DATA CENTER Solutions Guide
DATA CENTER
Solutions Guide
Integrated Copper and Fiber Products
®
Premise Wiring
Table of Contents
Infrastructure Design
in the Data Center
Pages. . . . . . 4-5
Hubbell OptiChannel
High Density FCR Fiber
Enclosures and Cassettes
Pages. . . . . . . . . . . . 6-7
Hubbell OptiChannel
Hubbell BIDnet
Fiber Connectors
Pre-Terminated Fiber Trunk
Pages. . . . . . . . . . . . 8-9 Assemblies
Pages. . . . . . . . . . 10-11
2
Hubbell NEXTSPEED
Category 6A UTP System
Pages. . . . . . . . . . 12-13
®
Premise Wiring
Hubbell NEXTSPEED
Category 6A Shielded
System
Pages. . . . . . . . . 14-15
Hubbell Enclosures
Full Size Cabinets
Pages. . . . . . . . . . 16-17
iFrame Network Hardware
Management System
NextFrame Equipment
Racks
Pages. . . . . . . . . . 18-19
3
NextFrame Cable
Management
Ladder Rack and
Wire Tray for Overhead
Pages. . . . . . . . . . 20-21
ShieldBond Grounding
and Bonding
Pages. . . . . . . . . . 22-23
Infrastructure Design in the Data Center
The data center is a critical asset of today’s information-intensive enterprise. Hubbell solutions will assist in improving space
utilization, reduced onsite labor, help lower start-up costs, and provide a reliable network cabling infrastructure. Designing and
sustaining a data center capable of supporting these applications is a considerable undertaking.
Design
A properly designed infrastructure will maintain network up-time and security, provide operational efficiency, support future
technology and sustain regulatory changes. Data Center Infrastructure Management (DCIM) is the integration of information
technology and facility management disciplines to centralize monitoring, management and capacity planning of a data center’s
critical systems.
Infrastructure design decisions can affect long-term reliability and total cost of ownership. Designing simple features into the
infrastructure will dramatically improve data center performance parameters such as: Air Flow, Response Time, Administration,
Space Utilization, Security and Aesthetics.
Managing Increased Power Consumption
With the use of high-density servers, SANs and switches,
heat loads in the data center have increased dramatically
over the past ten years. This increase has also driven the
demand for equipment cooling which adds to the overall
power consumption. This trend in power consumption is
expected to double over the next five years. In fact, experts
estimate a requirement of over 50 kilowatts for each cabinet
or rack space. A properly designed infrastructure will manage
cabinet airflow to optimize cooling of critical equipment for
increased performance and extended lifespan.
Cost Impact of Downtime
Studies show that losses from downtime can run into the
millions of dollars. More than 50% of all data center
infrastructure failures result from improper design,
maintenance or administration activities(1). The infrastructure
must enable IT managers to deploy equipment, complete
reconfigurations, and respond to maintenance issues as
quickly as possible.
Efficient Utilization of Floor Space
Space utilization must be carefully considered and efficiently managed with the rising cost of data center real estate, combined
with the expense to cool the active equipment. It is important to capitalize on data center floor space deployment, also the
infrastructure must optimize rack space, minimize connections and increase cabling density.
Enhanced Security
The protection of data and equipment in today’s information-intensive enterprise has called for an increase in both logical and
physical security. Not only do IT managers need to ensure that proper encryption and firewalls are in place, but the physical
infrastructure must also protect and secure connections and equipment. Infrastructure products including robust, tamperresistant enclosures and keyed lockable connections provide security for these critical assets.
Modern Aesthetics
While data center reliability is paramount, the data center must also showcase a company’s commitment to technology. When
designing the infrastructure, innovative cable management solutions can greatly improve the overall look and aesthetics of the
data center.
The Hubbell Commitment
As a global manufacturer of Cabling Infrastructure Systems, Hubbell Premise Wiring can help IT
managers respond to the key data center issues of airflow, response time, administration, space
utilization, security and aesthetics. Hubbell is dedicated to delivering product innovation, advanced
technology, the highest quality and customer service excellence.
Hubbell’s MISSION CRITICAL® program gives IT managers the assurance of system success with a
25-year guarantee on the components, performance and installation integrity of your data center’s
structured cabling infrastructure.
(1)
“Site Uptime® Procedures and Guidelines for Safely Performing Work in an Active Data Center”, CompuSite Engineering, Inc. and the Uptime Institute (2007).
4
®
Premise Wiring
Total Cost of Ownership
Hubbell’s extensive range of products can help you minimize the Total Cost of Ownership of your data center by
providing interactive solutions that exceed all of the design requirements. Hubbell solutions help minimize start-up
costs, operating costs and assist in maximizing long-term reliability. Hubbell Solutions are covered by a Hubbell
25-year MISSION CRITICAL® Cabling System Warranty.
Airflow
Security
The increasing array of active equipment designed into
smaller packages results in more heat generation, increased
cable congestion and impedes airflow which can cause
over-heating of equipment.
Protection of mission critical data, adherence to regulatory
requirements and defending against unauthorized access
to equipment are key requirements for today’s data center
environment.
Impact
Lower operating costs, longer equipment life
expectancy.
Impact
Minimized risk of downtime.
Protection of proprietary information.
Increased owner confidence.
Design
Objectives
• Define air pathways
• Eliminate airflow obstructions
• Reduce cable bulk
• Condense connection form factor
Design
Objectives
• Control access to data center
• Factory-sealed components
• Limit physical access to network connections
• Intrinsically secure media
• Use fault-tolerant connections
Administration
Space Utilization
Impact
Lower operating costs.
Impact
Lower operating expense.
Accommodate future expansion.
Design
Objectives
• Utilize a structured identification system
• Minimize infrastructure components
• Defined cable pathways and accessibility
Design
Objectives
• Minimize number of connections
• Maximize connection density
• Maximize floor space utilization
• Minimize cable pathway congestion
• Maximize rack and cabinet utilization
The ability to locate equipment, cables, and connections at
all times is critical in the dynamic data center environment.
Hubbell delivers pre-labeled interconnect products to meet
the needs of data center administration.
Maximizing utilization of expensive data center real estate is
a key to controlling operating expenses.
Response Time
Aesthetics
Impact
Maximize uptime.
Impact
Positive customer perception - internal pride.
Design
Objectives
• Minimize number of system component parts
• Factory-tested components
• Plug and play connections
• Maximum flexibility for moves, adds and changes
(MACs)
Design
Objectives
• Covered cable management
• Stylized equipment racks and cabinets
• Minimize clutter and cable congestion
• Color-coded cabling and components
As the enterprise strives to be more competitive, the
organization must be able to dynamically and rapidly
transform its communication and technology infrastructure
for future growth.
The Data Center is a reflection of the proficiency and the
capability of the enterprise.
5
FCR HD Rack Mount Enclosures
Cable Management
Utilizes MTP custom made trunk
assemblies.
High Density
Fits 144 LC ports in a 1U rack space.
Airflow
• Small form 12 strand fiber in a 3mm jacket is a significantly smaller profile than
most cables
• Hubbell’s new high density 144-port 1U enclosure provides the lowest profile to
enhance rack cooling efficiency
• Optical fiber cables and cords do not carry electrical signals and therefore have
minimal heat dissipation
Security
Efficiency
Advanced 3-drawer ultra compact design.
FCR Rack Mount Enclosures
• Factory-sealed cassettes provide a layer of protection
• Optical fiber is immune to signal tapping
• Fiber networks are less susceptible to “direct connect” access
Administration
• Custom pre-labeled interconnect products coordinate with infrastructure
identification
• Application - specific color coding of cabling and components provides easy
visual identification
Space Utilization
• High bandwidth fiber transmits more data per cable for optimum use of cable
pathways
• Using laser optimized fiber enables lower cost migration to new applications,
without adding more infrastructure
Cable Management
Enhanced front bend radius and
cable management features.
Response Time
• Factory-terminated trunk assemblies reduce on-site installation time by 75%
• 100% optically tested for reliable performance
• High quality factory terminations assure maximum performance
Aesthetics
• Fewer cables eliminate unsightly clutter
• Factory terminated cables are coordinated with equipment connections for a
professional appearance
6
Administration
New clip-on labeling system.
®
Hubbell OptiChannel High Density
FCR Fiber Enclosures and Cassettes
Premise Wiring
High Density 144 Port 1U Enclosures
• 144 Max LC Port Capacity
• 1 Rack Unit
• Dimensions in Inches (mm):
H:1.75” (44) x W: 19” (483) x D:17” (432)
Black
Gray
FCRHD1UBK
FCRHD1UGY
Ultra Compact LC to MTP Cassettes
FCRHD1UBK loaded with OCLCHD50G3
•MM total insertion loss: <1.5dB max
•SM total insertion loss: <1.1dB max
•SM return loss: >50dB
•Material: 5052 aluminum
•Polarity: TIA-568-C.3, Type “A”
Port
Height x Width x Depth
Count in Inches (mm)
Fiber Type
Catalog No.
12
0.5” (13) x 3.5” (89) x 5.2” (132)
50μm, OM3
OCLCHD50G3
12
0.5” (13) x 3.5” (89) x 5.2” (132)
50μm, OM4
OCLCHD50G4
12
0.5” (13) x 3.5” (89) x 5.2” (132)
SM, OS2
OCLCHDSM
OCLCHD50G3
Enhanced Rack Mounted Enclosures
Capacity
Rack Height x Width x Depth
MPO Splice Max LC
Units in Inches (mm)
Cassettes Tray
Port Catalog No.*
1
1.75" (44) x 17" (432) x 17" (432)
3
2
72 FCR1U3SP
2
3.5" (89) x 17" (432) x 17" (432)
6
6
144 FCR2U6SP
3
5.25" (133) x 17" (432) x 17" (432)
12
12
288 FCR3U12SP
4
7.00" (178) x 17" (432) x 17" (432)
15
16
360 FCR4U15SP
*Add an "L" suffix to the catalog number for locking version.
Also accepts FSP Panels. See page 9.
FCR3U12SP loaded with various FSP Series panels
Can be used with MPO Cassettes (shown below)
or FSP Panels (shown on page 9).
Standard SC/LC-MPO Cassettes
Description
Port Count
Fiber Type
Catalog No.
SC duplex
12
50μm, OM3
OCSC50G
LC duplex
12
50μm, OM3
OCLC50G
LC duplex
24
50μm, OM3
OCLCD50G
LC quad
24
50μm, OM3
OCLCQ50G
SC duplex
12
50μm, OM4
OCSC50G4
LC duplex
12
50μm, OM4
OCLC50G4
LC duplex
24
50μm, OM4
OCLCD50G4
LC quad
24
50μm, OM4
OCLCQ50G4
Note: Standard LC-MPO cassettes are not compatible with the HD enclosures.
24-Port versions supplied with two MPO 12-fiber receptacles.
7
SC Duplex
LC Duplex
LC Quad
PROclick® Connectors
Termination
Insert fiber and activate clamp in
one simple motion.
Keyed System
Security
Protection from unauthorized access.
Airflow
• High density adapter panels provide additional connections within a small cabling
footprint.
Security
• Compact plug-n-play cassette interconnections are stored securely in an enclosure
inside the cabinet
• Keyed LC products add protection from unauthorized access
Administration
• Individual channels are labeled consistently on all trunks and patch cords from
the factory
• Pre-labeled trunk assemblies eliminate contractor error
• Application specific color coding for enhanced visual identification
Color Coded Panels
Custom application-specific colors
to facilitate administration.
Space Utilization
• High bandwidth fiber transmits more data per cable for optimum use of
cable pathways
• Pre-terminated trunks and cassettes reduce installation labor by 75%
Response Time
• Plug-n-Play trunk assemblies can be installed, changed or upgraded in minutes
• Fiber cassette panels snap in and out of all enclosures for easy customization and
rapid change-outs
Aesthetics
• Custom engineered fiber trunks and modular cassettes eliminate splices and
break-outs for a clean, professional appearance
8
Fiber Patch Cords
Small form duplex and uni-boot
style for high density deployments.
®
Hubbell OptiChannel
Fiber Connectors, Cords and Panels
Premise Wiring
PROclick® LC Pre-Polished Connectors
Keyed LC Pre-Polished Connectors
• 900/250 μM Cable Type
Fiber Type
Color 12 Pack
Fiber type
Boot Color Catalog No.
100 Pack
50μM, OM3
Aqua
FCKLCP50GM12xx
50μM, OM3
Aqua
FCLC900K50GM12 FCLC900K50GM100
50μM, OM2
Black
FCKLCP50M12xx
50μM, OM2
Black
FCLC900K50M12
FCLC900K50M100
62.5μM, OM1
Beige
FCKLCP62M12xx
62.5μM, OM1
Beige
FCLC900K62M12
FCLC900K62M100
SM, OS2
Blue
FCKLCPSM12xx
SM, OS2
Blue
FCLC900KSM12
FCLC900KSM100
LC duplex clip, black
−
FCKLCDCLP12BK
xx = Standard Housing Colors: RD (Red), YL (Yellow), GN (Green), and BL (Blue).
Special Colors: AQ (Aqua), BR (Brown), OR (Orange), RO (Rose), SL (Slate),
and VI (Violet).
PROclick® SC Pre-Polished Connectors
• 900/250 μM Cable Type
Fiber Type
Color 12 Pack
50μM, OM3
Aqua
FCSC900K50GM12 FCSC900K50GM100
50μM, OM2
Black
FCSC900K50M12
FCSC900K50M100
Keyed LC Multimode OM3 Patch Cords
62.5μM, OM1
Beige
FCSC900K62M12
FCSC900K62M100
Fiber type
UPC SM, OS2
APC SM, OS2
Blue
100 Pack
FCSC900KSM12
FCSC900KSM100
Green FCSC900KASM12
–
Zirconia Ceramic
Singlemode/Multimode
LC 12-port (6 LC duplex)
FSPLCDS6xx
LC 24-port (12 LC duplex)
FSPLCDS12xx
SC 6-port (3 SC duplex)
FSPSCDS3xx
SC 8-port (4 SC duplex)
FSPSCDS4xx
SC 12-port (6 SC duplex)
FSPSCDS6xx
Catalog No.
Keyed LC to keyed LC
50μm, OM3
KLCDFP50GMyyxx
Keyed LC to standard LC
50μm, OM3
KLCDFPLC50GMyyxx
Keyed LC to standard SC
50μm, OM3
KLCDFPSC50GMyyxx
Description
Port
Catalog No.
Adapter panel,
keyed LC duplex
12
FSPKLCDS6xx
24
FSPKLCDS12xx
Note: Individually bagged with dust caps installed.
xx = Standard Housing Colors: RD (Red), YL (Yellow), GN (Green), and BL (Blue).
Special Colors: AQ (Aqua), BR (Brown), OR (Orange), RO (Rose), SL (Slate),
and VI (Violet).
SC Duplex, FSP Adapter Panels
Zirconia Ceramic
Singlemode/Multimode
Standard SC
Hubbell OptiChannel Keyed LC Adapter Panels
xx = Color: AQ (Aqua), BE (Beige), BK (Black), B (Blue),
GN (Green), OR (Orange), R (Red), and Y (Yellow).
Description
Standard LC
yy = Standard Lengths: 01, 02, 03, 05, and 10 meters.
xx = Standard Housing Colors: RD(Red), YL (Yellow), GN (Green), and BL (Blue).
Special Colors: AQ (Aqua), BR (Brown), OR (Orange), RO (Rose), SL (Slate),
and VI (Violet).
LC Duplex
Description
Keyed LC
MSFP to LC Equipment Patch Cords
xx = Color: AQ (Aqua), BE (Beige), BK (Black), B (Blue),
GN (Green), OR (Orange), R (Red), and Y (Yellow).
Description
Fiber Type
Catalog No.
MSFP to LC,
50μm, OM3
MSFPLC50G3Myy
MSFP to LC
50μm, OM4
MSFPLC50G4Myy
Replace yy with standard lengths of 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8 or 10 meters.
MPO to MPO 12-Fiber Round Cords,
OFNP Rated Plenum
High Density Uni-Boot
LC Patch Cords, OFNR Riser
Connector type Fiber type
LC to LC
50μm, OM3
Catalog No.
Fiber type
Catalog No.
HDPCLC50G3Myy
50µm, OM3
FPCPMTP50G3Mxfn
FPCPMTP50G4Mxfn
FPCPMTPSxfn
LC to SC
50μm, OM3
HDPCLCSC50G3Myy
50µm, OM4
LC to LC
50μm, OM4
HDPCLC50G4Myy
SM, OS2
LC to SC
50μm, OM4
x = Length in meters or feet (no zeros preceding value)
f = Feet (leave blank for meters)
n = No pulling eye
HDPCLCSC50G4Myy
yy = 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 10 meters.
9
Performance
Premium OM3 and OM4 multimode fiber; bend
insensitive OS2 singlemode fiber; featuring low
loss MTP terminations.
Custom Made to Order
Configured to exact customer specifications.
Airflow
• Small form 12 strand fiber in a 3mm jacket has a very small profile
• Lowest possible cable profile minimizes obstruction of airflow
Security
• Factory-sealed cassettes provide a layer of protection
• Optical fiber is immune to signal tapping
• Fiber networks are less susceptible to “direct connect” access
Administration
• Reduced cable congestion makes it easier to identify and trace ports and cables
• Consolidation of channels into small form cables or bundles reduces the number
of cable runs
Space Utilization
• High bandwidth fiber and copper transmits more data per cable for optimum use
of cable pathways
• Using laser optimized fiber enables lower cost migration to new applications
Environmental
Provides exact lengths and number of
connections needed per application.
Eliminate unwanted cable and packaging on
the job site.
Response Time
• Factory-terminated trunk assemblies reduce on-site installation time less 75%
• 100% optically tested for reliable performance
• High quality factory terminations assure maximum performance
Aesthetics
• Fewer cables eliminate unsightly clutter
• Factory terminated cables are coordinated with equipment connections for a
professional appearance
Reliability
100% factory tested in a controlled environment.
All BIDnet fiber trunk assemblies are custom made-to-order items.
Please call our insides sales team for price and lead time.
Refer to product data sheets for nomenclature and detailed design
information. Application limits apply to available lengths.
10
®
Hubbell BIDnet
Pre-Terminated Fiber Trunk Assemblies
Premise Wiring
40 Gb/s and 100 Gb/s MTP Fiber Cords
Distribution Trunks and Pigtails
Available Options
• Connectors: MTP female, 12-fiber or 24-fiber
• Fiber types: 50/OM3, 50/OM4
• 40 Gb/s fiber strand count: 12, 24 and 48 fibers
• 100 Gb/s fiber strand count: 24 and 48 fibers
• Cable: plenum, riser, or LSZH
• Polarity: 40GBASE-SR4 or 100GBASESR10
• Lengths: 1 to 150 meters (3 to 500 ft)
• Application limits:
- OM3 40G/100G limit: 100 m (328 ft)
- OM4 40G/100G limit: 150 m (492 ft)
Available Options
• Connectors: LC, MSFP, keyed LC, SC, SC/APC, ST, FC, FC/APC
• Fiber types: 62/OM1, 50/OM2, 50/OM3, 50/OM4, SM/OS2
• Fiber strand count: 6, 12, 24, 48, 72, and 96 fibers
• Cable: plenum, riser, or LSZH (armored or non-armored)
• Fan-out options: 900 micron buffer
Transition
Assemblies
Distribution Fan-Out
Trunks and Pigtails
Available Options
• Connectors: MTP female to LC or SC duplex
• Fiber types: 50/OM3, 50/OM4, SM/0S2
• Fiber strand count: 12, 24 and 48 fibers
• Cable: plenum, riser, or LSZH (armored or
non-armored)
• Polarity: TIA-568C.3, Type A,B or C
• Fan-out: 2.0mm furcation tubing
Available Options
• Connectors: LC, MSFP, keyed LC, SC, SC/
APC, ST, FC, FC/APC
• Fiber types: 62/OM1, 50/OM2, 50/
OM3, 50/OM4, SM/OS2
• Fiber strand count: 6, 12, 24, 48, 72, 96
• Cable: plenum, riser, or LSZH (armored or
non-armored)
• Fan-out: 2.0mm furcation tubing
Mesh Bundle Trunks (2.0mm
Duplex Zip Cord)
Available Options
• Connectors: LC, MSFP, keyed LC, SC, SC/
APC, ST, FC, FC/APC
• Fiber types: 62/OM1, 50/OM2, 50/
OM3, 50/OM4, SM/OS2
• Fiber strand count: 6, 12, 24, 48, 72, 96
• Cable: plenum, riser, or LSZH
• Outer sheath: polyester mesh
Hubbell BIDnet
Pre-Terminated Copper Trunk Assemblies
Jack to Open
Jack to Jack
Jack to Plug
Jacks
• Nose contact material: beryllium
copper with precious metal plating
over nickel under-plating
• Contact performance: confirmed
over the full range of TIA plug
deflection limits
Plugs
• Mechanical: cable to plug tensile
strength: 20+ lbs
Mating cycles: 2000+
• Material
Plug body: polycarbonate UL 94-V0
Plug boot: PVC
• Contact: high strength copper alloy
• Plating: 50 micro-inch precious metal
over 100 micro-inch under-plating
Available Options
• Lengths:
10’–295’
• Legs:
1, 4 and 6
• Category: 5e, 6 and 6A
• Connection: RJ45 jack; RJ45 plug; open end
• Cable:
Plenum, riser and LSZH
• UTP:
Category 5e; Category 6; Category 6A
• FTP:
Category 6 (10G Base-T)
• Color:
Blue and white
All BIDnet pre-terminated cable assemblies are made-to-order items. Please call our inside sales team for lead-time and availability.
1
Pre-Terminated Trunk Assem
Specifications
Category 6A Jacks
Third party component compliant performance
provides significant headroom over TIA and ISO
standards.
Category 6A Jacks Capacity
Small form factor allows up to 48 jacks in a
1-U panel.
Airflow
• Designed specifically for 10G Base-T applications providing a solid foundation for
critical data intensive applications
Security
Angled Category 6A Patch Panels
Ideal for high density applications for easy patch
cord routing and eliminates horizontal patch cord
management panels.
• Optional Patch Cord Locking Tabs for intentional and unintentional engagement
• Optional RJ45 port blockers available for security port protection
Administration
• All NEXTSPEED® Ascent 10G Base-T components have provisions for labeling for
easy administration
• Hubbell complements each product with standardized labels that simplify the task
of identification
Space Utilization
• Angled UDX panels eliminate horizontal cable management allowing for maximized rack space utilization
• High density 36- and 48-port UDX panels maximize the total amount of jacks for
each rack unit
NEXTSPEED® Ascent
Category 6A Patch Cords
Ascent wiring technology improves crosstalk providing
increased performance.
Response Time
• Termination time reduced by 75% through the use of quick lace design and the
TX4PP 1-Punch tool
Aesthetics
• 10G Base-T bandwidth per cable minimizes cable count, improving appearance
• Stylized panel aesthetics
Category 6A Cable
Patented cable design suppresses AXT delivering full
10GBase-T error free transmission.
12
®
Category 6A UTP System
Premise Wiring
NEXTSPEED® Ascent Category 6A, Component Compliant Jacks
Color
Single Pack
25-Pack
Color
Single Pack
25-Pack
Almond
HJ6AAL
HJ6ABK
HJ6AB
HJ6ABN
HJ6AEI
HJ6AGL
HJ6AGY
HJ6AGN
HJ6AAL25
HJ6ABK25
HJ6AB25
HJ6ABN25
HJ6AEI25
HJ6AGL25
HJ6AGY25
HJ6AGN25
Light Almond
HJ6ALA
HJ6AOW
HJ6AOR
HJ6AP
HJ6AR
HJ6AW
HJ6AY
HJ6ALA25
HJ6AOW25
HJ6AOR25
HJ6AP25
HJ6AR25
HJ6AW25
HJ6AY25
Black
Blue
Brown
Electric Ivory
Gold
Gray
Green
Office White
Orange
Purple
Red
White
Yellow
Note: Light Almond is the same color as Office White.
NEXTSPEED® Ascent Category 6A, Component Compliant Patch Panels
Height
Inches (mm)
1.75" (45)
Width
Inches (mm)
19” (483)
Rack Units
1
Style
Straight
48
3.50" (89)
19” (483)
2
Straight
96
7.00" 178)
19” (483)
4
Straight
24
1.75" (45)
19” (483)
1
Angle
48
3.50" (89)
19” (483)
2
Angle
Ports
24
Black
Silver
HP6A24U HP6A24US
HP6A48U HP6A48US
HP6A96U HP6A96US
HP6A24AU
HP6A48AU
Note: HP6Axx angled panel protrudes 4.46” from the plane of the rack. Hubbell recommends one (1) extra inch of
space between the door and panel angle.
NEXTSPEED® Ascent Category 6A, Component Compliant Patch Cords
Blue
HC6AB01
3'
HC6AB03
5'
HC6AB05
7'
HC6AB07
10' HC6AB10
15' HC6AB15
20' HC6AB20
1'
Black
Brown
Green
Catalog Number
Orange
Pink
Purple
Red
White
Yellow
HC6ABK01
HC6ABK03
HC6ABK05
HC6ABK07
HC6ABK10
HC6ABK15
HC6ABK20
HC6ABN01
HC6ABN03
HC6ABN05
HC6ABN07
HC6ABN10
HC6ABN15
HC6ABN20
HC6AGN01
HC6AGN03
HC6AGN05
HC6AGN07
HC6AGN10
HC6AGN15
HC6AGN20
HC6AOR01
HC6AOR03
HC6AOR05
HC6AOR07
HC6AOR10
HC6AOR15
HC6AOR20
HC6AP01
HC6AP03
HC6AP05
HC6AP07
HC6AP10
HC6AP15
HC6AP20
HC6AR01
HC6AR03
HC6AR05
HC6AR07
HC6AR10
HC6AR15
HC6AR25
HC6AW01
HC6AW03
HC6AW05
HC6AW07
HC6AW10
HC6AW15
HC6AW20
HC6AY01
HC6AY03
HC6AY05
HC6AY07
HC6AY10
HC6AY15
HC6AY20
HC6APK01
HC6APK03
HC6APK05
HC6APK07
HC6APK10
HC6APK15
HC6APK20
Made-to-order lengths are available from 1ft to 30ft in 1ft increments and 30ft to 100ft in 5ft increments.
NEXTSPEED® Ascent Category 6A, Component Compliant Cable
Color
Plenum Spool
Riser Spool
Blue
C6ASPB
C6ASPGY
C6ASPW
C6ASPY
C6ASRB
C6ASRGY
C6ASRW
C6ASRY
Gray
White
Yellow
Note: All category rated cable is packaged in 1000 foot quantities.
1
3
10GbE channel tested delivering 10dB of
headroom @ 417MHz providing true 10GbE
application assurance.
Wiring technique compartmentalizes pairs, ensuring
maximum headroom.
Patented cable design suppresses AXT delivering
full 10GBase-T error free transmission.
Airflow
• Category 6A FTP cable’s reduced OD optimizes airflow throughout the
infrastructure
Administration
• All NEXTSPEED® Ascent Category 6A components have provisions for labeling
for easy administration
Space Utilization
Small OD construction provides increased
capacity in cabling runways.
• PSJ24 UDX panels maximize the total amount of shielded jacks for one rack unit
Response Time
• The NEXTSPEED® Ascent Category 6A enhanced performance FTP cabling
system is designed specifically for 10GbE applications and provides a solid
foundation for critical data intensive applications
• Tool-less jack termination reduces FTP termination under two minutes
Ascent technology improves AXT, increasing
performance.
Aesthetics
• One-piece shielded jack construction
• Smaller cable diameter reduces cable congestion
Two piece conductor sled design optimizes pair
separation and maximizes NEXT performance.
14
®
Category 6A Shielded System
Premise Wiring
NEXTSPEED® Shielded Category 6A Jacks
Unit of Measure
A-Wired
B-Wired
2 per bag
SJ6A2A
SJ6A24A
SJ6A2B
SJ6A24B
24 per bag
NEXTSPEED® Shielded Patch Panels, Unloaded
Ports
Height
Inches (mm)
Width
Inches (mm)
Rack Units Type
Color
Catalog No.
24
1.75” (45)
19” (483)
1
Flat
Silver
24
1.75” (45)
19” (483)
1
Flat
Black
48
3.50” (89)
19” (483)
2
Flat
Silver
48
3.50” (89)
19” (483)
2
Flat
Black
PSJ24S
PSJ24BK
PSJ48S
PSJ48BK
24
1.75” (45)
19” (483)
1
Angled
Black
48
3.50” (89)
19” (483)
2
Angled
Black
PSJ24AU
PSJ48AU
NEXTSPEED® Ascent Shielded Category 6A Patch Cords
Length
Black
Blue
3'
PC6ABK03
PC6ABK05
PC6ABK07
PC6ABK10
PC6ABK15
PC6ABK20
PC6ABK25
PC6AB03
PC6AB05
PC6AB07
PC6AB10
PC6AB15
PC6AB20
PC6AB25
5'
7'
10'
15'
20'
25'
Catalog Number
Gray
Yellow
PC6AGY03
PC6AGY05
PC6AGY07
PC6AGY10
PC6AGY15
PC6AGY20
PC6AGY25
PC6AY03
PC6AY05
PC6AY07
PC6AY10
PC6AY15
PC6AY20
PC6AY25
Made-to-order lengths are available from 30ft to 75ft in 5ft increments.
Spec sheets are available for these products online. Type the part number into the search box.
NEXTSPEED® Ascent 10GbE, FTP Cable, 4-Pair
Color
Plenum Spool
Riser Spool
Blue
C6AFTPSPB
C6AFTPSPGY
C6AFTPSRB
C6AFTPSRGY
C6AFTPSPW
C6AFTPSPY
C6AFTPSRW
C6AFTPSRY
Gray
White
Yellow
Note: All category rated cable is packaged in 1000 foot quantities.
1
5
Flexible
These Network Cabinets offer a high degree of
flexibility and ease when managing cables.
Identification
Airflow
RMU identification markings.
• Intuitive design optimizes airflow by creating designated cable pathways away
from center of cabinet
• Can be used in front to rear, side to side, and bottom to top airflow configurations
Security
• 3-Point door locking system
• Standard locks for side covers
Administration
• Easier to identify and trace ports and cables
• Cable management spools with label fields to identify bundles of cable
• Unobscured cable pathways simplify tracing cables
Efficiency
Space Utilization
• Enhanced cable management features allow cable storage within the cabinet
Perforated front and rear doors to optimize air flow.
Response Time
• Rack positions are identified on all four uprights aiding the installation of
new gear
• Cable management spools snap into place
• Optional split rail kits maximize cabinet utilization by accommodating servers and
switchgear in one cabinet
Aesthetics
• Stylized look enhances appearance of any computer room
• Cable management focused design manages and conceals cable bundles
Access
The network cabinets’ extra width provides
enhanced internal cable management maximizing
the quantity of cables while allowing access to gear.
16
®
Hubbell Enclosures Full Size Cabinets
Premise Wiring
Network Cabinet
Type
Rack
Units
Height
Width
Depth
Inches (mm) Inches (mm) Inches (mm) Color
Standard w/sides
43
80” (2032)
30” (762)
32” (813)
Black
Standard w/sides
43
80” (2032)
30” (762)
36” (914)
Black
Standard w/sides
45
84” (2134)
30” (762)
32” (813)
Black
Standard w/sides
45
84” (2134)
30” (762)
36” (914)
Black
Seismic Z4 w/sides
43
80” (2032)
30” (762)
32” (813)
Black
Seismic Z4 w/sides
43
80” (2032)
30” (762)
36” (914)
Black
Seismic Z4 w/sides
45
84” (2134)
30” (762)
32” (813)
Black
Seismic Z4 w/sides
45
84” (2134)
30” (762)
36” (914)
Black
Without sides
43
80” (2032)
30” (762)
32” (813)
Black
Without sides
43
80” (2032)
30” (762)
36” (914)
Black
Without sides
45
84” (2134)
30” (762)
32” (813)
Black
H2N8032
H2N8036
H2N8432
H2N8436
H2N8032Z4
H2N8036Z4
H2N8432Z4
H2N8436Z4
H2N8032E
H2N8036E
H2N8432E
Without sides
45
84” (2134)
30” (762)
36” (914)
Black
H2N8436E
Type
Rack
Units
Height
Width
Depth
Inches (mm) Inches (mm) Inches (mm) Color
Catalog No.
Standard w/sides
Seismic Z4 w/sides
Without sides
43
43
43
80” (2032) 24” (610)
80” (2032) 24” (610)
80” (2032) 24” (610)
H2S8042
H2S8042Z4
H2S8042E
Catalog No.
Server Cabinet
42” (1067) Black
42” (1067) Black
42” (1067) Black
Joining Kit
Contents
Catalog. No.
6 each of the following: ¼”-20 x ¾” hex bolts, ¼” lock HPWJKIT
washers, ¼” flat washers, ¼”-20 hex nuts
Caster Kit
Catalog. No.
H2KMB
Vertical Cable
Management Bar
Equipment Shelves, Cantilevered
• Content: Stationary 16ga shelf, #12-24 mounting hardware
Type
Solid
Load
Capacity Dimensions In (mm)
50lb
3.5” (89)H x 17” (432)W x 14” (356)D
Perforated 50lb
Solid
200lb
Catalog. No.
MCCCS19
MCCCS19P
7.0” (178)H x 19” (483)W x 20” (508)D MCCCWS19HD
Catalog. No.
For 80" cabinet
H280CM
For 84" cabinet
H284CM
3.5” (89)H x 17” (432)W x 14” (356)D
Cabinet Fan Kit,
460 CFM
Equipment Shelves, Center-Weighted
• Enclosure will accept 2 Fan Kits
• Content: Stationary 16ga shelf, #12-24 mounting hardware
Type
Solid
Size
Load
Capacity Dimensions In (mm)
Catalog. No.
75lb
3.5” (89) H x 17” (432) W x 19” (483) D MCCCWS19
1
7
Description
Catalog. No.
Network Cabinet Fan Kit H2KNF
Server Cabinet Fan Kit
H2KSF
iFrame® Network Hardware
Management System
Design
Innovative iFRAME® column system
integrates grounding and bonding, power
distribution, cable management, and
equipment racking.
Simplified
Straightforward, structured, comprehensive
system.
Installation
Integrated vertical management with
racking system consolidates hardware
infrastructure components.
NextFrame® Equipment Racks
18
—
Airflow
• Open design removes all barriers to forced and convective airflow
Administration
17
• Cable management spools with label fields to identify bundles of cable
• Un-obscured cable pathways simplify tracing cables much easier to identify and
trace ports and cables
Identify
Rack mount unit is individually numbered
for easy equipment location.
Space Utilization
iFRAME®
• Columns mount on 2’ pitch to align with floor and ceiling grids
• 1,400 lb load capacity and 100% utilization of rack space maximizes equipment
density per square foot
NEXTFRAME®
• Modular components can be field configured to meet the unique needs of each
application
Response Time
Rigidity
6" rack supplies additional support for
larger cable bundling and Category 6A
applications.
• Cable pathways are easily and completely open facilitating movement and
additions of servers
iFRAME®
• Top ladder pieces cut to length and pre-drilled for 4” square work boxes
at factory
• Cable management spools snap into place
NEXTFRAME®
• Organizers designed with rounded components to reduce the risk of cold flow and
cable kinks to optimize transmission performance
Aesthetics
• Double hinging covers project image of quality
• Stylized look enhances appearance of any computer room
Versatility
Available in a variety of sizes and mounting
configurations, NEXTFRAME® racks provide
easy access to cabling and equipment.
18
®
iFrame Network Hardware
Management System
Premise Wiring
iFRAME® Column
Contents: 1 iFRAME® column weldment, 1 bottom alignment installation aid and 1 iFRAME® top plate floor template,
1 full height front cover with 4 heavy-duty floor anchor washers dual-acting hinges and 2 dual-acting front cover
hinges (not included in IS7E), 20 #12-24 x 5/8" dog point machine screws, 4 4" gates (Catalog No. VCG4)
and washers, 12 snap in place cable routing spools, and 1 assembly hardware kit.
Rack
Units
Height
Inches (mm)
Overall
Usable
Width
In.
(mm)
Rail
Depth
In. (mm)
Overall
Depth
In. (mm)
Hole Type
Color Catalog No.
Use: Without Raised Floor
45
84" (2134)
78.8" (2002)
5" (13)
3" (8)
14.17" (360)
12-24 Threaded Black
IS7
45
84" (2134)
78.8" (2002)
10" (25)
3" (8)
14.17" (360)
12-24 Threaded Black
IS710
45
84" (2134)
78.8" (2002)
15" (38)
3" (8)
14.17" (360)
12-24 Threaded Black
IS715
Use: Square Holes with Cage Nuts
45
84" (2134)
78.8" (2002)
5" (13)
3" (8)
14.17" (360)
Square
Black
IS7M6
45
84" (2134)
78.8" (2002)
10" (25)
3" (8)
14.17" (360)
Square
Black
IS7M610
Use: As the Rear Columns in 4-Post Applications
45
84" (2134)
78.8" (2002)
5" (13)
3" (8)
14.17" (360)
12-24 Threaded Black
IS7E
Note: Order two columns for the first rack in a line, then order only one column for each additional rack.
iFRAME Column Seismic
45
84" (2134)
78.8" (2002)
5" (13)
3" (8)
14.17" (360)
12-24 Threaded Black
IS7
Shown: door open, door closed
IS7Z4
NextFrame Equipment Racks
3" Equipment Rack
Rack
Units
Height
Inches (mm)
Width
Inches (mm)
Rail Depth
Inches (mm)
Hole Type
Color
Catalog No.
24
48" (1219)
19" (483)
3" (76)
#12-24 Threaded
Black
24
48" (1219)
23" (584)
3" (76)
#12-24 Threaded
Black
36
68.5" (1676)
19" (483)
3" (76)
#12-24 Threaded
Black
45
84" (2134)
19" (483)
3" (76)
#12-24 Threaded
Black
45
84" (2134)
23" (584)
3" (76)
#12-24 Threaded
Black
48
89.7" (2286)
19" (483)
3" (76)
#12-24 Threaded
Black
48
89.7" (2286)
23" (584)
3" (76)
#12-24 Threaded
Black
51
96" (2438)
19" (483)
3" (76)
#12-24 Threaded
Black
51
96" (2438)
23" (584)
3" (76)
#12-24 Threaded
Black
HPW48RR19*
HPW48RR23*
HPW66RR19*
HPW84RR19*
HPW84RR23*
HPW90RR19*
HPW90RR23
HPW96RR19*
HPW96RR23*
HPW84RR19
*Add "ML" at end of Catalog No. for Mill Finish.
6" Equipment Rack
Rack
Units
Height
Inches (mm)
Width
Inches (mm)
Rail Depth
Inches (mm)
Hole Type
Color
Catalog No.
45
84" (2134)
19" (483)
6" (152)
#12-24 Threaded
Black
HPW84RR19D
HPW84RR19D
4-Post, 19" Equipment Rack
Rack
Units
Overall
Height
Inches (mm)
Usable
Height
Inches (mm)
Overall
Width
Inches (mm)
Depth
Inches (mm)
Hole Type
Color
Catalog No.
45
84" (2134)
79" (2007)
20.2" (513)
24" (610)
#12-24 Threaded
Black
45
84" (2134)
79" (2007)
20.2" (513)
29.23" (742)
#12-24 Threaded
Black
45
84" (2134)
79" (2007)
20.2" (513)
36" (914)
#12-24 Threaded
Black
45
84" (2134)
79" (2007)
20.2" (513)
24" (610)
Square M6
Black
45
84" (2134)
79" (2007)
20.2" (513)
29.23" (742)
Square M6
Black
45
84" (2134)
79" (2007)
20.2" (513)
36" (914)
Square M6
Black
SF841924T
SF841929T
SF841936T
SF841924
SF841929
SF841936
1
9
SF841924T
Ladder Rack
Modular System
Easily Configured for New and Existing
Cable Routing
Versatility
Mounts to Floors, Walls, Ceilings, Equipment
Racks and Cabinets
Wire Tray
Security
• Pathways keep cabling secure and away from unnecessary handling
• High side walls help to contain cables
Configurable
Administration
• Ladder Rack and Wire Tray have smooth welds to avoid snags when pulling cable
Tray can be installed overhead or under
raised floors.
Space Utilization
• Wire Tray can be installed in overhead or in raised floor applications
• Configuring on-site allows for efficient space usage and installing around
obstacles
Response Time/Performance
• Ladder rack and Wire Tray have high weight loading per foot capacities to meet
the most demanding installation
• Wire Basket flat style ribbing has greater surface area to reduce cabling jacket
stress, this reduces strain and protects cabling integrity
Ease of Use
Splice kit installs easily for joining tray
sections and building corners.
Aesthetics
• Available in standard powder coated stock colors, additional colors available for
wire basket at request
• Hubbell’s Basket Tray sweeps or right angled options allow for an easy installation
Versatility
Shaped cross bars have more surface area
and reduce pressure/strain on cables.
Round
Flat Style
Cross sectional view of cross members.
20
®
NextFrame Cable Management
Premise Wiring
Ladder Rack
Straight Section
Width
Inches (mm)
6" (152)
12" (305)
18" (457)
24" (610)
6’ (1829) Length
Black
Gray
HLS0606B
HLS0606G
HLS0612B
HLS0612G
HLS0618B
HLS0618G
HLS0624B
HLS0624G
10’ (3048) Length
Black
Gray
HLS1006B
HLS1006G
HLS1012B
HLS1012G
HLS1018B
HLS1018G
HLS1024B
HLS1024G
Note: Please order straight sections in multiples of 10 pieces. Width = outside to outside dimensions.
90° Turns
24" (610)
Inside Radius 90°
Black
HLI0690B
HLI1290B
HLI1890B
HLI2490B
Flat Turns 90°
Black
HLF0690B
HLF1290B
HLF1890B
HLF2490B
Outside Radius 90°
Black
HLO0690B
HLO1290B
HLO1890B
HLO2490B
Width
Inches (mm)
Inside Radius 90°
Gray
Flat Turns 90°
Gray
Outside Radius 90°
Gray
6" (152)
HLI0690G
HLI1290G
HLI1890G
HLI2490G
HLF0690G
HLF1290G
HLF1890G
HLF2490G
HLO0690G
HLO1290G
HLO1890G
HLO2490G
Width
Inches (mm)
6" (152)
12" (305)
18" (457)
12" (305)
18" (457)
24" (610)
Width
Wire Tray for Overhead
Wire Trays
Height x Width x Length
Inches (mm)
x 4" (102) x 118" (3000)
x 6" (152) x 118" (3000)
x 8" (203) x 118" (3000)
x 12" (305) x 118" (3000)
x 16" (406) x 118" (3000)
x 18" (457) x 118" (3000)
x 20" (508) x 118" (3000)
Flat Style
Round
Round Wire Tray
Pre-Galvanized
HPWW0x04
HPWW0x06
HPWW0x08
HPWW0x12
HPWW0x16
HPWW0x18
HPWW0x20
Black
HPWW0x04BK
HPWW0x06BK
HPWW0x08BK
HPWW0x12BK
HPWW0x16BK
HPWW0x18BK
HPWW0x20BK
Flat Style Wire Tray
Pre-Galvanized
HPWW0x04S
HPWW0x06S
HPWW0x08S
HPWW0x12S
HPWW0x16S
HPWW0x18S
HPWW0x20S
Black
HPWW0x04SBK
HPWW0x06SBK
HPWW0x08SBK
HPWW0x12SBK
HPWW0x16SBK
HPWW0x18SBK
HPWW0x20SBK
Height
Width
Note: x= Height: 2 (2” 51mm), 4 (4” 102mm), 6 (6” 152mm) or 8 (8” 203mm)
All dimensions are +/- 0.25".
Additional widths available. Consult the Premise full line catalog for further details.
Supports
Width Inches (mm) Shelf Support
4" (102)
HPWWSSP04
6" (152)
HPWWSSP06
8" (203)
HPWWSSP08
12" (305)
HPWWSSP12
16" (406)
HPWWSSP16
18" (457)
HPWWSSP18
20" (508)
HPWWSSP20
24" (610)
HPWWSSP24
Ceiling Support
–
–
–
HPWWGSP12
HPWWGSP16
HPWWGSP18
HPWWGSP20
HPWWGSP24
Accessories
Description
Splice kit
2
1
Catalog No.
HPWWSKT
Length
Complete Installation Ground Kit
Kits provide all components, mounting hardware
and supplies to complete the installation to code
requirements.
See page 23 for ground kit part number configurator.
Raised Floor Clamps
Complete Installation Ground Wire Kits all components,
mounting hardware and supplies to complete the
installation to code.
Administration
• Raised floor clamps used in Mesh Bonding Network can be installed in either
Parallel or Grid configurations
• Grid Configured Floor Clamp has the easiest and quickest installation in the
industry
Parallel Configuration
Space Utilization
• Clamping devices allow for installation in overhead or underfloor applications
• Grounding kits are available in many configurations of lengths and mounting lug
options to conform to unique installations
Response Time/Performance
• A properly designed and installed grounding system that adheres to UL, BICSI or
TIA Standard will protect active equipment from electrical interferences
Aesthetics
Grid Configuration
• Full Grounding and Bonding products are compatible with Busbars, Lugs,
Grounding Kits, Terminals, for a uniform installation
Busbars
Busbars for on-rack, in-cabinet, in room or
in entrance facility. Tin plating options for
required environments and standards.
22
®
ShieldBond Grounding and Bonding
IF THIS CONNECTOR OR CABLE IS
LOOSE OR MUST BE REMOVED,
PLEASE CALL THE BUILDING
TELECOMMUNICATIONS
MANAGER
Lug 1
Premise Wiring
Length
Lug 2
Complete Installation Ground Kit
Part Number Configurator
#6 AWG Ground Wire Kit Contents
Lugs
Installed and Die Index verified
Labeled
Installed Caution label applied at both ends
AntiOxidant
0.5oz tube Penetrox A
Hardware
Mounting to Rack Busbar M6 and #12-24
Mounting to TGB/TMGB ¼" nuts and bolts
Lug
Hole Size
Hole Spacing
Angle
D
0.25”
0.625”
0
DF
0.25”
0.625”
45
DN
0.25”
0.625”
90
DA
0.25”
0.75”
0
DB
0.375”
1.0”
0
To create a ground kit part number, add 3 characteristics to the
base HGRKT. For Example HGRKTDA30DN
LUG 1
BASE
Catalog No. Catalog No.
LENGTH (IN)
Catalog No.
LUG 2
Catalog No.
HGRKT
30
45
60
90
144
D
DF
DN
DA
DB
D
DA
DB
HGRKT
DA
30
Many configurations possible to fit any installation.
Raised Floor
Clamps
Catalog No.
HGBGXP1828RF
HGBGRF4C3
HGBGP1526G1
Pedestal Size
0.75" (19) – 2.0" (51)
0.75" (19) – 1" (25)
1" (25) – 1.25" (32)
Pedestal Type
Round or Square
Round or Square
Round
Ground Wire Min.
6 AWG
8 AWG
4 AWG
Ground Wire Max.
4/0 AWG
2 AWG
2/0 AWG
Configuration
Grid or Parallel
Parallel
Parallel
Busbars
Insulator standoffs included
99% Copper
UL Listed
99% Copper Tin Plated
UL Listed
HBBBHR19KT
-19” Rack Mount
-Mounting Hardware
HBBBHR19KTTP
Hole/Stud
6-32 UNF
Spacing
1.0”
Total
QTY
8
Double Lug Lug
QTY
Type
4
S
-19” Rack Mounted
-Mounting Hardware
0.25”
0.75”
4
2
DA
HBBBVR36KT
HBBBVR36KTTP
¼-20
0.625”
16
8
D/DF/DN
-36” Vertical Mount
-Mounting Hardware
-36” Vertical Mount
-Mounting Hardware
5/16-18
stud
1.0”
2
1
DB
0.25”
0.625”
16
8
D/DF/DN
0.25”
0.25”
0.44”
0.625”
0.75”
1.0”
18
18
16
9
9
8
D/DF/DN
DA
DB
0.25”
0.44”
0.25”
0.75”
1.0”
0.75”
16
34
34
8
17
17
DA
DB
DA
HBBB14210A
TGB: 2” X 10”
HBBB14224B
TGB: 2” X 24”
HBBB14416H
HBBB14210ATP
2” X 10”
HBBB14224BTP
2” X 24”
HBBB14416HTP
TMGB: 4” X 16”
4” X 16”
HBBB14420J
HBBB14420JTP
TMGB: 4” X 20”
4” X 20”
DN
2
3
DATA CENTER
®
Premise Wiring
Wiring Devices for
www.hubbell-premise.com
Power Distribution, Surge Protection,
Support and Energy Savings
Hubbell Twist-Lock® Power
Devices prevent unintentional
disconnects to ensure uptime
of critical active equipment.
Available in 15A, 20A and
30A configurations. Watertight
Safety-Shroud® designs further
enhance safety and reliability
of data center electrical
connections. Twist-Lock
Receptacles can be integrated
into vertical and horizontal
power strips.
Escalating data center power
requirements are easily
managed with Hubbell 50A
Insulgrip® Twist-Lock® plugs
and connectors. These
super tough nylon devices
provide maximum safety, heat
resistance, and strain relief.
Their rigid construction and
stainless steel shroud assures
reliable mating and secure
terminations.
Hubbell IEC Pin and Sleeve
20A to 100A connections
enable distribution of 3
phase electrical power to
server cabinets, extending
the capacity of power
distribution units for space
savings and reducing the
amount of power cables
beneath the raised floor for
effective airflow and cooling.
Hubbell Premise
Wiring Your
complete online
resource
Find what you need quickly
with our multi-functional online
value-added tools, print, zoom,
search and download required
information anytime, anywhere.
Visit www.hubbelll-premise.com
www.hubbell-wiring.com
Hubbell lighting controls used
throughout all areas of the
data center save energy by
automatically turning lights
on when the area is occupied
and off when vacant.
Lighting controls can also be
deployed to trigger a security
alert when motion is detected
in the data center.
Kellems® strain relief grips
support power drops from
above to help remove
obstacles from airflow in
plenum spaces. They also
reduce waste by eliminating
the need for rigid wire
management systems and
ensure reliable electrical
connections through proper
strain relief, which reduces
costly data center downtime.
Hubbell SpikeShield® service
entrance and branch panel
surge protection devices
reliably handle peak amperage
capacity of 40kA to 320kA.
They can be easily installed
next to the panel to prevent
over voltage that
can impact sensitive data
center equipment and
mechanical systems.
For complete wiring device offerings, visit www.hubbelll-wiring.com
Hubbell Wiring
Device-Kellems
Your complete online
resource
For complete wiring device
offerings, visit
www.hubbelll-wiring.com
®
Premise Wiring
www.hubbell-premise.com
Hubbell Premise Wiring • Hubbell Incorporated (Delaware) • 23 Clara Drive • Suite 103 • Mystic, CT 06355 • Phone (800) 626-0005 • FAX (860) 535-8328
Printed in U.S.A. Specifications subject to change without notice.
®
is a registered trademark of Hubbell Incorporated. PLBVM001 05/12
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising