H14: Debris Blower
Operator’s Manual
Safety, Assembly, Operating and Maintanence Instructions
H14 compatible with Models MC, MD, MT, MS
Please Read and Save These Instructions
For Safety, Read All Assembly and Opeartion Instructions
Prior to Operating Attachment
Beginning S/N: 21303044
Effective Date 11.11.13
P/N: 6680-3
Foreword
Thank you. . .for purchasing a Walker Debris Blower. Every effort has been made to provide you with the most
reliable machine on the market, and we are sure you will be among our many satisfied customers. If for any
reason this product does not perform to your expectations, please contact your local dealer. Every customer
is important to us. Your satisfaction is our goal.
Please. . .read this manual thoroughly! Before you operate your machine, please read this entire manual.
Some of the information is crucial for proper operation - it will help protect your investment and ensure that
the machine performs to your satisfaction. Some of the information is important to your safety, and must be
read and understood to help prevent possible injury to the operator or others. If anything in this manual is
confusing or hard to understand, please contact your local authorized dealer or call our service department,
at (970) 221-5614, for clarification before operating or servicing this machine.
This manual covers the H14 Debris Blower.
All shields and guards must be in place for the proper and safe operation of this machine. Where they are
shown removed in this manual, it is for illustration purposes only. Do not operate this machine unless all
shields and guards are in place.
Walker Mfg. Co. is continually striving to improve the design and performance of its products. We reserve
the right to make changes in specifications and design without thereby incurring any obligation relative to
previously manufactured products.
Sincerely,
WALKER MANUFACTURING COMPANY
Bob Walker, President
i
Table of Contents
GLOSSARY
iii
IDENTIFYING NUMBER LOCATIONS
iii
UNIT DESCRIPTION
iv
SPECIFICATIONS
iv
Safety Instructions
1
2
BEFORE OPERATING
OPERATING
3
MAINTENANCE
4
Decals
6
Assembly
7
Installation
8
Operation
12
PREOPERATION CHECKLIST
12
DEBRIS BLOWER CONTROLS
13
DEBRIS BLOWER OPERATION
14
STOPPING THE MACHINE
15
Removing and Storage
17
Maintenance
18
18
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE CHART
LUBRICATION
18
REPLACING/REPAIRING
19
ADJUSTMENTS
20
23
PARTS LIST/DIAGRAM
WARRANTY 28
HIGHLIGHTED INFORMATION
Walker Manufacturing recommends that any service requiring special training or tools be performed by an
authorized Walker Mower Dealer. There are several general practices to be aware of in the area of safety.
Most accidents associated with the operation or maintenance of a Walker product are caused by disregarding
basic safety precautions or specific warnings. Such accidents, in most cases, can be prevented by being
aware of the dangers present. Information of special importance has been highlighted in bold type.
ii
GLOSSARY
There are many terms that are either unique to this equipment or that are used as acronyms. The following
terms and their definitions will help while using this manual.
• FORWARD SPEED CONTROL (FSC) controls the maximum forward speed of the tractor; functioning as
a cruise control.
• IMPLEMENT refers to the debris blower used with the tractor with an implement hitch installed.
• LEFT HAND (LH) refers to the left-hand side of the machine when the operator is seated facing forward
in the tractor seat.
• MACHINE consists of the implement installed on the tractor, functioning as a single unit.
• POWER TAKE-OFF (PTO) transmits engine power to run the debris blower.
• RIGHT HAND (RH) refers to the right-hand side of the machine when the operator is seated facing forward
in the tractor seat.
• TRACTOR is the prime mover, including the engine, drivetrain, operator seat, and controls to operate the
implement.
IDENTIFYING NUMBER LOCATIONS
The debris blower serial number is affixed to the RH side of the debris blower head frame. Model and serial
numbers are helpful when obtaining replacement parts and maintenance assistance. For ready reference,
please record these numbers in the space provided.
Debris Blower Model No.
Debris Blower Serial No.
Date of Purchase
Fill In By Purchaser
Serial Number
Debris Blower Serial Number Location
(Rear View and RH View)
iii
UNIT DESCRIPTION
The debris blower is used for parking lot cleaning and leaf control. It is raised and lowered automatically with
the lift control switch. The debris blower is powered by the tractor PTO through the PTO shaft. An operator
soft cab is available for MC (A13), MT and MD (A14) models.
SPECIFICATIONS
DEBRIS BLOWER
Height in. (cm)
29 (74)
Width in. (cm)
25-1/2 (65)
Length with PTO drive shaft in. (cm)
42-1/2 (108)
Overall Length Installed on Tractor in. (cm)*
94-1/4 (239)
Weight With Female Hitch lb (kg)
124 (56)
Lift
12 Volt DC Electric Ram Linear Actuator, Operated by
Toggle Switch Mounted on FSC Lever
Hitch System
Patented Quick Hitch System
Type Blower
13-3/4 in. (35 cm) Diameter, 7 in. width, 6-blade
Aluminum Impeller, Clockwise Rotation
Blower Drive
PTO Shaft Driving Blower Wheel
Recommended RPM
3600 RPM (4000 RPM Maximum)
Airflow ft3/min (m3/s)
2000 (0.95)
Approximate Required Horsepower hp (kw)
14 (10.4)
Noise Level at 4000 RPM
90 dB
Air Velocity mph (km/h)
Mean: 135 (217)
Maximum: 160 (257)
Discharge Angle Adjustment
Chute Direction Selection of Left or Right by Chute
Selection Lever; Adjustable from Operator Seat
Outlet Area in2 (cm2)
26 (66)
* Debris blower installed on MC19i
NOTE: The manufacturer reserves the right to make changes in specifications shown herein at any time
without notice or obligation.
iv
Blower Housing
PTO Drive Shaft
Female Quick
Hitch
RH Chute
Belt Tensioning
Adjustment Nut
Deflector Position
Control Knob(s)
LH Chute
Parking Stand
Wheel
Debris Blower Front View and Left Side View (Not Installed)
v
Belt Guard
PTO Shaft Guard
Chute Selection
Lever
RH Chute
Parking Stand
PTO Drive Shaft
Belt Tensioning
Adjustment Nut
Female Quick
Hitch
Debris Blower Rear View and Right Side View (Not Installed)
vi
Safety Instructions
Pay particular attention to any information labeled DANGER, WARNING, CAUTION, IMPORTANT, and
NOTE in this manual.
When you see the Safety Alert Symbol (
!
), read, understand, and follow the instructions. Failure to
comply with safety instructions may result in personal injury.
The seriousness or degree of importance of each type of information is defined as follows:
DANGER !
An IMMEDIATE hazard that WILL result in severe personal injury or
DEATH, if warning is ignored and proper safety precautions are not
taken.
WARNING !
A POTENTIAL hazard that COULD result in severe personal injury or
DEATH, if warning is ignored and proper safety precautions are not
taken.
CAUTION !
Possible hazards or unsafe practices that MAY result in MODERATE
personal injury or property damage, or machine damage, if warning
is ignored and proper safety precautions are not taken.
IMPORTANT: Identifies mechanical information demanding special
attention, since it deals with the possibility of damaging a part or parts
of the machine.
NOTE: Identifies information worthy of special attention.
Walker Manufacturing cannot predict every potentially dangerous situation. Therefore, items labeled as
such in this manual do not cover all conceivable situations. Any person using procedures, tools, or control
techniques not recommended by Walker Manufacturing must take full responsibility for safety. The Walker
tractor and implement attachments have been designed with many safety features to protect the operator
from personal harm or injury. However, it is necessary for the operator to use safe operating procedures
at all times. Failure to follow safety instructions contained in this manual may result in personal injury or
damage to equipment or property. If you have any questions concerning setup, operation, maintenance,
or safety, please contact your authorized Walker Mower dealer or call Walker Manufacturing Company at
(970) 221-5614.
1
BEFORE OPERATING
1. Read and understand the contents of this Operator’s Manual before operating the machine. Become
thoroughly familiar with all controls and how to stop the machine and disengage the controls quickly.
Replacement Operator’s Manuals are available by sending the model and serial number to:
Walker Manufacturing Company
5925 E. Harmony Road
Fort Collins, CO. 80528
2. Never allow children to operate or give rides on the machine. Do not allow adults to operate without
proper instruction.
3. Do not allow anyone other than the operator on the machine.
4. Keep everyone, especially children and pets, a safe distance away from the area being cleaned. Do not
operate with bystanders in the area.
5. Do not operate the machine wearing sneakers, tennis shoes, or similar lightweight footwear. Wear
substantial protective footwear that will improve footing on slippery surfaces.
6. Leaves can sometimes hide objects that might cause damage. Clear the area of doormats, boards, wires
and other debris.
7. Do not wear loose fitting clothing that could get caught in moving parts. Always wear adequate protective
clothing including long pants. Wearing safety glasses, safety shoes, and a helmet is advisable and required
by some local ordinances and insurance regulations.
8. Prolonged exposure to loud noise can cause impairment or loss of hearing. Operator hearing protection
is recommended. Wear a suitable hearing protective device such as earmuffs or earplugs.
9. Keep all protective shields and safety devices in place. If a protective shield, safety device, or decal is
damaged, unusable, or missing, repair or replace it before operating the machine.
10.Be sure any interlock switches are functioning correctly so the engine cannot be started unless the
Forward Speed Control (FSC) lever is in the NEUTRAL position and the PTO clutch is in the DISENGAGED
position. Also, the engine should stop if the operator lifts off the seat with the PTO clutch in the ENGAGED
position.
11. Never attempt to make any adjustments while the engine is running, except where specifically instructed
to do so.
2
12.Handle gasoline or diesel fuel with care. Gasoline is highly flammable and its vapors are explosive:
a. Use an approved fuel container.
b. Never add fuel to a running engine or hot engine (allow hot engine to cool several minutes).
c. Keep matches, cigarettes, cigars, pipes, open flames, or sparks away from the fuel tank and fuel
container.
d. Always fill the fuel tank outdoors using care. Fill to about one inch from the top of the tank.
Use a funnel or spout to prevent spilling.
e. Replace the machine fuel cap and container cap securely and clean up any spilled fuel before
starting the engine.
OPERATING
NOTE: Refer to your tractor Operator’s Manual for safety instructions for operating
the tractor.
1. Operate the machine only in daylight or in good artificial light with good visibility of areas being cleaned.
2. Sit on the seat when starting the engine and operating the machine. Keep feet on footrests at all times
when the tractor is moving and/or the implement is operating.
3. An inexperienced operator should learn to steer (maneuver) the tractor with a slow engine speed
before attempting any operating. Be aware that, with the front mounted implement configuration, the
back of the machine swings to the outside during turns.
4. Remember, for an emergency stop, the forward motion of the tractor can always be stopped by pulling
the Forward Speed Control (FSC) into the NEUTRAL-PARK position.
5. Disengage the PTO clutch and put the FSC in the NEUTRAL-PARK position before starting the engine (an
ignition interlock switch normally prevents starting of the tractor if these controls are in the OPERATING
position).
6. Do not run the engine in a confined area without adequate ventilation. Exhaust fumes are hazardous
and can be deadly.
7. Do not carry passengers - maximum seating capacity is one (1) person.
8. Make sure the debris blower is clear of debris before engaging the PTO clutch.
9. Be careful never to blow debris towards people or cars, and never allow anyone in front of the implement.
10.Watch out for hazards hidden under leaves that could enter the debris blower while operating.
11. Avoid sudden starts or stops. Before backing the machine up, look to the rear to be sure no one is behind
the machine. Watch carefully for traffic when crossing or working near roadways.
12.Disengage the PTO clutch when transporting the machine.
13. Do not operate across the face of slopes. Use extreme caution when changing direction on slopes. Do
not attempt to clear steep slopes.
3
14.Never adjust the deflector position control knobs with the engine running. Before adjusting the
deflector position, disengage the PTO clutch and stop the engine. Wait for all movement to stop before
getting off the seat.
15. Do not operate the blower with the intake cover (guard) removed.
NOTE: The PTO brake should stop drive line rotation within five (5) seconds of
disengaging the PTO clutch. If the brake is not functioning properly, have it repaired
by an authorized dealer immediately.
16.If the blower implement ingests a solid object or the machine begins to vibrate abnormally, immediately
disengage the PTO clutch, stop the machine, and remove the ignition key. Wait for all moving parts to
stop. Disconnect the fuel solenoid wire [diesel engines] or the spark plug wire(s) [gasoline engines] to
prevent accidental starting. Thoroughly inspect the blower and repair any damage before restarting the
engine and operating the machine. Make sure blower components are in good condition and all bolts
are tight.
17. Do not touch the engine or muffler while the engine is running or immediately after stopping the engine.
These areas may be hot enough to cause serious burns.
18.When leaving the machine unattended, disengage the PTO clutch, stop the engine, and remove the
ignition key.
MAINTENANCE
NOTE: Refer to your tractor Operator’s Manual for proper tractor maintenance
procedures.
1. To prevent accidental starting of the engine when servicing or adjusting the machine, remove the key
from the ignition switch and disconnect the fuel solenoid wire [diesel engines] or the spark plug wire(s)
[gasoline engines].
2. To reduce fire hazards, keep the engine free of grass, leaves, excessive grease, and dirt.
3. Keep all nuts, bolts, and screws tight to ensure the machine is in a safe, working condition.
4. Perform only maintenance instructions described in this manual. Unauthorized maintenance operations
or machine modifications may result in unsafe operating conditions.
5. If the engine must be running to perform a maintenance adjustment, keep hands, feet and clothing away
from moving parts. Do not wear jewelry or loose clothing.
6. Always use proper engine service manuals when working on the engine. Unauthorized maintenance
operations or modifications to the engine may result in unsafe operating conditions.
7. Altering the machine in any manner which adversely affects its operation, performance, durability or use
will VOID the warranty and may cause hazardous conditions.
8. Never attempt to disconnect any safety devices or defeat the purpose of these safety devices.
4
9. Do not change the engine governor settings or overspeed the engine. The governor has been factory-set
for maximum-safe engine operating speed.
10.Use genuine factory replacement parts. Substitute parts may result in product malfunction and possible
injury to the operator and/or others.
IMPORTANT: Keep all applicable manuals immediately accessible to anyone
who may operate or service this machine.
5
Decals
SAFETY, CONTROL, AND INSTRUCTION DECALS
Safety, Control, and Instruction Decals are installed on the machine; if any are missing, illegible, or
damaged, a replacement should be ordered and installed before putting the machine into operation. The
Decal Part Number is listed below.
Safety Decal: Rotating Driveline
Location: PTO Shield
Part Number: 7822
DANGER
ROTATING DRIVELINE
Safety Decal: Rotating Driveline
Decal: Walker Decal
Location: Belt Guard
Location: Blower Intake Cover
Part Number: 657763 (RAD)
Part Number: 5800-9
DANGER
CONTACT CAN CAUSE DEATH
KEEP AWAY!
– DO NOT OPERATE WITHOUT –
ALL DRIVELINE, TRACTOR AND EQUIPMENT SHIELDS IN PLACE.
DRIVELINES SECURELY ATTACHED AT BOTH ENDS.
DRIVELINE SHIELDS THAT TURN FREELY ON DRIVELINE.
IMPORTANT When raising tractor body, the PTO shield must be closed or in the down
position and the implement in the lowered position. Open the PTO shield ONLY for connecting
or disconnecting driveline.
7822
Safety Decal: Safety Procedures
Location: Belt Guard
ROTATING DRIVELINE
CONTACT CAN CAUSE DEATH.
KEEP PEOPLE AND CLOTHING AWAY.
DO NOT OPERATE WITHOUT:
ALL DRIVELINE, TRACTOR
AND EQUIPMENT SHIELDS
IN PLACE
DRIVELINE SECURELY
ATTACHED AT BOTH ENDS
DRIVELINE SHIELD TURNING
FREELY ON DRIVELINE.
135
Part Number: 660988 (RAD)
WARNING
FAILURE TO FOLLOW SAFE OPERATING
PROCEDURES MAY RESULT IN INJURY.
FOR SAFE OPERATION FOLLOW ALL OPERATING
INSTRUCTIONS AND SAFETY PRECAUTIONS IN
OPERATOR’S MANUAL.
EYE PROTECTION MUST BE WORN AT ALL TIMES.
KEEP HANDS, FEET AND CLOTHING AWAY FROM POWER
DRIVEN PART.
STOP ENGINE BEFORE LEAVING OPERATOR POSITION.
WAIT FOR ALL MOVEMENTS TO STOP BEFORE STARTING
TO ADJUST, LUBRICATE, CLEAN OR UNCLOG THE MACHINE.
KEEP THE AREA OF OPERATION CLEAR OF ALL PERSONS
AND ANIMALS.
KEEP ALL GUARDS AND SHIELDS IN PLACE.
NEVER DIRECT DISCHARGE TOWARDS BYSTANDERS,
BUILDING, CARS ETC.
ALWAYS USE A DUST MASK WHEN WORKING IN DUSTY
CONDITIONS.
KEEP PLASTIC AWAY FROM INTENSE HEAT
AND OPEN FLAME.
NEVER ALLOW PASSENGERS ON THE ATTACHMENT. 229
Lubrication Decal: Grease Fitting
Location: Belt Guard
Part Number: 664391 (RAD)
Safety Decal: Danger High Velocity
Location: Top of Blower Housing
Part Number: 661248 (RAD)
DANGER
DO NOT STAND NEAR MACHINE
WHEN IN OPERATION
DUE TO HIGH VELOCITY
DISCHARGE OF DEBRIS
DO NOT OPERATE BLOWER WITHOUT
DISCHARGE CHUTE IN PLACE
Safety Decal: Keep Hands Out
Location: Blower Housing,
Above RH Discharge Opening
Part Number: 661247 (RAD)
245
DANGER
TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY:
KEEP HANDS OUT OF THIS
OPENING DURING OPERATION
244
6
Assembly
The debris blower is shipped completely assembled except for the driveline, which must be connected to the
input shaft.
1. Remove the belt guard from the debris blower housing by removing the four (4) carriage bolts securing
it to the housing.
2. Thoroughly clean the debris blower input shaft and install a 1/4 x 1/4 x 1-1/4 in. key in the input shaft
keyway.
3. Thoroughly clean the inside of the tractor PTO shaft and align the PTO shaft keyway with the key in the
input shaft keyway.
4. Secure the PTO shaft to the input shaft with a 1/4 x 2-1/2 in. bolt and nylon locknut. Tighten the locknut
and the set screw over the key.
Input Shaft
Set Screw
Locknut
PTO Shaft
1/4 x 1/4 x
1-1/4 in. key
1/4 x 2-1/2 in. bolt
Figure 1.1: Attach PTO Drive Shaft
5. Reinstall the belt guard by reversing the removal procedure in step 1.
7
Installation
1. Grease the drive shaft spline sliding surfaces and slide the PTO coupler (tractor half) onto the shaft as
shown in Figure 2.1.
Figure 2.1: Install PTO Coupler on Drive Shaft
2. Retract the spring-loaded quick disconnect ring on the PTO Coupler and insert the Coupler Installation
Tool (provided in Owner’s Packet) as shown in the Figure 2.2.
NOTE: The Coupler Installation Tool is provided for convenience,
but is not required for installation.
Coupler
Installation Tool
PTO Coupler
Tube
Retract Spring-Loaded
Quick Disconnect Ring
Figure 2.2: PTO Coupler Installation Tool
8
3. Insert the male quick hitch section of the implement hitch into the female socket of the debris blower as
shown in Figure 2.3 and Figure 2.4.
Female Socket
Male Hitch
Figure 2.3: Male to Female Hitch Connection
Figure 2.4: Hitch Connected to Debris Blower
(View from LH Side of Tractor)
4. Lock the debris blower in place with the locking lever on the implement hitch: All implements must be
locked in place on the implement hitch before beginning any operation.
H10: Locking/Removing Implements
• Locking: Rotate the hitch lock lever fully forward to the LOCKED position as shown in Figure
2.5, and secure the hitch latch with the linch pin.
• Removing: Remove the linch pin from the latch and move the hitch lock lever backward to the
UNLOCKED position as shown in Figure 2.6.
Linch Pin
Locking Lever
LOCKED
Locking Lever
UNLOCKED
Figure 2.5: Hitch Lock Lever in “LOCKED” Position (View From Right Side of Tractor)
Figure 2.6: Hitch Lock Lever in “UNLOCKED” Position
(View From Right Side of Tractor)
5. Prior to attaching the PTO coupler to the tractor PTO shaft, lower the PTO shaft support on the debris
blower. The PTO shaft support MUST be lowered (as shown in Figure 2.8) to connect the PTO shaft to
the tractor.
9
PTO Shaft
Support Raised
Figure 2.7: PTO Shaft Support Raised
PTO Shaft
Support Lowered
Figure 2.8: PTO Shaft Support Lowered
6. Attach the PTO coupler to the tractor PTO shaft. Remove installation tool, and make sure the coupler is
secured properly to the tractor PTO shaft, and that the quick disconnect ring is in the LOCKED position as
shown in Figure 2.10. After installation, pull on the PTO coupler to check for security.
WARNING !
The PTO shaft turns at high RPM. If the coupler is not locked to the shaft at the
tractor end, or if the yoke at the blower end is not secured properly, the drive
shaft can fly loose with great force, capable of causing serious injury or death.
IMPORTANT: DO NOT operate tractor with Coupler Installation Tool installed.
IMPORTANT: To prevent damage to the tractor, make sure the PTO quick
disconnect is securely locked on the tractor, with the locking balls fully seated in
the groove and the ring in the locked position (refer to the Quick Disconnect Ring
“Locked” Position illustration). After installation, pull on the PTO coupler to check
for security.
Coupler Ring in
Released Position
PTO Coupler
U-Joint
Internal Balls
Locked on Shaft
PTO Drive
Shaft
Figure 2.9: Quick Disconnect Ring in “Released” Position
PTO Coupler
U-Joint
PTO Drive
Shaft
Coupler Ring in
Locked Position
Figure 2.10: Quick Disconnect Ring in “Locked” Position
10
7. Put the parking stand in the fully retracted position, and lock in place using the wire lock pin.
8. For stability of the tractor when transporting with the debris blower in raised position, approximately 80 lb
(36 kg) of counterweight should be installed on the tail of the tractor. Optional tail weights for the various
tractor models are available from your Walker dealer, or a sandbag or similar weight, may be used.
9. For GHS (Grass Handling System) equipped Walker tractors, install a blower intake cover (P/N 5595-2) in
the blower intake tube. The cover “unloads” the blower and seals the intake to effectively eliminate power
loss and noise when the blower is not being used.
Blower Intake
Cover
Figure 2.11: GHS Blower Intake Cover
11
Operation
PREOPERATION CHECKLIST
Before operating the debris blower for the first time, and as a routine before daily operations, it is important
to make sure the machine is properly prepared and ready for operation. The following is a list of items to be
checked. For machines with frequent operation, some of these items will not need to be checked every day,
but the operator should be aware of the condition of each.
Tractor
CHECK TRACTOR PREOPERATING CHECKLIST
Refer to the appropriate Tractor Operator’s Manual.
CHECK TRACTOR TAILWEIGHT
Make sure sufficient weight has been securely installed on rear of tractor (approximately 80 lbs. on most
tractor models).
Implement Hitch
CHECK LIFT SWITCH OPERATION
Raise and lower the implement hitch to make sure the lift switch and linear actuator operate properly.
CHECK HITCH LOCKING LEVER
Inspect the locking mechanism for secure mounting of debris blower on hitch. Refer to Hitch Locking
Lever in the Implement Hitch Operator’s Manual.
Debris Blower
CHECK CHUTE SELECTION AND DEFLECTOR POSITION
• Make sure the chutes and deflectors are not clogged with leaves and/or debris.
• Make sure the chute selection lever operates freely across full range of motion (to detents).
• Use the deflector position control knobs to raise and lower the deflectors. The deflectors should
move freely.
CHECK GAUGE WHEEL CONDITION
Make sure gauge wheel is in good condition and not damaged.
INSPECT DRIVE BELT
Refer to ADJUSTMENTS of Debris Blower Drive Belt Tension in Maintenance Instructions section.
CHECK BLOWER FAN
• Make sure the fan is clear of debris.
• Make sure the fan is free to rotate.
• Check that the fan blades are in good condition and not bent.
12
NOTE: Remove and replace intake cover for inspection of blower fan.
DANGER !
DO NOT operate the blower with the intake cover (guard) removed.
DEBRIS BLOWER CONTROLS
Deflector Position Control Knobs
Set the angle of the deflectors according to the desired distance the debris must be thrown. To adjust the
deflectors’ angle, loosen the knobs, slide the deflectors to the required angle, and securely retighten the
knobs.
Deflector Position
Knobs
Figure 3.1: Deflector Position Knobs
Chute Selection Lever
The debris blower is equipped with two (2) blower chutes: One on the RH side of the implement, and one
on the LH side of the implement. Only one (1) chute will blow debris at a time Use the Chute Selection
Lever (as shown in Figure 3.2) to select the direction to blow debris.
• Move the lever left to use the RH chute
• Move the lever right to use the LH chute.
Chute Selection
Lever
Figure 3.2: Chute Selection Lever
13
Raising/Lowering
The debris blower is raised or lowered using the toggle switch located on the FSC lever as shown in Figure
3.3. Normally, the blower is raised for transport and lowered onto the gauge wheel during blower operation.
• Move the switch forward to lower the implement.
• Move the switch backward to raise the implement.
Lower
Raise
Figure 3.3: Lift Control
DEBRIS BLOWER OPERATION
CAUTION !
Before operating the debris blower, read and understand all Safety
Instructions and Operating Instructions.
WARNING !
If an implement is installed on the hitch, it must be locked in place
before beginning any operation
Engaging the Debris Blower
1. Set the engine throttle at about 1/3 speed. DO NOT attempt to engage the PTO clutch at high engine
speeds. This will drastically shorten drive belt life. Use only moderate engine speed when engaging the
PTO clutch.
2. Pull the PTO clutch lever SLOWLY to engage the debris blower.
14
NOTE: For cold weather operation, allow sufficient time for the debris blower
components to warm up before beginning to blow debris.
DANGER !
A safety interlock switch (seat switch) will cause the engine to stop if the PTO
clutch is engaged and the operator is not in the seat. The function of this
switch should be checked by the operator raising off the seat and engaging
the PTO clutch; the engine should stop. If the switch is not working, it
should be repaired or replaced before operating the debris blower. DO NOT
disconnect the safety switches; they are for the operator’s protection.
IMPORTANT: DO NOT engage the PTO clutch when transporting the machine.
DO NOT engage the PTO clutch with the PTO shaft disconnected (the debris
blower removed from the tractor).
Recommendations for Operating the Debris Blower
IMPORTANT: Operate the engine at full speed when operating the debris
blower, to allow the engine to produce full horsepower and to increase
efficiency of the engine cooling system.
• When operating on a slope, reduce speed and use caution to start, stop and maneuver. Avoid
sharp turns or sudden changes in direction.
• Use optional tire chains or all-terrain tires to improve traction.
• Disengage the PTO clutch to stop the debris blower when transporting the machine and not
blowing debris.
• Avoid damage to property and extra cleaning work by carefully choosing the direction to
move the debris. Orient the blower away from people and property due to the possibility of
thrown objects.
!
• To momentarily increase traction in case the drive wheels are slipping, use the lift switch to
raise the debris blower slightly and transfer extra weight on the drive wheels.
DANGER !
DO NOT blow debris with bystanders in the area (especially children
or pets).
STOPPING THE MACHINE
1. Slow the engine to idle; put the throttle in the IDLE position.
2. Pull the steering levers to the NEUTRAL position and then move the FSC lever backward to the
NEUTRAL-PARK position.
15
3. Disengage the PTO clutch.
IMPORTANT: DO NOT disengage the PTO clutch with high engine speed (above
1/2 throttle) since the brake action on the PTO drive will cause premature wear
of the brake band.
WARNING !
A brake stops the machine from freewheeling within five (5) seconds after
disengaging the PTO clutch. If the brake system malfunctions and the
machine does not stop within five (5) seconds, the brake should be adjusted
or repaired before operating the machine. Refer to the appropriate Tractor
Operator’s Manual for adjustment procedures.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
WARNING !
Remove the key from the ignition swith when leaving the machine
unattended. This will prevent children and inexperienced operators from
starting the engine.
5. Engage the parking brake.
IMPORTANT: The hydrostatic transmissions lock to prevent the machine from
rolling freely with the engine stopped. However, if the machine is parked on
a slope, it is necessary to engage the parking brake to prevent the machine
from creeping. This is due to a small amount of slippage in the hydrostatic
transmissions, especially when transmission fluid is warm.
16
Removing and Storage
H10 INSTRUCTIONS
1. Park the tractor on a level surface and lower the debris blower.
WARNING !
DO NOT attempt to remove the debris blower with the tractor engine
running. Disengage the PTO clutch, stop the engine and remove the ignition
key. Wait for all moving parts to stop before getting off the machine.
2. Set the parking stand in the most extended position and lock in place.
3. Remove the linchpin from the quick hitch latch and place the hitch locking lever in the UNLOCKED
position.
4. Start the tractor and carefully back the tractor away from the debris blower.
NOTE: DO NOT engage the PTO clutch with the PTO shaft disconnected (the
debris blower removed from the tractor).
5. Remove the PTO coupler from the tractor.
Storing the Debris Blower
1. Clean the debris blower thoroughly.
2. Repaint all parts from which paint has worn.
NOTE: Rustproofing or painting every year will prolong the life of the debris
blower components and moving parts.
3. When the debris blower is dry, apply lubricant liberally to all exposed surfaces to protect against rust.
4. List the replacement parts that will be needed before the next use.
5. Store the debris blower in a dry place.
17
Maintenance
CAUTION !
Maintenance procedures requiring special training or tools should be performed by
a trained technician.
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE CHART - RECOMMENDED SERVICE INTERVALS
Service Item
Daily
25 Hours
Ref. Page
Check Gauge Wheel Condition
X
12
Check Blower Fan
X
12
Check Deflector Position Control Knobs
X
13
Check Drive Belt Tension and Condition
X
20, 21
Refer to appropriate Tractor Operator’s Manual for complete information about tractor maintenance.
LUBRICATION
Proper lubrication is an important maintenance procedure. It reduces wear and makes the machine quieter
and easier to operate.
NOTE: Tractor and/or Implement Hitch Lubrication Points are not shown here. For
Tractor and/or Implement Hitch Lubrication Points, refer to the appropriate OPERATOR’S
MANUAL or ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUAL.
WARNING !
DO NOT attempt to lubricate the machine with the tractor engine running. Disengage
the PTO clutch, shut off the machine, and remove the ignition key.
Debris Blower Lubrication Points
Ident
No.
1
2
3
4
Location
PTO Universal Joints
PTO Shaft Assembly
(Spline Slide Area)
Gauge Wheel Axle
Angling Arm Pivot
Lubrication Type
No. Places
Grease*
2
Grease**
1
Grease**
1
Oil∆
2
* Grease every twenty-five (25) hours
** Grease yearly
∆ Oil every twenty-five (25) hours
18
4
Rear pivot
not shown.
1
2
3
REPLACING/REPAIRING
WARNING !
To prevent accidental engine starting when replacing parts or repairing the
machine, remove the key from the ignition switch and disconnect the fuel
solenoid wire [diesel engines] or the spark plug wire(s) [gasoline engines].
CAUTION !
ALWAYS use genuine factory replacement parts. Substitue parts CAN result in
product malfunction and possible injury to the operator and/or others.
Debris Blower Drive Belt
1. Remove the belt guard from the debris blower housing by removing the four (4) carriage bolts securing
it to the housing.
2. Loosen the adjustment nuts on the lower ends of both eyebolts to release belt tension. Then, remove
the four (4) bolts securing the front and rear lower bearing supports to the housing.
19
3. Remove the two (2) bolts securing the rear upper bearing to the upper bearing support. Remove the
four (4) carriage bolts securing the upper bearing support to the housing, and remove the upper bearing
support.
4. Lift belt off of upper pulley and remove the complete lower driveshaft and bearing support assembly.
5. Remove the two (2) bolts securing the bearing to the front lower bearing support. With the lower
bearing support set aside, remove the belt from the lower pulley.
6. Install the new drive belt. Reverse the removal procedure to reassemble.
7. Adjust the belt tension. Refer to ADJUSTMENTS of Debris Blower Drive Belt Tension in this section in
this manual. Tighten fasteners securely and reinstall belt guard by reversing the removal process.
Remove rear upper
bearing support
(remove 6 bolts)
Remove four (4) bolts
mounting the front
and rear lower bearing
support
Drive Belt
Loosen nuts on eyebolt
to release tension on
drive belt.
Figure 4.1: Remove Debris Blower Drive Belt
ADJUSTMENTS
Debris Blower Drive Belt Tension
The drive belt deflection must be 1/8 in. (3 mm) when 6-1/2 to 9 lbs (29 to 40 N) is applied midway
between the two pulleys.
1/8 in. (3 mm)
6.5 to 9 lbs
(29 to 40 N)
Figure 4.2: Proper Debris Blower Drive Belt Tension
20
1. Remove the belt guard from the debris blower housing by removing the four (4) carriage bolts securing
it to the housing.
2. Loosen the two (2) nuts and two (2) bolts that secure the lower bearing support and turn the adjustment
nuts on each side until the required tension is reached (Figure 4.2).
Loosen Nut on
Both Sides
Lower Bearing
Support
Belt Tension
Adjustment Slot
Loosen Bolt
on Both Sides
Tighten Adjustment
Nut to Tension
Blower Drive Belt
Figure 4.3: Adjusting Belt Tension
3. Retighten the bolts and nuts loosened in step 2 and reinstall the belt cover.
21
This page left intentionally blank.
22
H14 DEBRIS BLOWER
ITEM
NO.
WLK
PART
NO.
RAD
PART
DESCRIPTION
NO.
NO.
REQ’D
ITEM
NO.
WLK
PART
NO.
Debris Blower Components
Fasteners
1
NS
668745 Upper Bearing Support
1
2
NS
0900035 Nut Serrated Flange 3/8” NC
2
3
NS
668751 Spacer Bushing
2
4
I341
656229 5/16-18 x 5 Eye Bolt/Broom
2
5
NS
668744 Lower Bearing Support - Rear 1
6
6671-10 U-Joint Shaft Assembly, Spline 1
(Includes Items # 7-9)
7
I395
657763 Decal, Rotating Driveline
1
8
6671-1 PTO Outer Shield
1
9
6651-5 Bearing & Retainer Kit
1
10 NS
668738 Belt Guard
1
11 O/L Nylon Insert Locknut 7/16” NC 1
12 NS
3800072 Wheel 1
13 NS
0100252 Bolt Hex 7/16” NC x 5 1/2” GR 5 1
14 NS
1900006 Round Wire Lock Pin 1/4” 1
15 NS
668740 Parking Stand 1
16 I171
658467 11/32 Nylon Washer 2
17 I172
658468 7/16 Nylon Washer 4
18 NS
668749 Nozzle Deflector
2
19 I170
657309 Knob 5/16” NC 2
20 NS
4200031 Plastic Hand 1
21 NS
668742 Angling Arm 1
22 NS
668741 Angling Deflector
1
23 NS
668752 Protective Rubber 2
24 NS
0200083 Bolt Serrated Flange 3
5/16” NC x 3/4” GR 5
25 NS
668739 Intake Cover 1
26 NS
668736 CW Impeller Housing 1
27 NS
0200078 Bolt Serrated Flange 1
1/2” NC x 1” GR 5
28 O/L
Flat Washer 9/16” Int. 1
29 NS
668737 CW Impeller 1
30 NS
668735 Housing 1
31 NS
4300054 Bearing 1”, 2 Holes 10MM, 3” C-C With Grease Fitting and
Set Screws
4
NS
654106 Grease Fitting 1/4”-28 NF
4
32 I439
656109 Drive Shaft, 1 x 7-3/8 1
33 NS
664011 Pulley MA43 1
34 NS
668748 Spacer Bushing 0.375” 1
35 NS
668743 Lower Bearing Support - Front 1
36 NS
668747 Spacer Bushing 1.5” 1
37 I461
663456 Pulley MA38 1
38 NS
663380 Belt AX301
39 NS
0100186 Bolt Hex 3/8” NC x 2 1/2” GR 8 1
40 NS
668746 Driven Shaft 1
41 NS
0300008 Carriage Bolt 3/8” NC x 1” GR 5 2
RAD
PART
DESCRIPTION
NO.
NO.
REQ’D
F004 1/4-20 Keps Nut
1
F014 3/8-16 ESNA Nut
9
F020 5/16-18 ESNA Nut
4
F039 3/8-16 x 1-1/4 Hex Bolt
8
F041 3/8-16 x 1-3/4 Hex Bolt
2
F048 1/2 SAE Washer
2
F076 3/8-16 x 5/8 SQH Set Screw 1
F149 1/4 x 1/4 x 1-1/2 Key
1
F169
0300003 5/16-18 x 1 Carriage Bolt
2
F173
0300002 5/16-18 x 3/4 Carriage Bolt 10
F256 7/16 SAE Washer
4
F271 1/4-20 x 2-1/4 Hex Bolt
1
F278 3/8 Split Lock Washer
10
F320 1/8 x 3/4 Split Spring Pin
1
F427
0900036 Nut Serrated Flange 5/16” NC 12
F447
655379 1/4 x 1/4 x 1 Key
2
NOTE:Decals are illustrated in greater detail in the Owner’s section of this manual. Refer to SAFETY, CONTROL, AND INSTRUCTION DECALS in Safety Instructions, Page 6.
NOTE: All NS items are not sold by Walker Manufacturing.
Beginning S/N 21303044
Effective Date 11.11.13
Use only genuine Walker® replacement parts
23
H14 DEBRIS BLOWER
31
38
36
31
F014
39
F278 F014
F014
F014
F278
3
F020
2
F256
4
F256
F039
F278
F041
5 F256
3
F447
F076
F004
F014
32
F278
F278 31
F278
6
F149
F271
33
31
F039
F278
F427
41
4
F447
37
F039
F041 F278 2
F256 F173
F014 F278
40
F014
F039
1
F173
F427
8
9
F014 34
F427
35
F427
F427
F427
10
F173
30
F427
F427
F427
F173
29
26
27
17 16 F020
19
7
F173
F039
F427
28
18
F173
17 F169
11
25
17 16 F020
F173
17 F169
24
F020
F173
F048
12
F048
13
24
19
18
15
14
20
24
23
23
21
22
F320
Beginning S/N 21303044
Effective Date 11.11.13
Use only genuine Walker® replacement parts
24
OPERATOR’S NOTES
25
OPERATOR’S NOTES
26
OPERATOR’S NOTES
27
LIMITED WARRANTY
FOR WALKER
DEBRIS BLOWER
1.
What this warranty covers, and for how long:
Walker Manufacturing company will, at its option, repair or replace, without charge, any part covered
by this warranty which is found to be defective in material and/or workmanship within one (1) year after
date of sale to the original retail purchaser unless the product is used for rental purposes, in which case
this warranty is limited to ninety (90) days. At Walker’s request, customer will make the defective part
available for inspection by Walker and/or return the defective part to Walker, transportation charges
prepaid.
2.
What this warranty does not cover:
A. This warranty does not cover defects caused by depreciation or damage caused by normal wear,
accidents, improper maintenance, improper use or abuse of the product, alterations, or failure to follow
the instructions contained in the Operator’s Manual for operation and maintenance.
B. The customer shall pay any charges for making service calls and/or for transporting the attachment
to and from the place where the inspection and/or warranty work is performed.
3.
How to obtain service under this warranty:
Warranty service can be arranged by contacting the dealer where you purchased the machine or by
contacting Walker Manufacturing Company, 5925 East Harmony Road, Ft. Collins, CO 80528. Proof of
the date of purchase may be required to verify warranty coverage.
4.
Warranty limitation:
A. THERE IS NO OTHER EXPRESS WARRANTY. ANY WARRANTY THAT MAY BE IMPLIED FROM THIS
PURCHASE INCLUDING MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE IS HEREBY
LIMITED TO THE DURATION OF THIS WARRANTY AND TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW ANY
AND ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES ARE EXCLUDED. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an
implied warranty lasts, so the above limitations may not apply to you.
B. WALKER WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, OR SPECIAL DAMAGES
AND/OR EXPENSES IN CONNECTION WITH THE PURCHASE OR USE OF THE MACHINE. Some
states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above
limitation(s) or exclusion(s) may not apply to you.
C. Only the warranty expressed in this limited warranty shall apply and no dealer, distributor, or individual
is authorized to amend, modify, or extend this warranty in any way. Accordingly, additional statements
such as dealer advertising or presentations, whether oral or written, do not constitute warranties by
Walker, and should not be relied upon.
D. This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from
state to state.
28
WALKER MFG. CO. 5925 HARMONY ROAD, FORT COLLINS, CO. 80528 - (970)221-5614
FORM NO. 081417
PRINTED IN USA