BILLY GOAT SELF PROPELLED OVERSEEDER Owner's Manual

BILLY GOAT SELF PROPELLED OVERSEEDER Owner's Manual
OS900SP Owner’s Manual
Unit shown with Seed Box Lid, sold separately
BILLY GOAT SELF PROPELLED OVERSEEDER
OS900SPS, OS900SPH
Owner's Manual
Accessories
Replacement Parts
Seed Box Lid Kit
Chariot Kit
Reel Kit
A convenient way to
enclose the seed box
Allows the user to ride
behind the unit and
decrease fatigue from
walking
Use to replace worn or
damaged reels
P/N 351600
P/N 351601
P/N 351603
Part No 351513
1
Form No F061311B
OS900SP Owner’s Manual
CONTENTS
SPECIFICATIONS AND SOUND/VIBRATION
___
3
INSTRUCTION LABELS
4
PACKING CHECKLIST & ASSEMBLY
5
OPERATION
6-7
MAINTENANCE
8
TROUBLESHOOTING____________________________
PARTS LIST____________
Part No 351513
9
10-21
2
Form No F061311B
OS900SP Owner’s Manual
Specifications
OS900SPS
OS900SPH
Engine: HP’
9.0 HP (6.7kW)
9.0 HP (6.7kW)
Engine: Model
EX270D50021
GX270K1QA2
Engine: Type
Subaru
Honda
Engine: Fuel Capacity
6.4 qt. (6.1 L)
5.6 qt. (5.3 L)
Engine: Oil Capacity
1.06 qt. (1 L)
1.16 qt. (1.1 L)
Total Unit Weight:
314# (142 kg)
323# (147 kg)
Max. operating slope
15
o
Sound test in accordance with 2000/14/EC
104 dB(a)
Sound at operators ear
84 dB(a)
20o
104 dB(a)
84 dB(a)
2
Vibration at operator position
0.81g (7.95 m/s )
0.81g (7.95 m/s2)
SOUND
SOUND LEVEL 84 dB(a) at Operators Position
104
Sound tests were conducted in accordance with 2000/14/EC, and were performed on 10-13-2010 under the conditions listed below.
Sound power level listed is the highest value for any model covered in this manual. Please refer to serial plate on the unit for the sound
power level for your model.
General Conditions:
Temperature:
Wind Speed:
Wind Direction:
Humidity:
Barometric Pressure:
Sunny
o
o
73 F (23 C)
11 mph (17 kmh)
South West
27%
30.34Hg (770 mm Hg)
VIBRATION DATA
2
VIBRATION LEVEL .81g (7.95m/s )
Vibration levels at the operator’s handles were measured in the vertical, lateral and longitudinal directions using calibrated vibration test
equipment. Tests were performed on 10-13-2010 under the conditions listed below.
General Conditions:
Temperature:
Wind Speed:
Wind Direction:
Humidity:
Barometric Pressure:
Part No 351513
Sunny
o
o
66 F (19 C)
3 mph (4.8kph)
East
30.2%
29.9Hg (101.3kpa)
3
Form No F061311B
OS900SP Owner’s Manual
INSTRUCTION LABELS
®
The labels shown below were installed on your BILLY GOAT Overseeder. If any labels are damaged or missing, replace them before operating
this equipment. Item numbers from the Illustrated Parts List and part numbers are provided for convenience in ordering replacement labels. The
correct position for each label may be determined by referring to the Figure and Item numbers shown.
LABEL DANGER KEEP HANDS
AND FEET AWAY
ITEM #145 P/N 400424
LABEL CAUTION GUARDS
ITEM #133 P/N 900327
LABEL CLUTCH ITEM #142
P/N 500177
LABEL TRANS. RELEASE
ITEM #146 P/N 351507
LABEL DEPTH GAUGE
ITEM #59 P/N 351504
LABEL INSTRUCTIONS SEEDER BOX
ITEM #56 P/N 351501
(page 12)
LABEL SEED METERING
ITEM #66 P/N 351503
(page 12)
ENGINE LABELS
SUBARU
HONDA
READ OWNER’S MANUAL BEFORE OPERATION.
LIRE LE MANUEL D UTILISATEUR AVANT USAGE.
VOR INBETRIEBNAHME UNBEDINGHT BEDIENUNGSANLEITUNG DURCHLESEN.
NO UTILIZAR SINANTES NO HABER LEIDO EL MANUAL
HONDA MOTOR CO. , LTD. MADE IN JAPAN
OIL ALERT
WHEN OIL LEVELLOW,
ENGINE STOPS IMMEDIATELY.
.
Part No 351513
4
Form No F061311B
OS900SP Owner’s Manual
PACKING CHECKLIST
Your Billy Goat Overseeder is shipped from the factory in one carton, completely assembled.
READ all safety instructions before assembling unit.
TAKE CAUTION when removing the unit from the box the Handle Assembly is attached to the
unit and cables could snag.
PUT OIL IN ENGINE BEFORE STARTING
PARTS BAG &
LITERATURE ASSY
Warranty card P/N- 400972, Owner’s Manual P/N-351513, General Safety and Warnings Manual P/N100295, Declaration of Conformity P/N-351508.
Boxing Parts
Checklist
Subaru 9 HP
Honda 9 OHV
Parts bag
P/N-351009
ASSEMBLY
1. UNFOLD the upper handle and slide handle lock loops (item 35) into place to secure the upper handle to the
lower.
2. CHECK engine oil level and fill to proper level with engine manufacturers recommended grade of oil. Move
height adjust lever to down position, to level engine during checking. See engine manufacturers’ instruction
manual.
3. CONNECT spark plug wire.
Part No 351513
5
Form No F061311B
OS900SP Owner’s Manual
OPERATION
FOLDING HANDLE
This unit is equipped with a folding upper handle for easier storage and transportation. The handle can be folded by
sliding the handle lock loops (item 35) up. This releases the upper handle, allowing it to be folded over the unit.
ADJUSTING BLADE DEPTH
The depth of the blades can be raised or lowered by rotating the knob
located at the rear of the machine. The relative depth of the blades can be
gauged by using the depth scale located on the rear of the machine and the
bar next to it.
BLADE POSITION & DEPTH CONTROL LEVER
The blades can be raised or lowered into the ground by height adjustment lever
at the rear of the unit. The blades will be in their lowered position when the lever
is to the left and should be locked in the notch on the right when in transport. The
resulting blade depth can be adjusted higher or lower.
See ADJUSTING BLADE DEPTH above.
SLICING TIPS
Before beginning, it is best to evaluate the condition of the lawn by cutting one or more core
samples from area to be treated. A core can be cut using a piece of pvc, or metal pipe.
Hammer the pipe into the ground, remove it, push the core out of the pipe and inspect it to
determine the depth of thatch in your yard.
THATCH: Thatch is a dense layer of dead grass, clippings, and roots that builds up over time
at the base of the lawn preventing air, water, and fertilizer from reaching the soil. This can
cause shallow root development and make a lawn more susceptible to drought and disease.
Thatch also provides an ideal environment for insects to hide and multiply. Periodic removal of
thatch will keep your lawn in good health.
HEAVY THATCH: Lawns with an excessive amount of thatch will require multiple treatments
for effective removal. Trying to remove excessive thatch (greater than 3/4"[19 mm] deep) in
one treatment will damage or destroy the living part of the lawn. It is best to remove heavy
thatch in seasonal treatments (i.e. spring, and fall).
SLOPES: Rake slopes across not up and down. This is much easier and safer for the operator
and is better for the lawn. Raking across will help to reduce runoff during watering and allow
the sloped ground to hold more seed, fertilizer, and water. The unit’s maximum operating slope
is 35% or 19°.
DEPTH: The wide range of depth adjustment on your unit is provided to allow for blade wear.
Setting the reel deeper will not produce better, or quicker results. The slicing reel should be set
even with the ground for verti-slicing work, and set to a maximum 1/2" depth for overseeding
jobs. Setting the reel deeper than this will only result in premature wear on the unit (i.e. failed
belt). If you desire to work the ground deeper than the above guidelines allow, it should be
done gradually in multiple passes..
VERTICUTTING / OVERSEEDING: Mow the lawn to shorter than the normal cut height before
starting (i.e. approximately 2" tall for fescue grass). For the best result, Slice/Overseed in crisscross pattern (See Fig. 1 and See Fig 2).
Part No 351513
6
Fig. 1
Fig. 2
Form No F061311B
OS900SP Owner’s Manual
VERTI-CUTTING OPERATION
MOW: Mow the lawn to shorter than the normal cut height (approximately 2" tall)
DRY: Be sure grass is dry. Wet conditions can cause increased damage to healthy grass.
SET DEPTH: With engine off, set the raking depth so that the blades just touch on a flat surface
(i.e. driveway, or sidewalk).
START ENGINE: See Page 9.
ENGAGE BLADES: Push the Reel Lever down on the operators handle (upper left side).
NOTE: When engaging the blades in heavy load conditions (i.e. heavy thatch, or very uneven
turf), push down on the operators handle lifting the front wheels slightly. Engage the blades.
Slowly lower the unit into the turf.
SLICE: Verti-cut a small test area and examine the results. Some thatch and cut stems should
be removed and deposited on top of the healthy grass. Grass runners should be cut and ready
for removal. If excessive damage occurs to healthy grass, adjust the blade depth to decrease
damage. Continue raking the yard, working in one direction (i.e. north-south, or east-west).
NOTE: If a large drop in engine RPM occurs, or bounces during operation the blade depth is set
too low.
REMOVE THATCH/STEMS: After verti-cutting, a layer of thatch and cut stems will be deposited
over the top of the lawn. We suggest the use of a lawn vacuum or wheeled blower for collection
and removal of the thatch/stems.
OVERSEEDING OPERATION
MOW: Mow the lawn to shorter than the normal cut height (approximately 2" tall)
DRY: Be sure grass is dry. Wet conditions can cause increased damage to healthy grass.
SEED: Spread grass seed according to the seed suppliers directions (e.g. 10 lbs. per 1000 ft2 [4.5
kg. per 93 m2 ]) Adjustments to the seed drop is located on the front of the unit on the seed dial and
should be used in conjunction with the seed chart on the console.
SET DEPTH: With engine off, set the raking depth so that the blades reach 1/4"-1/2"(6-12 mm)
below a flat surface (i.e. driveway, or sidewalk).
START ENGINE: See Page 9.
ENGAGE REEL AND SEED DROP: Push down on the Reel lever on the operators handle. NOTE:
When engaging the reel in heavy load conditions (i.e. heavy thatch, or very uneven turf), push down
on the operators handle lifting the front wheels slightly. Engage the reel. Slowly lower the unit into
the turf.
SLICE: Run machine over the area that has been seeded to incorporate the seed into the soil. If
excessive damage occurs to healthy grass, adjust the blade depth to decrease damage. Continue
raking the yard, working in one direction (i.e. north-south, or east-west). NOTE: If a large drop in
engine RPM occurs, or bounces during operation the blade depth is set too low.
WATER/FERTILIZE: After the seed has been worked into the soil, water and fertilize according to
the seed suppliers directions.
ADJUSTING SEED RATE
To set the seed flow rate, loosen the knob on
the indicator dial and set it to the
corresponding stop setting on the seed
application chart (below or on the console) for
the type and amount of seed being used.
INSTRUCTION LABEL P/N 351501
Part No 351513
7
Form No F061311B
OS900SP Owner’s Manual
MAINTENANCE
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE
Periodic maintenance should be performed at the following intervals:
Maintenance Operation
Every Use (daily)
Every 25 Hours
z
Inspect for loose, worn or damaged parts.
z
Check engine oil
z
Inspect belts
Engine (See Engine Manual)
z
Grease bearings
z
Inspect and clean engine air filter
z
Oil height adjustment linkage
SLICING BLADE WEAR
1. Wait for engine to cool and disconnect spark plug.
2. Close fuel valve on engine (if available).
3. Lean unit back onto lower handles and secure in place.
4. Inspect blades for wear, and immediately replace any deformed or cracked blades.
Measure the overall diameter of the blade.
5. If blades are warped or the diameter of the blade is 6.75"(171 mm) in length they must be
replaced. NOTE: We recommend replacing all the blades at once.
JACKSHAFT BELT REPLACEMENT
1. Wait for engine to cool and disconnect spark plug.
2. Place the rear of the unit on blocks.
3. Remove the right rear tire (item 11) and spring (item 155) attaching the housing to the frame.
4. Remove (3) screws (item 114) holding the belt guard (item 19) in place
5. Remove the four screws (item 107) holding the mule drive assembly (item 60) in place.
6. Remove the belt (item 14) by rotating the mule drive pulley and walking it out of the groove, and remove the mule assembly leaving the belt on the
transmission.
7. Remove the carriage bolt and nuts holding the right bearing on the jackshaft. Do not remove the bearing and pulley.
8. Remove the belt guard (item 58) by removing the three screws (item 114).
9. Walk the belt off of the crankshaft pulley, and then slide it down the jackshaft to the bearing hole. This will allow the belt to be slid around the mule
pulley.
10. Replace the belt by feeding it into the hole and around the pulley that the old one was removed. Make sure it is seated in the jackshaft pulley and
then walk it onto the crankshaft pulley making sure it is inside the belt fingers.
11. Reattach the bearing and tighten the hardware securely.
12. Reattach the mule drive and belt, making sure that the belt is seated properly in the transmission pulley and the mule drive assembly.
13. Check the idler tension on the belt when the drive lever is engaged, if it is too loose the spring (item 82) holding the idler arm will need to be
replaced.
14. Reattach the guards, tire, spring and spark plug and make sure of proper operation.
MULE BELT REPLACEMENT
1. Wait for engine to cool and disconnect spark plug.
2. Place the rear of the unit on blocks.
3. Remove the right rear tire (item 11) and spring (item 155) attaching the housing to the frame.
4. Remove (3) screws (item 114) holding the belt guard (item 19) in place
5. Remove the four screws (item 107) holding the mule drive assembly (item 60) in place. This will allow access to the belt.
6. Remove the belt (item 14) by rotating the mule drive pulley and walking it out of the groove, and then sliding it off of the transmission. Discard old
belt.
7. Install new belt using same procedure to walk the belt into the groove, making sure it is seated fully in all pulleys. Reattach the mule drive assembly.
8. With new belt installed pull the drive levers up and make sure the idler pulley puts tension on the cable. The proper adjustment should have the drive
lever fully engaged and the belt should be snug on the pulleys.
9. Re-install the belt guard, spring, and tire, then reattach the spark plug.
REEL BELT REPLACEMENT
1. Wait for engine to cool and disconnect spark plug.
2. Remove (2) screws (item 38) holding the belt guard (item 20) in place
3. Remove the belt (item 17) by rotating the reel pulley (item16) and walking it out of the groove. Discard old belt.
4. Install new belt using same procedure to walk the belt into the groove, making sure that it is inside the belt fingers.
5. With new belt installed push the reel drive lever down and make sure the idler pulley puts tension on the cable. The proper adjustment should have
the blade lever fully engaged and the belt should be snug on the pulleys.
6. Re-install the belt guard and reattach the spark plug.
Part No 351513
8
Form No F061311B
OS900SP Owner’s Manual
Troubleshooting
P ro b le m
A b n o rm a l v ib ra tio n .
P o s s ib le C a u s e
· D a m a g e d o r m is s in g b la d e s . L o o s e
h a n d le b o lts . L o o s e e n g in e b o lts
E n g in e s ta lls o r la b o rs w h e n
ra k in g
· B la d e s s e t to o d e e p in to g ro u n d .
E n g in e w ill n o t s ta rt.
· S to p s w itc h o ff (H o n d a o n ly). T h ro ttle · C h e c k c h o k e p o s itio n .
in o ff p o s itio n
· O u t o f g a s o lin e o r b a d , o ld g a s o lin e . · C h e c k g a s o lin e .
· S p a rk P lu g w ire d is c o n n e c te d .
· G a s v a lv e o ff.
· D irty a ir c le a n e r.
E n g in e is lo c k e d , w ill n o t p u ll
o v e r.
Part No 351513
· D e b ris lo c k e d a g a in s t re e l, o r d riv e
p u lle ys . E n g in e p ro b le m .
9
S o lu tio n
· S to p w o rk im m e d ia te ly. R e p la c e a n y
d a m a g e d o r m is s in g b la d e s . T ig h te n a ll
lo o s e n u ts a n d b o lts .
· R a is e b la d e s s o th a t th e y ju s t to u c h th e
g ro u n d o n a le v e l s u rfa c e
· C o n n e c t s p a rk p lu g w ire .
· T u rn o n g a s v a lv e .
· C le a n o r re p la c e a ir c le a n e r. C o n ta c t a
q u a lifie d s e rv ic e p e rs o n .
· P u ll s p a rk p lu g w ire a n d re m o v e d e b ris .
C o n ta c t a n e n g in e s e rv ic in g d e a le r fo r
e n g in e p ro b le m s .
Form No F061311B
OS900SP Owner’s Manual
SLICING REEL ASSY 351603
PARTS DRAWING
3
4
6
1
5
2
ITEM NO
DESCRIPTION
1
SHAFT VERTICUTTING REEL OS900SP
2
BLADE VERTICUT OS900SP
3
SPACER PM REEL OS900SP
4
SPACER HARDENED REEL OS900SP
5
SPRING DISC 7/8" ID
6
NUT 7/8"-14 NC
Part No 351513
10
PART NO.
351111
351225
351261
351297
351298
350341
QTY
1
11
10
1
1
1
Form No F061311B
OS900SP Owner’s Manual
ENGINE ASSEMBLY PARTS DRAWING
Part No 351513
11
Form No F061311B
OS900SP Owner’s Manual
ENGINE ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST
ITEM NO.
DESCRIPTION 1
ENGINE HONDA 9HP ENGINE SUBARU 9HP
3
ENGINE BASE WA
7
JACKSHAFT WA
18
BELT ‐ 6932 POWERATED
57
BRACKET GUARD BELT UPPER
58
GUARD BELT UPPER OS900SP
78
PULLEY IDLER 4" OD X 3/8 BORE
80
ARM IDLER WA UPPER
81
PULLEY 3.50" OD X 1.00" BORE
82
SPRING IDLER UPPER
91
BOLT SHOULDER 1/2" X 2"
93
NUT LOCK 5/16"‐18
95
WASHER SPLIT LOCK 96
WASHER LOCK 7/16' S/T MED
99
SCREWCAP 7/16"‐20 X 1" HCS GR. 8 W/PATCH
101
SCREWCAP 5/16"‐24 X 1" GR 8 W/PATCH
102
SCREWCAP 3/8"‐16 X 1 3/4" HCS ZP
108
WASHER 5/16 FLAT
112
BOLT CARRIAGE 5/16"‐18 X 1 1/2" ZP
113
LOCK NUT 3/8‐16
114
SCREW SELF TAP 1/4"‐20 X 5/8" HWH TYPE F
116
WASHER 3/8" SAE
118
NUT FLANGE 5/16‐18 ZP
119
PLATE IMPELLER WASHER PB110
121
SPACER 1.25 OD X 1.010 ID X .938 THK
133
LABEL DANGER
134
SCREWCAP 5/16"‐18 X 1 3/4" HCS ZP
135
KEY SQ 1/4" X 1"
196
ENGINE BASE WA OS900SP W/LABELS
199
LABEL MADE IN U.S.A.
Part No 351513
12
OS900SPH
OS900SPS
PART NO. QTY PART NO. QTY
430287
1
‐
‐
‐
‐
351299
1
351100
1
351100
1
351107
1
351107
1
351211
1
351211
1
351203
1
351203
1
351116
1
351116
1
500113
1
500113
1
351113
1
351113
1
351296
1
351296
1
351275
1
351275
1
520031
1
520031
1
8160002
6
8160002
6
8177011
4
8177011
4
8177013
1
8177013
1
510213
1
510213
1
400164
4
400164
4
8041053
1
8041053
1
8171003
8
8171003
8
8024042
1
8024042
1
8160003
2
8160003
2
890359
3
890359
3
8172009
2
8172009
2
350346
2
350346
2
850443
1
850443
1
351413
2
351413
2
900327
2
900327
2
8041031
5
8041031
5
9201113
1
9201113
1
351608
1
351608
1
520116
1
520116
1
Form No F061311B
OS900SP Owner’s Manual
REEL/REEL DRIVE ASSEMBLY PARTS DRAWING
Part No 351513
13
Form No F061311B
OS900SP Owner’s Manual
REEL/REEL DRIVE ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST
ITEM NO.
3
4
5
13
16
17
20
21
38
41
49
54
55
68
69
76
77
91
93
95
103
104
108
118
120
124
127
129
135
138
147
150
187
191
193
DESCRIPTION ENGINE BASE WA
HOUSING VERTICUTTER WA OS900SP
FRAME SUPPORT OS900SP WA
BEARING 3/4" CAST FLANGE W/ZERK
PULLEY 0.75" ID X 4" 4L SECTION
BELT 4L
GUARD REEL BELT OS900SP
LABEL DECAL SM CIRCLE
SER HEX WASHER 3/8" ‐ 16
WASHER 1.125 OD X .344 ID X 10 GA
REEL ASSY OS900SP
GUARD BEARING REEL OS900SP
SPACER SEED BOX AXLE OS900SP
DEFLECTOR RUBBER OS900SP
BAR CLAMP DEFLECTOR
ARM IDLER WA REEL ENGAGE
PULLEY
BOLT SHOULDER 1/2" X 2"
NUT LOCK 5/16"‐18
WASHER SPLIT LOCK SCREWCAP 5/16‐18 X 3 1/2"
SCREWCAP 3/8"‐16 X 1"
WASHER 5/16" FC
NUT FLANGE 5/16‐18 ZP
NUT LOCK 3/8‐16 LT WT THIN ZP
SPRING IDLER MULE DRIVE
SER HEX WASHER FLNG SCREW 5/16"‐18 X 3/4"
BOLT CARRIAGE 5/16"‐18 X 3/4" ZP
KEY 3/16" SQ X 1 1/4"
CABLE CLUTCH SEEDING CONTROL PIN CLEVIS 1/4" X .50"
PIN CLIP HITCH 0.051" X 3/4"
SCREWCAP 3/8"‐16 X 2 1/2" ZP
SCREWCAP 5/16"‐24 X 1" GR.8 ZP W/PATCH
GUARD REEL BELT OS900SP W/LABELS
Part No 351513
14
OS900SPH
PART NO.
351100
351101
351102
350209
351210
351213
351117
890456
791080
441150
351012
351206
351408
351269
351268
351112
350114
520031
8160002
8177011
8041038
8041050
8171003
350346
8161042
351295
351264
8024039
9201080
351221
440124
440193
8041056
400164
351607
QTY
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
4
1
2
4
2
4
5
1
6
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
OS900SPS
PART NO.
351100
351101
351102
350209
351210
351213
351117
890456
791080
441150
351012
351206
351408
351269
351268
351112
350114
520031
8160002
8177011
8041038
8041050
8171003
350346
8161042
351295
351264
8024039
9201080
351221
440124
440193
8041056
400164
351607
QTY
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
4
1
2
4
2
4
5
1
6
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Form No F061311B
OS900SP Owner’s Manual
HANDLE ASSEMBLY PARTS DRAWING
Part No 351513
15
Form No F061311B
OS900SP Owner’s Manual
HANDLE ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST
OS900SPH
ITEM NO.
DESCRIPTION PART NO.
5
FRAME SUPPORT OS900SP WA
351102
28
PLUG TUBE INSERT 1.25 OD
791056
29
HANDLE FOLDING OS900SP
351406
30
BUMPER RECESS
360298
31
BRACKET CONSOLE OS900SP
351208
32
GRIP HANDLE 500267
33
PLUG TUBE INSERT 1" OD
890132
34
CONTROL MAGURA OS900SP
351209
35
LOOP FOLDING HANDLE
351231
52
PIN CLEVIS 3/8 X 2.125
520120
53
RETAINER 3/8" BOLT PUSH NUT
360279
56
LABEL INSTRUCTION OS900SP
351501
70
LEVER CLUTCH/SEED DROP
351212
500379
72
GRIP LEVER 0.125" X 1" X 5" ORANGE
102
SCREWCAP 3/8"‐16 X 1 3/4" HCS ZP
8041053
107
SCREWCAP 3/8"‐16 X 3" HCS ZP
8041058
110
BOLT CARRIAGE 3/8"‐16 X 2" ZP
8024062
113
LOCK NUT 3/8‐16
8160003
114
SCREW SELF TAP 1/4"‐20 X 5/8" HWH TYPE F
890359
115
WASHER 1/4" SAE
8172007
117
LOCK NUT 1/4‐20
8160001
128
TY WRAP
900407
131
SCREWCAP 1/4"‐20 X 1" HCS ZP
8041006
351219
136
CABLE SPEED CONTROL RT
137
CABLE SPEED CONTROL LFT
351271
138
CABLE CLUTCH SEEDING CONTROL
351221
140
LABEL LOGO OS900SP
351500
141
BOLT SHOULDER 3/8" X 1 1/4"
360284
142
LABEL CLUTCH BLADE
500177
144
WASHER 3/8 FC
8171004
194
BRACKET CONSOLE OS900SP W/LABELS
351605
Part No 351513
16
QTY
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
4
2
9
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
12
1
OS900SPS
PART NO.
351102
791056
351406
360298
351208
500267
890132
351209
351231
520120
360279
351501
351212
500379
8041053
8041058
8024062
8160003
890359
8172007
8160001
900407
8041006
351219
351271
351221
351500
360284
500177
8171004
351605
QTY
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
4
2
9
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
12
1
Form No F061311B
OS900SP Owner’s Manual
SEED BOX ASSEMBLY PARTS DRAWING
Part No 351513
17
Form No F061311B
OS900SP Owner’s Manual
SEED BOX ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST
OS900SPH
ITEM NO.
DESCRIPTION PART NO.
5
FRAME SUPPORT OS900SP WA
351102
6
SEED BOX WA
351103
10
FRONT WHEEL 14" ASSY 351013
12
BEARING & FLANGETTE ASSY
850232
27
AXLE SEED BOX
351223
44
WHEEL PADDLE SEED WA
351105
45
PLATE SEED CONTROL OS900SP
351220
46
BRACKET CONTROL SEED RATE
351222
48
SPRING EXTENSION .468 X 5.25
440130
55
SPACER SEED BOX AXLE OS900SP
351408
63
SPACER SEED PLATE OS900SP
351253
64
CAM SEED RATE 351265
65
KNOB 5/16"‐18 X 5/8" FLUTED
400339
351503
66
LABEL SEED FLOW RATE
83
CLAMP ROUTING FUEL LINE
791070
100
SCREW 1/4" ‐ 20 X .75 HWH
8041004
115
WASHER 1/4" SAE
8172007
117
LOCK NUT 1/4‐20
8160001
125
NUT 5/16"‐18 SER HEX WASHER FLN 350346
129
BOLT CARRIAGE 5/16"‐18 X 3/4" ZP 8024039
138
CABLE CLUTCH SEEDING CONTROL 351221
145
LABEL WARNING OPEI
400424
147
PIN CLEVIS 1/4" X .61
350399
148
LABEL BADGING OS900SP
351505
149
WASHER LOCK 5/16" TWISTED TOOT 430298
150
PIN CLIP HITCH 0.051 X 3/4"
440193
151
BOLT CARRIAGE 5/16"‐18 X 1 1/4" ZP 8024041
152
SCREWCAP 5/16"‐18 X 3/4" HCS ZP 8041026
153
NUT LOCK 5/16"‐18 LT WT TH ZP
8161041
154
WASHER FENDER 5/16"
8172020
192
SEED BOX WAS OS900SP W/LABELS 351604
Part No 351513
18
QTY
1
1
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
2
8
1
1
1
1
8
8
8
8
8
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
2
1
OS900SPS
PART NO.
351102
351103
351013
850232
351223
351105
351220
351222
440130
351408
351253
351265
400339
351503
791070
8041004
8172007
8160001
350346
8024039
351221
400424
350399
351505
430298
440193
8024041
8041026
8161041
8172020
351604
QTY
1
1
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
2
8
1
1
1
1
8
8
8
8
8
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
2
1
Form No F061311B
OS900SP Owner’s Manual
TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY PARTS DRAWING
Part No 351513
19
Form No F061311B
OS900SP Owner’s Manual
TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST
ITEM NO.
2
3
5
7
11
12
14
15
16
19
22
23
24
25
26
39
40
41
42
43
50
51
59
60
61
62
75
79
84
85
86
90
91
92
93
94
95
97
102
105
106
108
111
113
114
115
116
117
Part No 351513
DESCRIPTION TRANSAXLE
ENGINE BASE WA
FRAME SUPPORT OS900SP WA
JACKSHAFT WA
REAR WHEEL13" X 5" PNEU ASSY
BEARING & FLANGETTE ASSY
BELT 3L540
PULLEY 0.75" ID X 2.75
PULLEY 0.75" ID X 4" 4L SECTION
GUARD DRIVE BELT OS900SP
BRACKET FIXED FRONT FRAME
BRACKET RH WEAR PAD OS900SP
BRACKET LH WEAR PAD OS900SP
WEAR PAD RH OS900SP
WEAR PAD LH OS900SP
SPACER REAR WHEEL OS900SP
WASHER .765 ID X 1.25 OD X .06 THK
WASHER 1.125 OD X .344 ID X 10 GA
SPEED CONTROL ASSY
CONNECTOR SPEED CONTROL
LEVER HEIGHT CONTROL WA
GRIP LEVER LIFT
LABEL DEPTH GAUGE OS900SP
MULE ASSY
KNOB HAND ROD BYPASS ARM TRANSAXLE
SPACER PULLEY JACKSHAFT
BRACKET CLUTCH CABLE LOCKNUT WA WASHER .75"
STUD 3/4"‐10 X 3 3/4 PLTD
BOLT SHOULDER 3/8" X 2"
BOLT SHOULDER 1/2" X 2"
BOLT SHOULDER 3/8" X 1/2"
NUT LOCK 5/16"‐18
RING RETAINING EXTERNAL 3/4"
WASHER SPLIT LOCK SCREWCAP 5/16‐24 X 1"
SCREWCAP 3/8"‐16 X 1 3/4" HCS ZP
SCREWCAP 5/16"‐18 X 3" HCS ZP
SCREWCAP 5/16"‐18 X 2"
WASHER 5/16 FLAT
BOLT CARRIAGE LOCK NUT 3/8‐16
SCREW SELF TAP 1/4"‐20 X 5/8" HWH TYPE F
WASHER 1/4" SAE
WASHER 3/8" SAE
LOCK NUT 1/4‐20
20
OS900SPH
PART NO.
351201
351100
351102
351107
351202
850232
351215
351214
351210
351118
351226
351227
351228
351229
351230
351409
850238
441150
351011
351015
351106
840191
351504
‐
850154
351267
351415
351200
800227
800109
351272
360153
520031
830528
8160002
850230
8177011
400164
8041053
8041036
8041032
8171003
9024047
8160003
890359
8172007
8172009
8160001
QTY
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
‐
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
10
2
6
2
1
4
1
4
4
4
5
10
3
6
OS900SPS
PART NO.
351201
351100
351102
351107
351202
850232
351215
351214
351210
351118
351226
351227
351228
351229
351230
351409
850238
441150
351011
351015
351106
840191
351504
‐
850154
351267
351415
351200
800227
800109
351272
360153
520031
830528
8160002
850230
8177011
400164
8041053
8041036
8041032
8171003
9024047
8160003
890359
8172007
8172009
8160001
QTY
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
‐
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
10
2
6
2
1
4
1
4
4
4
5
10
3
6
Form No F061311B
OS900SP Owner’s Manual
TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST
ITEM NO.
123
125
126
129
131
135
136
137
139
143
146
150
153
154
155
157
159
160
161
162
163
164
165
166
167
168
169
170
171
172
173
174
175
177
178
179
180
182
183
186
189
195
197
198
Part No 351513
DESCRIPTION BRACKET TORQUE LIMITING NUT 5/16"‐18 SER HEX WASHER FLNG ZP
SCREW SPOT WELD 5/16"‐18 X 3/4 W/PROJ
BOLT CARRIAGE 5/16"‐18 X 3/4" ZP
SCREWCAP 1/4"‐20 X 1" HCS ZP
KEY 3/16" SQ X 1 1/4"
CABLE SPEED CONTROL RT
CABLE SPEED CONTROL LFT
SCREWCAP 5/16" SER HEX WSHR FLNG GR. 5 ZP
GROMMET 1.25" HOLE
LABEL DRIVE RELEASE OS900SP
PIN CLIP HITCH 0.051 X 3/4"
NUT LOCK 5/16"‐18 LT WT TH ZP
WASHER FENDER 5/16"
SPRING LIFT ASSIST OS900SP
SCREW MACH #10‐24 X 2" HWF ZP
SPACER EYELET SPEED CONTROL OS900SP
BEARING 1/2" ID X 1.125 OD
BOLT SHOULDER 3/8" X 1 3/4"
BRACKET SPEED CONTROL WA OS900SP
BELLCRANK SPEED CONTROL WA OS900SP
CAM SPEED CONTROL WA
BUSHING PIVOT FRAME AE
BOLT SHOULDER 5/16" X 1 1/2"
SPRING EXTENSION BUSHING 3/8" ID X 1/2" OD X 3/8"
SCREWCAP 1/4‐20 X 1 3/4 SKT BUT HD
NUT LOCK 5/8"‐11 LT WT TH ZP
WASHER 5/8" SAE
SCREWCAP 5/16"‐18 X 1" HCS ZP
PULLEY IDLER 2.75" OD X 3/8" BORE
BRACKET DRIVE BELT WA OS900SP
PULLEY 3V GROOVE IDLER
BOLT SHOULDER 1/2" X 2"
ARM IDLER MULE DRIVE WA OS900SP
SPRING IDLER MULE DRIVE OS900SP
SCREWCAP 3/8"‐16 X 1 1/2" HCS ZP
WASHER #10 SAE
KEY 3/16" SQ X 2 1/8"
SCREWCAP 5/16"‐18 X 5" HCS ZP
KEY 3/16" SQ X 5/8"
FRAME SUPPORT OS900SP WA W/LABELS
DRIVE BELT GUARD WA W/LABELS
BRACKET BELT GUIDE OSSP
21
OS900SPH
PART NO.
351294
350346
351263
8024039
8041006
9201080
351219
351271
351264
520092
351507
440193
8161041
8172020
351254
8059143
351256
351257
351258
351108
351109
351110
360183
500340
800242
840078
840199
8161046
8172013
8041028
350114
351104
351216
520031
351120
351302
8041052
8172005
9201087
8041042
9201072
351606
351609
351300
QTY
1
7
4
5
4
1
1
1
8
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
2
2
2
1
2
1
2
1
2
4
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
OS900SPS
PART NO.
351294
350346
351263
8024039
8041006
9201080
351219
351271
351264
520092
351507
440193
8161041
8172020
351254
8059143
351256
351257
351258
351108
351109
351110
360183
500340
800242
840078
840199
8161046
8172013
8041028
350114
351104
351216
520031
351120
351302
8041052
8172005
9201087
8041042
9201072
351606
351609
351300
QTY
1
7
4
5
4
1
1
1
8
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
2
2
2
1
2
1
2
1
2
4
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
Form No F061311B
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising