±3dB
Internal
www.atoptechnology.com
Rev1.0
2014-07
Page 10
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising