SB700 indoor cycle - SOLE Fitness Canada

SB700 indoor cycle - SOLE Fitness Canada
SB700 INDOOR CYCLE OWNER’S MANUAL
Model : 168683700-1
OWNER’S MANUAL
PLEASE CAREFULLY READ THIS ENTIRE MANUAL BEFORE OPERATING
YOUR NEW INDOOR CYCLE
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Product Registration
3
Important Safety Instructions
4
Important Operation Instructions
5
Assembly Instructions
6
Operation of Your New Indoor Cycle
12
Exploded View Diagram
18
Parts List
19
Manufacturer’s Limited Warranty
21
ATTENTION
THIS INDOOR CYCLE IS INTENDED FOR RESIDENTIAL USE ONLY AND IS
WARRANTED FOR THE APPLICATION. ANY OTHER APPLICATION VOIDS THIS
WARRANTY IN ITS ENTIRETY.
Dyaco Canada Inc 2016
2
[email protected]
CONGRATULATIONS ON YOUR NEW INDOOR CYCLE TRAINOR AND WELCOME TO
THE SOLE FAMILY!
Thank you for your purchase of this quality Sole indoor cycle from Dyaco Canada Inc. Your
new indoor cycle has been manufactured by one of the leading fitness manufacturers in the
world and is backed by one of the most comprehensive warranties available. Dyaco
Canada Inc. will do all we can to make your ownership experience as pleasant as possible
for many years to come.
If you have any questions about your new Sole product or questions about the warranty
contact Dyaco Canada Inc. at 1-888-707-1880.
Please take a moment at this time to record below the name of the dealer, their telephone
number, and the date of purchase for easy contact in the future. We appreciate your
confidence in SOLE and we will always remember that you are the reason that we are in
business. Please complete and mail your registration card today and enjoy your new indoor
cycle trainor.
Yours in Health,
Dyaco Canada Inc.
Name of Dealer
Telephone Number of Dealer
Purchase Date
PRODUCT REGISTRATION
RECORD YOUR SERIAL NUMBER
Please record the Serial Number of this fitness product in
the space provided below.
Serial Number
Dyaco Canada Inc 2016
3
[email protected]
IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
WARNING - Read all instructions before using this appliance.
1.
Use this equipment only for its intended use as described in this manual. Do not
attempt to ride this bike at high pedal speeds until you have ridden the bike for some
time and are comfortable riding at slower pedal speeds.
2. The bike is NOT equipped with a freewheel system which means that when the
flywheel is in motion, the pedals will be in motion. Do not attempt to stop the unit by
applying backward pressure to pedals while they are turning as knee injury may
occur. Do not attempt to remove your feet from pedals while they are moving.
3. Wait for flywheel to coast to a stop before dismounting the bike. If you want to stop
the flywheel, push down on the brake knob.
4. Serious injury or death may occur from over-training. Consult a medical doctor or
qualified fitness instructor to determine an exercise program appropriate for your
level of fitness.
5. Do not attempt to turn the pedal cranks by hand. Do not touch any driving
mechanism while it is in motion as possible injury could occur.
6. In a home setting, keep children away from the bike when it is not in use. Keep
children and pets away from the unit while it is in use.
7. Do not attempt to perform dip movements on handlebars.
8. Never drop or insert any object into any opening of the bike.
9. Only use the bike on a stable, level floor.
10. Follow instructions for safe use of the equipment including proper seat position,
handlebar position, and use of foot positioning system of pedals. Do not attempt to
pull up handlebar post and seat post over the 'MAX.'graduation.
11. For safe operation, allow for at least 1foot (30cm) of free space to either side of the
unit and 2 feet (60cm) of free space to the rear of the unit.
Regularly examine the bike for damage and wear. Inoperable components should be
replaced immediately or the equipment should not be used until it is repaired.
Failure to follow all guidelines may compromise the effectiveness of the exercise
experience, expose yourself (and possibly others) to injury, and reduce the longevity of the
equipment.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS - THINK SAFETY!
Dyaco Canada Inc 2016
4
[email protected]
IMPORTANT OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS
WARNING - AS THE OWNER OF THIS EXERCISE EQUIPMENT, YOU SHOULD INSIST
THAT ALL USERS FOLLOW THE SAME GUIDELINES: YOU SHOULD MAKE THIS
MANUAL AVAILABLE TO ALL USERS.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Obtain a complete physical examination from your medical doctor and enlist a
health/ fitness professional’s aid in developing an exercise program suitable for your
current health status.
When working out for the first time, start out slowly for a minimum of five minutes.
After your muscles are warmed up, gradually increase the pedaling speed and/or
resistance.
The speed and duration of your exercise program should always be subject to how
you feel. Never permit peer pressure to exceed your personal judgment while
exercising.
Overweight or severely de-conditioned individuals should be particularly cautious
when using the equipment for the first time. Even though such individuals may not
have histories of serious physical problems, they may perceive the exercise to be far
less intense than it really is, resulting in the possibility of overexertion or injury.
Proper installation and regular maintenance are required to ensure user’s safety.
Maintenance is the sole responsibility of the owner.
Dyaco Canada Inc 2016
5
[email protected]
ASSEMBLY PACK CHECKLIST
1
HARDWARE STEP 1
#82. 3/8”
Nut (4 pcs)
#81. 3/8” x 3-1/2”
Button Head Socket Bolt
(4 pcs)
#83. 3/8” x 23mm
Curved Washer (4 pcs)
2
HARDWARE STEP 2
#91. M5 x 10mm
Screw (2 pcs)
4
HARDWARE STEP 4
#49. 5/16”
Split Washer (4 pcs)
#48. 5/16” x 16mm
Flat Washer (4 pcs)
#88. 5/16” x 5/8”
Screw (4 pcs)
ASSEMBLY TOOLS
#86. Combination M5 Allen Wrench &
Phillips Head Screw Driver
#85. Wrench
Dyaco Canada Inc 2016
6
[email protected]
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
PRE-ASSEMBLY
1. Using a razor knife (Box Cutter) cut the outside, bottom, edge of box. Lift Box
over the unit and unpack.
2. Carefully remove all parts from carton and inspect for any damage or missing
parts. If damaged parts are found, or parts are missing, contact your dealer
immediately.
3. Locate the hardware package. Remove the tools first. Remove the hardware for
each step as needed to avoid confusion.
1STABILIZER TUBES
HARDWARE STEP 1
#82. 3/8” Nut (4 pcs)
#81. 3/8” x 3-1/2”
Carriage Bolt (4 pcs)
#83. 3/8” x 23mm
Curved Washer (4 pcs)
1.
Attach the Front ( the one with the wheels mounted in the
bottom of the tube) & Rear floor stabilizer tubes by inserting two
Carriage Bolt (81) through each tube. Fasten two Curved
Washers (83) and two Nuts (82) on each tube using the wrench
(85) provided.
Dyaco Canada Inc 2016
7
[email protected]
2 REAR STABILIZER COVER
HARDWARE STEP 2
#91. M5 x 10mm
Screw (2 pcs)
1.
Attach the Rear Stabilizer cover with two Screws (91). Tighten
using the Combination M5 Allen Wrench & Phillips Head Screw
Driver (86).
3 CONSOLE
Dyaco Canada Inc 2016
8
[email protected]
Sole Indoor Cycling Console Battery Installation:
1. Remove the battery cover from the back of the computer.
2. Insert 2 AAA batteries into the battery compartment and reinstall the battery cover.
3. When Battery working voltage is too low, The “Low battery” indicator will show up on
the console display indicating it is time to change the batteries.
Speed Sensor Transmitter Battery Installation
1. Remove the battery cover from the transmitter.
2. Install 2 AAA batteries in the battery compartment and reinstall the battery cover.
3. When new batteries are installed in the transmitter or console you must perform the
synchronizing procedure below for the console to work properly
Synchronizing the transmitter to the console:
After installing the batteries, and before attaching the console and transmitter to the bike,
you must synchronize the two so they can ‘talk’ to each other.
1. Press and hold the two keys on the front of the console for about 3 seconds until the
display shows ID - 2. Now press and hold the blue button on the transmitter for 3 seconds and release. The
console display should show ID 0. NOTE: You must press the blue button within 10
seconds after the console is showing ID - - otherwise the console will show: ID ER. If
the console shows this error, then restart the procedure again.
3. It may be necessary to remove and re-install the batteries in both the console and
transmitter if you continue to receive an error.
Console Installation:
1. Install the mounting clamp (2) to the back of the console (1) with the clamp mounting
screw (3).
2. Install and slightly tighten the thumb screw (4) then adjust the console angle for
optimal visibility. Once the console is adjusted, continue to tighten the screw until it is
securely attached to the handle bar.
Transmitter Installation:
 Make sure to route the speed sensor wire behind the frame member. Plug the sensor
wire into the transmitter as shown below
 Install the transmitter, at the angle shown below, onto the pre-installed Velcro strip
located on the back of the chain cover. Make sure the sensor wire connection is at the
top left when mounting the transmitter.
 Make sure the sensor wire is routed away from the spinning flywheel
Dyaco Canada Inc 2016
9
[email protected]
4 HANDLEBAR
HARDWARE STEP 4
#49. 5/16” Split Washer
(4 pcs)
#48. 5/16” x 16mm Flat
Washer (4 pcs)
#88. 5/16” x 5/8” Screw
(4 pcs)
1.
Attach the handlebars (make sure they are oriented as in the
illustration) with four Screws (88), four Split Washers (49), and
four Flat Washers (48). Tighten firmly using the Combination
M5 Allen Wrench & Phillips Head Screw Driver (86).
Dyaco Canada Inc 2016
10
[email protected]
5 LEFT/RIGHT PEDALS
1. Attach the Right and Left pedals to the appropriate crank. The
pedals have an “R” and an “L” stamped on the end of the threaded
area to distinguish them. Check the illustrations to make sure you
are attaching each to the correct side. Note: the left side has left
hand threads; therefore, you will screw it on in a counterclockwise
direction. Tighten each pedal as firmly as possible with the Wrench
(85) provided. If you here a thumping sound when you are pedaling,
this usually means one or both pedals are loose. You may need to
retighten them after use.
Dyaco Canada Inc 2016
11
[email protected]
OPERATION OF YOUR INDOOR CYCLE
GETTING FAMILIAR WITH THE CONTROL PANEL
CONSOLE
PLEASE NOTE:
1. The Sole Indoor Cycling Console system is designed as a sealed unit and not
meant to be opened other than for the sole purpose of installing batteries. Any
opened units will void the warranty.
2. To clean the Sole Indoor Cycling console use a clean damp cloth. Use of any
caustic cleaning solutions will void the warranty.
3. The Sole Indoor Cycling Console system is NOT waterproof, only water resistant.
Any excessive exposure to water will void the warranty.
The Sole Indoor Cycling Console carton consists of a computer console and a speed
sensor transmitter.
The transmitter counts the number of times the magnet, which is mounted on the crank
assembly, passes the sensor. The speed sensor transmitter will then send a coded signal
to the console which contains the measured value (Speed and Cadence).
Dyaco Canada Inc 2016
12
[email protected]
CONSOLE OPERATION
TIME
Time is measured in min:sec. There is a time of day clock and a workout timer clock. The
workout time will count up or count down during pedaling. If pedaling stops, the time will
stop counting after 3sec.
RPM/CADENCE
Cadence is the measurement of how fast the cranks are rotating in RPM. The approximate
speed of the bike can also be displayed in MPH or KPH. In addition to MPH/KPH, the RPM
section of the display also has a bar graph that allows the rider to visually keep track of the
approximate RPM.
DISTANCE
Distance is the measurement of the virtual distance traveled on the bike. This distance is
based on the user riding a bike with tires that are the same size as the Sole group bike’s
flywheel.
KCAL
Kcal is the approximation of calories burned during your work out. The calories are an
estimate only.
HEART RATE
This is the approximation of heart rate detected from the chest strap (sold separately)
during your work out.
Changing from metric to standard data or vice versa
Note: you will have to press the buttons fairly quickly or the screen will return to the prior
setting.
1. Press the left key repeatedly until workout DISTANCE is displayed
2. Press and hold the right key down until workout TIME is displayed
3. Press the left key 4x
4. Press the right key one time
5. Press the left key one time
6. Press and hold the left key down until the switch is complete
QUICK START
When the console is in Power Saving Mode, hold down any key to wake up the console and
go to the start-up screen, also called “QUICK Start” active state.
POWER SAVING MODE
Dyaco Canada Inc 2016
QUICK START MODE
13
[email protected]
MODE SELECT
Press the left-hand key to select the SPEED, DIST, TIME or CLOCK at the bottom of the
display.
RESET/HEART RATE ALARM SELECT
1. Press the right-hand key to activate the heart rate (this will only
register if you are wearing the chest strap which is sold
separately). If the alarm is on, the alarm icon will flash and a
beep will sound to indicate that your heart rate is either above
or below the selected target zone.
2. To clear exercise TIME, AVG SPEED, AVG PULSE,
DISTANCE, and KCAL, press the left key until TIME is
displayed, then press and hold the right key until data is reset.
HEART RATE TARGET ZONES
1. Press the left-hand key until ‘SPEED’ is
displayed, then hold the right-hand key for
3 seconds. The TIME will be flashing;
press the left-hand key to select the heart
rate target zone settings.
2. Press the right-hand key to increase
maximum heart rate limit. After setting the
maximum heart rate, press the left-hand
key to adjust the minimum heart rate limit.
HEART RATE TARGET ZONES
1. GENDER: Press the left-hand key until SPEED is displayed, then press the right-hand
key for 3 seconds. The TIME will be flashing, press the left-hand key until the gender
icon is blinking. Press the right-hand key to select gender.
2. Press the left-hand key to set the measuring value for weight (Lb or Kg); press the
right-hand key to select.
3. BODYWEIGHT: Press the left-hand key to set the bodyweight. Press the right-hand
key to increase the weight. Press and hold the right-hand key for rapid advance.
Dyaco Canada Inc 2016
14
[email protected]
FIRST TIME USER INSTRUCTIONS
ADJUSTING THE BIKE FOR A PROPER FIT
Take some time to learn how to properly adjust the bike to your body; it will make your
workouts more pleasant and a safer experience too. Riding the bike when it is incorrectly
adjusted can result in discomfort and increase your risk of injury.
ADJUSTMENT OF SEAT POSITION
Seat Height Adjustment
1. Standing next to the bike, adjust the seat until it is about hip height.
2. Rotate the crank arms until the pedals are in the vertical position: 12
and 6 o’clock.
3. Place your foot in the toe cage of the pedal closest to the floor and
mount the bike.
Ensure that the ball of your foot is over the center of the pedal. Your
leg should be slightly bent at the knee, about 5 degrees.
4. If your leg is too straight or your foot cannot touch the pedal you will
need to lower the seat height. If your leg is bent too much, you will need to raise the
seat height.
5. Dismount the bike. Then loosen the quick release lever on the seat post and adjust up
or down as necessary.
6. When the seat is in the desired position, tighten the quick release to secure the seat
post.
7. Note the final position mark on the seat post for future reference.
8.
9.
Seat Forward/Aft Adjustment
Sit on the bike with the crank arms in the 3 and 9 o’clock positions. A
proper forward/aft position (for road bike training) of the seat is
achieved when the small bump at the top of your shin is above the
pedal axle.
Dismount the bike. Loosen the quick release under the seat and slide
the seat forward or backward as desired; tighten the quick release
lever.
HANDLE BAR ADJUSTMENT
Handlebar Height Adjustment
1. The handlebar height is a matter of preference. Start with a handlebar
height that is the same as the seat’s height. Adjusting the handlebar
higher will give the rider a more upright position; lower will result in a
more crouched position.
2. Raise or lower the handlebar by loosening the quick release on the
handlebar post and adjust by sliding the handlebar mount up or down
as desired. Then tighten the quick release to secure the handlebar
post. Note the final position mark on the handlebar post for future
reference.
3.
4.
Adjustment of Handlebar’s Forward/Aft Position
Loosen the quick release under the handlebar and slide the
handlebar forward or backward as desired. A suitable forward/aft
position should allow the rider to comfortably grasp the handlebar with a
slight bend at the elbow.
Tighten the quick release to secure the handlebar assembly.
Dyaco Canada Inc 2016
15
[email protected]
DUAL FUNCTION PEDAL
ADJUSTING THE PEDAL STRAPS
Place your feet in between the aluminum surface of the pedal and the nylon foot strap that
wraps around it. If the opening is too narrow, depress the spring-loaded clasp with one
hand and pull on the nylon strap with the other to increase the opening area. If it is too
loose or to tighten the strap, depress the spring-loaded clasp, then pull on the open end of
the nylon strap until the strap is snug around each foot.
BASIC OPERATION
Now that you have established a proper riding position, take a few minutes to ride the bike
and determine that your position is comfortable. Start pedaling at a slow pace with your
toes and knees pointed directly forward. Hold the handlebar lightly and in a position that
allows your shoulders and upper body to relax. Pedal easily, at a low resistance until you
feel confident that you could ride in that position for the duration of your workout.
WARNING!
IF AT ANY TIME DURING YOUR WORKOUT, YOU FEEL CHEST PAIN, EXPERIENCE
SEVERE MUSCULAR DISCOMFORT, FEEL FAINT, OR ARE SHORT OF BREATH,
STOP EXERCISING AT ONCE. IF THE CONDITION PERSISTS, YOU SHOULD
CONSULT YOUR MEDICAL DOCTOR IMMEDIATELY.
1. Pedaling resistance is controlled by the tension knob. Resistance can be changed at
any time by turning tension knob: clock-wise for more resistance; counterclockwise for
less resistance.
2. To apply the brake, press down on the tension knob.
3. Before dismounting, apply the brake to stop flywheel, or increase resistance and let
flywheel come to a stop.
Dyaco Canada Inc 2016
16
[email protected]
TROUBLESHOOTING
No Display on Console
1. Hold down any key to bring the console to “Quick Start” mode.
2. Ensure that the batteries are installed properly in the console and transmitter. If they
are, install fresh batteries.
No Heart Rate signal displayed (chest strap transmitter sold separately)
1. Ensure that your chest strap is worn correctly and that there is moisture under the
electrodes.
2. Relocate the bike away from any equipment that could potentially interrupt the radio
frequency signal, such as a DVD player or television, etc.
Cadence number jumps high or low
1. Separate bikes that may be set to the same console code and are cross-talking, or
re-synchronize the transmitter and console (see page 9).
2. Relocate the bike to a different part of the room, away from any RF interference areas.
Heart Rate signal gets interrupted or drops out (chest strap transmitter sold
separately)
1. Ensure that there is a minimum distance of 36 inches between bikes.
2. Verify that your chest strap is secure and that the electrodes are making contact with
your chest at all times.
CAUTION!!
EXTERNAL INTERFERENCE MAY BE CAUSED BY OTHER ELECTRONIC DEVICES,
SUCH AS: NEARBY TELEVISIONS, STEREO EQUIPMENT, SPEAKERS, ELECTRICAL
WIRE CABLING, ETC. IF YOU EXPERIENCE DISTURBANCES IN THE CONSOLE
DISPLAY TRY MOVING YOUR BIKE(S) AWAY FROM POTENTIAL RF INTERFERENCE
AREAS.
MAINTENANCE GUIDELINES
PART
Pedals
Frame
Flywheel
Brake Pad
1.
2.
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
RECOMMENDED ACTION
FREQUENCY
Ensure that pedals are tight in Before each use
crank arms; that all screws on
pedals are tight; and that the
pedal straps are not frayed
Wipe down by using a soft
Daily
damp clean cloth
Weekly
Wipe down by spraying on a
rag and applying a light coat
to sides of the flywheel
Inspect for excessive wear or
Weekly
a dry leather brake pad
CLEANER
N/A
LUBRICANT
N/A
Water
N/A
WD-40
spray.
N/A
3-IN-ONE Oil or
10W oil. Do not
use
silicone-based
lubricants
Do not service internal parts of pedals. If they are found to be worn internally, we
recommend replacing the pedal.
Use of lubricants or cleaning solutions other than those so specified will result in
diminished performance and a shorter life span for that part.
Dyaco Canada Inc 2016
17
N/A
[email protected]
EXPLODED VIEW DIAGRAM
Dyaco Canada Inc 2016
18
[email protected]
PARTS LIST
KEY NO.
PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
14
15
16
18
19
20
21
22
25
26
27
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
48
49
50
53
54
55
68370001
68370002
68370003
68370004
68370005
68370006
68370007
68370008
68370009
68370010
68370011
68370012
68370014
68370015
68370016
68370018
68370019
68370020
68370021
68370022
68370025
68370026
68370027
68370029
68370030
68370031
68370032
68370033
68370034
68370035
68370036
68370037
68370038
68370039
68370040
68370041
68370042
68370043
68370044
68370045
68370046
68370048
68370049
68370050
68370053
68370054
68370055-1
Dyaco Canada Inc 2016
Description
Main Frame
Front Stabilizer
Rear Stabilizer
Handlebar Post
Seat Post
Handlebar
Sliding Seat Mount
Sliding Handlebar Mount
Brake Pad Bracket
Brake Pad - Wool Felt
Bushing
Nut
Spring
M10 × P1.25 × 3T Luck Nut
Brake Tension Knob
M6 × 15mm Phillips Head Screw
8 × 40m/m Quick Release lever
8 × 25m/m Quick Release Lever
Aluminum Locking V-Blocks
5/16" × 35 × 3.0T Flat Washer
Pedal Set(25L.25R)
Anti-Rotation Washer
Seat
5 × 16m/m Tapping Screw
3.5 × 12m/m Sheet Metal Screw
Flywheel
Bearing Housing
Flywheel Axle
Woodruff Key
Flywheel Pulley
5/16" × 3/4" Button Head Socket Bolt
5/16" × 20 × 3.0T Flat Washer
5/16" × 3/4" Button Head Socket Bolt
M6 × 10L Flat Phillips Head Screw
Belt
Drive Pulley
Crank Arm(L)
Crank Arm(R)
Crank Arm Dust Cap
Crank Axle
5/16" × 1/2" Button Head Socket Bolt
5/16" × 16 × 1T Flat Washer
5/16" × 1.5T Split Washer
Transportation Wheel
Rubber Foot-Ø35×10
3/8" Nut
Stabilizer End Cap
19
Q’TY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
4
2
2
4
1
1
1
1
2
3
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
6
6
1
1
1
1
2
1
5
4
4
2
4
4
4
[email protected]
KEY NO.
PART NO.
Description
Q’TY
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
96
97
98
99
100
136
68370056
68370057
68370058
68370059-1
68370060-1
68370061-1
68370062-1
68370063-1
68370064
68370065
68370066
68370067
68370068
68370069
68370070
68370071
68370072
68370073
68370074
68370075
68370076
68370077
68370078
68370079
68370080
68370081
68370082
68370083
68370084
68370085
68370086
68370088
68370089
68370090
68370091
68370092
68370093
68370094
68370096
68370097
68370098
68370099
683700100
683700136
End Cap, Eye Tube-30×60
Plastic Slide Insert, Eye Tube-40×80
Bottom End Cap, Eye Tube-40×80
Rear Stabilizer Cover
Chain Cover(Outer)
Chain Cover(Inner)
Flywheel Fender
Pulley Cover
6004 Bearing (NSK)
6203 Bearing
6004 Bearing (TMT)
Ø17 C Ring
Ø20 C Ring
1/4" × 3" Hex Head Bolt
1/4" Hex Head Bolt
1/4" × 5.5T Nyloc Nut
3/8" × 2" Flat Head Socket Bolt
Ø16.7 × 2.5T Star Washer
Idler Axle-20×16.9×30.5L
Idler Adjustment Carriage Bolt-Ø24×10×30L
Console Assembly
Foam Stop, Handlebar Eye Tube-30×60×4T×83L
Ø5/16" × 23 × 2.0T Flat Washer
3/8" × 19 × 1.5T Flat Washer
M10 × P1.25 Nut
3/8" × 3-1/2" Carriage Bolt
M5 × 12m/m Tapping Screw
3/8" × 23 × 1.5T Curved Washer
M5 × 12m/m Tapping Screw
14/15m/m Wrench
M5 Combination M5 Allen Wrench & Phillips Head Screw
5/16" × 5/8" Button Head Socket Bolt
M5 × 10m/m Socket Head Cap Screw
Ø5 × 10m/m Tapping Screw
M5 × 10m/m Phillips Head Screw
M5 Speed Nut Clip
M5 × 10m/m Tapping Screw
Spring
Safety Sleeve
5/16" × 1" Button Head Socket Bolt
Sleeve Bushing
3/8" × 3/4" Button Head Socket Bolt
3/8" × 21 × 2T Flat Washer
Rubber Pad(Ø17.5×Ø23.5×0.3T)
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
3
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
4
4
4
2
1
1
4
2
4
2
2
7
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
Dyaco Canada Inc 2016
20
[email protected]
MANUFACTURER’S LIMITED WARRANTY
Dyaco Canada Inc. warrants all its fitness bike parts for a period of time listed below from the date of retail sale, as
determined by sale receipt, or in the absence of a sales receipt eighteen (18) months from the original factory shipping
date. Dyaco Canada Inc.’s responsibilities include providing new or remanufactured parts, at Dyaco Canada Inc.’s option,
and technical support to our independent dealers and servicing organizations. In the absence of a dealer or service
organization, these warranties will be administered by Dyaco Canada Inc. directly to a consumer. The warranty period
applies to the following components:
Frame
lifetime
Parts
3 years
Labour
1 year
This warranty applies only to products in ordinary household use, and the consumer is responsible for the items listed
below:
1. The warranty registration card must be completed and returned to the address listed on the card within 10 days of
the original purchase to validate the Dyaco Canada Inc.’s limited warranty.
2. Proper use of the fitness bike in accordance with the instructions provided in this manual.
3. Proper installation in accordance with instructions provided with the fitness bike and with all local electric codes.
4. Proper connection to a grounded power supply of sufficient voltage, replacement of blown fuses, repair of loose
connections or defects in house wiring.
5. Expenses for making the fitness bike accessible for servicing, including any item that was not part of the fitness bike
at the time it was shipped from the factory.
6. Damages to the fitness bike finish during shipping, installation or following installation.
7. Routine maintenance of this unit as specified in this manual.
EXCLUSIONS
This warranty does not cover the following:
1. CONSEQUENTIAL, COLLATERAL, OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES SUCH AS PROPERTY DAMAGE AND
INCIDENTAL EXPENSES RESULTING FROM ANY BREACH OF THIS WRITTEN OR ANY IMPLIED
WARRANTY.
Note: Some areas do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so this limitation or
exclusion may not apply to you.
2. Service call reimbursement to the consumer. Service call reimbursement to the dealer that does not involve
malfunction or defects in workmanship or material, for units that are beyond the warranty period, for units that are
beyond the service call reimbursement period, for fitness bike not requiring component replacement, or fitness bike
not in ordinary household use.
3. Damages caused by services performed by persons other than authorized Dyaco Canada Inc. service companies;
use of parts other than original Dyaco Canada Inc. parts; or external causes such as corrosion, discoloration of
paint or plastic, alterations, modifications, abuse, misuse, accident, improper maintenance, inadequate power
supply, or acts of God.
4. Products with original serial numbers that have been removed or altered.
5. Products that have been: sold, transferred, bartered, or given to a third party.
6. Products that do not have a warranty registration card on file at Dyaco Canada Inc. Dyaco Canada Inc. reserves the
right to request proof of purchase if no warranty record exists for the product.
7. THIS WARRANTY IS EXPRESSLY IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED,
INCLUDING THE WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND/OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.
8. Product use in any environment other than a residential setting.
9. Warranties outside of North America may vary. Please contact your local dealer for details.
SERVICE
by the serial number establishes the labor warranty period should service be required. If service is performed, it is in your
best interest to obtain and keep all receipts. This written warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other
rights that vary from different areas. Service under this warranty must be obtained by following these steps, in order:
1. Contact your selling authorized SOLE dealer. OR
2. If you have any questions about your new product or questions about the warranty contact Dyaco Canada Inc. at
1-888-707-1880.
3. If no local service is available, Dyaco Canada Inc. will repair or replace the parts, at Dyaco Canada Inc.’s option,
within the warranty period at no charge for parts. All transportation costs, both to our factory and upon return to the
owner, are the responsibility of the owner. The owner is responsible for adequate packaging upon return to Dyaco
Canada Inc. Dyaco Canada Inc. is not responsible for damages that occur during shipping. Make all freight damage
claims with the appropriate freight carrier. DO NOT SHIP ANY UNIT TO OUR FACTORY WITHOUT A RETURN
AUTHORIZATION NUMBER. All units arriving without a return authorization number will be refused.
4. For any further information, or to contact our service department by mail, send your correspondence to:
Dyaco Canada Inc.
5955 Don Murie Street
Niagara Falls, ON
L2G 0A9
Product features or specifications as described or illustrated are subject to change without notice. All warranties are
made by Dyaco Canada Inc.
Dyaco Canada Inc 2016
21
[email protected]
Please visit us online for information about our other brands and products manufactured
and distributed by Dyaco Canada Inc.
www.dyaco.ca
www.dyaco.ca
www.dyaco.ca
www.dyaco.ca
www.spiritfitnesscanada.ca
www.dyaco.ca
www.spiritfitnesscanada.ca
www.dyaco.ca
www.solefitness.ca
www.dyaco.ca
www.trainorsports.ca
www.dyaco.ca
www.xterrafitness.ca
www.dyaco.ca
Dyaco Canada Inc 2016
22
[email protected]
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement