null  null
SFP-WDM51.36 / SFP-WDM57.36
1.25Gbps Single Mode WDM SFP 36dB Transceiver
Features
- CWDM DFB Laser diode transmitter
- InGaAs PIN photodiode receiver
- Meet SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with single SC receptacle
- Digital Diagnostic Monitoring
- Hot-pluggable
- 36dB Power Budget at Least
Application
a. ATM
b. SONET/SDH
c. Gigabit Ethernet
General
SFP-WDM51.36, SFP-WDM57.36 is small form factor pluggable module for Gigabit
Ethernet 1000BASE-BX and Fiber Channel single fiber communications by using
1510nm/1570nm transmitter and 1570nm/1510nm receiver. It is with the SFP 20-pin
connector to allow hot plug capability.
The transmitter section uses a multiple quantum well laser and is a class 1 laser compliant
according to International Safety Standard IEC 60825. The receiver section uses an
integrated detector preamplifier (IDP) mounted in an optical header and a limiting postamplifier IC
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Storage Temperature
Supply Voltage
Operating Relative Humidity
Symbol
TS
VCC
Min.
-40
-0.5
-
Max.
+85
3.6
95
Unit
°C
V
%
*Exceeding any one of these values may destroy the device immediately.
Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter
Operating Case
Temperature
Power Supply Voltage
Power Supply Current
FC
Date Rate
GBE
Symbol
TA
SFP-WDM51.36
SFP-WDM57.36
VCC
ICC
Min.
Typical
-5
3.15
3.3
1.063
1.25
Max.
Unit
+70
°C
3.45
300
V
mA
Gbps
Gbps
1/9
SFP-WDM51.36 / SFP-WDM57.36
Performance Specifications - Electrical
Parameter
LVPECL
Inputs(Differential)
Input Impedance
(Differential)
Disabl
e
TX_Dis
Enabl
e
Fault
TX_FAULT
Norm
al
Symbol
Min.
Typ.
Transmitter
Max
Unit
Vin
400
2000
mVpp
Zin
85
115
ohm
100
2
Vcc
0
0.8
2
Vcc+0.3
0
0.5
Notes
AC coupled
inputs*(note1)
Rin > 100 kohm
@ DC
V
V
Receiver
LVPECL Outputs
(Differential)
Output Impedance
(Differential)
LOS
RX_LOS
Normal
MOD_DEF ( 0:2 )
Vout
370
Zout
85
VoH
VoL
2
0
2.5
0
100
2000
mVpp
115
ohm
Vcc+0.3
0.8
V
V
V
V
0.5
AC coupled
outputs*(note1)
With Serial ID
Performance Specifications – Optical
SFP-WDM51.36
Parameter
9µm Core Diameter SMF
Data Rate
Center Wavelength
Spectral Width (-20dB)
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
Average Output Power*(note2)
Extinction Ratio*(note3)
Rise/Fall Time(20%~80%)
Total Jitter
Output Optical Eye*(note3)
TX_Disable Assert Time
[email protected] Disable Asserted
Center Wavelength
Receiver Sensitivity*(note4)
Receiver Overload
Return Loss
Symbol
L
Min.
140
1.063
Typical
Max.
Unit
km
Gbps
1.25
Transmitter
λC
1504
1510
1517
nm
Δλ
1
nm
SMSR
30
dB
Pout
+2
+5
dBm
ER
8.2
dB
tr/tf
0.26
ns
TJ
56.5
ps
(note5)
Compatible with IEEE 802.3ah-2004*
t_off
10
us
Pout
-45
dBm
Receiver
λC
1564
1570
1577
nm
Pmin
-34
dBm
Pmax
-8
dBm
14
dB
2/9
SFP-WDM51.36 / SFP-WDM57.36
Optical Path Penalty
LOS De-Assert
LOS Assert
LOS Hysteresis*(note6)
SFP-WDM57.36
Parameter
9µm Core Diameter SMF
Data Rate
Center Wavelength
Spectral Width (-20dB)
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
Average Output Power*(note2)
Extinction Ratio*(note3)
Rise/Fall Time(20%~80%)
Total Jitter
Output Optical Eye*(note3)
TX_Disable Assert Time
P[email protected] Disable Asserted
Center Wavelength
Receiver Sensitivity*(note4)
Receiver Overload
Return Loss
Optical Path Penalty
LOS De-Assert
LOS Assert
LOS Hysteresis*(note6)
LOSD
LOSA
Symbol
L
1
-35
dB
dBm
dBm
dB
Max.
Unit
km
Gbps
-45
0.5
Min.
140
1.063
Typical
1.25
Transmitter
λC
1564
1570
1577
nm
Δλ
1
nm
SMSR
30
dB
Pout
+2
+5
dBm
ER
8.2
dB
tr/tf
0.26
ns
TJ
56.5
ps
(note5)
Compatible with IEEE 802.3ah-2004*
t_off
10
us
Pout
-45
dBm
Receiver
λC
1504
1510
1517
nm
Pmin
-34
dBm
Pmax
-8
dBm
14
dB
1
dB
LOSD
-35
dBm
LOSA
-45
dBm
0.5
dB
Note1: LVPECL logic, internally AC coupled.
Note2: Output is coupled into a 9/125μm single-mode fiber.
Note3: Filtered, measured with a PRBS 27-1 test [email protected]
Note4: Minimum average optical power measured at BER less than 1E-12, with a 2 7-1 PRBS and ER=9 dB.
Note5: Eye pattern mask
Note6: LOS Hysteresis
3/9
SFP-WDM51.36 / SFP-WDM57.36
Functional Description of Transceiver
SFP Transceiver Electrical Pad Layout
4/9
SFP-WDM51.36 / SFP-WDM57.36
Pin Function Definitions
Pin Num.
Name
1
VeeT
2
TX Fault
8
9
10
11
TX
Disable
MODDEF2
MODDEF1
MODDEF0
Rate
Select
LOS
VeeR
VeeR
VeeR
12
RD-
3
4
5
6
7
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Notes
RD+
VeeR
VccR
VccT
VeeT
TD+
TDVeeT
FUNCTION
Plug
Seq.
Notes
Transmitter Ground
Transmitter Fault
Indication
1
5)
3
1)
Transmitter Disable
3
2) Module disables on high
or open
Module Definition 2
3
3) Data line for Serial ID.
Module Definition 1
3
3) Clock line for Serial ID.
Module Definition 0
3
3) Grounded within the
module.
Not Connect
3
Function not available
Loss of Signal
Receiver Ground
Receiver Ground
Receiver Ground
Inv. Received Data
Out
Received Data Out
Receiver Ground
Receiver Power
Transmitter Power
Transmitter Ground
Transmit Data In
Inv. Transmit Data In
Transmitter Ground
3
1
1
1
4)
5)
5)
5)
3
6)
3
1
2
2
1
3
3
1
7)
5)
3.3 ± 5%, 7)
3.3 ± 5%, 7)
5)
8)
8)
5)
1) TX Fault is an open collector/drain output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7K – 10KΩ resistor on the
host board. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and VccT, R+0.3V. When high, output indicates a laser fault of
some kind. Low indicates normal operation. In the low state, the output will be pulled to < 0.8V.
2) TX disable is an input that is used to shut down the transmitter optical output. It is pulled up within the
module with a 4.7K – 10K Ω resistor. Its states are:
Low (0 – 0.8V): Transmitter on
(>0.8, < 2.0V): Undefined
High (2.0 – 3.465V): Transmitter Disabled
Open: Transmitter Disabled
3) Mod-Def 0,1,2. These are the module definition pins. They should be pulled up with a 4.7K – 10KΩresistor
on the host board. The pull-up voltage shall be VccT or VccR (see Section IV for further details). Mod-Def 0 is
grounded by the module to indicate that the module is present Mod-Def 1 is the clock line of two wire serial
interface for serial ID Mod-Def 2 is the data line of two wire serial interface for serial ID
4) LOS (Loss of Signal) is an open collector/drain output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7K – 10KΩ
5/9
SFP-WDM51.36 / SFP-WDM57.36
resistor. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and VccT, R+0.3V. When high, this output indicates the received
optical power is below the worst-case receiver sensitivity (as defined by the standard in use). Low indicates
normal operation. In the low state, the output will be pulled to < 0.8V.
5) VeeR and VeeT may be internally connected within the SFP module.
6) RD-/+: These are the differential receiver outputs. They are AC coupled 100Ω differential lines which
should be terminated with 100Ω (differential) at the user SERDES. The AC coupling is done inside the
module and is thus not required on the host board. The voltage swing on these lines will be between 370 and
2000 mV differential (185 –1000 mV single ended) when properly terminated.
7) VccR and VccT are the receiver and transmitter power supplies. They are defined as 3.3V ±5% at the SFP
connector pin. Maximum supply current is 300mA. Recommended host board power supply filtering is shown
below. Inductors with DC resistance of less than 1 ohm should be used in order to maintain the required
voltage at the SFP input pin with 3.3V supply voltage. When the recommended supply-filtering network is
used, hot plugging of the SFP transceiver module will result in an inrush current of no more than 30mA
greater than the steady state value. VccR and VccT may be internally connected within the SFP transceiver
module.
8) TD-/+: These are the differential transmitter inputs. They are AC-coupled, differential lines with 100Ω
differential termination inside the module. The AC coupling is done inside the module and is thus not required
on the host board. The inputs will accept differential swings of 500 – 2400 mV (250 – 1200mV single-ended),
though it is recommended that values between 500 and 1200 mV differential (250 – 600mV single-ended) be
used for best EMI performance.
EEPROM
The serial interface uses the 2-wire serial CMOS EEPROM protocol defined for the
ATMEL AT24C02/04 family of components. When the serial protocol is activated, the host
generates the serial clock signal (SCL). The positive edge clocks data into those
segments of the EEPROM that are not writing protected within the SFP transceiver. The
negative edge clocks data from the SFP transceiver. The serial data signal (SDA) is bidirectional for serial data transfer. The host uses SDA in conjunction with SCL to mark the
start and end of serial protocol activation. The memories are organized as a series of 8-bit
data words that can be addressed individually or sequentially.
The Module provides diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. The
transceiver generates this diagnostic data by digitization of internal analog signals.
Calibration and alarm/warning threshold data is written during device manufacture.
Received power monitoring, transmitted power monitoring, bias current monitoring, supply
voltage monitoring and temperature monitoring all are implemented. The diagnostic data
are raw A/D values and must be converted to real world units using calibration constants
stored in EEPROM locations 56 – 95 at wire serial bus address A2H. The digital diagnostic
memory map specific data field define as following .For detail EEPROM information,
please refer to the related document of SFF 8472 Rev 9.3.
6/9
SFP-WDM51.36 / SFP-WDM57.36
EEPROM Serial ID Memory Contents
Accessing Serial ID Memory uses the 2 wire address 1010000X (A0H). Memory Contents
of Serial ID are shown in Table 1.
Table 1 Serial ID Memory Contents
Addr.
Size
(Bytes)
Name of Field
Hex
BASE ID FIELDS
Identifier
03
0
1
1
1
Ext. Identifier
04
2
1
Connector
3-10
8
Transceiver
XX
00 00 00 22 00 00
00 00
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20-35
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
16
01
Encoding
0D
BR, Nominal
Reserved
00
Length (9µm)km
78
Length(9µm)100m
00
Length (50µm) 10m
00
Length(62.5µm)10m
00
Length (Copper)
00
Reserved
00
Vendor name
XX XX XX XX XX
XX XX XX(note9) 20
Description
SFP
SFP function is defined
by serial ID only
SC Connector
Transmitter Code
8B10B
1.25Gbps
Transceiver transmit
distance
Not compliant
Vendor name (ASCII)
7/9
SFP-WDM51.36 / SFP-WDM57.36
20 20 20 20 20 20
20
00
XX XX XX(note9)
36
37-39
40-55
56-59
1
3
16
4
Reserved
Vendor OUI
Vendor PN
Vendor rev
60-61
2
Wavelength
62
1
Reserved
63
1
64-65
2
Options
66
67
1
1
BR,max
BR,min
68-83
16
Vendor SN
84-91
8
Date code
92
1
93
1
94
1
95
1
CC_EXT
96-127
32
Vendor Specific
Read only
128-255
128
Reserved
Read only
Transceiver part number
XX XX XX XX
(note9)
XX XX
00
Check Sum
CC_BASE
(Variable)
EXTENDED ID FIELDS
Diagnostic
Monitoring Type
Enhanced Options
SFF_8472
Compliance
00 1A
1550nm/1490nm
1510nm/1570nm
Check code for Base ID
Fields
TX_DISABLE,
TX_FAULT and Loss of
Signal implemented.
00
00
XX XX XX XX XX
Serial Number of
XX XX XX 20 20
transceiver (ASCII). For
20 20 20 20 20
example “B000822”.
20(note9)
XX XX XX XX XX Manufactory date code.
XX XX XX(note9)
For example “080405”.
Digital diagnostic
XX(note9)
monitoring implemented
Optional flags
XX(note9)
XX(note9)
Check Sum
(Variable)
VENDOR SPECIFIC ID FIELDS
01 for diagnostics (Rev9.3
SFF-8472).
Check sum for
Extended ID Field.
Depends on customer
information
Note9: The “xx” byte should be filled in according to practical case. For more information, please refer to the related
document of SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA).
8/9
SFP-WDM51.36 / SFP-WDM57.36
Recommended Circuit Schematic
Mechanical Specifications
9/9
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement