产 品 规 格 书 Product Specification Sheet

产 品 规 格 书 Product Specification Sheet
产
品
规
格
书
Product Specification Sheet
DTS5512L-C(D)H3
RoHS Compliant 1.25Gbps 1550nm 120KM Singlemode SFP Optical Transceiver
Product Features
● Transceiver unit with independent
● 1550nm DFB Laser diode transmitter
● APD receiver
● Dual Data-rate of 1.25Gbps/1.0625Gbps Operation
● Up to 120KM transmission distance on 9/125μm SMF
● Standard serial ID information compliant with SFP MSA
● SFP MSA package with duplex LC connector
● Digital Diagnostic Monitor Interface
● Very low EMI and excellent ESD protection
● +3.3V single power supply
● Wide operating temperature range
● RoHS compliant
Applications



Switch/Router
SAN/Server
Other optical transmission systems
Standard
● SFP MSA (Version Sept.14 2000) compliant
● SFF-8472 (Rev 9.3, Aug. 2002) Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Interface for Optical Transceivers compliant
● IEEE 802.3z compliant
● ANSI specifications for Fiber Channel compliant
● Telcordia GR-468-CORE compliant
Description
Datocom DTS5512L-C(D)H3 optical transceivers are designed for GE/1 x FC optical interface for data
communications with single mode fiber (SMF), and multimode fiber (MMF) as well. They operate at both 1.25Gbps
for GE and 1.0625Gbps for 1xFC. The transceiver designs are optimized for high performance and cost effective
to supply customers the best solutions for datacom applications.
Functional Diagram
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Max
Unit
Supply Voltage
Storage Temperature
Relative Humidity
Vcc
-0.5
-40
5
3.60
85
95
V
℃
%
Notes
Note: Stress in excess of the maximum absolute ratings can cause permanent damage to the module.
General Operating Characteristics
Parameter
Data Rate
Symbol
Min.
Typ.
Max.
Gigabit Ethernet
1.25
Fiber Channel
1.0625
Supply Voltage
Vcc
Supply Current
Icc
Operating Case Temperature
Tc
3.1
3.3
0
Unit
Notes
Gb/s
3.5
V
300
mA
70
℃
Electrical Input/Output Characteristics
●
Transmitter
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Diff. Input Voltage Swing
Tx Disable Input
H
VIH
300
2.0
Typ.
Max.
Unit
Notes
1800
Vcc+0.3
mVpp
V
1
L
H
Tx Fault Output
L
Input Diff. Impedance
VIL
VOH
VOL
Zin
0
2.0
0
0.8
Vcc+0.3
0.8
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Diff. Output Voltage Swing
H
Rx LOS Output
L
VOH
VOL
400
2.0
0
V
2
Ω
100
● Receiver
Typ.
Max.
Unit
Notes
1000
Vcc+0.3
0.8
mVpp
3
V
2
Note 1) TD+/- are internally AC coupled with 100Ω differential termination inside the module.
Note 2) Tx Fault and Rx LOS are open collector outputs, which should be pulled up with 4.7k to 10kΩ resistors on
the host board. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V.
Note 3) RD+/- outputs are internally AC coupled, and should be terminated with 100Ω (differential) at the user
SERDES.
Optical Characteristics
● Transmitter
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Ave. Output Power (Enable)
Total Jitter
Extinction Ratio
Rise/Fall Time (20%-80%)
Wavelength Range
Spectral Width (RMS)
Output Optical Eye
Po
1.25G
ER
Tr-Tf
0
9
1530
Compliant with
Type
Max.
Unit
Notes
5
0.431
dBm
1
UI
dB
1
0.26
ns
2
1550
1570
nm
1
nm
IEEE802.3 z (class 1 laser safety)
● Receiver
Parameter
Operating Wavelength
Sensitivity
Min. Overload
Total Jitter
LOS Assert
LOS De-assert
LOS Hysteresis
Symbol
Min.
1270
Pimin
Pimax
1.25G
Pa
Pd
Pd-Pa
7
Type
Max.
Unit
1610
-32
nm
dBm
dBm
UI
dBm
dBm
dB
-10
0.749
-40
0.5
-34
6
Note 1) Measured at 1250 Mb/s with PRBS 2 – 1 NRZ test pattern.
7
Note 2) Unfiltered, measured with a PRBS 2 -1 test pattern @1.25Gbps
7
-12
Note 3) Measured at 1250 Mb/s with PRBS 2 – 1 NRZ test pattern for BER < 1x10
Notes
3
3
Pin Definitions and Functions
PIN #
Name
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
VeeT
Tx Fault
Tx Disable
MOD-DEF2
MOD-DEF1
MOD-DEF0
Rate select
LOS
VeeR
VeeR
VeeR
RDRD+
VeeR
VccR
VccT
VeeT
TD+
TDVeeT
Function
Tx ground
Tx fault indication, Open Collector Output, active “H”
LVTTL Input, internal pull-up, Tx disabled on “H”
2 wire serial interface data input/output (SDA)
2 wire serial interface clock input (SCL)
Model present indication
No connection
Rx loss of signal, Open Collector Output, active “H”
Rx ground
Rx ground
Rx ground
Inverse received data out
Received data out
Rx ground
Rx power supply
Tx power supply
Tx ground
Transmit data in
Inverse transmit data in
Tx ground
Notes
Note 1
Note 2
Note 3
Note 3
Note 3
Note 4
Note 5
Note 5
Note 6
Note 6
Note 1) When high, this output indicates a laser fault of some kind. Low indicates normal operation. And
should be pulled up with a 4.7 – 10KΩ resistor on the host board.
Note 2) TX disable is an input that is used to shut down the transmitter optical output. It is pulled up within
the module with a 4.7 – 10KΩ resistor. Its states are:
Low (0 – 0.8V): Transmitter on
(>0.8, < 2.0V): Undefined
High (2.0V~Vcc+0.3V): Transmitter Disabled Open: Transmitter Disabled
Note 3) Mod-Def 0,1,2. These are the module definition pins. They should be pulled up with a 4.7K –
10KΩ resistor on the host board. The pull-up voltage shall be between 2.0V~Vcc+0.3V.
Mod-Def 0 has been grounded by the module to indicate that the module is present
Mod-Def 1 is the clock line of two wire serial interface for serial ID
Mod-Def 2 is the data line of two wire serial interface for serial ID
Note 4) When high, this output indicates loss of signal (LOS). Low indicates normal operation.
Note 5) RD+/-: These are the differential receiver outputs. They are AC coupled 100Ω differential lines
which should be terminated with 100Ω (differential) at the user SERDES. The AC coupling is
done inside the module and is thus not required on the host board.
Note 6) TD+/-: These are the differential transmitter inputs. They are AC-coupled, differential lines with
100Ω differential termination inside the module. The AC coupling is done inside the module and
is thus not required on the host board.
Typical Interface Circuit
Recommended power supply filter
Note: Inductors with DC resistance of less than 1Ω should be used in order to maintain the required
voltage at the SFP input pin with 3.3V supply voltage. When the recommended supply filtering network is
used, hot plugging of the SFP transceiver module will result in an inrush current of no more than 30 mA
greater than the steady state value.
Package Dimensions
Ordering Information & Related Products
DTS5512L-CNH3
Dual Fiber SFP, 1.25Gbps, 1550nm, 120KM, without DDM
DTS5512L-CDH3
Dual Fiber SFP, 1.25Gbps, 1550nm, 120KM, with DDM
FOR MORE INFORMATION
DATOLINK Ltd
Add: 0811,Rujun Building, AV.Banxuegang, Bantian,
Longgang District,Shenzhen,China 518129
Tel: 86-755-25263582 25263585
Fax:86-755-28367056
Email: [email protected]
Website:www.datocom.com
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement