Page 1 of 19 - Herkules Equipment Corporation

Page 1 of 19 - Herkules Equipment Corporation
Part# 1002423-08
9/18/2013
This manual contains important information concerning the
installation and operation of the gun washers listed above.
Read manual thoroughly and keep for future reference
INSTRUCTIONS
Herkules Equipment Corporation
2760 Ridgeway Court
Walled Lake, MI 48390-1662 USA
248-960-7100
800-444-4351
Fax 248 960-7109
Patents USA 7070167 4793369, 4960142, 5174317, 5193561, 5485860 Canada 1299468 & Patents Pending
website: www.herkules.us
Made in the USA
Page 1 of 19
e-mail: info@herkules.us
Table of Contents
Warnings
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… 3-4
Assembly Instructions
Model Information
……………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 5-7
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………. 8
Installation
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 8
Operation
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. 9-10
Preventive Maintenance
Troubleshooting
………………………………………………………………………………………………………. 10
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………… 11
Drawings with part lists:
Notes
…………………………………………………………………………………………………… 12-18
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 19
Warning Symbol
Caution Symbol
WARNING
CAUTION
This symbol alerts you to the possibility of serious
injury or death if you do not follow the instructions.
This symbol alerts you to the possibility of damage to
or destruction of equipment if you do not follow the
instructions.
Serial Number
PATENT NUMBERS
Model Number
Purchase Date
This product has patent protection under
one or more of the following patent numbers:
7070167, 5485860, 5193561, 5174317
4960142, 4793369, 1299468
and Patents Pending
website: www.herkules.us
Distributor
Page 2 of 19
1002742
WARNING
EQUIPMENT MISUSE HAZARD
Equipment misuse can cause the equipment to rupture, malfunction, or start unexpectedly
and result in serious injury.
•
•
•
•
•
•
This equipment is for professional use only.
Read all instruction manuals, tags, and labels before operating the equipment.
Use the equipment only for its intended use.
Do not alter or modify this equipment.
Do not exceed the maximum working pressure of the lowest rated system component.
Do not operate the gun washer at a pressure above the maximum working pressure rating of the
gun(s) being cleaned.
•
•
•
•
Route the hoses away from traffic areas, sharp edges, moving parts, and hot surfaces.
Do not use the hoses to pull the equipment.
Do not move pressurized equipment.
Use fluids or solvents that are compatible with the equipment wetted parts. Read the fluid and
solvent manufacturer's warnings
•
Comply with all applicable local, state and national fire, electrical and other safety regulation.
PRESSURIZED EQUIPMENT HAZARD
Spray from hose leaks, ruptured components, or from operating the gun washer with an open lid
can splash fluid in the eyes or on the skin and cause serious injury.
•
A safety device has been installed to shut off the pump when the gun washer lid is opened.
Do not tamper with or alter this device.
•
•
•
•
•
Open the gun washer lid slowly.
Do not prop the gun washer lid open with an object or by any other means.
Do not stop or deflect fluid leaks with your hand, body, glove, or rag.
Tighten all fluid connections before operating the equipment.
Replace worn, damaged, or loose parts immediately.
Page 3 of 19
WARNING
FIRE AND EXPLOSION HAZARD
Improper grounding, poor air ventilation, open flames, or sparks can cause a hazardous condition
and result in fire or explosion and serious injury.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Ground the equipment. See Installation for grounding procedure.
Provide fresh air ventilation to avoid the build up of flammable fumes from the solvent.
Extinguish all open flames or pilot lights in the gun washer area.
Disconnect all electrical equipment in the gun washer area.
Keep the gun washer area free of debris, including solvent, rags, and gasoline.
Do not turn on any light switch in the gun washer area while operating or if fumes are present.
Do not smoke in the gun washer area.
Do not operate a gasoline engine in the gun washer area.
Follow the gun manufacturer's solvent and other cleaning recommendations.
Use solvent with the highest possible flash point.
If there is any static sparking while using the equipment, stop operation immediately. Identify and
correct the problem.
•
Drain the cleaning solution into a proper storage container when gun washer(s) is not in use.
TOXIC FLUID HAZARD
Hazardous fluids or toxic fumes can cause serious injury or death if splashed in eyes or on the
skin, swallowed, or inhaled.
•
•
Know the specific hazards of the fluid you are using. Read the fluid manufacturer's warnings.
•
•
Wear the appropriate protective clothing, gloves, eyewear and respirator.
Store hazardous fluid in an approved container. Dispose of hazardous fluid according to all local, state
and national guidelines.
Pipe and dispose of the exhaust air safely. If diaphragm fails, the fluid may be exhausted along with
the air.
Page 4 of 19
Assembly
Stand and tub connections
STEP 1
Position the pump mount bracket between the timer
leg and the filter/regulator leg of the stand assembly.
Attach the pump mount bracket to the stand using (2)
1/4-20 x 1/2 hex bolts, (2) #10 flat washers, (2) 1/4"
lock washers and (2) 1/4" acorn nuts per leg (see fig.1).
Hex bolt
1/4-20 x 1
1/4" Flat Washer
STEP 2
Attach the pump to the stand using the (2) 1/4-20 x 1
hex bolts, (2) 1/4" flat washers, (2) 1/4" lock washers
and (2) 1/4" hex nuts per leg (see fig.1).
Hex bolt
1/4-20 x 1/2
1/4" Acorn nut
Flat washer #10
1/4" Lock Washer
Fluid hose connections
STEP 3
Connect the drain hose assembly to the flare connector
on the bottom of the tub and tighten. This can easily be
disconnected when inserting into a 5-gallon can.
fig.1
1/4" Hex nut
(see fig.2).
16" Black Hose
Ensure bulkhead DOES NOT TURN when tightening.
STEP 4
Attach the siphon filter to the 23" length of black hose by
inserting the barb into the end of the hose. Slide the
white plastic plug over the opposite end of the hose
so that the threads are in the direction of the filter
(see fig.2).
STEP 5
Attach the other end of the 23" hose to the lower (IN)
90° barb on the pump (see fig.2)
Flare connector
Drain hose assembly
Plug
STEP 6
Run the 16" black hose from the upper (OUT) 90° barb
on the pump to the 90° barb at the rear-left corner
on the underside of the tub (see fig.2)
Muffler
STEP 7
Attach the white plastic muffler to the exhaust
port of the pump (see fig.2).
Siphon Filter
Page 5 of 19
23" Black Hose
fig.2
Assembly
Air hose connections
STEP 8
Connect the black 5/32" air hose between the regulator
and the air in port of the limit valve located on the rear leg
of the gun washer. Press tubing in through the collar until
seated. Pull firmly on hose to test for a tight connection.
(see fig.3).
Limit
valve
Black air
hose
Clear air
hose
Note: Air-in port of limit valve is the port opposite the roller.
STEP 9
Connect the blue 5/32" air hose between the air in port of
limit valve located on the front leg and the air out port of the
limit valve located on the rear leg of the gun washer.
Press tubing in through the collar until seated. Pull firmly on
hose to test for a tight connection (see fig.3).
STEP 10
Connect the clear 5/32" air hose between the pump and
the air out port of the limit valve located on the front leg
of the gun washer. Press tubing in through the collar until
seated. Pull firmly on hose to test for a tight connection.
(see fig.3).
Blue air
hose
Limit
valve
fig.3
Lid assembly and attachment
STEP 11
Attach the handle to the front of the lid using (2) 10-24 x 1/2
stainless screws, (2) #10 nylon washers, and (2) 10-24
stainless nuts (see fig.4).
STEP 12
Attach the actuator bracket to the right side of the lid using
(2) 10-24 x 1/2 stainless screws, (2) #10 nylon washers,
and (2) 10-24 stainless nuts (see fig.4).
STEP 13
Attach the (2) hinges to the rear of the lid using
(1) 10-24 x 1/2 stainless screw, (1) #10 nylon washer
and (1) 10-24 stainless nut for each hinge (see fig.4).
STEP 15
STEP 14
STEP 13
STEP 12
fig.4
Nut
Note: Install the internal ground wire while attaching the
hinge on the actuator side of the lid (see fig.5).
Washer
Ground
terminal
STEP 14
Place the lid on the tub and align the holes in the hinges
with the inserts in the lip of the tub. Use (2) 10-32 x 3/8
black screws and (2) #10 flat washers to secure the
hinges to the tub. Finger tighten screw closest to the
actuator bracket.
Ground
terminal
Note: If the lid does not sit flat, extra washers should be
added beneath the hinges at either side to ensure the lid
sits flat on the tub.
Refer to the parts call-out for the lid assembly on pg.14
for descriptions and placements of parts.
fig.5
Page 6 of 19
Assembly
Grounding the lid
STEP 15
Using an 1/8" allen wrench, remove the back right lid screw.
Connect the ground wire (with the aluminum terminal
attached) from the pump to the lid screw and reconnect it
to the tub (see fig.6).
Lid bracket
Lid screw
Clevis pin
Connecting lid rod and actuator linkage
STEP 16
Slide the actuator over the lid rod and hand tighten approx.
2" from the end of the rod. Insert the actuator into the large
slot in the right rear leg (see fig.7).
Cotter pin
STEP 17
Attach the lid rod to the lid bracket using the 1/4" clevis pin
and circular cotter pin supplied (see fig.6).
Lid rod
Ground wire
fig.6
Lid rod
STEP 18
To adjust the actuator, close the lid and loosen the set
screw on the actuator. Slide the actuator down until it
completely closes the limit valve and retighten the set
screw (see fig.7).
Actuator
Note: It is necessary for the roller switch to be completely
engaged for the pump to operate properly. Be sure that
the actuator is absolutely secure and at the lowest possible
point.
If the pump is operating slowly, check the actuator first.
Set screw
fig.7
Final Assembly
STEP 19
Using a 3/8" hex socket with either a ratchet or power drill,
drive the (2) #14 screws through the two holes in the
frame and into the underside of the tub's lip(see fig.8).
Knob
Spacer
Washer
Note: Be sure to provide pressure down from the top of
the tub while driving the screws. Do NOT over-tighten.
STEP 20
Install the timer knob on the protruding shaft on the
front right leg by first using (1) #10 flat washer,
followed by (1) 1/2" OD nylon spacer, then slide the
knob over the shaft (see fig.8).
Screw #14 x 3/4
fig.8
Page 7 of 19
Parts bag contents
001-702
Bolt Hex 1/4-20 x 1/2 Z
001-705
Flat washer 1/4"
002-158
Screw #14 x 3/4 - zinc
002-160
Nut Hex 10-32 Z
002-161
Flat washer #10
005-131
Screw 10-24 x 1/2 - stainless
005-132
Nut hex 10-24 - stainless
005-155
Screw 10-32 x 3/8 - black
008-244
Acorn nut 1/4-20 - nickle
10A
Handle
1000132
Hinge
1000252
Cotter pin
1000652
Clevis pin 1/4 dia.
1002423
Owner's Manual
1002656
Flat washer #10 - nylon
11130
Slotted plug - nylon
11957
Actuator
12131
Actuator bracket
53B
Stem support female
83
Hex bolt 1/4-20 x 1 - zinc
84
Hex nut 1/4-20 - zinc
85
Lock washer 1/4"
C9A
Nipple 1/8 NPT x 4-1/2
M5
Tube 5/32 blue plastic
M5-BLACK
M5-NEUTRAL
M230-002
M230-005
2
2
2
2
5
6
6
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
6
1
1
1
1
2
2
4
1
27
9
11
1
1
Tube 5/32 black plastic
Tube 5/32 clear plastic
Knob for timer
Spacer 1/8" thick - nylon
Model
G100
Model Information
Description
ea.
ea.
ea.
ea.
ea.
ea.
ea.
ea.
ea.
ea.
ea.
ea.
ea.
ea.
ea.
ea.
ea.
ea.
ea.
ea.
ea.
ea.
ea.
in.
in.
in.
ea.
ea.
B
C
A
D
NOTE: Dimensions listed are overall measurements.
Weight
(lbs/kg)
A
Dimensions (in/mm)
B
C
One gun, one cup paint gun washer equipped
44.5
35.625
16.75
22.5
20.375
with diaphragm pump, filter-regulator and timer.
20.2
(905)
(425.5)
(571.5)
(517.5)
D
Capable of cleaning solvent and water base paints.
Installation
Installing the Gun Washer
1)
Place gun washer on a level surface in a properly
ventilated paint mixing room or paint booth.
Air in port
Grounding the Gun Washer
1)
2)
Connect the ground wire on the gun washer’s pump to a
true earth ground.
Ground all equipment used or located in the gun washer
area.
Connecting the Air Line
1)
2)
Install a 1/4 in. npt male coupler, that is compatible with
the quick disconnect of your air supply line, into the air-in
port of the filter/regulator located on the right rear leg
(see fig.9).
Connect air line with at least 75 psi to the coupler.
Filter/regulator is preset. Do not adjust.
Ground
Page 8 of 19
fig.9
Operation
Connecting the Cleaning Solution to the Washer
Placing Equipment in the Gun Washer
1)
To clean guns not mentioned here, use the long or short
stem supports as needed (see pg.15). For questions or
adapter kits contact your paint gun washer distributor.
2)
3)
4)
Disconnect the drain hose from the flare connector on the
bottom of the tank.
Insert the drain hose and siphon tube into a fresh 5 gallon
cleaning solution can and secure the plug in the opening.
Reconnect the drain hose and tighten.
The can must contain at least 4 gallons of solution to pump
properly. Use a high quality cleaning solution.
Preparing the Equipment to be washed
Siphon Feed Guns
Place the gun siphon tube on the short stem support.
Gravity Feed Guns (HVLP)
Place the long stem support over the short stem
support. Place paint inlet of gun on long stem support.
Place the air cap assembly over the air inlet of the gun to
prevent solution from entering the passage.
1)
Remove paint cup or paint line and the air line from the
paint gun.
2)
Drain excess paint from cup and gun.
3)
Remove all gauges and regulators.
4)
Lock the gun trigger in the open position by placing the
trigger lock around the gun handle and trigger (see fig.10).
Pressure Feed Guns
Place long stem support over the short stem support.
Place paint inlet of gun on long stem support.
Pots and Cups
Place a pot or a cup on the 4-armed platform.
CAUTION
All pressure gauges must be removed before placing the
equipment in the gun washer to avoid damaging the
gauges.
Siphon Feed Gun
Gravity Feed
Gun (HVLP)
Air Cap
Assembly
Long Stem Support
Paint Cup
Paint Cup
Pressure Feed Gun
Trigger Lock
Short Stem Support
Paint Cup
fig.10
Page 9 of 19
Operation
Operating the Gun Washer
1)
Make sure wire trigger locks and other accessories
are inside the gun washer tank.
5)
2)
Place equipment in the tank according to the diagrams
shown in fig.10.
3)
Close the gun washer lid.
4)
Turn the timer knob clockwise 90 degrees to start the gun
washer. The gun washer will run for 90 seconds. Turning
the timer knob less than 90 degrees will reduce the timing
cycle. Paint equipment will clean in 60 to 90 seconds.
If the lid is opened prior to the end of the timing cycle, the
safety air cutoff switch will stop the gun washer. The
gun washer will start again when the lid is closed if time
remains on the timer.
Note: Open the lid slowly to minimize vapor escape.
6)
Remove the equipment from the gun washer and wipe off
any remaining cleaning solution.
Preventive Maintenance
1)
Drain excess paint from cup or pot before placing in gun
washer.
2)
Drain paint sludge from 5 gallon can weekly.
Do this after a weekend so the sludge has settled.
Filter/Regulator
#T17M
Access the 5 gallon can by removing the black hose from
the nylon plug and remove the plug from the can.
Pour the solution into a second container and drain the
sludge into a disposal container. Refill can from the
second container and add solution to reach the
4 gallon minimum, or 3" from the top of can.
Clean siphon tube with cloth and brush to remove residue.
3)
Remove the filter bowl and check the filter inside the
regulator for excess buildup approx. every 6 months.
Filter Bowl
4)
Change cleaning solution completely when objects being
cleaned become tacky to the touch.
5)
Clean inside of tub and internal manifold.
Filter
#1001382
CAUTION
Do not change the setting of the filter/regulator.This could
damage the filter/regulator or pump
Page 10 of 19
Troubleshooting
Problem
Gun washer will not turn on.
Gun washer turns on but
pumps slowly or not at all.
Gun washer will not shut off
Possible Solution
1
Make sure the air line is properly connected with at least 75 psi.
Air pressure is regulated at 75 psi.
2
Make sure lid is fully closed. Make sure the lid rod actuator is making
full contact with the limit valve on the right rear leg.
3
Check all air connections to ensure that there are no leaks.
4
Make sure timer cam is engaging the limit valve on the right front leg.
5
Make sure timer is on and functioning correctly.
1
Make sure intake filter is not clogged (Clean or replace).
2
Make sure the air line is properly connected with at least 75 psi.
Air pressure is regulated at 75 psi.
3
Check all air connections to ensure that there are no leaks.
4
Make sure there is at least 4 gallons of cleaning solution in the can.
5
Make sure the siphon hose is far enough into the can to draw cleaning solution.
6
Make sure lid is fully closed. Make sure the lid rod actuator is making
full contact with the limit valve on the right rear leg.
7
Make sure manifold nozzles and stem supports are not clogged.
1
Make sure timer cam is moving. If it's not, slightly loosen the nuts
holding the limit valve on the right front leg of the stand. Reposition
valve and tighten nuts.
2
Make sure limit valves located on the right front leg or right rear leg
of the stand are not stuck in closed position.
Page 11 of 19
G100 Parts Layout
1
4
3
2
20
5
21
6
9
19
10
18
8
7
11
14
12
17
13
16
15
Page 12 of 19
G100 Parts Layout
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
Part #
1-MINI-BLUE
1001706
1002650
64PE
12129
13981
1002644
64PE
64PE
11243
1002791
12865
11130
M5-NEUTRAL
M5
11958
12018
002-120A-72
M5-BLACK
12132
1001708
Description
Tub
Front Decal
Hose Barb 90° - Brass
Hose 1/2 OD x .062 Black PE
Manifold Assembly
Stand Assembly for G100
Bulkhead with Nut - Brass
Hose 1/2 OD x .062 Black PE
Siphon Hose 1/2 OD x .062 Black PE
Filter Assembly
Connector Flare - Brass
Drain Hose Assembly
Plug Slotted - Nylon
Tube 5/32 Plastic - Neutral
Tube 5/32 Plastic - Blue
Pump Mounting Bracket
Pump Assembly
Ground Wire
Tube 5/32 Plastic - Black
Lid (Parts Breakdown)
Lid Sticker
Note: For parts shown but not identified refer
to assembly layouts on pages 14-18.
Page 13 of 19
Quantity
1 ea.
1 ea.
2 ea.
5.75 in.
1 ea.
1 ea.
2 ea.
16 in.
23 in.
1 ea.
1 ea.
1 ea.
1 ea.
11 in.
27 in.
1 ea.
1 ea.
2 ea.
9 in.
1 ea.
1 ea.
See pg.15
See pg.16-17
See pg.14
G100 Lid Layout
6
13
4
1
12
10
2
5
8
9
3
7
11
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Part #
002-161
005-131
005-132
005-155
10A
1000132
1000252
1000652
1002571
1002656
11957
12131
12132
Description
Washer Flat #10 USS - Zinc
Screw 10-24 x 1/2 - Stainless
Hex Nut 10-24 - Stainless
Screw 10-32 x 3/8 - Black
Handle
Hinge
Cotter Pin
Clevis Pin 1/4 dia.
Actuator Rod
Washer Flat #10 - Nylon
Actuator
Lid Bracket
Lid
Note: Parts are shown for reference purposes only
and are not necessarily part of a Herkules assembly.
Page 14 of 19
Quantity
2 ea.
6 ea.
6 ea.
2 ea.
1 ea.
2 ea.
1 ea.
1 ea.
1 ea.
6 ea.
1 ea.
1 ea.
1 ea.
G100 Manifold Layout
7
10
1
5
6
11
12
13
4
8
14
9
2
3
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
Part #
002-121A-6
002-192
005-107A
1002422
1002529
1002651
12509
22BA
53A
53B
54P1
54
C9A
M27
Description
Manifold Ground Wire
Ground Wire Rivet
Elbow 45° 1/8 NPT - Brass
Cup Holder
Manifold - Stainless
E-ring - Stainless
Air Cap Assembly w/ SS Clip
Trigger Lock Assembly
Stem Support Male
Stem Support Female
Full jet Nozzle - White
Full jet Nozzle - Brass
Nipple 4-1/2" - Brass
Hose Barb - Brass
Note: Parts are shown for reference purposes only
and are not necessarily part of a Herkules assembly.
Page 15 of 19
Quantity
1 ea.
1 ea.
2 ea.
1 ea.
1 ea.
1 ea.
1 ea.
1 ea.
1 ea.
1 ea.
5 ea.
1 ea.
2 ea.
1 ea.
G100 Pump and Legs Layout
3
6
2
9
10
7
18
19
20
21
1
11
12
3
6
15
2
13
8
4
18
5
14
16
Page 16 of 19
17
G100 Pump and Legs Layout
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
Part #
002-161
002-171
002-172
1002414
13844
M1C
M230-001A
M230-002
M230-003
M230-004
M230-005
M230-006
002-120A-72
1002650
005-131
005-132
338
T25
T17M
85I
67
Description
Washer Flat #10 USS - Zinc
Screw 8-32 x 1 - Black
Nut Nylock 8-32 - Zinc
ON/OFF Sticker
Stand Assembly
Limit Valve - Gold
Timer
Knob for Timer
Cam For Timer
Spacer 1/4" Thick - Nylon
Spacer 1/8" Thick - Nylon
Timer Screw #4 x 5/8
Ground Wire
Hose Barb 90° 3/8 NPT - Brass
Screw 10-24 x 1/2 - Stainless
Nut Hex 10-24 - Stainless
Pump
5/32 Hose fitting 90° Swivel
Filter / Regulator
Washer Flat 1/2 USS Z
Adaptor 1/4 NPT - Brass
Note: Parts are shown for reference purposes only
and are not necessarily part of a Herkules assembly.
Page 17 of 19
Quantity
1 ea.
4 ea.
4 ea.
1 ea.
1 ea.
2 ea.
1 ea.
1 ea.
1 ea.
2 ea.
1 ea.
2 ea.
2 ea.
2 ea.
1 ea.
1 ea.
1 ea.
2 ea.
1 ea.
1 ea.
1 ea.
G100 Hardware Layout
8
5
1
4
2
3
7
6
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Part #
001-705
002-161
008-244
001-702
83
84
85
002-158
Description
Washer Flat 1/4 USS - Zinc
Washer Flat #10 USS - Zinc
Acorn Nut 1/4-20 - Nickel
Bolt Hex 1/4-20 x 1/2 - Zinc
Bolt Hex 1/4-20 x 1 - Zinc
Nut Hex 1/4-20 - Zinc
Washer Lock 1/4 - Zinc
Screw #14 x 3/4 - Zinc
Page 18 of 19
Quantity
2 ea.
2 ea.
2 ea.
2 ea.
2 ea.
2 ea.
4 ea.
2 ea.
Notes
Page 19 of 19
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising