SFP Series EOLS-BI1648-11X 16X 24X Series

SFP Series EOLS-BI1648-11X 16X 24X Series
SFP Series
EOLS-BI1648-11X 16X 24X Series
Single-Mode for 4X2X1 FC and GBE application
SC/LC Single-Fiber SFP Transceiver
RoHS6 Compliant
Features
Up to 4.25Gbps Data Links
18-Wavelength CWDM DFB LD Transmitter from
1270nm to 1610nm, with step 20nm
Single 3.3V Power supply and TTL Logic Interface
Hot-Pluggable SFP Footprint Simplex SC/LC
Connector Interface
Class 1 FDA and IEC60825-1 Laser Safety
Compliant
Applications
Operating Case Temperature
Fiber Channel Links
WDM Gigabit Ethernet Links
Other Optical Links
℃~+70℃
Extended:-20℃~+85℃
Standard: 0
Compliant with SFP MSA Specification
Compliant with Digital Diagnostic Monitor Interface
SFF-8472
Compliant with Fiber Channel FC-PI 400/200/100
Compliant with IEEE 802.3ah-2004 1000BASE-BX
Ordering Information
Part No.
Data Rate
(note1)
EOLS-BI1648-11X*
4.25Gbps
EOLS-BI1648-11XI
4.25Gbps
EOLS-BI1648-11XD
4.25Gbps
EOLS-BI1648-11XDI
(note1)
4.25Gbps
EOLS-BI1648-11XL*
4.25Gbps
EOLS-BI1648-11XIL
4.25Gbps
EOLS-BI1648-11XDL
4.25Gbps
EOLS-BI1648-11XDIL
4.25Gbps
Power budget
≥11dB
≥11dB
≥11dB
≥11dB
≥11dB
≥11dB
≥11dB
≥11dB
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
Page 1 of 12
Interface
Temp.
DDMI
SC
Standard
NO
SC
Extended
NO
SC
Standard
YES
SC
Extended
YES
LC
Standard
NO
LC
Extended
NO
LC
Standard
YES
LC
Extended
YES
V3.b
(note1)
EOLS-BI1648-16X*
4.25Gbps
EOLS-BI1648-16XI
4.25Gbps
EOLS-BI1648-16XD
4.25Gbps
EOLS-BI1648-16XDI
4.25Gbps
EOLS-BI1648-16XL*(note1)
4.25Gbps
EOLS-BI1648-16XIL
4.25Gbps
EOLS-BI1648-16XDL
4.25Gbps
EOLS-BI1648-16XDIL
4.25Gbps
(note1)
EOLS-BI1648-24X*
4.25Gbps
EOLS-BI1648-24XI
4.25Gbps
EOLS-BI1648-24XD
4.25Gbps
EOLS-BI1648-24XDI
≥16dB
≥16dB
≥16dB
≥16dB
≥16dB
≥16dB
≥16dB
≥16dB
≥24dB
≥24dB
≥24dB
≥24dB
≥24dB
≥24dB
≥24dB
≥24dB
4.25Gbps
(note1)
EOLS-BI1648-24XL*
4.25Gbps
EOLS-BI1648-24XIL
4.25Gbps
EOLS-BI1648-24XDL
4.25Gbps
EOLS-BI1648-24XDIL
4.25Gbps
SFP Series
SC
Standard
NO
SC
Extended
NO
SC
Standard
YES
SC
Extended
YES
LC
Standard
NO
LC
Extended
NO
LC
Standard
YES
LC
Extended
YES
SC
Standard
NO
SC
Extended
NO
SC
Standard
YES
SC
Extended
YES
LC
Standard
NO
LC
Extended
NO
LC
Standard
YES
LC
Extended
YES
Note1: Standard version, X refer to CWDM Wavelength range 1270nm to 1610nm, A=1270, B=1290…Q=1590,
R=1610. TX and RX wavelength spacing must
≥60nm. Typical transmitter and receiver wavelength combinations
are L/O, M/Q, M/P and etc.
CWDM* Wavelength
Band
O-band Original
E-band Extended
S-band Short
Wavelength
Nomenclature
Wavelength(nm)
Min.
Typ.
Max.
A
1264
1270
1277.5
B
1294
1290
1297.5
C
1304
1310
1317.5
D
1324
1330
1337.5
E
1344
1350
1357.5
F
1364
1370
1377.5
G
1384
1390
1397.5
H
1404
1410
1417.5
I
1424
1430
1437.5
J
1444
1450
1457.5
K
1464
1470
1477.5
L
1484
1490
1497.5
M
1504
1510
1517.5
N
1524
1530
1537.5
C-band Conventional
O
1544
1550
1557.5
L-band
Long Wavelength
P
1564
1570
1577.5
Q
1584
1590
1597.5
R
1604
1610
1617.5
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
Page 2 of 12
V3.b
SFP Series
CWDM*: 18 Wavelengths from 1270nm to 1610nm, each step 20nm.
Regulatory Compliance
Product Certificate
Certificate Number
Applicable Standard
EN 60950-1:2006+A11+A1+A12
TUV
R50135086
EN 60825-1:2007
EN 60825-2:2004+A1+A2
UL 60950-1
UL
E317337
EMC CE
AE 50135430 0001
CB
JPTUV-024038-M1
CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1-07
EN 55022:2006
EN 55024:1998+A1+A2
IEC 60825-2
IEC 60950-1
WTF13F0503735E
47 CFR PART 15 OCT., 2010
WTF13F0503732E
47 CFR PART 15 OCT., 2010
FDA
1230816-000
CDRH 1040.10
ROHS
RLSZF00163462
2011/65/EU
FCC
Product Description
The EOLS-BI1X48-X series is small form factor pluggable module for Gigabit Ethernet
1000BASE-BX and Fiber Channel single fiber applications. It is with the SFP 20-pin connector to
allow hot plug capability.
The transmitter section uses a distributed feedback laser and is a class 1 laser compliant according
to International Safety Standard IEC 60825. The receiver section uses an integrated B type / A type
detector preamplifier (IDP) mounted in an optical header and a limiting post-amplifier IC.
The EOLS-BI1X48-X-D series are designed to be compliant with SFF-8472 MSA.
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Max.
Unit
Storage Temperature
Ts
-40
+85
°C
Supply Voltage
Vcc
0.5
3.6
V
-
95
%
Operating Relative Humidity
*Exceeding any one of these values may destroy the device immediately.
Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter
Operating Case Temperature
Symbol
Tc
Min.
Typical
Max.
EOLS-BI1X48-X
0
+70
EOLS-BI1X48-XI
-20
+85
Power Supply Voltage
Vcc
Power Supply Current
Icc
Date Rate
3.15
1
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
Page 3 of 12
Unit
°C
3.3
3.45
V
200
300
mA
4.25
Gbps
V3.b
SFP Series
Performance Specifications - Electrical
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Typ.
Max
Unit
Notes
2000
mVpp
AC coupled
inputs*(Note4)
115
ohm
Rin > 100 kohm
@ DC
Transmitter
LVPECL Compatiable
Inputs(Differential)
Vin
400
Input Impedance
(Differential)
Zin
85
TX_Dis
TX_FAULT
100
Disable
2
Vcc+0.3
Enable
0
0.8
Fault
2
Vcc+0.3
Normal
0
0.5
V
V
Receiver
CML Outputs
(Differential)
Vout
400
800
2000
mVpp
Output Impedance
(Differential)
Zout
85
100
115
ohm
RX_LOS
LOS
2
Vcc+0.3
V
Normal
0
0.8
V
MOD_DEF ( 0:2 )
VoH
2.5
VoL
0
AC coupled
outputs*(Note4)
V
0.5
With Serial ID
V
Optical and Electrical Characteristics
(CWDM DFB and PIN-TIA with 11dB Power Budget)
Parameter
Symbol
Power budget
Min.
Typical
Max.
Unit
4250
Mbps
λC+7.5
nm
1
nm
0
dBm
11
dB
Data Rate
Transmitter
(Note8)
Channel Centre Wavelength*
λC-6
Spectral Width (-20dB)
∆λ
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
SMSR
30
Average Output Power*(Note2)
Pout
-5
Extinction Ratio*(Note3)
ER
5
Rise/Fall Time(20% 80%)
tr/tf
~
(Note3)
dB
dB
175
ps
(Note6)
Output Optical Eye*
TX_Disable Assert Time
λC
IUT-T G.957 Compliant*
t_off
10
Us
λ+20
nm
-16
dBm
Receiver
(Note8)
Channel Centre Wavelength*
(Note5)
Receiver Sensitivity*
Receiver Overload
Return Loss
λ-20
Pmin
Pmax
λ
0
dBm
12
dB
Optical Path Penalty
1
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
Page 4 of 12
dB
V3.b
SFP Series
LOS De-Assert
LOSD
LOS Assert
LOSA
(Note7)
LOS Hysteresis*
-17
dBm
-30
dBm
0.5
dB
(CWDM DFB and PIN-TIA with 16dB Power Budget)
Parameter
Symbol
Power budget
Min.
Typical
Max.
16
Unit
dB
Data Rate
4250
Mbps
λC+7.5
nm
1
nm
Transmitter
(Note8)
Channel Centre Wavelength*
λC-6
Spectral Width (-20dB)
∆λ
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
SMSR
30
Pout
0
ER
5
(Note2)
Average Output Power*
(Note3)
Extinction Ratio*
~
Rise/Fall Time(20% 80%)
dB
+5
dBm
dB
tr/tf
Output Optical Eye*(Note3)
TX_Disable Assert Time
λC
175
ps
IUT-T G.957 Compliant*(Note6)
t_off
10
Us
λ+20
nm
Receiver
(Note8)
Channel Centre Wavelength*
(Note5)
Receiver Sensitivity*
Receiver Overload
λ-20
λ
Pmin
Pmax
Return Loss
-16
dBm
12
dB
Optical Path Penalty
LOS De-Assert
LOSD
LOS Assert
LOSA
(Note7)
LOS Hysteresis*
dBm
0
1
dB
-17
dBm
-30
dBm
0.5
dB
(CWDM DFB and APD-TIA with 24dB Power Budget)
Parameter
Symbol
Power budget
Min.
Typical
Max.
24
Unit
dB
Data Rate
4250
Mbps
λC+7.5
nm
1
nm
Transmitter
Channel Centre Wavelength*(Note8)
λC-6
Spectral Width (-20dB)
∆λ
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
SMSR
30
Pout
0
ER
5
(Note2)
Average Output Power*
(Note3)
Extinction Ratio*
~
Rise/Fall Time(20% 80%)
dB
+5
dBm
dB
tr/tf
(Note3)
175
ps
(Note6)
Output Optical Eye*
TX_Disable Assert Time
λC
IUT-T G.957 Compliant*
t_off
10
Us
λ+20
nm
-24
dBm
Receiver
Channel Centre Wavelength*(Note8)
(Note5)
Receiver Sensitivity*
λ-20
Pmin
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
Page 5 of 12
λ
V3.b
SFP Series
Receiver Overload
Pmax
Return Loss
-8
dBm
12
dB
Optical Path Penalty
LOS De-Assert
LOSD
LOS Assert
LOSA
(Note7)
LOS Hysteresis*
1
dB
-25
dBm
-45
dBm
0.5
dB
Note2: Output is coupled into a 9/125µm single-mode fiber.
7
Note3: Filtered, measured with a PRBS 2 -1.
Note4: CML logic, internally AC coupled.
Note5: Measured at all data rates specified in Data Rate table with ER>5 dB, 27-1 PRBS data pattern, BER <1E-12.
Note6: Eye Pattern Mask
Note7: LOS Hysteresis
Note8: The channel center wavelength of transmitter side is compliant with table <CWDM* Wavelength >, and the
channel center wavelength of receiver side is the typical wavelength of CWDM channel
±20nm.
Functional Description of Transceiver
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
Page 6 of 12
V3.b
SFP Series
SFP Transceiver Electrical Pad Layout
Pin Function Definitions
Pin
NO.
Name
Function
Plug
Seq.
Notes
1
VeeT
Transmitter Ground
1
5)
2
TX Fault
Transmitter Fault Indication
3
1)
3
TX Disable
Transmitter Disable
3
2) Module disables on high or open
4
MOD-DEF2
Module Definition 2
3
3) Data line for Serial ID.
5
MOD-DEF1
Module Definition 1
3
3) Clock line for Serial ID.
6
MOD-DEF0
Module Definition 0
3
3) Grounded within the module.
7
Rate Select
Not Connect
3
Function not available
8
LOS
Loss of Signal
3
4)
9
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
5)
10
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
5)
11
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
5)
12
RD-
Inv. Received Data Out
3
6)
13
RD+
Received Data Out
3
6)
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
Page 7 of 12
V3.b
SFP Series
14
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
5)
15
VccR
Receiver Power
2
7) 3.3 ± 5%
16
VccT
Transmitter Power
2
7) 3.3 ± 5%
17
VeeT
Transmitter Ground
1
5)
18
TD+
Transmit Data In
3
8)
19
TD-
Inv. Transmit Data In
3
8)
20
VeeT
Transmitter Ground
1
5)
Notes:
1) TX Fault is an open collector/drain output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7K – 10KΩ resistor
on the host board. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and VccT, R+0.3V. When high, output indicates a
laser fault of some kind. Low indicates normal operation. In the low state, the output will be pulled
to < 0.8V.
2) TX disable is an input that is used to shut down the transmitter optical output. It is pulled up
within the module with a 4.7 – 10 KΩ resistor. It’s states are:
Low (0 – 0.8V): Transmitter on
(>0.8, < 2.0V): Undefined
High (2.0 – 3.465V): Transmitter Disabled
Open: Transmitter Disabled
3) Mod-Def 0,1,2. These are the module definition pins. They should be pulled up with a 4.7K –
10Kresistor on the host board. The pull-up voltage shall be VccT or VccR .
Mod-Def 0 is grounded by the module to indicate that the module is present
Mod-Def 1 is the clock line of two wire serial interface for serial ID
Mod-Def 2 is the data line of two wire serial interface for serial ID
4) LOS (Loss of Signal) is an open collector/drain output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7K –
10KΩ resistor. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and VccT, R+0.3V. When high, this output indicates
the received optical power is below the worst-case receiver sensitivity (as defined by the standard
in use). Low indicates normal operation. In the low state, the output will be pulled to < 0.8V.
5) VeeR and VeeT may be internally connected within the SFP module.
6) RD-/+: These are the differential receiver outputs. They are AC coupled 100Ω differential lines
which should be terminated with 100Ω (differential) at the user SERDES. The AC coupling is done
inside the module and is thus not required on the host board.
7) VccR and VccT are the receiver and transmitter power supplies. They are defined as 3.3V ±5%
at the SFP connector pin. Maximum supply current is 300mA. Recommended host board power
supply filtering is shown below. Inductors with DC resistance of less than 1 ohm should be used in
order to maintain the required voltage at the SFP input pin with 3.3V supply voltage. When the
recommended supply-filtering network is used, hot plugging of the SFP transceiver module will
result in an inrush current of no more than 30mA greater than the steady state value. VccR and
VccT may be internally connected within the SFP transceiver module.
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
Page 8 of 12
V3.b
SFP Series
8) TD-/+: These are the differential transmitter inputs. They are AC-coupled, differential lines with
100Ω differential termination inside the module. The AC coupling is done inside the module and is
thus not required on the host board.
EEPROM
The serial interface uses the 2-wire serial CMOS EEPROM protocol defined for the ATMEL
AT24C02/04 family of components. When the serial protocol is activated, the host generates the
serial clock signal (SCL). The positive edge clocks data into those segments of the EEPROM that
are not write protected within the SFP transceiver. The negative edge clocks data from the SFP
transceiver. The serial data signal (SDA) is bi-directional for serial data transfer. The host uses
SDA in conjunction with SCL to mark the start and end of serial protocol activation. The memories
are organized as a series of 8-bit data words that can be addressed individually or sequentially.
The Module provides diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. The
transceiver generates this diagnostic data by digitization of internal analog signals. Calibration and
alarm/warning threshold data is written during device manufacture. Received power monitoring,
transmitted power monitoring, bias current monitoring, supply voltage monitoring and temperature
monitoring all are implemented. If the module is defined as external calibrated, the diagnostic data
are raw A/D values and must be converted to real world units using calibration constants stored in
EEPROM locations 56 – 95 at wire serial bus address A2H. The digital diagnostic memory map
specific data field define as following .For detail EEPROM information, please refer to the related
document of SFF 8472 Rev 9.3.
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
Page 9 of 12
V3.b
SFP Series
Recommended Circuit Schematic
Mechanical Specifications
SC
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
Page 10 of 12
V3.b
SFP Series
LC
Laser Emission Data
Wavelength
> 1460nm
Total output power (as defined by FDA: 7mm aperture at 20cm distance)
<0.79mW
Total output power (as defined by IEC: 7mm aperture at 10cm distance)
<10mW
Beam divergence
12.5°
Laser Emission
Obtaining Document
You can visit our website: http://www.eoptolink.com
Or contact Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd. listed at the end of the documentation to get the latest
document.
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
Page 11 of 12
V3.b
SFP Series
Revision History
Revision History
Release
Date
Kelly
Release
Mar 29, 2010
Kelly
Change Link Budget and
Update recommend
circuit
Aug. 22, 2011
Update photo.
Nov 4, 2011
Kelly/Phlio
Update the sensitivity.
2012-05-09
Jasson/Walt/
Lyn/Nygai
Update regulatory
compliance and change
the Industrial
temperature range to
Extended range. Correct
Pin definition note3.
September
17, 2013
Revision Initiated
V2.a
Cathy
V2.b
Phlio
V2.c
Kelly
V3.a
Arvin
V3.b
Reviewed
Angela
/Arvin
Approved
Alex
Notice:
Eoptolink reserves the right to make changes to or discontinue any optical link product or service
identified in this publication, without notice, in order to improve design and/or performance.
Applications that are described herein for any of the optical link products are for illustrative
purposes only. Eoptolink makes no representation or warranty that such applications will be
suitable for the specified use without further testing or modification.
Contact:
Add: Floor 5, Building 2, No. 21 Gaopeng Avenue, High-Tech District, CHENGDU, SICHUAN
610041 P.R. CHINA
Tel: (+86) 028-85122709 ext 816 & 809
Fax: (+86) 028-85121912
Postal: 610041
E-mail:[email protected]
http://www.eoptolink.com
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
Page 12 of 12
V3.b
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement