null  null
Datasheet
Gazelle S(T)2028i
Gazelle S(T)2028i | L2 Modular Manageable Industrial Switch
Product Overview
The Gazelle S(T)2028i is a Layer 2 19” rack-mount manageable industrial switch designed to satisfy broadband
backbone transportation in areas of smart grid (IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613), transportation (EN50121-4), energy and
industrial automation. The full modular design enables maximum flexibility among electrical, SFP and ST/SC
interfaces. It supports up to 4 GE uplinks, 24/201 FE downlinks and optional 1588v2 PTP1 function. Network
redundancy and reliability are guaranteed with LACP, G.8032 ERPS (<50ms switch-over time), and 24/48 VDC or
110/220 VDC/VAC dual power supplies.
Highlights
 Compliant with IEC 61850-3 and IEEE 1613
(power substations) as well as EN50121-4
(railway applications)
 Support standardized G.8032 Ethernet ring
protection switching with a recovery time less
than 50ms
 LACP for optimizing bandwidth utilization
 VLAN and flexible QinQ
 1588v2 PTP for time synchronization1
 Provide OC, BC, P2P TC, E2E TC Clock Modes1
 Extended GPS and IRIG-B output interfaces1
 Wide operating temperature range
 IP40 protection level
 Redundant AC/DC power supplies
 Rugged rack-mount design
 MTBF>35 years
Specifications
Interface/Modules:
2*GE uplink slots: 2*10/100/1000Base-TX, or 2*GE SFP ports
6(41)*FE downlink slots: 4*10/100Base-TX, or 4*FE SC/ST/SFP
ports
21*time synchronization slots: PTP, GPS,BI or BO sub-cards
SNMP/Console: 1*RJ45
Relay alarm output: 1*1 S.P.D.T.
Dimensions: 440(L)* 360(W) *44(H) mm
Weight: 7Kg
Installation: rack-mount
Operating temperature: - 40 to 85⁰C
Storage temperature: -40 to 85⁰C
Humidity: 5% to 95%, non-condensing
Power supply (input Voltage):
- DC 24/48V (18-72V)
- AC/DC 110/220V (AC: 85-264V; DC: 77-370V)
Power consumption: <30W (full electrical ports), <40W (full
optical ports)
Access Capacity
 MTU: 16K byte
 Switching buffer size: 16Mbit
Synchronization1
 Support IEEE 1588v2 PTP
 Support OC, BC, P2P TC, E2E TC Clock Modes
 Time hack precision is up to 100 ns
International Headquarters
Building 2, No. 28 of the Shangdi 6th Street,
Haidian District,Beijing. 100085, China
Tel: +86 10 8288 3305
Fax: +86 10 8288 3056
www.raisecom.com
 Extended GPS and IRIG-B output interfaces
Ethernet
 Up to 32k MAC
 Support 4,094 VLANs, flexible QinQ and GVRP
 IEEE 802.3x and back pressure flow controls
 N:1 port-based mirror and flow-based mirror
IP Services
U.S.A. Headquarters
19337 US 19 North, Suite 306
Clearwater, Florida. 33764. USA.
Tel: +1 888 816 4808
Fax: +1 727 547 9124
Email: [email protected]
Raisecom Technology Co., Ltd.
[email protected]
All rights reserved
Technical information is subjected to
change without notice
Datasheet
 DHCP server/client/relay/snooping/option82
 IGMP snooping v1/v2/v3, MVR, GMRP, PIM-SM,
PIM-DM, multicast filtering, unknown multicast
discard, static multicast group and 1K multicast
groups
Traffic Management
 Service classification per port/VLAN/CoS (DSCP)
 Support SP, WRR and SP+WRR scheduling modes,
and up to 8 queues per port
 Flow statistics and flow-based mirroring
 Rate limit per port/VLAN/CoS (DSCP)
 Traffic shaping in egress direction
Security
 Secure MAC address
 RADIUS, TACACS+
 IEEE 802.1X based on port/MAC/user
 User management and password protection
 PPPoE Agent, PPPoE+
 dot1x, IP Source Guard, DAI (dynamic ARP
inspection)
 Storm control (broadcast, multicast, DLF)
Reliability
 Link aggregation group (LAG) – up to 32 groups
with maximum 8 ports in each group, and six load
balancing mode based on source/destination IP
and/or MAC
 STP/RSTP/MSTP, G.8032 ERPS (recovery time less
than 50ms), and IEC62439-6 redundant ring
protections
 Port-based Ethernet local loop detection: auto
shutdown and recover individual port upon fault
signals
Ethernet OAM
 IEEE 802.3ah EFM-OAM link management
 Dying gasp message in case of power failure
System Management
 Remote management via SNMP v1/v2c/v3, Telnet,
CLI and SSH v1/v2
 Local management via console interface
 Raisecom Nview NMS/EMS
 KeepAlive, RMON, LLDP, Syslog
 Relay output alarm, Dry contact alarm, and trap
alarm management
Standard Compliance
 IEEE 802.1Q (VLAN), 802.1ad (QinQ), 802.1D (STP),
802.1w (RSTP), 802.1s (MSTP), 802.1p (QoS/CoS
Priority), 802.1x (Security), 802.3ad (LAG), 802.3ah
(EFM), 802.3x (Flow control), 1588v2 (PTP),
1613(sub-station)
 ITU-T G.8032 (ERPS)
 IEC61000-4-2 (ESD), 61000-4-3 (RS), 61000-4-4
(EFT), 61000-4-5 (Surge), 61000-4-6(RF
transmission), 61000-4-8 (Power frequency
magnetic fields), 61000-4-9 (Pulsed magnet field),
61000-4-10 (Damped oscillation), 61000-4-12/18
(Shockwave), 61000-4-16 (Common-mode
conduction), 61000-6-2 (General industrial
standard), 60068-2-6 (Anti-vibration), 60068-2-27
(Shock resistance), 60068-2-32 (Free falling),
61850-3 (transformer substation)
 FCC Part 15/CISPR22 (EN55022): Class A
 In compliance with KEMA, CE and ROHS
Notifications
1 Only available for Gazelle ST2028i
2
Subcards applicable for both Gazelle S2028i and
ST2028i
Ordering Information
Model
Description
Gazelle S2028i-DC/S, -DC/D
L2 modular rack-mount manageable industrial switch with single/dual DC power supply
Gazelle S2028i-HIP/S, -HIP/D
L2 modular rack-mount manageable industrial switch with single/dual AC-DC compatible
International Headquarters
Building 2, No. 28 of the Shangdi 6th Street,
Haidian District,Beijing. 100085, China
Tel: +86 10 8288 3305
Fax: +86 10 8288 3056
www.raisecom.com
U.S.A. Headquarters
19337 US 19 North, Suite 306
Clearwater, Florida. 33764. USA.
Tel: +1 888 816 4808
Fax: +1 727 547 9124
Email: [email protected]
Raisecom Technology Co., Ltd.
[email protected]
All rights reserved
Technical information is subjected to
change without notice
Datasheet
power supply
Gazelle S2028i-HIP/DC
L2 modular rack-mount manageable industrial switch with one AC-DC compatible power
supply and one DC power supply
Gazelle ST2028i-DC/S, -DC/D
L2 modular rack-mount manageable industrial switch with single/dual DC power supply;
support 1588v2 PTP
Gazelle ST2028i-HIP/S, -HIP/D
L2 modular rack-mount manageable industrial switch with single/dual AC-DC compatible
power supply; support 1588v2 PTP
Gazelle ST2028i-HIP/DC
L2 modular rack-mount manageable industrial switch with one AC-DC compatible power
supply and one DC power supply; support 1588v2 PTP
2
Subcard with 2*10/100/1000Base-TX electrical ports
2
Subcard with 2*1000Base-X SFP ports
2
Subcard with 4*10/100MBase-TX electrical ports
Gazelle S2028i-SUB-2GE
Gazelle S2028i-SUB-2GF
Gazelle S2028i-SUB-4FE
Gazelle S2028i-SUB-4S2ST2
Subcard with 4*100MBase-FX single-mode ST connectors Transmission Distance:0-40 Km
Gazelle S2028i-SUB-4MST2
Subcard with 4*100MBase-FX multi-mode ST connectors Transmission Distance:0-4 Km
Gazelle S2028i-SUB-4M2
Subcard with 4*100MBase-FX multi-mode SC connectors Transmission Distance:0-4 Km
Gazelle S2028i-SUB-4S12
Subcard with 4*100MBase-FX single-mode SC connectors Transmission Distance:0-15 Km
Gazelle S2028i-SUB-4S22
Subcard with 4*100MBase-FX single-mode SC connectors Transmission Distance:0-40 Km
Gazelle S2028i-SUB-4FX2
Subcard with 4*100Base-FX SFP ports
Gazelle S2028i-SUB-PTP
1
Subcard for 1588v2 PTP
1
Subcard for GPS
Gazelle S2028i-SUB-GPS
Gazelle S2028i-SUB-BO
Gazelle S2028i-SUB-BI
1
1
Subcard for IRIG-B output
Subcard for IRIG-B input
2
Subcards applicable for both Gazelle S2028i and ST2028i
International Headquarters
Building 2, No. 28 of the Shangdi 6th Street,
Haidian District,Beijing. 100085, China
Tel: +86 10 8288 3305
Fax: +86 10 8288 3056
www.raisecom.com
U.S.A. Headquarters
19337 US 19 North, Suite 306
Clearwater, Florida. 33764. USA.
Tel: +1 888 816 4808
Fax: +1 727 547 9124
Email: [email protected]
Raisecom Technology Co., Ltd.
[email protected]
All rights reserved
Technical information is subjected to
change without notice
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement