70 48 Gigabit Ethernet Leaf Switch

7048 Gigabit Ethernet Leaf Switch
Data Sheet
Key Features
High Performance
• Up to 176 gigabits per second
• Up to 132 million packets per second
• 768 MB of packet memory
• As low as 3 microsecond latency
Arista Extensible Operating System
Overview
The Arista 7048 switch offers unmatched performance for high-density data
center deployments. Offered with 48 100/1000BASE-T and four 1/10GbE
SFP+ ports, the switch allows for a non-blocking design with 40 Gbps
of uplink bandwidth. The 7048 switch forwards at layer 2/3/4 with low
latency at wire speed. Redundant power and cooling options along with
a robust software architecture provide the foundation for a data centerclass product. The switch comes with both front-to-back and back-to-front
airflow options for energy efficiency. All SFP+ ports accommodate a full
range of 10GbE twinax copper cables and optical 1/10GbE transceivers.
• Support for virtualized environments
• Access to Linux tools
• API for custom extensions
High Software Reliability
• Fine-grained software modularity
• Health monitoring and self healing
• In-service software upgrades (ISSU)
Arista 7048 Front View : 48-port 1000BASE-T (RJ-45) with 4 1/10GbE SFP+ uplinks
High Hardware Availability
• Redundant hot-swappable power
• Redundant hot-swappable fans
• Redundant management ports
Arista 7048 Rear View : Redundant and hot-swappable fans and power supplies
Flexible Airflow/Mounting Options
• Front-to-rear airflow
• Reversible airflow option
• Hot or cold-aisle port facing options
Non-blocking 1-Gigabit Port Density
• 48 100/1000BASE-T ports in 1U
• 4 1/10GbE SFP+ Uplinks
Layer 4-7 Integration
• Citrix NetScaler VPX Integration
• L4-7 Load Balancing and Security
Full Range of SFP+ PHY Options
• 10GBASE-R optical PHYs
• 10GBASE-CR copper cables
• 1000BASE-X optical PHYs
Deep Buffer Architecture
The Arista 7048 switches are designed to handle fair allocation of bandwidth
to all traffic flows in the datacenter. With 768 MB of packet buffer memory,
the architecture scales in congestion scenarios and all ports can simultaneously
buffer up to 50ms of traffic without any drops. The deep buffer architecture
of the 7048 also provides a platform for lossless asymmetric connections
when 10GbE nodes communicate with 1GbE nodes in the datacenter.
Arista EOS™
The Arista 7100 Series runs Arista EOS™, a data center-class operating system
with a modular protected memory architecture that ensures the highest levels
of reliability and availability. Each process is monitored and restarted automatically in response to failure, while in-service software upgrades (ISSU) allow individual software components to be updated without disrupting system operation. Arista EOS automates the networking infrastructure natively with VMware
vSphere via VM Tracer to provide VM discovery, auto-VLAN provisioning, and
unprecedented visibility into the virtual computing environment.
7048 Switch | Technical Specifications
Layer 2 Feature Set
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
16K L2 Forwarding Entries
802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
RPVST+*
802.3ad Link Aggregation/LACP • 16 ports/channel
• 256 groups per system
MLAG-Multi-Chassis Link Aggregation
802.1Q VLANs/Trunking
• 4094 VLANs
• 100K VLAN Ports
802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol
Port Mirroring
Jumbo Frames (9216 Bytes)
802.3x PAUSE
Static MAC Addresses
IGMP Snooping v2
MAC Security
Layer 3 Feature Set
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
14K IPv4 Routes
4K IPv6 Routes*
Static Routes
OSPF
BGP
VRRP*
L2/3/4 Access Lists (up to 16K)*
ECMP-Equal Cost Multipath Routing
Virtual ARP (VARP)
VM Tracer Feature Set
•
•
•
•
•
•
VMware vSphere support
VM Auto Discovery
VM Adaptive Segmentation
VM Host View
VMware ESX Port Profile
VM Tracer Multi-Tenancy
Network Management
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
SNMP v2, v3
Management over IPv6
Syslog
RADIUS / TACACS+
AAA
Control Plane ACLs
Network Time Protocol (NTP)
File download via SCP, HTTP, HTTPs, FTP
& TFTP Client
• Control Plane Protection (CPP)
• Familiar Industry Standard CLI
IEEE Compliance
•
•
•
•
•
•
802.1D Bridging and Spanning Tree
802.1p QOS/COS
802.3u 100BASE-T
802.3ab 1000BASE-T
802.3z Gigabit Ethernet
802.3ae 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Hardware Capabilities 7048T-4S Switch
100/1000BASE-T RJ-45 Ports
48 1/10GbE SFP+ Ports
4
Throughput
176 Gbps Packets/Second 132 Mpps
Packet Buffer Memory 768 MB
Latency (64 byte packets)
3 microseconds CPU
X86 Dual-Core Flash Memory
2GB
Main Memory 2GB
10/100/1000 Mgmt Ports 2 RS-232 Serial Console Ports
1 USB Port 1 1+1 PSU Redundancy
Yes N+1 Fan Redundancy
Yes
Hot Swappable PSUs
Yes Hot Swappable Fans Yes Reversible Airflow Option Yes Typical Power Draw 235 watts
Supported SFP Optics and Copper Media
Interface Type Media Max Distance
10GBASE-CR
Twinax Copper 7m
10GBASE-SRL
50 micron MMF
100m
10GBASE-SR 50 micron MMF 300m
10GBASE-LRM
62.5 micron MMF 220m
10GBASE-LR 9 micron SMF 10km
10GBASE-ER 9 micron SMF 40km
1000BASE-SX 50 micron MMF 550m
1000BASE-LX 9 micron SMF 10km
1000BASE-T Category 5 Copper
100m
Environmental Characteristics
•
•
•
•
Operating Temperature 0 to 40C
Storage Temperature -40 to 70C
Relative Humidity
5 to 95%
Operating Altitude
0-10,000 ft
Max AC Power Draw:
Input Voltage Range:
Input Current (max):
Input Frequency:
Input Connector:
• Size HxWxD: 1.74 x 17.4 x 20.25”
(44 x 440 x 515mm)
• Weight :
22 lbs (10 kgs)
Standards Compliance
Power Specifications
•
•
•
•
•
Physical Characteristics
325W
100-240VAC
4-8A
50-60 Hz
IEC 320-C13
* Supported in a future software release
• EMI: • Safety:
• Other:
FCC Part 15 Class A
ICES-003 Class A
VCCI Class A
IEC/UL/CSA/EN 60950
CE, UL, TUV Mark
ROHS-5 compliant
7048 Switch | Ordering and Support
Ordering Information
Product Number
Product Description
DCS-7048T-4S-F Arista 7000, 48-port 100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45) + 4 SFP+ ports (5 front-to-rear1 airflow fans) & two 760W AC
DCS-7048T-4S-R
Arista 7000, 48-port 100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45) + 4 SFP+ ports (5 rear-to-front1 airflow fans) & two 760W AC
PWR-760AC
Redundant 760 Watt AC power supply for Arista 7048 & 7100 series switches
LIC-7048-E Enhanced Software license for Arista 7048 switches (OSPF, BGP)
CAB-SFP-SFP-0.5M 10GBASE-CR twinax copper cable, 0.5 meters (SFP+ connectors pre-attached on both ends)
CAB-SFP-SFP-1M 10GBASE-CR twinax copper cable, 1 meter (SFP+ connectors pre-attached on both ends)
CAB-SFP-SFP-2M 10GBASE-CR twinax copper cable, 2 meters (SFP+ connectors pre-attached on both ends)
CAB-SFP-SFP-3M 10GBASE-CR twinax copper cable, 3 meters (SFP+ connectors pre-attached on both ends)
CAB-SFP-SFP-5M 10GBASE-CR twinax copper cable, 5 meters (SFP+ connectors pre-attached on both ends)
CAB-SFP-SFP-7M 10GBASE-CR twinax copper cable, 7 meters (SFP+ connectors pre-attached on both ends)
SFP-10G-SR 10GBASE-SR (Short Reach) SFP+
SFP-10G-SRL 10GBASE-SRL (Short Reach Lite) SFP+
SFP-10G-LRM 10GBASE-LRM (Long Reach Multimode) SFP+
SFP-10G-LR 10GBASE-LR (Long Reach) SFP+
SFP-10G-ER 10GBASE-LR (Extended Reach) SFP+
SFP-1G-SX 1000BASE-SX (Short Haul) SFP
SFP-1G-LX 1000BASE-LX (Long Haul) SFP
1 Front-to-rear implies airflow from the port side to the fan side. Rear-to-front implies airflow from the fan side to the port side
- Arista 7048 switches ship with two meter C13-C14 power cables. Other power cables must be ordered separately
Warranty
The Arista 7048 switches include a one year limited hardware warranty, which covers parts, repair or replacement with a
10-business-day turn-around after unit is received.
Service and Support
Additional support services including advanced hardware replacement are available.
Headquarters
Support
Sales
5470 Great America Parkway
Santa Clara, CA 95045
USA
408 547-5500
support@aristanetworks.com
408 547-5502
866 476-0000
sales@aristanetworks.com
408 547-5501
866 497-0000
© Copyright 2009 Arista Networks, Inc.
Information contained herein is subject to change without notice. Arista and the Arista logo are
trademarks of Arista Networks Inc in the United States and other countries. Other product or service
names may be trademarks or service marks of others.
For more information, visit www.aristanetworks.com