SFP Series EOLS-8503-02 Series

SFP Series EOLS-8503-02 Series
SFP Series
EOLS-8503-02 Series
Multi-Mode 850nm for FE
Duplex SFP Transceiver
RoHS6 Compliant
Features
850nm VCSEL Laser Transmitter
2km with 50/125 µm MMF
1km with 62.5/125 µm MMF
Single 3.3V Power Supply and TTL Logic Interface
Hot-Pluggable SFP Footprint Duplex LC
Connector Interface
Class 1 FDA and IEC60825-1 Laser Safety
Compliant
Applications
Operating Temperature
Fast Ethernet
Standard: 0~+70
Other Optical Links
Industrial: -40~+85
Compliant with SFP MSA Specification
Digital Diagnostic Monitor Interface Compatible
with SFF-8472
Ordering Information
Part No.
Data
Rate
Fiber
Distance
*(note2)
EOLS-8503-02*(note1)
125Mbps
MMF
2km
LC
Standard
NO
EOLS-8503-02-I
125Mbps
MMF
2km
LC
Industrial
NO
EOLS-8503-02-D
125Mbps
MMF
2km
LC
Standard
YES
EOLS-8503-02-DI
125Mbps
MMF
2km
LC
Industrial
YES
Interface Temperature DDMI
Note1: Standard version
Note2: 2km with 50/125 µm MMF
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
Page 1 of 12
V3.a
SFP Series
Regulatory Compliance
Feature
Standard
Performance
Electrostatic Discharge
(ESD) to the
Electrical Pins
MIL-STD-883G
Method 3015.7
Class 1C (>1000 V)
Electrostatic Discharge
to the enclosure
EN 55024:1998+A1+A2
IEC-61000-4-2
GR-1089-CORE
Compliant with standards
FCC Part 15 Class B
EN55022:2006
CISPR 22B :2006
VCCI Class B
Compliant with standards
Noise frequency range:
30MHz to 6GHz. Good system
EMI design practice required
to achieve Class B margins.
System margins are
dependent on customer host
board and chassis design.
Electromagnetic
Interference (EMI)
Immunity
EN 55024:1998+A1+A2
IEC 61000-4-3
Compliant with standards.
1KHz sine-wave, 80% AM,
from 80MHz to 1GHz. No
effect on transmitter/receiver
performance is detectable
between these limits.
Laser Eye Safety
FDA 21CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
EN (IEC) 60825-1:2007
EN (IEC) 60825-2:2004+A1
CDRH compliant and Class I
laser product.
TüV Certificate No. 50135086
Component Recognition
UL and CUL
EN60950-1:2006
UL File E317337
TüV Certificate No. 50135086
(CB scheme )
RoHS6
2002/95/EC 4.1&4.2
2005/747/EC 5&7&13
Compliant with standards*note3
Note3: For update of the equipments and strict control of raw materials, EOPTOLINK has the ability to supply the
customized products since Jan 1st, 2007, which meet the requirements of RoHS6 (Restrictions on use of certain
Hazardous Substances) of European Union.
In light of item 5 in RoHS exemption list of RoHS Directive 2002/95/EC, Item 5: Lead in glass of cathode ray
tubes, electronic components and fluorescent tubes.
In light of item 13 in RoHS exemption list of RoHS Directive 2005/747/EC, Item 13: Lead and cadmium in optical
and filter glass. The three exemptions are being concerned for Eoptolink’s transceivers, because Eoptolink’s
transceivers use glass, which may contain Pb, for components such as lenses, isolators, and other components.
Product Description
The EOLS-8503-02 series transceiver is small form factor pluggable module for duplex optical
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
Page 2 of 12
V3.a
SFP Series
data communications such as Fast Ethernet. It is with the SFP 20-pin connector to allow hot plug
capability. This module is designed for multi-mode fiber and operates at a nominal wavelength of
850 nm.
The transmitter section uses a multiple quantum well VCSEL laser and is a class 1 laser
compliant according to International Safety Standard IEC 60825. The receiver section uses an
integrated GaAs detector preamplifier (IDP) mounted in an optical header and a limiting
post-amplifier IC.
The EOLS-8503-02-D series are designed to be compliant with SFF-8472 SFP Multi-source
Agreement (MSA).
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Max.
Unit
Storage Temperature
TS
-40
+85
°C
Supply Voltage
VCC
-0.5
3.6
V
-
95
%
Operating Relative Humidity
*Exceeding any one of these values may destroy the device immediately.
Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter
Symbol
Operating Case
Temperature
EOLS-8503-02
TA
EOLS-8503-02-I
Power Supply Voltage
Vcc
Power Supply Current
Icc
Date Rate
Min.
Typical
Max.
0
+70
-40
+85
3.15
3.3
FE
Unit
°C
3.45
V
300
mA
125
Mbps
Performance Specifications - Electrical
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Typ.
Max
Unit
Notes
2000
mVpp
AC Coupled
Inputs*(note3)
115
ohms
Rin > 100
kohms @ DC
Transmitter
LVPECL
Inputs(Differential)
Vin
400
Input Impedance
(Differential)
Zin
85
TX_Dis
TX_FAULT
100
Disable
2
Vcc+0.3
Enable
0
0.8
Fault
2
Vcc+0.3
Normal
0
0.5
V
V
Receiver
LVPECL Outputs
(Differential)
Vout
400
Output Impedance
Zout
85
100
2000
mVpp
115
ohms
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
Page 3 of 12
AC Coupled
Outputs*(note3)
V3.a
SFP Series
(Differential)
RX_LOS
LOS
Normal
MOD_DEF ( 0:2 )
2
Vcc+0.3
0
0.8
VoH
2.5
VoL
0
V
V
V
0.5
V
With Serial ID
Optical and Electrical Characteristics
Parameter
Symbol
50µm Core Diameter MMF
L
Min.
Data Rate
Typical
Max.
Unit
2
km
125
Mbps
Transmitter
Center Wavelength
λC
Spectral Width (RMS)
Δλ
Average Output Power*(note4)
Pout
-9.5
ER
8.2
(note5)
Extinction Ratio*
~
830
850
tr/tf
Rise/Fall Time(20% 80%)
(note5)
Total Jitter*
TJ
Output Optical Eye*(note5)
860
nm
0.85
nm
-4
dBm
dB
3
ns
1
ns
IEEE 802.3 Compliant*(note7)
TX_Disable Assert Time
t_off
10
us
Receiver
Center Wavelength
λC
Receiver Sensitivity*(note6)
Pmin
Receiver Overload
Pmax
Return Loss
LOS De-Assert
LOSD
LOS Assert
LOSA
(note8)
LOS Hysteresis*
760
860
nm
-18
dBm
-3
dBm
14
dB
-19
dBm
-45
dBm
0.5
dB
Note3: LVPECL logic, internally AC coupled.
Note4: Output power is measured by coupling into a 62.5/125 mm multi-mode fiber.
7
Note5: Filtered, measured with a PRBS 2 -1 test pattern @125Mbps
Note6: Minimum average optical power is measured by coupling into a 62.5/125 mm multi-mode fiber; the BER is
7
less than 1E-12 or lower, measured with a 2 -1 NRZ PRBS and ER=9 dB.
Note8: Eye Pattern Mask
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
Page 4 of 12
V3.a
SFP Series
Note9: LOS Hysteresis
Functional Description of Transceiver
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
Page 5 of 12
V3.a
SFP Series
SFP Transceiver Electrical Pad Layout
Pin Function Definitions
Pin
Num.
Name
Function
Plug
Seq.
1
VeeT
Transmitter Ground
1
2
TX Fault
Transmitter Fault
Indication
3
1)
3
TX Disable
Transmitter Disable
3
2) Module disables on high or
open
4
MOD-DEF2
Module Definition 2
3
3) Data line for Serial ID.
5
MOD-DEF1
Module Definition 1
3
3) Clock line for Serial ID.
6
MOD-DEF0
Module Definition 0
3
3) Grounded within the module.
7
Rate Select
Not Connect
3
Function not available
8
LOS
Loss of Signal
3
4)
9
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
5)
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
Page 6 of 12
Notes
V3.a
SFP Series
10
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
5)
11
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
5)
12
RD-
Inv. Received Data Out
3
6)
13
RD+
Received Data Out
3
6)
14
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
5)
15
VccR
Receiver Power
2
7) 3.3 ± 5%
16
VccT
Transmitter Power
2
7) 3.3 ± 5%
17
VeeT
Transmitter Ground
1
5)
18
TD+
Transmit Data In
3
8)
19
TD-
Inv. Transmit Data In
3
8)
20
VeeT
Transmitter Ground
1
5)
Notes:
1) TX Fault is an open collector/drain output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7K – 10KΩ
resistor on the host board. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and VccT, R+0.3V. When high, output
indicates a laser fault of some kind. Low indicates normal operation. In the low state, the output
will be pulled to < 0.8V.
2) TX disable is an input that is used to shut down the transmitter optical output. It is pulled up
within the module with a 4.7 – 10 KΩ resistor. Its states are:
Low (0 – 0.8V): Transmitter on
(>0.8, < 2.0V): Undefined
High (2.0 – 3.465V): Transmitter Disabled
Open: Transmitter Disabled
3) Modulation Absent, connected to VEET or VEER in the module.
4) LOS (Loss of Signal) is an open collector/drain output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7K –
10KΩ resistor. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and VccT, R+0.3V. When high, this output indicates
the received optical power is below the worst-case receiver sensitivity (as defined by the
standard in use). Low indicates normal operation. In the low state, the output will be pulled to <
0.8V.
5) VeeR and VeeT may be internally connected within the SFP module.
6) RD-/+: These are the differential receiver outputs. They are AC coupled 100Ω differential lines
which should be terminated with 100Ω (differential) at the user SERDES. The AC coupling is
done inside the module and is thus not required on the host board. The voltage swing on these
lines will be between 400 and 2000 mV differential (200 –1000 mV single ended) when properly
terminated.
7) VccR and VccT are the receiver and transmitter power supplies. They are defined as 3.3V ±5%
at the SFP connector pin. Maximum supply current is 300mA. Recommended host board power
supply filtering is shown below. Inductors with DC resistance of less than 1 ohm should be used
in order to maintain the required voltage at the SFP input pin with 3.3V supply voltage. When the
recommended supply-filtering network is used, hot plugging of the SFP transceiver module will
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
Page 7 of 12
V3.a
SFP Series
result in an inrush current of no more than 30mA greater than the steady state value. VccR and
VccT may be internally connected within the SFP transceiver module.
8) TD-/+: These are the differential transmitter inputs. They are AC-coupled, differential lines with
100Ω differential termination inside the module. The AC coupling is done inside the module and
is thus not required on the host board. The inputs will accept differential swings of 400 – 2000mV
(200 – 1000mV single-ended).
EEPROM
The serial interface uses the 2-wire serial CMOS EEPROM protocol defined for the ATMEL
AT24C02/04 family of components. When the serial protocol is activated, the host generates the
serial clock signal (SCL). The positive edge clocks data into those segments of the EEPROM that
are not writing protected within the SFP transceiver. The negative edge clocks data from the SFP
transceiver. The serial data signal (SDA) is bi-directional for serial data transfer. The host uses
SDA in conjunction with SCL to mark the start and end of serial protocol activation. The
memories are organized as a series of 8-bit data words that can be addressed individually or
sequentially.
The Module provides diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. The
transceiver generates this diagnostic data by digitization of internal analog signals. Calibration
and alarm/warning threshold data is written during device manufacture. Received power
monitoring, transmitted power monitoring, bias current monitoring, supply voltage monitoring and
temperature monitoring all are implemented. If the module is defined as external calibrated, the
diagnostic data are raw A/D values and must be converted to real world units using calibration
constants stored in EEPROM locations 56 – 95 at wire serial bus address A2H. The digital
diagnostic memory map specific data field define as following .For detail EEPROM information,
please refer to the related document of SFF 8472 Rev 9.3.
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
Page 8 of 12
V3.a
SFP Series
EEPROM Serial ID Memory Contents
Accessing Serial ID Memory uses the 2 wire address 1010000X (A0H). Memory Contents of
Serial ID are shown in Table 1.
Table 1 Serial ID Memory Contents
Addr.
Size
(Bytes)
Name of Field
Hex
Description
BASE ID FIELDS
0
1
Identifier
03
SFP
1
1
Ext. Identifier
04
SFP function is defined by
serial ID only
2
1
Connector
07
LC Connector
3-10
8
Transceiver
XX XX XX XX XX XX
XX XX(note10)
100BASE-FX
11
1
Encoding
02
4B5B
12
1
BR, Nominal
01
100BASE-FX
13
1
Reserved
00
14
1
Length (9µm)km
00
15
1
Length(9µm)100m
00
16
1
Length (50µm) 10m
C8
17
1
Length(62.5µm)10m
64
18
1
Length (Copper)
00
19
1
Reserved
00
20-35
16
Vendor name
45 4F 50 54 4F 4C 49
4E 4B 20 20 20 20 20
20 20
36
1
Reserved
00
37-39
3
Vendor OUI
XX XX XX(note10)
40-55
16
Vendor PN
56-59
4
Vendor rev
XX XX XX XX(note10)
60-61
2
Wavelength
03 52
62
1
Reserved
00
63
1
CC_BASE
Check Sum
(Variable)
Transceiver transmit
distance
Not compliant
EOPTOLINK
(ASCII)
Vendor part number
850nm
Check code for Base ID
Fields
EXTENDED ID FIELDS
64-65
2
Options
00 1A
66
1
BR,max
00
67
1
BR,min
00
68-83
16
Vendor SN
TX_DISABLE, TX_FAULT
and Loss of Signal
implemented.
Serial Number of
XX XX XX XX XX XX
XX XX 20 20 20 20 transceiver (ASCII). For
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
Page 9 of 12
V3.a
SFP Series
20 20 20 20
(note10)
example “B000822”.
84-91
8
Date code
XX XX XX XX XX XX
XX XX(note10)
Manufactory date code.
For example “080405”.
92
1
Diagnostic
Monitoring Type
XX(note10)
Digital diagnostic
monitoring implemented
93
1
Enhanced Options
XX(note10)
Optional flags
94
1
SFF_8472
Compliance
XX(note10)
01 for diagnostics (Rev9.3
SFF-8472).
8472).
95
1
CC_EXT
Check Sum
(Variable)
Check sum for Extended ID
Field.
VENDOR SPECIFIC ID FIELDS
96-127
32
Vendor Specific
Read only
128-255
128
Reserved
Read only
Depends on customer
information
Note10:: The “xx” byte should be filled in according to practical case. For more information, please refer to the
related document of SFP Multi-Source
Source Agreement (MSA).
Recommend Circuit Schematic
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
Page 10 of 12
V3.a
SFP Series
Mechanical Specifications
Class 1 Labels
Laser Emission Data
Wavelength
850nm
Total output power (as defined by FDA: 7mm aperture at 20cm distance)
<0.195Mw
Total output power (as defined by IEC: 7mm aperture at 10cm distance)
<15.6Mw
Beam divergence
12.5°
Laser Emission
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
Page 11 of 12
V3.a
SFP Series
Obtaining Document
You can visit our website:
http://www.eoptolink.com
Or contact Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd. Listed at the end of the documentation to get the latest
document.
Revision History
Revision
Initiated
Reviewed
V3.a
Jans
Kelly
Revision
History
Release
Date
New version
released.
Dec 9, 2011
Approved
Notice:
Eoptolink reserves the right to make changes to or discontinue any optical link product or service
identified in this publication, without notice, in order to improve design and/or performance.
Applications that are described herein for any of the optical link products are for illustrative
purposes only. Eoptolink makes no representation or warranty that such applications will be
suitable for the specified use without further testing or modification.
Contact:
Add: Floor 5, Building 2, No. 21 Gaopeng Avenue, High-Tech District, CHENGDU, SICHUAN
610041 P.R. CHINA
Tel: (+86) 028-85122709 ext 816 & 809
Fax: (+86) 028-85121912
Postal: 610041
E-mail:[email protected]
http://www.eoptolink.com
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
Page 12 of 12
V3.a
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement