iSTEP
S T E P BY S T E P A S S E M B LY I N S T R U C T I O N S , C o n t ’ d
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Model #200601T
Step 6 Secure Handrail to Step Assembly
Ensure the deck connector is placed around the upper handrail and insert
the handrail assembly into the step sockets located on the top step and
second step. Once in place, secure each end of the handrail with (2) two
#14 1 /” screws (M) in the screw holes provided on the outer side of the
left side riser.
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS:
• Install step per manufacturer’s instructions.
• Locate iStep on a solid base.
• iStep is designed for use by one person at a time.
• This step is intended for use as a swimming pool entry/exit only.
• Face the step when entering and exiting the pool.
• No jumping, no diving from the step.
• Do not swim through, behind or around the step.
Step 7 Pool Installation
Note: Two (2) people are required for installation.
Fill the two (2) large zip-lock bags with sand, a total weight of approximately
80 lbs., is required to keep the step from moving once in place. With the
assistance of another person, carefully place the step into the pool. Place
the two sand bags over the Ballast Tray (D) to hold the step into place.
Again, with the assistance of another person, walk back and position
the step against the pool wall to prevent swim behind hazards.
Step 8 Securing to Deck
With the step in position close to the pool wall, slide the Deck Connector
(H) into installation position on either the pool top seat or pool deck.
Secure to the deck with two (2) #8 x 1” screws (N). Now secure the Deck
Connector to the handrail by using a single #8 x 1” screw as shown.
IMPORTANT:
To be installed on flat bottom, above ground pools only.
Not to be used on sloped bottom pools.
1004 Jaycox Road • Avon, Ohio 44011
888-333-1134
Tools Required
Cordless Screwgun/Drill, 1/8” Drill Bit,
Standard Phillips Bit, Safety Glasses
SAND NOT INCLUDED. FLAT BOTTOM POOLS ONLY.
Note: Before you begin the assembly
of your ladder/step please insure you
have all components, hardware and
safety labels.
Note: Contact our customer service
department to request any missing
or damaged parts, hardware or labels
at 888-333-1134.
Optional
Smart Light
Model #200600T
SMART STEP ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Step 2 Left Side Riser Assembly
A second person will be of assistance in holding the side riser in place as
it is being secured to the step assembly. Position the tread assembly on
its side as shown. Locate the Left Side Riser (B) and align all "mushroom
head" snaps and middle locator pins. See Detail. Once all snaps and pins
are aligned, firmly hold down the side riser over the step assembly. With
a rubber mallet, strike down on the side riser to secure the "mushroom
heads" to the side riser. It is best to begin with the second or third step
and work towards the top and bottom of the assembly until all snaps are
secure.
E
iStep Components
Qty
A1) Upper Step Tread
A2) Lower Step Tread
B) Left Side Riser
C) Right Side Riser
D) Ballast Tray
E) Upper Handrail
F) Top Step Support Brace
G) Mid Riser Brace
H) Deck Connector
I) Lower Handrail - Plastic
J) Handrail Connector
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
J
H
A2
I
A1
C
F
G
D
Step 3 Right Side Riser Assembly
Turn over the step/left riser assembly. Repeat Step 2 by using the Right
Side Riser (C). Be sure to align all “mushroom head” and locater pins and
begin by securing the second or third step and working towards the top
and bottom steps.
A1
Hardware Kit (not shown)
K) Ballast Sand Bags
L) #8 1” Screws
M) #14 1-1/4 Screws
Qty
2
4
4
B
A1
A2
Step 4 Step Braces
Locate the Top Step Support Brace (F). Position the brace with the open
side facing toward the front of the step. Be sure to position the brace so
the notch on each end will align and be flush with the top side of each
riser. Locate the Mid-Riser Support Brace. Position the brace with the open
side facing down. Snap down and secure the brace over the tabs which
are located in the middle back section of each riser. Snap in Ballast Tray
(D) over riser tabs.
A2
S T E P B Y S T E P A S S E M B LY I N S T R U C T I O N S
Step 1 Step Tread Assembly
Connect the Upper Step Tread (A1) and Lower Step Tread (A2) by
inserting the tabs through the openings.
A1
E
J
A2
I
Step 5 Handrail Assembly/Deck Connector
Assemble handrail assembly as shown here. Secure upper handrail (E)
to handrail connector (J) using (1) one #8 1” screw as a set screw. Secure
the lower handrail (I) to the handrail connector (J) using (1) one #8 1”
screw. Please note there are no holes provided.
Position the deck connector (H) around the end of the upper handrail
that will be inserted into the top step handrail socket.
H
Continued on back page
Download PDF
Similar pages
RDI 73018393 Instructions / Assembly
Steel Meter Stand
Riser Card AX96144
Handrail Brackets
200601t Comfort Incline iStep Assembly Instruction
DeLOCK 89086