QSFP+ LR4 PSM
10Gtek Transceivers Co.,Ltd
Driving Your Next Generation Networks
www.10gtek.com
40Gbps QSFP+ LR4 PSM
QSFP-LR4-PSM
Features

Four-channel full-duplex transceiver modules

Transmission data rate up to 10.7Gbit/s per channel

Up to 10km transmission of single mode fiber

Low power consumption <3.5W

Operating case temperature 0°C to +70°C

3.3V power supply voltage

Hot Pluggable QSFP form factor

Single MPO connector receptacle

Built-in digital diagnostic function

RoHS-6 compliant
Applications

InfiniBand QDR, DDR and SDR

40G Ethernet

Proprietary High Speed Interconnections

Datacenter and Enterprise Networking
Product Description
This product is a parallel 40Gb/s Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable (QSFP+) optical
module. It provides increased port density and total system cost savings. The QSFP+ fullduplex optical module offers 4 independent transmit and receive channels, each capable
of 10Gb/s operation for an aggregate data rate of 40Gb/s on 10km of single mode fiber.
E-mail:info@10gtek.com
Tel: +86 755 2998 8100
Fax: +86 755 6162 4140
1
10Gtek Transceivers Co.,Ltd
Driving Your Next Generation Networks
www.10gtek.com
An optical fiber ribbon cable with an MTP/MPO connector can be plugged into the
QSFP+ module receptacle. Proper alignment is ensured by the guide pins inside the
receptacle. The cable usually cannot be twisted for proper channel to channel alignment.
Electrical connection is achieved through a z-pluggable 38-pin connector per MSA
requirement.
The module operates with single +3.3V power supply. LVCMOS/LVTTL global control
signals, such as Module Present, Reset, Interrupt and Low Power Mode, are available with
the modules. A 2-wire serial interface is available to send and receive more complex
control signals, and to receive digital diagnostic information.Individual channels can be
addressed and unused channels can be shut down for maximum design flexibility.
The product is designed with form factor, optical/electrical connection and digital
diagnostic interface according to the QSFP+ Multi-Source Agreement (MSA). It has been
designed to meet the harshest external operating conditions including temperature,
humidity and EMI interference. The module can be managed through the I2C two-wire
serial interface.
This product is a QSFP+ parallel single mode optical transceiver with an MTP/MPO
fiber ribbon connector. The transmitter module accepts electrical input signals compatible
with Common Mode Logic (CML) levels. All input data signals are differential and internally
terminated. The receiver module converts parallel optical input signals via a photo detector
array into parallel electrical output signals. The receiver module outputs electrical signals
are also voltage compatible with Common Mode Logic (CML) levels. All data signals are
differential and support a data rates up to 10.3Gb/s per channel. Figure 1 shows the
functional block diagram of this product.
Transceiver Block Diagram
E-mail:info@10gtek.com
Tel: +86 755 2998 8100
Fax: +86 755 6162 4140
2
10Gtek Transceivers Co.,Ltd
Driving Your Next Generation Networks
www.10gtek.com
Figure 1. Transceiver Block Diagram
Absolute Maximum Rating
The operation in excess of any absolute maximum ratings might cause permanent
damage to this module.
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Max
Unit
Note
Storage Temperature
Ts
-40
Operating Case Temperature
T op
0
3.3V Power Supply Voltage
Vcc
-0.3
Data Input Voltage- Single Ended
Vin
-0.3
Control Input Voltage
V
-0.3
Relative Humidity
RH
0
Damage Threshold, each lane
TH d
3.3
Notes:
1. Limited by the fiber cable jacket, not the active ends.
85
70
3.6
℃
℃
V
Vcc+0.3
V
%
dBm
1
3.6
85
2
2. Non-condensing.
Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Case Operating Temperature
Power Supply Voltage
Date Rate per Channel
Bit Error Ratio (BER)
Control Input Voltage High
Control Input Voltage Low
Two Wire Serial (TWS) Interface
Clock Rate
Differential Data Input / Output
Load
Link Distance with G.652
Top
Vcc
DR
BER
0
3.13
E-mail:info@10gtek.com
Typical
3.3
10.3
10-12
2
0
Max
Unit
70
3.47
10.7
℃
V
Gbps
1, 2
Vcc
0.8
V
V
400
kHz
100
D
0.002
Tel: +86 755 2998 8100
Note
Ohms
100
Fax: +86 755 6162 4140
+/- 10%
km
3
10Gtek Transceivers Co.,Ltd
Driving Your Next Generation Networks
www.10gtek.com
Notes:
1. Bit-Error-Rate (BER) is tested with PRBS 231-1 pattern.
2. 40G QSFP AOC cable requires an electrical connector compliant with SFF-8643 which is used
on the host board in order to guarantee its electrical interface specification.
Electrical Characteristics
All parameters are specified under the recommended operating conditions with PRBS31
data pattern unless otherwise specified.
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Typical
Transceiver Electrical Characteristics
TRx Power Consumption
TRx Supply Current
TRx Power-on Initialization Time
Input Logic Level High
Input Logic Level Low
Output Logic Level High
Output Logic Level Low
VIH
2.0
VIL
0
VOH
VCC-0.5
VOL
0
Transmitter (each Lane)
Single Ended Input Voltage
(Referred to TP1 signal common)
AC Common-Mode Input Voltage
(RMS)
Differential input voltage Swing
Threshold
-0.4
Vin,pp
50
Differential input voltage amplitude
Differential input impedance
ΔVin
Zin
300
90
Differential Input Return Loss
Sdd11
J2 Jitter Tolerance
Jt2
Jt9
J9 Jitter Tolerance
Data Dependent Pulse Width
Shrinkage (DDPWS ) Tolerance
100
Max
Unit
3.5
1.1
2000
VCC
0.8
VCC
0.4
W
A
ms
V
V
V
V
3.3
V
2
15
mV
RMS
mV
LOSA
Threshold
1100
110
See IEEE 802.3ba 86A.4.11
mVp-p
ohm
dB
0.17
UI
0.29
UI
0.07
UI
Eye Mask Coordinates
0.11, 0.31
{X1, X2
UI
95, 350
Y1, Y2}
Note
1
10MHz11.1GHz
Hit Ratio
= 5x10-5
Receiver (each Lane)
Single Ended Output
Voltage(Referred to signal common)
AC Common-Mode Output Voltage
(RMS)
Differential Output voltage Swing
Threshold
Differential Output voltage amplitude
Differential Output impedance
Termination Mismatch at1MHz
E-mail:info@10gtek.com
-0.3
Vout,pp
50
ΔVOut
ZOut
500
90
Tel: +86 755 2998 8100
4
V
7.5
mV
RMS
mV
100
800
110
5
Fax: +86 755 6162 4140
mVp-p
ohm
%
4
10Gtek Transceivers Co.,Ltd
Driving Your Next Generation Networks
www.10gtek.com
Differential Output Return Loss
Sdd11
See IEEE 802.3ba 86A.4.2.1
dB
Common Mode Output Return Loss
Scc11
See IEEE 802.3ba 86A.4.2.2
dB
Output Transition Time
J2 Jitter Output
28
Jo2
Jo9
J9 Jitter Output
Eye Mask Coordinates
0.42
ps
UI
0.65
UI
0.29, 0.5
{X1, X2
UI
150, 425
Y1, Y2}
10MHz11.1GHz
10MHz11.1GHz
Hit Ratio
= 5x10-5
Notes:
1. Power-on Initialization Time is the time from when the power supply voltages reach and remain above
the minimum recommended operating supply voltages to the time when the module is fully functional.
2. The single ended input voltage tolerance is the allowable range of the instantaneous input signals.
Optical Characteristics
All parameters are specified under the recommended operating conditions with PRBS31
data pattern unless otherwise specified.
Parameter
Center Wavelength
Symbol
Min
Typical
Transmitter (each Lane)
λC
1260
1310
Max
Unit
Note
1355
nm
1
dB
1
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
SMSR
30
Average Launch Power, each lane
PAVG
-5.5
-2.5
+1.5
dBm
Optical Modulation Amplitude (OMA)
POMA
-4.5
-2.5
+2.5
dBm
PT
7.5
dBm
Ptx,diff
6.5
dB
Total Average Launch Power
Difference in Launch Power between
any two lanes
Launch Power in OMA minus
Transmitter and Dispersion Penalty
(TDP), each Lane
OMA-TDP
-5.5
-
dBm
Rise/Fall Time
Tr/Tf
50
ps
TDP, each Lane
TDP
3.2
dB
Extinction Ratio
ER
Relative Intensity Noise
Rin
-128
dB/Hz
Optical Return Loss Tolerance
TOL
12
dB
Transmitter Eye Mask Margin
EMM
3.5
10
%
RT
-12
dB
Average Launch Power OFF
Transmitter, each Lane
Poff
-30
dBm
E-mail:info@10gtek.com
1
dB
Transmitter Reflectance
Transmitter Eye Mask Definition {X1,
X2, X3, Y1, Y2, Y3}
1
2
{0.25,
0.4,
0.45,
0.25,
Tel: +86 755 2998 8100
Fax: +86 755 6162 4140
5
10Gtek Transceivers Co.,Ltd
Driving Your Next Generation Networks
www.10gtek.com
0.28,
0.4}
Receiver (each Lane)
λC
1260
1310
Center Wavelength
1355
nm
Damage Threshold
THd
+3.3
dBm
Overload, each lane
OVL
2.5
dBm
Receiver Sensitivity in OMA, each
Lane
SEN
-12.5
Receiver Reflectance
RR
Receive Power (OMA),each Lane
Difference in Receive Power
between any two Lanes (OMA)
Prx,diff
Signal Loss Assert Threshold
LOSA
Signal Loss Dessert Threshold
LOSD
LOS Hysteresis
LOSH
Optical Return Loss
Receive Electrical 3 dB upper Cutoff
Frequency, each Lane
1.5
dBm
-12
dB
2.5
dBm
7.5
dB
-30
3
dBm
-15
dBm
6
dB
ORL
-12
dBm
Fc
12.3
GHz
0.5
Notes:
1. Transmitter wavelength, Side Mode Suppression Ratio and power need to meet the OMA minus
TDP specs to guarantee link performance. Even if the TDP < 1 dB, the OMA min must exceed the
minimum value specified here.
2. The eye diagram is tested with 1000 waveform.
3. The receiver shall be able to tolerate, without damage, continuous exposure to a modulated optical
input signal having this power level on one lane. The receiver does not have to operate correctly at
this input power.
Digital Diagnostic Functions
The following digital diagnostic characteristics are defined over the normal operating
conditions unless otherwise specified.
Parameter
Temperature monitor absolute
error
Supply voltage monitor
absolute error
Channel RX power monitor
absolute error
Channel Bias current monitor
Channel TX power monitor
absolute error
Symbol
Min
Max
Unit
DMI_Temp
-3
3
degC
DMI _VCC
-0.1
0.1
V
DMI_RX_Ch
-2
2
dB
DMI_Ibias_
Ch
-10%
10%
mA
DMI_TX_Ch
-2
2
dB
Note
Over operating
Temperature range
Over full
operating range
1
1
Notes:
E-mail:info@10gtek.com
Tel: +86 755 2998 8100
Fax: +86 755 6162 4140
6
10Gtek Transceivers Co.,Ltd
Driving Your Next Generation Networks
www.10gtek.com
1. Due to measurement accuracy of different single mode fibers, there could be an additional +/-1 dB
fluctuation, or a+/- 3 dB total accuracy.
QSFP Module Pad Assignments and Descriptions
Figure 2. QSFP+ Transceiver Electrical Connector Layout
Pin
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Logic
CML-I
CML-I
CML-I
CML-I
LVTTL-I
LVTTL-I
LVCMOS-I/O
LVCMOS-I/O
CML-O
CML-O
CML-O
CML-O
CML-O
CML-O
Symbol
Description
GND
Tx2n
Tx2p
GND
Tx4n
Tx4p
GND
ModSelL
ResetL
Vcc Rx
SCL
SDA
GND
Rx3p
Rx3n
GND
Rx1p
Rx1n
GND
GND
Rx2n
Rx2p
Ground
Transmitter Inverted Data Input
Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input
Ground
Transmitter Inverted Data Input
Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input
Ground
Module Select
Module Reset
+3.3V Power Supply Receiver
2-wire serial interface clock
2-wire serial interface data
Ground
Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output
Receiver Inverted Data Output
Ground
Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output
Receiver Inverted Data Output
Ground
Ground
Receiver Inverted Data Output
Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output
E-mail:info@10gtek.com
Tel: +86 755 2998 8100
Plug
Sequence
1
3
3
1
3
3
1
3
3
2
3
3
1
3
3
1
3
3
1
1
3
3
Fax: +86 755 6162 4140
Notes
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
7
10Gtek Transceivers Co.,Ltd
Driving Your Next Generation Networks
www.10gtek.com
23
GND
Ground
1
1
24
CML-O
Rx4n
Receiver Inverted Data Output
3
25
CML-O
Rx4p
Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output
3
26
GND
Ground
1
1
27
LVTTL-O
ModPrsL Module Present
3
28
LVTTL-O
IntL
Interrupt
3
29
Vcc Tx
+3.3V Power supply transmitter
2
2
30
Vcc1
+3.3V Power supply
2
2
31
LVTTL-I
LPMode
Low Power Mode
3
32
GND
Ground
1
1
33
CML-I
Tx3p
Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input
3
34
CML-I
Tx3n
Transmitter Inverted Data Input
3
35
GND
Ground
1
1
36
CML-I
Tx1p
Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input
3
37
CML-I
Tx1n
Transmitter Inverted Data Input
3
38
GND
Ground
1
1
1: GND is the symbol for signal and supply (power) common for the QSFP module. All are common
within the QSFP module and all module voltages are referenced to this potential unless otherwise
noted. Connect these directly to the host board signal-common ground plane.
2: Vcc Rx, Vcc1 and Vcc Tx are the receiver and transmitter power supplies and shall be applied
concurrently. Requirements defined for the host side of the Host Edge Card Connector are listed in
Table. Recommended host board power supply filtering is shown in Figures. Vcc Rx Vcc1 and Vcc Tx
may be internally connected within the QSFP Module in any combination. The connector pins are each
rated for a maximum current of 500mA.
A single +3.3V power supply is required to power up the module. Both power supply pins
VccTx and VccRx are internally connected and should be applied concurrently. Per MSA
the module offers 7 low speedhardware control pins (including the 2-wire serial interface):
ModSelL, SCL, SDA, ResetL, LPMode, ModPrsLand IntL.
ModSelL :Module Select (ModSelL) is an input pin. When held low by the host, the
module responds to 2-wire serialcommunication commands. The ModSelL allows the use
of multiple QSFP+ modules on a single 2-wire interface bus – individual ModSelL lines for
each QSFP+ module must be used.
SCL:Serial Clock (SCL) and Serial Data (SDA) are required for the 2-wire serial bus
communication interface and enable the host to access the QSFP+ memory map.
ResetL :The ResetL pin enables a complete module reset, returning module settings
to their default state, when a low level on the ResetL pin is held for longer than the
minimum pulse length. During the execution of a reset the host shall disregard all status
bits until the module indicates a completion of the reset interrupt. The module indicates this
by posting an IntL (Interrupt) signal with the Data_Not_Ready bit negated in the memory
map. Note that on power up (including hot insertion) the module should post this
completion of reset interrupt without requiring a reset.
LPMode: Low Power Mode (LPMode) pin is used to set the maximum power
consumption for the module in order to protect hosts that are not capable of cooling higher
power modules, should such modules be accidentally inserted.
ModPrsL :Module Present (ModPrsL) is a signal local to the host board which, in the
E-mail:info@10gtek.com
Tel: +86 755 2998 8100
Fax: +86 755 6162 4140
8
10Gtek Transceivers Co.,Ltd
Driving Your Next Generation Networks
www.10gtek.com
absence of a module, is normally pulled up to the host Vcc. When a module is inserted into
the connector, it completes the path to ground through a resistor on the host board and
asserts the signal. ModPrsL then indicates a module is present by setting ModPrsL to a
“Low” state.
IntL :Interrupt (IntL) is an output pin. Low indicates a possible module operational fault
or a status critical to the host system. The host identifies the source of the interrupt using
the 2-wire serial interface. The IntL pin is an open collector output and must be pulled to
the Host Vcc voltage on the Host board.
Recommended Host Board Power Supply Circuit
Figure 3. Recommended Power Supply Filter
Memory Map
The memory map is structured as a single address and multiple page approaches,
according to the QSFP SFF-8636 MSA specification as shown in the below. For more
detailed description of this memory map or lower pages, please see our Memory Map
document with flexible customization settings.
E-mail:info@10gtek.com
Tel: +86 755 2998 8100
Fax: +86 755 6162 4140
9
10Gtek Transceivers Co.,Ltd
Driving Your Next Generation Networks
www.10gtek.com
Figure4. Memory Map
Data
Address
(Dec)
Name of Field
Description
Value(Hex)
Base ID Fields
128
Identifier
QSFP+
D
129
Extended Identifier
3.5W max. power consumption
C0
130
Connector type
MPO Fiber Connector
C
E-mail:info@10gtek.com
Tel: +86 755 2998 8100
Fax: +86 755 6162 4140
10
10Gtek Transceivers Co.,Ltd
Driving Your Next Generation Networks
www.10gtek.com
131
Reserved
132
0
133
0
80
134
Transceiver Application
Reserved
0
135
supported
Intermediate distance
20
136
Shortwave laser w/o OFC (SN)
10
137
Single Mode (SM)
01
138
1200 Mbytes/Sec
80
139
Encoding
NRZ
03
140
BR, nominal
Nominal bit rate
67
141
Rate Select
QSFP Rate Select Version 1
0
10KM
A
142
Link Length(Standard
SM Fiber)
143
Link Length(OM3)
Not supported
0
144
Link Length(OM2)
Not supported
0
145
Link Length(OM1)
Not supported
0
146
Link Length(Cooper)
Not supported
0
Un cooled transmitter device;1310nm
147
Device Tech
DFB; No wavelength control; PIN
40
detector; Transmitter not tunable
148~163
164
Vendor Name
10Gtek
Electronic or optical
4x SDR Speed(2.5Gb/s),DDR
interfaces for InfiniBand
Speed(5.0Gb/s),QDR Speed(10Gb/s).
165
166
Vendor OUI
167
168-183
184
185
186
187
188
189
68
44
124
7C
127
7F
Vendor PN
QSFP-LR4-PSM
Vendor Rev
REV.1A
Wavelength
1310nm
Wavelength Tolerance
±50
190
Max Case Temp
Max Case Temp 70°C
191
Check Sum
Address 128-190
E-mail:info@10gtek.com
7
Tel: +86 755 2998 8100
Fax: +86 755 6162 4140
31
41
66
58
27
10
46
11
10Gtek Transceivers Co.,Ltd
Driving Your Next Generation Networks
www.10gtek.com
Extended ID Fields
192
193
194
Rate Select, TX Disable, TX Fault, LOS,
Options
Warning indicators for: Temperature,
VCC, RX power, TX Bias
195
196~211
212~217
218
219
220
0
0
0
DE
Serial number provided by
Vendor SN
vendor(ASCII)
Date Code
Programmed with manufacturing date
Lot Number
Programmed with manufacturing lot
Diagnostic Monitoring
8
Type
221
Enhanced Options
0
222
Reserved
Reserved
223
CC_EXT
Address 192-222
Reserved
Vendor Specific ID Fields
224-255
Vendor Specific EEPROM
Mechanical Design Diagram
Figure 5. Mechanical Outline
E-mail:info@10gtek.com
Tel: +86 755 2998 8100
Fax: +86 755 6162 4140
12
10Gtek Transceivers Co.,Ltd
Driving Your Next Generation Networks
www.10gtek.com
Optical Interface Lanes and Assignment
The optical interface port is a male MPO connector .The four fiber positions on the left
as shown in Figure 2, with the key up, are used for the optical transmit signals (Channel 1
through4). The fiber positions on the right are used for the optical receive signals (Channel
4 through 1). The central four fibers are physically present.
Figure 6. Optical Receptacle and Channel Orientation
Attention: To minimize MPO connection induced reflections, an MPO receptacle with 8degree angled end face is utilized for this product. A female MPO connector with 8-degree
end-face should be used with this product as illustrated in Figure7
Figure 7. Female MPO Connector with 8-degree End-face
E-mail:info@10gtek.com
Tel: +86 755 2998 8100
Fax: +86 755 6162 4140
13
10Gtek Transceivers Co.,Ltd
Driving Your Next Generation Networks
www.10gtek.com
ESD
This transceiver is specified as ESD threshold 1KV for high speed data pins and 2KV for
all others electrical input pins, tested per MIL-STD-883, Method 3015.4 /JESD22-A114-A
(HBM). However, normal ESD precautions are still required during the handling of this
module. This transceiver is shipped in ESD protective packaging. It should be removed
from the packaging and handled only in an ESD protected environment.
Laser Safety
This is a Class 1 Laser Product according to IEC 60825-1:2007. This product complies
with 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11 except for deviations pursuant to Laser Notice No. 50,
dated (June 24, 2007)
Order Information
The product part number for selected standard lengths is listed below.
Part Number
QSFP-LR4-PSM
Product Description
QSFP+ LR4 PSM 10km optical transceiver with full real-time
digital diagnostic monitoring and pull tab
Revision History
Revision
Initiated
Review
Approved
Revision History
Release Date
V1.0
Vinson
Steven
Nicky
Released.
Jun,30, 2016
Further Information
For further information, please contact info@10gtek.com
Tel : +86 755 2998 8100
Fax: +86 755 6162 4140
Web: www.10gtek.com
E-mail:info@10gtek.com
Tel: +86 755 2998 8100
Fax: +86 755 6162 4140
14
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising