1.25Gbps SFP Transceiver - tautec
1.25Gbps SFP Transceiver
Features
Operating data rate up to1.25Gbps
850nm VCSEL Laser Transmitter
550m with 50/125 µm MMF, 300m on
62.5/125 µm MMF
Single 3. 3V Power supply and TTL Logic
Interface
Duplex LC Connector Interface
Applications
Hot Pluggable
Operating Case Temperature
Industrial:-40
~+85
Compliant with MSA SFP Specification
Gigabit Ethernet
Fiber channel
Switch to switch interface
High speed I/O for file servers
Digital diagnostic monitor interface
Compatible with SFF-8472
Product Description
The QFBR 5748ALP-AS multi-mode transceiver is a small form factor pluggable
module for bi-directional serial optical data communications such as Gigabit Ethernet
1000BASE-SX and Fiber Channel FC-PH-2 for 100-M5-SN-1 and 100-M6-SN-1. It is
with the SFP 20-pin connector to allow hot plug capability. This module is designed
for multi-mode fiber and operates at a nominal wavelength of 850 nm.
The transmitter section uses a Vertical Cavity Surface Emitted Laser (VCSEL) and is
Class 1 Laser compliant according to International Safety Standard IEC 60825. The
receiver section uses an integrated GaAs detector preamplifier (IDP) mounted in an
optical header and a limiting post-amplifier IC.
The QFBR 5748ALP-AS is designed to be compliant with SFF-8472 SFP
Multi-source Agreement (MSA).
Regulatory Compliance
Feature
Electrostatic Discharge
(ESD) to the Electrical
Pins
Electromagnetic
Interference (EMI)
Standard
Performance
MIL-STD-883E
Method 3015.7
Class 1(>500 V)
Isolation with the case
FCC Part 15 Class B
Compatible with standards
Component Recognition
FDA 21CFR 1040.10 and
1040.11
EN60950, EN (IEC)
60825-1,2
UL and CUL
Compatible with Class I
laser product.
Compatible with T V
standards
UL file E317337
Green Products
RoHS
RoHS6
Laser Eye Safety
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Storage Temperature
Supply Voltage
Symbol
TS
VCC
Min.
-40
-0.5
Max.
+85
3.6
Unit
°C
V
Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Operating Case
Temperature
TA QFBR 5748ALP-AS
-40
VCC
3.15
Power Supply
Voltage
Power Supply
Current
Surge Current
Baud Rate
Typical
Max.
Unit
+85
°C
3.45
V
ICC
300
mA
ISurge
+30
mA
GBaud
3.3
1.25
PERFORMANCE SPECIFICATIONS - ELECTRICAL
Parameter
LVPECL
Inputs(Differential)
Input Impedance
(Differential)
Tx_DISABLE Input
Voltage - High
Tx_DISABLE Input
Voltage - Low
Symbol
Min.
Typ.
TRANSMITTER
Vin
400
Zin
85
100
Max
Unit
2500
mVp
115
Notes
AC coupled
inputs
Rin > 100
ohms
kohms @ DC
2
3.45
V
0
0.8
V
Tx_FAULT Output
Voltage -- High
Tx_FAULT Output
Voltage -- Low
2
Vcc+0.3
V
Io = 400µA;
Host Vcc
0
0.5
V
Io = -4.0mA
AC coupled
outputs
RECEIVER
LVPECL Outputs
(Differential)
Output Impedance
(Differential)
Rx_LOS Output
Voltage - High
Vout
400
800
1200
mVpp
Zout
85
100
115
ohms
2
Vcc+0.3
V
0
0.8
V
lo = -4.0mA
0.5
V
V
With Serial
ID
Rx_LOS Output
Voltage - Low
MOD_DEF ( 0:2 )
VoH
VoL
2.5
0
lo = 400µA;
Host Vcc
Optical and Electrical Characteristics
Parameter
50µm Core Diameter MMF
Data Rate
Symbol
L
Min.
Typical
1.25
Max.
550
Unit
m
Gbps
860
0.85
-4
nm
nm
dBm
dB
ps
Transmitter
Centre Wavelength
Spectral Width (RMS)
Average Output Power
Extinction Ratio
Rise/Fall Time(20% 80%)
Output Optical Eye
Data Input Swing Differential
Input Differential Impedance
Disable
TX Disable
Enable
Fault
TX_Fault
Normal
TX_Disable Assert Time
Centre Wavelength
Receiver Sensitivity
Output Differential Impedance
Data Output Swing Differential
Rise/Fall Time
C
P 0ut
EX
tr/tf
V IN
ZIN
t_off
Receiver
C
PIN
P IN
VOUT
Tr/tf
820
850
-9
9
260
ITU-T G.957 Compliant
500
2000
90
100
110
2.0
Vcc+0.3
0
0.8
2.0
VCC+0.3
0
0.8
10
760
90
370
100
860
-17
110
2000
2.2
mV
V
V
us
nm
dBm
mV
ns
LOS De-Assert
LOS Assert
LOSD
LOS A
High
Low
LOS
-20
-40
2.0
0
VCC+0.3
0.8
dBm
dBm
V
SFP Transceiver Electrical Pad Layout
Pin Function Definitions
Pin
Num.
1
Name
FUNCTION
VeeT
Transmitter Ground
Transmitter Fault
Indication
Plug
Seq.
1
2
TX Fault
3
3
TX Disable
Transmitter Disable
3
4
MOD-DEF2
Module Definition 2
3
5
MOD-DEF1
Module Definition 1
3
Notes
Note 1
Note 2, Module disables on
high or open
Note 3, Data line for Serial
ID.
Note 3, Clock line for Serial
ID.
6
MOD-DEF0
Module Definition 0
3
7
8
9
10
11
Rate Select
LOS
VeeR
VeeR
VeeR
3
3
1
1
1
12
RD-
3
Note 6
13
14
15
16
17
18
RD+
VeeR
VccR
VccT
VeeT
TD+
3
1
2
2
1
3
Note 7
Note 5
3.3 ± 5%, Note 7
3.3 ± 5%, Note 7
Note 5
Note 8
19
TD-
3
Note 8
20
VeeT
Not Connect
Loss of Signal
Receiver Ground
Receiver Ground
Receiver Ground
Inv. Received Data
Out
Received Data Out
Receiver Ground
Receiver Power
Transmitter Power
Transmitter Ground
Transmit Data In
Inv. Transmit Data
In
Transmitter Ground
Note 3, Grounded within
the module.
Function not available
Note 4
Note 5
Note 5
Note 5
1
Note 5
Notes:
1) TX Fault is an open collector/drain output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7K –
10K
resistor on the host board. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and VccT, R+0.3V.
When high, output indicates a laser fault of some kind. Low indicates normal
operation. In the low state, the output will be pulled to < 0.8V.
2) TX disable is an input that is used to shut down the transmitter optical output. It is
pulled up within the module with a 4.7 – 10 K
resistor. Its states are:
Low (0 – 0.8V): Transmitter on
(>0.8, < 2.0V): Undefined
High (2.0 – 3.465V): Transmitter Disabled
Open: Transmitter Disabled
3) Mod-Def 0,1,2. These are the module definition pins. They should be pulled up
with a 4.7K – 10K resistor on the host board. The pull-up voltage shall be VccT or
VccR (see Section IV for further details). Mod-Def 0 is grounded by the module to
indicate that the module is present Mod-Def 1 is the clock line of two wire serial
interface for serial ID Mod-Def 2 is the data line of two wire serial interface for serial
ID
4) LOS (Loss of Signal) is an open collector/drain output, which should be pulled up
with a 4.7K – 10K
resistor. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and VccT, R+0.3V. When
high, this output indicates the received optical power is below the worst-case
receiver sensitivity (as defined by the standard in use). Low indicates normal
operation. In the low state, the output will be pulled to < 0.8V.
5) VeeR and VeeT may be internally connected within the SFP module.
6) RD-/+: These are the differential receiver outputs. They are AC coupled 100
differential lines which should be terminated with 100
(differential) at the user
SERDES. The AC coupling is done inside the module and is thus not required on the
host board. The voltage swing on these lines will be between 370 and 2000 mV
differential (185 –1000 mV single ended) when properly terminated.
7) VccR and VccT are the receiver and transmitter power supplies. They are defined
as 3.3V ±5% at the SFP connector pin. Maximum supply current is 300mA.
Recommended host board power supply filtering is shown below. Inductors with DC
resistance of less than 1 ohm should be used in order to maintain the required
voltage at the SFP input pin with 3.3V supply voltage. When the recommended
supply-filtering network is used, hot plugging of the SFP transceiver module will
result in an inrush current of no more than 30mA greater than the steady state value.
VccR and VccT may be internally connected within the SFP transceiver module.
8) TD-/+: These are the differential transmitter inputs. They are AC-coupled,
differential lines with 100
differential termination inside the module. The AC
coupling is done inside the module and is thus not required on the host board. The
inputs will accept differential swings of 500 – 2400 mV (250 – 1200mV single-ended),
though it is recommended that values between 500 and 1200 mV differential (250 –
600mV single-ended) be used for best EMI performance.
EEPROM
The serial interface uses the 2-wire serial CMOS EEPROM protocol defined for the
ATMEL AT24C02/04 family of components. When the serial protocol is activated, the
host generates the serial clock signal (SCL). The positive edge clocks data into those
segments of the EEPROM that are not write protected within the SFP transceiver.
The negative edge clocks data from the SFP transceiver. The serial data signal (SDA)
is bi-directional for serial data transfer. The host uses SDA in conjunction with SCL to
mark the start and end of serial protocol activation. The memories are organized as a
series of 8-bit data words that can be addressed individually or sequentially.
The Module provides diagnostic information about the present operating conditions.
The transceiver generates this diagnostic data by digitization of internal analog
signals. Calibration and alarm/warning threshold data is written during device
manufacture. Received power monitoring, transmitted power monitoring, bias current
monitoring, supply voltage monitoring and temperature monitoring all are
implemented. The diagnostic data are raw A/D values and must be converted to real
world units using calibration constants stored in EEPROM locations 56 – 95 at wire
serial bus address A2h. The digital diagnostic memory map specific data field define
as following .For detail EEPROM information, please refer to the related document of
SFF 8472 Rev 9.3
Recommend Circuit Schematic
Mechanical Specifications
Ordering information
Part No.
Data
Rate
QFBR 5748ALP-AS 1.25Gbps
Laser
Fibre
Type
Distance
Optical
Interface
850nm
VCSEL
MMF
550m
LC
NOTICE:
Agilestar reserves the right to make changes to or discontinue any optical link
product or service identified in this publication, without notice, in order to improve
design and/or performance.
CONTACT:
Tel: 1-408-855-8418
Fax: 1-408-486-5653
E-mail: [email protected]
http://www.agilestar.com
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement