OM, CRT900, 2010-10, CULTIVATORS/TILLERS, 96093001301

CRT900
Owner's Manual
532 43 95-06
SAFETY RULES
Safe Operation Practices for Walk-Behind Powered Rotary Tillers
TRAINING
•
•
•
•
•
Read the Owner’s Manual carefully. Be thoroughly
familiar with the controls and the proper use of the
equipment. Know how to stop the unit and disengage
the controls quickly.
Never allow children to operate the equipment. Never
allow adults to operate the equipment without proper
instruction.
Keep the area of operation clear of all persons, particularly small children, and pets.
•
•
•
•
•
PREPARATION
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Thoroughly inspect the area where the equipment is
to be used and remove all foreign objects.
Disengage all clutches and shift into neutral before
starting the engine (motor).
Do not operate the equipment without wearing adequate outer garments. Wear footwear that will improve
footing on slippery surfaces.
Handle fuel with care; it is highly flammable.
Use an approved fuel container.
Never add fuel to a running engine or hot engine.
Fill fuel tank outdoors with extreme care. Never fill fuel
tank indoors.
Replace gasoline cap securely and clean up spilled
fuel before restarting.
Use extension cords and receptacles as specified by
the manufacturer for all units with electric drive motors
or electric starting motors.
Never attempt to make any adjustments while the
engine (motor) is running (except where specifically
recommended by manufacturer).
MAINTENANCE AND STORAGE
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Keep machine, attachments, and accessories in safe
working condition.
Check shear pins, engine mounting bolts, and other
bolts at frequent intervals for proper tightness to be
sure the equipment is in safe working condition.
Never store the machine with fuel in the fuel tank inside
a building where ignition sources are present, such
as hot water and space heaters, clothes dryers, and
the like. Allow the engine to cool before storing in any
enclosure.
Always refer to the operator’s guide instructions for
important details if the tiller is to be stored for an extended period.
- IMPORTANT CAUTIONS, IMPORTANTS, AND NOTES ARE A MEANS OF
ATTRACTING ATTENTION TO IMPORTANT OR CRITICAL
INFORMATION IN THIS MANUAL.
IMPORTANT: USED TO ALERT YOU THAT THERE IS A
POSSIBILITY OF DAMAGING THIS EQUIPMENT.
OPERATION
•
•
Keep children and pets away.
Do not overload the machine capacity by attempting
to till too deep at too fast a rate.
Never operate the machine at high speeds on slippery
surfaces. Look behind and use care when backing.
Never allow bystanders near the unit.
Use only attachments and accessories approved by
the manufacturer of the tiller.
Never operate the tiller without good visibility or light.
Be careful when tilling in hard ground. The tines may
catch in the ground and propel the tiller forward. If this
occurs, let go of the handlebars and do not restrain the
machine.
Do not put hands or feet near or under rotating parts.
Exercise extreme caution when operating on or crossing gravel drives, walks, or roads. Stay alert for hidden
hazards or traffic. Do not carry passengers.
After striking a foreign object, stop the engine (motor),
remove the wire from the spark plug, thoroughly inspect
the tiller for any damage, and repair the damage before
restarting and operating the tiller.
Exercise caution to avoid slipping or falling.
If the unit should start to vibrate abnormally, stop the
engine (motor) and check immediately for the cause.
Vibration is generally a warning of trouble.
Stop the engine (motor) when leaving the operating
position.
Take all possible precautions when leaving the machine
unattended. Disengage the tines, shift into neutral, and
stop the engine.
Before cleaning, repairing, or inspecting, shut off the
engine and make certain all moving parts have stopped.
Disconnect the spark plug wire, and keep the wire away
from the plug to prevent accidental starting. Disconnect
the cord on electric motors.
Do not run the engine indoors; exhaust fumes are
dangerous.
Never operate the tiller without proper guards, plates,
or other safety protective devices in place.
NOTE: Gives essential information that will aid you to better understand, incorporate, or execute a particular set of
instructions.
Look for this symbol to point out important safety precautions. It means
CAUTION!!! BECOME ALERT!!! YOUR
SAFETY IS INVOLVED.
CAUTION: Always disconnect spark
plug wire and place wire where it cannot contact spark plug in order to prevent accidental starting when setting
up, transporting, adjusting or making
repairs.
WARNING
The engine exhaust from this product contains chemicals known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects, or other
reproductive harm.
2
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
Gasoline Capacity:
Unleaded Regular
3 Quarts
(2,8L)
OIL (API-SG-SL):
(Capacity 20 oz/0,6L)
Spark Plug:
SAE 30 Above 32°F/0°C
SAE 5w30 Below 32°F/0°C
Champion
RC12YC
(Gap: .030"/0.76mm)
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES
•
•
•
Read and observe the safety rules.
Follow a regular schedule in maintaining, caring for
and using your tiller.
Follow instructions under “Maintenance” and “Storage”
sections of this Owner’s Manual.
IMPORTANT: THIS UNIT IS EQUIPPED WITH AN INTERNAL
COMBUSTION ENGINE AND SHOULD NOT BE USED ON
OR NEAR ANY UNIMPROVED FOREST-COVERED, BRUSHCOVERED OR GRASS COVERED LAND UNLESS THE
ENGINE'S EXHAUST SYSTEM IS EQUIPPED WITH A SPARK
ARRESTER MEETING APPLICABLE LOCAL LAWS (IF ANY).
IF A SPARK ARRESTER IS USED, IT SHOULD BE MAINTAINED
IN EFFECTIVE WORKING ORDER BY THE OPERATOR.
IN THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA, A SPARK ARRESTER IS
REQUIRED BY LAW (SECTION 4442 OF THE CALIFORNIA
PUBLIC RESOURCES CODE). OTHER STATES MAY HAVE
SIMILAR LAWS. FEDERAL LAWS APPLY ON FEDERAL LANDS.
SEE YOUR AUTHORIZED SERVICE CENTER/DEPARTMENT
FOR SPARK ARRESTER.
CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase of a new tiller. It
has been designed, engineered and manufactured to give
you the best possible dependability and performance.
Should you experience any problems you cannot easily
remedy, please contact your nearest authorized service
center. We have competent, well-trained technicians and
the proper tools to service or repair this unit.
Please read and retain this manual. The instructions will
enable you to assemble and maintain your tiller properly.
Always observe the “SAFETY RULES”.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SAFETY RULES ..........................................................2
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES...............................3
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS .....................................3
ASSEMBLY ...............................................................4-6
OPERATION ...........................................................7-10
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE ....................................11
MAINTENANCE ...................................................11-13
SERVICE & ADJUSTMENTS ...............................14-17
STORAGE ..................................................................18
TROUBLESHOOTING ...............................................19
REPAIR PARTS-TILLER.......................................20-26
WARRANTY..........................................................28-31
3
ASSEMBLY
Your new tiller has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes.
To ensure safe and proper operation of your tiller all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use
the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness.
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY
FRONT
A socket wrench set will make assembly easier. Standard
wrench sizes are listed.
(1) Utility knife
(1) Tire pressure gauge
(1) Pair of pliers
(1) 9/16" wrench
LEFT
RIGHT
OPERATOR’S POSITION (See Fig. 1)
When right or left hand is mentioned in this manual, it
means when you are in the operating position (standing
behind tiller handles).
OPERATOR’S
POSITION
Fig. 1
CONTENTS OF HARDWARE PACK
(1) Carriage Bolt
3/8-16 UNC x 1 Grade 5
(2) Handle Locks
(1) Flat Washer 13/32 x 1 x 11 Gauge
(1) Center Locknut
3/8-16 UNC
(1) Handle Lock Lever
(1) Pivot Bolt
3/8-16 UNC Grade 5
Extra Shear Pins & Clips
4
(1) Hairpin Clip
ASSEMBLY
UNPACKING CARTON (See Fig. 2)
•
CAUTION: Be careful of exposed
staples when handling or disposing
of cartoning material.
Grasp handle assembly. Hold in “up” position. Be sure
handle lock remains in gearcase notch. Slide handle
assembly into position.
HANDLE ASSEMBLY
"UP" POSITION
IMPORTANT: WHEN UNPACKING AND ASSEMBLING TILLER,
BE CAREFUL NOT TO STRETCH OR KINK CABLES.
•
•
•
•
•
TIGHTEN HANDLE LOCK
LEVER TO HOLD
While holding handle assembly, cut cable ties securing
handle assembly to top frame and depth stake. Let
handle assembly rest on tiller.
Remove top frame of carton.
Slowly ease handle assembly up and place on top of
carton.
Cut down right hand front and right hand rear corners
of carton, lay side carton wall down.
Remove packing material from handle assembly.
LOOSEN HANDLE
LOCK LEVER TO MOVE
Fig. 4
HANDLE
ASSEMBLY
•
•
•
c ar
•
_3
ton
SHIFT ROD
•
•
Fig. 2
•
INSTALL HANDLE (See Figs. 3, 4, and 5)
•
Insert one handle lock (with teeth facing outward) in
gearcase notch. (Apply grease on smooth side of
handle lock to aid in keeping lock in place until handle
assembly is lowered into position.)
•
Rotate handle assembly down. Insert rear carriage bolt
first, with bolt head on L.H. side of tiller and loosely
assemble locknut (See Fig. 5).
Insert pivot bolt in front part of plate and tighten.
Cut down remaining corners of carton and lay panels
flat.
Lower the handle assembly. Tighten nut on carriage
bolt so handle moves with some resistance. This will
allow for easier adjustment.
Place flat washer on threaded end of handle lock lever.
Insert handle lock lever through handle base and
gearcase. Screw in handle lock lever just enough to
hold lever in place.
Insert second handle lock (with teeth inward) in the
slot of the handle base (just inside of washer).
With handle assembly in lowest position, securely
tighten handle lock lever by rotating clockwise. Leaving handle assembly in lowest position will make it
easier to remove tiller from carton.
VIEWED FROM R.H. SIDE OF TILLER
HANDLE
LOCK
HANDLE ASSEMBLY
FLAT
WASHER
GEARCASE
GEARCASE
NOTCH
SLOT
HANDLE LOCK
LEVER
HANDLE
LOCK
CARRIAGE
BOLT
hand
les_
34
PIVOT BOLT
HANDLE
BASE
handles_10
Fig. 3
LOCKNUT
Fig. 5
5
ASSEMBLY
CONNECT SHIFT ROD (See Fig. 7)
ATTACH CLUTCH CABLE (See Fig. 6)
•
•
•
Hook end of clutch cable through hole in control bar
bracket.
CONTROL BAR
BRACKET
Insert end of shift rod into hole of shift lever indicator.
Insert hairpin clip through hole of shift rod to secure.
SHIFT
ROD
SHIFT
LEVER
INDICATOR
HAIRPIN
CLIP
CONTROL
BAR
CLUTCH
CABLE
CONTROL BAR
BRACKET
Fig. 7
REMOVE TILLER FROM CRATE
•
END OF CLUTCH
CABLE
•
Fig. 6
•
Make sure shift lever indicator is in “N” position (See
Fig. 7)
Tilt tiller forward by lifting handle. Separate cardboard
cover from leveling shield.
Rotate tiller handle to the right and pull tiller out of
carton.
CHECK TIRE PRESSURE
The tires on your unit were overinflated at the factory for
shipping purposes. Correct and equal tire pressure is
important for best tilling performance.
• Reduce tire pressure to 20 PSI (1.4 kg/cm2).
HANDLE HEIGHT
•
6
Handle height may be adjusted to better suit operator.
(See “TO ADJUST HANDLE HEIGHT” in the Service
and Adjustments section of this manual).
OPERATION
KNOW YOUR TILLER
READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TILLER.
Compare the illustrations with your tiller to familiarize yourself with the location of various controls and adjustments. Save
this manual for future reference.
These symbols may appear on your Tiller or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their
meaning.
SHIFT LEVER
CHOKE CONTROL
THROTTLE
CONTROL
SHIFT LEVER INDICATOR
DRIVE
CONTROL
BAR
DEPTH STAKE
LEVELING
SHIELD
RECOIL
STARTER
HANDLE
Fig. 8
MEETS ANSI SAFETY REQUIREMENTS
Our tillers conform to the safety standards of the American National Standards Institute.
SHIFT LEVER - Used to shift transmission gears.
SHIFT LEVER INDICATOR - Shows which gear the transmission is in.
THROTTLE CONTROL - Controls engine speed.
CHOKE CONTROL - Used when starting a cold engine.
DEPTH STAKE - Controls depth at which tiller will dig.
DRIVE CONTROL BAR - Used to engage tines.
LEVELING SHIELD - Levels tilled soil.
RECOIL STARTER HANDLE - Used to start the engine.
7
OPERATION
00155
The operation of any tiller can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can
result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields before starting
your tiller and while tilling. We recommend a wide vision safety mask for over spectacles
or standard safety glasses.
HOW TO USE YOUR TILLER
Know how to operate all controls before adding fuel and
oil or attempting to start engine.
SHALLOWEST
TILLING
(CULTIVATING)
STOPPING (See Fig. 9)
TINES AND DRIVE
• Release drive control bar to stop movement.
• Move shift lever to “N” (neutral) position.
ENGINE
• Move throttle control to “STOP” position.
• Never use choke to stop engine.
TRANSPORT
POSITION
DEEPEST
TILLING
DEPTH
STAKE
sta
th_
dep
SHIFT LEVER
2
ke_
Fig. 10
TILLING (See Fig. 11)
•
DRIVE CONTROL BAR
“ENGAGED” POSITION
•
•
DRIVE CONTROL BAR
“DISENGAGED” POSITION
•
Fig. 9
TINE OPERATION - WITH WHEEL DRIVE
•
•
Always release drive control bar before moving shift
lever into another position.
Tine movement is achieved by moving shift lever to
( ) till position and engaging drive control bar.
Release depth stake pin. Pull the depth stake up for
increased tilling depth. Place depth stake pin in hole
of depth stake to lock in position.
Place shift lever indicator in tilling position.
Hold the drive control bar against the handle to start
tilling movement. Tines and wheels will both turn.
Move throttle control to “FAST” position for deep tilling.
To cultivate, throttle control can be set at any desired
speed, depending on how fast or slow you wish to
cultivate.
IMPORTANT: ALWAYS RELEASE DRIVE CONTROL
BAR BEFORE MOVING SHIFT LEVER INTO ANOTHER
POSITION.
DEPTH STAKE PIN
“RELEASED” POSITION
FORWARD - WHEELS ONLY/TINES
STOPPED
•
Release drive control bar and move shift lever indicator
to “F” (forward) position. Engage drive control bar and
tiller will move forward.
REVERSE - WHEELS ONLY/TINES STOPPED
•
•
•
•
•
DO NOT STAND DIRECTLY BEHIND TILLER.
Release the drive control bar.
Move throttle control to “SLOW” position.
Move shift lever indicator to “R” (reverse) position.
Hold drive control bar against the handle to start tiller
movement.
NUT
“B”
SIDE SHIELD
NUT
“A”
de
16
e_
ak
st
h_
t
p
Fig. 11
HARD TO SHIFT GEARS
•
“LOCKED”
POSITION
TURNING
Briefly engage drive control bar and release or rock tiller
forward and backward until are able to shift gears.
•
•
•
DEPTH STAKE (See Fig. 10)
The depth stake can be raised or lowered to allow you more
versatile tilling and cultivating, or to more easily transport
your tiller.
•
•
8
Release the drive control bar.
Move throttle control to “SLOW” position.
Place shift lever indicator in “F” (forward) position. Tines
will not turn.
Lift handle to raise tines out of ground.
Swing the handle in the opposite direction you wish
to turn, being careful to keep feet and legs away from
tines.
OPERATION
•
When you have completed your turn-around, release
the drive control bar and lower handle. Place shift
lever in till position and move throttle control to desired
speed. To begin tilling, hold drive control bar against
the handle.
ADD GASOLINE
•
TO TRANSPORT
CAUTION: Before lifting or transporting,
allow tiller engine and muffler to cool.
Disconnect spark plug wire. Drain
gasoline from fuel tank.
CAUTION: Fill to within 1/2 inch of top
of fuel tank to prevent spills and to allow
for fuel expansion. If gasoline is accidentally spilled, move machine away
from area of spill. Avoid creating any
source of ignition until gasoline vapors
have disappeared.
Wipe off any spilled oil or fuel. Do not
store, spill or use gasoline near an
open flame.
AROUND THE YARD
• Release the depth stake pin. Move the depth stake
down to the top hole for transporting the tiller. Place
depth stake pin in hole of depth stake to lock in position. This prevents tines from scuffing the ground.
• Place shift lever indicator in “F” (forward) position for
transporting.
• Hold the drive control bar against the handle to start
tiller movement. Tines will not turn.
• Move throttle control to desired speed.
IMPORTANT: WHEN OPERATING IN TEMPERATURES
BELOW32°F(0°C), USE FRESH, CLEAN WINTER GRADE
GASOLINE TO HELP INSURE GOOD COLD WEATHER
STARTING.
CAUTION: Alcohol blended fuels (called
gasohol or using ethanol or methanol) can attract moisture which leads to separation and
formation of acids during storage. Acidic gas
can damage the fuel system of an engine while
in storage. To avoid engine problems, the fuel
system should be emptied before storage of
30 days or longer. Drain the gas tank, start
the engine and let it run until the fuel lines
and carburetor are empty. Use fresh fuel next
season. See Storage Instructions for additional
information. Never use engine or carburetor
cleaner products in the fuel tank or permanent
damage may occur.
AROUND TOWN
• Disconnect spark plug wire.
• Drain fuel tank.
• Transport in upright position to prevent oil leakage.
BEFORE STARTING ENGINE
IMPORTANT: BE VERY CAREFUL NOT TO ALLOW DIRT
TO ENTER THE ENGINE WHEN CHECKING OR ADDING
OIL OR FUEL. USE CLEAN OIL AND FUEL AND STORE IN
APPROVED, CLEAN, COVERED CONTAINERS. USE CLEAN
FILL FUNNELS.
CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL (See Fig.12)
•
•
•
•
•
The engine in your unit has been shipped, from the
factory, already filled with SAE 30 summer weight oil.
With engine level, clean area around oil filler plug and
remove plug.
Engine oil should be to point of overflowing when engine
is level. For approximate capacity see “PRODUCT
SPECIFICATIONS” on page 3 of this manual. All oil
must meet A.P.I. Service Classification SG-SL.
For cold weather operation you should change oil for
easier starting (See oil viscosity chart in the Maintenance section of this manual).
To change engine oil, see the Maintenance section in
this manual.
TO START ENGINE (See Fig. 13)
CAUTION: Keep drive control bar in
“DISENGAGED” position when starting engine.
When starting engine for the first time or if engine has run
out of fuel, it will take extra pulls of the recoil starter to
move fuel from the tank to the engine.
• Make sure spark plug wire is properly connected.
• Move shift lever indicator to “N” (neutral) position.
• Place throttle control in “FAST” position.
• Turn fuel shut-off valve 1/4 turn to open position.
• Move choke control to choke position.
• Grasp recoil starter handle with one hand and grasp
tiller handle with other hand. Pull rope out slowly until
engine reaches start of compression cycle (rope will
pull slightly harder at this point).
• Pull recoil starter handle quickly. Do not let starter
handle snap back against starter.
• If engine fires but does not start, move choke control
to half choke position. Pull recoil starter handle until
engine starts.
OIL
LEVEL
eng
t_4
_ar
ine
Fig. 12
OIL DRAIN
PLUG
Fill fuel tank to bottom of filler neck. Do not overfill.
Use fresh, clean, regular unleaded gasoline with a
minimum of 87 octane. (Use of leaded gasoline will
increase carbon and lead oxide deposits and reduce
valve life). Do not mix oil with gasoline. Purchase fuel
in quantities that can be used within 30 days to assure
fuel freshness.
OIL
FILLER
PLUG
9
OPERATION
•
When engine starts, slowly move choke control to
"RUN" position as engine warms up.
NOTE: A warm engine requires less choking to start.
• Move throttle control to desired running position.
• Allow engine to warm up for a few minutes before
engaging tines.
NOTE: If at a high altitude (3000 feet) or in cold temperatures
(below 32°F), the carburetor fuel mixture may need to be
adjusted for best engine performance. See "TO ADJUST
CARBURETOR" in the Service and Adjustments section
of this manual.
NOTE: If engine does not start, see troubleshooting
points.
•
•
CULTIVATING
Cultivating is destroying the weeds between rows to prevent them from robbing nourishment and moisture from the
plants. At the same time, breaking up the upper layer of
soil crust will help retain moisture in the soil. Best digging
depth is 1" to 3" (2.5-7.5 cm). Lower the outer side shields
to protect small plants from being buried.
• Cultivate up and down the rows at a speed which will
allow tines to uproot weeds and leave the ground in
rough condition, promoting no further growth of weeds
and grass (See Fig. 15).
SPARK PLUG
THROTTLE
CONTROL
CHOKE
CONTROL
RECOIL
STARTER
eng
Soil conditions are important for proper tilling. Tines will
not readily penetrate dry, hard soil which may contribute
to excessive bounce and difficult handling of your tiller.
Hard soil should be moistened before tilling; however,
extremely wet soil will “ball-up” or clump during tilling.
Wait until the soil is less wet in order to achieve the
best results. When tilling in the fall, remove vines and
long grass to prevent them from wrapping around the
tine shaft and slowing your tilling operation.
Do not lean on handle. This takes weight off the wheels
and reduces traction. To get through a really tough
section of sod or hard ground, apply upward pressure
on handle or lower the depth stake.
ine
_art
_71
Fig. 13
TILLING HINTS
CAUTION: Until you are accustomed to
handling your tiller, start actual field use
with throttle in slow position (mid-way
between “FAST” and “IDLE”).
•
•
Tilling is digging into, turning over, and breaking up
packed soil before planting. Loose, unpacked soil helps
root growth. Best tilling depth is 4" to 6" (10-15 cm).
A tiller will also clear the soil of unwanted vegetation.
The decomposition of this vegetable matter enriches
the soil. Depending on the climate (rainfall and wind),
it may be advisable to till the soil at the end of the
growing season to further condition the soil.
You will find tilling much easier if you leave a row
untilled between passes. Then go back between tilled
rows. (See Fig. 14) There are two reasons for doing
this. First, wide turns are much easier to negotiate than
about-faces. Second, the tiller won’t be pulling itself,
and you, toward the row next to it.
3
4
5
2
6
Fig. 15
TINE SHEAR PINS
The tine assemblies on your tiller are secured to the tine
shaft with shear pins (See “TINE REPLACEMENT” in the
Service and Adjustments section of this manual).
If the tiller is unusually overloaded or jammed, the shear
pins are designed to break before internal damage occurs
to the transmission.
• If shear pin(s) break, replace only with those shown in
the Repair Parts section of this manual.
1
7
Fig. 14
10
MAINTENANCE
YS
EA
SO
OU
N
RS
RS
ER
SERVICE DATES
EV
Y5
ER
EV
EV
ER
Y2
0H
5H
OU
UR
HO
CH
Y5
EA
ER
RE
EV
FO
BE
FILL IN DATES
AS YOU COMPLETE
REGULAR SERVICE
S
US
E
MAINTENANCE
SCHEDULE
Check Engine Oil Level
Change Engine Oil
1,2
Oil Pivot Points
Inspect Spark Arrester / Muffler
Inspect Air Screen
Clean or Replace Air Cleaner Cartridge
2
Clean Engine Cylinder Fins
Replace Spark Plug
RH Gear Case Grease Fitting (1oz.)
1 - Change more often when operating under a heavy load or in high ambient temperatures.
2 - Service more often when operating in dirty or dusty conditions.
LUBRICATION CHART
GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS
The warranty on this tiller does not cover items that have
been subjected to operator abuse or negligence. To receive
full value from the warranty, the operator must maintain tiller
as instructed in this manual.
Some adjustments will need to be made periodically to
properly maintain your tiller.
All adjustments in the Service and Adjustments section
of this manual should be checked at least once each
season.
• Once a year you should replace the spark plug, clean
or replace air filter, and check tines and belts for wear.
A new spark plug and clean air filter assure proper
air-fuel mixture and help your engine run better and
last longer.
 ENGINE
 RH GEAR CASE
GREASE FITTING
 DEPTH
STAKE PIN
 LEVELING
SHIELD
HINGES
BEFORE EACH USE
•
•
•
 IDLER
BRACKET
Check engine oil level.
Check tine operation.
Check for loose fasteners.
 WHEEL
HUB
 SAE 30 OR 10W-30 MOTOR OIL
 REFER TO MAINTENANCE “ENGINE” SECTION
 EP #1 GREASE
LUBRICATION
Keep unit well lubricated (See “LUBRICATION CHART”).
11
MAINTENANCE
Disconnect spark plug wire before performing any maintenance (except carburetor adjustment) to
prevent accidental starting of engine.
Prevent fires! Keep the engine free of grass, leaves, spilled oil, or fuel. Remove fuel from tank
before tipping unit for maintenance. Clean muffler area of all grass, dirt, and debris.
Do not touch hot muffler or cylinder fins as contact may cause burns.
ENGINE
LUBRICATION
Use only high quality detergent oil rated with API service
classification SG-SL. Select the oil’s SAE viscosity grade
according to your expected temperature.
OIL
DRAIN
PLUG
SAE VISCOSITY GRADES
SAE 30
OIL LEVEL
OIL FILLER
PLUG
10W-30 / 5W-30
-20
F
C
-30
0
-20
30
-10
40
4
60
10
100
80
20
30
40
TEMPERATURE RANGE ANTICIPATED BEFORE NEXT OIL CHANGE
Fig. 16
oil_visc_chart5_e(drt)
Fig. 17
AIR CLEANER (See Fig. 18)
NOTE: Although multi-viscosity oils (5W-30, 10W-30, etc.)
improve starting in cold weather, these multi-viscosity oils
will result in increased oil consumption when used above
40°F (4°C). Check your engine oil level more frequently to
avoid possible engine damage from running low on oil.
Change the oil after every 25 hours of operation or at
least once a year if the tiller is not used for 25 hours in
one year.
Check the crankcase oil level before starting the engine
and after each five (5) hours of continuous use. Add SAE
30 motor oil or equivalent. Tighten oil filler plug securely
each time you check the oil level.
TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL (See Figs. 16 and 17)
Determine temperature range expected before oil change.
All oil must meet API service classification SG-SL.
• Be sure tiller is on level surface.
• Oil will drain more freely when warm.
• Use a funnel to prevent oil spill on tiller, and catch oil
in a suitable container.
• Remove drain plug. For easier removal of plug use
7/16 12 Pt. socket with extension.)
• Tip tiller forward to drain oil.
• After oil has drained completely, replace oil drain plug
and tighten securely.
• Remove oil filler plug. Be careful not to allow dirt to
enter the engine.
• Refill engine with oil. See “CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL”
in the Operation section of this manual.
Service air cleaner cartridge every twenty-five hours, more
often if engine is used in very dusty conditions.
• Loosen air cleaner screws, one on each side of
cover.
• Remove air cleaner cover.
• Carefully remove air cleaner cartridge. Be careful. Do
not allow dirt or debris to fall into carburetor.
• Clean by tapping gently on a flat surface.
• If very dirty or damaged, replace cartridge.
• Clean and replace cover. Tighten screws securely.
IMPORTANT: PETROLEUM SOLVENTS, SUCH AS KEROSENE,
ARE NOT TO BE USED TO CLEAN THE CARTRIDGE. THEY
MAY CAUSE DETERIORATION OF THE CARTRIDGE. DO
NOT OIL CARTRIDGE. DO NOT USE PRESSURIZED AIR TO
CLEAN OR DRY CARTRIDGE.
COVER
AIR CLEANER
CARTRIDGE
AIR CLEANER
SCREW
Fig. 18
12
MAINTENANCE
COOLING SYSTEM (See Fig. 19)
Your engine is air cooled. For proper engine performance
and long life keep your engine clean.
• Clean air screen frequently using a stiff-bristled
brush.
• Keep cylinder fins, levers, and linkage free of dirt and
chaff.
CYLINDER FINS
BLOWER
HOUSING
AIR SCREEN
MUFFLER
eng
ine
_art
_71
Fig. 19
MUFFLER
Do not operate tiller without muffler. Do not tamper with
exhaust system. Damaged mufflers or spark arresters could
create a fire hazard. Inspect periodically and replace if
necessary. If your engine is equipped with a spark arrester
screen assembly, remove every 50 hours for cleaning and
inspection. Replace if damaged.
SPARK PLUG
Replace spark plugs at the beginning of each tilling season or after every 50 hours of use, whichever comes first.
Spark plug type and gap setting is shown in “PRODUCT
SPECIFICATIONS” on page 3 of this manual.
TRANSMISSION
Once a season, lubricate the right hand side gear case
grease fitting with 1 oz. of EP #1 Grease.
CLEANING
Do not clean your tiller when the engine and transmission
are hot. We do not recommend using pressurized water
(garden hose, etc.) to clean your unit unless the gasket
area around the transmission and the engine muffler, air
filter and carburetor are covered to keep water out. Water
in engine will shorten the useful life of your tiller.
• Clean engine, wheels, finish, etc. of all foreign matter.
• Keep finished surfaces and wheels free of all gasoline,
oil, etc.
• Protect painted surfaces with automotive type wax.
13
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
CAUTION: Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come
into contact with plug.
TILLER
TO ADJUST HANDLE HEIGHT (See Fig. 20)
Select handle height best suited for your tilling conditions.
Handle height will be different when tiller digs into soil.
• First loosen handle lock lever.
• Handle can be positioned at different settings between
“HIGH” and “LOW” positions.
• Retighten handle lock lever securely after adjusting.
CLEVIS PIN
HANDLE
(HIGH POSITION)
HAIRPIN CLIP
HANDLE LOCK
LEVER
Fig. 21
TO REMOVE BELT GUARD (See Fig. 22)
HANDLE
(LOW POSITION)
NOTE: For ease of removal, remove hairpin clip and
clevis pin from left wheel. Pull wheel out from tiller about
1 inch.
• Remove two (2) screws from side of belt guard.
• Remove hex nut and washer from bottom of belt guard
(located behind wheel).
• Pull belt guard out and away from unit.
• Replace belt guard by reversing above procedure.
Fig. 20
TIRE CARE
BELT GUARD
CAUTION: When mounting tires, unless beads are seated, overinflation
can cause an explosion.
•
•
Maintain 20 pounds of tire pressure. If tire pressures
are not equal, tiller will pull to one side.
Keep tires free of gasoline or oil which can damage
rubber.
TO REMOVE WHEEL (See Fig. 21)
•
•
•
•
SCREW
AND WASHER
SCREW
AND
WASHER
Place blocks under transmission to keep tiller from
tipping.
Remove hairpin clip and clevis pin from wheel.
Remove wheel and tire.
Repair tire and reassemble.
HAIRPIN CLIP AND
CLEVIS PIN
Fig. 22
14
HEX NUT
AND WASHER
(LOCATED
BEHIND
TIRE)
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
TO REPLACE GROUND DRIVE BELT
(See Fig. 23)
•
•
•
•
•
•
GROUND DRIVE BELT ADJUSTMENT
(See Fig. 23)
Remove belt guard (See “TO REMOVE BELT GUARD”
in this section of this manual).
Remove old belt by slipping off engine pulley first then
remove from transmission pulley.
Place new belt in groove of transmission pulley and
into engine pulley. BELT MUST BE IN GROOVE ON
TOP OF IDLER PULLEY. NOTE POSITION OF BELT
TO GUIDES.
Check belt adjustment as described below.
Replace belt guard.
Reposition wheel and replace clevis pin and hairpin
clip.
For proper belt tension, the extension spring should
have about 5/8 inch stretch when drive control bar is in
“ENGAGED” position. This tension can be attained as
follows:
• Loosen cable clip screw securing the drive control
cable.
• Slide cable forward for less tension and rearward for
more tension until about 5/8 inch stretch is obtained
while the drive control bar is engaged.
• Tighten cable clip screw securely.
CABLE CLIP
SCREW
ENGINE
PULLEY
DRIVE
CONTROL
CABLE
LESS
TENSION
5/8"
IDLER
PULLEY
TRANSMISSION PULLEY
Fig. 23
15
EXTENSION
SPRING
MORE
TENSION
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
TINE REPLACEMENT (See Figs. 24, 25 and
26)
•
CAUTION: Tines are sharp. Wear
gloves or other protection when handling tines.
•
A badly worn tine causes your tiller to work harder and dig
more shallow. Most important, worn tines cannot chop and
shred organic matter as effectively nor bury it as deeply as
good tines. A tine this worn needs to be replaced.
To maintain the superb tilling performance of this machine the tines should be checked for sharpness, wear,
and bending, particularly the tines which are next to
the transmission. If the gap between the tines exceeds
3-1/2 inches they should be replaced or straightened
as necessary.
New tines should be assembled as shown in Fig.
26. Sharpened tine edges will rotate rearward from
above.
TRANSMISSION
tine_2
NEW TINE
WORN TINE
TINE
3-1/2" MAX
Fig.24
Fig. 25
SHEAR PIN
COUNTER
TINE
ROTATION
SHARP EDGE
SHEAR PIN
SHARP
EDGE
SHARP EDGE
SHARP
EDGE
HAIRPIN CLIP
tine_12
SHARP
EDGES
Fig. 26
16
TINE
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
ENGINE
TO ADJUST CARBURETOR
The carburetor has been preset at the factory and adjustment
should not be necessary. However, engine performance
can be affected by differences in fuel, temperature, altitude
or load. If the carburetor does need adjustment, contact
your nearest authorized service center/department
IMPORTANT: NEVER TAMPER WITH THE ENGINE
GOVERNOR, WHICH IS FACTORY SET FOR PROPER ENGINE
SPEED. OVERSPEEDING THE ENGINE ABOVE THE FACTORY
HIGH SPEED SETTING CAN BE DANGEROUS. IF YOU THINK
THE ENGINE-GOVERNED HIGH SPEED NEEDS ADJUSTING,
CONTACT YOUR NEAREST AUTHORIZED SERVICE CENTER/
DEPARTMENT, WHICH HAS THE PROPER EQUIPMENT AND
EXPERIENCE TO MAKE ANY NECESSARY ADJUSTMENTS.
17
STORAGE
Immediately prepare your tiller for storage at the end of the
season or if the unit will not be used for 30 days or more.
ENGINE OIL
Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace with clean oil. (See
“ENGINE” in the Maintenance section of this manual).
WARNING: Never store the tiller with
gasoline in the tank inside a building
where fumes may reach an open flame
or spark. Allow the engine to cool before
storing in any enclosure.
CYLINDER(S)
•
•
•
TILLER
•
•
•
•
•
•
Clean entire tiller (See “CLEANING” in the Maintenance
section of this manual).
Inspect and replace belts, if necessary (See belt replacement instructions in the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual).
Lubricate as shown in the Maintenance section of this
manual.
Be sure that all nuts, bolts and screws are securely
fastened. Inspect moving parts for damage, breakage
and wear. Replace if necessary.
Touch up all rusted or chipped paint surfaces; sand
lightly before painting.
Remove spark plug.
Pour 1 ounce (29 ml) of oil through spark plug hole into
cylinder.
Pull starter handle slowly several times to distribute
oil.
Replace with new spark plug.
OTHER
•
•
•
•
ENGINE
Do not store gasoline from one season to another.
Replace your gasoline can if your can starts to rust.
Rust and/or dirt in your gasoline will cause problems.
If possible, store your unit indoors and cover it to give
protection from dust and dirt.
Cover your unit with a suitable protective cover that
does not retain moisture. Do not use plastic. Plastic
cannot breathe which allows condensation to form and
will cause your unit to rust.
IMPORTANT: NEVER COVER TILLER WHILE ENGINE AND
EXHAUST AREAS ARE STILL WARM.
FUEL SYSTEM
IMPORTANT: IT IS IMPORTANT TO PREVENT GUM DEPOSITS
FROM FORMING IN ESSENTIAL FUEL SYSTEM PARTS SUCH
AS THE CARBURETOR, FUEL FILTER, FUEL HOSE, OR TANK
DURING STORAGE. ALSO, EXPERIENCE INDICATES THAT
ALCOHOL BLENDED FUELS (CALLED GASOHOL OR USING
ETHANOL OR METHANOL) CAN ATTRACT MOISTURE WHICH
LEADS TO SEPARATION AND FORMATION OF ACIDS DURING
STORAGE. ACIDIC GAS CAN DAMAGE THE FUEL SYSTEM
OF AN ENGINE WHILE IN STORAGE.
•
Empty the fuel tank by starting the engine and let it run
until the fuel lines and carburetor are empty.
• Never use engine or carburetor cleaner products in the
fuel tank or permanent.
• Use fresh fuel next season.
NOTE: Fuel stablizer is an acceptable alternative in
minimizing the formation of fuel gum deposits during
storage. Add stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or storage
container. Always follow the mix ratio found on stablizer
container. Run engine at least 10 minutes after adding
stablizer to allow the stabilizer to reach the carburetor.
Do not empty the gas tank and carburetor if using fuel
stabilizer.
18
TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS
PROBLEM
CAUSE
CORRECTION
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Out of fuel.
Engine not “CHOKED” properly.
Engine flooded.
Dirty air cleaner.
Water in fuel.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
Clogged fuel tank.
Loose spark plug wire.
Bad spark plug or improper gap.
Carburetor out of adjustment.
Oil soaked air filter.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
Fill fuel tank.
See “TO START ENGINE” in Operation section.
Wait several minutes before attempting to start.
Clean or replace air cleaner cartridge.
Empty fuel tank and carburetor, and refill tank with fresh,
clean gasoline.
Remove fuel tank and clean.
Make sure spark plug wire is seated properly on plug.
Replace spark plug or adjust gap.
Make necessary adjustments.
Replace air filter.
Hard to start
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Throttle control not set properly.
Dirty air cleaner.
Bad spark plug or improper gap.
Stale or dirty fuel.
Loose spark plug wire.
Carburetor out of adjustment.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Place throttle control in “FAST” position.
Clean or replace air cleaner cartridge.
Replace spark plug or adjust gap.
Empty fuel tank and refill tank with fresh, clean gasoline.
Make sure spark plug wire is seated properly on plug.
Make necessary adjustments.
Loss of power
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Engine is overloaded.
Dirty air cleaner.
Low oil level/dirty oil.
Faulty spark plug.
Oil in fuel.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Set depth stake for shallower tilling.
Clean or replace air cleaner cartridge.
Check oil level/change oil.
Clean and regap or change spark plug.
Empty and clean fuel tank and refill tank, and clean
carburetor.
Empty fuel tank and refill tank with fresh, clean gasoline.
Empty fuel tank and carburetor, and refill tank with fresh,
clean gasoline.
Remove fuel tank and clean.
Connect and tighten spark plug wire.
Clean engine air screen.
Clean/replace muffler.
Make necessary adjustments.
Contact an authorized service center/department.
Will not start
6. Stale or dirty fuel.
7. Water in fuel.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
6.
7.
Clogged fuel tank.
Spark plug wire loose.
Dirty engine air screen.
Dirty/clogged muffler.
Carburetor out of adjustment.
Poor compression.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
Engine overheats
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Low oil level/dirty oil.
Dirty engine air screen.
Dirty engine.
Partially plugged muffler.
Improper carburetor adjustment.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Excessive bounce/
difficult handling
1. Ground too dry and hard.
1. Moisten ground or wait for more favorable soil
conditions.
Soil balls up or clumps
1. Ground too wet.
1. Wait for more favorable soil conditions.
Engine runs but tiller
won’t move
1. Drive control bar is not engaged.
2. V-belt not correctly adjusted.
3. V-belt is off pulley(s).
1. Engage drive control.
2. Inspect/adjust V-belt.
3. Inspect V-belt.
Engine runs but labors
when tilling
1. Tilling too deep.
2. Throttle control not properly adjusted.
3. Carburetor out of adjustment.
1. Set depth stake for shallower tilling.
2. Check throttle control setting.
3. Make necessary adjustments.
Tines will not rotate
1. Shear pin(s) broken.
1. Replace shear pin(s).
19
Check oil level/change oil.
Clean engine air screen.
Clean cylinder fins, air screen, and muffler area.
Remove and clean muffler.
Adjust carburetor to richer position.
REPAIR PARTS
TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER CRT900 (96093001301), PRODUCT NUMBER 960 93 00-13
HANDLE ASSEMBLY
(ANDLE?ASSY??
KEY
NO.
2
4
6
8
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
PART
NO.
532 42 76-43
532 15 92-28
532 18 06-85
871 19 10-08
532 12 47-97
532 12 47-88
532 08 13-28
532 18 74-97
532 10 93-13
532 10 93-37
872 11 06-08
532 10 92-29
873 68 06-00
819 13 16-11
532 10 92-28
532 18 11-27
KEY
NO.
23
24
26
27
29
30
31
33
37
41
DESCRIPTION
Grip, Handle
Bar Assembly, Control
Panel, Control
Screw, Truss Hd. #10-24 unc x 1/2
Grip, Handle
Clip, Hairpin
Bolt, Shoulder
Handle, Shift
Grommet, Rubber
Rod, Shift
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1 Gr. 5
Lock, Handle
Nut, Crownlock 3/8-16 unc
Washer 13/32 x 1 x 11 Ga.
Lever, Lock, Handle
Handle
PART
NO.
532 08 67-77
532 00 94-84
532 15 92-31
873 90 04-00
873 73 10-00
532 10 41-64
532 15 06-96
872 14 04-04
532 10 26-04
532 10 27-44
DESCRIPTION
Screw, Hex Washer SLT#10-24 x .50
Clip
Cable, Clutch
Nut, Hex Flange 1/4-20 unc
Nut, Keps #10-24 unc
Tie, Cable
Bolt, Pivot
Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 unc x 1/2
Grip, Bar, Control
Clamp, Bar, Control
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches.
1 inch = 25.4 mm
20
REPAIR PARTS
TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER CRT900 (96093001301), PRODUCT NUMBER 960 93 00-13
MAINFRAME, LEFT SIDE
MAINFRAME?LEFT?
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
873 22 06-00
532 43 24-20
532 16 43-29
532 11 01-11
872 11 04-04
532 00 87-00
532 08 67-77
10
12
13
14
15
16
19
21
22
23
532 00 94-84
873 51 04-00
823 23 05-06
532 11 06-52
819 11 11-16
532 14 51-02
812 00 00-28
532 15 61-17
874 77 05-08
532 10 21-90
532 15 07-40
532 12 47-18
532 12 68-75
532 12 47-88
532 16 67-92
24
25
26
DESCRIPTION
Nut, Hex 3/8-16
Shield, Inner Belt Guard RT
Pin Spirol Flared
Lever, Shift
Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 1/2 Gr. 5
Plate, Shift Indicator
Screw, Hex, Washer Head, Slotted
#10-24 x 1/2
Clip
Nut, Keps Hex 1/4-20 unc
Screw, Set, Hex 5/16-18 x 3/8
Spacer, Split 0.327 x 0.42 x 2.09
Washer 11/32 x 11/16 x 16 Ga.
Sheave, Transmission
Retainer, Ring
Spacer, Split
Bolt, Fin Hex 5/16-24 unf x 1/2
Tire
Rim
Tire Valve
Rivet, Drilled
Clip, Hairpin
Guard, Belt
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
36
37
38
39
40
44
65
66
67
68
69
532 13 28-01
532 10 46-79
812 00 00-32
532 15 92-29
532 10 21-94
532 10 21-41
874 76 06-16
532 10 21-73
532 10 23-31
532 13 08-12
874 76 05-44
532 14 00-62
532 17 04-88
873 80 05-00
873 97 05-00
819 13 13-12
874 76 05-24
873 51 06-00
532 16 41-73
Belt, V
Pulley, Idler
Ring, Klip
Bracket, Idler
Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16 unc x10
Shaft, Idler Arm
Bolt, Hex 3/8-16 x 1
Counterweight
Bracket, Reinforcement, L. H.
Sheave, Engine
Bolt, Fin Hex 5/16-18 unc x 2-3/4
Cap, Plunger Blk
Screw Hex Wsh Slt #10-24 x 1/2
Nut Lock Hex w/Ins 5/16-18 unc PL
Nut Lock Hex Flange
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 12 Ga.
Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x 1-1/2
Nut, Keps Hex 3/8-16 unc
Keeper Belt Engine
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches.
1 inch = 25.4 mm
21
REPAIR PARTS
TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER CRT900 (96093001301), PRODUCT NUMBER 960 93 00-13
MAINFRAME, RIGHT SIDE
MAINFRAME?RIGHT??R
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
2
5
7
10
11
12
13
873 97 05-00
532 10 23-32
532 10 21-73
874 76 05-24
532 12 47-88
532 12 68-75
532 10 21-90
532 15 07-40
532 12 47-18
Locknut, Hex, Flange 5/16-18
Bracket, Reinforcement RH
Counter Weight
Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x 1-1/2
Clip, Hairpin
Rivet, Drilled
Tire
Rim
Tire Valve
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
15
--------
44
DESCRIPTION
Engine, Briggs & Stratton
Model No. 121002-1380-B8 (Order
parts from Engine Manufacturer)
873 51 06-00 Nut, Keps Hex 3/8-16 unc
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
For engine service and replacement parts, call the toll free
number for your engine manufacturer listed below:
Briggs & Stratton
1-800-233-3723
22
REPAIR PARTS
TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER CRT900 (96093001301), PRODUCT NUMBER 960 93 00-13
TRANSMISSION
12
9
13 15
11
60
10
16
48
9
14
8
5
7
6
4
23
21
5
18
22
30
19
3
18
34
18 32
38
37
28
18
40
20
2
44
31
29
27
25
24
18
42
43
41
33
53
37
35
36
39
49
62
50
52
25
24
53
44
transmission_19.5b_r1
51
58
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
532 18 85-54 Transmission Assembly
(Includes Key Nos. 2-53)
2
532 18 84-82 Gearcase, L.H. w/Bearing
(Includes Key No. 4)
3
532 43 10-22 Gasket, Gearcase
4
532 00 50-20 Bearing, Needle
5
532 00 13-70 Washer, Thrust 5/8 x 1.10 x 1/32
6
532 13 73-35 Pinion, Input
7
532 14 51-01 Shaft, Input
8
532 12 47-92 Bearing, Needle
9
532 15 44-67 Washer, Seal
10
532 12 46-97 Ball, Steel
11
532 10 03-71 Spring, Shift, Fork
12
532 10 61-60 O-Ring
13
532 14 21-45 Arm, Shift
14
532 00 83-53 Fork, Shift
15
812 00 00-39 Ring, Klip
16
532 15 44-66 Shaft, Shift
18
532 00 43-58 Washer
19
812 00 00-40 Ring, Klip
20
532 10 21-14 Gear, Assembly, Reverse Idler
(Includes Key Nos. 21 and 22)
21
532 10 21-15 Gear, Reverse Idler
22
532 00 68-03 Bearing, Needle
23
532 10 21-11 Shaft, Reverse Idler
24
810 04 07-00 Washer, Lock 7/16
25
873 61 07-00 Nut, Hex 7/16-20
27
532 14 30-09 Bearing, Shaft, Ground Drive L.H.
28
532 10 63-90 Spacer 0.765 x 1.125 x 1.23
29
532 10 21-34 Chain #35-50 Pitch
KEY
NO.
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
PART
NO.
532 15 07-37
532 14 30-08
532 10 63-88
532 10 21-21
532 10 21-12
532 10 21-01
532 15 43-55
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
48
532 12 47-91
532 15 43-56
532 10 53-45
532 10 53-46
532 00 83-58
532 00 42-20
532 10 61-46
532 15 52-36
532 18 84-85
49
50
51
52
53
58
60
62
--
532 43 14-85
532 10 61-47
817 72 04-08
873 22 05-00
532 16 51-40
532 17 95-20
532 18 32-26
532 43 10-15
532 00 60-66
DESCRIPTION
Ground Shaft Assembly
Bearing, Shaft, Ground Drive R.H.
Spacer 0.70 x 1.00 x 1.150
Sprocket and Gear Assembly
Shaft, Reduction (2nd)
Screw, Whiz, Lock 5/16-18 x 3-1/2
Sprocket Assembly w/Bearing
(Includes Key Nos. 37 and 38)
Bearing, Needle
Sprocket, Tine
Gear, Cluster, Red 1st & 2nd
Gear, Reverse
Shaft, Reduction (1st)
Washer, Thrust
Spacer 1.01 x 1.75 x 0.760
Seal Asm, Oil
Gearcase, R.H. w/Bearing
(Includes Key No. 8)
Shaft, Tine
Chain, Roller #50-50 Pitch
Screw 1/4-20 x 1/2
Nut, Hex 5/16-18
Kit, Bearing
Bolt Shoulder 1/4-20 unc x .875
Fitting Grease
Spacer 1.015 x 1.50 x .650
Grease, Plastilube #1
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches.
1 inch = 25.4 mm
23
REPAIR PARTS
TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER CRT900 (96093001301), PRODUCT NUMBER 960 93 00-13
TINE SHIELD
4
3
5
6
7
8
14
13
29
5
14
9
18
28
5
23
24
33
25
23
32
16
5
1
23
27
26
24
29
22
21
16
20
19
TINE?SHIELD??IN?R
KEY
NO.
1
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
13
14
16
18
19
20
21
22
PART
NO.
873 90 05-00
532 00 83-93
812 00 00-35
532 18 08-47
532 00 83-94
532 00 83-92
532 10 92-30
532 13 88-63
872 11 05-10
532 12 43-43
873 90 04-00
872 04 04-10
532 10 27-01
873 22 06-00
532 10 21-56
874 93 06-32
KEY
NO.
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
32
33
38
DESCRIPTION
Nut, Lock Hex Flange 5/16-18
Pin, Stake, Depth
Ring, Klip
Bolt, Rdhd Sqnk 5/16-18 x 3/4
Spring
Bracket, Latch
Spring, Depth Stake
Shield, Tine
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 1-1/4
Bracket, Shield Tine
Nut, Hex Flange 1/4-20 unc
Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 1-1/4 Gr.
Grip
Nut, Hex 3/8-16
Stake, Depth
Bolt, Hex 3/8-16 x 2
PART
NO.
532 00 44-40
872 14 04-04
532 12 47-17
532 10 92-27
532 12 54-51
532 12 05-88
532 40 39-60
873 97 05-00
873 22 04-00
810 04 04-00
873 51 05-00
DESCRIPTION
Hinge
Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 1/2 Gr. 5
Cap, Vinyl
Pad, Idler
Shield, Leveling
Pin, Hinge
Shield, Side
Nut Lock Hex Flange
Nut Fin Hex 1/4-20 unc
Washer Lock Hvy Helical 1/4
Nut, Keps Hex 5/16-18 unc
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches.
1 inch = 25.4 mm
24
REPAIR PARTS
TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER CRT900 (96093001301), PRODUCT NUMBER 960 93 00-13
TINE ASSEMBLY
TINE?IPB???R
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
8
9
532 00 44-59
532 13 26-73
532 00 65-54
532 12 46-60
532 13 27-21
874 61 06-16
532 00 44-60
Tine, Outer, L.H.
Clevis Pin
Tine, Inner, L.H.
Retainer, Spring Zinc
Assembly, Hub and Plate, L.H.
Bolt, Hex 3/8-24 x 1
Tine, Outer, R.H.
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
10
11
34
532 13 27-22 Assembly, Hub and Plate, R.H.
532 00 65-55 Tine, Inner, R.H.
873 54 06-00 Nut Crownlock 3/8-24
DESCRIPTION
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches.
1 inch = 25.4 mm
25
REPAIR PARTS
TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER CRT900 (96093001301), PRODUCT NUMBER 960 93 00-13
DECALS
3
2
1
8
10
6
5
4
7
9
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
---
PART
NO.
532 42 91-96
532 43 23-62
532 43 14-65
532 42 83-28
532 11 06-14
532 10 21-80
532 42 29-72
532 43 22-78
532 12 00-76
532 40 91-43
532 43 95-06
532 43 95-07
DESCRIPTION
Decal, Belt Guard Badge
Decal, Husqvarna, Control Panel
Decal, Control Tine
Decal, Tine Shield
Decal, Hand Placement
Decal, Shift Indicator
Decal, Warning
Decal, Engine, Air Cleaner
Decal, Warning, Rotating Tines
Decal, Engine, Fuel Tank, 8.5
Owner’s Manual (English)
Owner’s Manual (French)
26
SERVICE NOTES
27
Consumer Wheeled Products – Limited Warranty
Husqvarna warrants to the original retail purchaser that this Husqvarna® product is free from defects in material or workmanship
under normal use and maintenance from the date of retail purchase for the applicable Warranty Period shown on Exhibit A. Certain
components (e.g., engines and transmissions) are excluded from coverage, and other limitations apply, as described in this document.
Husqvarna will repair or replace at its discretion, any defective product or part covered by the Limited Warranty, free of charge at any
authorized Husqvarna Servicing Dealer/Center using original OEM Husqvarna replacement parts, subject to the limitations and
exclusions described below. Husqvarna does not offer an over-the-counter exchange program.
THIS LIMITED WARRANTY IS THE SOLE EXPRESS WARRANTY PROVIDED BY HUSQVARNA. ANY WARRANTY
THAT MAY BE IMPLIED BY LAW (INCLUDING ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR
PURPOSE OR USE AND IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY) IS LIMITED TO THE DURATION OF THE
APPLICABLE WARRANTY PERIOD UNDER THIS LIMITED WARRANTY. THIS LIMITED WARRANTY MAY BE
MODIFIED ONLY BY HUSQVARNA. SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW LIMITATIONS ON HOW LONG AN IMPLIED
WARRANTY LASTS, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. THIS LIMITED WARRANTY GIVES
YOU SPECIFIC LEGAL RIGHTS, AND YOU MAY ALSO HAVE OTHER RIGHTS WHICH VARY FROM STATE TO STATE.
THIS WARRANTY IS GIVEN ONLY BY HUSQVARNA. THE ABOVE REMEDIES ARE THE EXCLUSIVE REMEDIES FOR
ANY BREACH OF THIS LIMITED WARRANTY. HUSQVARNA AND ITS AFFILIATED COMPANIES SHALL NOT BE
LIABLE FOR ANY SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGE, INCLUDING LOST PROFITS RESULTING
FROM ANY SUCH BREACH, AND ALL SUCH DAMAGES ARE HEREBY DISCLAIMED. SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW
THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATIONS
MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.
LIMITATIONS AND EXCLUSIONS
1. Engines, Transmissions and certain other components are NOT covered. This Limited Warranty does not cover any of the
following:
(a) Engines and Attachments. Except where otherwise indicated on Exhibit A, all Engines and Attachments are not covered by
this warranty. In most cases, these items are NOT manufactured by Husqvarna in which case they may be covered separately by
their respective manufacturer’s warranties if one is provided and included with the product at the time of purchase. All such
claims must be submitted and sent to the appropriate manufacturer or as otherwise directed in those separate warranties.
Husqvarna is not authorized to handle warranty adjustments or repairs on engines manufactured by Briggs & Stratton, Honda,
Kawasaki, or Kohler (exception – models equipped with LCT engines). Husqvarna does not assume any warranty obligation of
the other manufacturer’s engines.
(b) Transmissions. Except where otherwise indicated on Exhibit A, Transmission / Transaxle (including Drive Systems) are not
covered by this warranty. In most cases, these items are NOT manufactured by Husqvarna in which case they may be covered
separately by their respective manufacturer’s warranties if one is provided and included with the product at the time of purchase.
The following transmission / transaxle manufacturers, Dana, Hydro-Gear, Tuff-Torq provide a warranty for the transmission /
transaxle to the ultimate purchaser or to Husqvarna. Husqvarna will assign the transmission / transaxle manufacturer’s warranty
or any rights thereof to the original purchaser of the unit. To obtain transmission / transaxle warranty service, first contact the
retailer who you purchased the unit from. Should you require assistance or have any questions concerning transmission / transaxle
warranty coverage, contact Husqvarna directly at our website www.husqvarna.com or call 800-487-5951 for an authorized
Husqvarna service provider. All such claims must be submitted and sent to the appropriate manufacturer or as otherwise directed
in those separate warranties. Husqvarna is not authorized to handle warranty adjustments or repairs on transmissions or transaxles.
Husqvarna does not assume any warranty obligation of the above listed manufacturers (for exceptions – see Exhibit A).
(c) Expendable Parts. This Limited Warranty does not cover general maintenance parts and items (“Expendable Parts”),
including without limitation spark plugs, bulbs, filters, lubricants, starter cords, belts, blades, and blade adapters.
(d) Emissions Control Components. This Limited Warranty does not cover Emissions control equipment and components to the
extent regulated by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency or similar state agencies. Such equipment and components are
covered by a separate emission control warranty statement supplied with your new product. Please consult this separate warranty
statement for details.
2. Any COMMERCIAL, INSITUTIONAL, AGRICULTURAL, INDUSTRIAL, INCOME PRODUCING, or RENTAL use will result in either No
Warranty or a Shortened Warranty Period Depending on the product; there is either NO WARRANTY or a reduced warranty if the product is used for commercial,
institutional, agricultural, industrial, income producing, or rental purposes. Please refer to Exhibit A.
3. Owner’s (Your) Responsibilities. To preserve your rights under this Limited Warranty, you must demonstrate reasonable care
and use of the product, including, following the preventative maintenance, storage, fuel and oil usages as prescribed in the enclosed
operator’s manual. For example, the following items are the Owner’s responsibility and are not covered by this Limited Warranty:
a. Set-up and pre-delivery service, and engine tune-ups.
b. Adjustments after the first (30) thirty days of purchase and beyond, such as throttle cable, belt guides adjustments.
28
c. Preventative maintenance as outlined in the operator’s manual.
In addition, you must cease using the product immediately upon any failure or damage. The product should be taken to an authorized
Husqvarna servicing dealer prior to any further use.
4. Damages resulting from normal aging, wear and tear or neglect are NOT covered. The Limited Warranty does not cover
damage other than that resulting from defects in material or workmanship. The following are NOT considered defects in material or
workmanship, and therefore are NOT covered.
(a) Abrasion to mower decks;
(b) Tires damaged by external punctures;
(c) Natural discoloration of materials due to ultraviolet light;
(d) Damage to cutting equipment by way of contact with, rocks, or other non-approved materials and/or structures;
In addition, this Limited Warranty does not cover damages, malfunctions or failures resulting from abuse or neglect of the product
related to or including any of the following:
(e) Failure to provide or perform required maintenance services as prescribed in the operator’s manual;
(f)
Abuse, misuse, neglect, modifications, alterations, normal wear, improper servicing, use of unauthorized attachments, Lack of
lubrication or engine failure, due to the use of oils that do not meet Engine manufacturer’s specifications;
(g) Use of gasohol, containing methanol (wood alcohol). Gasohol which contains a maximum 10% ethanol (grain alcohol) or
15% MTBE (methyl/tertiary/butyl/ether) is approved;
(h) Use of ether or any starting fluids;
(i)
Pressure cleaning or steam cleaning the product;
(j)
Use of spark plugs other than those meeting emission performance requirements listed in the operator’s manual;
(k) Tampering with engine speed governor or emission components, or running engines above specified and recommended
engine speeds as listed in your operator’s manual;
(l)
Operation of the unit with improperly installed/removed or modified cutting shields, guards, or safety devices;
(m) Any removed/damaged air filter, excessive dirt, abrasives, salt water, moisture, corrosion, rust, varnish, stale fuel, or any
adverse reaction due to incorrect storage procedures;
(n) Failures due to improper set up, pre-delivery service or repair service by anyone other than an authorized Husqvarna
servicing dealer during the warranty period;
(o) Dirt contaminated grease or oil, use of incorrect type of greases or oils, failure to comply with recommended greasing
intervals, water or moisture damage, and/or improper storage;
(p) Sprayers pumping or spraying caustic or flammable materials, lack of or broken strainers; or
(q) Continued use of product, after initial operational problem or failure occurs.
HOW TO OBTAIN SERVICE
5. Authorized Husqvarna Servicing Dealer/Center. In order to obtain warranty coverage it is your responsibility (at your
expense) to deliver or ship your Husqvarna unit to an authorized Husqvarna Servicing Dealer/Center and arrange for pick-up or return
of your unit after the repairs have been made. If you do not know the location of your nearest authorized Husqvarna Servicing Dealer,
call Husqvarna, at 1-800-487-5951 during the hours of 8:00 AM to 8:00 PM Eastern Standard Time, or visit www.husqvarna.com.
Should you require assistance or have questions concerning this Limited Warranty, you may contact us at 800-487-5951 during the
hours of 8:00 AM to 8:00 PM Eastern Standard Time or contact us through the web at www.husqvarna.com.
6. Documentation Required. You must maintain and present Proof of purchase (including date, product model and, if applicable,
engine serial number) to an authorized Husqvarna Servicing Dealer for warranty service under this Limited Warranty. Proof of
purchase rests solely with the owner-customer.
Husqvarna encourages you to register your product online at
www.usa.husqvarna.com to help ensure, among other things, that you can be notified of important product information. However,
registering your product is not a condition of warranty service.
Husqvarna Consumer Outdoor Products N.A., Inc.; Husqvarna Professional Products, Inc.
9335 Harris Corners Parkway Charlotte, NC 28269
575 49 43-01 R3 2010
29
Consumer Wheeled Warranty Chart 2010
Exhibit A
Product/Component
Riding Lawn Tractors:
Frame, Chassis, Front Axle
Engine*
Transmission (if made by
Husqvarna/Peerless)
Transmission (if third party)**
Battery
Other Non-Expendable Components
Residential Zero Turn Mowers ( RZ Only )
Engine*
Transmission **
Battery
Other Non-Expendable Components
Residential Zero Turn Mowers ( MZ & EZ )
Engine*
Transmission **
Battery
Other Non-Expendable Components
LE475 Edger
Engine*
Other Non-Expendable Components
Walk Behind Mowers
Engine*
Battery
Other Non-Expendable Components
Snow Throwers
Engine*
Other Non-Expendable Components
Tillers
Engine*
Battery
Other Non-Expendable Components
Tiller Tines
Hovering Trimmers
Engine*
Other Non-Expendable Components
Consumer (personal,
household use only)
Commercial (any commercial,
professional, institutional,
arigculutral, or income producing
use, other than Rental Use)
Rental (any rental
usage)
5 Years
*
NO WARRANTY
*
NO WARRANTY
*
3 Years
**
1 Year Pro-rated
3 Years
NO WARRANTY
**
NO WARRANTY
NO WARRANTY
NO WARRANTY
**
NO WARRANTY
NO WARRANTY
*
**
1 Year Pro-rated
3 Years
*
NO WARRANTY
NO WARRANTY
NO WARRANTY
*
NO WARRANTY
NO WARRANTY
NO WARRANTY
*
**
1 Year Pro-rated
3 Years
*
**
1 Year Pro-rated
1 Year
*
**
NO WARRANTY
NO WARRANTY
*
2 Years
*
90 days
*
90 days
*
1 Year Pro-rated
2 Years
*
NO WARRANTY
NO WARRANTY
*
NO WARRANTY
NO WARRANTY
*
2 Years
*
90 days
*
90 days
*
1 Year Pro-rated
2 Years
***
*
NO WARRANTY
NO WARRANTY
NO WARRANTY
*
NO WARRANTY
NO WARRANTY
NO WARRANTY
*
*
2 Years
1 Year
Consumer
Commercial
* See Separate Engine Manufacturer's or Manufacturer's warranty
LCT Engines on specific Snow Throwers & Tillers, warranty through Husqvarna.
** See reference 1 (b) of the warranty statement.
RZ - Two (2) Year Consumer warranty, parts & labor, with Hydro-Gear Distributor network.
EZ - One (1) Year Commercial warranty, parts & labor, with Husqvarna.
Two (2) Year Consumer warranty, parts & labor, with Hydro-Gear Distributor network.
MZ - Two (2) Year Commercial warranty, parts & labor, with Hydro-Gear Distributor network.
*
90 days
Rental
*** "Limited Lifetime Warranty" on Tiller tines is for the life of the product or 7 (seven) years after the last date of the complete
unit's final production, whichever comes first.
30
Consumer Wheeled Warranty Chart 2010
Exhibit A
Consumer (personal,
household use only)
Commercial (any commercial,
professional, institutional,
arigculutral, or income producing
use, other than Rental Use)
Product/Component
Front Mounted Deck Riders
*
*
Engine*
Transmission
2 Years
NO WARRANTY
Battery
1 Year Pro-rated
NO WARRANTY
Other Non-Expendable Components
2 Years
NO WARRANTY
Cultivators
Battery
1 Year Pro-rated
NO WARRANTY
Other Non-Expendable Components
2 Years
NO WARRANTY
Pressure Washers
Model 5525PW:
*
*
Engine*
Pump
2 Years
NO WARRANTY
Other Non-Expendable Components
2 Years
NO WARRANTY
All other Pressure Washers (6027PW, 9032PW, 1340PW)
*
*
Engine*
Pump
2 Years
2 Years
Other Non-Expendable Components
2 Years
2 Years
Generators
*
*
Engine*
*2 Years (2nd Year
*2 Years-1365GN (2nd Year
Parts Only)
Parts Only)
Other Non-Expendable Components*
Spreaders
Spreader
1 Year
1 Year
Robotic Mowers
Robotic Mower
2 Years
90 days
Battery
1 Year
1 Year
Parts
Accessories
P t &A
i (if purchased)
h
d)
Accessories (e.g., grass catcher, bumper
guard accessories, etc.
1 Year
NO WARRANTY
Parts (e.g., belts, blades, etc.)
30 days
NO WARRANTY
Parts & Accessories (if replaced in Warranty Service)
Replacement parts and/or accessories
provided under this Limited Warranty are
warranted only for the BALANCE of the
warranty period applicable to the part or
accessory that was replaced.
See to left
See to left
Consumer
Commercial
* See Separate Engine Manufacturer's or Manufacturer's warranty
LCT Engines on specific Snow Throwers & Tillers, warranty through Husqvarna.
** See reference 1 (b) of the warranty statement.
RZ - Two (2) Year Consumer warranty, parts & labor, with Hydro-Gear Distributor network.
EZ - One (1) Year Commercial warranty, parts & labor, with Husqvarna.
Two (2) Year Consumer warranty, parts & labor, with Hydro-Gear Distributor network.
MZ - Two (2) Year Commercial warranty, parts & labor, with Hydro-Gear Distributor network.
Rental (any rental
usage)
*
NO WARRANTY
NO WARRANTY
NO WARRANTY
NO WARRANTY
NO WARRANTY
*
NO WARRANTY
NO WARRANTY
*
NO WARRANTY
NO WARRANTY
*
NO WARRANTY
1 Year
90 days
1 Year
NO WARRANTY
NO WARRANTY
See to left
Rental
*** "Limited Lifetime Warranty" on Tiller tines is for the life of the product or 7 (seven) years after the last date of the complete
unit's final production, whichever comes first.
31
10.11.10 CL
Printed in the U.S.A.