1.25Gbps SFP Transceiver
1.25Gbps SFP Transceiver
Features
Operating data rate up to 1.25Gbps
1310 nm FP LD Transmitter
Distance up to 10km
Single 3. 3V Power supply and TTL Logic
Interface
Duplex LC Connector Interface
Hot Pluggable
Operating Case Temperature
Standard: 0 ~+70
Industrial:-40 ~+85
Compliant with MSA SFP Specification
Digital diagnostic monitor interface
Applications
Gigabit Ethernet Switches and
Routers
Fiber Channel Switch
Infrastructure
XDSL Applications
Metro Edge Switching
Compatible with SFF-8472
Product Description
The SFP M1000LX-AS single mode transceiver is a small form factor pluggable
module for bi-directional serial optical data communications such as Gigabit Ethernet
1000BASE-LX and Fiber Channel 1x SM-LC-L FC-PI. It is with the SFP 20-pin
connector to allow hot plug capability. This module is designed for single mode fiber
and operates at a nominal wavelength of 1310 nm.
The transmitter section uses a multiple quantum well laser and is Class 1 Laser
compliant according to International Safety Standard IEC-60825. The receiver section
uses an integrated InGaAs detector preamplifier (IDP) mounted in an optical header
and a limiting post-amplifier IC.
The SFP M1000LX-AS is designed to be compliant with SFF-8472 SFP
Multi-source Agreement (MSA).
Regulatory Compliance
Feature
Electrostatic Discharge
(ESD) to the Electrical
Pins
Electromagnetic
Interference (EMI)
Standard
Performance
MIL-STD-883E
Method 3015.7
Class 1(>500 V)
Isolation with the case
FCC Part 15 Class B
Compatible with standards
Component Recognition
FDA 21CFR 1040.10 and
1040.11
EN60950, EN (IEC)
60825-1,2
UL and CUL
Compatible with Class I
laser product.
Compatible with T V
standards
UL file E317337
Green Products
RoHS
RoHS6
Laser Eye Safety
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Storage Temperature
Supply Voltage
Symbol
TS
VCC
Min.
-40
-0.5
Max.
+85
3.6
Unit
°C
V
Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter
Operating Case
Temperature
Symbol
TA
Power Supply
Voltage
Power Supply
Current
Surge Current
Baud Rate
Min.
Typical
Max.
Unit
70
+85
°C
3.45
V
ICC
300
mA
ISurge
+30
mA
GBaud
SFP M1000LX-AS
SFP M1000LX-AS-I
VCC
0
-40
3.15
3.3
1.25
PERFORMANCE SPECIFICATIONS - ELECTRICAL
Parameter
VLPECL
Inputs(Differential)
Input Impedance
(Differential)
Tx_DISABLE Input
Voltage - High
Tx_DISABLE Input
Voltage - Low
Symbol
Min.
Typ.
TRANSMITTER
Vin
400
Zin
85
100
Max
Unit
2500
mVp
115
ohms
2
3.45
V
0
0.8
V
Notes
AC coupled
inputs
Rin > 100
kohms @ DC
Tx_FAULT Output
Voltage -- High
Tx_FAULT Output
Voltage -- Low
V
Io = 400µA;
Host Vcc
2
Vcc+0.3
0
0.5
V
Io = -4.0mA
AC coupled
outputs
RECEIVER
LVPECL Outputs
(Differential)
Output Impedance
(Differential)
Rx_LOS Output
Voltage - High
Vout
400
800
1200
mVpp
Zout
85
100
115
ohms
2
Rx_LOS Output
Voltage - Low
MOD_DEF ( 0:2 )
Vcc+0.3
0
VoH
VoL
0.8
2.5
0
0.5
V
V
V
V
lo = 400µA;
Host Vcc
lo = -4.0mA
With Serial ID
Optical and Electrical Characteristics
Parameter
9µm Core Diameter
SMF
Symbol
Min.
Typical
SFP M1000LX-AS
Max.
10
Data Rate
1.25
Unit
Km
Gbps
Transmitter
Centre Wavelength
Spectral Width (RMS)
Average Output
Power
C
SFP M1000LX-AS
Extinction Ratio
Rise/Fall Time(20% 80%)
Total Jitter
Output Optical Eye
Data Input Swing Differential
Input Differential Impedance
Disable
TX Disable
Enable
Fault
TX_Fault
Normal
TX_Disable Assert Time
Receiver
P0ut
-10
EX
tr/tf
TJ
9
VIN
ZIN
t_off
Receiver
Centre Wavelength
SFP M1000LX-AS
1260
C
PIN
1310
1360
3
-3
1.2
56.5
ITU-T G.957 Compliant
500
2000
90
100
110
2.0
Vcc+0.3
0
0.8
2.0
VCC +0.3
0
0.8
10
1100
1600
-20
nm
nm
dBm
dB
ns
ps
mV
V
V
us
nm
dBm
Output Differential Impedance
Data Output Swing Differential
Rise/Fall Time
LOS De-Assert
LOS Assert
High
LOS
Low
PIN
VOUT
Tr/tf
LOS D
LOS A
90
370
-40
2.0
0
100
110
2000
2.2
-24
VCC+0.3
0.8
SFP Transceiver Electrical Pad Layout
Pin Function Definitions
Pin
Num.
1
2
Name
FUNCTION
VeeT
Transmitter Ground
Transmitter Fault
Indication
TX Fault
Plug
Seq.
1
3
Notes
Note 1
mV
ns
dBm
dBm
V
Note 2, Module disables on
high or open
Note 3, Data line for Serial
ID.
3
TX Disable
Transmitter Disable
3
4
MOD-DEF2
Module Definition 2
3
5
MOD-DEF1
Module Definition 1
3
6
MOD-DEF0
Module Definition 0
3
7
8
9
10
11
Rate Select
LOS
VeeR
VeeR
VeeR
3
3
1
1
1
12
RD-
3
Note 6
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
RD+
VeeR
VccR
VccT
VeeT
TD+
TDVeeT
Not Connect
Loss of Signal
Receiver Ground
Receiver Ground
Receiver Ground
Inv. Received Data
Out
Received Data Out
Receiver Ground
Receiver Power
Transmitter Power
Transmitter Ground
Transmit Data In
Inv. Transmit Data In
Transmitter Ground
Note 3, Clock line for Serial
ID.
Note 3, Grounded within the
module.
Function not available
Note 4
Note 5
Note 5
Note 5
3
1
2
2
1
3
3
1
Note 7
Note 5
3.3 ± 5%, Note 7
3.3 ± 5%, Note 7
Note 5
Note 8
Note 8
Note 5
Notes:
1) TX Fault is an open collector/drain output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7K –
10K
resistor on the host board. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and VccT, R+0.3V.
When high, output indicates a laser fault of some kind. Low indicates normal operation.
In the low state, the output will be pulled to < 0.8V.
2) TX disable is an input that is used to shut down the transmitter optical output. It is
pulled up within the module with a 4.7 – 10 K
resistor. Its states are:
Low (0 – 0.8V): Transmitter on
(>0.8, < 2.0V): Undefined
High (2.0 – 3.465V): Transmitter Disabled
Open: Transmitter Disabled
3) Mod-Def 0,1,2. These are the module definition pins. They should be pulled up with
a 4.7K – 10K resistor on the host board. The pull-up voltage shall be VccT or VccR
(see Section IV for further details). Mod-Def 0 is grounded by the module to indicate
that the module is present Mod-Def 1 is the clock line of two wire serial interface for
serial ID Mod-Def 2 is the data line of two wire serial interface for serial ID
4) LOS (Loss of Signal) is an open collector/drain output, which should be pulled up
with a 4.7K – 10K
resistor. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and VccT, R+0.3V. When
high, this output indicates the received optical power is below the worst-case receiver
sensitivity (as defined by the standard in use). Low indicates normal operation. In the
low state, the output will be pulled to < 0.8V.
5) VeeR and VeeT may be internally connected within the SFP module.
6) RD-/+: These are the differential receiver outputs. They are AC coupled 100
differential lines which should be terminated with 100
(differential) at the user
SERDES. The AC coupling is done inside the module and is thus not required on the
host board. The voltage swing on these lines will be between 370 and 2000 mV
differential (185 –1000 mV single ended) when properly terminated.
7) VccR and VccT are the receiver and transmitter power supplies. They are defined
as 3.3V ±5% at the SFP connector pin. Maximum supply current is 300mA.
Recommended host board power supply filtering is shown below. Inductors with DC
resistance of less than 1 ohm should be used in order to maintain the required voltage
at the SFP input pin with 3.3V supply voltage. When the recommended supply-filtering
network is used, hot plugging of the SFP transceiver module will result in an inrush
current of no more than 30mA greater than the steady state value. VccR and VccT
may be internally connected within the SFP transceiver module.
8) TD-/+: These are the differential transmitter inputs. They are AC-coupled,
differential lines with 100
differential termination inside the module. The AC coupling
is done inside the module and is thus not required on the host board. The inputs will
accept differential swings of 500 – 2400 mV (250 – 1200mV single-ended), though it is
recommended that values between 500 and 1200 mV differential (250 – 600mV
single-ended) be used for best EMI performance.
EEPROM
The serial interface uses the 2-wire serial CMOS EEPROM protocol defined for the
ATMEL AT24C02/04 family of components. When the serial protocol is activated, the
host generates the serial clock signal (SCL). The positive edge clocks data into those
segments of the EEPROM that are not write protected within the SFP transceiver. The
negative edge clocks data from the SFP transceiver. The serial data signal (SDA) is
bi-directional for serial data transfer. The host uses SDA in conjunction with SCL to
mark the start and end of serial protocol activation. The memories are organized as a
series of 8-bit data words that can be addressed individually or sequentially.
The Module provides diagnostic information about the present operating conditions.
The transceiver generates this diagnostic data by digitization of internal analog signals.
Calibration and alarm/warning threshold data is written during device manufacture.
Received power monitoring, transmitted power monitoring, bias current monitoring,
supply voltage monitoring and temperature monitoring all are implemented. The
diagnostic data are raw A/D values and must be converted to real world units using
calibration constants stored in EEPROM locations 56 – 95 at wire serial bus address
A2h. The digital diagnostic memory map specific data field define as following .For
detail EEPROM information, please refer to the related document of SFF 8472 Rev 9.3
Recommend Circuit Schematic
Mechanical Specifications
Ordering information
Part No.
Data Rate
Laser
Fibre Type
Distance
Optical
Interface
DDMI
SFP M1000LX-AS
1.25Gbps
1310nm
FP
SMF
10km
LC
NO
NOTICE:
Agilestar reserves the right to make changes to or discontinue any optical link product
or service identified in this publication, without notice, in order to improve design and/or
performance.
CONTACT:
Tel: 1-408-855-8418
Fax: 1-408-486-5653
E-mail: [email protected]
http://www.agilestar.com
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement