vbox spreader, pintle chain or auger

vbox spreader, pintle chain or auger
VBOX SPREADER,
PINTLE CHAIN OR AUGER
HENKE MODEL: HX10, HX20, & HX21
Medium to Heavy Duty Trucks
PARTS AND INSTALLATION MANUAL: # 8350000-01
VERSION 024, AUGUST 2017
MY SERIAL NUMBER: ________________________________
HENKE MANUFACTURING CORPORATION
MANUFACTURERS OF SNOW REMOVAL EQUIPMENT FOR 100 YEARS
3070 WILSON AVE.LEAVENWORTH, KS 66048
Phone:(913) 682-9000Fax: (913) 682-0300
www.henkemfg.com, [email protected]
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
<<THIS PAGE IS INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK>>
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 2 of 180
Introduction
Thank you for your purchase of a HENKE Pintle Chain or Auger VBox Spreader (HX10, HX20, & HX21). This Parts and Installation Manual should be read in its entirety, including the safety section, before installation, operation, or maintenance is performed to minimize installation and operation problems. In addition to their field-proven standard units, Henke designs and manufactures snow fighting equipment to meet specific customer requirements.
l 304 Stainless Steel and Painted Mild Steel versions available.
l Heavy 7GA structural components.
l 9" Single Auger models (HX2190 and HXC2190) combine the durability and low maintenance of an auger design with a high material application rate usually found only on belt and pintle chain conveyor spreaders.
l Built In Hydraulic Lockout systems on All Auger Spreaders
l Pintle Chain Tensioner extensions for easy chain tensioning while in a dump body.
l Pintle Chain Spring Loaded conveyor take up for clearing binding material.
l 1.5diameter drive and idle shafts on the Pintle Chain Spreaders for HX1000. 2.0 diameter drive and idle shafts on the Pintle Chain Spreaders for HX2000.
l Continuous rib cross-section that ties the ribs on both sides together for added strength.
l Large exterior lower spinner housing to reduce chute clogging.
l Slots in ribs to allow for protection and ease of plumbing for hydraulic or electrical lines.
l Adjustable Spinner chutes are available with Dumpover and Tilt Up options.
l Spinners are available in Poly or Steel versions
l Many options available including:
l Top Grates (Standard on Augers) (Optional on Pintle Chain Conveyor)
l Rib Mounted Rollers for Spreader Body Alignment in Truck Bed
l Inverted Vee (Standard with Augers) (Optional with Pintle Chain Conveyor)
l Stationary or Swing Up Ladder
l Bumper Guard
l Front and Side Spill Shield
l Hopper Vertical Extension (for Increased Material Capacity)
l 200 & 400 Gallon Pre-Wet Systems
l 400 & 800 Gallon 1-3 Lane De-Icing Systems
l Slide in Legs and Hanging Loops for Summer Storage
l Skid, Chassis, and Dump Body mounting
l Automatic Chain Oiler
l Remote greasing system for front idler bearings.
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 3 of 180
Henke offers many spreader sizes and options to fit specific customer truck sizes and needs.
The field hardware required to install your new Henke product is listed in tables in the parts section of this book. Be sure to check that all parts listed in this document were shipped with your Spreader (either attached or loose). In the unlikely situation that parts are missing please contact Henke Manufacturing at (913) 682-9000 or [email protected] before continuing the installation.
Contact Your Local Dealer For Parts & Service
Henke's Dealer Network is a key component in providing our customers with the quickest most efficient access to Henke's Parts and Technical Service teams. For Parts Replacement, Technical Service, & Customer Support Inquiries, please contact your local Henke dealer first. Find your dealer using our website Dealer Locator: http://henkemfg.com/dealer-locator/
If you do not have a local dealer, contact Henke directly, as listed below.
Replacement Parts
Henke's Parts team will assist in parts replacement and preventative parts stocking program.
Dealers and individual owners without a local dealer can contact us via email, website, or phone. [email protected]
http://henkemfg.com/parts-and-service/
888 682-9010 x3
This will direct your inquiry to the entire Parts team, insuring the most prompt attention possible. All inquiries are processed in the order they are received.
NOTE:
l We can prepare a personalized wear parts recommendation and optionally include your seasonal purchasing summary. Just ask.
l Call Henke's Technical Service team in the unlikely event that your order is missing parts.
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 4 of 180
Technical Service & Customer Support Inquiries
Henke Technical Service can assist in optimizing your Henke equipment, and increasing up-time by providing technical guidance and support for issues as they occur.
Dealers and individual owners without a local dealer can contact us via email, website, or phone. [email protected]
http://henkemfg.com/parts-and-service/
888 682-9010 x6
This will direct your inquiry to the entire Tech Service team, insuring the most prompt attention possible. All inquiries are processed in the order they are received.
We truly appreciate your business.
Henke Parts and Technical Service Teams
Is This Your Product Manual?
l We strongly recommend verifying your product’s serial number and product manual number and revision with Henke’s Parts Department before you order parts. l Henke prides itself on service and support of all of our products including current, legacy, custom, and standard designs. Therefore, many of Henke products appear similar, but are different enough to justify having separate part manuals. l Product manuals shown on product pages of the Henke website are only for standard, current production products. l Product manuals may be updated at anytime. HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 5 of 180
Table of Contents
Introduction
3
Contact Your Local Dealer For Parts & Service
4
Replacement Parts
4
Technical Service & Customer Support Inquiries
5
Is this your product manual?
5
CHAPTER 1: Safety
15
VBox Safety Section
16
CHAPTER 2: Maintenance
39
VBOX Maintenance Section
40
CHAPTER 3: Parts And Assemblies
47
Spreader Body
48
Conveyor Gate and Guard Assembly
50
Pintle Chain Conveyor Assembly
52
Conveyor Drive Assembly
54
Pintle Chain Idler Assembly
56
VBox Single 9" Auger
57
Lower Chute Assembly
62
Upper Chute Assembly
64
Attachments for Pintle Chain
66
Spinner Assembly
68
Inverted V Assembly
69
Top Grate Assembly
70
auger Hydraulic Lockout Assembly
72
Hydraulic Plumbing Diagram
79
CHAPTER 4: Spreader Add-On Options
83
Upper Spinner Chute Options
84
Tilt Assembly for Spinner Chute
86
Spinner Dump Bypass Assembly Option
90
Front Spill Shield Assembly
91
Side Spill Shield Assembly, Metal Shields
92
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 6 of 180
Side spill Shield Assembly, Rubber Shields
93
Bolt-On Extension
94
Conveyor Chain Oiler
95
Conveyor Chain Oiler
96
Spring Loaded Mounting Kit
97
Front Leg Assembly
98
Standard Duty Rear Leg Assembly
100
Heavy Duty Slide-In-Leg Assembly
102
Heavy Duty Slide-In-Leg Assembly, with 5th Tank
104
Rear Bumper Guard and Ladder Assembly
106
Folding Ladder Assembly
108
Light Bar Assembly
111
CHAPTER 5: Pre-Wet System (PWS)
113
Pre-Wet System Mounting Assembly
114
Sample Pre-Wet System Map
116
Pre-Wet Plumbing Assembly
118
T1 Pre-Wet System and Fill Assembly
120
T3 Pre-Wet Spray Bar Hookup 1/2 Assembly
121
T2 Cross Over Only Assembly
122
Low Level Switch
123
Low Level Switch Installation
124
Bulkhead Installation
125
Tank Mounting of Hydraulic Closed Loop Power Unit
126
Hydraulic Power Unit Closed Loop
128
Flow Meter
130
Tank Mounting of Hydraulic Open Loop Power Unit
131
Hydraulic Power Unit - Open Loop
132
Flex Coupler with Neoprene Sleeve
134
Electrical Power Unit Closed Loop
135
Electrical Power Unit Open Loop
136
Gear Pump ½” FMNPT Bronze
137
HENKE HVL (High Volume Liquid) Manifold Wiring
138
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 7 of 180
CHAPTER 6: Hydraulic Set-Up
139
Henke Dual 7 Inch OD Auger & Gear Box Drive
140
Henke 9 Inch OD Auger Motor
142
Henke Pintle Chain Motor
144
Henke PreWet Hydraulic Power Unit
145
Henke Spinner Motor
146
CHAPTER 7: Set-Up And Operations
147
Installing spreader into Dump Body
148
Removing spreader From Dump Body
151
Spreader Set Up And Operation
154
For spreader leg installation:
Attach spinner assembly to the spreader:
Secure spreader to frame or into dump body:
154
154
154
Initial Startup
155
Spreader Adjustment
156
To adjust the spinner distance to the ground:
To determine your material weight per cubic foot:
Bypassing Spinner with Dump-Over Chute (Optional Equipment)
The Following steps show how to position Dump-Over flap and Bypass the Spinner.
The Following steps show how to position Dump-Over flap for normal operation.
156
157
158
159
159
Tilting Up Spinner (Optional Equipment)
160
Front Leg Installation, Slide In Legs (SIL)
162
Rear Leg Installation, Slide In Legs (SIL)
164
Rear Leg Installation, Slide In Legs (SIL)
Heavy Duty Leg Installation, Slide In Legs (SIL)
Heavy Duty Leg Installation, Slide In Legs (SIL)
Gate Latch Pin Installation on Rear Legs (Optional)
Gate Latch Pin Installation on Rear Legs (Optional)
166
168
169
170
170
Calibrate your Spreader for desired distribution:
172
CHAPTER 8: Replacement Wear Parts
175
Common Replacement Wear Parts
176
CHAPTER 9: Warranty & Dealer Procedure
177
HENKE LIMITED WARRANTY
179
Dealer Warranty Procedure
180
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 8 of 180
<<THIS PAGE IS INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK>>
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 9 of 180
List of Figures
Figure 3-1:Spreader Body
Figure 3-2:Conveyor Gate and Guard Assembly
Figure 3-3:Pintle Chain Conveyor Assembly
Figure 3-4:Pintle Chain direction, Parts View
Figure 3-5:Conveyor Drive Assembly
Figure 3-6:Pintle Chain Idler Assembly
Figure 3-7:Single 9" Auger, Rear - View 1
Figure 3-8:Single 9" Auger, Rear - View 2
Figure 3-9:Single 9" Auger, Rear - View 3
Figure 3-10:Single 9" Auger, Front
Figure 3-11:Single 9" Auger, Auger
Figure 3-12:Lower Chute Assembly
Figure 3-13:Upper Chute Assembly
Figure 3-14:Rear Wiper and Rail Guard for Pintle Chain
Figure 3-15:Front Wiper for Pintle Chain
Figure 3-16:Spinner Assembly Figure 3-17:Inverted V Assembly
Figure 3-18:Top Grate Assembly
Figure 3-19:Standard and Heavy Duty Top Grate Comparison
Figure 3-20:auger Lockout Assembly, Wire Rope Threading, Single Auger
Figure 3-21:auger Lockout Assembly, Hydraulic Plumbing, Single Auger
Figure 3-22:auger Lockout Assembly, Wire Rope Threading, Dual Auger
Figure 3-23:auger Lockout Assembly, Hydraulic Plumbing, Dual Auger
Figure 3-24:Wire Rope Tie to Top Grate, Lockout Assembly
Figure 3-25:Top Grate Lockout Bracket, Lockout Assembly
Figure 3-26:Hydraulic Plumbing Diagram, Pintle Chain (3 Valve sections on truck)
Figure 3-27:Hydraulic Plumbing Diagram, Pintle Chain (2 Valve sections on truck)
Figure 3-28:Hydraulic Plumbing Diagram, Single Auger
Figure 3-29:Hydraulic Plumbing Diagram, Dual Auger
Figure 4-1:Upper Spinner Chute Options, Pintle Chain Conveyor
Figure 4-2:Spinner Tilt Winch Assembly
Figure 4-3:Spinner Tilt Pivot Arm Options
Figure 4-4:Spinner Tilt Wire Rope Assembly
Figure 4-5:Spinner Tilt Wire Rope Chain Location
Figure 4-6: Tilt Wire Rope Assembly, Winch Closeup
Figure 4-7: Tilt Wire Rope Assembly, Folded up
Figure 4-8:Spinner Dump Bypass Assembly Option, Pintle Chain Conveyor
Figure 4-9:Front 45° Spill Shield Assembly
Figure 4-10:Side Spill Shield Assembly, Metal Shields
Figure 4-11:spill Shield Assembly, Rubber Shields, Parts View
Figure 4-12:Bolt-On Extension, Parts View
Figure 4-13:Conveyor Chain Oiler, Parts View
Figure 4-14:Conveyor Chain Oiler
Figure 4-15:Conveyor Chain Oiler
Figure 4-16:Spring Loaded Mounting Kit, Parts View
Figure 4-17:Front Leg Assembly
Figure 4-18:Rear Leg Assembly
Figure 4-19:Heavy Duty Slide-In-Leg Assembly, Parts View
Figure 4-20:Heavy Duty Slide-In-Leg Assembly, With 5th Tank
Figure 4-21:Rear Bumper Guard and Ladder Assembly
Figure 4-22:Folding Ladder Assembly - Current Design (Shipments July 2017 and on)
Figure 4-23:Folding Ladder Assembly - Legacy Design (Shipments Prior to July 2017)
Figure 4-24:Light Bar Assembly
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
48
50
52
52
54
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
64
66
67
68
69
70
70
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
84
86
87
88
88
89
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
96
97
98
100
102
104
106
108
109
111
Page 10 of 180
Figure 4-25:Light Bar Wiring Schematic
Figure 5-1:Pre-Wet System Mounting Assembly
Figure 5-2:Sample Pre-Wet System Map
Figure 5-3:Pre-Wet Plumbing Assembly
Figure 5-4:T1 Pre-Wet System and Fill Assembly
Figure 5-5:T3 Pre-Wet Spray Bar Hookup 1/2 Assembly
Figure 5-6:T2 Cross Over Only Assembly
Figure 5-7:Liquid Level Switch
Figure 5-8:Low Level Switch Installation
Figure 5-9:Bulkhead Installation
Figure 5-10:Tank Mounting of Hydraulic Closed Loop Power Unit
Figure 5-11:Hydraulic Power Unit Closed Loop
Figure 5-12:Flow Meter
Figure 5-13:Tank Mounting of Hydraulic Open Loop Power Unit
Figure 5-14:Hydraulic Power Unit - Open Loop
Figure 5-15:Flex Coupler with Neoprene Sleeve
Figure 5-16:Electrical Power Unit Closed Loop
Figure 5-17:Electrical Power Unit Open Loop
Figure 5-18:Gear Pump ½” FMNPT Bronze
Figure 5-19:HENKE HVL (High Volume Liquid) Manifold Wiring, Part No. 7340065
Figure 7-1:Installation Into Dump Body
Figure 7-2:Installation Into Dump Body
Figure 7-3:Installation Into Dump Body
Figure 7-4:Installation Into Dump Body
Figure 7-5:Installation Into Dump Body
Figure 7-6:Removing Spreader from Dump Body
Figure 7-7:Removing Spreader from Dump Body
Figure 7-8:Removing Spreader from Dump Body
Figure 7-9:Removing Spreader from Dump Body
Figure 7-10:Removing Spreader from Dump Body
Figure 7-11:How to Dump-Over and Bypass the Spinner, Style 1 (Non-Cartridge , Pintle Chain Conveyor Only)
Figure 7-12:How to Dump-Over and Bypass the Spinner, Style 2 (All Auger and Cartridge Spreaders)
Figure 7-13:How To Tilt Chute to Bypass Spinner
Figure 7-14:Front Leg Installation, Slide In Legs (SIL)
Figure 7-15:Front Leg Height Setting
Figure 7-16:Rear Leg Installation, Slide In Legs (SIL)
Figure 7-17:Rear Leg Installation, Slide In Legs (SIL)
Figure 7-18:Heavy Duty Leg Installation, Slide In Legs (SIL)
Figure 7-19:Gate Latch Pin Installation on Rear Legs (Optional)
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
111
114
116
118
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
128
130
131
132
134
135
136
137
138
148
149
149
149
150
151
152
152
152
153
158
159
160
162
163
164
165
168
170
Page 11 of 180
List of Tables
Table 3-1:Henke's HX2000 Hopper Capacity in Cubic Yards
48
Table 3-2:Recommended Spreader for Cab to Axle Length
48
Table 3-3:Conveyor Gate and Guard Assembly, Parts List
51
Table 3-4:Pintle Chain Conveyor Assembly, Parts List
52
Table 3-5:Conveyor Drive Assembly, Parts List
55
Table 3-6:Pintle Chain Idler Assembly, Parts List
56
Table 3-7:Single 9" Auger, Rear - View 1, Parts List
57
Table 3-8:Single 9" Auger, Rear - View 2, Parts List
58
Table 3-9:Single 9" Auger, Rear - View 3, Parts List
59
Table 3-10:Single 9" Auger, Front, Parts List
60
Table 3-11:Single 9" Auger, Auger, Parts List
61
Table 3-12:Lower Chute Assembly, Parts List
62
Table 3-13:Upper Chute Assembly, Parts List
64
Table 3-14:Rear Wiper and Rail Guard for Pintle Chain, Parts List
66
Table 3-15:Front Wiper for Pintle Chain, Parts List
67
Table 3-16:Spinner Assembly, Parts List
68
Table 3-17:Inverted V Assembly, Parts List
69
Table 3-18:Top Grate Assembly, Parts List
71
Table 3-19:Hydraulic Lockout Kit 7082137, Single Auger, Parts List
72
Table 3-20:Hydraulic Lockout Kit 7082138, Dual Auger, Parts List
72
Table 3-21:Lockout Hardware Assembly 519-9013, Parts List
72
Table 4-1:Spinner Dump Bypass Assembly Option, Parts List
85
Table 4-2:Spinner Tilt Winch Assembly, Parts List
86
Table 4-3:Spinner Tilt Pivot Arm Options, Parts List
87
Table 4-4: Spinner Tilt Wire Rope Assembly, Parts List
88
Table 4-5:Spinner Dump Bypass Assembly Option, Parts List
90
Table 4-6:Front 45° Spill Shield Assembly, Parts List
91
Table 4-7:Side Spill Shield Assembly, Metal Shields, Parts List
92
Table 4-8:spill Shield Assembly, Rubber Shields, Parts List
93
Table 4-9:Bolt-On Extension, Parts List
94
Table 4-10:Conveyor Chain Oiler, Parts List
95
Table 4-11:Spring Loaded Mounting Kit, Parts List
97
Table 4-12:Front Leg Assembly, Parts List
98
Table 4-13:Rear Leg Assembly, Parts List
101
Table 4-14:Heavy Duty Slide-In-Leg Assembly, Parts List
103
Table 4-15:Heavy Duty Slide-In-Leg Assembly, With 5th Tank, Parts List
105
Table 4-16:Rear Bumper Guard and Ladder Assembly, Parts List
107
Table 4-17:Folding Ladder Assembly - Current Design (Shipments July 2017 and on), Parts List
108
Table 4-18:Folding Ladder Assembly - Legacy Design (Shipments Prior to July 2017), Parts List
109
Table 4-19:Light Bar Assembly, Parts List
111
Table 4-20:Wiring harness Color Code, Parts List
111
Table 5-1:Pre-Wet System Mounting Assembly, Parts List
114
Table 5-2:Sample Pre-Wet System Map, Parts List
117
Table 5-3:Pre-Wet Plumbing Assembly, Parts List
119
Table 5-4:T1 Pre-Wet System and Fill Assembly, Parts List
120
Table 5-5:T3 Pre-Wet Spray Bar Hookup 1/2 Assembly, Parts List
121
Table 5-6:T2 Cross Over Only Assembly, Parts List
122
Table 5-7:Low Level Switch, Parts List
123
Table 5-8:Tank Mounting of Hydraulic Closed Loop Power Unit
126
Table 5-9:Hydraulic Power Unit Closed Loop
129
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 12 of 180
Table 5-10:Tank Mounting of Hydraulic Open Loop Power Unit
Table 5-11:Hydraulic Power Unit - Open Loop
Table 5-12:Electrical Power Unit Closed Loop
Table 5-13:Electrical Power Unit Open Loop
Table 6-1:Performance Chart - Dual 7" OD Auger Drive System
Table 6-2:Performance Chart - 9" OD Auger Motor
Table 6-3:Performance Chart - Pintle Chain Motor
Table 6-4:Performance Chart - Pre-Wet Hydraulic Pump
Table 6-5:Performance Chart - Spinner Motor
Table 8-1:Replacement Wear Parts
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
131
133
135
136
141
143
144
145
146
176
Page 13 of 180
<<THIS PAGE IS INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK>>
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 14 of 180
CHAPTER 1: SAFETY
PLEASE READ ENTIRE BOOK BEFORE INSTALLATION,
OPERATION, OR MAINTENANCE.
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 15 of 180
SAFETY
GENERAL SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS AND PRACTICES
SAFETY
A careful operator is the best operator. Safety is of primary importance to the manufacturer and should be to
the owner/operator. Most accidents can be avoided by being aware of your equipment, your surroundings,
and observing certain precautions. The first section of this manual includes a list of Safety Messages that, if
followed, will help protect the operator and bystanders from injury or death. Read and understand these
Safety Messages before assembling, operating or servicing this Implement. This equipment should only be
operated by those persons who have read the manual, who are responsible and trained, and who know how
to do so responsibly.
The Safety Alert Symbol combined with a Signal Word, as seen below, is used throughout this
manual and on decals which are attached to the equipment. The Safety Alert Symbol means:
“ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED!” The Symbol and Signal Word
are intended to warn the owner/operator of impending hazards and the degree of possible injury
faced when operating this equipment.
Practice all usual and customary safe working precautions and above all--remember safety is up to YOU. Only YOU can prevent serious injury or death
from unsafe practices.
Indicates an imminently hazardous situation that, if not avoided, WILL result in DEATH OR
VERY SERIOUS INJURY.
Indicates an imminently hazardous situation that, if not avoided, COULD result in DEATH
OR SERIOUS INJURY.
Indicates an imminently hazardous situation that, if not avoided, MAY result in MINOR
INJURY.
Identifies special instructions or procedures that, if not strictly observed, could result in
damage to, or destruction of the machine, attachments or the environment.
NOTE: Identifies points of particular interest for more efficient and convenient operation or repair.
READ, UNDERSTAND, and FOLLOW the following Safety Messages. Serious injury or
death may occur unless care is taken to follow the warnings and instructions stated in this
Manual and in the Safety Messages on the implement. Always follow the instruction in this
manual and use good common sense to avoid hazards.
Pictographs are used throughout this manual to help bring your visual attention to safety issues.
NOTE: If you want a translation of this safety section in one of the following Languages, please contact:
Translations at 1502 E. Walnut Street Seguin, TX 78155; Fax: (830) 372-9529; Safety Section Translations
are available in Spanish, Portuguese, French, German, Russian. PN GS01
Spreader 01/17
© 2017 Alamo Group Inc.
Safety Section 1-2
SAFETY
OPERATOR SAFETY
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
READ, UNDERSTAND and FOLLOW Operator's Manual instructions, Warnings and Safety Messages.
WEAR SAFETY GLASSES, safety shoes, hard hat, hearing protection and gloves when operating or repairing equipment
WEAR appropriate breathing respirator when operating in dusty conditions to avoid respiratory diseases.
DO NOT WEAR loose clothing or jewelry to avoid rotating parts entanglement injury.
DO NOT USE DRUGS or ALCOHOL before or while operating equipment.
DO NOT ALLOW anyone to operate equipment under the influence of drug or alcohol.
CONSULT medical professional for medication impairment side effects.
STAY ALERT, prolonged operation can cause fatigue, STOP and REST.
GENERAL OPERATING SAFETY
VISIBILITY CONDITIONS WHEN SPREADING:
•
OPERATE IN DAYLIGHT or with lights that give at least 100 yards clear visibility.
•
BE ABLE TO SEE and identify passersby, steep slopes, ditches, drop-offs, overhead obstructions, power lines, debris and
foreign objects.
GROUND SPEED WHEN spreading:
•
NORMAL SPEED range is between 5 to 45 mph.
•
ADJUST spreading SPEED for terrain conditions.
•
REDUCE spreading SPEED when near steep slopes, ditches, drop-offs, overhead obstructions, and power lines.
SAFETY SIGNS:
•
REPLACE missing, damaged or unreadable safety signs immediately.
SHIELDING:
•
NEVER remove protective shields and guards. NEVER modify or cut protective shields or guards!
PROLONGED OPERATION IN COLD WEATHER:
•
May Cause Operator Hypothermia affecting safe operation of equipment.
•
Wear appropriate clothing and take scheduled breaks.
•
If possible shut down equipment exit cab and warm body in properly heated area.
•
NEVER operate equipment in fatigued or impaired mental state.
COMMUNICATION:
•
Verbal Communication can be difficult and dangerous near equipment.
•
Operation instructions and directions should be made prior to starting equipment.
•
If communication is necessary completely shutdown and exit equipment.
•
NEVER allow anyone to approach equipment while in operation.
RIDING PASSENGERS:
•
Never allow passengers whose presence distracts from safe operation or transporting equipment
•
If passengers presence is needed, passenger must be seated securely and belted in passenger seat.
•
DO NOT allow passenger in any other location of equipment during operation or transport.
CHEMICAL HAZARD
•
Wear appropriate PPE when handling chemicals. Refer to Chemical MSDS sheets.
•
Always wear safety glasses, shield, gloves and apron.
PN OSSPR-01
•
Wear Respirator when required.
Spreader 01/17
© 2017 Alamo Group Inc.
Safety Section 1-3
SAFETY
TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH DO THE FOLLOWING:
SAFETY
SAFETY
CRUSHING HAZARDS
TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH FROM FALLING OFF TRUCK, EQUIPMENT
RUN OVER, ROLLOVER AND CRUSHING BY FALLING EQUIPMENT:
CRUSHING BY FALLING from EQUIPMENT
•
•
•
ALWAYS BUCKLE UP seat belt when operating truck and equipment.
ONLY OPERATE Truck and equipment while seated in truck seat.
STOP Truck ENGINE, place transmission into park, engage parking brake and remove key.
TO AVOID FALLING OFF OR BEING CRUSHED BY EQUIPMENT
•
•
•
Use extreme care when climbing onto truck or spreader. Also always use three point contact while
climbing on ladders.
Make sure the power to Spreader Conveyors, and spreader is off and remove the Truck Engine Key
before climbing into the spreader hopper. Removing the truck key is a lockout procedure to prevent a
coworker from starting the truck while someone is in the hopper.
Never Attempt to mount the truck or spreader while equipment is moving.
TO AVOID CHILDREN FALLING OFF OR BEING CRUSHED BY EQUIPMENT:
•
NEVER ALLOW children to play on or around Truck or Equipment.
PN CHSPR-01
Spreader 01/17
© 2017 Alamo Group Inc.
Safety Section 1-4
SAFETY
CONNECTING OR DISCONNECTING EQUIPMENT SAFETY
WHEN BACKING TRUCK TO INSTALL SPREADER ON TO TRUCK BED:
• DO NOT ALLOW BYSTANDERS between Truck and Spreader.
• Keep hands and body clear of the equipment and the equipment mounts.
BEFORE connecting and disconnecting Spreader Attachment Components:
• STOP TRUCK ENGINE, place transmission into park, engage parking brake and remove key.
WHEN connecting and disconnecting Spreader:
•
•
DO NOT crawl or walk under the Spreader when in storage position.
Make sure Spreader is properly attached to Truck and the retaining pins and tie down straps securely
lock the Spreader into position. PN CDSPR-01
Spreader 01/17
© 2017 Alamo Group Inc.
Safety Section 1-5
SAFETY
TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH FROM BEING CRUSHED BY TRUCK OR
SPREADER:
SAFETY
SAFETY
THROWN OBJECTS HAZARDS
SPREADER CAN THROW OBJECTS 40 FEET (12 meters) OR MORE.
TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY TO OPERATOR OR PASSERBYS FROM THROWN OBJECTS:
•
KEEP bystanders 50 feet away
SPREADER THROWN OBJECT SHIELDING:
•
•
KEEP all thrown object shielding including, Front and Rear Deflectors, gates, grates, Steel Guards,
Bands, and Side Skirts in place and in good condition when operating.
DO NOT OPERATE with any thrown object shielding missing, damaged or removed.
SPREADER OPERATION:
•
•
•
DO NOT exceed Spreader’s rated Material Capacity.
ADJUST spinner close and parallel to ground without exposing spreader blades.
ADJUST spinner shielding and deflectors to perform the intended spread distance while minimizing any
PN TOSPR-01
excess spreading.
Spreader 01/17
© 2017 Alamo Group Inc.
Safety Section 1-6
SAFETY
RUN OVER HAZARDS
•
ONLY start truck while seated in truck seat.
•
ALWAYS BUCKLE UP seat belt when operating truck and equipment.
•
ONLY OPERATE truck and equipment while seated in truck seat.
•
NEVER ALLOW RIDERS on truck or equipment.
WHEN MOUNTING AND DISMOUNTING TRUCK:
•
ONLY mount or dismount when truck and moving parts are stopped.
•
STOP ENGINE, engage parking brake, lower equipment, allow all moving parts to stop and
remove key before dismounting from truck. PN ROSPR-01
Spreader 01/17
© 2017 Alamo Group Inc.
Safety Section 1-7
SAFETY
TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH FROM FALLING OFF TRUCK OR
EQUIPMENT RUN OVER:
SAFETY
SAFETY
BLADE CONTACT HAZARDS
KEEP AWAY FROM ROTATING BLADES TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH FROM
BLADE CONTACT:
•
•
•
•
STAY AWAY and KEEP HANDS, FEET and BODY AWAY from rotating blades and parts until all moving elements
have stopped.
DO NOT put hands or feet under spreader shielding.
STOP rotating BLADES disengage power and wait for blade to stop rotating before adjusting spreader shields.
STOP LOOK and LISTEN before approaching the spreader to make sure all rotating motion has stopped.
PN MBSPR-01
Spreader 01/17
© 2017 Alamo Group Inc.
Safety Section 1-8
SAFETY
HIGH PRESSURE OIL LEAK HAZARD
•
•
DO NOT OPERATE equipment with oil or fuel leaks.
KEEP all hydraulic hoses, lines and connections in GOOD CONDITION and TIGHT before applying system
pressure.
• RELIEVE HYDRAULIC PRESSURE before disconnecting lines or working on the system.
• REMOVE and replace hose if you suspect it leaks. Have dealer test it for leaks.
HIGH PRESSURE FLUID LEAKS CAN BE INVISIBLE.
WHEN CHECKING FOR HYDRAULIC LEAKS AND WORKING AROUND HYDRAULIC SYSTEMS:
• ALWAYS WEAR safety glasses and impenetrable gloves.
• USE paper or cardboard to search for leaks.
• DO NOT USE hands or body parts to search for leak.
• KEEP hands and body AWAY from pin holes and nozzles ejecting hydraulic fluid.
• Injected Hydraulic fluid may cause gangrene if not surgically removed immediately by a doctor familiar
PN HP01
with this form of injury.
Spreader 01/17
© 2017 Alamo Group Inc.
Safety Section 1-9
SAFETY
TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH FROM HIGH PRESSURE HYDRAULIC OIL
LEAKS PENERATING SKIN:
SAFETY
SAFETY
TRANSPORTING HAZARDS
TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY AND DEATH WHEN OPERATING OR TRANSPORTING EQUIPMENT:
•
REDUCE SPEED on inclines, on turns and in poor towing conditions.
•
DO NOT TOW with trucks or other vehicles.
•
FOLLOW all local traffic regulations.
BEFORE TRANSPORTING OR TOWING EQUIPMENT:
TRUCK INSPECTION:
•
CHECK steering and braking for proper operation and in good condition.
•
CHECK pins are engaged and tie downs are attached to truck and holding down the hopper.
•
CHECK reflectors and warning lights for proper operation and visibility behind unit.
•
ROUTINELY inspect the equipment’s headlights, brake lights, backup lights, and turn signal lights for operational condition.
•
Always turn on all safety lights and flashers when you operate the equipment.
•
CHECK that your driving vision is not impaired by cab while seated in truck seat.
•
ADJUST your operating position, mirrors, and equipment transport for clear vision for traveling and traffic conditions.
DETERMINE STOPPING CHARACTERISTICS OF TRUCK AND EQUIPMENT FOR TRANSPORTING OR OPERATING:
BRAKING TESTS:
•
INSTALL center axle cylinder transport stops or pins.
•
Observe that STOPPING distances increases with increased speeds.
•
DETERMINE the maximum safe transport speed.
DETERMINE MAXIMUM TURNING SPEED BEFORE OPERATING ON ROADS OR UNEVEN GROUND:
•
TEST equipment in slowly increasing speed in turns to determine it can be operated at higher speeds.
•
USE REDUCED turning speeds in sharp turns to avoid equipment turning over.
WHEN OPERATING OR TRANSPORTING EQUIPMENT:
•
Always WEAR SEAT BELT when operating or transporting spreader.
•
USE low speeds to avoid overturn while operating or transporting.
•
USE low speeds and gradual steering on curves, hills, rough or uneven surfaces and on wet roads.
•
Use extreme caution when operating the equipment in traffic.
•
Use all equipped warning signals to alert motorist and pedestrians of the presence of the equipment.
•
DO NOT leave piled material on roadway, material can be a hazard to other motorist.
TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH FROM ELECTRICAL CONTACT WHEN WORKING AROUND ELECTRICAL
POWER LINES AND UTILITY LINES:
•
INSPECT area for overhead power lines, obstructions, cables and utility lines, municipal, or other structure types.
•
KEEP Spreader hopper 10 feet or greater distance from all power lines and overhead obstructions.
•
DO NOT allow hopper to contact with any utility, municipal type of structure or obstruction.
THSP-01
Spreader 01/17
© 2017 Alamo Group Inc.
Safety Section 1-10
SAFETY
HAZARDS WITH MAINTENANCE OF EQUIPMENT
Spreader 01/17
© 2017 Alamo Group Inc.
Safety Section 1-11
SAFETY
AVOID SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH FROM COMPONENT FAILURE BY KEEPING EQUIPMENT
IN GOOD OPERATING CONDITION IN PERFORMING PROPER SERVICE, REPAIRS AND
MAINTENANCE.
BEFORE PERFORMING SERVICE, REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE ON THE EQUIPMENT:
SECURE EQUIPMENT FOR SERVICE
BLOCK OUT POTENTIAL ENERGY HAZARDS; Rotating Parts, Raised Components, Hydraulic Pressure.
•
STOP ENGINE, engage parking brake and allow all moving parts to stop and remove key before dismounting from
truck seat.
•
SECURLY BLOCK UP raised equipment. Use large blocks on soft or wet soil.
•
PUSH and PULL Remote Hydraulic Cylinder lever to relieve hydraulic pressure.
•
DISCONNECT EQUIPMENT Hydraulic HOSES from truck.
WEAR SAFETY GLASSES, PROTECTIVE GLOVES and follow SAFETY PROCEDURES when performing service,
repairs and maintenance on the equipment:
•
Always WEAR protective GLOVES when handling chemicals or worn component with sharp edges.
•
Always WEAR GLOVES and SAFETY GLASSES when servicing components
•
AVOID CONTACT with hot hydraulic oil or chemicals.
•
SECURELY support or BLOCK UP raised equipment, framework and lifted components before working underneath
equipment.
•
STOP any equipment movements and SHUT-OFF TRUCK engine before doing any work procedures.
•
USE step ladder or raised stands to reach high equipment areas inaccessible from ground.
•
ENSURE good footing by standing on solid flat surfaces when getting on equipment to perform work.
•
FOLLOW manufacturer's instructions in handling oils, solvents, cleansers, and other chemical agents.
•
DO NOT change any factory-set hydraulic calibrations to avoid component or equipment failures.
•
DO NOT modify or alter equipment, functions or components.
•
DO NOT WELD or repair rotating components. These may cause vibrations and component failures being thrown
from spreader.
PERFORM SERVICE, REPAIRS, LUBRICATION AND MAINTENANCE OUTLINED IN EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE
SECTION:
•
INSPECT before each use for loose fasteners, worn or broken parts, leaky or loose fittings, missing or broken cotter
keys and washers on pins, and all moving parts for wear.
•
REPLACE any worn or broken parts with authorized service parts.
•
LUBRICATE unit as specified by lubrication schedule
•
NEVER lubricate, adjust or remove material while it is running or in motion.
•
TORQUE all bolts and nuts as specified.
SAFETY SHIELDS, GUARDS AND SAFETY DEVICES INSPECTION:
•
KEEP all Deflectors, Guards, Shields, Bands, Side Skirts and Skid Shoes in place and in good condition.
•
Maintain Safety Signs in good readable condition.
•
REPLACE any missing, broken or worn safety shields, guards and safety devices.
•
Engine Exhaust, some of its constituents, and certain vehicle components contain or emit chemicals known to the
state of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
•
Battery posts, terminals and related accessories contain lead and lead compounds, chemicals known to the state of
California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. PN HMSPR-01
SAFETY
PARTS INFORMATION
PARTS INFORMATION
HENKE Spreaders use balanced and matched system components for spreaders, conveyors, and other
components. These parts are made and tested to HENKE specifications. Non-genuine or “will fit" parts do
not consistently meet these specifications. The use of non-genuine or “will fit” parts may reduce Spreader
performance, void HENKE warranties, and present a safety hazard. Use genuine HENKE parts for economy
and safety. ( S N P G - 7 )
SAFETY
SEE YOUR HENKE DEALER
Spreader 01/17
© 2017 Alamo Group Inc.
Safety Section 1-12
SAFETY
Decal Location
NOTE: HENKE supplies safety decals on this product to promote safe operation. Damage to the decals may
occur while in shipping, use, or reconditioning. HENKE cares about the safety of its customers, operators, and
bystanders, and will replace the safety decals on this product in the field, free of charge (Some shipping and
handling charges may apply). Contact your HENKE dealer to order replacement decals.
SAFETY
Spreader 01/17
© 2017 Alamo Group Inc.
Safety Section 1-13
SAFETY
SAFETY
ITEM
PART NO.
QTY
TYPE
DESCRIPTION
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
7331003
7331006
7331015
7331016
7331017
7331018
7331019
7331020
7331021
7331022
7331023
7331024
7331025
7331026
7331027
7331028
7331029
7331030
7331031
--------------------7331035
7331032
7330012
7331042
1
1
2
1-5
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
2
3
1
1
IMPORTANT
WARNING
WARNING
WARNING
INSTRUCT
IMPORTANT
INSTRUCT
INSTRUCT
DANGER
DANGER
WARNING
WARNING
WARNING
IMPORTANT
DANGER
DANGER
DANGER
DANGER
WARNING
__________
__________
WARNING
LOGO
SERIAL #
INFORMATION
Use HENKE Genuine Parts
Hydraulic Pressure
Entanglement Hazard
Corrosive Material Hazard
Lube Chart
Adjusting chain
Height Gauge
Arrow Locating Height
Thrown Object Hazard
Multi-Hazard
Crushing Hazard
Crushing Hazard
Crushing Hazard
Installation Instruction
Entanglement Hazard
Entanglement Hazard
Entanglement Hazard
Fall Hazard
Entanglement Hazard
Operators Manual
Installation Manual
Crushing Hazard
HENKE
HENKE Serial Number Plate
Made in the USA
Spreader 01/17
© 2017 Alamo Group Inc.
Safety Section 1-14
SAFETY
DECALS
SAFETY
Spreader 01/17
© 2017 Alamo Group Inc.
Safety Section 1-15
SAFETY
SAFETY
Spreader 01/17
© 2017 Alamo Group Inc.
Safety Section 1-16
SAFETY
SAFETY
Spreader 01/17
© 2017 Alamo Group Inc.
Safety Section 1-17
SAFETY
SAFETY
Spreader 01/17
© 2017 Alamo Group Inc.
Safety Section 1-18
SAFETY
SAFETY
Spreader 01/17
© 2017 Alamo Group Inc.
Safety Section 1-19
SAFETY
SAFETY
Spreader 01/17
© 2017 Alamo Group Inc.
Safety Section 1-20
SAFETY
SAFETY
Spreader 01/17
© 2017 Alamo Group Inc.
Safety Section 1-21
SAFETY
SAFETY
Spreader 01/17
© 2017 Alamo Group Inc.
Safety Section 1-22
SAFETY
SAFETY
Spreader 01/17
© 2017 Alamo Group Inc.
Safety Section 1-23
<<THIS PAGE IS INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK>>
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 38 of 180
CHAPTER 2: MAINTENANCE
PLEASE READ ENTIRE BOOK BEFORE INSTALLATION,
OPERATION, OR MAINTENANCE.
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 39 of 180
MAINTENANCE
MAINTENANCE
1. HAZARDS WITH MAINTENANCE OF IMPLEMENT
AVOID SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH FROM COMPONENT FAILURE BY KEEPING EQUIPMENT
IN GOOD OPERATING CONDITION IN PERFORMING PROPER SERVICE, REPAIRS AND
MAINTENANCE.
BEFORE PERFORMING SERVICE, REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE ON THE EQUIPMENT:
SECURE EQUIPMENT FOR SERVICE
BLOCK OUT POTENTIAL ENERGY HAZARDS; Rotating Parts, Raised Components, Hydraulic Pressure.
•
STOP ENGINE, engage parking brake and allow all moving parts to stop and remove key before
dismounting from truck seat.
•
Securely block up raised equipment. Use large blocks on soft or wet soil.
•
PUSH and PULL Remote Hydraulic Cylinder lever to relieve hydraulic pressure.
•
DISCONNECT EQUIPMENT Hydraulic HOSES from truck.
2. IN SEASON MAINTENANCE
Snow removal equipment must be cared for and maintained regularly. Daily or pre-route inspection and
maintenance are necessary. Failure to do so may affect efficiency and safety.
A visual inspection must be carried out after every 8 hours of operation. Look for damaged components, bends,
cracked welds or hydraulic leaks. REPAIR IMMEDIATELY! Re-torque all bolts after the first 8 hours of use and
to regularly check for loosened or missing fasteners. Replace any damaged or missing fasteners immediately.
Because of the environment in which snow equipment is expected to operate, hydraulic lines, fasteners,
wearable or replaceable items and warning decals may become damaged by snow, ice and road debris. These
items must be inspected daily and replaced if necessary to avoid equipment damage or personal injury.
2.1 Gearbox and Bearings:
Lubrication of moving parts is of the utmost importance. Exposure to snow, ice, salt and road debris will wash
away lubrication quickly and it may be necessary to inspect and reapply lubrication more than once a day. Use
the sight glass on the gearbox monthly to check the oil level and fill if necessary. The gearbox oil should be
changed every 2,000 hrs of operation or at the end of each season whichever comes first. Use of 90 weight oil
is recommended.
NOTE: Do NOT leave unused material in hopper. Material will freeze up or solidify, causing unit to malfunction.
Empty after every use, to avoid damage to spreader components and possible injury or harm to maintenance
personnel due to damage done.
Spreader 01/16
© 2016 Alamo Group Inc.
Maintenance Section 4-2
MAINTENANCE
2.2 Lubrication Location
MAINTENANCE
Spreader 01/16
© 2016 Alamo Group Inc.
Maintenance Section 4-3
MAINTENANCE
2.3 Pintle Chain Tension:
Conveyor chain tension affects chain and sprocket life. Our Spreaders come standard with remote chain
tensioners that are accessible from the rear of Spreader. Adjust the Spreader tension using a ratchet or an
impact wrench with a socket extension by turning the bolt head on the extension tube located above the
spinner and below the conveyor at the rear of the Spreader. Holes are provided in the rear conveyor plate for
easy access. Chain tension illustrations are provided below.
MAINTENANCE
Proper Chain Tension
Too Loose
Too Tight
Note: Conveyor chain will stretch as used. Chain tension must be checked after each use during initial break in
period and monthly thereafter.
Spreader 01/16
© 2016 Alamo Group Inc.
Maintenance Section 4-4
MAINTENANCE
3. END OF SEASON MAINTENANCE
3.1 HOPPER & WELDMENTS
HOPPER: Thoroughly clean the inside of the hopper making sure to remove all salt, sand, or grit as these
materials will cause the hopper to corrode more quickly. If available, it is recommended to coat the lower
inside portion of the hopper and the conveyor with a sealant/ lubricating spray.
•
BOLT ON WELDMENTS: Thoroughly CHECK ALL WELDMENTS FOR CRACKS. If any portion of a
weldment shows signs of cracking or is damaged repair or replace it immediately. Damage to storage
equipment such as stands or lift loops can cause injury or death (please refer to the safety section of the
product manual).
3.2 CONVEYOR COMPONENTS
•
SPINNER BAFFLES AND GUARDS: Replace any broken, excessively worn, or bent baffles, and broken or
worn wear guards.
•
SHAFTS AND BEARINGS: Replace broken or worn sprockets, and any damaged keyed components.
Grease all bearings and replace if overly worn or if seal has been breached.
•
PINTLE CHAIN: Replace broken or worn chain links and conveyor cross slats. Cycle the conveyor to gain
access to and lubricate each chain link.
Do Not attempt to oil chain while conveyor is moving.
•
HARDWARE: Replace missing or broken bolts. Proper torque is important!
3.3 HYDRAULICS
•
HOSES: Plug or cap any QC fittings or any open hose ends. Inspect hoses for any leaks or potential leaks.
Secure hoses with hose clamps.
•
MOTORS AND GEARBOX: Check for leaks and cracks especially around the mounting holes and hose
ports. Replace components if the housing has been compromised. The gearbox must be fully drained and
refilled yearly with 90 weight oil.
REPLACE WORN OR BROKEN PARTS FOUND BY ABOVE INSPECTIONS.
4. Proper Torque For Fasteners
The chart lists the correct tightening torque for fasteners. When bolts are to be tightened or replaced, refer to
this chart to determine the grade of bolts and the proper torque except when specific torque values are
assigned in manual text.
Recommended Torque in Foot Pounds Unless Otherwise Stated in the Manual*
NOTE: These values apply to fasteners as received from supplier, dry or when lubricated with normal engine
oil. They do not apply if special graphite or molydisulphide greases or other extreme pressure lubricants are
used. This applies to both UNF fine and UNC coarse threads.
Spreader 01/16
© 2016 Alamo Group Inc.
Maintenance Section 4-5
MAINTENANCE
•
MAINTENANCE
MAINTENANCE
Spreader 01/16
© 2016 Alamo Group Inc.
Maintenance Section 4-6
MAINTENANCE
Torque Values for Stainless Steel and Non-Ferrous Fasteners
MAINTENANCE
Spreader 01/16
© 2016 Alamo Group Inc.
Maintenance Section 4-7
<<THIS PAGE IS INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK>>
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 46 of 180
CHAPTER 3: PARTS AND ASSEMBLIES
PLEASE READ ENTIRE BOOK BEFORE INSTALLATION,
OPERATION, OR MAINTENANCE.
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 47 of 180
Spreader Body
Figure 3-1:Spreader Body
Pintle Chain Body
Auger Body
1. Spreader Bodies come in multiple lengths to suit your needs. Call Henke Manufacturing for Specific Part Numbers and Ordering.
NOTES:
2. Spreader Body Sizes include 9ft to 15ft Lengths; 82" Width, 51" Height, and 6" or 12"optional body height extensions.
3. Capacity is calculated assuming a margin of error allowed for mounding of the material above the hopper. Table 3-1:Henke's HX2000 Hopper Capacity In Cubic Yards
Hopper
51" Height 51" + 6" EXT. 51" + 12"
Length (FT)
(CY)
(CY)
EXT. (CY)
9
4.97
6.11
7.25
10
5.54
6.80
8.07
11
6.10 7.50
8.89
12
6.67 8.19
9.71
13
7.24 8.88
10.53
14
7.81 9.58
11.35
15
8.37 10.27
12.17
Table 3-2:Recommended Spreader For Cab To Axle Length
Recommended Spreader Length
9 ft
10 ft
11 ft
12 ft
13 ft
14 ft
15 ft
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
To Cab to Axle Length
72 inches
84 inches
96 inches
108 inches
96 C.T. inches
108 C.T. inches
120 C.T. inches
Page 48 of 180
<<THIS PAGE IS INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK>>
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 49 of 180
Conveyor Gate And Guard Assembly
Figure 3-2:Conveyor Gate And Guard Assembly
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 50 of 180
Table 3-3:Conveyor Gate And Guard Assembly, Parts List
Item No.
1
3
6
7
12
13
Qty.
1
1
1
1
2
2
14
1
15
1
20
2
21
1
Part No.
A36
304SS
519-1025
519-3025
5101-0104
5103-0104
5100-9011
519-1285
519-3285
5101-0067
5103-0067
5101-0091
5103-0091
5101-0090
5101-0195
519-1020
519-1056
Call Henke
519-1027
519-1055
519-1098
519-1145
519-1018
519-1039
519-1139
5103-0090
5103-0195
519-3020
519-3056
Description
Gate Handle
U-Joint Handle Knuckle
Rotation Block
Gate Jack Assembly
Gate Slide
Conveyor Guard Ear
Conveyor Guard, HX1000
Conveyor Guard, HX2000
Chute Gate HX1000, Chain
Chute Gate HX2000, Chain
Tensioner Extension 8'
Tensioner Extension 9'
Tensioner Extension 10'
Tensioner Extension 11'
Tensioner Extension 12'
Tensioner Extension 13'
Tensioner Extension 14'
Tensioner Extension 15'
V-BOX Spreader Body
(See Separate Spreader Page)
Call Henke
519-3027
519-3055
519-3098
519-3145
519-3018
519-3039
519-3139
Call Henke
Item No.
2
4
5
8
9
10
11
Qty.
1
10
3
3
2
6
1
Fastener Part No.
Zinc Plt Steel, & Grade
18-8SS
7050044
7050139
7030006
G2
7030125
7020529
7020039
G5
7020029
G5
7020519
7030141
G2
7030146
7020537
G5
7020524
7040042
SAE
7040064
Description
Cotter Pin, 1/8 x 1
Nylock Nut, 3/8-16
Hex Capscrew, 3/8-16 x 2.75
Hex Capscrew, 3/8-16 x 1
Thin Nylock Nut, 3/8-16
Carriage Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1
Flat Washer, 1/2
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 51 of 180
Pintle Chain Conveyor Assembly
Figure 3-3:Pintle Chain Conveyor Assembly
Figure 3-4:Pintle Chain Direction, Parts View
Table 3-4:Pintle Chain Conveyor Assembly, Parts List
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 52 of 180
Item No.
Qty.
2
2
4
1
Part No.
A36
304 SS
5101-0034
5103-0034
5101-0166
5103-0166
Call Henke
Call Henke
Call Henke
Call Henke
5101-0102
5103-0102
5101-0662
5103-0662
5101-0214
5103-0214
5101-0171
5103-0171
5101-0235
5103-0235
5101-0692
5103-0692
Call Henke
Call Henke
5101-0357
5103-0357
5101-0033
5103-0033
5101-0233
5103-0233
5101-0131
5103-0131
5101-0491
5103-0491
5101-0347
5103-0347
5101-0451
5103-0451
Description
Conveyor End Plate, HX1
Conveyor End Plate, HX2
Conveyor Base Plate 8', HX1
Conveyor Base Plate 8', HX2
Conveyor Base Plate 9', HX1
Conveyor Base Plate 9', HX2
Conveyor Base Plate 10', HX1
Conveyor Base Plate 10', HX2
Conveyor Base Plate 11', HX1
Conveyor Base Plate 11', HX2
Conveyor Base Plate 12', HX1
Conveyor Base Plate 12', HX2
Conveyor Base Plate 13', HX1
Conveyor Base Plate 13', HX2
Conveyor Base Plate 14', HX1
Conveyor Base Plate 14', HX2
Conveyor Base Plate 15', HX1
Conveyor Base Plate 15', HX2
Item No.
Qty.
1
3
6
6
5
Call Henke
225"
255"
285"
298"
322"
346"
372"
6
1
Fastener Part No.
Zinc Plt Steel,
18-8SS
& Grade
7030044
7030118
G2
Call Henke
7020580
G5
(Sold By the Inch)
519-9004, HX1000, 2200lb, 21.13C, .25 x 1.5 4.0
519-9011 HX2000, 2400lb, 23.13C, .38 x 1.5 6.8
7359002
7359004
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Description
Nylock Nut, 1/4-20
Flat Head Socket Capscrew, 1/4-20 x 1
8 Foot Conveyor Chain
9 Foot Conveyor Chain
10 Foot Conveyor Chain
11 Foot Conveyor Chain
12 Foot Conveyor Chain
13 Foot Conveyor Chain
14 Foot Conveyor Chain
15 Foot Conveyor Chain
Master Link, HX1000 (Not Shown)
Master Link, HX2000 (Not Shown)
Page 53 of 180
Conveyor Drive Assembly
Figure 3-5:Conveyor Drive Assembly
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 54 of 180
Table 3-5:Conveyor Drive Assembly, Parts List
Item No.
Qty.
7
1
11
1
Part No.
A36
304 SS
5101-0086
5103-0086
5101-0156
5103-0156
5101-0058
5103-0058
5101-0454
5103-0454
Description
Keyed Shaft, 1.5" DIA, HX1000 (See NOTE)
Keyed Shaft, 2.0" DIA, HX2000
Gearbox Mount, HX1000
Gearbox Mount, HX2000
Item No.
1
Qty.
2
2
1
4
2
6
2
Part No.
5100-9007
5100-9007
5100-9013
7010040
7010041
7350003
7350006
13
1
7080678
15
1
NA
1
7350002
7350008
Call Henke
Not Shown
NA
7080678
Not Shown
NA
7350009
Not Shown
1
7340081
7340092
Description
Keystock, 3/8 x 3/8 x 3
Keystock, 3/8 x 3/8 x 3, HX1000
Keystock, 1/2 x 1/2 x 3, HX2000
Bearing, 4 Bolt, 1.5", 3L Seal, HX1000
Bearing, 4 Bolt, 2.0", 3L Seal, HX2000
Sprocket, 6 tooth, 1.5", Keyed, HX1000
Sprocket, 8 tooth, 2.0", Keyed, HX2000
Hydraulic Motor, 4 Bolt, 6.3 CUIN/REV, with Speed Sensor
Gearbox 50:1, 1.5", HX1 only (Stamped: "Usimax")
Gearbox 50:1, 2.0" For both HX1 and HX2 Spreaders. Stamped: "Superior Gearbox Company"(See Note), Seal Kit Replacement is listed separately. V-BOX 8'-15'
Speed Sensor Replacement Part For 7080678 motors only (Not Shown)
Reducer Sleave for 7350008 Gearbox
2.0" to 1.5" (See Note)
(use with 1.5" Keyed Shaft on HX1 Spreaders Only)
Seal Kit for 7350002 Gearbox
Seal Kit for 7350008 Gearbox
Item No.
3
5
8
9
10
12
14
Qty.
8
8
4
4
8
8
4
Part No.
Zinc Plate Steel, & Grade
7030101
G2
7020538
G5
7020136
G5
7040005
HT USS
7020537
G5
7030006
G2
7020378
G8
18-8 SS
7030119
7020525
7020532
7040064
7020524
7030125
7020533
Description
Nylock Nut, 1/2-13
Carriage Bolt, 1/2-13 x 1.75
Hex Capscrew, 1/2-13 x 1
Flat Washer, 1/2
Carriage Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1
Nylock Nut, 3/8-16
Hex Capscrew, 3/8-16 x 2
NOTE: One 7350009 Reducer Sleave is required with the 7350008 Gearbox 50:1, 2.0" when paired with a 1.5" DIA Keyed shaft (5101-0086, 5103-0086, or 5104-0086).
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 55 of 180
Pintle Chain Idler Assembly
Figure 3-6:Pintle Chain Idler Assembly
Table 3-6:Pintle Chain Idler Assembly, Parts List
Item No.
1
2
Qty.
2
2
3
2
4
2
7
2
Part No.
7030124
7050142
7010042
7010043
7350004
7350007
7070027
Description
Slotted Nut, 3/4-10
Cotter Pin, 5/32 x 1.75
Bearing, TU 1.5", 3L Seal
Bearing, TU 2", 3L Seal
Sprocket, 6 Tooth, 1.5", Set Screw
Sprocket, 8 Tooth, 2", Set Screw
Spring (Optional)
Item No.
Qty.
5
1
A36
5101-0087
5101-0155
6
2
519-1019
304SS
5103-0087
5103-0155
519-3019
Description
Idle Shaft, 1.5"
Idle Shaft, 2"
Take Up, Spring Retainer
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 56 of 180
VBox Single 9" Auger
Figure 3-7:Single 9" Auger, Rear - View 1
Table 3-7:Single 9" Auger, Rear - View 1, Parts List
Part No.
Item No.
1
3
Qty.
1
1
A36
519-1121
5101-0299
304 SS
519-3121
5103-0299
Description
Motor Guard
Rear Rail Plate
Item No.
2
4
5
Qty.
6
6
12
Part No.
Zinc Plate Steel, & Grade
7030101
G2
7020044
G8
7040042
HT SAE
18-8SS
7030119
7020556
7040064
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Description
Nylock Nut, 1/2"-13
Hex Capscrew, 1/2"-13 x 2"
Flat Washer, 1/2"
Page 57 of 180
Figure 3-8:Single 9" Auger, Rear - View 2
Table 3-8:Single 9" Auger, Rear - View 2, Parts List
Part No.
Item No.
8
Qty.
1
A36
5101-0305
304 SS
5103-0305
Description
Motor Mount, SAE C
Item No.
2
5
6
7
9
Qty.
8
16
1
4
4
Part No.
Zinc Plate Steel, & Grade
7030101
G2
7040042
HT SAE
7080687
7020051
G5
7020130
G8
18-8SS
7030119
7040064
7020520
Description
Nylock Nut, 1/2"-13
Flat Washer, 1/2"
Hydraulic Motor, 56.7cu in/rev.
Hex Capscrew, 1/2"-13 x 3.5"
Hex Capscrew, 1/2"-13 x 1.5"
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 58 of 180
Figure 3-9:Single 9" Auger, Rear - View 3
Table 3-9:Single 9" Auger, Rear - View 3, Parts List
Item No.
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Qty.
2
1
1
4
8
1
4
1
Part No.
Zinc Plate Steel, & Grade
7350014
7350013
7350016
7030095
G8
7040006
HT SAE
7010046
7020288
G8
5100-9016
18-8SS
7030130
7040071
7020558
Description
Hub, 2 1/4" ID
Flex Coupler Insert
Coupling Cover
Nylock Nut, 5/8"-11
Flat Washer, 5/8"
Bearing, 2.5"
Hex Capscrew, 5/8"-11 x 2.5"
Key, 1/2" x 1/2" x 2"
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 59 of 180
Figure 3-10:Single 9" Auger, Front
Table 3-10:Single 9" Auger, Front, Parts List
Part No.
Item No.
Qty.
18
1
21
22
1
1
A36
304 SS
Call Henke
Call Henke
5101-0293
5103-0293
Call Henke
Call Henke
Call Henke
Call Henke
Call Henke
Call Henke
5101-0718
5103-0718
Call Henke
Call Henke
5100-0290
7010045
Description
Trough, 9'
Trough, 10'
Trough, 11'
Trough, 12'
Trough, 13'
Trough, 14'
Trough, 15'
Thrust Bearing
Bearing, 2.19"
Item No.
13
14
16
19
20
Qty.
4
8
4
Varies
Varies
Part No.
Zinc Plate Steel, & Grade
7030095
G8
7040006
HT SAE
7020288
G8
7020537
G5
7030126
G2
18-8SS
7030130
7040071
7020558
7020524
7030125
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Description
Nylock Nut, 5/8"-11
Flat Washer, 5/8"
Hex Capscrew, 5/8"-11 x 2.5"
Carriage Bolt, 3/8"-16 x 1"
Nylock Nut, 3/8"-16
Page 60 of 180
Figure 3-11:Single 9" Auger, Auger
Table 3-11:Single 9" Auger, Auger, Parts List
Item No.
Qty.
23
1
24
1
25
1
Part No.
A36
304 SS
Call Henke
519-1113
519-1211
Not Typical
Call Henke
Call Henke
519-1106
519-1281
519-1253
Not Typical
5101-0659
Call Henke
Not Typical
5101-0658
Call Henke
Description
Auger, 9" OD, RH, 9
Auger, 9" OD, RH, 10'
Auger, 9" OD, RH, 11'
Auger, 9" OD, RH, 12'
Auger, 9" OD, RH, 13'
Auger, 9" OD, RH, 14'
Auger, 9" OD, RH, 15'
Rear Bearing Shaft, HX21
Front Bearing Shaft, HX21
Item No.
26
27
28
Qty.
4
4
8
Part No.
Zinc Plate Steel, & Grade
7020088
G5
7030096
G8
7040007
HT SAE
18-8SS
-
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Description
Hex Capscrew, 3/4-10 x 5.5"
Nylock Nut, 3/4-10
Flat Washer, 3/4"
Page 61 of 180
Lower Chute Assembly
Figure 3-12:Lower Chute Assembly
Table 3-12:Lower Chute Assembly, Parts List
Item No.
1
4
3
2
6
5
Qty.
1
1
1
1
2
2
Part No.
A36
304 SS
519-1103
519-3103
519-1015
519-3015
519-1013
519-3013
519-1012
519-3012
5101-0095
5103-0095
5101-0094
5103-0094
Description
Adjustable Spinner Housing
Baffle Assembly, LH
Rear Baffle
Baffle Assembly, RH
Inner Baffle Adjustment
Inner Baffle
Item No.
Qty.
7
8
8
8
9
4
10
11
12
13
4
3
2
1
Part No.
Zinc Plate Steel,
& Grade
7030006
G2
7020031
G5
HT 7040004
USS
7020537
G5
7050144
7050145
7080677
18-8SS
Description
7030125
7020530
Nylock Nut, 3/8-16
Hex Capscrew, 3/8"-16 x 1.5"
7040063
Flat Washer, 3/8"
7020524
7050140
7050141
Carriage Bolt, 3/8"-16 x 1"
Hair Pin, 0.125 x 2"
Lock Pin, 3/16" X 1"
Hydraulic Motor, 3.2cu in/rev
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 62 of 180
<<THIS PAGE IS INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK>>
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 63 of 180
Upper Chute Assembly
Figure 3-13:Upper Chute Assembly
Table 3-13:Upper Chute Assembly, Parts List
Part No.
Zinc Plate Steel,
& Grade
7020537
G5
7030006
G2
7020029
G5
HT 7040004
USS
7030006
G2
Item No.
Qty.
18-8SS
Description
8
9
12
4
4
6
13
10
15
6
Item No.
Qty.
A36
304 SS
16
1
519-1010
519-3010
NOTE:
l See separate view for more upper chute options. See page 84
7020524
7030125
7020519
Carriage Bolt, 3/8"-16 x 1"
Nylock Nut, 3/8-16
Hex Capscrew, 3/8"-16 x 1"
7040063
Flat Washer, 3/8"
7030125
Nylock Nut, 3/8"-16
Part No.
Description
Chute - Standard Straight
(See Separate Options Views for Tilt or Dump Bypass Options)
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 64 of 180
<<THIS PAGE IS INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK>>
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 65 of 180
Attachments For Pintle Chain
Figure 3-14:Rear Wiper And Rail Guard For Pintle Chain
Table 3-14:Rear Wiper And Rail Guard For Pintle Chain, Parts List
Item No.
16
Qty.
1
19
1
20
1
21
1
Part No.
A36
304 SS
Reference
Reference
5100-9005
5100-9025
5101-0103
5103-0103
5101-0450
5103-0450
5101-0077
5103-0077
5101-0180
5103-0180
5101-0688
5103-0688
Description
Chute (For Reference Only)
Chain Cleaner, Rubber, HX1000, Rear
Chain Cleaner, Rubber, HX2000, Rear
Retainer for Cleaner, HX1000
Retainer for Cleaner, HX2000
Rear Rail Guard, Chain, HX1000
Rear Rail Guard, Chain, HX2000, 11.25" Tall
Rear Rail Guard, Chain, HX2000, 14.10" Tall
Item No.
Qty.
17
18
8
8
Part No.
Zinc Plate Steel,
& Grade
7030006
G2
7020536
G5
18-8SS
7030125
7020523
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Description
Nylock Nut, 1/4"-20
Carriage Bolt, 1/4"-20 x 1.0"
Page 66 of 180
Figure 3-15:Front Wiper For Pintle Chain
Table 3-15:Front Wiper For Pintle Chain, Parts List
Part No.
Item No.
Qty.
17
1
18
1
A36
304 SS
5100-9005
5100-9017
5101-0103
5103-0103
5101-0450
5103-0450
Description
Chain Cleaner, Rubber, HX1000, Front
Chain Cleaner, Rubber, HX2000, Front
Retainer for Cleaner, HX1000
Retainer for Cleaner, HX2000
Item No.
Qty.
16
19
4
4
Part No.
Zinc Plate Steel,
& Grade
7020536
7030006
G5
G2
18-8SS
7020523
7030125
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Description
Carriage Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1
Nylock Nut, 1/4-20
Page 67 of 180
Spinner Assembly
Figure 3-16:Spinner Assembly (Left: Poly Spinner; Right: Stainless Steel Spinner)
Table 3-16:Spinner Assembly, Parts List
Steel
Spinner
Qty.
1
1
6
Item No.
3
5
8
9
Poly
Spinner
Qty.
1
1
-
Part No.
A36
304 SS
5100-9004
519-1016
519-3016
5101-0223
5103-0223
5101-0224
5103-0224
Description
20" Poly Spinner Disk
Spinner Mount
Steel Spinner Disk Base
Steel Spinner Flight
Steel
Spinner
Poly
Spinner
Item No.
Qty.
Qty.
1
2
4
6
7
10
1
16
1
16
6
6
1
6
1
-
Part No.
Zinc Plt Steel, &
Grade
7020031
G5
7040004
HT USS
7020378
G8
7030006
G2
7030006
G2
7020029
G5
18-8SS
7020530
7040063
7020533
7030125
7030125
7020519
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Description
Hex Capscrew, 3/8-16 x 1.5
Flat Washer, 3/8
Hex Capscrew, 3/8-16 x 2
Nylock Nut, 3/8-16
Nylock Nut, 3/8-16
Hex Capscrew, 3/8-16 x 1
Page 68 of 180
Inverted V Assembly
Figure 3-17:Inverted V Assembly
Table 3-17:Inverted V Assembly, Parts List
Item No.
Qty.
1
1
2
2
3
A36
Call Henke
519-1050
519-1065
519-1206
519-1143
519-1078
519-1043
519-1140
304SS
Call Henke
519-3050
519-3065
519-3206
519-3143
519-3078
519-3043
519-3140
519-1042
519-3042
Description
8' Inverted V
9' Inverted V
10' Inverted V
11' Inverted V
12' Inverted V
13' Inverted V
14' Inverted V
15' Inverted V
Inverted V Cross Brace Assembly, 8'-14'
Inverted V Cross Brace Assembly, 15'
Part No.
Item No.
3
4
5
Qty.
12
18
8
12
4
6
A36
18-8SS
7020534
G5
7020531
7030101
G2
7030119
7030101
G2
7030119
Description
Carriage Bolt, 1/2-13 x 1.25, 8'-14'
Carriage Bolt, 1/2-13 x 1.25, 15'
Nylock Nut, 1/2-13, 8'-14'
Nylock Nut, 1/2-13, 15'
Nylock Nut, 1/2-13, 8'-14'
Nylock Nut, 1/2-13, 15'
NOTE:
1. Inverted V assembly is a required purchase with Auger Conveyors and is an option with Pintle Chain Conveyers.
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 69 of 180
Top Grate Assembly
Figure 3-18:Top Grate Assembly
Figure 3-19:Standard And Heavy Duty Top Grate Comparison
NOTE:
1. Standard Duty Grates are made with Cris-Crossed Rods. Heavy Duty Grates are made with Rods inserted through slats.
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 70 of 180
Table 3-18:Top Grate Assembly, Parts List
Part Number by Hopper Width
Item
No.
1
2
4
5
6
Description
Top Grate Beam 9'
Top Grate Beam 10'
Top Grate Beam 11'
Top Grate Beam 12'
Top Grate Beam 13'
Top Grate Beam 14'
Top Grate Beam 15'
Spreader Cross Brace
Hex Capscrew, 1/2-13 x 1 GR.5
Serrated Flange Nut, 1/2-13 GR.2
Hex Capscrew, 1/2-13 x 1.5 GR.5
80"
82"
5101-0484
519-1047
519-1066
519-1089
519-1142
519-1085
519-1044
519-1141
5101-0241
84"
Quantity by Hopper
Length
9' 10' 11' 12' 13' 14' 15'
1 - 1
- - - - - 0 0
1
0
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
7020136
4 4
4
4
4
4
4
7030128
4 4
4
8
8
8
8
7020130
0 0
0
4
4
4
4
5101-0150
1
Part Number by Hopper Width
Item
No.
Description
80"
82"
84"
Quantity by Hopper
Length
9' 10' 11' 12' 13' 14' 15'
Top Grate 3' Top Grate 4'
Top Grate 5'
Standard Duty
Call Henke
519-1209
Call Henke
Call Henke
519-1173
519-1135
519-1181
519-1172
519-1134
Heavy Duty Top Grates
0 0
2 0
2 4
2
4
0
0
6
0
0
4
2
0
2
4
0
0
6
Top Grate 3'
Top Grate 4'
Top Grate 5'
Call Henke
519-1174
519-1175
0 0
2 0
2 4
2
4
0
0
6
0
0
4
2
0
2
4
0
0
6
3
519-1088
519-1087
519-1086
Call Henke
519-1046
519-1045
NOTE:
1. Top Grate assembly is a required purchase with Auger Conveyors and is an option with Pintle Chain Conveyers.
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 71 of 180
Auger Hydraulic Lockout Assembly
Table 3-19:Hydraulic Lockout Kit 7082137, Single Auger, Parts List
Qty. Part No.
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
Description
7110568
Hose Assy., 1/2 2-wire x 23”, -8 JIC F x -8 JIC F
7090009
Cap, -08 JIC
7090443
Bulkhead Ftg, -08 JIC Male to -08 JIC Male
7090257
Elbow, 90, -08 JIC Male to -08 ORB Adj. Male
7090544 Quick Coupler, ISO 7241-A, 1/2" Body Size, -08 ORB, Poppet, Female
7090543 Quick Coupler, ISO 7241-A, 1/2" Body Size, -08 ORB, Poppet, Male
7090454
Straight Adapter, -12 ORB Male to -08 ORB Male
7090285
Straight Adapter, -08 JIC Male to -12 ORB Male
Table 3-20:Hydraulic Lockout Kit 7082138, Dual Auger, Parts List
Qty. Part No.
Description
1 7110652
Hose Assy., 1/2 2-wire x 28”, -8 JIC F x -8 JIC F
1 7110956
Hose Assy., 1/2 2-wire x 15.5”, -8 JIC F x -8 JIC F
2 7090009
Cap, -08 JIC
1 7090443
Bulkhead Ftg, -08 JIC Male to -08 JIC Male
2 7090404
Elbow, 45, -08 JIC Male to -08 JIC Swivel Female
3 7090014
Straight Adapter, -08 JIC Male to -10 ORB Male
1 7090257
Elbow, 90, -08 JIC Male to -08 ORB Adj. Male
1 7090400
Straight Adapter, -10 ORB Male to -08 ORB Male
1 7090544 Quick Coupler, ISO 7241-A, 1/2" Body Size, -08 ORB, Poppet, Female
1 7090543 Quick Coupler, ISO 7241-A, 1/2" Body Size, -08 ORB, Poppet, Male
Table 3-21:Lockout Hardware Assembly 519-9013, Parts List
Qty. Part No.
Description
1 5103-0348 Hose Bracket for Rear Guard, Safety Lockout
1 5103-0349 Backer Plate for Hose Bracket, Safety Lockout
2 7020520
Hex Capscrew, 1/2-13 x 1.5, 18-8SS
4 7040064
Flat Washer, 1/2" 18-8SS
2 7030119
Nylock Nut, 1/2-13, 18-8SS
4 5103-0336
Stop Bar, Top Grate Safety Lockout
8 7020322
Hex Capscrew, 1/4-20 x 1 GR.5
16 7040002
Flat Washer, 1/4, USS
8 7030044
Nylock Nut, 1/2-20
120" 7060060
Wire Rope, 3/16, 7X19, IWRC 304SS
2 7060061
Cable Stop Sleeve, 3/16, CU
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 72 of 180
Figure 3-20:Auger Lockout Assembly, Wire Rope Threading, Single Auger
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 73 of 180
Figure 3-21:Auger Lockout Assembly, Hydraulic Plumbing, Single Auger
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 74 of 180
Figure 3-22:Auger Lockout Assembly, Wire Rope Threading, Dual Auger
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 75 of 180
Figure 3-23:Auger Lockout Assembly, Hydraulic Plumbing, Dual Auger
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 76 of 180
Figure 3-24:Wire Rope Tie To Top Grate, Lockout Assembly
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 77 of 180
Figure 3-25:Top Grate Lockout Bracket, Lockout Assembly
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 78 of 180
Hydraulic Plumbing Diagram
Figure 3-26:Hydraulic Plumbing Diagram, Pintle Chain (3 Valve Sections On Truck)
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 79 of 180
Figure 3-27:Hydraulic Plumbing Diagram, Pintle Chain (2 Valve Sections On Truck)
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 80 of 180
Figure 3-28:Hydraulic Plumbing Diagram, Single Auger
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 81 of 180
Figure 3-29:Hydraulic Plumbing Diagram, Dual Auger
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 82 of 180
CHAPTER 4: SPREADER ADD-ON OPTIONS
PLEASE READ ENTIRE BOOK BEFORE INSTALLATION,
OPERATION, OR MAINTENANCE.
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 83 of 180
Upper Spinner Chute Options
Figure 4-1:Upper Spinner Chute Options, Pintle Chain Conveyor
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 84 of 180
Table 4-1:Spinner Dump Bypass Assembly Option, Parts List
Item No.
Qty.
1
6
2
6
2
6
2
4
4
2
3
4
5
Part No.
Zinc Plate Steel,
& Grade
18-8SS
7020029
G5
7020519
7040004
HT USS
7040063
7030006
G2
7030125
7020537
7030006
G5
G2
7020524
7030125
Description
Hex Capscrew, 3/8"-16 x 1" (Qty for Non-Tilt)
Hex Capscrew, 3/8"-16 x 1" (Qty for Tilt)
Flat Washer, 3/8" (Qty for Non-Tilt)
Flat Washer, 3/8" (Qty for Tilt)
Nylock Nut, 3/8-16 (Qty for Non-Tilt)
Nylock Nut, 3/8-16 (Qty for Tilt)
Carriage Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1
Nylock Nut, 3/8-16 (Cartridge Only)
Part No.
Item No.
Qty.
A36
304 SS
6
1
915-1010
915-3010
7
8
1
1
519-1040
519-1272
519-3040
519-3272
Description
Upper Spinner Chute - Straight no added features, or Auger with Tilt Feature
Upper Spinner Chute - Dump Feature
Upper Spinner Chute - Pintle Chain with Tilt Feature
NOTE:
l Henke's Dump ByPass feature is not available for auger spreaders.
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 85 of 180
Tilt Assembly For Spinner Chute
Figure 4-2:Spinner Tilt Winch Assembly
Table 4-2:Spinner Tilt Winch Assembly, Parts List
Item No.
1
6
Qty.
1
1
Part No.
A36
304 SS
5101-0259
5103-0259
7060063
Description
Winch Mount
Hand Winch 600lb Pull
Item No.
Qty.
2
3
4
2
3
5
5
7
Part No.
Zinc Plate Steel,
& Grade
7020029
G5
7020537
G5
7030006
G2
HT 7040004
USS
18-8SS
Description
7020519
7020524
7030125
Hex Capscrew, 3/8-16 x 1"
7040063
Flat Washer, 3/8"
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Carriage Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1"
Nylock Nut, 3/8-16
Page 86 of 180
Figure 4-3:Spinner Tilt Pivot Arm Options
Table 4-3:Spinner Tilt Pivot Arm Options, Parts List
Part No.
Item No.
Qty.
A36
304 SS
1
2
5101-0685
5103-0685
2
7
2
2
5101-0300
7050009
5103-0300
-
Description
Pivot Arm Plate, Pintle Chain
NOTE: Uses same hardware as Rear Rail Plate to attach to Spreader
Pivot Arm Plate, Auger
Clevis Pin, 1/2 x 1.5
Item No.
Qty.
3
4
5
4
2
6
2
6 and 12+
2
6
8
Part No.
Zinc Plate Steel,
& Grade
G8
7020130
G5
7020507
G2
7030101
HT 7040005
USS
7050144
Z
18-8SS
7020520
7020556
7030119
7040064
7050140
Description
Hex Capscrew, 1/2-13 x 1.5"
Hex Capscrew, 1/2-13 x 2"
Nylock Nut, 1/2-13
Flat Washer, 1/2" (Extras are used as shims for 7020556)
Hair Pin Cotter, 0.125 x 2
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 87 of 180
Figure 4-4:Spinner Tilt Wire Rope Assembly
Figure 4-5:Spinner Tilt Wire Rope Chain Location
Table 4-4: Spinner Tilt Wire Rope Assembly, Parts List
Item No.
Qty.
Part No.
1
14 inches
7060040
2
3
4
5
6
138 inches
1
2
1
3
7060060
7060061
7060062
7060064
7060209
Description
Chain 3/16", GR.30
(Chain is not always used, but tends to improve tilt function.)
Wire Rope 3/16, 7 x 19 IWRC, 304SS
Cable Stop Sleeve, 3/16
Pulley 2 Inch Block 1000lbs
Cable Compression Sleeve, 3/16
Quick Link, 1/4
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 88 of 180
Figure 4-6: Tilt Wire Rope Assembly, Winch Closeup
Figure 4-7: Tilt Wire Rope Assembly, Folded Up
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 89 of 180
Spinner Dump Bypass Assembly Option
Figure 4-8:Spinner Dump Bypass Assembly Option, Pintle Chain Conveyor
Table 4-5:Spinner Dump Bypass Assembly Option, Parts List
Item No.
Qty.
1
1
2
1
Part No.
A36
304 SS
519-1041
519-3041
Call Henke
Call Henke
5101-0149
5103-0149
Description
Dump Bypass Flap - Pintle Chain, HX10
Dump Bypass Flap - Pintle Chain, HX20
Latch Pin, Flap Position
Item No.
Qty.
3
4
2
2
5
4
6
1
Part No.
Zinc Plate Steel,
& Grade
7020130
G8
7030101
G2
HT 7040042
SAE
7050144
Z
18-8SS
Description
7020520
7030119
Hex Capscrew, 1/2"-13 x 1.5"
Nylock Nut, 1/2"-13
7040064
Flat Washer, 1/2"
7050140
Hair Pin Cotter, 0.059 x 1 1/8
NOTE:
l Henke's Dump ByPass feature is not available for auger spreaders.
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 90 of 180
Front Spill Shield Assembly
Figure 4-9:Front 45° Spill Shield Assembly
Table 4-6:Front 45° Spill Shield Assembly, Parts List
Item No.
Qty.
1
1
Part No. by Hopper Width
80"
82"
84"
519-1153
519-1048
519-1169
519-3169
519-3153
519-3048
Description
24" Front Spill Shield, A36
24" Front Spill Shield, 304SS
Item No.
Qty.
2
3
4
4
Fastener Part No.
Zinc Plt Steel,
18-8SS
& Grade
7020534
G5
7020531
7030101
G2
7030119
Description
Carriage Bolt, 1/2-13 x 1.25
Nylock Nut, 1/2-13
NOTE: Product appearance or style may vary slightly from what is shown here.
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 91 of 180
Side Spill Shield Assembly, Metal Shields
Figure 4-10:Side Spill Shield Assembly, Metal Shields
Table 4-7:Side Spill Shield Assembly, Metal Shields, Parts List
Item No.
1
4
Qty.
6
4
A36
519-1189
5101-0519
304SS
519-3189
5103-0519
Description
60"Side Shield
Bracket
Item No.
Qty.
2
3
5
46
30
46
Fastener Part No.
Zinc Plt Steel,
18-8SS
& Grade
7020029
G5
7020519
7040004
HT USS
7040063
7030006
G2
7030125
Description
Hex Capscrew, 3/8-16 x 1
Flat Washer, 3/8"
Nylock Nut, 3/8-16
NOTE: Product appearance or style may vary slightly from what is shown here.
NOTE: Quantities Listed are for 15' Spreaders, Call Henke for all other Sizes
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 92 of 180
Side Spill Shield Assembly, Rubber Shields
Figure 4-11:Spill Shield Assembly, Rubber Shields, Parts View
Table 4-8:Spill Shield Assembly, Rubber Shields, Parts List
Item No.
1
Qty.
Varies
2
Varies
3
4
Order by the Foot
Varies
Part No.
7020530
Call Henke
5103-0255
5103-0254 Description
Hex Capscrew, 3/8-16 x 1.5 18-8SS
3FT Rubber Shield Retainer
4 Rubber Shield R etainer
5FT Rubber Shield Retainer
7160040
Rubber Shield, .38 To .50 x 24"minimum 2-PLY
7030125
Nylock Nut, 3/8-16 18-8SS
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 93 of 180
Bolt-On Extension
Figure 4-12:Bolt-On Extension, Parts View
Table 4-9:Bolt-On Extension, Parts List
Item No.
Qty.
1
2
8
2
10
1
Part No.
A36
304 SS
Call Henke
Call Henke
5101-0389
5103-0389
5101-0525
5103-0525
Call Henke
Call Henke
Call Henke
Call Henke
Call Henke
Call Henke
Call Henke
Call Henke
Call Henke
Call Henke
519-1161
519-3161
519-1207
519-3207
Call Henke
Call Henke
Reference
Reference
Description
6" Hopper Extension End , 80"
6" Hopper Extension End , 82"
6" Hopper Extension End , 84"
6" Hopper Extension, 8"
6" Hopper Extension, 9"
6" Hopper Extension, 10"
6" Hopper Extension, 11"
6" Hopper Extension, 12"
6" Hopper Extension, 13"
6" Hopper Extension, 14'
6" Hopper Extension, 15"
Spreader Body (See Separate Parts View)
Item No.
Qty.
3
4
8
9
11
12
13
4
3
8
12
2
10
14
Part No.
Zinc Plate Steel,
& Grade
7040042
HT SAE
7020136
G5
7030101
G2
7020130
G8
7020029
G5
7040004
HT SAE
7030006
G2
18-8SS
7040064
7020532
7030119
7020520
7020519
7040063
7030125
Description
Flat Washer, 1/2
Hex Capscrew, 1/2-13 x 1
Nylock Nut, 1/2-13
Hex Capscrew, 1/2-13 x 1.5
Hex Capscrew, 3/8-16 x 1
Flat Washer, 3/8
Nylock Nut, 3/8-16
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 94 of 180
Conveyor Chain Oiler
Figure 4-13:Conveyor Chain Oiler, Parts View
Table 4-10:Conveyor Chain Oiler, Parts List
Item No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Qty.
2
2
2
2
4
2
2
6
4
4
6
6
4
8
76"
Part No.
519-3152
7080707
7090765
7090766
7090768
7190040
7190043
7040067
7030125
7020519
7020517
7030118
7040063
7090742
7090767
Description
Bracket, Chain Oiler Brush
Needle Valve, H ardened,-Flow, 1/8 Pipe Nipple, 1/8 x 3" Brass
Rigid Hose Barb to Pipe Female, Brass, -02-05
Pipe Coupler, Brass -02-02
Reservoir, 1/2 Gallon
Brush, Lubrication, 2-1/4 Wide
Flat Washer, 1/4 18-8SS
Nylock Nut, 3/8-16 18-8SS
Hex Capscrew, 3/8-16 x 1 18-8SS
Hex Capscrew, 1/4-20 x 0.75 18-8SS
Nylock Nut, 1/2-20 18-8SS
Flat Washer, 3/8 18-8SS
Wormgear Clamps (Not Shown)
Hydraulic Hose, 5/16 x 9/16, 50 PSI MAX (Not Shown)
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 95 of 180
Conveyor Chain Oiler
Figure 4-14:Conveyor Chain Oiler
Figure 4-15:Conveyor Chain Oiler
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 96 of 180
Spring Loaded Mounting Kit
Figure 4-16:Spring Loaded Mounting Kit, Parts View
Table 4-11:Spring Loaded Mounting Kit, Parts List
Part No.
Item No.
2
3
5
Qty.
1 per Spring Bracket
1 per Spring
1 per NonSpring
A36
304 SS
Description
7070111
na
519-1190
519-3190
Spring Mounting Bracket
519-1191
519-3191
Non-Spring Mounting Bracket
Spring C, 3.5 x 1.25 x 0.243
Item No.
Qty.
1
8
1 per Spring
3 per Bracket
2 per Bracket
1 per NonSpring Bracket
2 per NonSpring Bracket
1 per Spring
4
6
7
Part No.
Zinc Plate Steel,
& Grade
7030031
GC
7020130
G8
18-8SS
Description
7020567
-
Carriage Bolt, 1/2-13 x 4.5, Full Thread
Toplock Nut, 1/2-13
Hex Capscrew, 1/2-13 x 1.5
Carriage Bolt, 1/2-13 x 1.75
-
-
7020525
7040005
HT USS
-
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Flat Washer, 1/2
Page 97 of 180
Front Leg Assembly
Figure 4-17:Front Leg Assembly
Table 4-12:Front Leg Assembly, Parts List
Item No.
Qty.
15
1 of Each
17
2
23
2
25
2
Part No.
A36
304 SS
519-1006
519-3006
519-1007
519-3007
7140041
519-1008
519-3008
519-1035
519-3035
519-1170
519-3170
5101-0063
5103-0063
Description
Front Slide In Mount, RH
Front Slide In Mount, LH
Steel Wheel 5.0 W/ Roller Bearing
Front Leg, 50"
Front Leg, 56"
Front Leg, 62"
Leg Pin (Includes item 16 in purchase)
Item No.
Qty.
16
8
Fastener Part No.
Zinc Plt Steel,
18-8SS
& Grade
7040042
HT SAE
7040064
18
4
7050144
-
7050140
19
20
21
22
24
26
2
8
2
2
2
8
7050143
7020130
7020302
7040013
7030070
7030101
G8
G8
HT SAE
G2
G2
7050137
7020520
7020522
7040065
7030121
7030119
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Description
Flat Washer, 1/2
Hair Pin, 0.125 x 2
(Included with Item 5101-0063 & 5103-0063)
Clevis Pin, 5/8 x 3..25
Hex Capscrew, 1/2-13 x 1.5
Hex Capscrew, 1-8 x 5.5
Flat Washer, 1"
Nylock Nut, 1-8
Nylock Nut, 1/2-13
Page 98 of 180
<<THIS PAGE IS INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK>>
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 99 of 180
Standard Duty Rear Leg Assembly
Figure 4-18:Rear Leg Assembly
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 100 of 180
Table 4-13:Rear Leg Assembly, Parts List
Part No.
Item No.
Qty.
A36
304 SS
1
1
519-1194
519-1195
519-1196
519-1197
519-3194
519-3195
519-3196
519-3197
2
3
1
1
519-1192
519-1193
519-3192
519-3193
9
2
5101-0078
5103-0078
10
2
519-1005
519-1034
519-1171
519-3005
519-3034
519-3171
14
2
5101-0063
5103-0063
13
2
519-1217
519-3217
Description
Rear Leg Assembly, No Latch Pin, No Bumper Ears
Rear Leg Assembly, w/Bumper Ears, No Latch Pin
Rear Leg Assembly, w/LatchPin, No Bumper Ears
Rear Leg Assembly, w/LatchPin and Bumper Attach Ears
Mounting Plate, LH
Mounting Plate, RH
Tailgate Latch Pin
(Optional with Item 1)
Lower Leg, 25"
Lower Leg, 31"
Lower Leg, 37"
Leg Pin
(Includes Hairpin with purchase)
Rear Leg Foot
Item No.
Qty.
7
5
6
4
8
16
8
20
16
10
Fastener Part No.
Zinc Plt Steel,
& Grade
7030101
G2
7020059
G8
7040042
HT SAE
7020534
G5
7030101
G2
14
2
7050144
-
7050140
12
2
7020503
G8
7020577
18-8SS
7030119
7020572
7040064
7020531
7030119
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Description
Nylock Nut, 1/2-13
Hex Capscrew, 1/2-13 x 4.5
Flat Washer, 1/2"
Carriage Bolt, 1/2-13 x 1.25
Nylock Nut, 1/2-13
Hair Pin, 0.125 x 2
(Included with Item 5101-0063 & 5103-0063)
Hex Capscrew, 1/2-13 x 5
Page 101 of 180
Heavy Duty Slide-In-Leg Assembly
Figure 4-19:Heavy Duty Slide-In-Leg Assembly, Parts View
NOTE:
l Trunnion Bar and Tailgate Latch Pin are shipped loose for field installation.
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 102 of 180
Table 4-14:Heavy Duty Slide-In-Leg Assembly, Parts List
Item No.
Qty.
1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
2
4
2
Varies
Varies
Varies
1
2
Varies
2
2
2
2
4
2
2
2
2
2
1
2-4
4-8
2-4
2-4
2-4
Part No.
Call Henke
Call Henke
Call Henke
519-1216
Call Henke
519-1252
Call Henke
Call Henke
5101-0421
7050144
519-0166
7020049
7040042
5100-0485
519-1167
7140046
7030101
7050081
7050151
7050119
7030049
7040013
7020189
519-0168
7030009
7020053
5101-0078
519-1255
519-0248
7040042
7020503
7140041
7050143
Description
Heavy Duty Rear Legs, HX 2000-8'
Heavy Duty Rear Legs, HX 2000-9'
Heavy Duty Rear Legs, HX 2000-10'
Heavy Duty Rear Legs, HX 2000-11'
Heavy Duty Rear Legs, HX 2000-12'
Heavy Duty Rear Legs, HX 2000-13'
Heavy Duty Rear Legs, HX 2000-14'
Heavy Duty Rear Legs, HX 2000-15'
Bent Pin, Ø .50 x 3.5 x 4.50
Hair Pin, Cotter, Ø .059 x 1-1/8" Lg
Rear Leg 48"
Hex Capscrew, 1/2-13 x 3 GR.8
Flat Washer, 1/2 H ardened, SAE
Spacer, Mounting, Skid
Front Leg, Upper Assembly
6" Steel Wheel w/ Roller Bearing
Nylock Nut, 1/2-13 Hair Pin, #8 .177 x 3.75
Clevis Pin, 5/8 x 4.75
Hitch Pin, 1 x 6 Grip
Toplock Nut, 1-8 GR. C
Flat Washer, 1" H ardened, SAE
Hex Capscrew, 1-8 x 12 GR.8
Front Leg 38.63"
Toplock Nut, 1/2-13 GR.8
Hex Capscrew, 1/2-13 x 5 GR.5
Tailgate Latch Pin (Field Welded)
Trunnion Bar Weldment (Field Welded)
Skid Roller Mount (Optional)
Flat Washer, 1/2, Hardened, SAE
Hex Capscrew, 1/2-13x 5GR.8
5" Steel Wheel w/ Roller Bearing (Optional)
Clevis Pin, 5/8 x 3.25
NOTE:
l Trunnion Bar and Tailgate Latch Pin are shipped loose for field installation.
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 103 of 180
Heavy Duty Slide-In-Leg Assembly, With 5th Tank
Figure 4-20:Heavy Duty Slide-In-Leg Assembly, With 5th Tank
NOTE:
l Trunnion Bar and Tailgate Latch Pin are shipped loose for field installation.
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 104 of 180
Table 4-15:Heavy Duty Slide-In-Leg Assembly, With 5th Tank, Parts List
Item No.
Qty.
1
1
2
3
4
Varies
Varies
Varies
5
Varies
6
7
8
9
10
1
2
2
6
2
Part No.
Call Henke
519-1165
Call Henke
Call Henke
7030101
5103-0485
7040005
7020246
7020570
5101-0413
7140046
7020311
7050140
7040007
11
2
7050119
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
2
2
4
2
2
2
2
1
2
2
2
1
2-4
2-4
2-4
4-8
2-4
7030049
7050151
7040013
7020189
7020053
519-1168
7030009
519-1167
5101-0078
519-1166
5101-0421
519-1255
519-0248
7140041
7050143
7040042
7020503
Description
HD Legs, w/ 400gal Tank Mount, 12' Spreader
HD Legs, w/ 400gal Tank Mount, 13' Spreader
HD Legs, w/ 400gal Tank Mount, 14' Spreader
HD Legs, w/ 400gal Tank Mount, 15' Spreader
Nylock Nut, 1/2-13
Spacer (Between Spreader Rail and Leg assembly)
Flat Washer, 1/2, Hardened, USS
Hex Capscrew, 1/2-13 x 2.5, GR.8
Carriage Bolt, 1/2-13 x 3, 18-8SS
(Use Carriage Bolts in place of Tank Mounting Bracket Assembly Bolts)
Spreader Tank Bolt Plate
6" Steel Wheel w/ Roller Bearing
Hex Capscrew, 3/4-10 x 5 GR.8, Full Thread
Hair Pin, 0.125 x 2, 18-8SS
Flat Washer, 3/4 Hardened, SAE
Hitch Pin, 1 x 6 GRIP
(Comes with Hair Pin)
Toplock Nut, 1-8 GR.C
Clevis Pin, 5/8 x 4.75, 18-8SS
Flat Washer, 1" Hardened, SAE
Hex Capscrew, 1-8 x 12, GR.8
Hex Capscrew, 1/2-13 x 5 GR.5
Front Leg, 38/.63" Angled
Nut, 1/2-13 GR.8
Front Fold Up Leg Assembly
Tailgate Latch Pin (Field Welded)
Rear Leg, 48"
Bent Pin, .50 x 3.5 x 4.5
Trunnion Bar Weldment (Field Welded)
Skid Roller Mount
5" Steel Wheel w/ Roller Bearing
Clevis Pin, 5/8 x 3.25
Flat Washer, 1/2, Hardened, SAE
Hex Capscrew, 1/2-13 x 5 GR.8
l Trunnion Bar and Tailgate Latch Pin are shipped loose for field installation.
NOTE:
l This assembly includes all wheels.
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 105 of 180
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Rear Bumper Guard And Ladder Assembly
Figure 4-21:Rear Bumper Guard And Ladder Assembly
Page 106 of 180
Table 4-16:Rear Bumper Guard And Ladder Assembly, Parts List
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Part No.
Item No.
Qty.
3
1
8
11
2
1
A36
519-1017
519-1049
5101-0049
519-1009
304 SS
519-3017
519-3049
5103-0049
519-3009
Description
Ladder, 48" Hopper
Ladder, 54" Hopper
Angle Mount Brace, Bumper
Chute Guard Bumper
Item No.
Qty.
1
2
4
5
6
7
9
10
12
10
4
10
4
4
4
2
2
1
Fastener Part No.
Zinc Plt Steel,
& Grade
7020029
G5
7040004
HT USS
7020006
G2
7030101
G2
7040005
HT USS
7020130
G8
7020255
G8
7030096
G8
5100-9001
18-8SS
7020519
7040063
7030125
7030119
7040064
7020520
7020521
7030120
Description
Hex Capscrew, 3/8-16 x 1
Flat Washer, 3/8
Nylock Nut, 3/8-16
Nylock Nut, 1/2-13
Flat Washer, 1/2
Hex Capscrew, 1/2-13 x 1.5
Hex Capscrew, 3/4-10 x 2.25
Nylock Nut, 3/4-10
Tread Runner, Galvanized (Not Shown)
Page 107 of 180
Folding Ladder Assembly
Figure 4-22:Folding Ladder Assembly - Current Design (Shipments July 2017 And On)
1. This ladder works for a maximum bed height of 58".
NOTE:
2. Do not over tighten items 6 and 8 at the hinge point or 7 and 9 at the latch plate. Items 1 and 3 must be free to move.
3. This assembly works with most HX2 and HXC2 spreaders.
4. e Entire assembly shown may be ordered as 6430013.
Table 4-17:Folding Ladder Assembly - Current Design (Shipments July 2017 And On), Parts List
Item No.
1
2
3
4
Qty.
1
1
1
1
Part No.
A36
304 SS
5101-0704
5103-0704
5101-0743
5103-0743
519-1032
519-3032
519-1294
519-3294
Description
Latch Plate
Ladder Mount Arm
Lower Ladder, 3 Step
Upper Ladder, 3 Step, Close Mount
Item No.
Qty.
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
2
2
5
4
5
10
9
1
Fastener Part No.
Zinc Plt Steel,
& Grade
7020130
G8
7030538
G5
7020031
G5
7030101
G2
7040006
G2
7030004
HT USS
7040005
HT USS
7050088
18-8SS
7020520
7020525
7020530
7030119
70400125
7040063
7040064
Description
Hex Capscrew, 1/2-13 x 1.5
Carriage Bolt, 1/2-13 x 1.75
Hex Capscrew, 3/8-16 x 1.5
Nylock Nut, 1/2-13
Nylock Nut, 3/8-16
Flat Washer, 3/8"
Flat Washer, 1/2"
Safety Snap Pin, 3/8 x 1.38
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 108 of 180
Figure 4-23:Folding Ladder Assembly - Legacy Design (Shipments Prior To July 2017)
1. This ladder works for a maximum bed height of 58".
2. Do not over tighten items 7&9 at hinge joint, or 8 & 10 at latch plate. Items 1 & 3 must be free to move.
NOTE:
3. This hardware is used to attach the upper ladder to the hopper. It comes with the hopper and is sold separately from the ladder assembly.
4. This assembly works best with non-cartridge spreaders.
5. Entire assembly shown may be ordered as 6430004.
Table 4-18:Folding Ladder Assembly - Legacy Design (Shipments Prior To July 2017), Parts List
Item No.
1
2
3
4
Qty.
2
1
1
1
Part No.
A36
304 SS
8101-0704
8103-0704
519-1031
519-3031
519-1032
519-3032
519-1033
519-3033
Description
Latch Plate
Upper Ladder
Lower Ladder
Ladder Arm
Item No.
Qty.
5
2
4
3
2
1
4
4
4
6
7
8
9
10
Fastener Part No.
Zinc Plt Steel,
& Grade
18-8SS
7020130
G8
7020520
7020537
7020538
7020031
G5
G5
G5
7020524
7020525
7020530
7030101
G2
7030119
7030006
G2
7030125
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Description
Hex Capscrew, 1/2-13 x 1.5
Hex Capscrew, 1/2-13 x 1.5 (See Note 3)
Carriage Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1
Carriage Bolt, 1/2-13 x 1.27
Hex Capscrew, 3/8-16 x 1.5 (See Note 2)
Nylock Nut, 1/2-13 (See Note 2)
Nylock Nut, 1/2-13 (See Note 3)
Nylock Nut, 3/8-16
Page 109 of 180
Item No.
Qty.
11
12
13
13
3
2
1
2
Fastener Part No.
Zinc Plt Steel,
18-8SS
& Grade
7040004 HT USS
7040063
7040005 HT USS
7040064
7050088
7300059
Description
Flat Washer, 3/8
Flat Washer, 1/2
Safety Snap Pin, 3/8 x 1.38
Vinyl Cap, Black
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 110 of 180
Light Bar Assembly
Figure 4-24:Light Bar Assembly
Table 4-19:Light Bar Assembly, Parts List
Item No.
1
2
3
4
Qty.
2
1
8
8
Part No.
5103-0740
519-3308
7020519
70301258
5
1
7120013
Description
Mounting Bracket For Light Bar
Light Bar
Hex Capscrew, 3/8-16 x 1.0 18-8SS
Nylock Nut, 3/8-16 18-8SS
Light Kit, Includes Lights, Wiring Harness, and Rubber Grommet for Harness.
Figure 4-25:Light Bar Wiring Schematic
Table 4-20:Wiring Harness Color Code, Parts List
Wire Color
Function
Brown
Taillights
Red / Black
Strobe
Purple
Reverse Lights
Green
Right Turn & Brake
Yellow
Left Turn & Brake
Blue
Electric Brakes
White
Ground
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 111 of 180
<<THIS PAGE IS INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK>>
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 112 of 180
CHAPTER 5: PRE-WET SYSTEM (PWS)
PLEASE READ ENTIRE BOOK BEFORE INSTALLATION,
OPERATION, OR MAINTENANCE.
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 113 of 180
Pre-Wet System Mounting Assembly
Figure 5-1:Pre-Wet System Mounting Assembly
Table 5-1:Pre-Wet System Mounting Assembly, Parts List
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 114 of 180
Item No.
3
6
8
1
Qty.
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
Part No.
A36
304 SS
5101-0110
5103 -0110
5103-0113
5101-0113
5101-0112
5103-0112
5101-0111
5103-0111
5101-0114
5103-0114
7340012
7340001
Description
Tank Retainer
Tank Strap, LH
Tank Strap, RH
Tank Mount, LH
Tank Mount,RH
100 Gallon Prewet Tank, LH
100 Gallon Prewet Tank, RH
Item No.
2
4
5
7
Qty.
10
10
2
2
Fastener Part No.
Zinc Plt Steel, & Grade
7020534
G5
7030128
G2
7030126
G2
7020029
G5
18-8SS
7020531
7030127
7030123
7020519
Description
Carriage Bolt, 1/2-13 x 1.25
Serrated Flange Nut, 1/2-13
Serrated Flange Nut, 3/8-16
Hex Capscrew, 3/8-16 x 1
NOTE:
1. Quantities Listed are for one tank. HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 115 of 180
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Sample Pre-Wet System Map
Figure 5-2:Sample Pre-Wet System Map
NOTE: Product appearance or style may vary slightly from what is shown here.
Page 116 of 180
Table 5-2:Sample Pre-Wet System Map, Parts List
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Item No.
Qty.
1
4
P1
1
1
Item No.
A1
A2
A3
A4
A5
A6
A7
A8
A9
A10
A11
Qty.
12"
12"
48"
Item No.
hA
hB
hC
hD
hE
hF
hG
Not Shown
hD+hE=72"
22"
23.75"
Not Shown
Not Shown
4
6
4
Part No.
A36
304SS
5101-0120
5103-0120
7020539
7020535
7340004 or
Description
Henke Tank Pump Cover
Spade Head Screw, 10-24 x 0.38
PreWet Hydraulic Power Kit w/ Flow Meter or
7340021
PreWet Electric Power Unit 3.3 GPM
7340022
Valve Kit for Electric Power Unit
Description (See Separate Parts Views)
Fitting Sub-Assembly - Plug
Fitting Sub-Assembly - Clean-out
Fitting Sub-Assembly - Left Hand Tank Valve
Fitting Sub-Assembly - Anti Backflow Coupler Female End
Fitting Sub-Assembly - Anti Backflow Coupler Male End
Fitting Sub-Assembly - Spray Bar Cap
Fitting Sub-Assembly - Right Hand Tank Valve
Fitting Sub-Assembly - Fill Port
Fitting Sub-Assembly - Sight Gauge
Fitting Sub-Assembly - Breather
Pre-Wet System Mounting Assembly
Part No.
Description
Hose from A1 to A3, 3/4" Hose
7340038
Hose from A3 to A4, 3/4" Hose
7340011
Hose from A1 to A10, .5" Poly Tubing
Hose from A4 to A6, 1.5" Ribbed Thermo Hose
7340039
Hose from A6 to A7, 1.5" Ribbed Thermo Hose
7340027
Hose from A8 to A8, .5" Clear Tubing
7340020
Hose from A10 to A5, 1/2" Black Hose (Spray Bar)
Worm Gear Clamp .523" - 1.06" 7090746
Worm Gear Clamp .500" - .906"
7090742
7090747
Worm Gear Clamp .813" - 1.75"
NOTE: Product appearance or style may vary slightly from what is shown here.
Page 117 of 180
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Pre-Wet Plumbing Assembly
Figure 5-3:Pre-Wet Plumbing Assembly
NOTE: Product appearance or style may vary slightly from what is shown here.
Page 118 of 180
Table 5-3:Pre-Wet Plumbing Assembly, Parts List
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Item No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Qty.
4
2
1
2
2
2
3
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
4
3
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
Part No.
7340037
7340024
7340033
7340008
7340035
7340025
7340015
7340026
7340041
7340028
7340034
7340030
7340029
7340040
7340018
7340007
7040013
7340017
7340016
7340032
7340023
7340009
7340006
7340005
7340010
7340036
Description
1/2 FPT Bulkhead Fitting Poly
1/2 MPT Plug HDPE
3/4 MPT x 3/4 Hose Barb Tee HD
3/4 FPT Pipe Cap HDPE
1-1/2 FPT Bulkhead Fitting Poly
1-1/2 x 6" Poly Pipe Nipple
1-1/2 Ball Valve Assembly
1-1/2 x Short Poly Pipe Nipple
3/4 MPT x 3/4 Hose Barb HDPE
3/4 Y-Strainer with 20 Mesh, Stainless
3/4 X Short Poly Pipe Nipple
1-1/2 MPT x 3/4 FPT Reducer HDPE
1-1/2 FPT Poly Tee
1-1/2 MPT x 1-1/2 FPT 90°
1-1/2 MPT x 90° Hose Barb
3/4 MPT x 1/2 Hose Barb HDPE
Flat Washer, 1" Hardened, SAE
2" Dust Cap for 7340016
2" Male Adapter x 2" FPT
2 MPT x 1-1/2 MPT Reducer Nipple
1/2 MPT x 90° Hose Barb HDPE
5lb PVC Spring Check Valve 3/4 Female
3/4 Female Coupler x 3/4 MPT HDPE
3/4 Male Adapter x 3/4 FPT HDPE
2" 2-Way Breather
2 FPT Bulkhead Fitting Poly
NOTE: Product appearance or style may vary slightly from what is shown here.
Page 119 of 180
T1 Pre-Wet System And Fill Assembly
Figure 5-4:T1 Pre-Wet System And Fill Assembly
NOTE:
Use Tru-Blu Pipe Sealer on ALL fitting connections and fully tighten hand tight plus 3/4 turn.
Table 5-4:T1 Pre-Wet System And Fill Assembly, Parts List
Item No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Qty.
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Part No.
7340015
7340025
7340026
7340061
7340016
7340032
7340017
7340030
7340034
7340028
7340041
7340040
7340073
Description
1-1/2 Ball Valve Assembly
1-1/2 X 6" Poly Pipe Nipple
1-1/2 X Short Poly Pipe Nipple
1-1/2 Female Pipe Thread Poly Cross
2" Male Adapter x 2" Female Pipe Thread
2 Male Pipe Thread x 1-1/2 Male Pipe Thread Reducer Nipple
2" Dust C ap For Male Adaptors
1-1/2 Male Pipe Thread x 3/4 Female Pipe Thread Reducer HDPE
3/4 Short Poly Pipe Nipple
3/4 Y-Strainer w/20 Mesh SS
3/4 Male Pipe Thread x 3/4 Hose Barb HDPE
1-1/2 Male Pipe Thread x 1-1/2 Female Pipe Thread 90deg
2 Male Pipe Thread x 1-1/2 90deg Hose Barb
NOTE:
Entire assembly shown may be ordered as 519-9015.
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 120 of 180
T3 Pre-Wet Spray Bar Hookup 1/2 Assembly
Figure 5-5:T3 Pre-Wet Spray Bar Hookup 1/2 Assembly
NOTE:
Use Tru-Blu Pipe Sealer on ALL fitting connections and fully tighten hand tight plus 1/2 turn.
Table 5-5:T3 Pre-Wet Spray Bar Hookup 1/2 Assembly, Parts List
Item No. Qty. Part No.
Description
1
1 7340009
5LB PVC Spring Check Valve 3/4 Female
2
1 7340006 3/4 Female C oupler X 3/4 Male Pipe Thread HDPE
3
1 7340007
3/4 Male Pipe Thread x 1/2 Hose Barb HDPE
4
1 7340080 3/4 Male Pipe Thread x 45deg 3/4 Female Pipe Thread
NOTE:
Entire assembly shown may be ordered as 519-9018.
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 121 of 180
T2 Cross Over Only Assembly
Figure 5-6:T2 Cross Over Only Assembly
NOTE:
Use Tru-Blu Pipe Sealer on ALL fitting connections and fully tighten hand tight plus 3/4 turn.
Table 5-6:T2 Cross Over Only Assembly, Parts List
Item No. Qty. Part No.
Description
1
1 7340009
5LB PVC Spring Check Valve 3/4 Female
2
1 7340006 3/4 Female C oupler X 3/4 Male Pipe Thread HDPE
3
1 7340007
3/4 Male Pipe Thread x 1/2 Hose Barb HDPE
4
1 7340080 3/4 Male Pipe Thread x 45deg 3/4 Female Pipe Thread
NOTE:
Entire assembly shown may be ordered as 519-9023.
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 122 of 180
Low Level Switch
Figure 5-7:Liquid Level Switch
Table 5-7:Low Level Switch, Parts List
Qty.
Part No.
Description
1
7340096
Low Level Switch
NOTE:
Entire assembly shown may be ordered as 6433015.
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 123 of 180
Low Level Switch Installation
Figure 5-8:Low Level Switch Installation
l All references made in this manual to right, left, front, rear, center, top, NOTE FOR THESE INSTRUCTIONS:
Installation Location:
bottom, forward, and backward are as viewed facing the direction of forward travel with the equipment properly attached to the truck (Driver's Point Of View).
l With a (4) tank system, install on the rear side of the front, left hand tank.
l With a (2) tank system, install on the rear side of the left hand tank.
Low Level Switch Installation, Pre-Wet System
STEP 1.1: Install switch in a preexisting 1/2" bulk-head fitting. NOTE: See above for installation location.
STEP 1.1: Thread switch into fitting very deeply, so float is free to move.
STEP 1.1: Rotate float so it becomes vertical when liquid level is low.
NOTE: See orientation marks on the outside of the switch.
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 124 of 180
Bulkhead Installation
Figure 5-9:Bulkhead Installation
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 125 of 180
Tank Mounting Of Hydraulic Closed Loop Power
Unit
Figure 5-10:Tank Mounting Of Hydraulic Closed Loop Power Unit
Table 5-8:Tank Mounting Of Hydraulic Closed Loop Power Unit
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 126 of 180
<<THIS PAGE IS INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK>>
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 127 of 180
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Hydraulic Power Unit Closed Loop
Figure 5-11:Hydraulic Power Unit Closed Loop
Page 128 of 180
Table 5-9:Hydraulic Power Unit Closed Loop
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 129 of 180
Flow Meter
Figure 5-12:Flow Meter
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 130 of 180
Tank Mounting Of Hydraulic Open Loop Power
Unit
Figure 5-13:Tank Mounting Of Hydraulic Open Loop Power Unit
Table 5-10:Tank Mounting Of Hydraulic Open Loop Power Unit
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 131 of 180
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Hydraulic Power Unit - Open Loop
Figure 5-14:Hydraulic Power Unit - Open Loop
Page 132 of 180
Table 5-11:Hydraulic Power Unit - Open Loop
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 133 of 180
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Flex Coupler With Neoprene Sleeve
Figure 5-15:Flex Coupler With Neoprene Sleeve
Page 134 of 180
Electrical Power Unit Closed Loop
Figure 5-16:Electrical Power Unit Closed Loop
Table 5-12:Electrical Power Unit Closed Loop
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 135 of 180
Electrical Power Unit Open Loop
Figure 5-17:Electrical Power Unit Open Loop
Table 5-13:Electrical Power Unit Open Loop
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 136 of 180
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Gear Pump ½” FMNPT Bronze
Figure 5-18:Gear Pump ½” FMNPT Bronze
Page 137 of 180
HENKE HVL (High Volume Liquid) Manifold Wiring
Figure 5-19:HENKE HVL (High Volume Liquid) Manifold Wiring, Part No. 7340065
NOTE: Valid for all models of HENKE spreaders with individual electronic lane control valves
Wiring Schematic
RED Power
BLACK Ground
WHITE Control / Input
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 138 of 180
CHAPTER 6: HYDRAULIC SET-UP
PLEASE READ ENTIRE BOOK BEFORE INSTALLATION,
OPERATION, OR MAINTENANCE.
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 139 of 180
Henke Dual 7 Inch OD Auger & Gear Box Drive
Valid for Models HX2270 & HXC2270
Motor Part Numbers:
l 7080711 (w/o Speed Sensor)
l 7080712 (Includes Speed Sensor)
Gearbox Part Number:
l 7350021 (Gearbox, 5.2:1 reduction, Planetary Drive)
(Values will vary based on type of material conveyed and desired application rate.)
Recommended Operation Range:
l 1000-3000 psi l 1-22 gpm
Speed sensor included with motor. Output is an M12 “Z” type connector.
l Output is 50 pulses per revolution (Not Direction Specific).
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 140 of 180
Table 6-1:Performance Chart - Dual 7" OD Auger Drive System
NOTE: Theoretical RPM3 is not a direct translation to material flow. Inverted V position, material flow characteristics, and metering gate position all effect actual material output. Generally system has to be calibrated using a representative material sample to predict actual flow output.
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 141 of 180
Henke 9 Inch OD Auger Motor
Valid for Models HX2190 & HXC2190
Motor Part Numbers:
l 7080687 (Includes Speed Sensor)
(Values will vary based on type of material conveyed and desired application rate.)
Recommended Operation Range:
l 750-2000 psi l 2-20 gpm
Speed sensor included with motor. Output is an M12 “Z” type connector.
l Output is 50 pulses per revolution (Not Direction Specific).
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 142 of 180
Table 6-2:Performance Chart - 9" OD Auger Motor
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 143 of 180
Henke Pintle Chain Motor
Valid for Models HX1000, HX2000 & HXC2000
Motor Part Numbers:
l 7080677 (Includes Speed Sensor)
(Values will vary based on type of material conveyed and desired application rate.)
Recommended Operation Range:
l 1000-1750 psi l 4-14 gpm
Speed sensor included with motor. Output is an M12 “Z” type connector.
l Output is 50 pulses per revolution (Not Direction Specific).
Table 6-3:Performance Chart - Pintle Chain Motor
NOTE: Theoretical RPM3 is not a direct translation to conveyor speed. You must also take into account the gearbox reduction for your particular model. Gearboxes available with this motor: 50:1 ratio & 25:1 ratio.
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 144 of 180
Henke PreWet Hydraulic Power Unit
Valid for HX Series Models
Motor Part Numbers:
l
7340004
(Values will vary based on type of material conveyed and desired application rate.)
Recommended Operation Range:
l
1000-2000 psi (Recommended Continuous 1500 psi)
Displacement Per Revolution:
l
0.700 cubic inches
Rated Flow Per 1000 RPM:
l
3.03 gallons per minute
Table 6-4:Performance Chart - Pre-Wet Hydraulic Pump
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 145 of 180
Henke Spinner Motor
Valid for HX Series Models
Motor Part Numbers:
l
7080678 (Does not include a speed sensor.)
(Values will vary based on type of material conveyed and desired application rate.)
Recommended Operation Range:
l
1000-1750 psi
l
2-6 gpm
Table 6-5:Performance Chart - Spinner Motor
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 146 of 180
CHAPTER 7: SET-UP AND OPERATIONS
PLEASE READ ENTIRE BOOK BEFORE INSTALLATION,
OPERATION, OR MAINTENANCE.
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 147 of 180
Installing Spreader Into Dump Body
PURPOSE:
l To install your Henke spreader with folding legs into your dump body.
l Inspect Spreader for components that have become excessively worn or damaged and must be repaired or replaced.
l Never remove spreader with material in hopper.
l Never remove spreader with liquid in pre-wet tanks or de-icing tanks attached to spreader.
NOTES:
l DO NOT leave unused material in hopper. Material will freeze up or solidify, causing unit to malfunction.
l Empty and clean hopper after each use.
l Product appearance or style may vary slightly from what is shown here.
l Reference your Parts Manual for hardware quantities and part numbers not listed here.
l All references made in this manual to right, left, front, rear, center, top, NOTE FOR THESE INSTRUCTIONS:
bottom, forward, and backward are as viewed facing the direction of forward travel with the equipment properly attached to the truck (Driver's Point Of View).
STEP 1.1: Ensure spreader and any attached liquid tanks are completely empty.
STEP 1.2: Park truck and spreader on flat level surface.
STEP 1.3: Slowly and carefully back dump body under leg wheels with body in steep position until leg wheels contact body floor and lift front legs off ground.
Figure 7-1:Installation Into Dump Body
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 148 of 180
STEP 1.4: When steel wheels contact dump body and front legs are off the ground slightly, stop backing, and pull pins from both front legs.
Figure 7-2:Installation Into Dump Body
If you continue backing before pulling pins you may damage spreader.
STEP 1.5: lower the dump body angle to between 5° and 10°
Figure 7-3:Installation Into Dump Body
STEP 1.6: Slowly and carefully continue backing. The front legs will fold up as spreader slides into dump body.
STEP 1.7: Stop backing when body contacts stop on rear legs.
Figure 7-4:Installation Into Dump Body
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 149 of 180
STEP 1.8: Lower dump body completely.
Figure 7-5:Installation Into Dump Body
STEP 1.9: Pull pins on rear legs and raise lower portion of rear legs to highest position.
STEP 1.10: Close tailgate latch jaws on pins if that option is installed.
STEP 1.11: Attach all tie downs or connection points in a minimum of four (4) places to fully secure spreader.
STEP 1.12: Connect all hydraulic hoses & electrical wires to spreader and pre-wet system.
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 150 of 180
Removing Spreader From Dump Body
PURPOSE:
l To remove your Pintle Chain or Auger VBox Spreader with folding legs from your dump body.
l Inspect Spreader for components that have become excessively worn or damaged and must be repaired or replaced.
l Never remove spreader with material in hopper.
l Never remove spreader with liquid in pre-wet tanks or de-icing tanks attached to spreader.
NOTES:
l DO NOT leave unused material in hopper. Material will freeze up or solidify, causing unit to malfunction.
l Empty and clean hopper after each use.
l Product appearance or style may vary slightly from what is shown here.
l Reference your Parts Manual for hardware quantities and part numbers not listed here.
l All references made in this manual to right, left, front, rear, center, top, NOTE FOR THESE INSTRUCTIONS:
bottom, forward, and backward are as viewed facing the direction of forward travel with the equipment properly attached to the truck (Driver's Point Of View).
STEP 1.1: Ensure spreader and any attached liquid tanks are completely empty.
STEP 1.2: Park truck on flat level surface and set parking brake.
STEP 1.3: Remove straps or connections attaching spreader to truck.
STEP 1.4: Disconnect all hydraulic hoses Figure 7-6:Removing Spreader From Dump Body
and electrical wires to spreader and pre-wet system. STEP 1.5: Un-pin and lower, lower portion of rear legs until resting on level ground. STEP 1.6: Reinstall pin to hold lower portion of rear legs in new position.
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 151 of 180
STEP 1.7: Slowly and carefully lift dump body to start removing spreader. Tilt until weight of spreader is resting on rear legs.
Figure 7-7:Removing Spreader From Dump Body
STEP 1.8: With weight of spreader on rear legs, slowly and carefully drive forward so that front legs can start unfolding.
Figure 7-8:Removing Spreader From Dump Body
STOP DRIVING as soon as front legs can straighten and be pinned in place. DO NOT drive from under spreader without front legs pinned in vertical position.
STEP 1.9: Make sure front legs are in a vertical position so that pins can be installed.
Figure 7-9:Removing Spreader From Dump Body
When removing spreader from dump body, ensure that pins are installed to secure front legs in vertical position before lowering spreader's weight on front legs.
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 152 of 180
STEP 1.10: Spreader is now in storage pos- Figure 7-10:Removing Spreader From Dump Body
ition.
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 153 of 180
Spreader Set Up And Operation
For Spreader Leg Installation:
1. Follow the Installing spreader into Dump Body instructions provided in the assembly manual. 2. Bolt on the rear leg portion with the vertical leg portion toward the rear of the spreader. 3. Bolt the front legs to the front leg mounts in the appropriate hole for the dump bed height of the given truck. 4. Adjust the lower portion of the rear legs such that the spreader will stand evenly. 5. If your spreader comes with a tailgate pin latch: a. Insert the spreader into the dump body.
b. Find where the pin latch arms align with the tailgate latches.
c. Weld the provided pins into place using a minimum 3/8” weld. Multiple passes may be needed.
Attach Spinner Assembly To The Spreader:
1. Remove the rear rail guard and lock the conveyor guard up and out of the way with the provided chain. 2. Using the provided bolts and washers, bolt the 6 slots in the top of the spinner chute to the corresponding slots in the in bottom rail at the rear end of spreader. 3. Replace the rear rail guard and conveyor guard.
Secure Spreader To Frame Or Into Dump Body:
A minimum of four(4) ratcheting tie down straps, (or an equivalent or strong system) securely attached to provided loops or to appropriate structural members of the spreader are required. The use of tailgate latch pins is recommended. Please see the safety section of this manual for more detailed information.
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 154 of 180
Initial Startup
Check the entire unit to be sure all guards and fasteners are in place and properly tightened. NOTE: Do not load spreader with material until after initial startup
1. Properly connect and tighten all hoses and hose fittings.
2. Ensure that there are no loose parts or other materials on the body, spinner, conveyor, or Auger.
3. Make certain that no one is within 45 feet of the spinner.
4. Engage the hydraulic motors.
5. Begin spreader adjustment, calibration, and road testing.
NOTE: CONVEYORS ONLY - The conveyor's gearbox has been pre-filled with EP 200 oil at the factory. We recommend that oil be drained and replaced after the first 50 hours of use. Use of 90 weight oil is recommended.
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 155 of 180
Spreader Adjustment
Material distribution or “spread pattern” is affected by a variety of factors including:
l Spinner speed
l Condition of your spinner blades (i.e. worn, broken, bent, or rusted)
l Point that the material lands on the spinner (Internal deflector position)
l Spinner height from ground
l External deflector position
l Material density
l Material consistency
l Temperature
l Conveyor / Auger speed and feed-gate setting
l Wind speed and direction
l Prewet GPM application
To Adjust The Spinner Distance To The Ground:
1. Remove the bolts on the sides of the spinner assembly. 2. Replace the bolts into the holes corresponding to the desired spinner height. 3. Adjust the internal and external baffles without tools by removing the pin and rotating or lifting and sliding the baffle into the desired position. NOTE: Spinner assembly and material diverters have not been adjusted at the factory.
Spread pattern tests must be conducted before use. Manufacturer of this spreader will not
be liable for misapplied material due to an improperly adjusted spinner assembly.
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 156 of 180
Application rate is the amount of material being applied, this is controlled by the:
l Speed of the bed chain / Auger
l Gate height
l Travel speed of the truck
l Material density
l Material consistency
l Temperature
l Width of material distribution
To Determine Your Material Weight Per Cubic Foot:
1. Take the weight of 5 gallons of material times 1.5. This will determine if you need to adjust your application rate for different batches of material.
Calibrate your controller for desired pounds per lane mile output. It is important to calibrate each truck and spreader individually. If your spreader comes with an integrated speed sensor on the conveyor drive motor and a flow meter in the pre-wet pump system, then they will need to be connected prior to calibration. Calibration will vary by controller and manufacturer.
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 157 of 180
Bypassing Spinner With Dump-Over Chute
(Optional Equipment)
Disconnect all electrical and hydraulic power before servicing equipment. Shut off engine and lock out energy to truck and spreader.
PURPOSE:
l To position bypass flap to empty excess material from hopper. Then, reposition flap for normal operation.
l Inspect Spreader for components that have become excessively worn or damaged and must be repaired or replaced.
l Never remove spreader with material in hopper.
l Never remove spreader with liquid in pre-wet tanks or de-icing tanks attached to spreader.
NOTES:
l DO NOT leave unused material in hopper. Material will freeze up or solidify, causing unit to malfunction.
l Empty and clean hopper after each use.
l Product appearance or style may vary slightly from what is shown here.
l Reference your Parts Manual for hardware quantities and part numbers not listed here.
l All references made in this manual to right, left, front, rear, center, top, NOTE FOR THESE INSTRUCTIONS:
bottom, forward, and backward are as viewed facing the direction of forward travel with the equipment properly attached to the truck (Driver's Point Of View).
Figure 7-11:How To Dump-Over And Bypass The Spinner, Style 1 (Non-Cartridge , Pintle Chain Conveyor Only)
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 158 of 180
Figure 7-12:How To Dump-Over And Bypass The Spinner, Style 2 (All Auger And Cartridge Spreaders)
The Following Steps Show How To Position Dump-Over Flap And Bypass The Spinner.
STEP 1.1: Disconnect all electrical and hydraulic power before servicing equipment. Shut off engine and lock out energy to truck and spreader.
STEP 1.2: Remove long pin from holes "A" and "D" (and hole "E" if style 2 flap if installed).
STEP 1.3: Tilt the dump-over flap down into (open) horizontal position. STEP 1.4: If 2-part flap is installed, unfold outer flap. STEP 1.5: Place long pin through holes "B" and "C" to secure flap in place. STEP 1.6: Re-connect power when done with all spreader maintenance.
The Following Steps Show How To Position Dump-Over Flap For Normal Operation.
STEP 1.7: Disconnect all electrical and hydraulic power before servicing equipment. Shut off engine and lock out energy to truck and spreader.
STEP 1.8: Remove long pin from holes "B" and "C".
STEP 1.9: If 2-part flap is installed, fold outer flap in before tilting up.
STEP 1.10: Tilt flap up into vertical (closed) position.
STEP 1.11: Place long pin through holes "A" and "D" (and hole "E" if style 2 flap is installed).
STEP 1.12: Flap is now secured in vertical position. If style 2 flap is installed, flap is folded and pin goes through both parts of flap to secure them in place. Otherwise, flap can get damaged and block material going to spinner.
STEP 1.13: Re-connect power when done with all spreader maintenance.
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 159 of 180
Tilting Up Spinner (Optional Equipment)
Disconnect power before servicing equipment. Shut off truck engine and lock out truck and energy to the spreader.
Never transport spreader on truck with spinner in tilted up position.
PURPOSE:
l To bypass spinner to empty excess material from hopper.
l To allow spreader to be stored flat on ground.
l Inspect Spreader for components that have become excessively worn or damaged and must be repaired or replaced.
l Never remove spreader with material in hopper.
l Never remove spreader with liquid in pre-wet tanks or de-icing tanks attached to spreader.
NOTES:
l DO NOT leave unused material in hopper. Material will freeze up or solidify, causing unit to malfunction.
l Empty and clean hopper after each use.
l Product appearance or style may vary slightly from what is shown here.
l Reference your Parts Manual for hardware quantities and part numbers not listed here.
l All references made in this manual to right, left, front, rear, center, top, NOTE FOR THESE INSTRUCTIONS:
bottom, forward, and backward are as viewed facing the direction of forward travel with the equipment properly attached to the truck (Driver's Point Of View).
Figure 7-13:How To Tilt Chute To Bypass Spinner
The Following steps show how to tilt the spinner.
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 160 of 180
STEP 1.1: Shut off power going to conveyor and Spinner.
STEP 1.2: Disconnect hydraulic plumbing as necessary.
STEP 1.3: Ensure the cable runs properly over pulleys "X" and "Y", and is attached to "Z".
STEP 1.4: Make sure spinner is fully supported, so it does not drop and swing forward unexpectedly.
STEP 1.5: Remove bolts on both sides of spinner at point "C".
STEP 1.6: Crank the winch to raise the chute to the desired height.
STEP 1.7: To return til-up spinner to normal operating position, follow these instructions in reverse order.
STEP 1.8: Chute will rotate at points "B".
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 161 of 180
Front Leg Installation, Slide In Legs (SIL)
Figure 7-14:Front Leg Installation, Slide In Legs (SIL)
l All references made in this manual to right, left, front, rear, center, top, NOTE FOR THESE INSTRUCTIONS:
bottom, forward, and backward are as viewed facing the direction of forward travel with the equipment properly attached to the truck (Driver's Point Of View).
l Angled corner of mount is top center. Angled corner rests against outer angled rib of spreader.
NOTE: Positioning
l Four Hole vertical leg adjustment should be positioned to outer rear end of mount.
l Steel Wheels are positioned at Front end of mount, in one of two vertically stacked holes.
Front Leg Installation, Slide In Legs (SIL)
STEP 1.1: Position Leg Mount in place against Spreader:
STEP 1.2: Safely raise spreader and block in place to prevent falling and crushing. NOTE: Do not install in truck. You need to access front end of spreader.
STEP 1.3: Position leg mount against front two ribs of spreader. STEP 1.4: Align slots in angled ribs with slots in mount’s angled corner. Using provided hardware, bolt in place. Do not fully torque hardware at this time.
STEP 1.5: Align bottom holes of mount with slots on bottom rails of spreader. Using provided hardware, bolt in place. Do not fully torque hardware at this time.
STEP 1.6: Install other side, leg mount.
STEP 1.7: Install steel wheels with provided hardware, both sides.
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 162 of 180
STEP 1.8: Install Slide-In Legs with provided hardware in 1 of 4 possible mounting holes,and the bend in the skid shoe is forward. NOTE: Roller wheels are at an approriate height when they can contact the dump body floor when the truck bed is angled 30-45° and being backed under spreader. See NOTE: As legs pivot up during install, bend in skid schoe will prevent leg from catching on edge of truck bed if positioned to point forward.
Figure 7-15:Front Leg Height Setting
STEP 1.9: Tighten all hardware with full torque. NOTE: Do not over torque slide in leg hardware. Leg needs to be able to rotate freely when installing spreader in truck.
STEP 1.10: Install Bent Pins to hold slide-in legs in place. NOTE: Bent pin prevents legs from folding when placing weight of spreader on legs.
STEP 1.11: Ensure Rear Leg Installation has been completed following the separate Rear Leg Installation, Slide In Legs (SIL) instructions.
STEP 1.12: Follow spreader installation separate instructions to install spreader in truck, after entire slide in leg assembly has been installed.
STEP 1.13: If installing gate latch pins, complete these steps. Then refer to separate Gate Latch Pin Installation instructions for next steps.
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 163 of 180
Rear Leg Installation, Slide In Legs (SIL)
Figure 7-16:Rear Leg Installation, Slide In Legs (SIL)
NOTE: For
These Instructions
l Front, Rear, Center, Top, Bottom, Outer, and Forward are references relative to the direction of truck travel during normal operation. Reference your Parts Manual for hardware quantities and part numbers.
NOTE: Positioning
l The rear leg assembly fits under the spreader so the overhanging trunion bar and it’s supporting gussets point toward the front of the truck and spreader. The supporting leg portion of the assembly are to the rear of the truck and spreader. If equipped, Bumper Ears will face to the rear.
l 519-0192 and 519-0193 bolt-on brackets will fit on only one way, overhanging the leg assembly toward the front of the truck and spreader.
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 164 of 180
Figure 7-17:Rear Leg Installation, Slide In Legs (SIL)
l For Non-Cartridge Spreaders (Qty.1) 519-0192 and QTY (1) 519-0193 Bolt-On Brackets will be bolted to the slide in Legs and shipped loose.
NOTE: Shipping
l For Cartridge Spreaders (Qty. 1) 519-0192 and QTY (1) 519-0193 Bolt-On Brackets will be bolted to the spreader and the slide in legs will be shipped loose.
l On cartridge spreaders ensure that the cartridge rails are installed before items 5190192 and 519-0193 Bolt-On brackets.
l Item 5100-0078 Gate Latch Pins will be shipped loose.
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 165 of 180
Rear Leg Installation, Slide In Legs (SIL)
STEP 1.1: Raise the spreader and safely block it in place.
STEP 1.2: Install 519-0192 and 519-0193 Bolt On Brackets on Rear Leg Mount using the indicated holes in this diagram with included hardware. Refer to your Parts Book for part numbers and hardware reference.
STEP 1.3: Install lower legs with provided bent pins so the bend in each skid shoe points forward and the left and right leg protrude the same amount below the Rear Leg Mount.
STEP 1.4: Then bolt in place to rear end of VBox with included hardware. Refer to your Parts Book for part numbers and hardware reference.
STEP 1.5: Fully torque all hardware.
STEP 1.6: Ensure Front Leg Installation has been completed following the separate Front Leg Installation, Slide In Legs (SIL) instructions.
STEP 1.7: Follow spreader installation separate instructions to install spreader in truck, after entire slide in leg assembly has been installed.
STEP 1.8: If installing gate latch pins, complete these steps. Then refer to separate Gate Latch Pin Installation instructions for next steps.
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 166 of 180
<<THIS PAGE IS INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK>>
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 167 of 180
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Heavy Duty Leg Installation, Slide In Legs (SIL)
Figure 7-18:Heavy Duty Leg Installation, Slide In Legs (SIL)
NOTE FOR THESE INSTRUCTIONS:
Page 168 of 180
NOTE 1: Shipping
NOTE 2: Positioning
l All references made in this manual to right, left, front, rear, center, top, bottom, forward, and backward are as viewed facing the direction of forward travel with the equipment properly attached to the truck (Driver's Point Of View).
l Lower Legs 519-0168 are shipped separately.
l Orient Gearbox on Cartridge as shown to eliminate interference with legs.
Heavy Duty Leg Installation, Slide In Legs (SIL)
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
STEP 1.1: Raise and safely block in place, main leg mounting assembly high enough to install and adjust lower legs.
STEP 1.2: Install front lower legs 519-0168 (shipped loose) with provided bent pins before installing spreader on legs.
STEP 1.3: Adjust Lower Leg Height (519-0166 Rear, 519-0168 Front) to preferred height.
STEP 1.4: Lower Leg assembly to ground.
STEP 1.5: Remove gearbox from spreader.
STEP 1.6: Swap locations of breather and fill plugs before re-installing gearbox. Replace indicated plug with 1/8-27 NPT Straight grease fitting (7090085). STEP 1.7: Grease Gearbox.
STEP 1.8: Install gearbox in position and orientation shown.
STEP 1.9: Raise your spreader and safetly block it in place to position leg assembly in place below it.
STEP 1.10: Position leg assembly under spreader, and align spreader rails with bolt holes in leg assembly.
STEP 1.11: Lower Spreader down onto Leg assembly so rails align with leg assembly holes. Refer to your Parts Book for part numbers. STEP 1.12: Position 12 spacers 5103-0485 under rails in line with spreader rail slots and leg assembly holes.
STEP 1.13: Use eight provided carriage bolts and four provided hex bolts to bolt spreader to leg assembly. Carriage bolts should be used to also mount your Pre-Wet System's, side tank mounting brackets in place. NOTE: These eight carriage bolts replace the 8 shorter carriage bolts that come in your pre-wet system tank assembly. If purchased assembled, bolts will already be replaced.
STEP 1.14: Install spreader tank bolt plate into front tank.
STEP 1.15: Mount front tank bolt plate with empty front tank onto heavy duty leg assembly with provided leg assembly hardware.
STEP 1.16: Fully torque all hardware.
Page 169 of 180
STEP 1.17: Mount empty pre-wet system side tanks in place using provided tank assembly hardware.
STEP 1.18: Follow spreader installation separate instructions to install your spreader with these legs into your truck.
STEP 1.19: If installing gate latch pins, complete these steps. Then refer to separate Gate Latch Pin Installation instructions for next steps.
NOTE: Tailgate latch bar arms can be relocated if nesssesary after checking fit up with dump body.
Gate Latch Pin Installation On Rear Legs
(Optional)
Figure 7-19:Gate Latch Pin Installation On Rear Legs (Optional)
Gate Latch Pin Installation On Rear Legs (Optional)
STEP 1.1: Ensure Leg Assembly Instructions have been completed before installing Gate Latch Pins.
STEP 1.2: Fully insert spreader into dump body such that the front of the legs contact the back of the dump body. STEP 1.3: Ensure that the spreader is centered in the dump body.
STEP 1.4: Clip your Tailgate Pin into your truck’s tailgate latch, so that it rests against your rear leg assembly's trunion bar. STEP 1.5: Tack Weld your Pin to the Trunion Bar, while being held at the correct height by your tailgate latch.
STEP 1.6: Repeat to tack weld 2nd pin on opposite side of spreader.
STEP 1.7: Remove the tacked rear leg assembly. STEP 1.8: Fully weld both latch pins in place using a 3/8” double pass weld, all around.
NOTE: 1
l (Qty.2) Item 5100-0078 Gate Latch Pins will be shipped loose, if ordered.
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 170 of 180
<<THIS PAGE IS INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK>>
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 171 of 180
Calibrate Your Spreader For Desired Distribution:
l It is important to calibrate each truck and spreader individually.
NOTE 1:
l If applicable, connect integrated speed sensor with drive motor and flow meter with pre-wet pump.
Set Your Spreader To DESIRED OUTPUT:
STEP 1.1: Calculate your desired output:
Calculations
Decide what you want your Target pounds per lane mile and driver’s speed will be. Take into account the large number of variables that will affect your distribution: Spinner Speed
Where the material lands on the spinner
Spinner height from ground
External baffle position
Material density
Material consistency
Feed-gate setting
Wind speed and direction
Precipitation
Road surface material
Road shape
Divide your driver’s speed by 60 to get your Per Minute Factor.
Multiply your Per Minute Factor times your target pounds per lane mile to get your Desired Output.
Example:
Example Target will be 30 lbs per lane mile at 20 miles per hour.
Target Miles per hour / 60= Factor
20/60=0.333 Per Minute Factor
Per Minute Factory X Pounds Per Lane Mile = Desired Pounds Per Minute Output
0.333 x 30 = 10 pounds per minute
10 lbs/min is your Desired Output
STEP 1.2: Set truck settings to prepare for testing.
Calculations
Example:
Set truck speed/override to your target speed .
Remove chute, or if equipped set bypass dump or tilt to bypass position.
Weigh a 55 gallon drum to get an Empty Drum Weight
Place 55 gallon drum at end of spreader to catch output.
Set Truck Speed/override to 20 miles per hour
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Weight of our empty drum = 150lbs Empty Weight
Page 172 of 180
STEP 1.3: Test your truck to find your current output in 1 minute.
Calculations
Example:
Run spreader for 1 minute.
Weigh drum with 1 minute of material.
Catch all output in your 55 gallon drum.
In this example: drum with 1 minute of material weighs175 lbs.
Subtract empty drum weight from weight of drum with 1 minute of Weight of 1 minute drum – weight of empty drum material in it to get your Current Output in pounds per minute.
= output weight in pounds per minute 175lbs-150lbs = output is currently 25 pounds per minute
STEP 1.4: Compare your Current Output in 1 minute to your Desired Output in one minute.
Calculations
Example
Compare your Current Output with your Desired Output.
25 pounds per minute Current Output, is more than 10 pounds per minute Desired Output.
Adjust spreader settings: If output is more than desired output, then you will need to In our example, we slow down conreduce speed of conveyor or lower feed gate setting. veyor, or lower the feed gate, or both.
If output is less than desired output, then you will need to increase speed of conveyor or raise feed gate setting. STEP 1.5: Repeat test and compare your results again until your current output matches your desired output.
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 173 of 180
<<THIS PAGE IS INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK>>
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 174 of 180
CHAPTER 8: REPLACEMENT WEAR PARTS
PLEASE READ ENTIRE BOOK BEFORE INSTALLATION,
OPERATION, OR MAINTENANCE.
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 175 of 180
Common Replacement Wear Parts
Table 8-1:Replacement Wear Parts
Part No.
A36
5101-0094
519-1015
519-1012
519-1013
5101-0223
5101-0224
304 SS
5103-0094
519-3015
519-3012
519-3013
5103-0223
5103-0224
Description
Inner Baffle
Baffle Assembly, LH
Baffle Assembly, RH
Baffle Assembly, Rear
Steel Spinner Disk Base, 20"
Spinner Flight
Part No.
5100-9004
(Sold by the Inch)
519-9004
519-9011
7359002
7359004
7350004
7350007
7350003
7350006
7010040
7010041
7010042
7010043
5100-9005
5100-9014
7350013
7010046
7010045
5100-0290
Description
20" Spinner , Poly
(See Pintle Chain Conveyor Assembly for Lengths)
Conveyor Chain 21.125 C-C, HX1000 Conveyor Chain 23.125 C-C, HX2000 Master Link, HX1000, Chain
Master Link, HX2000, Chain
Sprocket, 6 Tooth, 1.5" Set Screw, HX1000, Chain
Sprocket, 8 Tooth, 2.0" Set Screw, HX2000, Chain
Sprocket, 6 tooth, 1.5" Keyed, HX1000, Chain
Sprocket, 8 tooth, 2.0" Keyed, HX2000, Chain
Bearing, 4 Bolt 1.5", 3L Seal, HX1000, Chain Conveyor
Bearing, 4 Bolt 2.0", 3L Seal, HX2000, Chain Conveyor
Bearing, TU 1.5", 3L Seal, HX1000, Chain Conveyor
Bearing, TU 2.0", 3L Seal, HX2000, Chain Conveyor
Chain Cleaner, Rubber, HX1000
Chain Cleaner, Rubber, HX2000
Flex Coupler Insert, Auger
Bearing, 2.5", Auger, Rear
Bearing, 2.19", Auger, Front
Thrust Bearing, Auger, Front
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 176 of 180
CHAPTER 9: WARRANTY & DEALER PROCEDURE
PLEASE READ ENTIRE BOOK BEFORE INSTALLATION,
OPERATION, OR MAINTENANCE.
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 177 of 180
<<THIS PAGE IS INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK>>
HX_VBOX_SPREADER_EFF_ALL_8350000_01_024
Page 178 of 180
HENKE LIMITED WARRANTY
1.0 LIMITED WARRANTIES
1.1 Henke warrants for one year from the purchase date to the original non- commercial, governmental, or municipal purchaser
(“Purchaser”) and warrants for twelve months to the original commercial or industrial purchaser
1.2 Manufacturer will repair or replace for the Purchaser any part or parts found, upon examination at one of its factories, to be defective
under normal use and service due to defects in material or workmanship.
1.3 This limited warranty does not apply to any part of the goods which has been subjected to improper or abnormal use, negligence,
alteration, modification, or accident, damaged due to lack of maintenance or use of wrong fuel, oil, or lubricants, or which has served its
normal life. This warranty does not include normal wear items such as cutting edges, wear guards, scarifier teeth, etc. or improper
installation. HMC warranty for any purchased components, such as hydraulic cylinders will be superseded by, and equal to the component
manufacturer warranty.
1.4 Except as provided herein, no employee, agent, Dealer, or other person is authorized to give any warranties of any nature on behalf of
Manufacturer.
2.0 REMEDIES AND PROCEDURES.
2.1 Warranty claims must be filled within 30 days of repair work during the one year warranty period and will be honored only if the
completed warranty registration form has been returned. Henke reserves the right to require proof of purchase of original Henke
replacement parts. If warranty is approved any allowed shipping expenses will be based on and will not exceed standard base shipping
charges.
2.2 Purchaser claims must be made in writing to the Authorized Dealer (“Dealer”) from whom Purchaser purchased the goods or an
approved Authorized Dealer (“Dealer”) within 30 days after Purchaser learns of the facts on which the claim is based.
2.3 Purchaser is responsible for returning the goods in question to the Dealer.
2.3.1 If after examining the goods and/or parts in question, Manufacturer finds them to be defective under normal use and service due to
defects in material or workmanship, Manufacturer will:
2.3.2 Repair or replace the defective goods or part(s) or
2.3.3 Reimburse Purchaser for the cost of the part(s) and reasonable labor charges (as determined by Manufacturer) if Purchaser paid for
the repair and/or replacement prior to the final determination of applicability of the warranty by Manufacturer.
2.3.4 The choice of remedy shall belong to Manufacturer.
2.4 Purchaser is responsible for any labor charges exceeding a reasonable amount as determined by Manufacturer and for returning the
goods to the Dealer, whether or not the claim is approved. Purchaser is responsible for the transportation cost for the goods or part(s)
from the Dealer to the designated factory.
3.0 LIMITATION OF LIABILITY.
3.1 MANUFACTURER DISCLAIMS ANY EXPRESS (EXCEPT AS SET FORTH HEREIN) AND IMPLIED WARRANTIES WITH RESPECT TO THE GOODS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.
3.2 MANUFACTURER MAKES NO WARRANTY AS TO THE DESIGN, CAPABILITY, CAPACITY, OR SUITABILITY FOR USE OF THE GOODS.
3.3 EXCEPT AS PROVIDED HEREIN, MANUFACTURER SHALL HAVE NO LIABILITY OR RESPONSIBILITY TO PURCHASER OR ANY OTHER PERSON
OR ENTITY WITH RESPECT TO ANY LIABILITY, LOSS, OR DAMAGE CAUSED OR ALLEGED TO BE CAUSED DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY BY THE
GOODS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ANY INDIRECT, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES RESULTING FROM
THE USE OR OPERATION OF THE GOODS OR ANY BREACH OF THIS WARRANTY. NOT WITHSTANDING THE ABOVE LIMITATIONS AND
WARRANTIES, MANUFACTURER’S LIABILITY HEREUNDER FOR DAMAGES INCURRED BY PURCHASER OR OTHERS SHALL NOT EXCEED
THE PRICE OF THE GOODS.
3.4 NO ACTION ARISING OUT OF ANY CLAIMED BREACH OF THIS WARRANTY OR TRANSACTIONS UNDER THIS WARRANTY MAY BE
BROUGHT MORE THAN TWO (2) YEARS AFTER THE CAUSE OF ACTION HAS OCCURRED.
4.0 MISCELLANEOUS.
4.1 Proper Venue for any lawsuits arising from or related to this limited warranty shall be only in Leavenworth County, Kansas.
4.2 Manufacturer may waive compliance with any of the terms of this limited warranty, but no waiver of any terms shall be deemed to be a
waiver of any other term.
4.3 If any provision of this limited warranty shall violate any applicable law and is held to be unenforceable, then the invalidity of such
provision shall not invalidate any other provisions herein.
4.4 Applicable law may provide rights and benefits to purchaser in addition to those provided herein.
5.0 KEEP FOR YOUR RECORDS:
ATTENTION: Purchaser should fill in the blanks below for his reference when buying repair parts and/or for proper machine identification when applying for warranty. ______________________
Date Purchased: ______________________
Henke Product Model:
READ YOUR OPERATOR'S MANUAL
_________________________
Dealer: _________________________
Serial Number:
HENKE MANUFACTURING
An Alamo Group Company
3070 WILSON AVE.
LEAVENWORTH, KS 66048
(888) 682-9010
Dealer Warranty Procedure
For units delivered within the past 12 months, report any warranty problems needing repair to our Product support department. Please have information ready regarding:
1. Henke unit model and serial number,
2. Model of equipment Henke unit is attached to (prime mover)
3. Description of the problem and any helpful information by the end user. (Photos are always helpful).
Measurements or photos may be requested by Henke engineering for any issues regarding prime mover proximity and clearance, or any other unique considerations of fit and adaptability. These may be necessary for a proper repair recommendation and procedure.
Henke will respond with a written labor hour allowance for Henke participation on a faxed claim form and will ship any required replacement parts. If necessary, a repair procedure will be included on the claim form. A parts invoice will be generated to confirm shipment of the replacement parts.
If defective parts are needed for analysis, Henke will request their return. Any such returned items are to be labeled with the claim number and returned to:
HENKE MANUFACTURING CORPORATION
ATTN: Product Support
3070 WILSON AVE.
LEAVENWORTH, KS 66048
RGA#_____________
The dealer should perform repairs as agreed on a dealer warranty repair order. Return the claim form with a copy of the dealer warranty repair order and service report. Credit as agreed will be issued to the dealer upon receipt of the dealer warranty repair order invoice (Pro-forma invoice), and upon receipt, inspection and warranty confirmation of the returned parts if any.
Parts & Service Assistance
Parts inquiries may be emailed at any time to [email protected] Emails are encouraged, as this will direct your inquiry to the entire parts and service team, insuring the most prompt attention possible. All inquiries are processed in the order they are received.
Parts and service assistance is also available, Monday through Friday, from 7:00 am to 4:30 pm, CST, call (913) 682-9000 x3, or Toll Free (888) 682-9010 x3.
Our web site, www.henkemfg.com, is a quick source for parts pricing, and many common parts diagrams. Go to www.henkemfg.com/parts-and-service/ to submit a quick request ticket for parts.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement