Up to 24 Fibre Central Loose Tube Indoor/Outdoor

Up to 24 Fibre Central Loose Tube Indoor/Outdoor
Up to 24 Fibre Central Loose Tube Indoor/Outdoor Cable
4 to 24 250μm fibre single gel filled loose tube cable with e-glass strength members
and a Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) or Polyethelene (PE) outer jacket. It comes
with various singlemode (G.652.D) or multimode (OM1/OM2/OM3/OM4) fibre
options.
Applications
•
•
•
Indoor/outdoor duct applications
Building interconnections in campus environments
Environments where rodent resistance is required
Features
• Colour coded fibres for easy identification
• E-glass strength members for rodent resistance
• Compact 250 μm loose tube construction
• Option for LSZH or PE outer Jacket
For more information, please contact our sales team: [email protected]
www.datatronix.com
OM1 Fibre Characteristics
ITEMS
DESCRIPTION
Attenuation
@850nm
@1300nm
3.2 dB/km (Maximum)
1.0 dB/km (Maximum)
Overfilled Modal Bandwidth
@850nm
@1300nm
200 MHz.km
600 MHz.km
Core Diameter
IEC/EN 60793-1-20
62.5±2.5um
Core Non-circularity
IEC/EN 60793-1-20
≤5%
Cladding Diameter
IEC/EN 60793-1-20
125.0±1.0um
Cladding Non-circularity
IEC/EN 60793-1-20
≤5%
Core – Cladding Concentricity Error
IEC/EN 60793-1-20
≤1.5um
Primary Coating Diameter – Uncoloured
IEC/EN 60793-1-21
242±7um
Primary Coating Diameter – Coloured
IEC/EN 60793-1-21
250±15um
Primary Coating Non-circularity
IEC/EN 60793-1-21
≤5%
Primary Coating – Cladding Concentricity Error
IEC/EN 60793-1-21
≤10um
Group Index of Refraction
IEC/EN 60793-1-22
@850nm
@1300nm
1.496
1.491
Proof Stress Level
EC/EN 60793-1-30
≥0.7 (≈1% strain) Gpa
Typical Average Stripe Force
EC/EN 60793-1-32
1.7N
Stripe Force (peak)
EC/EN 60793-1-32
1.3≤Fpeak.strip≤8.9N
Numerical Aperture
EC/EN 60793-1-43
0.275±0.015
For more information, please contact our sales team: [email protected]
www.datatronix.com
OM2 Fibre Characteristics
ITEMS
DESCRIPTION
Attenuation
@850nm
@1300nm
2.7 dB/km (Maximum)
0.8 dB/km (Maximum)
Overfilled Modal Bandwidth
@850nm
@1300nm
500 MHz.km
500 MHz.km
Core Diameter
IEC/EN 60793-1-20
50±1.0um
Core Non-circularity
IEC/EN 60793-1-20
≤5%
Cladding Diameter
IEC/EN 60793-1-20
125.0±1.0um
Cladding Non-circularity
IEC/EN 60793-1-20
≤0.7%
Core – Cladding Concentricity Error
IEC/EN 60793-1-20
≤1.0um
Primary Coating Diameter – Uncoloured
IEC/EN 60793-1-21
242±7um
Primary Coating Diameter – Coloured
IEC/EN 60793-1-21
250±15um
Primary Coating Non-circularity
IEC/EN 60793-1-21
≤5%
Primary Coating – Cladding Concentricity Error
IEC/EN 60793-1-21
≤6um
Group Index of Refraction
IEC/EN 60793-1-22
@850nm
@1300nm
1.482
1.477
Proof Stress Level
EC/EN 60793-1-30
≥0.7 (≈1% strain) Gpa
Typical Average Stripe Force
EC/EN 60793-1-32
1.7N
Stripe Force (peak)
EC/EN 60793-1-32
1.3≤Fpeak.strip≤8.9N
Numerical Aperture
EC/EN 60793-1-43
0.200±0.015
Fibre Bending Loss R-7.5mm
@850nm
@1300nm
@850nm
@1300nm
≤0.2dB
≤0.5dB
≤0.1dB
≤0.3dB
Fibre Bending Loss R-15mm
For more information, please contact our sales team: [email protected]
www.datatronix.com
OM3 Fibre Characteristics
ITEMS
DESCRIPTION
@850nm
@1300nm
3.0 dB/km (Maximum)
1.0 dB/km (Maximum)
Effective Modal Bandwidth
@850nm
@1300nm
@850nm
≥1500 MHz.km
≥500 MHz.km
≥2000 MHz.km
Core Diameter
IEC/EN 60793-1-20
50±2.0um
Core Non-circularity
IEC/EN 60793-1-20
≤5%
Cladding Diameter
IEC/EN 60793-1-20
125.0±1.0um
Cladding Non-circularity
IEC/EN 60793-1-20
≤0.7%
Core – Cladding Concentricity Error
IEC/EN 60793-1-20
≤1.0um
Primary Coating Diameter – Uncoloured
IEC/EN 60793-1-21
242±7um
Primary Coating Diameter – Coloured
IEC/EN 60793-1-21
250±15um
Primary Coating Non-circularity
IEC/EN 60793-1-21
≤5%
Primary Coating – Cladding Concentricity Error
IEC/EN 60793-1-21
≤6um
Group Index of Refraction
IEC/EN 60793-1-22
@850nm
@1300nm
1.482
1.477
Proof Stress Level
EC/EN 60793-1-30
≥0.7 (≈1% strain) Gpa
Typical Average Stripe Force
EC/EN 60793-1-32
1.7N
Stripe Force (peak)
EC/EN 60793-1-32
1.3≤Fpeak.strip≤8.9N
Numerical Aperture
EC/EN 60793-1-43
0.200±0.015
Fibre Bending Loss R-7.5mm
@850nm
@1300nm
@850nm
@1300nm
≤0.2dB
≤0.5dB
≤0.1dB
≤0.3dB
Attenuation
Overfilled Modal Bandwidth
Fibre Bending Loss R-15mm
For more information, please contact our sales team: [email protected]
www.datatronix.com
OM4 Fibre Characteristics
ITEMS
DESCRIPTION
@850nm
@1300nm
3.0 dB/km (Maximum)
1.0 dB/km (Maximum)
Effective Modal Bandwidth
@850nm
@1300nm
@850nm
≥3500 MHz.km
≥500 MHz.km
≥4700 MHz.km
Core Diameter
IEC/EN 60793-1-20
50±2.0um
Core Non-circularity
IEC/EN 60793-1-20
≤5%
Cladding Diameter
IEC/EN 60793-1-20
125.0±1.0um
Cladding Non-circularity
IEC/EN 60793-1-20
≤0.7%
Core – Cladding Concentricity Error
IEC/EN 60793-1-20
≤1.5um
Primary Coating Diameter – Uncoloured
IEC/EN 60793-1-21
242±7um
Primary Coating Diameter – Coloured
IEC/EN 60793-1-21
250±15um
Primary Coating Non-circularity
IEC/EN 60793-1-21
≤5%
Primary Coating – Cladding Concentricity Error
IEC/EN 60793-1-21
≤6um
Group Index of Refraction
IEC/EN 60793-1-22
@850nm
@1300nm
1.482
1.477
Proof Stress Level
EC/EN 60793-1-30
≥0.7 (≈1% strain) Gpa
Typical Average Stripe Force
EC/EN 60793-1-32
1.7N
Stripe Force (peak)
EC/EN 60793-1-32
1.3≤Fpeak.strip≤8.9N
Numerical Aperture
EC/EN 60793-1-43
0.200±0.015
Fibre Bending Loss R-7.5mm
@850nm
@1300nm
@850nm
@1300nm
≤0.2dB
≤0.5dB
≤0.1dB
≤0.3dB
Attenuation
Overfilled Modal Bandwidth
Fibre Bending Loss R-15mm
For more information, please contact our sales team: [email protected]
www.datatronix.com
OS2 Fibre Characteristics
ITEMS
DESCRIPTION
Attenuation
@1310nm
@1550nm
0.39 dB/km (Maximum)
0.25 dB/km (Maximum)
Reflex Index
@1310nm
@1550nm
1.467
1.468
Cladding Diameter
IEC/EN 60793-1-20
125.0±0.7um
Cladding Non-circularity
IEC/EN 60793-1-20
≤0.7%
Core – Cladding Concentricity Error
IEC/EN 60793-1-20
≤0.5um
Primary Coating Diameter
IEC/EN 60793-1-21
242±7um
Primary Coating Non-circularity
IEC/EN 60793-1-21
≤5%
Primary Coating – Cladding Concentricity Error
IEC/EN 60793-1-21
≤12um
Chromatic Dispersion Coefficient
IEC/EN 60793-1-42
In 1285-1330nm
@1550nm
@1625nm
≤|3.0|ps/km·nm
≤|18.0|ps/km·nm
≤|22.0|ps/km·nm
Zero Dispersion Wavelength,λ0
1300-1322nm
Zero Dispersion Slope
≤0.090 ps/(km·nm2)
Cut-off Wavelength
EC/EN 60793-1-44
≤1260λccnm
Mode Field Diameter
EC/EN 60793-1-45
@1310nm
@1550nm
9.0±0.4um
10.1±0.5um
Macro Bending Loss (100 turns)
EC/EN 60793-1-47
50mm mandrel
60mm mandrel
≤[email protected] &1550nm
≤[email protected]
PMD Coefficient, Max. Uncabled
EC/EN 60793-1-48
≤0.5ps/√km
PMDQ Link Design Value
EC/EN 60794-3
≤0.2ps/√km
Proof Stress Level
EC/EN 60793-1-30
≥0.7 (≈1% strain) Gpa
Fibre Curl Radius
EC/EN 60793-1-34
>4m
Stripe Force (peak)
EC/EN 60793-1-32
1.2≤Fpeak.strip≤8.9N
Dynamic Fatigue Resistance Aged and Unaged
EC/EN 60793-1-33
≥20
Static Fatigue Resistance
EC/EN 60793-1-33
≥23
For more information, please contact our sales team: [email protected]
www.datatronix.com
Cable Dimension and Construction
ITEMS
Optical Fibre
DESCRIPTION
Fibre Count
4 to 24
Material
PBT
Diameter
2.8±0.1mm (4-16 cores), 3.5±0.20mm (18-24 cores)
Thickness
0.35±0.05mm
Strength Member
Material
E-Glass Yarns
Sheath
Material
Thickness
LSZH or PE
Typical 1.1mm
Loose Tube
Cable Diameter
6.0±0.20mm (4-16 cores), 6.5±0.20mm (18-24 cores)
Cable Weight
Approx. 40kg/km (4-16 cores), 45kg/km (18-24 cores)
Fibre Colour
1-Red, 2-Green, 3-Blue, 4-Yellow, 5-White, 6-Grey,
7-Brown, 8-Violet, 9-Turquoise, 10-Black, 11-Orange, 12-Pink,
13-Yellow with 70mm ring mark, 14-White with 70mm ring mark,
15-Grey with 70mm ring mark, 16-Turquoise with 70mm ring mark,
17-Orange with 70mm ring mark, 18-Pink with 70mm ring mark,
19-Yellow with 35mm ring mark, 20-White with 35mm ring mark,
21-Grey with 35mm ring mark, 22-Turquoise with 35mm ring mark,
23-Orange with 35mm ring mark, 24-PInk with 35mm ring mark
For more information, please contact our sales team: [email protected]
www.datatronix.com
Mechanical and Environmental Characteristics
ITEMS
TESTING STANDARD
DESCRIPTION
IEC 60794-1-E1
No attenuation change
Tensile Strength
[email protected] N
Short [email protected] N
[email protected] N
Fibre strain less than 1/4 of fibre strain of proof test level
Fibre strain less than 1/3 of fibre strain of proof test level
Fibre strain less than 1/2 of fibre strain of proof test level
Cable Impact
IEC 60794-1-E4
15 Nm
Crush Resistance
IEC 60794-1-E3
1500 N
Torsion
IEC 60794-1-E7
5 cycles ± 1turn
Kink
IEC 60794-1-E10
No kink when a loop is draw together to a diameter of 100mm
Temperature Range
IEC 60794-1-2-F1
Operation
Installation
Storage
-300C - +600C
-300C - +600C
-400C - +600C
Bending Radius
Unloaded
Loaded
60mm
100mm
Water Penetration
IEC 60794-1 F5B
No water on free end
630 MJ/km (4-16 cores), 800 MJ/km (18-24 cores)
0.18 KWh/m (4-16 cores), 0.22 KWh/m (18-24 cores)
Heat Combustion
Fire Rating
IEC 60332-1-2
IEC 60754-1
IEC 60754-2
IEC 61034-2
Single vertical wire test
No halogens
No acid matters
No dense smoke
For more information, please contact our sales team: [email protected]
www.datatronix.com
Ordering Information
FC-LT
Single Loose Tube Cable
Fibre Type
Jacket Type
+
Fibre Count
9
G.652.D
1
LSZH
04
4
1
OM1
2
PE
…
…
2
OM2
24
24
3
OM3
4
OM4
Example:
FC-LT-91-24 – Single Loose Tube Cable Singlemode LSZH 24 Fibres
For more information, please contact our sales team: [email protected]
www.datatronix.com
Technical Drawing
Coloured Fibre
Gel Filled Tube
E-Glass Yarns
Outer Jacket
For more information, please contact our sales team: [email protected]
www.datatronix.com
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement