Part # 11204099 82-02 Rear Camaro CoolRide Kit

Part # 11204099 82-02 Rear Camaro CoolRide Kit
350 S. St. Charles St. Jasper, In. 47546
Ph. 812.482.2932 Fax 812.634.6632
www.ridetech.com
Part # 11204099
82-02 Rear Camaro CoolRide Kit
Components:
2
90009000
Tapered sleeve air spring
1
90000416
Upper air spring bracket – Driver side
1
90000417
Upper air spring bracket – Passenger side
2
90000290
Lower rear air spring roll plate
Hardware:
4
99371001
3/8” x 3/4" USS bolt
Air spring to upper bracket
4
99373005
3/8’ lock washer
Air spring to upper bracket
6
99373003
3/8” SAE flat washer
Air spring mounts
2
99371027
3/8” x 1” carriage bolt
Upper bracket to car
2
99372002
3/8” USS Nylok nut
Upper bracket to car
1. Raise and support vehicle at a safe and comfortable working height.
2. Support the axle then remove the shock absorber, coil spring, and upper coil spring rubber.
Refer to service manual for proper disassembly procedure. It is easier to do one side at a
time. You will have to pull the axle down to slip the coil spring out.
*** Must Use Factory Length Shocks ***
3. Apply thread sealant to a 90
degree air fitting and screw it into the
top of the air spring.
4. Fasten the upper mount to the air
spring with two 3/8” x ¾” bolts, flat
washers and lock washers.
5. This hole in the inner fender must
be enlarged to 3/8”.
6. The 3/8” Carriage bolt, Nylok nut
and flat washer will fasten the upper
bracket to the coil spring pocket.
7. Reinstall the shock absorber.
The stud of the shock will go
through the upper air spring mount
and will help hold it in place.
8. Place the lower air spring roll
plate over the spring retainer on the
axle.
Note: The air spring will not be
mechanically attached to the axle.
Be sure to keep at least 20 psi in the
rear springs at all time.
9. Check air spring clearance
through full suspension travel.
Allowing the air spring to rub will
result in failure and is not a
warrantable situation.
9. The factory bump stop must be
used to avoid damage to the air
spring. But to get maximum drop
from the kit it must be cut down to 1
½” tall.
10. Ride height on this air spring is
approximately 9” tall. Driving with
the car too low or too high may
cause damage to the air spring or
shocks absorbers.
350 S. St. Charles St. Jasper, In. 47546
Ph. 812.482.2932 Fax 812.634.6632
www.ridetech.com
Part # 11212401
93-02 Camaro Front Master Series Shockwave
Single Adjustable
2
21169999
6” stroke Master Series single adjustable shock
2
21190199
255c Master Series bellow assembly
2
90001632
Internal bump stop
2
90001901
3” Master Series eyelet
2
90001687
.5” bearing (Installed in eyelet)
4
90001900
Bearing snap ring
2
90001686
.625” bearing
2
90001692
F-Body extended width T-Bar
2
90001980
T-Bar snap rings
2
90001621
(SKW001) Upper ShockWave bracket
1
90002305
Driver side upper Shockwave body mount
1
90002306
Passenger side upper Shockwave body mount
4
90001977
.150” thick aluminum spacer
2
90001083
(DAY2061) medium bump stops
2
31954201
¼” npt x ¼” tube 90 degree air line fitting
½” x 2 ½” SAE Gr. bolt
½” SAE Nylok nut
½” x 1 ½” Carriage bolt
½” USS Nylok nut
½” SAE flat washer
3/8” x 1 ¼” USS bolt
3/8” x 3” USS bolt
3/8” USS Nylok nut
3/8” SAE flat washer
Shockwave to upper bracket
Shockwave to upper bracket
Upper bracket to upper body mount
Upper bracket to upper body mount
Upper bracket to upper body mount
Body mount to body
T-Bar to lower arm
Shockwave mounts
Shockwave mounts
Hardware:
2
2
2
2
2
8
4
12
24
Installation Instructions
1. Raise the vehicle to a safe and comfortable working height, with jack stands and the
suspension hanging free. Remove the sway bar from the lower control arm.
2. Remove the factory coilover’s. Refer to the factory service manual for proper disassembly
procedures.
3. Bolt the upper Shockwave body
mount in place of the factory coilover
mount using the 3/8” x 1 ¼” bolt,
Nylok nuts and flat washers. The
brackets are stamped “D” and “P”.
4. Bolt the upper Shockwave bracket
to the body mount using a ½” x 1 ½”
Carriage bolt, Nylok nut and flat
washer.
5. Apply thread sealant to the 90
degree air fitting and screw it into the
top of the Shockwave. The air fitting
location can be moved by rotating the
bellow assembly separate of the
shock body.
6. Fasten the Shockwave T-bar to
the lower control arm using 3/8” x 3”
bolts, Nylok nuts and flat washers.
Note: If using the double adjustable
shocks, position the adjustment knob
toward the wheel.
7. Secure the top of the Shcokwave
to the upper bracket using a ½” x 2
½” bolt and Nylok nut. .150” thick
aluminum washers must be installed
between the bearing and the bracket.
Note: Positioning the adjustment
knob toward the wheel will provide
easy access.
8. A bump stop will be installed
between the inner fender and upper
control arm to ensure that the tire
does not hit the inner fender when
fully deflated. There is a small hole
on the inner fender that must be
drilled out to 3/8”. Fasten the bump
stop to the inner fender using a 3/8”
Nylok nut and flat washer.
9. Check Shockwave clearance through full
suspension travel. Allowing the bellow to rub
will result in failure and is not a warrantable
situation.
10. Ride height on this car will be about 1.5”
lower than factory, this should be about 2 ½”-3”
from fully deflated. Ride height pressure will be
around 90-100psi, but may vary to vehicle weight
and driver preference.
The care and feeding of your new ShockWaves
1. Although the ShockWave has an internal bumpstop, DO NOT DRIVE THE VEHICLE
DEFLATED RESTING ON THIS BUMPSTOP. DAMAGE WILL RESULT. The internal
bumpstop will be damaged, the shock bushings will be damaged, and the vehicle shock
mounting points may be damaged to the point of failure. This is a non warrantable situation.
2. Do not drive the vehicle overinflated or “topped out”. Over a period of time the shock valving
will be damaged, possibly to the point of failure. This is a non warrantable situation! If you
need to raise your vehicle higher that the ShockWave allows, you will need a longer unit.
3. The ShockWave is designed to give a great ride quality and to raise and lower the vehicle. IT
IS NOT MADE TO HOP OR JUMP! If you want to hop or jump, hydraulics are a better choice.
This abuse will result in bent piston rods, broken shock mounts, and destroyed bushings. This
is a non warrantable situation.
3. Do not let the ShockWave bellows rub on anything. Failure will result. This is a non
warrantable situation.
4. The ShockWave product has been field tested on numerous vehicles as well as subjected to
many different stress tests to ensure that there are no leakage or durability problems. Failures
have been nearly nonexistent unless abused as described above. If the Shockwave units are
installed properly and are not abused, they will last many, many years. ShockWave units
that are returned with broken mounts, bent piston rods, destroyed bumpstops or
bushings, or abrasions on the bellows will not be warrantied.
350 S. St. Charles St. Jasper, In. 47546
Ph. 812.482.2932 Fax 812.634.6632
www.ridetech.com
Part # 30154000
4000 Series RidePro 4 Way Compressor System
3 Gallon Tank – Analog Gauges
Components:
1
31920014
1
31194000
1
31913100
1
31934001
1
31980005
Thomas 327 Compressor
RidePro 4 Way analog control panel with rocker switches (Black Face)
3 gallon aluminum tank
RidePro 4 Way valve block
Pressure switch – 135 On / 150 Off
Wiring:
1
90001924
1
90001922
2
31900036
3
99104001
3
99102002
3
99103001
1
90001916
1
90001913
2
90001918
Fuse holder
20 Amp fuse
Wiring harness - Control panel to valve
10-24 x 1” phillips screw
10-24 Nylok nut
#10 SAE flat washer
#10 x 5/16 ring terminal
12-10 butt connector
Female spade connector
Airline & Fittings:
2
31940002
2
31940000
1
31952150
1
31957003
6
31954201
7
31954000
4
31952000
1
31957004
1/4” DOT airline - 30 ft. roll - valve block to gauges
1/8” DOT airline - 25 ft. roll - valve block to gauges
1/8”npt x 1/4” tube female straight - compressor
2” Brass Nipple - compressor
1/4” npt x 1/4” tube Elbow airline fitting
1/4” npt x 1/4” tube Straight airline fitting
1/8” npt x 1/8” tube Straight fitting - manifold to gauge fitting
1/4” npt plug - plug unused supply port
350 S. St. Charles St. Jasper, In. 47546
Ph. 812.482.2932 Fax 812.634.6632
www.ridetech.com
ARC4000 Compressor System Instructions
These are some general guidelines to follow when installing your new RidePro air control system.
Depending on the vehicle there are many different ways to plumb the system. Start out by
planning a lay out of where you want everything to be mounted. Typically we try to keep the
compressor, solenoids, tank, and sending units in a central location, but they can be separated to
suit your needs.
Mounting the Compressor/ Pressure Switch
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Remove the negative battery cable before beginning installation.
All of our compressors are sealed for moisture and dust resistance so they can be
mounted anywhere on the vehicle. Although it is best to mount it in a place out of direct
contact with rain and snow. It is OK to mount it underneath the vehicle but keep it inside
the frame rails away from water and debris thrown off the tire.
This is a dry compressor; therefore it is maintenance free and can be mounted in any
position.
It is best if mounted to something solid to reduce vibration and noise. If mounting it to
sheet metal or the bed of a truck, use sound deadening material between the compressor
and the mounting surface.
Use the rubber grommets supplied on the feet of the compressor to reduce vibration.
A template is supplied to aid in drilling the holes. Check template with compressor before
drilling the holes.
Apply thread sealant to the pressure switch and compressor T and screw into the tank.
One spade of the pressure switch will connect to power the other to the red wire on the
compressor.
Mounting the Air Tank
•
•
•
The air tank can be mounted anywhere on the vehicle in any position.
A template is supplied to aid in drilling the holes. Check the template with the tank before
drilling the holes.
If your air system is used frequently you may want to remove the tank once a season to
drain any excessive accumulation of water.
Mounting the RidePro Air Valves
•
•
•
•
•
•
The valves, like the compressor, are sealed and can be mounted in the same locations.
Although if the vehicle will be exposed to freezing temperatures it is a good idea to mount
them in the engine bay if possible to reduce the possibility of freezing.
They can be mounted in any position.
Mount the valves higher than the tank to avoid moisture build up. This could cause the air
pressure sensors to give a faulty reading.
Attach the ground strap to a good, clean ground (preferably the frame).
The exhaust port will be left open.
The valve is held closed with the pressure in the tank. If tank pressure drops below air
spring pressure they will equalize deflating all 4 air springs.
Wiring Harness
•
•
The red wire on the harness will connect to 12 v.
The gray wire will then supply the gauge light 12v. Or the gauge light can be powered with
illumination.
Routing the Airline and Fittings
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Make all airline cuts with a razor or tubing cutter. It must be clean and straight or it will not
seal.
All fittings are DOT approved push-to-connect style. They are very simple to use and are
reusable. Firmly push the airline into the fitting to attach. To release the airline pull the
collar on the fitting back towards the fitting and pull the airline out.
Use thread sealant on all fittings.
Do not over tighten the fittings. This could result in breaking the fitting or damaging the air
spring.
All of our airlines are DOT approved so they are very strong. But keep them away from
any sharp edges. Also when passing through a hole in the frame use a grommet.
Keep away from intense heat including mufflers and exhaust manifolds.
Use zip ties or other fasteners to secure the airline.
ARC4000
Wiring at control panel:
Gray connects to gauge light
Red connects to “key on” power at fuse box
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement