27521 D874IN REV.1.indd

27521 D874IN REV.1.indd
Congratulations, you have purchased the finest exhaust system for your
motorcycle on the market. Your Vance & Hines exhaust system is designed
and crafted for maximum performance, a perfect fit, a great sound and
unbeatable style. Please follow the installation instructions below and if you
have any questions, please call our technical support line at (562) 926-5291.
Attention installer (if other than owner), please forward this instruction sheet
to the owner of this product. These instructions contain valuable information
to the end user.
TOOLS
REQUIRED
Flat blade screwdriver
#3 Phillips Head
Snapring pliers
5/16”, 7mm
Nutdriver
FT/LB TORQUE
WRENCH
1/2”, 9/16” & 14mm
7/8” or 22mm
Combination wrenches
3/16” & 5/16”
Allen wrench
T45 & T50 Torx wrenches
s.
Lb
Ft./
3/8” Ratchet,
extensions
1/2’, 9/16” Sockets,
and 5/8”, 3/4”, 15mm
deep sockets
READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE BEGINNING INSTALLATION
1.
2.
STOCK EXHAUST
SYSTEM REMOVAL
MORE POWER : LESS NOISE
HARLEY-DAVIDSON® SOFTAIL
STAINLESS HO 2 INTO 1
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
PART# 27521
3.
4.
5
6.
7.
8.
9.
On FLSTC, FLSTF, and FLSTN, loosen the right hand floor board mounting bolts to gain clearance for
exhaust removal and installation.
On FLSTF, FXS and FLSTN and FXSTD, you will need to remove the right side passenger footpeg and
hanger, as this is attached to the exhaust mount bracket. Re-install the right side passenger peg using
the 3/8”x2 1/2” capscrew without spacer.
Unbolt the carriage bolt and clamp attached tot he bracket located under the right side transmission
cover.
Loosen crossover pipe clamp located between front and rear head pipes.
Loosen the heat shield clamps on both front and rear exhaust pipes.
Remove the two mounting nuts from each head pipe.
Remove the nuts attaching the exhaust mounting bracket to the frame.
O2 SENSOR EQUIPPED MODELS (2006-PRESENT)
Rear O2 Sensor, Locate the O2 sensor connector, unplug the connector from the main harness
and feed the wire through the frame to free it from the motorcycle. Pay attention to wire routing for
re-installation. NOTE: For 2007 to 2011 Models the connector is located under the oil tank, on the
right side. For 2012, 2013 Models the connector is located under the seat, remove both the seat
and battery for access.
Front O2 sensor, Locate the O2 sensor connector at the front of the motorcycle, unplug connector
from harness, and free the sensor lead from the motorcycle. NOTE: For 2007 to 2011 Models, Open
the plastic cover above the rectifier to gain access to the sensor plug, cut the cable ties holding the
sensor wire to frame.
FIGURE 1
FIGURE 2
Install Bracket
10.
11.
12.
.
13.
14.
15.
For 2012, 2013 Models the connector is located under the frame at the front of the motorcycle.
Remove the exhaust system and set it aside. Assistance may be required,.
If equipped, using a 7/8” or 22mm wrench (for 18mm Sensors) or a14mm wrench (for 12mm sensors),
carefully remove the O2 sensors from the stock head pipes.
Remove the stock mounting bars, brackets and/or studs (Figure 1).
PRE 2000 Models: Remove the lower mounting bar. Remove the right side 1/4” bolt which holds
the lower fender in place to allow removal of the right passenger foot peg. Place the motorcycle on its
side stand and loosen the swing arm pivot bolt nut. Position a floor jack under the right hand frame
tube just below the swing a pivot bolt. Using assistance, carefully raise the jack just enough to take the
weight off the swing arm bolt and remove the swing arm pivot bolt and the stock upper mounting bar,
Replace the swing arm pivot bolt and torque to 135 FT/LB. Re-install the right passenger foot peg using
the 1/2”x3” capscrew with the 1 5/8” spacer and 1/4” bolt to secure fender.
2000 and Later Models: Using a T50 Torx driver, remove the three mounting bolts and mounting
bar. Two of the T50 bolts are visible, the third also attaches the right hand passenger peg and is
accessed by removing the foot peg. Re-install the foot peg using the 3/8”x2 1/2” capscrew with the
3/4” spacer.
Carefully remove exhaust port flanges and circlips from the stock exhaust system using snapring pliers.
NOTE: Replace bent or damaged circlips.
Replace the exhaust gaskets with the supplied gaskets.
FIGURE 4
FIGURE 3
Arrows indicate screw head direction
Installing clamp
Torca band
clamp
Remove studs
Page 1 of 4
Mark outside
edge
D874N Rev.1.0
FIGURE 5
FIGURE 6
FIGURE 7
POSITION FRONT EDGE OF
COLLECTOR HEAT SHIELD
AT REAR EDGE OF COLLECTOR
AND SLIDE FORWARD
Installing
circlip
ALIGMENT CLIP
COLLECTOR
FIGURE 8
4. COLLECTOR HEATSHIELD
Step 12 system install. (NOTE)
HEAT SHIELD CLIP
2. MUFFLER BODY
SLIDE FORWARD
COLLECTOR HEAT SHIELD
1.
2.
VANCE & HINES EXHAUST
SYSTEM INSTALLATION
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
3. TORCA BAND CLAMP
Flange
HOSE CLAMP
HEAD PIPE
HEAT SHIELD
5. MUFFLER BODY HEATSHIELD
Attach mounting bracket 768-P to frame using two 3/8” x 3/4” flange head bolts (Figure 2). If
equipped, plastic plugs must be removed.
Remove header and heat shields from protective packaging. Place each heat shield on a nonabrasive surface such as a blanket or carpet. Using a felt tip pen, mark outside edge of each
heat shield to show location of mounting clips that hose clamps will loop through (Figure 3).
Lay heat shields onto their respective head pipes. On the D685HB front 2-1/2” heat shield
& D687HB Rear 2-1/2”heat shield, install the #24 hose clamps on the heat shield clips by
feeding through the tail end of the clamp (Figure 3). Take note of clamp screw direction
(Figure 4). On the D684HB front 2-1/8” heat shield & D686HB rear 2-1/8” heat shield, install
#20 hose clamp into each heat shield clip. Screw heads must be accessible when the system
is installed on the motorcycle for adjustment purposes. NOTE: Do not tighten the hose
clamps at this time.
Apply a small amount of anti-seize compound to the threads of the O2 sensors removed from
the stock head pipes and install them into the new head pipes. On 2012 / 2013 models,
install O2 sensor with gray connector (short) in the front head pipe and the O2 sensor with
the black connector (long) into the rear head pipe. Be careful not to get anti-seize on sensor
tip, it may affect sensor function. NOTE: Make sure O2 sensors are tight
Install exhaust port flanges and circlips (from stock system) onto head pipes (Figure 6).
Using stock flange nuts, carefully install header into exhaust ports, starting with the rear
cylinder. Assistance may be required. NOTE: Do not tighten at this time.
Install Torca band clamp (Supplied) onto the end of the muffler body with the nut facing
down (Figure 4 and 7).
Install the muffler body with Torca clamp onto the collector of the header assembly
(D684FC). Slip the nut plate into the bracket welded to the muffler body and attach the
muffler body to the bracket using two (2) 5/16” x 3/4” flange head bolts.
Install the collector heat shield (D674HB) onto the header by sliding it on from the rear
(Figure 5). while engaging the alignment clips of the collector heat shield with the 2-1/2”
heat shields. Secure with #36 Hose clamp (supplied). NOTE: Leave hose clamp loose at this
time. Do not force heat shield on from the side as this may result in damage to the collector.
Slip the muffler cone heat shield (D675HB) from front to back onto the muffler body
(D309RB) and secure with #36 hose clamp. NOTE: Use a low tack painters tape or equivalent
to protect the transition between the 4.0” back section and 4.5” front section of muffler
body.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
Leave 1/16” Gap
Tighten the exhaust system nut, bolts and clamps in the following sequence:
( 1 ) Head flange nuts (x4), ( 2 ) Muffler body 5/16” flange head bolts, ( 3 ) Torca band
clamp, ( 4 ) Front and rear 2-1/8 heat shield hose clamps, ( 5 ) Front and rear 2-1/2” heat
shield hose clamps, ( 6 ) Set location and tighten the collector heat shield hose clamp .
Tighten muffler cone heat shield and leave about 1/16” even gap between heat shield and
muffler body (Figure 8). NOTE: Make sure the top edge of the heat shield is aligned with the
centerline of muffler body to maintain acceptable clearance..
For 2012 /2013 models, feed wire for the rear O2 sensor (Black) around the frame and
under the seat. Re-install battery, plug the sensor into the stock wiring connector. Feed
connector for the front oxygen sensor (Gray) around the frame and into the holder on the
frame behind rectifier. Plug the sensor into the stock wiring connector.
For 2007 to 2011 models, feed wire for the front oxygen sensor around and into the
plastic holder on the frame. Plug the sensor into the stock wiring connector. Snap the plastic
holder closed to hold the connector in place. Install a new nylon cable tie to hold the wires
onto the frame in the original location.
Feed connector for the rear oxygen sensor around the frame under the oil tank on the right
hand side. Plug the sensor into the stock wiring connector. NOTE: If the sensors leads are
short or you have to stretch them to connect them to the harness then order the extensions
required for your installation.
On floor board models, remove the stock bolts from the floor board and replace them
with the 3/8”-16 x 1-1/4” button head capscrews with the 1/2” thick powder coated spacers
between the floor board mount and the frame. Tighten the floor board mounting bolts.
Be sure to tighten all hardware before starting your motorcycle.
After installation and before starting motorcycle, remove protective tape and completely
clean pipes and mufflers with cleaning solvent and a clean soft cloth that will not leave a
residue. NOTE: Any residue or fingerprints will stain the pipes when the metal
heats up.
EXHAUST CARE - HELPFUL HINTS TO AVOID DISCOLORATION OF EXHAUST SYSTEM
1.
2.
When installing a new set of stainless pipes, make sure your hands are clean and free of oil. After
installation, thoroughly clean pipes with a soft cloth and cleaning solvent that will leave no residue
(acetone, glass cleaner, alcohol,etc...) before starting the motorcycle.
It is considered normal for Stainless Steel exhaust systems to discolor due to heat.
3.
4.
5.
High performance engine tuning utilizing a dyno will likely result in severe discoloration.
Avoid long periods of idling as this can cause discoloration. Intake leaks can cause the engine to run lean
and overheat, this could lead to discoloration.
Make sure there are no exhaust leaks at the junction of the exhaust pipes and cylinder head. We
recommend replacing gaskets if they are worn.
FUEL MANAGEMENT:
Take the guess work out of fuel injection with Fuelpak Fuel
Management. Contact your local dealer or call (562) 921-0071
to order. Visit fuelpakfi.com for more information.
Fuelpak is intended for racing or off-highway use only, and is
not legal for sale or use in California on pollution-controlled
vehicles.
O2 Lead
Extension
VANCE & HINES OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES
FUELPAK
MORE POWER : LESS NOISE
1. HEADER
COLLECTOR
O2 Lead Extensions P/N 71001 are available for this system. These lead extensions
allow the user to lengthen the existing leads of the stock 18mm O2 sensors to
ease the installation of O2 sensors. Contact your local dealer to order.
PLEASE NOTE: Every effort is made for Vance & Hines Exhaust Systems to provide improved cornering clearance. However, due to design and space limitations on some motorcycle models, ground and
cornering clearance may not be improved and in some cases may be reduced. Be sure to follow proper installation instructions.
Page 2 of 4
D874IN Rev.1.0
HARLEY-DAVIDSON® SOFTAIL
STAINLESS HO 2 INTO 1
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
PART# 27521
Cable tie x 2
3/8” x 3/4” Flange bolt x 2
ALL PARTS SHOWN ARE ACTUAL SIZE
MORE POWER : LESS NOISE
PACKING LIST
#24 Hose clamps x 6
5/16” x 3/4” Flange bolt x 2
3/4” Spacer x 1
Exhaust Gasket x 2
#20 Hose clamps x 2
Torca band clamp x 1
#36 Hose clamps x 2
1-5/8” Spacer x 1
(Pre 2000)
PARTS NOT SHOWN:
3/8” X 2-1/2” Allen bolt x 1
1/2” Spacer x 3
3/8” x 1-1/4” Button Head x 3
1/2” X 3” Allen bolt x 1 (Pre 2000)
Nut plate x 1
768-P
D684FB
D309RB
D684HB
D685HB
D686HB
D687HB
D674HB
D675HB
Bracket
Header
Muffler body
Front heat shield
Front heat shield
Rear heat shield
Rear heat shield
Collector heat shield
Muffler body heat shield
x1
x1
x1
x1
x1
x1
x1
x1
x1
WARRANTY
Vance & Hines exhaust systems are warranted against defects in material and workmanship for a period of 90 days from the date of purchase from an authorized dealer. This warranty does not cover
discoloration of chrome finishes. This warranty is limited to the repair or replacement of a product proven to be defective from normal use. Vance & Hines exhaust systems are designed to fit and
operate on OEM motor and chassis. This warranty does not cover any product subject to abuse, misuse, improper installation or modification.
Page 3 of 4
D874N Rev.1.0
FUEL MANAGEMENT
GET THE MOST OUT OF YOUR RIDING EXPERIENCE...
AN AFTERMARKET EXHAUST SYSTEM IS ONLY YOUR FIRST STEP, NOW YOU NEED FUEL MANAGEMENT.
MORE POWER : LESS NOISE
NOW YOU NEED FUELPAK.
Your fuel injected Harley-Davidson® is equipped with an ECU (electronic
control unit) that’s programmed to deliver fuel to the motor based on an
air/fuel ratio for a stock air filter and stock exhaust system. When you
install a performance exhaust system, your airflow changes, so you
need a fuel management system that adjusts your air/fuel ratio
to match the changes. That fuel management system is Fuelpak.
Fuelpak adds and takes away fuel, allowing for a more precise
range of refinement in your air/fuel ratio. Get the perfect fuel
management combination with your Vance & Hines exhaust
system, get Fuelpak. For more information visit the tuning center at
fuelpakfi.com
NOTICE: Fuelpak is intended for racing or off-highway use only, and is not
legal for sale or use in California on pollution-controlled vehicles.
13861 ROSECRANS AVENUE / SANTA FE SPRINGS, CA 90670
SALES: (562) 921-5388 / TECHNICAL: (562) 926-5291 / FAX: (562) 802-0110
VANCEANDHINES.COM
Page 4 of 4
D874IN Rev.1.0
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement