advertisement

RSM A-D | Manualzz

I N S T A L L A T I O N I N S T R U C T I O N S

Instructions d´installation

Istruzioni di installazione

Installationsanleitung

Instrucciones de instalación

Installatie-instructies

Instruções de Instalação

RSM Elite Series Projector Mounts

RPA Elite Series Projector Mount

RPA Elite Series Projector Mount

RPA Elite Series Projector Mount

RPA Elite Series Projector Mount

RPA Elite Series Projector Mount

RPA Elite Series Projector Mount

Ergo In Demand, Inc.

4900 Industry Drive

Central Point, Oregon 97502

Contact Information:

800.888.6024 (Toll Free) or 541.779.3763 (Office)

541.779.0829 (Fax) [email protected] (Email) www.ergoindemand.com (Website)

RSM A-D

R S M E l ti e S e ir e s P r o j e c t o r M o u n t s I n s t a ll a it o n I n s rt u c it o n s

DISCLAIMER

Milestone AV Technologies, and its affiliated corporations and subsidiaries (collectively, "Milestone"), intend to make this manual accurate and complete. However, Milestone makes no claim that the information contained herein covers all details, conditions or variations, nor does it provide for every possible contingency in connection with the installation or use of this product. The information contained in this document is subject to change without notice or obligation of any kind. Milestone makes no representation of warranty, expressed or implied, regarding the information contained herein. Milestone assumes no responsibility for accuracy, completeness or sufficiency of the information contained in this document.

Chief® is a registered trademark of Milestone AV Technologies.

All rights reserved.

PRECAUCIÓN: Una not de PRECAUCIÓN llama su atención sobre la posibilidad de dañar o destruir el equipo si no sigue las instrucciones.

AVISO: Si no lee, comprende perfectamente y sigue todas las instrucciones, podría causar daños graves daños personales y materiales o anular la garantía de fábrica. El instalador es el responsable de asegurarse de que todos los componentes están correctamente montados e instalados siguiendo las instrucciones indicadas.

IMPORTANT WARNINGS AND

CAUTIONS!

AVISO: Si no se proporciona la resistencia estructural adecuada para este componente, podrían provocarse graves daños personales o materiales. El instalador es el responsable de asegurarse de que la estructura a la que este componente está sujeta puede soportar cinco veces el peso combinado de todo el equipo. Refuerce la estructura según sea necesario antes de instalar el componente.

WARNING:

A WARNING alerts you to the possibility of serious injury or death if you do not follow the instructions.

CAUTION:

A CAUTION alerts you to the possibility of damage or destruction of equipment if you do not follow the corresponding instructions.

AVISO: Si se excede el peso máximo, podrían causarse graves daños personales o materiales. El instalador es responsable de asegurarse de que el peso combinado de todos los componentes montados en el RSM no excede

11.34 kg.

WICHTIGE WARN- und

VORSICHTSHINWEISE!

WARNING:

Failure to read, thoroughly understand, and follow all instructions can result in serious personal injury, damage to equipment, or voiding of factory warranty! It is the installer’s responsibility to make sure all components are properly assembled and installed using the instructions provided.

WARNUNG: Ein WARNHINWEIS macht auf mögliche schwere oder tödliche Verletzungen aufmerksam, die bei

Nichtbefolgung der Anweisungen eintreten können.

WARNING:

Failure to provide adequate structural strength for this component can result in serious personal injury or damage to equipment! It is the installer’s responsibility to make sure the structure to which this component is attached can support five times the combined weight of all equipment.

Reinforce the structure as required before installing the component.

VORSICHT: Ein VORSICHTSHINWEIS macht auf Schäden oder mögliche Zerstörung des Geräts aufmerksam, die bei

Nichtbefolgung der Anweisungen eintreten können.

WARNING:

Exceeding the weight capacity can result in serious personal injury or damage to equipment! It is the installer’s responsibility to make sure the combined weight of all components attached to the RSM does not exceed 25 lbs

(11.34 kg).

i

AVISOS y PRECAUCIONES

IMPORTANTES!

WARNUNG: Falls nicht alle Anweisungen gelesen und gut verstanden werden, kann dies zu schweren

Körperverletzungen, Schaden an den Geräten führen und die

Werksgarantie nichtig machen! Der Monteur ist dafür verantwortlich, dass alle Komponenten unter Einhaltung der mitgelieferten Anweisungen korrekt zusammengebaut und eingebaut werden.

2

AVISO: Un AVISO llama su atención sobre la posibilidad de sufrir lesiones de gravedad o incluso mortales si no sigue las instrucciones.

WARNUNG: Wenn für diese Komponente keine ausreichende bauliche Tragkraft vorhanden ist, kann dies zu schweren Körperverletzungen oder Schäden an den Geräten führen! Der Installateur ist dafür verantwortlich zu überprüfen, ob die Wand, an der diese Komponente verankert wird, das

Fünffache der Gesamtlast aller befestigten Geräte sicher tragen kann. Andernfalls muss die Wand verstärkt werden, bevor die Komponente angebracht wird.

I n s t a ll a it o n I n s rt u c it o n s

R S M E l ti e S e ir e s P r o j e c t o r M o u n t s

WARNUNG: Wenn das zulässige Gewicht überschritten wird, kann dies zu schweren Körperverletzungen oder Schäden an den Geräten führen! Der Monteur ist dafür verantwortlich, dass das kombinierte Gewicht aller Komponenten, die am

Modell RSM befestigt sind, nicht mehr als 11.34 kg beträgt.

ADVERTÊNCIAS e AVISOS

IMPORTANTES!

ADVERTÊNCIA: Os alertas de ADVERTÊNCIA avisam-no para a possibilidade de ocorrência de graves lesões ou morte no caso de incumprimento das instruções.

AVISO: Os alertas de AVISO avisam-no para a possibilidade de danos ou destruição do equipamento no caso de incumprimento das instruções.

ADVERTÊNCIA: Se não ler, compreender completamente e seguir todas as instruções podem ocorrer graves lesões pessoais, danos no equipamento e a garantia de fábrica pode ser anulada! É da responsabilidade do instalador certificar-se de que todos os componentes são correctamente montados e instalados de acordo com as instruções fornecidas.

ADVERTÊNCIA: Se não for proporcionado apoio estrutural adequado a este componente podem ocorrer graves lesões pessoais ou danos no equipamento! É da responsabilidade do instalador certificar-se de que a estrutura à qual este componente é ligado pode suportar cinco vezes o peso combinado de todo o equipamento. Reforce a estrutura conforme necessário antes de instalar o componente.

ADVERTÊNCIA: Exceder a capacidade de peso pode resultar em graves lesões pessoais ou danos no equipamento! É da responsabilidade do instalador certificarse de que o peso combinado de todos os componentes ligados ao RSM não excede 11.34 kg.

AVVERTENZE e PRECAUZIONI

IMPORTANTI!

AVVERTENZA: Un'AVVERTENZA mette in guardia in merito alla possibilità di gravi infortuni, anche letali, qualora non si osservino le istruzioni.

ATTENZIONE: Un'ATTENZIONE indica la possibilità di gravi danni all'attrezzatura qualora non ci si attiene alle istruzioni al riguardo.

AVVERTENZA: La mancata comprensione e ottemperanza alle istruzioni fornite può provocare gravi lesioni personali, danni all'apparecchiatura o annullare la garanzia fornita dal produttore. Spetta all'installatore verificare che tutti i componenti siano assemblati correttamente e installati secondo le istruzioni fornite.

AVVERTENZA: Una resistenza strutturale inadeguata per questo componente può arrecare gravi infortuni o danneggiare l'apparecchiatura. È responsabilità dell'installatore verificare che la struttura alla quale è fissato il componente sostenga con sicurezza cinque volte il carico combinato di tutta l'apparecchiatura. Rinforzare la struttura secondo necessità prima di installare i componenti.

AVVERTENZA: Un peso superiore alla capacità nominale può arrecare gravi infortuni o danneggiare l'apparecchiatura.

È responsabilità dell'installatore verificare che il peso totale di tutti i componenti montati sul RSM non superi 11.34 kg

(25 lb).

BELANGRIJKE AANWIJZINGEN en

WAARSCHUWINGEN!

WAARSCHUWING: Een WAARSCHUWING vestigt uw aandacht op de mogelijkheid van ernstig of dodelijk letsel als u de instructies niet opvolgt.

VOORZICHTIG: De aanwijzing VOORZICHTIG vestigt uw aandacht op de mogelijkheid van beschadiging of onherstelbare beschadiging van de apparatuur als u de betreffende instructies niet opvolgt.

WAARSCHUWING: Door niet alle instructies te lezen, volledig te begrijpen en op te volgen, riskeert u ernstig persoonlijk letsel, beschadiging van de apparatuur en het vervallen van de fabrieksgarantie. Degene die het product installeert is ervoor verantwoordelijk dat alle onderdelen aan de hand van de meegeleverde handleiding op de juiste wijze worden samengebouwd en gemonteerd.

WAARSCHUWING: Als u voor deze component onvoldoende constructiesterkte beschikbaar stelt, riskeert u ernstig persoonlijk letsel of beschadiging van de apparatuur!

Degene die de structuur monteert waaraan deze component is bevestigd, is ervoor verantwoordelijk dat deze minimaal vijf maal het gezamenlijke gewicht van alle apparatuur kan dragen. Zonodig dient u de structuur vóór de montage van de component te versterken.

3

R S M E l ti e S e ir e s P r o j e c t o r M o u n t s I n s t a ll a it o n I n s rt u c it o n s

WAARSCHUWING: Overschrijding van het draagvermogen kan de oorzaak zijn van ernstig persoonlijk letsel en beschadiging van de apparatuur! Degene die het product installeert is ervoor verantwoordelijk dat het totale gewicht van alle componenten die aan de RSM worden bevestigd een gewicht van 11.34 kg niet overschrijdt.

IMPORTANTS AVERTISSEMENTS et

PRÉCAUTIONS!

ADVERTISSEMENT: Le manque de la lecture, de la compréhension et du respect total de toutes les instructions, peut entraîner des blessures corporelles graves, endommager l'équipement ou annuler la garantie d'usine. Il incombe à l'installateur de s'assurer que tous les composants sont correctement assemblés et installés à l'aide des instructions fournies.

ADVERTISSEMENT: Un ADVERTISSEMENT vous met en garde contre les possibilités de blessures graves ou de danger de mort si vous ne suivez pas les instructions.

ADVERTISSEMENT: L'absence de l'apport d'une résistance structurelle appropriée pour ce composant peut entraîner des blessures corporelles graves ou endommager l'équipement.

Il incombe à l'installateur de s'assurer que la structure à laquelle le composant est attaché peut soutenir cinq fois le poids combiné de tout l'équipement. Renforcer la structure selon les besoins avant l'installation du composant.

PRÉCAUTION: Une PRÉCAUTION vous met en garde contre les possibilités d´endommagements et de destruction de l´équipement si vous ne suivez pas les instructions correspondantes.

ADVERTISSEMENT: Dépasser la capacité pondérale peut entraîner des blessures corporelles graves ou endommager l'équipement. Il incombe à l'installateur de s'assurer que le poids combiné de tous les composants attachés à RSM n'est pas supérieur à 11.34 kg (25 lb).

DIMENSIONS

57.8

2.28

BOLT CIRCLE

40.9

1.61

40.9

1.61

55.4

2.18

110.9

4.37

INTERFACE LOCKING SWITCH

5.6

.22

128.7

5.07

THREADS ONTO 1-1/2' NPT

46.4

1.83

ROLL ADJUSTMENT POINT

4

BRACKET NEEDED FOR YOUR PROJECTOR

WILL ADD DEPTH TO INSTALLATION AND

THE MOUNT.

SEE SSM-XXX DRAWING ALSO.

4

I n s t a ll a it o n I n s rt u c it o n s

LEGEND

R S M E l ti e S e ir e s P r o j e c t o r M o u n t s

Tighten Fastener

Serrez les fixations

Serrare il fissaggio

Befestigungsteil festziehen

Apretar elemento de fijación

Bevestiging vastdraaien

Apertar fixador

Loosen Fastener

Desserrez les fixations

Allentare il fissaggio

Befestigungsteil lösen

Aflojar elemento de fijación

Bevestiging losdraaien

Desapertar fixador

Phillips Screwdriver

Tournevis à pointe cruciforme

Cacciavite a stella

Kreuzschlitzschraubendreher

Destornillador Phillips

Kruiskopschroevendraaier

Chave de fendas Phillips

Hex-Head Wrench

Clé à tête hexagonale

Chiave esagonale

Sechskantschlüssel

Llave de cabeza hexagonal

Zeskantsleutel

Chave de cabeça sextavada

Open-Ended Wrench

Clé à fourche

Chiave a punte aperte

Gabelschlüssel

Llave de boca

Steeksleutel

Chave de bocas

By Hand

À la main

A mano

Von Hand

A mano

Met de hand

Com a mão

Adjust

Ajuster

Regolare

Einstellen

Ajustar

Afstellen

Ajustar

Remove

Retirez

Rimuovere

Entfernen

Quitar

Verwijderen

Remover

Pencil Mark

Marquage au crayon

Segno a matita

Stiftmarkierung

Marcar con lápiz

Potloodmerkteken

Marcar com lápis

Drill Hole

Percez un trou

Praticare un foro

Bohrloch

Perforar

Gat boren

Fazer furo

Optional

En option

Opzionale

Optional

Opcional

Optie

Opcional

Security Wrench

Clé de sécurité

Chiave di sicurezza

Sicherheitsschlüssel

Llave de seguridad

Veiligheidssleutel

Chave de segurança

5

R S M E l ti e S e ir e s P r o j e c t o r M o u n t s

I n s t a ll a it o n I n s rt u c it o n s

Hammer

Martillo

Hammer

Martelo

Martello

Hamer

Marteau

Target of Projector

Punto de enfoque del proyector

Ziel des Projektors

Mira do projector

Punto di proiezione

Doel van de projector

Cible du projecteur

#2

7/16"

7/32" (6mm) dia.

A (1) or

6

1

I n s t a ll a it o n I n s rt u c it o n s

(A)

4

1

2

2

3

R S M E l ti e S e ir e s P r o j e c t o r M o u n t s

RSM INSTALLATION

Threaded Pipe Installation

1. Carefully determine required mounting location.

IMPORTANT ! : This will require knowing the lens

to screen distance. See projector specifications for details on determining this distance.

2. Install ceiling plate and extension accessories following installation instruction provided by manufacturer.

WARNING:

IMPROPER INSTALLATION CAN

RESULT IN SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY OR

DAMAGE TO EQUIPMENT! Structural members

MUST be capable of supporting five times the combined weight of all equipment being mounted.

3. Align RSM with end of NTP pipe.

4. Thread RSM up onto pipe by turning until hand tight.

(A)

Rough Alignment of RSM

1. Turn RSM clockwise or counter-clockwise until front of mount is facing target.

2. Secure RSM to pipe by turning set screw until tight.

CAUTION:

DO NOT OVERTIGHTEN!

Overtightening of setscrew can damage threads on pipe.

3. Turn security screw using a Phillips screwdriver until set screw cannot be seen through access hole in RSM.

3

1

(bottom view)

7

8

R S M E l ti e S e ir e s P r o j e c t o r M o u n t s

INSTALLATION

1a

2

X4

1

I n s t a ll a it o n I n s rt u c it o n s

3

X4

45mm

(1-3/4”)

Ø 2.5mm

(Ø 3/32”)

Wood Stud Installation

1. Carefully determine required mounting location.

IMPORTANT ! : This will require knowing the lens

to screen distance. See projector specifications for details on determining this distance.

WARNING:

IMPROPER INSTALLATION CAN

RESULT IN SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY OR

DAMAGE TO EQUIPMENT! Structural members

MUST be capable of supporting five times the combined weight of all equipment being mounted.

2. Using the RSM as a guide, mark four mounting hole locations with a pencil or similar tool.

3. Drill four 3/32" (2.5mm) dia. pilot holes to a depth of

1-3/4" (45mm) deep.

4

4. Align four mounting holes in RSM with four pilot holes.

IMPORTANT ! : Make sure mount is properly

oriented towards target before securing to structure.

5. Secure RSM to structure using four #10 flat washers and four #10 x 3" Phillips head wood screws (not included).

(A)

5

x 4

1b

I n s t a ll a it o n I n s rt u c it o n s

2

X4

1

R S M E l ti e S e ir e s P r o j e c t o r M o u n t s

Concrete Installation

1. Determine mounting location.

WARNING:

IMPROPER INSTALLATION CAN

RESULT IN SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY OR

DAMAGE TO EQUIPMENT! Structural members

MUST be capable of supporting five times the combined weight of all equipment being mounted.

2. Using the RSM as a guide, mark four mounting hole locations on ceiling using a pencil or similar tool.

3. Drill four 1/4" (6.3mm) dia. pilot holes to a depth of

2-1/2" (64mm) deep.

3

X4

64mm

(2-1/2”)

Ø 6.3mm

(Ø 1/4”)

4

5

X (4)

4. Align four mounting holes in RSM with four pilot holes.

IMPORTANT ! : Make sure mount is properly

oriented towards target before securing to structure.

5. Install four Toggler A6 Alligator concrete anchors

(not included) by inserting into pilot holes and pounding in until flush with mounting surface.

6. Secure RSM to structure using four #10 flat washers and four #10 x 3" Phillips head wood screws. (not included)

(A)

6

X4

9

R S M E l ti e S e ir e s P r o j e c t o r M o u n t s

1c

1

2

4

1

I n s t a ll a it o n I n s rt u c it o n s

2

Threaded Rod Installation

The RSM can be secured to unistrut, angle or channel assembly overhead structural members (trusses or Ibeams) using four #10-24 diameter threaded rods.

(A)

5

X 4

WARNING:

IMPROPER INSTALLATION CAN

RESULT IN SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY OR

DAMAGE TO EQUIPMENT! Structural members

MUST be capable of supporting five times the combined weight of all equipment being mounted.

1. Carefully determine required mount position.

IMPORTANT ! : This will require knowing the lens

to screen distance. See projector specifications for determining this distance.

NOTE:

Threaded rod and installation hardware not included.

2. Secure one end of the threaded rod to the structural member.

3. Install four #10-24 jam nuts on each threaded rod.

4. Install the RSM on the threaded rod.

NOTE:

Hole in the RSM allows socket wrench access without unit disassembly.

5. Secure the RSM to the threaded rod using four #10-

24 nuts.

Example Only

(Interface bracket varies dependent on projector model)

PROJECTOR INSTALLATION

WARNING:

IMPROPER INSTALLATION CAN

LEAD TO PROJECTOR FALLING RESULTING IN

SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY OR DAMAGE TO

EQUIPMENT. DO NOT substitute hardware. Use only the hardware provided by the manufacturer.

1. Secure interface bracket to mount using installation instructions and hardware provided with interface bracket.

NOTE:

Interface brackets can be installed using the optional All-Points Security Kit from Chief.

Contact a Chief customer service representative for additional information.

10

I n s t a ll a it o n I n s rt u c it o n s

2a

Example Only

(Interface bracket varies dependent on projector model)

1

R S M E l ti e S e ir e s P r o j e c t o r M o u n t s

(A)

(B)

Install Projector With Interface Bracket

1. Orient projector with interface bracket as shown in figure 2a at left.

2. Lift projector so that screws with thumb nuts are aligned with mounting slots in mount base.

3. Slide projector with mounting bracket onto mounting slots in mount base until screws are seated against the back of mounting slots. See figure 2a and 2b.

WARNING:

IMPROPER INSTALLATION CAN

LEAD TO PROJECTOR FALLING RESULTING IN

SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY OR DAMAGE TO

EQUIPMENT. Make certain mounting slots in mount base slide under thumb screws and that screws are seated in the back of slots.

2b

WARNING:

IMPROPER INSTALLATION CAN

LEAD TO PROJECTOR FALLING RESULTING IN

SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY OR DAMAGE TO

EQUIPMENT. Make certain mounting slots in mount base slide under thumb screws and that screws are seated in the back of slots.

1. Verify mounting screws are properly seated in mounting slots in mount base.

2. Move locking lever to "Locked" position as shown in figure 2b at left.

3. Insert key into lock and turn to secure projector to mount.

2

11

3

I n s t a ll a it o n I n s rt u c it o n s

R S M E l ti e S e ir e s P r o j e c t o r M o u n t s

Example Only

(Interface bracket varies dependent on projector model)

1

3

ADJUSTMENTS

YAW Adjustment

1. Loosen YAW adjustment locking screw using a #2

Phillips screwdriver.

2. Turn YAW micro-adjustment screw right or left using a #2 Phillips screwdriver until image is properly aligned on target.

3. Tighten YAW adjustment locking screw using a #2

Phillips screwdriver.

3a

1 3

2

2

Example Only

(Interface bracket varies dependent on projector model)

Pitch Adjustment

1. Loosen PITCH adjustment locking screw using a #2

Phillips screwdriver.

2. Turn PITCH micro-adjustment screw right or left using a #2 Phillips screwdriver until image is properly aligned on target.

3. Tighten PITCH adjustment locking screw using a #2

Phillips screwdriver.

12

R S M E l ti e S e ir e s P r o j e c t o r M o u n t s

3b

Example Only

(Interface bracket varies dependent on projector model)

1

3

I n s t a ll a it o n I n s rt u c it o n s

Roll Adjustment

1. Loosen ROLL adjustment locking screw using a #2

Phillips screwdriver.

2. Turn ROLL micro-adjustment screw right or left using a #2 Phillips screwdriver until image is properly aligned on target.

3. Tighten ROLL adjustment locking screw using a #2

Phillips screwdriver.

2

13

advertisement

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement