Zurich
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
TRP Cycling Components
688 W. Amidan Dr. 4X-1
Ogden, UT 84404
Toll Free: 1-877-807-4162
Direct: 1-650-965-4442
Email: info@trpcycling.com
Web: www.trpcycling.com
SAFETY WARNINGS
WARNING - This braking system was designed for use on a single rider bicycle. Use of this system on any other vehicle or apparatus will void the warranty, possibly
causing you great personal harm or injury.
WARNING - Disc brakes, calipers and rotors get VERY HOT during regular use. DO NOT touch or attempt to service the rotor or caliper assembly until you’ve allowed for
sufficient cooling to occur.
WARNING - These disc brakes offer a significant increase in performance over traditional cable actuated systems. Follow the break-in recommendations listed in this
manual, allow yourself time to learn and become accustomed to the braking characteristics.
WARNING - Leaking oil indicates a potential BRAKE FAILURE. If your system is leaking oil stop immediately and determine the nature of the problem. DO NOT continue
to ride a leaking system.
WARNING - If your bike is involved in a fall or crash, fully check the brake function including: the lever, caliper and rotor are securely attached to the bike, pads are
correctly installed and functioning, the cable, (if applicable) is operating smoothly and the lever feels firm when applying the brake.
Always have a qualified mechanic check the brakes if you have any doubts.
WARNING - Pad thickness must be at least 0.8mm of pad material. Confirm this before each ride.
Keep pads clean and free of oil or hydraulic fluid. If pads become contaminated, discard and replace.
CAUTION - Read this manual completely before attempting to install or work on your TRP brakes. If you are unfamiliar with any element of assembly or maintenance of
this braking system please consult a qualified mechanic for assistance.
CAUTION - Only use TRP or TEKTRO branded replacement Mineral Oil when servicing the brakes. Other disc brake fluids, ESPECIALLY DOT based oils, will harm the system
and compromise braking performance.
CAUTION - Cleanliness is a very important part of any maintenance of a TRP disc brake. If the pads or rotor become contaminated with oil, or if the system becomes
contaminated with impurities, braking performance will be greatly impaired.
CAUTION - As with any oil, precautions in handling and clean up of any spills should be handled according to accepted best practices as governed by your state or
country. Our Mineral oil is non-toxic, but clean up any spills promptly and completely.
If Mineral Oil gets in your eyes IMMEDIATELY FLUSH WITH WATER for several minutes and go to the hospital. If Mineral oil gets on your skin RINSE IMMEDIATELY with soap
and water. Do not inhale Mineral Oil, it is harmful. If inhaled move to a well ventilated environment and proceed to the hospital for appropriate care. If you ingest
Mineral oil it may cause vomiting and/or diarrhea.
TRP hydraulic disc brakes are warranteed against manufacturing defects in materials and / or workmanship for a period of two years from the date of original retail purchase.
Not covered under this warranty is damage resulting from improper installation, adjustment or maintenance, lack of maintenance, alterations, crashes or use judged by
Tektro to be excessive or abusive. For warranty related questions or more information please contact a TRP Service Center or email at info@trpcycling.com
Zurich IS Mount
Brake signal wire nut, 7mm wrench
Brake signal wire cap
Zurich Post Mount
For Post Mount
adaptors, hold the
adaptor so that the
Clamp bolt, 4mm hex
stamped ‘UP’ is
oriented upwards,
or furthest from
the hub axle.
Reach adjust knob/screw
Mounting bolts, (post mount shown)
Adaptor, (A-11 shown)
INSTALLATION & ADJUSTMENT
TOOLS AND EQUIPMENT REQUIRED
5
The following tools are necessary to install the Tektro hydraulic disc brake:
2mm hex wrench
7mm open end wrench
4mm hex wrench
T25 Torx® wrench
5mm hex wrench
Birzman Pad Gap Tool (optional)
2
3
4
MOUNTING THE ROTOR TO THE HUB
1
6
Attach the rotor to the hub with the supplied Torx® bolts and tighten in an alternating pattern with
A-1. Rotor torquing sequence
a T25 Torx® wrench. Final tightening torque: 4-6 Nm (35-53 in-lb). [ref. A-1]
NOTE - The rotor must be installed with the “rotation” arrows pointing in the same direction as the
forward rotation of the wheel.
Front caliper Attach the adaptor to the fork in correct direction for your rotor.
[IS adaptors] Tighten the two M6 bolts
to a torque of 6-8 Nm (53-72 in-lb.)
Attach the caliper to the adaptor with two M6 bolts.
adjust
ad
adj
ust
us
sstt reach
re
each
ch adjus
a
ad
adjust
djust
jus
ust
Do not tighten at this stage.
Rear caliper Attach adapter to frame and tighten the M6 bolts to 6-8 Nm (53-72 in-lb) torque. Then attach
caliper to the adaptor with M6 bolts. Do not tighten yet.
B-1 reach adjust on models with 2mm hex
reach adjust screw.
ALIGNMENT
With the caliper mounting bolts still loose, squeeze the brake lever. The caliper will correctly center
itself to the rotor. You may also use a disc brake gap or alignment tool such as the one made by
Birzman. Maintaining pressure on the brake lever, tighten the caliper mounting bolts. Final
tightening torque: 6-8Nm (53-71 in-lb). Remove the disc brake gap tool and spin the wheel to
check for rubbing or noise from contact between rotor and brake pads. Repeat alignment
cut ho
hose
se at lever
er
er
process with the disc brake gap tool if needed.
MOUNTING THE BRAKE LEVERS
Loosen the 4mm hex head clamp bolt
on the lever and position lever on handlebar.
Place the levers in an appropriate position and tighten to 4-6Nm (35-53 in-lb).
Check the routing of the hose. As with all hydraulic hose, there should be no kinks or bends that
C-1 Cut Zurich hose to length at the lever.
collapse the housing.
Once you have the lever assembly positioned appropriately, you can adjust the reach of the
blade. Zurich Comp models have a knob and Zurich models have a 2mm hex set screw. [ref. B-1]
MODIFYING HOSE LENGTH
Pull to remove the plastic cap and unscrew the compression nut with the 7mm open end wrench.
Pull on the hose to free it from the lever. [ref C-1] Some fluid may drip out. Measure the cut length
making sure you have enough free length for full rotation of your handlebars. Cut the hose to the
desired length using a hydraulic hose cutter. (Zurich uses a banjo fitting on the hose end at the
caliper, which is not replaceable. This is the reason for cutting the hose at the lever. )
Important: Slide on the plastic cap, compression nut, then the olive with the tapered end oriented
to engage the compression nut. [ref C-2]
C-2 Install cap, nut and olive before installing
the barb!
Install the barb ensuring that it is fully seated within the cut end of hydraulic tubing.
Reinsert the hose into the caliper and tighten the compression nut to 4-6Nm (35-53in-lbs).
GENERAL MAINTENANCE
PAD REPLACEMENT
Pads should be replaced if they become contaminated or have less than 2.5mm thickness (Pad friction material
& metal backing plate). (See D-1)
BEFORE RIDING
Check the pads for wear or contamination.
Check the hose for cracking, wear or deformation. Replace if necessary.
Check that the brake system is operating correctly.
AFTER RIDING
2.5 mm
Remove any mud or contamination from the rotor slot on the caliper.
Clean the caliper body with a cloth.
AT REGULAR INTERVALS
Check the oil level in the reservoir.
Lubricate the brake lever pivot with grease.
Check to make sure that all the bolts are tightened to the correct torque specifications.
Pad wear Indicator
D-1. Wear indicators
Instructions on bleeding the brakes can
be found on www.trpbrakes.com or
on www.youtube.com/user/TRPBrakes
For questions about setup, usage or general inquiries, please contact TRP by e-mail at
info@trpcycling.com or by phone toll free in US, 877-807-4162 or outside US 1-801-648-7079.