2.6Gbps Single Mode CWDM SFP Transceiver (60km)

2.6Gbps Single Mode CWDM SFP Transceiver (60km)
SFP-CWDMxxMR.60
2.6Gbps Single Mode CWDM SFP Transceiver (60km)
��
Features
a. Transceiver unit with independent
- CWDM DFB Laser diode transmitter
- InGaAs PIN photodiode receiver
b. Meet SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with single LC receptacle
c. Digital Diagnostic Monitoring
d. Hot-pluggable
e. Metal enclosure for lower EMI
f. +3.3V Single power supply
g. Qualified to meet the intent of Bellcore reliability practices
h. LVPECL logic interface simplifies interface to external circuitry
i. LVTTL logic Signal level RX LOS
j. Color Coded Bail Latch: Violet
��
Application
a. ATM
b. SONET/SDH
c. Ethernet
d. Switches
e. Routers
f. Hubs
��
General
The optical transceiver is compliant with the Small Form- Factor Pluggable (SFP) Multi-Source Agreement
(MSA) and SFF-8472. It offer a simple and convenient way to interface PCBs to single mode fiber optic
cables in Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing(CWDM) applications. There are eight center
wavelengths available 1310, 1330, 1350, 1370, 1390, 1410, 1430, 1450, 1470, 1490, 1510, 1550,
1570, 1590, 1610 nm.
WD
M
1/8
SFP-CWDMxxMR.60
��
Transmitter Section
Transmitter is designed for single mode fiber and operates at CWDM wavelength of 1310, 1330, 1350,
1370, 1390,1410, 1430, 1450, 1470, 1490, 1510, 1550, 1570, 1590, 1610 nm. The transmitter module
uses a DFB laser diode and full IEC825 and CDRH class 1 eye safety. The output power can be disabled
via the single TxDis pin. Logic LVTTL HIGH level disables the transmitter. It contains APC function,
temperature compensation circuit, LVPECL data inputs,LVTTL Txdis input and Tx fault Output interface.
��
Receiver Section
The receiver section uses a hermetic packaged front end receiver (InGaAs PIN and preamplifier). The
postamplifier is AC coupled to preamplifier through a capacitor and a low pass filter. The capacitor and
LPF are enough to pass the signal from 5Mb/s to 1260Mb/s without significant distortion or performance
penalty. The LPF limits the preamplifier bandwidth to improve receiver sensitivity. As the input optical is
decreased, LOS will switch from low to high. As the input optical power is increased from very low levels,
LOS will switch back from high to low.
��
EEPROM Section
The optical transceiver contains an EEPROM. It provides access to sophisticated identification
information that describes the transceiver’s capabilities, standard interfaces, manufacturer, and other
information
The serial interface uses the 2-wire serial CMOS EEPROM protocol defined for the ATMEL
AT24C01A/02/04 family of components. When the serial protocol is activated, the host generates the
serial clock signal (SCL, Mod Def 1). The positive edge clocks data into those segments of the EEPROM
that are not write protected within the SFP transceiver. The negative edge clocks data from the SFP
transceiver. The serial data signal (SDA, Mod Def 2) is bi-directional for serial data transfer. The host
uses SDA in conjunction with SCL to mark the start and end of serial protocol activation. The memories
are organized as a series of 8-bit data words that can be addressed individually or sequentially.
The Module provides diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. The transceiver
generates this diagnostic data by digitization of internal analog signals. Calibration and alarm/warning
threshold data is written during device manufacture. Received power monitoring, transmitted power
monitoring, bias current monitoring, supply voltage monitoring and temperature monitoring all are
implemented. The diagnostic data are raw A/D values and must be converted to real world units using
calibration constants stored in EEPROM locations 56 – 95 at wire serial bus address A2h. The digital
diagnostic memory map specific data field define as following.
Memory Map:
2 wire address 1010000x (A0h)
2 wire address 1010001x (A2h)
2/8
SFP-CWDMxxMR.60
��
Performance Specifications
Table1. Absolute Maximum Ratings/Operating Environment
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Max.
Unit
Storage Temperature
TS
-40
+85
℃
Operating Temperature
Top
0
+70
℃
Supply Voltage
VCC
-0.5
+3.6
V
Voltage at any Input Pin
VIN
0
Vcc
V
Power Supply Voltage
VCC
+3.1
+3.5
V
Note: Stress in excess of maximum absolute ratings can cause permanent damage to the module
Table 2. Transmitter electrical and optical Characteristics
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Typ.
Max.
Unit
Central Wavelength
λC
1304
1310
1317.5
nm
1324
1330
1337.5
1344
1350
1357.5
1364
1370
1377.5
1384
1390
1397.5
1404
1410
1417.5
1424
1430
1437.5
1444
1450
1457.5
1464
1470
1477.5
1484
1490
1497.5
1504
1510
1517.5
1524
1530
1537.5
1544
1550
1557.5
1564
1570
1577.5
1584
1590
1597.5
1604
1610
1617.5
Spectral Width
Δλ
-
-
1
nm
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
SMSRMIN
30
-
-
dB
Output Power
Po
-3
-
+2
dBm
Extinction Ratio
ER
8.2
-
-
dB
3/8
SFP-CWDMxxMR.60
Transmit Fault Output-Low
TX_FAULTL
0
-
0.8
V
Transmit Fault Output-High
TX_FAULTH
2.0
-
VCC
V
Power supply current
ICC
-
70
180
mA
Data Input Voltage
Vpp
300
-
1600
mV
Table 3. Receiver optical-electrical characteristics
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Typ.
Max.
Unit
Wavelength Range
λ
1270
-
1620
nm
MIN. Input Power (Sensitivity)
PMIN
-
-
-25
dBm
MAX. Input Power
PMAX
-7
-
-
dBm
Signal Detect-Asserted
PA
-
-
-32
dBm
Signal Detect-De-Asserted
PD
-42
-
-
dBm
Signal Detect Hysteresis
PHYS
Receiver Jitter Generation (peak to
peak)
1
dB
160*
ps
* - Jitter added by receiver (peak to peak). Measured at -23dBm average Rx sensitivity, PRBS 27- 1 test pattern.
��
Pin Definition
Pin Out Diagram
4/8
SFP-CWDMxxMR.60
Pin Function Definitions
Pin Name
No.
Function
Plug Seq.
Notes
1
VeeT
Transmitter Ground
1
2
TX Fault
Transmitter Fault Indication
3
Note 1
3
TX Disable
Transmitter Disable
3
Note 2
4
MOD-DEF2
Module Definition 2
3
Note 3
5
MOD-DEF1
Module Definition 1
3
Note 3
6
MOD-DEF0
Module Definition 0
3
Note 3
7
Rate Select
Not Connected
3
8
LOS
Loss of Signal
3
Note 4
9
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
Note 5
10
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
Note 5
11
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
Note 5
12
RD-
Inv. Received Data Out
3
Note 6
5/8
SFP-CWDMxxMR.60
13
RD+
Received Data Out
3
Note 6
14
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
Note 5
15
VccR
Receiver Power
2
Note 7
16
VccT
Transmitter Power
2
Note 7
17
VeeT
Transmitter Ground
1
Note 5
18
TD+
Transmit Data In
3
Note 8
19
TD-
Inv Transmit Data In
3
Note 8
20
VeeT
Transmitter Ground
1
Note 5
Note:
1. TX Fault is an open collector/drain output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7K–10KΩ resistor on the host
board. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and VccT, R+0.3V. When high, output indicates a laser fault of some
kind. Low indicates normal operation. In the low state, the output will be pulled to < 0.8V.
2. TX disable is an input that is used to shut down the transmitter optical output. It is pulled up within the
module with a 4.7–10 KΩ resistor. Its states are:
Low (0 – 0.8V): Transmitter on
(>0.8, < 2.0V): Undefined
High (2.0 – 3.465V): Transmitter Disabled
Open: Transmitter Disabled
3. Mod-Def 0,1,2. These are the module definition pins. They should be pulled up with a 4.7K – 10KΩ resistor on
the host board. The pull-up voltage shall be VccT or VccR. Mod-Def 0 is grounded by the module to indicate
that the module is present Mod-Def 1 is the clock line of two wire serial interface for serial ID Mod-Def 2 is
the data line of two wire serial interface for serial ID
4. LOS (Loss of Signal) is an open collector/drain output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7K – 10KΩ
resistor. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and VccT, R+0.3V. When high, this output indicates the received
optical power is below the worst-case receiver sensitivity(as defined by the standard in use). Low indicates
normal operation. In the low state, the output will be pulled to < 0.8V.
5. VeeR and VeeT may be internally connected within the SFP module.
6. RD-/+: These are the differential receiver outputs. They are AC coupled 100Ω differential lines which should
be terminated with 100Ω (differential) at the user SERDES. The AC coupling is done inside the module and
is thus not required on the host board.
7. VccR and VccT are the receiver and transmitter power supplies. They are defined as 3.3V ±5% at the SFP
connector pin. Maximum supply current is 300mA. Recommended host board power supply filtering is
shown below. Inductors with DC resistance of less than 1Ω should be used in order to maintain the
required voltage at the SFP input pin with3.3V supply voltage. When the recommended supply filtering
network is used, hotplugging of the SFP transceiver module will result in an inrush current of no more than
30 mA greater than the steady state value. VccR and VccT may be internally connected within the SFP
transceiver module.
8. TD-/+: These are the differential transmitter inputs. They are AC-coupled, differential lines with 100Ω
differential termination inside the module. The AC coupling is done inside the module and is thus not
required on the host board.
��
Package information
6/8
SFP-CWDMxxMR.60
��
Recommended Circuit
Note: 4.7K ohms﹤RES﹤10K ohms
7/8
SFP-CWDMxxMR.60
��
Recommended Board Layout Hole Pattern
8/8
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement