THE POWER OF TEAM MAGIC
Thank you for choosing the Team Magic B8RS. Before you start building the B8RS, we suggest you read
though the instruction manual first. Be sure to check all assembly and performance tips before you
start. We hope you enjoy the fine building processes.
General Building Tips:
Read the instruction manual before building.
Clear a work area and try to work on a light color towel to avoid missing dropped parts.
Don't forge the thread lock. Be certain to use thread-lock on all the machine screws that thread into metal. Put it
on the screws that are secured with locknuts and the setscrews that secure the linkage stops, too. Don't skimp on
the thread-lock or you'll be searching in the dirt for screws that vibrated loose.
Don't over-tighten fasteners. Many assembly problems are caused by over-tightening screws or nuts. Don't use too
large a grip. Please go slowly and feel the resistance build. Just snug it up.
As you put more time and runs on the car, the suspension arms, and basically anything else that moves, can stretch
and wear. Though we have a very rigorous quality control program and make every effort to ensure that the parts
have the best possible fit when you get them. Unfortunately there is very little, or nothing we can do to prevent
these parts from wearing out. When the arms begin to wear you will notice that some slop develops between the
carrier or hub and the arms. This slop can be taken out by shimming the arm, hub or carrier. If you take a look at
any of the factory driver's cars you will definitely find that they use shims to take up some of the slop that occurs over
a period of time.
The shims can also be used on the inside of the suspension arms in the same manner. When
shimming the parts, care must be taken not to add too many shims. The parts must still move freely without binding.
When it doesn't fit, please double check. If an assembly is not going together correctly, then either there really is a
bad fit (e.g. a part is damaged or defective) or a mistake in assembly. Always re-read the instructions when there
are any problems. If you cannot figure out what's wrong, always ask dealer, distributor or Team Magic. Don't use
force beyond what the instructions call for.
Using the right tools makes assembly much easier. The instructions below finely indicate you what tools to get to
make things easier. We don't want to scare you by saying that all these tools are required, but you will have an
easier time if you have them. Borrow them from a friend to check if necessary.
The assembly is arranged so that you will open the bag and finish that bag before you go on to the next bag.
Sometimes, you will have parts remaining at the end of a bag. These will become part of the following bags.
A Good Dealer Is Extremely Important!!
A good hobby dealer can help you with most assembly problems you might encounter. This is the main reason why
you should buy your kits from a good dealer rather than from the cheapest dealer. Bring your problematic parts to
the dealer and, most likely, you'll walk away soon thereafter with the problem solved. If you think that you really
don't have the mechanical skills to complete the assembly, you may pay your dealer to finish the job for you. We
can recommend good dealers to you if you need. Please send us mails for more information. Email:
service@teammagic.com.tw
1 Additional Items Needed For Operation
2 Channel Radio Set
(Read the instruction manual provided
with your radio system before using it)
21 Class Off-road Engine
Receiver Battery Pack
(Make sure the size is within
L86xW30xH23mm). We recommend
Tires
6v-800mah Ni-MH Lightweight
Rectangle Receiver Pack (AAA size)
#114045
DIGITAL PROPORTIONAL
RADIO CONTROL SYSTEM
BATTERY LEVEL
LOW
FULL
800
STEERING D/R
ST.EPA-TH.EPA
SERVO REV.SW
Plug
Pipe Set
2
Body Paint
IB 6v-1400mah Ni-MH Receiver
Pack (Turbo 35 approved)
#114052
2 Additional Items Needed For Engine Starting
H5S Starter Box off-Road
H.A.R.D 500cc Speed
Fuel Bottle
#H6515F
#H1036
Black Magic Glow Starter
#114203
Fuel
3 Tools & Items Supplied
Differential Silicone Oil #7000
Shock Silicone Oil #300
Shock Silicone Oil #400
#560107
#560203
#560276
# 7000
# 300
Differential Silicone Oil #1000
#560108
Thread Lock
Cross Wrench
(4, 5, 5.5 & 7mm)
#116043
# 400
TM Black HC Flare Nut Wrench
(2.6, 3.5, 4.5 & 6mm)
5mm Allen Key
#117101
# 1000
4.5
3.5
2.6
6
4 Extra Stuff Needed
Tongue and Groove Pliers
Caliper
Hobby Knife
(Warning!! This knife cuts
nylon parts and fingers with
equal ease. Be careful.)
Double Sided Tape
TM Black
HC Body Reamer
(0~18mm)
Body Scissors
(for body cutting)
Instant Adhesive
Needlenose Pliers
#116006
#117030
TM Black HC Carb Tuning Slotted
Screw Driver (4mm)
TM Black HC Hex Wrench
Metric Size 1.5mm
TM Black HC Hex Wrench
Metric Size 2.0mm
TM Black HC Hex Wrench
Metric Size 2.5mm
#117023
#117002-1M
#117002-2M
#117002-3M
2.5mm
2.0mm
1.5mm
5 Helpful Items (suggested)
1/8 Buggy Cambertoe
Setup Gauge
TM 1/8 Setup Board (500x480mm)
#116052
#H7105
10 5
0
5
Cross Wrench
(7, 8, 10, 12 & 17mm)
TM Black HC Nut Driver
5.5mm (for 3mm nut)
#116025
#117010
10
5.5mm
TM Black HC Push Type
Clutch Nut Driver 10mm
#117013
10mm
2
6 Cool Items ( It would be good to have these items with the M8 )
TM Racing Cap (Black)
TM Racing T Shirt (Orange)
#119223
TM Racing T Shirt (Black)
#119224
#119222
Th
eP
ow
er
TM Transmitter
Bag (Black)
TM Starter Box Bag Large (Black)
TM New Formula 8 (F8)
Car Bag (for 1/8 cars)
#119206
#119213
#119220
of
Team
Mag
ic
EVOLUTION
G4
TEAM
MAGIC DRIVER
UP
Team
www.team magic.com.tw
Team
www.team magic.com.tw
7 Example ( Learn how to read the manual here )
The assembly is arranged so that you will open and finish that bag before you go on to the next bag.
Sometimes you will have parts remaining at the end. These will become part of the following step.
Ko/Sanwa/JR
Futaba
111003
Item number, from
bag number shown
on the above right
2.0
126312
(Not Included)
2.5 126308C
111003
The tool
needed
126310
3x10mm
Steel FH Screw
126308C
3x8mm
Steel Cap Screw
Which parts you will
use for those steps
2.0 126312
111003
3mm
Washer
The drawings below are 1:1
actual size drawings.
Place your part on top of the
drawing and compare it so it
does not get confused with
a similar part.
126312
3x12mm
Steel FH Screw
Place your part on top of the drawing and compare it so it does not get confused with a similar part.
8 Icon ( The tool and action needed )
180
Clockwise
Anti
Clockwise
1.5
2.0
1.5mm
Hex
Wrench
4.0
4mm
Flat
Screw Driver
Turn
Upside Down
2.5
5.5
Needlenose
Pliers
5.0
2.0mm
Hex
Wrench
2.5mm
Hex
Wrench
5.0mm
Hex
Wrench
1:1
X2
X4
Actual
Size
Make It
Twice
Make It
Four
Times
Cutting
Pliers
5.0
5.0mm
Nut
Driver
Scissors
5.5
5.5mm
Nut
Driver
Tongue &
Groove Pliers
10
10mm
Nut
Driver
Instant
Adhesive
2.6
#116043
#116025
2.6mm
Cross Wrench Cross Wrench Nut
(4,5,5.5&7mm) (7,8,10,12&17mm) wrench
3.5
3.5mm
Nut
wrench
4.5
6.0
4.5mm
Nut
wrench
6mm
Nut
wrench
5.0
C.A
Assemble
Both
Sides
17
Lubricate
Thread
Lock
5mm
Allen
Key
The manual that comes with the M8 is complete. However as development is a continuous process, up-to-date information about the M8 in
provided on our web site: www.teammagic.com.tw Here you will find the very latest information about the M8, including reports by team racers
and other experts with the latest tips, FAQ, set-ups, etc. So make sure to visit Team Magic site frequently. The parts inside the kit may vary
because of the new development. We reserve the right to change any specification without prior notice.
3
01
Front Gear Differential Oil Filling
2.0 126310
123516BU
Lossen the screws
for diff oil filling.
2.5
123510BU
123516BU
5.5
561302
2.0
Apply a small amount of grease
on the bevel gears to ensure
that they work smoothly.
80%
560107
130101
0
00
#1
#7
00
0
560108
Fill the oil to 80% capacity.
1
Holding the diff. case upright , fill with
half #7000 silicone oil and half #1000
silicone oil to have the basic set up.
130101
13.2x15.9x0.2mm
Shim
4
126310
3x10mm
Steel FH Screw
4
561302
3x12mm
Steel FH Screw
3
2
When tighten the 4 long screws, make
sure that you are following the right
procedures 1-2-3-4. Tighten equally to
get average down force to prevent the
differential from leaking.
123510BU
3.5x10mm
Steel Cap Screw
123516BU
3.5x16mm
Steel BH Screw
02
Rear Gear Differential Oil Filling
Lossen the screws
for diff oil filling.
2.5
123510BU
2.5
123516BU
6.0
126310
561302
2.0
2.0
Apply a small amount of grease
on the bevel gears to ensure
that they work smoothly.
80% Fill the oil to 80% capacity.
130101
560108
#1
0
00
1
3
When tighten the 4 long screws, make
sure that you are following the right
procedures 1-2-3-4. Tighten equally to
get average down force to prevent the
differential from leaking.
4
2
Holding the diff. case upright, fill with
#1000 silicone oil to have the basic
set up.
130101
13.2x15.9x0.2mm
Shim
126310
3x10mm
Steel FH Screw
561302
3x12mm
Steel FH Screw
123510BU
3.5x10mm
Steel Cap Screw
123516BU
3.5x16mm
Steel BH Screw
5
03
Center Gear Differential Oil Filling
123510BU
2.5
Make sure you get the amount
shown below to have the basic
setup.
2.1mm
126310
561302
2.0
Long distance then tighter the rear brake.
2.0
80%
Fill the oil to 80% capacity.
#7
00
0
560107
1
4
Holding the diff. case upright, fill with
#7000 silicone oil to have the basic
set up.
126310
3x10mm
Steel FH Screw
6
561302
3x12mm
Steel FH Screw
123510BU
3.5x10mm
Steel Cap Screw
3
2
Short distance then tighter the front brake.
When tighten the 4 long screws, make
sure that you are following the right
procedures 1-2-3-4. Tighten equally to
get average down force to prevent the
differential from leaking.
04
Transponder Holder
2.0
Ko/Sanwa/JR
126310
Futaba
111003
2.0
126312
(Not Included)
2.5 126308C
111003
2.0 126312
126310
3x10mm
Steel FH Screw
126308C
3x8mm
Steel Cap Screw
111003
3mm
Washer
126312
3x12mm
Steel FH Screw
7
126312
2.0
Please collect the wire as the direction
111003
(Not Included)
126308C
2.0
126308C
2.0
126305S
1.5
126308C
126206C
2.0
1.5
(Not Included)
126312
3x12mm
Steel FH Screw
111003
3mm
Washer
126305S
3x3mm
Set Screw
126206C
2x6mm
Steel Cap Screw
126308C
3x8mm
Steel BH Screw
7
05
Clutch Set
Here we use Novarossi Plus21-7B as
an example to install the clutch system.
Engine
(Not Included)
17
10
561352
560186
561352
561352
Put thread-lock on the
clutch nut before you
tighten the flywheel.
These nuts are notorious
for loosening.
560187
130105
150510ST
130105
2.5
561352
3mm
561352
130105
116226
183602-14
Washer
561352
Clutch Nut
561352
Clutch Collet
130105
5x9x0.15mm
150510ST
5x10x4mm
Steel Bearing
116226
3.1x4.8x0.5mm
Shim
561352
3.1x4.8x0.3mm
Shim
561352
3x8mm
Steel FH Screw
11
06
Engine Mount & Pipe Assembly
126312C
2.5
Now we set the main gear to
pinion gear spacing, known
as gear mesh. Make sure
you can still slide your
engine, then mesh the clutch
bell pinions with the main
gear. The correct gear
spacing is when the pinion is
close to the main gear, but if
you hold the clutch bell, you
should still be able to rock
the main gear back and forth
slightly with light pressure.
Roll the gears and check the
mesh in several different
locations on the main gear.
Then, tighten the four motor
screws. For more
information, please check
Gear Ratio setup page.
126412EN
5.5 561366
)
Pipe
cluded
(Not In
Bend the wire appropriately
126312C
3x12mm
Steel Cap Screw
12
561366
3mm
Steel Flanged Nut
561366
3x25mm
Steel FH Screw
126412EN
4x12mm
Steel Flat Round Engine Mount Screw
2.5
07
561342
561342
Futaba
Hitech
Ko/Sanwa/JR
126303NL
58mm
5.5mm
Basic setup data. Adjust to practical situation if needed.
126303NL
3x3mm
Set Screw
126308C
Neutral Position ( Idle)
1mm
2.5
Full speed throttle position
Brake throttle position
1mm
Basic setup data. Adjust to practical situation if needed.
126308C
3x8mm
Steel BH Screw
7
08
Shock Absorber Oil Filling
#4
Fill with #400 shock silicone oil
to the top of the shock body.
Slowly move the shaft up and
down several times. Let the oil
settle and allow the air to
escape. Refill with oil to the
top of the body. Install the
shock cap assembly onto the
shock body assembly.
561356
6.8mm
Alum Ball
14
Fill with #300 shock silicone oil
to the top of the shock body.
Slowly tighter the shock upper
cap and let the surplus oil flow
out from the hole.
#3
Rear
(Long)
00
560276
Front
(Short)
00
Shock Oil Filling
560203
09
Front & Rear Shock Installation
FRONT
REAR
6.0
561356
2.5
561356
561356
6.0
561356
2.5
101Fuel Tube
28cm
26.5cm
Use adjuster & Fuel Tube to adjust the oil capacity.
( adjstment range : 0~2c.c )
2cc
1cc
561356
3.5mm
Flat Locknut
14
561356
3.5x18mm
Steel FH Screw
11
Air Filter
Use stripes for air filter
installation to the engine.
K6401-1
560287
560287
560287
Usage: working oil into foam air filter element and squeezing out the excess.
1
560287
2.0
126308
3x8mm
Steel FH Screw
14
2
3
12
Tire
X4
560220
Foam
(Not Included)
Only wheels are included.
Use CA to glue the tire and
wheel.
C.A
Tire
(Not Included)
3
8
6
2
1
7
5
4
560123
560123
560123
17mm
Alum Nut
14
13
Body
1. Before paining, use a neutral detergent to remove any oil residues
and dirt.
2. Please put on window masks on each windows.
3. Please choose your favorite color to paint the main color or refer to
the pictures on the box for color scheme.
4. After painting, remove the protective film from the body shell.
(Paint the body shell from the inside using RC Body Paint.)
14
B8RS
B8RS Setup & Tuning Guide
If you follow all the steps on the instruction manual, you should get a B8RS with the basic setup. This
is the also the basic setup we suggest you to start from. With the basic setup, the B8RS should work
properly on most off-road tracks and proper terrains. If you need more from the B8RS, please learn
all the information and setup procedures below.
B8RS Specification
Length: 503mm
Width: 304mm
Wheelbase: 318-326mm (depends on caster angle)
Weight: 3290g (racing status w/o fuel)
Gear Ratio: 11.98 : 1
Basic Principles
Before start to setup the car, please always keep the following principles in mind.
Try to ask and learn
We are not born to know all the setup knowledge. Always read, ask and learn more from dealers,
web sites, expert drivers and magazines. After you have some basic knowledge, you can judge the
problems. Driving skills, assembly quality and tuning ability all can affect the car performance. It's
important to evaluate what's the problem first.
Every part functions properly
Always make sure that suspension and transmission systems are free without additional play and
binding. It's quite often that a poor handling car is caused by mechanical problems, instead of
poor setting. In addition, please always check when every part is still of good shape. Normally,
some parts get damaged or bent after crashes. These broken or bent parts can generate the most
unpredictable car. No setup can compromise these problems. If you cannot judge the problems,
please always ask help from dealers or experts.
Feel and use time counter
Feeling is helpful, but may cheat you. Sometimes, you feel the car is getting faster, but actually it's
slower. Always use time counter to check your lap time if you are at a track.
Make only one change every time
If you make many setup changes at a time, then you don't know which change make the
difference. This is extremely important. To help better judge the difference, a large change can be
helpful. For example, instead of add 0.5 degree to the toe setting, you may try 2 degree. Also,
don't forget to write down all these experiment results. You can always check the record to better
evaluate what changes should be made when you need better lap times.
Compromise
Things are not perfect. When you need more rear toe-in to have a stable car, you probably lose
some high-end speed. Always find the best compromise. What is the best compromise? Better
handling and faster lap times can help you to make decisions.
Where To Start The Setting ?
It's always good to start from our basic setup or your own basic setup when you are at a new track.
Before start to drive the car, always do following things first:
Check the track layout and surface
It's good to walk and feel every part of the track. Then, you can know the bumpy area and find
good racing lines. It's normal that you cannot find these things on the driver stand.
B8RS
Check what other drivers are doing
Please try to find out the current best lap times. These are good benchmarkers. Check the setup
from other good drivers who drive the same car as you. You can save some try and error time.
Listen and see where good drivers apply throttle and brakes, also find out their racing lines.
Choose right tires
Tires are the only contact between the car and ground. Without a good set of tires, your car is
going no where. You can always check what tires are used the most at the track. This is always a
good starting point.
45
Setup & Tuning
1 Tires
Tires are the most and first choice you should make. If you've got the right tires, you're 90% there.
Without suitable tires, the setup job will be very difficult. Always find out the best tires for the track
first. What we can do with the tires to get the best possible performance? There are mainly 2 ways
we can work on.
Ask
Local racers can always tell you what tire brands are the best at that particular track. Some tires
are good for qualification and some are good for the long final. Even the durability of wheel can
make difference. Some wheels brake easily and may cost you champion title. All these
information are quite open to all racers. Always check with your racing pal. Don't forget to check
the price as well!!
Experience
Reading a track or the surface that you are running is not easy. So, choosing the right buggy tires
for the conditions can be very difficult. In addition to ask, experience is also the best teacher when
it comes to "reading" a track or surface. Things get real difficult when track conditions are
changing. If a track is drying up or has both hard sections and soft breaking up sections. Then the
only solution is doing back to back testing with different compounds. Then choosing the best tire
that suits your driving style. So, reading a racing surface can be difficult. But, it is part of the fun of
racing r/c cars and trucks.
2 Shock Tuning
Shock Tuning is the 2 nd important thing when you setup the car. Measure your shocks after the
assembly. The right and left front shocks should be of the same length. In addition, bleed them so
that they all rebound to the same degree when they are compressed and released and so should
the right and left rear shocks.
Four adjustments can be used to tune your shocks: Preload, Springs, Damping and shock mounting
position. Below you will find all the related setup information.
Springs
Basic Setup: Fluorescent White (included)
Compared with other shock-tuning adjustments, changing the springs offers the most noticeable
improvement in performance. Soft springs are the easiest to compress, and they provide more grip
because they allow the suspension to move with the bumps and the tires to stay on the ground.
However, keep in mind that damping and spring rate complement each other. Dramatic changes
in spring rate must be accompanied by changes in damping-mainly lighter damping with softer
springs and heavier damping with stiffer springs.
46
Softer Springs
Stiffer Springs
Front
More steering
Good for bumpy tracks
React sluggishly
Less steering
Jump better and further
Good for high-grip tracks
Rear
More rear traction
Less steering
More steering
Jump better
Setup & Tuning
Damping
Basic Setup: Front #400wt
Rear #300wt
Having the correct piston and shock oil combination is very important to shock tuning. A shock that
has thinner shock oil and a piston with more (or large) holes will compress and rebound faster than
a shock with thicker oil and less (smaller) piston holes. Keep in mind that the size or number of the
piston's holes dictates the range of shock oil that work best with it; small (less) holes work best with
thinner oil, and larger (more) holes work best with thicker oil. The suspension should never feel too
'springy' or too slow.
Lighter Damping
Thicker Damping
Front
React quicker
More steering
Easier to drive
Good for high speed steering
Less steering
Rear
Less steering
Easy to drive
More rear traction while
accelerating
Quick and responsive steering
while the rear stays relatively
stable
More steering
Front&Rear
Bounce less over small
bumps
Better for shallow,ripply
bumps
More stable and smooth
Jump and land better
Lean less in corners
Shock Mounting Position
Before experiment with different shock angles, make sure you get the best damping and spring
setup. Basically, shocks that are more horizontal than vertical feel softer when they are
compressed. Changing shock angle has a much less noticeable effect on performance than other
shock adjustments.
More Horizontal
More Vertical
Front
Stable, but less low-speed
steering
Less steering response
More steering response
Hard to drive
Rear
Stable
Good for high-grip tracks
Soak up bumps better
Corner faster
Reduced stability
Vertical front & horizontal
rear
Aggressive turning in
Good side traction
Larger turn radius
Horizontal front & vertical
rear
Smooth steering
More response in mid-turns and exits
47
Setup & Tuning
3 Differential Setup
There are three differentials on the B8RS: one for the front, one for the center, and one for the rear
of the car. The effects that the diffs have in the handling of the car are noticeable; they can alter
the way a car handles bumps, exits a corner, and accelerates. As the B8RS differentials are
adjustable and pre-assembled in the factory with neutral setting, you can always make the diff
setting slightly tighter.
Front Differential
Basic Setup: Front #5000 wt
You can alter the amount of steering by altering the diff oil weights in the front diff. If you want
more steering entering the corner, try running lighter oil, such as 3000wt. More off-power steering
will be generated as well. Also, lighter oils are better for bumpy conditions. Heavier oils will give the
car better on-power steering. If the oil is too heavy, it will make the car oversteer in the rough or
rhythm sections.
Center Differential
Basic Setup: Front #7000 wt
Running lighter oils in the center helps the car track straight while accelerating (such as
3000~5000wt), but reduces acceleration out of corners. Heavier oils in the center (such as 7000wt)
will give the car better acceleration. However, for really bumpy sections have lighter oil in the
center will allow the car to accelerate better and straighter.
Rear Differential
Basic Setup: Rear #1000 wt
Lighter oil in the rear diff gives the car more off-power steering, but may make the car feel
inconsistent around the track. If the car is not consistent, you can try to adjust the setscrews on the
rear diff to make the diff tighter.
4 Anti-Roll Bar
Basic Setup: Front 2.3mm
Rear 2.7mm
Adding an anti-roll car, or stiffening it, reduces traction at that end of the car. Therefore, it feels like
the opposite end has more grip. As anti-roll bars reduce body roll in turns, so they make the car
feel more direct, and make it change direction quicker. Normally, different thickness of anti-roll
bars are used to adjust the setup.
Soft (or none)
48
Stiff
Front
More steering
Slow response
Reduce low-speed steering
Faster steering response
Rear
More traction
More steering
Better power out of corners
Setup & Tuning
5 Wheelbase
Basic Setup: 2mm
The shorter the wheelbase the easier it is for the car to rotate in the corner. Also, when you adjust
the wheelbase by moving the rear axles forward, more weight will be put over the rear axle of the
car. It can cause an oversteer situation
1mm
2mm
1mm
4mm
Longer
More stable
Good on wide-open tracks
Shorter
Good for small and tight tracks
May be too twitchy
6 Ackerman
Basic Setup: Middle Location
More Ackermann means bigger difference in steering angle between the two front wheels and
vice verse. Add more shims generates more Ackermann effect. Less shims means less Ackermann
effect.
More Ackermann (bigger
difference in steering angle
between the two front wheels)
Consistent steering
Smooth
Good for low speed and tight turns
Less Ackermann (smaller, or no
difference in steering angle
between the two front wheels)
More Aggressive at high speeds
Aggressive turn-in
Good for mid-to-high traction tracks
with higher cornering speed
49
Setup & Tuning
7 Front Camber
Basic Setup: Front -1
Camber describes the angle of the wheels as their tops lean to or away from the chassis. Negative
camber means the tire leans inward at the top. We don't use positive camber. Front camber is
largely affected by the caster angle. Higher caster angle (lean backward) requires less front
camber. Less caster angle needs more negative camber. Normally, we adjust upper arm
adjustable linkage rod to get the camber angle with the included 4.5mm flare nut wrench. H.A.R.D.
H7105 1/8 Buggy Cambertoe Setup Gauge is the right tool to setup the camber angle.
-1
More Camber
Less Camber
More side traction
Better steering
Too much negative camber can
actually reduce the cornering grip
Less side traction
Less steering
8 Front Toe
Basic Setup: Front 0
Toe-in/toe-out describes the angle of the wheels when viewed from above. Inward means toe-in
and outward means toe-out. The included 5mm flare nut wrench is used to adjust the steering
linkage rod to get the front toe angle you need. H.A.R.D. H7105 1/8 Buggy Cambertoe Setup
Gauge is the right tool to setup the camber angle.
0
50
Setup & Tuning
Toe-out
Toe-in
More steering entering a corner
Instant steering response
Instability on bumpy/slippery
surfaces
More stable
Decrease steering into a corner
Better steering out of a turn
9 Front Roll Center Setup
Roll center is determined by the car's suspension geometry. The roll center is a point around which
the chassis rolls. More chassis roll equals more grip. After adjusting the roll center, always make
sure the camber remains the same.
Upper Arm Position
Front Upper Arm Inner Position
Upper Hole (Parallel Link)
Lower Hole (Angled Link)
Higher Roll Center w/less roll
More initial grip into corners
Less grip
Quick direction change
Lower Roll Center w/more roll
Smooth and consistent
Less responsive
Hinge Pin Position Inner
Effect
Outer
1.More grip
2.Good for bumpy tracks
1. Less grip
2. Good for flat high traction tracks
Camber Link Position
Front Upper Arm Link Length
Outside Hole (Longer Link)
More roll and more grip in corners,
especially the middle part
Rolls and dives more in turns
Make the car hook
Inside Hole (Shorter Link)
Less roll, a little less grip
Stable in bumps and curves
sections
A little more turn-in, but less
steering in mid-corner
51
Setup & Tuning
10 Rear Camber
Basic Setup: Rear -3
Camber describes the angle of the wheels as their tops lean to or away from the chassis. Negative
camber means the tire leans inward at the top. We don't use positive camber. Normally, we adjust
upper arm pivot ball to get the camber angle with the included 6mm flare nut wrench. H.A.R.D.
H7105 1/8 Buggy Cambertoe Setup Gauge is the right tool to setup the camber angle.
-3
More Camber
More side traction
More traction under braking
Too much negative camber can
actually reduce the straight line
stability
Less Camber
Less side traction
Less traction under braking
Better steering
11 Rear Toe
Basic Setup: Rear
-3
Toe-in/toe-out describes the angle of the wheels when viewed from above. Inward means toe-in
and outward means toe-out . We don’t use toe-out for the rear. Please use arm toe rod to adjust
the Toe-in/Toe-out and adjust the distance. ( 0.6 mm→1 degree , 1.2 mm→ 2 degree, 1.9 mm→ 3
degree) H.A.R.D. H7105 1/8 Buggy Cambertoe Setup Gauge is the right tool to setup the camber
angle.
-3
Setup & Tuning
Less Rear Toe-in
Higher top speed
Breaking loose rear end
More steering
More Rear Toe-in
More straight line stability
Less top speed
More traction
Less steering
12 Rear Roll Center Setup
Roll center is determined by the car's suspension geometry. The roll center is a point around which
the chassis rolls. More chassis roll equals more grip. After adjusting the roll center, always make
sure the camber remains the same.
Camber Link Position
Rear Upper Arm Link Length
Outside Hole (Longer Link)
More roll
More rear traction in turns, and
coming out of them
Enough rear camber is important
Inside Hole (Shorter Link)
Less roll
The rear feels stable
More steering, especially when
braking
Upright Roll Center
Rear Lower Arm Outside Position
Upper Hole
Lower Roll Center w/more roll
More traction
Lower Hole
Higher Roll Center w/less roll
Less Traction
53
Setup & Tuning
13 Rear Anti-Squat
Rear anti-squat design is used to prevent the rear end from squatting down too much under
acceleration. It also helps the car to have a quicker initial acceleration. The harder you brake or
accelerate, the bigger the effect of anti-squat is.
More Anti-Squat
Less Anti-Squat
A little more powering out of
corners
Jump a little higher and further
Resist squatting on corner exit
Better ability to handle large and
successive bumps
Too much anti-squat can make the
car spin out in turns
More rear traction while
accelerating on a slippery or
dusty track
More side bite
Little anti-squat makes the rear
end stable.
Basic Setup
14 Droop
Basic Setup: Front - Max
Rear - Max
Droop (or Down Stop) is used to limit the downward travel of the rear suspension. The droop (down
stop) point is measured as the distance between the ground and the bottom of suspension arm
(need to place the car on the wheels). Before start to measure the rear droop, please make sure
both left and right hub carriers are of the same level.
If the suspension is going to be able to absorb ruts and holes without upset the car, an adequate
droop setting is critical.
Setup & Tuning
More Droop
Less Droop
Better handling on bumpy tracks
Consistent traction
Land better after jumps
Change direction and cornering
faster
Good for smooth surfaces
15 Ride Height
Basic Setup: Front 27mm
Rear 29mm
Ride height describes the distance of the car from the bottom of the chassis to the ground. To
setup the ride height, you will need to have the car fully equipped. Always check the ride height
after finishing all other adjustments. We suggest you to use ride height gauge to measure the
distance.
One a low-bite track you can increase the traction by raising the ride height. Normally, the higher
the ride height, the more grip you are going to have. Less ride height generally means less grip
because you have less weight transfer. When adjusting ride height, don't raise the height so much
that the car no longer has any droop (please find the next section).
55
Setup & Tuning
Lower Ride Height
Higher Ride Height
Front
Quicker steering response
Less chance of traction roll
Slower steering response
More traction
More chance to traction roll
Jump higher and farther
Rear
More traction under braking
Less chance of traction roll
More traction
Jump higher and farther
16 Rear Wing
A bigger wing or at more of an angle can add rear downforce and generate more rear traction.
Side wing is more for cornering traction.
561357
561356
561358
561364
1508160
561359(Front)
561360(Rear)
561304
561302
561340
561340
561340
561304
561340
561340
561340
K8223(Front)
K8228(Rear)
561303
561340
561339
1508160
561361(Front)
561362(Rear)
1508160
561304
561302
561340
561365
561301
561301
561302
561302
561301
561304
561363
561301
561301
561301
560277
561303
561301
561305
561356
1508160
561301
561356
561302
561302
126312C
126312C
561314
561353
123516BU
561353
126310
126330
561353
561342
126335
150510O
K6505-15
123516BU
123510BU
561330
561330
561342
123516BU
130105
150510O 116226
561342
561342
126306S
561306
561356
123510C
561352
561356
561342
126330
561356
K6511
123510C
561330
561356
561330
561342
561356
123518
561352
561349
561334
126306S
561330
130105
560186
115027BK
123516BU
111007ST
561306
561352
560187
561349
K5114
561324
115027BK
126306S
561329
126326-5
130108
111007F
130102
1508160
560535
561311
560244
561326
130102
561324
123510C
560244
561311
123518
152001
561332
560116
560316
561356
560316
561325
115001BK
150307
560285
561331
126312S
561335
560285
123518
123522
561355
561335
115016
560286
560286
561343
126308
561336
561366
560286
561325
561321
560164
560164
561367
126312
560123
1508160
560286
560286
111118
561327
114046
111003
560123
561341
560123
561366
561351
560286
560164
126312
561336
560123
561351
111118
560123
561317
561341
561367
561341
126308BU
561328
111003
561337
111007ST
561319
561325
111007ST
1508160
560164
126303NL
561341
561320
561323
560228
561336
561338
560284
115028BK
561337
126208BU-6
111007ST
561325
561345
561309
560530
561322
150610
560286
560116
126312S
561354
561319
115001BK
126308BU
1508160
126314
561324
561323
126314
123518
561322
560284
561309
561332
561350
561312
561326
115001BK
560316
561310
561332
561335
561309
150307
561325
123510C
560245
561333
560316
123518
150610
561305
561309
561315
116133-5C
561334
123518
126313BU-5
561305
152001
561309
1508160
561307
1508160
560245
560243
561332
126208BU-6
150610
561334
561334
123518
561368
123510 123510
123510
561313
126314
111007ST
561368
561309
561314
130105
130108
123518
561356
561356
561352
561330
561335
561308
561319
560130
561318
561346
126308BU
126308
561348
126412
561337
114046
561317
561347
561346
126412
561345
560123
111007ST
126310
111003
126312
126308
560178
561344
561366
126308
111003
561348
561344
561356
126412EN
126312
126310
561344
126310
126310
126412EN
126310
126308
126310
126412
126412
126412
561356
Parts List
1
561301
561302
561303
561304
561305
561306
561307
561308
561309
561310
561311
561312
561313
561314
561315
561316
561317
561318
561319
561320
561321
561322
561323
561324
561325
561326
561327
561328
561329
561330
561331
561332
561333
561334
561335
561336
561337
561338
561339
561340
561341
561342
561343
561344
561345
561346
561347
561348
561349
561350
561351
561352
561353
561354
561355
561356
B8RS Spare Parts
ST Steel F/R Differential Outdrive (2)
Diff Case Set
Diff Case Gasket (4)
Differential Bevel Gear Set (for 1 diff)
Bevel Gear 43T&11T
Front Upper Arm Mount (w/Alum. Stiffener Brace )
Front Shock Tower Stiffener
Hard Coated 7075 Aluminum Front Shock Tower
Front & Rear Diff Gear Box (1 set)
7075 Aluminum Front Lower Front Hinge Pin Plate
Front & Rear Nylon Bumper
7075 Aluminum Front Lower Rear Hinge Pin Plate
Carbon Triangle Plate (Front)
Front Body Post Set
Front 7075 Aluminum Chassis Stiffener
Front Lower Hinge Pin Nylon Cap (4)
Front Lower Arm(2)
Front Hub Carrier Lower Hinge Pin(2)
Front Steering Block( 1 pair)
Front Hub Carrier Upper Hinge Pin(2)
Caster Block (1 pair)
Front Upper Arm Set
Servo Saver Post (2)
Servo Saver Set
Steering Rod Nylon Ball & Ball End Set
7075 Aluminum Steering Linkage Plate
7075 Aluminum 3mm Chassis
Chassis Side Guard (1 pair)
Hard Coated 7075 Aluminum Rear Shock Tower
Wing Mount & Holding Set
7075 Aluminum Rear Lower(1 & 2 Toe Degree) Hinge Pin Mount (Front)
Rear Lower Hinge Pin Nylon Cap (4)
7075 Aluminum Rear Lower Rear Hinge Pin Plate
Rear 7075 Aluminum Chassis Stiffener
Rear Upper Arm(2)
Rear Hub Carrier & Mud Sweeper (1 pair)
Rear Lower Arm(2)
Rear Hub Carrier Lower Hinge Pin(2)
46T Main Gear
ST Steel Brake Cup (2)
Brake Lever Set
Throttle Servo Linkage Set
Carbon Radio Plate
Aluminum Radio Plate Support (3)
Receiver Battery Pack Box
Receiver Box
Steering Servo Mount
Servo Mount(4)
Aluminum Engine Mount (2)
Fuel Tank
Fuel Tank Post (2)
Clutch Flywheel, Collet & Clutch Nut
Rear Wing
Front CVD Driveshaft 128.75mm (2)
Rear CVD Driveshaft 127.25mm (2)
Shock Ball End, Spring Cap & Hardware Set (2)
561357
561358
561359
561360
561361
561362
561363
561364
561365
561366
561367
561368
561369
561370
561371
K8223
K8228
560107
560108
560116
560123
560130
560164
560178
560179
560182
560186
560187
560188
560203
560228
560243
560244
560245
560276
560277
560284
560285
560286
560287
560530
560535
101205
111003
111007F
111007ST
111051
111118
111146S
111147F
114046
115001BK
115016
115027BK
115028BK
116043
116207
Aluminum Shock Upper Cap (2)
Shock Bladder 16mm
Hard Coated Front Shock Body (2)
Hard Coated Rear Shock Body (2)
ST Steel 4x55 mm Front Shock Shaft (2)
ST Steel 4x65mm Rear Shock Shaft (2)
Shock End Cap
Shock Piston 16mm (2)
Shock O-Ring & Washer (4pcs/each)
Pipe Holder
Arm Shaft & Adjustment Washer (6)
Rear Hub Carrier Washer
Clear Body (0.8mm)
Front Shock Absorber Set (2)
Rear Shock Absorber Set (2)
B8 Shock Spring 66L #09
B8 Shock Spring 86L #07
Differential Silicone Oil #7000 (20ml)
Differential Silicone Oil #1000 (20ml)
Hard Anodized Aluminum Anti-Roll Bar Ball Stud (4)
Aluminum Wheel Adapter, Pin & Nut (2)
ST Steel 4x68.8mm Hinge Pin (for Front Lower) (2)
Hard Coated 7075 Aluminum Brake Cam Post & Cam (2pcs/each)
Servo Arm (Futaba) (2)
Servo Arm (KO, Sanwa, Airtronics & JR) (2)
Clutch Flywheel, Collet & Clutch Nut (for SG shaft)
Clutch Spring 1.1mm (3)
Clutch Shoe (3)
Pipe Spring Set
Shock Silicone Oil #300
ST Steel 4x68.2mm Hinge Pin (for Rear Lower) (2)
Rear Body Mount
ST Steel Small Bevel Gear Outdrive (2)
Hard Coated Alum. 7075 Center Drive Shaft (2)
Shock Silicone Oil #400
Buggy Shock Boot (4)
Center Differential Mount (1 set)
Brake Disc (2)
Brake Plate & Brake Pad
Air Filter Set
Front Anti-Roll Bar 2.3mm Yellow
Rear Anti-Roll Bar 2.7mm Purple
R Clip R8 (10)
3mm Alum. Flat Head Washer (6)
3mm Flat Locknut (10)
3mm Steel Locknut (10)
Round Type Fuel Filter (Small)
R5 R-clip (10)
TM Dual Alum. Stopper (6) Silver
3.5mm Steel Flat Nut (6)
Special 24cm Receiver Battery Pack Wire Set (w/mount)
Ball End & Steel Ball (6) BLACK
Antenna Rod (2)
Ball End & 5.8mm Single Flanged Steel Ball (6) Black
Throttle/Brake Ball Cup (4)
Cross Wrench (4, 5, 5.5 & 7mm)
Throttle/Brake Linkage Spring (4)
117001
117101
123510
123510C
123516BU
123518
123522
126208BU-6
126303NL
126306S
126308
126308BU
126308SE
126310
126312
126312C
126312S
126313BU-5
126314
126326-5
126330
126335
126412
126412EN
130102
130105
150307
150510O
150610
150816O
152001
K5114
K6401-1
K6505-15
K6511
2
Alum. Stopper (4)
TM Black HC Flare Nut Wrench (2.6, 3.5, 4.5, 6mm)
3.5x10mm Steel FH Screw (6)
3.5x10mm Steel Cap Screw (6)
3.5x16mm Steel BH Screw (6)
3.5x18mm Steel FH Screw (6)
3.5x22mm Steel FH Screw (6)
2.6x8mm Steel Button Head Screw (6)
3x3mm Thread Lock Set Screw (6)
3x6mm Set Screw (6)
3x8mm Steel F.H. Screw (6)
3x8mm Steel Button Head Screw (6)
3x8mm Steel Flat Round Servo Mount Screw (6)
3x10mm Steel F.H. Screw (6)
3x12mm Steel F.H. Screw (6)
3x12mm Cap Screw (6)
3x12mm Set Screw (6)
3.5x13mm Steel Button Head Screw (6)
3x14mm Steel FH Screw (6)
3.5x26mm Steel FH Screw (6)
3x30mm Cap Screw (6)
3x35mm Cap Screw (6)
4x12mm Steel F.H. Screw (6)
4mm Steel Flat Round Engine Mount Screw (6)
8.1x12x0.2mm Shim (10)
5x9x0.15mm (5), 5x9x0.3mm (3), 5.2x12x0.2mm (2) Shim
3x7x3mm Bearing (2)
5x10x4mm Dust-Resistant Bearing (4) Orange
6x10x3mm Bearing (2)
8x16x5mm Dust-Resistant Bearing (4) Orange
O-RING P5(10)
K Factory Alum. 3.5mm Locknut (6)
Dual Stage Foam Element (w/air filter oil) (2)
K Factory 1/8 Buggy Clutch Housing 15T
K Factory Alum. Clutch Shoe (3)
B8RS Optional Parts
114052
114055
114203-43
116006
116025
116133-5C
116226
117002-1M
117002-2M
117002-3M
117002-4M
117006
117009
117010
117012
117013
117023
119206
IB 6v-1400mah Ni-MH Receiver Pack (Turbo 35 approved)
6v-1400mah Ni-MH Receiver Pack (Turbo 35 approved)
Black Magic Metered Glow Starter w/GP 4300mah Battery
Curved Model Scissors
Cross Wrench (7, 8, 10, 12 & 17mm)
3x35mm CR Adjustable Rod (2)
3.1x4.8x0.5mm Shim (10)
TM Black HC Hex Wrench Metric Size 1.5mm
TM Black HC Hex Wrench Metric Size 2.0mm
TM Black HC Hex Wrench Metric Size 2.5mm
TM Black HC Hex Wrench Metric Size 3.0mm
TM Black HC Pivot Ball Nut Hex Wrench 5mm
TM Black HC Metric Ball Stud Nut Driver 5mm
TM Black HC Nut Driver 5.5mm (for 3mm nut)
TM Black HC Nut Driver 8mm (for glow plug & 5mm nut)
TM Black HC Push Type Clutch Nut Driver 10mm
TM Black HC Carb Tuning Slotted Screw Driver (4mm)
TM Transmitter Bag (Black)
119213
119220
119232
H6515F
H7106
K6505-12
K6505-13
K6505-14
K6505-15
K6505-16
K6505-17
K6505-18
K8221
K8222
K8224
K8225
K8226
K8227
K8229
K8230
TM Starter Box Bag - Large (Black)
TM New Formula 8 (F8) Car Bag (for 1/8 cars)
TM T Shirt (Black)
H5S Starter Box Off-Road
1/8 Truggy Cambertoe Setup Gauge
K Factory 1/8 Buggy Clutch Housing 12T
K Factory 1/8 Buggy Clutch Housing 13T
K Factory 1/8 Buggy Clutch Housing 14T
K Factory 1/8 Buggy Clutch Housing 15T
K Factory 1/8 Buggy Clutch Housing 16T
K Factory 1/8 Buggy Clutch Housing 17T
K Factory 1/8 Buggy Clutch Housing 18T
Shock Spring 66L #07
Shock Spring 66L #08
Shock Spring 66L #10
Shock Spring 66L #11
Shock Spring 86L #05
Shock Spring 86L #06
Shock Spring 86L #08
Shock Spring 86L #09
Date:
Driver:
Event:
Car:
Track:
Weight:
Camber
Camber
Toe Angle
Toe Angle
Shim
mm
Wheel Base
mm
Roll Center
FF
RF
Shim 2mm
Gear Ratio
Clutch Spring
T/
mm
Plug
Engine
Manifold
Reducer
mm
Muffler
Fuel
RR
Shim 2mm
T
Air Filter
Clutch Shoe
Gasket
Roll Center
Wing
FR
Front
wt
Other
Center
wt
Other
Rear
wt
Other
Race Time / Lap:
Best Lap Time:
Position:
Notes:
Front
Rear
Type
Inserts
Wheels
Date:
Driver:
Event:
Car:
Track:
Weight:
Camber
-1
Camber
-3
105
300
400
1.3
1.3
Toe Angle
Toe Angle
Shim
0
2
-3
mm
Wheel Base
mm
Roll Center
FF
RF
Shim 2mm
Gear Ratio
Clutch Spring
15
T/
mm
Air Filter
Clutch Shoe
Plug
Engine
Manifold
Gasket
Reducer
Roll Center
Wing
FR
mm
Muffler
Fuel
46
RR
Shim 2mm
T
2.4
2.7
Front
5000
wt
Other
Center
7000
wt
Other
Rear
1000
wt
Other
Race Time / Lap:
Best Lap Time:
Position:
Notes:
Front
Rear
Type
Inserts
Wheels